Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Wednesday, December 13, 2017

The Spring 2018 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Art History (ARTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Biotechnology (BIOT) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Theoretical Inq in Humanities (CTIH) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | Data Science (DSCI) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Engineering, Freshman (ENGR) | European Studies (EURO) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Hist & Phil Of Sci & Medicine (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Information & Library Science (ILS) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | The Media School (MSCH) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Southeast Asian Studies (SEAS) | Global & International Studies (SGIS) | Slav&East Euro Lang & Cultures (SLAV) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | School of Art and Design (SOAD) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Public Health (SPH) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Theatre, Drama & Cntmp Dance (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-X 298  HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              13175 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above research course requires a structured proposal
                 developed by student and a supervising faculty member;
                 proposal must be submitted for review to the Dean of the
                 Hutton Honors College at least one month prior to term of
                 enrollment
                 Above research course requires permission from the Dean of
                 the Hutton Honors College
        HON-X 298  HONORS RESEARCH (1 CR)
           VT: APPLY SCHOLARSHIPS/GRAD SCHOOL
              30788 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 108    Fogleman P               10    6    0
                 Complete class title:  Prepare Applications for National
                 Scholarships and Graduate School
                 Above class does NOT count toward fulfillment of the
                 requirements for the Hutton Honors Notation
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only.  For
                 permission to enroll, email Paul Fogleman
                 (pfoglema@indiana.edu).
        HON-BV 299  BU: HON-H 299/MUS-Z 203 (4 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF ROCK 'N' ROLL III
              13574 RSTR     12:30P-02:00P   MW     BH 013    Hollinden A              12    1    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   W      M  271    Hollinden A
                 TOPIC : History of Rock 'n' Roll III
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  5910 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                  22    0   13
                 H 211 :  P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9528 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Cecil R                  22    0   10
                 H 211 :  P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
         CLSD 11413 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Furniss N                22    0    1
                 Class subtitle:  Liberty, Equaliey and Democracy in the
                 United States
                 Above class prerequisite:  Satisfaction of the English
                 composition requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
                 Above HON-H 212 section may be counted toward the POLS major
                 or minor by exception; please contact a political science
                 advisor or email polsadv@iu.edu for information
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE PRODUCTION OF CULTURE
         CLSD 11641 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Anderson C               22    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SOUL, PSYCHE, SELF
         CLSD 30635 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                 23    0    5
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF DOCUMENTARY FILM
              11544 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      HU 217    Osgood R                 22    5    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   R      HU 217    Osgood R
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class includes film screenings during the Tuesday
                 meeting time (2:30-5:00pm)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HISTORY OF CONSUMER CULTURE
         CLSD  9911 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Anderson C               22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN MADNESS
              11619 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LEADERSHIP: THE INNER JOURNEY
              32132 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Hillier J                22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-BH 300  BH: HON-H 300/MUS-Z 373 (4 CR)
           VT: THE AMERICAN MUSICAL
         CLSD  8954 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     M  015    Glen C                   12    0    0
                VT: THE AMERICAN MUSICAL
                             01:25P-02:15P   R      M  263    Glen C
                VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
                 TOPIC : The American Musical
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: WELLS SEMINAR
              11644 PERM     10:00A-12:00P   MW     HD TBA    Barker A                 20   15    0
                 Seminar title : Art Music in the Contemporary World:
                 Emerging Opportunities
                 Above class open to Wells Scholars only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets January 22 - February 14
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIAN & SOVIET FOREIGN POL
              10589 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 121    Spechler D               15    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 368 and REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICS OF THE U. N.
              32621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Spechler D               25    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 399 and NELC-N 389
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 For permission to enroll in above class, please email
                 instructor (spechler@indiana.edu) and include university ID
                 number.
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: SENIOR WELLS SCHOLARS SEMINAR
              14249 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   R      HD TBA    Irmscher C               20   14    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Seminar title:  Plain Language
                 Above class open to senior Wells Scholars only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS DISCUSSION (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              13571 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   W      M  271    Hollinden A              12   12    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BV 299
                 TOPIC : History of Rock 'n' Roll Music III
                 Above class corequisite - MUS-Z 203 with A. Hollinden
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
               8952 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   R      M  263    Glen C                   12   12    0
                 TOPIC : The American Musical
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BH 300
                 Above class corequisite : MUS-Z 373 with C. Glen

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS, & ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: INTERDISC HISTORY OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 10399 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                 22    0    5
                 Students who have taken HON-H 233 The Virtue of Empathy
                 should NOT take this class, due to similarity in content.
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: YOUNG ADULT FICTION
         CLSD 11612 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    0    4
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRAGEDY: WHEN LIFE IMITATES ART
              13090 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Bjornstad H              22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: YOUNG ADULT FICTION
         CLSD 13164 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    0    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: 2ND GEN IMMIGRANT NARRATIVES
         CLSD 30743 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Potapowicz I             22    0    1
                 Complete class title:  Identity, Diaspora, and Belonging:
                 Exploring Second-Generation Immigrant Narratives
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FRIENDSHIP, RELIGION & JUSTICE
         CLSD 32184 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Wood R                   22    0    1
                 Complete class title:  Friendship, Religion & Justice:
                 Plato, Aristotle, Cicero, Abelard, & Hume
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class may count toward PHIL major or minor, by
                 exception only; interested students must email Michael Beck
                 (micjbeck@indiana.edu) for details
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: GERMANY'S 'OTHERS'
         CLSD 11640 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 018    Weiner M                 18    0    3
                 Complete class title:  Germany's "Others":  Nation &
                 Exclusion
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 237  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO MORALITY & PUNISHMENT
         CLSD 11634 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Breithaupt F             22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTNATL LAW IN CHANGING WORLD
              32163 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   T      HD TBA    Parrish A                25    6    0
                 Complete class title:  International Law in a Changing World
                 Above class open to freshman Wells Scholars only 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: THE NEW GLOBAL COMMUNICATION
         CLSD  8363 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Goddin J                 22    0    2
                 Complete class title:  Changing Paradigms:  The Globalization
                 of International Communication
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DEBATING AMERICA'S GLOBAL ROLE
              13169 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Andrews J                22    4    0
                 Complete class title:  Rhetorical Constructions of America's
                 Role in the World
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AS A HIDDEN FORCE
              30695 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A105   Franks S                 22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: THE SELF-ORGANIZING PLANET
              11631 RSTR     01:15P-02:30P   TR     CH 203    Ortoleva P               18    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EARTH BEAUTIFUL: WHY SO?
         CLSD 13157 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 221    Basu A                   16    0    2
                 Complete class title:  Earth Beautiful:  Whence, Whereto,
                 Why?
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CANCER
         CLSD 32136 RSTR     05:30P-08:00P   R      HU 111    Gunderman R              22    0    4
                 Complete class title :  Answering the Call of the Healthcare
                 Professions:  Cancer
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAKING FOR GOOD
              35595 RSTR     11:30A-12:45P   TR     TE F130   Siek K                   30   23    0
                 TOPIC : Making for Good
                 Above class is an introduction to electronic making through a
                 series of projects done in interdisciplinary teams.  Students
                 learn and practice skills including team collaboration, basic
                 computational skills, electronic circuitry, source code
                 repositories, 3D and 2D designing and building.
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 207  INTRO TO MANAGRL ACCT-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 304  TECHNOLOGY & BUS ANALYSIS HON (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  LEADERSHIP-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 376  HONORS ETHICS&21ST C BUS LEADR (2 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR) 

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  AIR WAR, 20TH CNTR-HIST&MRLTY (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 343  DATA STRUCTURES, HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        ECON-S 322  INTERMED MACRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)
        ECON-S 370  STAT ANALYSIS BUS & ECON: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-L 239  LANGUAGE AND LEARNING (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 539  LANG FOUNDATIONS-ESL/EFL TEACH (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-R 130  PUBLIC SPEAKING-HONORS (3 CR)
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)

        INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS ENGINEERNG (ENGR)
        ENGR-E 111  SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING (4 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 200  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH I (3 CR)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC AMER NATL/REGIONL LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SPANISH AMERICAN LITERATURE I (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  PRAGMATICS: LANG IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SPANISH PHONETICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SURVEY OF SPANISH LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  THE ACQUISITION OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN SPANISH (1-3 CR)

        HUMAN BIOLOGY (HUBI)
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 203  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  BLACK MARKETS: SUPPLY & DEMAND (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  DOING BUSINESS IN CHINA (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  THE MEAT WE EAT (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  SUCCESS STORIES (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 415  HONORS ELEM COMPLEX VARIABLES (3 CR)

        THE MEDIA SCHOOL (MSCH)
        MSCH-H 225  EPS REPORT, WRITE, EDIT (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 462  EPS CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 498  INDEPENDENT STUDY FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
        MSCH-H 499  EPS HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR) 
        MUS-Z 270  MUSIC OF WAR AND PEACE (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 280  MUSIC OF THE SILK ROAD (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  MATHEMATICAL APPROACHES TO MUS (3 CR)

        POLITICAL & CIVIC ENGAGEMT PRG (PACE)
        PACE-C 250  LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-H 222  HONORS PHYSICS II (5 CR)
        PHYS-P 340  THERMODYNAMC &STATISTICAL MECH (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 109  INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS (3 CR)

        SLAV&EAST EURO LANG & CULTURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-T 241  C&E EUR IMMIG & ETHN ID IN US (3 CR)

        SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN (SOAD)
        SOAD-A 100  INTRO TO ART,DESIGN,MERCHNDSNG (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 124  HNRS-OVERVIEW OF U.S. HC SYSTM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 236  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL I IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 336  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL II IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 341  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 370  HONORS-RESRCH METHD APPLID RES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 374  HONORS - HEALTH MGMT ETHICS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  TRAD INQ: WHAT IS PUB POL FOR? (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  RESEARCH METHODS APP RESEARCH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 457  HNRS-INTRO TO CONSERVATN BIOL (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-B 150  INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-R 200  FOUND LEISURE & PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-H 318  DRUG USE IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11185          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GA 0001   Fowler G                120    0   15
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11186          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 202    Aghaalikhani P           20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11189          09:05A-09:55A   F      AD A152   Hussey-Andersen J        20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11187          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 101    Aghaalikhani P           20    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11190          10:10A-11:00A   F      AD A152   Hussey-Andersen J        20    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11188          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Aghaalikhani P           20    0    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11191          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 212    Hussey-Andersen J        20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
         CLSD  8416          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MY 130    Robinson B              120    0   10
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
         CLSD  8420          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 340    Robinson B               30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
         CLSD  8421          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 340    Robinson B               30    0    9
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
         CLSD  8874          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 221    Robinson B               30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
         CLSD  9560          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 221    Robinson B               30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
         CLSD 11193          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1128   Orejuela F               60    0    8
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
         CLSD 11194          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 347    Kunin R                  30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
         CLSD 11195          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 347    Kunin R                  30    0    7
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, LOVE AND CONQUEST 
               8417          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 0001   Castaneda Q             120   25    0
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RACE, LOVE AND CONQUEST
               8480          06:00P-08:00P   T      BH 109    Castaneda Q             120   25    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: SAINTS OF THE SILK ROAD
         CLSD 11198          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1100   DeWeese D                60    0    2
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  8418          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 120    Arnaudo M               120    0    3
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  8425          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C118   Borgonovi R              20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  9562          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C107   Samarini F               20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  8426          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C118   Borgonovi R              20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  9563          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C107   Samarini F               20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  8427          02:30P-03:20P   F      AC C107   Samarini F               20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD  9561          02:30P-03:20P   F      AC C118   Borgonovi R              20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & THE ARTS
         CLSD 11240          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GA 1106   Halloran V               60    0   15
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & THE ARTS
         CLSD 11241          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 204    Halloran V               30    0    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & THE ARTS
         CLSD 11242          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 204    Halloran V               30    0   11
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: BUDDHISM AND POPULAR CULTURE
              12985          10:10A-11:00A   MF     BH 310    Blair H                 120   28    0
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BUDDHISM AND POPULAR CULTURE
         CLSD 29824          11:15A-12:05P   F      TV 226    Blair H                  30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BUDDHISM AND POPULAR CULTURE
         CLSD 29825          12:20P-01:10P   F      TV 226    Blair H                  30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BUDDHISM AND POPULAR CULTURE
              29826          01:25P-02:15P   F      TV 226    Blair H                  30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BUDDHISM AND POPULAR CULTURE
              29827          02:30P-03:20P   F      TV 226    Blair H                  30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: WORK HARD, PRAY HARD
         CLSD 13081          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GA 1100   Velazquez S              60    0    4
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WORK HARD, PRAY HARD
         CLSD 13082          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 245    Velazquez S              30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORK HARD, PRAY HARD
         CLSD 13083          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 245    Velazquez S              30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: AIR WAR, 20TH CNTR-HIST & MRLTY
              29836          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    Rasch W                  80    9   18
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AIR WAR, 20TH CNTR-HIST & MRLTY
              30423 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   F      PH 10     Rasch W                  20    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu and include university ID number.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AIR WAR, 20TH CNTR-HIST & MRLTY
         CLSD 29837          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 015    Rasch W                  30    0   11
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AIR WAR, 20TH CNTR-HIST & MRLTY
         CLSD 29838          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 015    Rasch W                  30    0    8
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: MID-EAST IN WESTRN IMAGINATION
              11199          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 004    Afsaruddin A             60   31    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MID-EAST IN WESTRN IMAGINATION
              11200          09:05A-09:55A   F      PY 113    Afsaruddin A             20   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MID-EAST IN WESTRN IMAGINATION
              11201          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 113    Afsaruddin A             20   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MID-EAST IN WESTRN IMAGINATION
              11202          11:15A-12:05P   F      PV 275    Afsaruddin A             20    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP CULTURE
         CLSD 11203          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0001   McGraw J                120    0    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
               8879          03:35P-04:25P   MW     JH A100   Cat J                   120   51    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
               9570          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C116   Cat J                    30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
               9572          01:25P-02:15P   F      AD A151   Cat J                    30   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
               9571          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 206    Cat J                    30   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
               9573          02:30P-03:20P   F      AC C116   Cat J                    30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              13105          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 310    Sandys M                144   12    7
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 13176          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 115    Sandys M                 31    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 13178          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C102   Sandys M                 31    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              30812 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C112   Sandys M                 20   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu and include university ID number.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 13177          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 344    Sandys M                 31    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 13179          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C102   Sandys M                 31    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              11204          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WY 005    Walbridge J              78   28    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              11205          04:40P-05:30P   R      HU 217    Walbridge J              29    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              31113 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 104    Walbridge J              20   17    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu and include university ID number.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              11206          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 104    Walbridge J              29   10    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & CULTURE
         CLSD 13240          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GA 1134   Ipsen C                  60    0    5
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & CULTURE
         CLSD 29848          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 103    Ipsen C                  30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & CULTURE
         CLSD 29849          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 103    Ipsen C                  30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER AND ECONOMICS
              13120          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1122   Glomm G                  60   11    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL TOURISM
         CLSD 13184          12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1112   Selka S                  60    0    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GLOBAL TOURISM
         CLSD 13185          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 231    Selka S                  30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL TOURISM
         CLSD 13186          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 231    Selka S                  30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
               9124          10:10A-11:50A   MW     RH 100    Pyburn K                120    2    5
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 29859          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 050    Pyburn K                 20    0    3
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 29860          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 050    Pyburn K                 20    0    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              29861          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 050    Pyburn K                 20    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 29862          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 050    Pyburn K                 20    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 29863          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 050    Pyburn K                 20    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              29864          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 050    Pyburn K                 20    1    0 
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              11291          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 033    Brassell S              120   23    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
         CLSD 11292          10:10A-11:00A   T      GY 210    Brassell S               30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
         CLSD 11293          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 210    Brassell S               30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              11294          12:20P-01:10P   T      GY 210    Brassell S               30   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
         CLSD 11295          01:25P-02:15P   T      GY 210    Brassell S               30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & SCIENCE
         CLSD 29872          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GA 1128   Todd P                   60    0    6
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & SCIENCE
         CLSD 29873          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 305    Todd P                   30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOODSTUFF: FOOD & SCIENCE
         CLSD 29874          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 305    Todd P                   30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BIOL & CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 29875          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GA 1122   Vitzthum V               60    0    7
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BIOL & CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 29876          12:20P-01:10P   W      SY 003    Vitzthum V               20    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL & CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 29877          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 321    Vitzthum V               20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL & CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 29878          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 321    Vitzthum V               20    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
               4727 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R               300  166    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Monday, Mar 5,
                 5:30-7:00pm in CH122.
                 Above class course material available online Monday, March 5
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 28,
                 7:00-8:30pm; Apr 11, 7:00-8:30pm; and Apr 24, 7:15-8:30pm,
                 all in RH100.
               4728 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E               300  177    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Tuesday, Mar
                 6, 5:30-7:00pm in CH122.
                 Above class course material available online Monday, March 5
                 X 112 : Required unit exams on Mar 27 and Apr 10 in CH122;
                 and on Apr 24 in RH100, all at 5:30-7:00pm.
        COLL-X 292  RESRCH METHODS ACROSS DISCPLNS (2 CR)
           VT: CEWIT RESEARCH EXPERIENCE
              10936 PERM     03:30P-05:00P   M      SY 103    Laherty J                40    9    0
                 Above class open to students in the CEWiT Research Experience
                 Program only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: 2020 SUSTAINABILITY SCHOLARS
              11925 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   T      HD TBA    Mincey S                 15    7    0
                                                              Predmore A
                 Above class open to students in the 2020 Sustainability
                 Scholars Program
                 Above class includes one hour weekly meeting with faculty
                 Above class meets at 513 N. Park Ave, Tocqueville Room 102
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with SPEA-V 100

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD  5628          03:35P-04:25P   M      SY 0013   Volan S                  20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 5629 for one-time orientation
                 3:35-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 7, at TBD.
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Monday afternoons
               5629          04:40P-05:30P   M      SY 0013   Volan S                  20    2    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 5628 for a one-time
                 orientation 3:35-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 7, at TBD.
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Monday afternoons
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: DA ACADEMIC & CAREER JUMPSTART
              32172 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   T      AC C118   Holdeman J               20   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is for COLL Direct Admits only
                 Topic: Direct Admit Program & Career Jumpstart
           VT: DA ACADEMIC & CAREER JUMPSTART
              32174 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 138    Holdeman J               20   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is for COLL Direct Admits only
                 Topic: Direct Admit Program & Career Jumpstart
           VT: DA ACADEMIC & CAREER JUMPSTART
              32175 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      GA 0011   Holdeman J               20   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is for COLL Direct Admits only
                 Topic: Direct Admit Program & Career Jumpstart

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-C 107  GLOBAL ARTS AND HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              13853          10:10A-12:40P   MW     RH 100    Goodlander J            120  112    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 13369          08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 0006   Walker M                 24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is oriented to Speech and Hearing themes or
                 perspectives
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9957          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 003    Rupert B                 24    0    1
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives. 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9960          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0006   Walker M                 24    0    0
                 Above section is oriented to Speech and Hearing themes or
                 perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9961          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 003    Rupert B                 24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9962          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 200    Spicer D                 24    0    0
                 Above section is oriented to Religious Studies themes or
                 perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 13370          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 002    Forstall C               24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is oriented to Art History themes or
                 perspectives.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9945          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0006   Hine L                   24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9956          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 002    Forstall C               24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Art History themes or
                 perspectives
         CLSD  9964          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 003    Miller C                 24    0    0
                 Above section is oriented to Folklore and Ethnomusicology
                 themes or perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9965          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 200    Spicer D                 24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Religious Studies themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9966          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 003    Miller C                 24    0    1
                 Above section is oriented to Folklore and Ethnomusicology
                 themes or perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9967          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 002    Hine L                   24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9968          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 200    Kilictepe S              24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9969          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0006   Frauman A                24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9970          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0006   Frauman A                24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 11322          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 003    Mills K                  24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is oriented to Philosophy themes or
                 perspectives.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 11323          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 002    Crombie J                24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is oriented to Political Science themes or
                 perspectives. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 11324          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 200    Kilictepe S              24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9971          02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 003    Mills K                  24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Philosophy themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9972          02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 002    Crombie J                24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Political Science themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9973          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 003    Johnson K                24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9974          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 002    Roush L                  24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Criminal Justice themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9976          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0006   Smith T                  24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Economics themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9977          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 003    Johnson K                24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9978          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 002    Roush L                  24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Criminal Justice themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9980          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0006   Smith T                  24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Economics themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9981          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 003    Ince J                   24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Sociology themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9982          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 002    Foss S                   24    0    1
                 Above section is oriented to History themes or perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9983          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 200    Johnston D               24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Geography themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9984          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0006   Spacek W                 24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives.
               9985 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 009    Rothgerber J             20    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication.
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department, dsls@indiana.edu.
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on Canvas.
               9986 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 009    Rothgerber J             20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication.
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department, dsls@indiana.edu.
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on Canvas.
         CLSD  9987          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 003    Ince J                   24    0    3
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Sociology themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9988          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 002    Elchert B                24    0    2
                 Above section is oriented to Fine Arts themes or
                 perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9989          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 200    Johnston D               24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Geography themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9990          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0006   Spacek W                 24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives.
         CLSD  9946          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0006   Lind K                   24    0    3
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9991          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 003    Foss S                   24    0    2
                 Above section is oriented to History themes or perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9993          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 200    Elchert B                24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit 
                 Above section is oriented to Fine Arts themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9947          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 003    Musthaq F                24    0    1
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9948          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 002    Mioni L                  24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to French and Italian themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9949          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 200    Elchert B                24    0    2
                 Above section is oriented to Fine Arts themes or
                 perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
         CLSD  9950          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Kachwala S               24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Gender Studies themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD  9951          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 003    Musthaq F                24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9952          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 002    Mioni L                  24    0    2
                 Above section is oriented to French and Italian themes or
                 perspectives.
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD  9953          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 200    Perdue P                 24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 10121          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0006   Rosche L                 24    0    3
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives.
              14466          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 200    Perdue P                 24    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 14467          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 003    Kachwala S               24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Gender Studies themes or
                 perspectives.
         CLSD 31235          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 002    Deiter M                 24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Theatre, Drama and Contemporary
                 Dance themes or perspectives.
         CLSD 31236          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0006   Rosche L                 24    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 31237          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 002    Deiter M                 24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Theatre, Drama and Contemporary
                 Dance themes or perspectives.
         CLSD 34204          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 0006   Kasper-Cushman K         24    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to French and Italian themes or
                 perspectives
                 Lecture (LEC)
               9954          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arthos Jr J            1272   12   35
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
               4716 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in Owen Hall
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        COLL-R 200  SUCCESS IN THE COLLEGE (2 CR)
              13892          04:40P-06:30P   W      BH 238    Hendershott N            18    5    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
              13893 RSTR     02:30P-04:20P   T      SB 220    Murry-Knowles D          18   11    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13894 RSTR     02:30P-04:20P   T      AC C107   Harmon A                 21   21    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13895 RSTR     04:40P-06:30P   W      BH 105    Weida S                  21   21    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
               9108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               20   20    0
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Services for
                 Students office, HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DDSL
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        COLL-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              12433 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               15   15    0
                 X 490 : Obtain authorization in Owen Hall
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
               8628 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 115    Reyes C                  32   21    0
                 Above class for Groups STEM students only
                 Above class, for online permission, call (812) 855-0508
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS SCHOLARS (1 CR)
           VT: STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND SUCCESS
              12176 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 005    Cano J                   59   59    0
                                                              Young II S
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class is for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for online permission
        COLL-G 134  GROUPS FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR II (1 CR)
              33484 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   M      TV 251    Stephenson M            125   23    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, call Groups Office,
                 855-0507
         CLSD 33485 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   T      HH 2075   Stephenson M            220    0    4
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, call Groups Office,
                 855-0507 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 806  TRAILING STUDENTS (0 CR)
              11514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                 100  100    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
               6801 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                 4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
               5859 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   20    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Anna Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu
                 Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   20    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Anna Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu
                 Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AF AM DANCE COMPNY FOUNDATIONS (2 CR)
               4700 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Berry Jr S               25   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 338
                 Auditions are TBD in TH A217 (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center).
        AAAD-A 110  AF AM CHORAL ENSEMBL FOUNDATNS (2 CR)
         CLSD  4701          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                   20    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 339
                 Auditions are TBD in TH A201 (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center).
        AAAD-A 113  ATKINS LLC FOUNDATIONAL COURSE (1 CR)
              12610 PERM     07:00P-08:30P   M      BH 147    Khan-Thomas Z            38   33    0
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE FOUNDATIONS (2 CR)
               4702 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Strong Jr J              30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are TBD at Grand Hall (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center)
                 A 120 : Vocalists are required to attend a weekly lab at a
                 time to be arranged during the semester
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 337
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
               4703          02:30P-03:20P   MW     CH 122    Smith C                 180  108    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4704 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 115    Smith C                  45   33    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4706 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   R      WI C109   Smith C                  45   26    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4707 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 146    Smith C                  45   37    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4705 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 146    Smith C                  45   12    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 154  HISTORY OF RACE IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33513          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Sterling A               35    0    6
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 203  STUDYING BLACKS OF NEW WORLD (3 CR)
              11103          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F102   Smith C                  35   35    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
              32167          04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH A106   Smith C                  35   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 222  BLACK WOMEN ARTISTS (3 CR)
              31251          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              27    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 200
        AAAD-A 238  COMMUNICATION IN BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 11102          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WI C109   Calloway-Thomas C        35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 249  AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11100          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Amoah-Ramey N            30   14    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 561
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 255  THE BLACK CHURCH IN AMERICA (3 CR)
              30960          01:00P-03:30P   TR     TE F104   Grim V                   35   24    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
               4708          10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 015    Sailes G                186   87    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
               5893          02:30P-03:20P   R      GA 0001   Sailes G                 51   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               5895          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 006    Sailes G                 41   31    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               5894          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 208    Sailes G                 47   23    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               5892          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Sailes G                 47   23    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
         CLSD  8692          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F               90    0   12
                             ARR             S      HD TBA    Orejuela F
                 Above class is an online course. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Canvas. Students must log on for
                 lecture 2:30-3:45pm, MW. This class will meet on campus twice
                 for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam is Saturday,
                 February 18th at 1:00 pm, location TBD. Final TBD.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 332  ART OF CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 31249          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              29    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 300
        AAAD-A 337  SOUL REVUE ADV STU PRACT (2 CR)
              12611 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Strong Jr J              10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
                 Auditions are TBD at Grand Hall (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center)
                 Vocalists are requires to attend a weekly lab at a time to be
                 arranged during the semester
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 120
        AAAD-A 338  AF AM DANCE CO ADV STDIES PRAC (2 CR)
              12612 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Berry Jr S                5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 100
                 Auditions are TBD in TH A217 (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center).
        AAAD-A 339  AACE ADV STU AND PRACT (2 CR)
              12613          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                   10    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 110
                 Auditions are TBD in TH A201 (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center).
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
               4715          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Williams J               40    4    0
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
               4709 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         2    2    0
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  6603 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    Amoah-Ramey N            20    0   21
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 398  ADV TPCS IN SOCIAL & HIST AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: MEMORY, TRAUMA, & HEALING IN AD
              14517          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 231    Hamilton Abegunde M      15    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 590
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS & HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK GOSPEL MUSIC PRODUCTION
               9109          11:15A-01:20P   MW     TH A219   Wise R                   21   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 407  AFRICAN AMER & AFR PROTEST STRAT (3 CR)
              30961          09:30A-12:00P   TR     WI C111   Grim V                   35   32    0 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 420  TRANSFORMNG DIV COMM & SOCIETIES (3 CR)
              12392          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 215    Calloway-Thomas C        30   22    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 620
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              14252          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 333    Motley F                 25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-X 490  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SECULAR MUSIC
              12615 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FICTION
              12616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM NON-FICTION
              12617 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SOCIAL ISSUES
              12618 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM THTR & DRAMA
              12619 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM HISTORY
              12620 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FOLKLORE
              12621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SACRED MUSIC
              12622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM POETRY
              12623 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              12899 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
        AAAD-A 493  SENIOR SEMINAR IN AAADS (3 CR)
              13877          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 505    McElroy F                10   10    0
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               4710 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 561  AFRO-AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11101          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Amoah-Ramey N             5    4    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 249
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 12872          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    Amoah-Ramey N             0    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 380
        AAAD-A 590  SPECIAL TOPICS AFRO-AMER STDS (3 CR)
              32254          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 231    Hamilton Abegunde M      10    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 398
        AAAD-A 594  ISSUES IN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUS (3 CR)
              32147          09:30A-11:30A   T      BH 505    Cooper T                 10    3    0
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               8435 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               7386 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Above class permission granted by the AAAD Graduate Advisor;
                 call 812-855-8079
        AAAD-A 620  TRANSFORMING DIVIDED COMM & SOC (3 CR)
              12393          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 215    Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 420
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
               4711 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
               6386          ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         2    2    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
               4712 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 A 689 : Obtain online authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 35456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Race & The Global City II
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
               4713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
               4714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY & RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
               8241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               8196 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8197 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         7    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 722  THE BLACK MESSIAH (3 CR)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 103  INTRO TO LATINO CULTURES (3 CR) 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-K 100  AKAN LANG BUSINESS TOURISM (3 CR)
              30885          01:00P-02:15P   MW     AC C116   Adu-Amankwah D           20   17    0
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE-BEAUTY FROM PAIN
               7317          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   Dlamini B                60   18    0
                 TOPIC : Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
               8657          05:45P-08:00P   MW     GA 1112   Sow A                    60   45    0
                 TOPIC: Political Leadership in Africa
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO TO AKAN/GHANAIAN CULTURE
              32864          05:45P-08:00P   TR     GA 1100   Adu-Amankwah D           60   57    0
                 TOPIC: Intro to Akan/Ghanaian Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD  9178          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 109    Bradford L               30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 250  AFRICAN EXPRESSIVE ROUTINES (3 CR)
              32865          05:45P-08:00P   TR     GA 1112   Adu-Amankwah D           60   56    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-X 390  READINGS & RSRCH: AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               7875 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    6    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD  8662          04:00P-06:30P   MW     WH 002    Dlamini B                35    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
               7723 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
               7724 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    8    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5082.
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
               5786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    7    0
                 Above class requires department permission.  Call
                 812-855-5082.
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
               5873          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PV 273    Brass J                  28   12    0
                 TOPIC : NGO's and Civil Society in African Development
                 Above class meets with SPEA-N 534

        AKAN/TWI (030)

        AFRI-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
               4600          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 107    Adu-Amankwah D           10    4    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 105    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              13404          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Adu-Amankwah D           10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
               5754          06:30P-07:45P   TR     BH 316    Adu-Amankwah D            5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 702
        AFRI-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
              33259 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 107    Adu-Amankwah D           10    4    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 105    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 102
        AFRI-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              13405          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Adu-Amankwah D           10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 202 
        AFRI-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
               5755          06:30P-07:45P   TR     BH 316    Adu-Amankwah D            5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 302

        BAMANA (040)

        AFRI-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
               4687 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 221    Sow A                    29   10    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 117    Sow A
                 B 102 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-B 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency in the same language
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
               3082          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 025    Sow A                    14    1    0
                 B 202 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-B 102 and B 201 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
               3083 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Sow A                    15   11    0
                 B 302 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-B 202 and B 301 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 702
        AFRI-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
               7720          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 221    Sow A                    29   10    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 117    Sow A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 102
        AFRI-B 602  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
               7721          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 025    Sow A                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 202
        AFRI-B 702  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
               7722          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Sow A                    15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 302

        KISHWAHILI (050)

        AFRI-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
              30902          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 011    Nyamahanga R             26   14    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Nyamahanga R
                 S 102 : Each of the following Swahili courses is the second
                 part of a two-semester course
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30929          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 007    Kavaya S                 25   10    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 131    Kavaya S
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 S 102 : P - grade of C or better in AFRI-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 30925          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0011   Mwingira M               20    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 S202 : P -grade of C or better in Afri S101 and S102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30936          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0011   Mwingira M               20   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
               3099 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1128   Omar A                   10    4    0
                 S 302 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-S 201and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission by calling 855-5082
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 702 
        AFRI-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
               7715          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 011    Nyamahanga R             26   14    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Nyamahanga R
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 102
               7716          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 007    Kavaya S                 25   10    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 131    Kavaya S
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 102
        AFRI-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
         CLSD  7717          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0011   Mwingira M               20    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 202
               7718          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0011   Mwingira M               20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 202
        AFRI-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
               7719          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1128   Omar A                   15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet at a location arranged by the
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 302

        WOLOF (060)

        AFRI-W 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
               7714          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 235    Lo C                     10    9    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Lo C
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-X 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-W 202  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF II (3 CR)
              13402          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C103   Lo C                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-X 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-W 302  ADVANCED WOLOF II (3 CR)
              10810          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lo C                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-X 702
        AFRI-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
               7874          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 235    Lo C                     10    9    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Lo C
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-W 102
        AFRI-X 602  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF (3 CR)
              13403          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C103   Lo C                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-W 202
        AFRI-X 702  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
              10811          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lo C                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission by calling 855-5082
                 Above class meets with AFRI-W 302

        YORUBA (070)

        AFRI-Y 102  ELEMENTARY YORUBA II (4 CR)
               9355          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 440    Alabi V                  12    6    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 314    Alabi V
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Y 202  INTERMEDIATE YORUBA II (3 CR)
              10404          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C103   Ehineni T                10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Y 302  ADVANCED YORUBA II (3 CR)
              11314          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PH 155    Ehineni T                15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 702
        AFRI-Y 502  ELEMENTARY YORUBA II (3 CR)
               9360          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 440    Alabi V                  12    6    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 314    Alabi V
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 102
        AFRI-Y 602  INTERMEDIATE YORUBA II (3 CR)
              10407          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C103   Ehineni T                10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 202 
        AFRI-Y 702  ADVANCED YORUBA II (3 CR)
              11316          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PH 155    Ehineni T                15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 302

        ZULU (080)

        AFRI-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
               4595          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 008    Dlamini B                15    5    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0013   Dlamini B
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
               4596          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 030    Dlamini B                15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
               4598          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lesetla II M             10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 702
        AFRI-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
               4630          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 008    Dlamini B                15    5    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0013   Dlamini B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 102
        AFRI-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
               4597          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 030    Dlamini B                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 202
        AFRI-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
               4599          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lesetla II M              5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 302

        INDIVIDUAL LANGUAGE TUTORTIALS (090)

        AFRI-X 491  ADV INDIV STUDY: AFRICAN LANG (1-4 CR)
               3081 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                   10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AFRI-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
               6795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                   10    9    0
                 Above class is for graduates and requires permission by
                 calling 855-5082 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               5601          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    Lee S                   150    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5882          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 222    Kendall N                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               6612          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 219    Cunanan G                25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  6896          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 219    Cunanan G                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  8388          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 219    Kendall N                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  6897          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 333    Cunanan G                25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8389          01:25P-02:15P   F      GY 226    Kendall N                25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               8390          01:25P-02:15P   TR     ED 1120   Holtzman D              150    5    5
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11369          08:00A-08:55A   F      BH 016    Von Vogt M               25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  8392          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 018    Von Vogt M               25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11370          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 016    Stadeker II A            25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  8391          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 149    Stadeker II A            25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 12536          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 331    Von Vogt M               25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11371          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 141    Stadeker II A            25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
         CLSD 32170 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Frazier L                45    0   29
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-E 100  AMERICAN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              32240          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PV 163    Inouye K                 40   22    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  7772          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PV A221   Chambers A               40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 14251          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1106   Holtzman D               40    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR) 
           VT: MUSIC, MOVEMENT & SOC ISSUES
              32241          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 103    Mowatt R                 40   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 275  INDIGENOUS WRLDVWS IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              32171          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 215    Fudickar C               39   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: TRUMP AND TAYLOR SWIFT
              32242 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     AD A151   Holtzman D               25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AMST-X 370  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (3 CR)
               1562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Inouye K                  3    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-X 390  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               1561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Inouye K                  3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S & H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES
         CLSD 11379          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 304    Linenthal E               5    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: ROCK, HIP-HOP AND REVOLUTION
              13029          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    McGerr M                 15   10    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 383
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NATVE AMER/INDGNOUS-FILM/MEDIA
              13208          05:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 319    Lepselter S              10   10    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 422
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 450  SENIOR SEMINR-AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              10834          12:00P-02:15P   F      BH 235    Inouye K                 15    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 400
        AMST-G 520  TOPICS INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: IMAGING RACE
              12252 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging Race: 20th and 21st Century Photography at
                 the Boundaries of Visual Representation
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              11057 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    8    0
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
               9009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1563 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 200  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR WORKSHOP (3 CR)
         CLSD 10691 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1134   Smith A                  20    0    3
                 Above class is a  prerequisite for ABEH-A 400
                 A 200 : Attendance at part of the CISAB Animal Behavior
                 Conference required (Conference dates: April 13-14, 2018)
                 Above class enrollment permission from instructor required
                 for AB non majors
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 400
        ABEH-A 400  ADV WORKSHOP IN ANIMAL BEHAVR (3 CR)
         CLSD 33965 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1134   Smith A                  15    0    4
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 200
        ABEH-A 401  TOPICS IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (1-3 CR)
           VT: THE SOCIAL BRAIN
         CLSD 14215          04:00P-06:30P   T      PY 230    Alberts J                 5    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Social Brain
                 Above section meets with ABEH-A 501, PSY-P 457, and PSY-P 657
                 A401: P - PSY-P 346
                 A 401 : May be counted toward the  Mechanisms of Behavior
                 Perspectives Requirement for the Animal Behavior B.S. degree
        ABEH-X 473  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
               4891          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                  10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
           VT: THE SOCIAL BRAIN
              14392          04:00P-06:30P   T      PY 230    Alberts J                 5    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Social Brain
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 457 and PSY-P 657 and ABEH-A 401
           VT: TECHNIQ REPRODUCTIVE DIVERSITY
              34307          01:30P-02:30P   T      HD TBA    Ketterson E              20   15    0
                             01:30P-04:30P   R      HD TBA
                VT: TECHNIQ REPRODUCTIVE DIVERSITY
                 Tues 1:30-2:30pm, Thurs 1:30-4:30pm, times vary in some
                 weeks.
                 TOPIC : Techniques in Reproductive Diversity
                 Class meets at 409 N. Park Avenue on Tuesdays and other
                 locations on Thursdays

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  CHROMOSOME BIO JOURNAL CLUB (1.5 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (3 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 33720          05:30P-06:45P   MW     SB 060    Ruck L                   30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-A 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 11079          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RA B111   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Cleveland J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11080          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F104   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Knipp S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11081          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Cleveland J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11082          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F104   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Knipp S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11083          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F104   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Carrillo J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11084          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F106   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11085          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F104   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Carrillo J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11086          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F106   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11087          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Morley M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11088          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    4    0
                                                              Parker J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11089          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Morley M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11090          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Parker J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11091          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BQ C232   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Campbell-Badger L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11092          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BQ C232   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Campbell-Badger L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11093          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Barber S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11094          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Popa E
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11095          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Barber S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11096          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Popa E
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH: ARTS & EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: ANTH OF PARENTS AND CHILDREN
              30660          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Lepselter S              12    1    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 208, 30947
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANTH OF PARENTS AND CHILDREN
         CLSD 30947          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Seizer S                 12    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 208, 30660
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 221  ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD (3 CR)
              35515          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 050    Robinson J               25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              33843          04:00P-05:50P   TR     SB 060    Newell S                 30   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 302  INVENTION AND TECHNOLOGY (3 CR)
              32284          06:15P-08:45P   TR     SB 220    Pyburn K                 30   15    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        ANTH-E 323  INDIANS OF INDIANA (3 CR)
              30472          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 111    Lesourd P                60   35    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 343  EVOLUTION HUMAN ECO FOOTPRINT (3 CR)
              32222          04:30P-06:45P   W      OP 105    Wasserman M              50   41    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
                 Above class meets in Morrison Hall 107
        ANTH-E 347  ANTH OF CONTEMPORARY JAPAN (3 CR)
              30473          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 005    Sterling M               30   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 363  NORTH AMERICAN PREHISTRY-FICTN (3 CR)
              30439          10:10A-12:25P   TR     SB 050    Scheiber L               15    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 663
                 P 363: P - ANTH-P 200 recommended but not required
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 370  HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR)
              33746          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 150    Kaestle F                90   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 380  PREHISTORIC DIET & NUTRITION (3 CR)
              30444          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 015    Sept J                   96   40    0
                                                              Steussy C
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 397  PEOPLES & CULTURES OF MID EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 30486          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Shahrani N               33    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, CEUS-R 352, CEUS-R 552,
                 and NELC-N 397
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              33850          01:00P-03:15P   T      SB 159    Kaestle F                18   15    0
                 TOPIC : Genes and Human Evolution
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: CHIMP BEHV: LEGACY JANE GOODALL
              30290          11:30A-01:45P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                   20    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
                 B 400 : P - ANTH-B 200
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: FASHION, BEAUTY, POWER
         CLSD 32455          01:00P-02:15P   TR     M2 110    Buggenhagen B            25    0   19
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
              33861          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SB 220    Graber K                 25   12    0
                 TOPICS : Language & Globalization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ANTH-P 411  ARCHAEOLOGY OF RELIGION (3 CR)
         CLSD 33502          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    20    0    1
                             02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 050    Alt S
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Alt S
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ANTH-E 432  CULTURES OF DEMOCRACY (3 CR)
              30475          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 336    Gershon I                30   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 434  FOOD COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              30476          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 148    Robinson J               35    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 454  INDIA LOST & FOUND THRU FILM (3 CR)
              33412          02:30P-03:45P   M      BH 137    Seizer S                 15    8    0
                             05:15P-09:00P   W      HD TBA    Seizer S
                 Class is open to both undergraduates as well as graduates
                 E 454 : Above class requires a Wednesday evening film showing
                 from 5:15-9:00 pm which will be held in Wells Library E174
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with INST-I 414, INST-I 605, and ANTH-E 600
        ANTH-B 464  HUMAN PALAEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              33840          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 144    Hunt K                   40   31    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 524
        ANTH-E 500  PROSEMINAR CULTURAL & SOC ANTH (3 CR)
              30479          02:30P-04:45P   T      ED 1204   Gilley B                 20   19    0
        ANTH-P 502  ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN (3 CR)
              30447          10:10A-12:25P   M      SB 060    Brondizio E              10    6    0
                                                              King S
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        ANTH-B 524  THEORY & METH HUM PALEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              33841          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 144    Hunt K                   40   31    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 464
        ANTH-B 544  WOMEN'S BODIES (3 CR)
              30298          01:00P-03:15P   R      MO 107    Vitzthum V               10    8    0
                 Above class will be taught via Skype
                 Above class meets in Morrison Hall 107
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION HUMAN ECOL FOOTPRINT
              30296          04:30P-06:45P   W      OP 105    Wasserman M              50   41    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 343
                 Above class meets in Morrison Hall 107
           VT: CHIMP BEHV: LEGACY JANE GOODALL
              30297          11:30A-01:45P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                   10    9    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
              33851          01:00P-03:15P   T      SB 159    Kaestle F                18   15    0
                 TOPIC : Human Evolution Course Description
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLES & CULTURES OF MID EAST
         CLSD 30485          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Shahrani N               33    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 397, CEUS-R 352, CEUS-R 552,
                 and NELC-N 397
           VT: RES DESIGN & PROPOSAL WRIT ANTH
              30448          10:10A-12:25P   M      SB 060    Brondizio E              10    6    0
                                                              King S
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 502
           VT: ISLAM & POL CENT ASIA & MIDDLE EAS
              30487          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 118    Shahrani N               10    4    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711 and NELC-N 695
              33760          02:30P-03:45P   M      BH 137    Seizer S                 15    8    0
                             05:15P-09:00P   W      HD TBA    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : India Lost and Found Through Film
                 Above class meets with INST-I 414, INST-I 605, and ANTH-E 454
                 Wednesday 5:15 PM - 9:00 PM, a film viewing will be held in
                 Wells Library E174
        ANTH-E 646  ANTHROPOLOGY OF DEMOCRACY (3 CR)
              30482          10:10A-12:25P   W      SB 060    Gershon I                15   10    0
        ANTH-P 663  N AMERICAN PREHIST THRGH FICTN (3 CR)
              30441          10:10A-12:25P   TR     SB 050    Scheiber L               10    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 363

        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 208  ANTH: ARTS & EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, DRUGS, & ROCK N ROLL
              13879          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MY 130    Gilley B                119   88    0 

                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-X 371  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-3 CR)
               7195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suslak D                 30   21    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               1583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                   10    9    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-X 476  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              13423 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-X 477  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              12439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              12440 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-X 478  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              12456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              12457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              12441 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              12442 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              12443 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
              12444 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-A 576  GRADUATE MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              13446 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 595  GRADUATE READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              13447 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson J               30   27    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              13449 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              13450 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4628 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                    1    1    0
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               1584          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   50    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class on-campus
               4892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   51    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for In-Absentia Students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   44    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               1585          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 101    Wiley A                 168   10    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8396          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 060                             28    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8397          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060                             28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8398          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 060                             28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8399          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 060                             28    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8400          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 060                             28    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8401          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 060                             28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
               8633          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   15    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600, COGS-Q 450 and COGS-Q590
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
               6661 PERM     02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   15    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400, COGS-Q 450, COGS-Q 590
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1586          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 150                             33    0    0
                                                              Pullum L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: PHOTOGRAPHY AND ETHNOGRAPHY
         CLSD 13248          11:15A-12:30P   TR     M2 110    Buggenhagen B            25    0   11
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets in the Mathers Museum.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 422  NATIVE AMER & INDIGENOUS MEDIA (3 CR)
              11589          05:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 319    Lepselter S              20   15    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
               8730          02:30P-04:45P   W      SY 0013   Osterhoudt S             20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              13206 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 220    Sterling M               15    5    0

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
               4551          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Suslak D                 90   42    0

                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 500  PROSEMINAR IN LANG & CULTURE (3 CR)
              11368          01:25P-03:40P   M      GY 407    Graber K                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               1588          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 150    Alt S                    67   44    0
                                                              Higelin Ponce de Leon R
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4552          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 050                             20    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4553          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050                             24   21    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4554          01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 050                             23   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        


School of Art and Design (SOAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SOAD-A 101  CREATIVE CORE: COLOR (3 CR)
         CLSD 13055          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Portin D                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-M 599  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              13524 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               4    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        KISHWAHILI (050)

        SOAD-M 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1559          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 202    Olsen D                  30    2    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315 or SOAD-M 315
                 Above class for Apparel Merchandising majors and minors only

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        SOAD-M 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
         CLSD  6697 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 002    Hasty A                  24    0    1
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 308 or AMID-R 308
        SOAD-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN SOAD (1-3 CR)
              13889 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           20    8    0
                 X 371 : Students must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        SOAD-X 376  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (1-3 CR)
              14593 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D            5    4    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        SOAD-X 492  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN RETAIL (1-3 CR)
           VT: SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL
               8844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           10   10    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        SOAD-D 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR)
         CLSD  6698          08:00A-09:15A   MW     KH 215    Shakespeare M            24    0    0
                 D 336 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 335
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        SOAD-M 519  SPECIAL PROB: TEXTLS & APPAREL (3 CR)
              12390 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               4    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        SOAD-M 590  WKSHP IN APPAREL MERCHANDISING (1-3 CR)
              11876 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        SOAD-A 102  CREATIVE CORE: DRAWING (3 CR)
              29589          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Konicek D                18    2    0
                 Students registered for SOAD-A 102 who do not attend the
                 first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place
                 in course to electronically waitlisted students. Students
                 interested in FINA-F 100 must add themselves to the
                 electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact
                 the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend
                 the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
                 priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
                 responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
                 schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes
                 within a course
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29590          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Konicek D                18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29591          03:35P-06:35P   MW     KH 017    Bailey J                 18    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29592          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Chae S                   18    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29593          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Anderson J               18   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29594          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Hanson J                 18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29595          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Post L                   18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29596          05:45P-08:45P   TR     KH 017    Laurin M                 18   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29597          02:30P-05:30P   TR     KH 017    Nemeth M                 15    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 103  CREATIVE CORE: 3D DESIGN (3 CR)
              29583          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Richards J               18   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29584          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Beyer A                  18   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29586          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Mo G                     18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29587          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Trusler A                18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29588          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Volwiler-Stanley A       18   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        SOAD-S 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
               7191 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
               7192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M                5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        SOAD-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
               2725 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
               2726          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        SOAD-U 700  ADVANCED STUDIO PROJECTS (1 CR)
               2702 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    4    0 
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
               2703          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        SOAD-U 700  ADVANCED STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               2701 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              20   20    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   3    3    0
                 Above class for MFA Studio only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CREATIVE CORE (010)

        SOAD-A 100  INTRO TO ART, DESIGN, MERCHNDSNG (3 CR)
              13044 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Macleish M              120    1   25
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13046 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 176    Koch E                   17    0    5
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13051 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 175    O'Brien B                17    0    5
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13047 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 176    Koch E                   17    0    5
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13048 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 175    Bullard II M             17    0    4
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33340 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 174    Macleish M               18    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 to obtain permission to enroll in above class, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu and include university ID number
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13049 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 176    O'Brien B                17    0    4
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13050 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 175    Bullard II M             17    0    7
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 101  CREATIVE CORE: COLOR (3 CR)
              33606          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Lechner A                18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33607          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Lechner A                18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33608          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Maiello N                18    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33609          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 174    Kelly N                  18    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33610          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Mulligan C               18    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33611          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Ryan E                   16    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              33612          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Post L                   18    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33613          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Woerner D                18    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33614          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 145    Quinones J               18   12    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33615          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Huling L                 18    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33616          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Stopher J                18    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-A 201  FORUM OF EXCHANGE I (1 CR)
              33553 PERM     10:10A-11:35A   F      KH 318    Christiansen D           12    6    0
                 Primarily for Comprehensive Design Majors. Please see the
                 Undergraduate Advisor in KH100K for permission
        SOAD-A 211  CROSS-DISCIPLINARY WORKSHOPS (3 CR)
           VT: BODY & IDENTITY
        Title: Embodying the Digital
              33588          11:15A-02:00P   TR     KH 016    Akou H                   36   16    0
                                                              Lasley S
                             11:15A-02:00P   TR     KH 017    Akou H
                                                              Lasley S
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FORM & STRUCTURE
        Title: The Line
              33605          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 176    Post L                   36   11    0
                                                              Konicek D
                             03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 145    Post L
                                                              Konicek D
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        SOAD-D 168  BEGIN INT ARCH DES STUDIO (3 CR)
         CLSD 31522          12:20P-03:20P   MW     KH 201                             15    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 31538          12:20P-03:20P   MW     KH 202    Joyner L                 15    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES: FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              10479          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 215    Mitchell C               24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-D 202  INTERIOR VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 13509          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 216    Wu J                     16    0    0
        SOAD-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
         CLSD  8998          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 202    Kim J                    24    0    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 268  ARCH THEORIES AND CONCEPTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13514          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 215    Smith K                  26    0    1
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-D 272  INTERM INT ARCH DES STUDIO 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 13887          09:05A-11:50A   MW     KH 201    Joyner L                 30    0    0
                             09:05A-11:50A   MW     KH 202    Newman M
                 D 272 : P - AMID-D 168 and AMID-D 264 with a grade of C- or
                 higher
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
         CLSD  6547          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 216    Smith K                  30    0    0
                 D 277 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 and AMID-D
                 264.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 335  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACES 1 (1.5 CR)
              31555          08:00A-09:15A   MW     KH 215    Shakespeare M            24    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        SOAD-D 394  ADV DIGITAL ARCHITECTRL DRAWNG (3 CR)
              33371          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 216    Racek J                  24   13    0
                 Prerequisite:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264 or SOAD-D
                 264
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 475  ADV INT ARCH DES STUDIO: CI (3 CR)
              31529          11:15A-02:15P   TR     KH 201    Kim J                    15    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              31548          11:15A-02:15P   TR     KH 202    Wu J                     15    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
              33713          11:15A-02:15P   TR     KH 215    Brown L                  15    4    0
                 Prerequisites:  Grade of C- or higher in (AMID-D 271 or
                 SOAD-D 271) and (AMID-D 272 or SOAD-D 272) and (AMID-D 277 or
                 SOAD-D 277).
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        IU CENTER FOR ART & DESIGN (030)

        SOAD-C 280  INTRO TO COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN (3 CR)
              31489          12:20P-03:05P   W      KH 302    Wilson T                 16    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-C 380  TOPIC ISSUES: COMPREHNSV DESIGN (3 CR)
              31490          12:20P-03:05P   M      KH 302    Newman M                 16   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        FASHION DESIGN (040)

        SOAD-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
               8231          01:25P-02:15P   T      KH 002    Mu D                     20    9    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in one of the following: SOAD-A 100,
                 SOAD-M 209, AMID-R 100, or AMID-R 209
                 Fashion Design Majors - Above class must be taken
                 concurrently with SOAD-F 203; other majors and minors check
                 advising information for requirements
               8232          02:30P-03:20P   T      KH 002    Mu D                     20    2    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in one of the following: SOAD-A 100,
                 SOAD-M 209, AMID-R 100, or AMID-R 209
                 Fashion Design Majors - Above class must be taken
                 concurrently with SOAD-F 203; other majors and minors check
                 advising information for requirements
              11872          01:25P-02:15P   R      KH 002    Deng Y                   20   18    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in one of the following: SOAD-A 100,
                 SOAD-M 209, AMID-R 100, or AMID-R 209
                 Fashion Design Majors - Above class must be taken
                 concurrently with SOAD-F 203; other majors and minors check
                 advising information for requirements
              11874          02:30P-03:20P   R      KH 002    Deng Y                   20   19    0
                 Fashion Design Majors - Above class must be taken
                 concurrently with SOAD-F 203; other majors and minors check
                 advising information for requirements
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
        SOAD-F 203  MATERIALS FOR FASHION DESIGN (3 CR)
              31580          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 015    Embry M                 120   37    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in one of the following: SOAD-A 100,
                 SOAD-M 209, AMID-R 100, or AMID-R 209
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Fashion Design Majors - Above class must be taken
                 concurrently with SOAD-F 202; other majors check advising
                 information for requirements
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-F 207  FASHION STUDIO I (3 CR)
              33226 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     KH 305    Frye L                   16    8    0
                 P or C: SOAD- F 203 or AMID-F 203
                 Above section restricted to Fashion Design Minors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-F 213  FASHN DSGN I: RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
              11875 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   TR     KH 302    Matranga M               13    4    0
                 Above class open to Fashion Design minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-F 217  FASHION DESIGN II: IDEATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 12170          02:30P-05:15P   TR     KH 302    Matranga M               14    0    1
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 203, F207, and F213; or
                 AMID-F 203, F207, and F213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open for Fashion Design majors only
              34302          09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 302    Matranga M               20   14    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 203, F207, and F213; or
                 AMID-F 203, F207, and F213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open for Fashion Design majors only
        SOAD-F 301  DRESS STUDIES: TPCS CLTRL ANLYS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33619          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 318    Akou H                   24    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        SOAD-F 303  FASHION STUDIO II (3 CR)
         CLSD 31492          09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 305    Frye L                   13    0    1
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 203, F207, and F213; or
                 AMID-F 203, F207, and F213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
         CLSD 31493          09:05A-12:05P   TR     KH 305    Frye L                   13    0    1
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 203, F207, and F213; or
                 AMID-F 203, F207, and F213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO: DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
              12175 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     KH 016    Orr D                    20    7    0
                 P: SOAD-F 213 or AMID-F 213
                 F 328 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 328
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
        SOAD-F 340  HISTORY OF FASHION (3 CR)
              33276          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 116    Hasty A                  30    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 P: SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203. R: One course in European
                 history
        SOAD-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS & COSTMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 14194          01:25P-03:55P   F      KH 308    Richardson K              6    0    1
                 P: SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203
                 Above class meets at Sage (711 E SR 45/46)
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-F 402
                 or AMID-H 402
        SOAD-F 408  EXPER FASHION STUDIO: DRAPING (3 CR)
               7813          02:30P-05:30P   TR     KH 313    Christiansen D           16    7    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 217 and SOAD-F 303 or
                 AMID-F217 and AMID-F 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-F 417  FASHN DSGN III: PRESENTATN & ANLS (3 CR)
         CLSD 12174          12:20P-03:20P   MW     KH 313    Christiansen D           16    0    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 305 or AMID-F 305
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (050)

        SOAD-M 204  MANUF & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD  1557 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 116    Bomberger D              43    0   10
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in one of the following: SOAD-M 209
                 or AMID-R 100  Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 204 or
                 AMID-R 204.
        SOAD-M 209  APPAREL INDUSTRIES (3 CR)
              13886          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 015    Rose R                  140    9    0
                 R 209 : Credit given for only one of AMID- R 100 or M 209
        SOAD-M 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 31564 RSTR     02:30P-05:15P   T      KH 215    Hasty A                  24    0    2
                 P: Sophomore standing or higher; one course from SOAD-M 209
                 or AMID-R 100.   Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 309 or
                 AMID-R 309
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-M 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
               1558 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 116    Shaffer J                35    1    6
                 M 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M209 or AMID-R 100,
                 BUS-K 201, MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent
                 M 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
         CLSD  5737 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     KH 116    Shaffer J                35    0    0
                 M 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M209 or AMID-R 100,
                 BUS-K 201, MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent
                 M 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
        SOAD-M 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
         CLSD 33267 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 318    Olsen D                  25    0    1
                 R 319 : P - SOAD-M209 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Sophomore standing or higher
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 14180 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 318    Shaffer J                25    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 R 319 : P - SOAD-M209 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Sophomore standing or higher
        SOAD-M 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 13383 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 215    Bomberger D              24    0    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-R 204 and AMID-R 315 and Junior standing or
                 higher
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
        SOAD-M 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
               7771 RSTR     02:30P-04:30P   TR     KH 016    Orr D                    20    3    0
                 R 328 : P -  Junior Standing or higher
                 Above class open to SOAD majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-M 350  OMNICHANNEL APPAREL MERCHANDIS (3 CR) 
              10300 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 116    Kim M                    30    1    1
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
        SOAD-M 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
         CLSD  5708 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 102    Rose R                   30    0   11
                 R 404 : P - SOAD-F 203, and ECON-E 202, Junior standing or
                 higher
              33665 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     FA 102    Rose R                   30   10    0
                 R 404 : P - SOAD-F 203, and ECON-E 202, Junior standing or
                 higher
        SOAD-M 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13867          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 116    Olsen D                  30    0    1
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315 or SOAD-M 315
                 Above class for Apparel Merchandising majors and minors only
        SOAD-M 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 14589 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 318    Embry M                  25    0    1
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-M 450  PROFILING THE APPAREL CUSTOMER (3 CR)
         CLSD 11543 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 002    Lennon S                 20    0    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITAL MERCHANDISING
         CLSD 33235          02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 215    Kim M                    20    0    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
           VT: BODY IMAGE & BEAUTY INDUSTRY
              13911          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 116    Lennon S                 24    7    0
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (1 CR)
           VT: MERCHANDISING LEADERSHIP
         CLSD 11596          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hasty A                  10    0    1
                 TOPIC : SoAAD Reading Group
                 Above class is an independent study group which meets by
                 arrangement of instructor (every other Monday from 4-5:30pm)
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (2 CR)
           VT: RETAILING THRU CONSUMER LENS
         CLSD 14107          11:15A-12:45P   TR     KH 216    Lyon G                   24    0    0
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (1 CR)
           VT: HOLISTIC MERCHANDISE PLANNING
         CLSD 33272          09:30A-10:45A   W      KH 002    Olsen D                  16    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only

        CERAMICS (100)

        SOAD-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
              33372          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Boger C                  18    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33373          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Thompson H               18    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33374          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Nicholls R               18    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33375          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Brown W                  18    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 360  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
        Hand Building
              33376          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                  18   13    0
                 Prerequisite : FINA-S 260
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 460 and SOAD-S 560
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        Throwing
              33377          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  18    5    0
                 Prerequisite : FINA-S 260
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 460 and SOAD-S 560 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 460  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
        Hand Building
              33378          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                  18   13    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 361
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 360 and SOAD-S 560
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        Throwing
              33379          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  18    5    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 361
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 360 and SOAD-S 560
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-60 CR)
              33382          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 105    Mather T                 12    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33383          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                 12    9    0
                                                              Smith M
        SOAD-S 560  GRADUATE TOPICS IN CERAMICS (3 CR)
              33380          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                  18   13    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 360 and SOAD-S 460
              33381          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  18    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 360 and SOAD-S 460
        SOAD-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
              33191          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                 10    7    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33384          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                 10    6    0
                                                              Smith M
        SOAD-S 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              34165          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
              34176          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (110)

        SOAD-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
         CLSD  9000          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Lasley S                 60    0    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  9001          06:50P-07:40P   W      FA 137    Fuller J                 20    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9002          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 137    Fuller J                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9003          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    Fuller J                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
              31606          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Vlasova M                18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31608          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    deCuba R                 18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31609          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Vlasova M                18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31610          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Whiteley M               18   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              31612          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Lasley S                 18    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 410
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 311  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              31615          12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 016    Vlasova M                18    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 411 and SOAD-S 510
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 313  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
               6538 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S413
        SOAD-S 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              31613          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Lasley S                 18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 310
        SOAD-S 411  DIGITAL VIDEO (3 CR)
              14274 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 016    Vlasova M                18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 311 and SOAD-S 510
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        SOAD-S 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              31616          05:45P-08:30P   T      FA 235    Dolinsky M               15    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 413  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
               6539 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    5    0
                 S 413 : P - FINA-D 318 or SOAD-S 313
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 313
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 419  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5888 PERM     ARR             ARR    FA 235    Dolinsky M               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 510  GRADUATE TOPICS IN DIGITAL ART (3 CR)
              33846          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Lasley S                 18    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 310 and SOAD-S 410
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33847          12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 016    Vlasova M                18    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 311 and SOAD-S 411
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33849          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 313, SOAD-S 413, and SOAD-S 710
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              35316          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M               10    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 519  MFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              35318          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M               10    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
               7190 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Dolinsky M               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              34171          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M               10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (120)

        SOAD-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
              33554          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 310    Hummel III R             18    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33556          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Xu W                     18    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 300  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
              33557          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Ikeler E                 16    7    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 400 and SOAD-S 500
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33560          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 310    Kennedy T                16    0    1
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 400 and SOAD-S 500
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 400  DRAWING 3 (3 CR)
              33558          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Ikeler E                 16    7    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 300 and SOAD-S 500
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33561          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 310    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 300 and SOAD-S 500
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 401  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
              33568          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    3    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 503 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 402  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              33565          12:20P-03:05P   MW     AZ 130    Ikeler E                 15    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              34106          03:35P-06:20P   MW     AZ 130    Ikeler E                 15    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              34107          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ikeler E                 15   10    0
        SOAD-S 500  GRADUATE TOPICS IN DRAWING (3 CR)
              33559          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Ikeler E                 16    7    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 300 and SOAD-S 400
         CLSD 33564          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 310    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 300 and SOAD-S 400
        SOAD-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
              33569          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    3    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 401
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 509  MFA DRAWING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              33566          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R               15   10    0

        PAINTING (130)

        SOAD-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 33570          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 318    Hosmer-Dillard M         18    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33571          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Mansdorf E               20    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 330  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
              33572          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                16    2    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 430 and SOAD-S 530
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33575          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Mansdorf E               16    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 430 and SOAD-S 530
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 430  PAINTING 3 (3 CR)
              33573          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                16    2    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 331
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 330 and SOAD-S 530
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33576          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Mansdorf E               16    5    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 331
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 330 and SOAD-S 530
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 530  GRADUATE TOPICS IN PAINTING (3 CR)
              33574          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                16    2    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 330 and SOAD-S 430
              33577          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Mansdorf E               16    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 330 and SOAD-S 430
        SOAD-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              33579          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R               15    9    0
              33580          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              15    9    0
        SOAD-S 539  MFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33583          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              15    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              34162          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              34173          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (140)

        SOAD-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 31619          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Walker T                 18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31620          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Rahn B                   18    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31621          05:45P-08:30P   TR     KH 016    O'Reilly A               18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 31622          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Jones Z                  16    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33550          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J               16    0    1
                 Prerequisite : FINA-S 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
              31617          08:00A-10:45A   TR     KH 016    Lowe D                   18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 450  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
              31623          09:05A-11:50A   MW     KH 016    El-Shamy J               16    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 550
              31624          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Brown P                  16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 550
        SOAD-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 31625          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 239    Brown P                  18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 550  GRAD TOPICS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (3 CR)
              34058          09:05A-11:50A   MW     KH 016    El-Shamy J               16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 450
              34059          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Brown P                  16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 450
              34060          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 221    Walker T                 16   14    0
                 TOPIC : Bookmaking
        SOAD-S 551  GRADUATE GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              33551          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Walker T                 10    5    0
        SOAD-S 750  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV STUDIO PROJ (1-12 CR)
              34164          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              34175          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        METALSMITHING/JEWERLY DESIGN (150)

        SOAD-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
              33448          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Nuber H                  16    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33449          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 210    Long R                   16    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 380  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              33450          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 210    Mellman-Carsey Z         16    5    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 280
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 480  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (3-6 CR)
              33451 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                   10    9    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-9 CR)
              33452          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   12    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 489  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33453          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N               16   10    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 589
        SOAD-S 581  GRAD METALS AND JEWELRY DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 33455          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                1    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 589  MFA METALS & JEWELRY DES SEM (1 CR)
              33454          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N               16   10    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 489
        SOAD-S 780  METAL & JWLRY ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
              34167          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N               10    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
              34178          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N               10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (160)

        SOAD-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
              31584          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Ondrik D                100    5    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33726          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 020    Cook S                   20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33728          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 020    Cook S                   20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33732          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Cook S                   20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33731          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Cook S                   20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33729          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Cook S                   20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 290  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33430          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 004    Landberg J               18    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33431          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 004    Ridgway V                18    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33432          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 004    Ondrik D                 18    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33433          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 004    Soscia M                 18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33434          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 004    Houlne K                 18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 390  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33435          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 023    Fahling S                16    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33436          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O               16    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        Photo Bookmaking
              33437          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 020    Claffey E                16    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 590
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-9 CR)
              33442          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               15    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 590  GRADUATE TOPICS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33439          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 020    Claffey E                16    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 490
              33440          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               16   16    0
        SOAD-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              33443          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Claffey E                15   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 599  MFA PHOTOGRAPHY SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33444          ARR             ARR    ARR       Claffey E                15   11    0
        SOAD-S 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              34168          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O               10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              34179          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O               10    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (170)

        SOAD-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
              33385          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Pham S                   16    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33386          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Sarette K                16   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 341  PRINTMAKING II INTAGLIO (3 CR)
         CLSD 33387          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              16    0    1
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 441 and SOAD-S 542
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 240 or SOAD-S 240 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              33390          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 028    Farley R                 16    3    0
                 Above class meets at the Arts Annex Building 028
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 444 and SOAD-S 544
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 441  PRINTMAKING III INTAGLIO (3 CR)
         CLSD 33388          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              16    0    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 341 or SOAD-S 341
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 341 and SOAD-S 542
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              33395          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              12    7    0
                                                              Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              33391          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 028    Farley R                 16    3    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 344 or SOAD-S 344
                 Above class meets at the Arts Annex Building 028
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 344 and SOAD-S 544
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
              33393          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    5    0
                 Above class meets at the Arts Annex Building
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 545
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
              33396          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    12    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              33397          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              12    5    0
                                                              Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 542  GRADUATE INTAGLIO (3 CR)
         CLSD 33389          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              16    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 341 and SOAD-S 441
        SOAD-S 544  GRADUATE SILK SCREEN (3 CR)
              33392          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 028    Farley R                 16    3    0
                 Above class meets at the Arts Annex 028
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 344 and SOAD-S 444
        SOAD-S 545  GRAD RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
              33394          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    5    0
                 Above class meets at the Arts Annex Building 018
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 445
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 549  MFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33398          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              12    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              34163          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              10    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              34174          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              10    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (180)

        SOAD-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
              33418          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Evans M                  16    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33419          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 101    Hoffecker P              16    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 370  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
        ART: Performance and Object
         CLSD 33421          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    Pennington M             16    0    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 470 and SOAD-S 570
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 470  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
        ART: Performance and Object
         CLSD 33422          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    Pennington M             16    0    0
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 371
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 370 and SOAD-S 570
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        SOAD-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              33424          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 221    Mandell R                12    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33425          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mandell R                12    9    0
        SOAD-S 570  GRADUATE TOPICS IN SCULPTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 33426          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    Pennington M             16    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 370 and SOAD-S 470
        SOAD-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              33427          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   8    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 579  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33428          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   8    6    0
        SOAD-S 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              34166          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
              34177          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (190)

        SOAD-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
              33490          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 18   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33491          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               18    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 320  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
         CLSD 33492          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S              16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 420 and SOAD-S 520
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33493          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Designing and Printing Repeat Patterns
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 420 and SOAD-S 520
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 420  TEXTILES III (3 CR)
         CLSD 33494          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S              16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 321
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 520
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33495          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Designing and Printing Repeat Patterns
                 Prerequisite: FINA-S 321
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 520
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-9 CR)
              33498          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 15    9    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 521
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 520  GRADUATE TOPICS IN TEXTILES (3 CR)
         CLSD 33496          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S              16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 420
              33497          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Designing and Printing Repeat Patterns
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 420
        SOAD-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              33499          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 15    9    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 422
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 529  MFA TEXTILES SEMINAR (1 CR)
              33500          ARR             ARR    ARR       Carman C                  8    6    0
        SOAD-S 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              34161          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R               10    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 820  MFA THESIS IN TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              34172          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R               10   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (200)

        SOAD-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-6 CR)
              33862 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           15   15    0
                 TOPIC : General - To be determined in consultation with
                 Faculty 
                 For permission, please see the Studio Art Undergraduate
                 Advisor in FA127
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-X 490  INDEPNDT STUDY: INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
              33714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           10    8    0
                 X 490 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 168, 6 additional
                 credit hours in interior design, and consent of department
        SOAD-X 491  IND STUDIES: TEXTILES & APPAREL (1-3 CR)
              33865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D            5    3    0
                 X 491: P - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203, 6 additional credit
                 hours in textiles and apparel. and consent of department

        SPECIAL COURSES (220)

        SOAD-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN PROF PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
              34108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           10    9    0
                 Internship for Studio Art majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              11877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D               8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        SOAD-U 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              34057          ARR             ARR    ARR                                50   32    0
                 Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 Faculty advisor must submit grade to DUS
                 Graduation approval cannot be given until a grade is reported
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1-1.5 CR)
              33408          10:10A-11:25A   F      FA 102    Janis M                  60   46    0
                 TOPIC : Owning Creativity and Innovation: An Introduction to
                 Intellectual Property Law
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with SOAD-U 501
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-X 476  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
               8068 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Richardson K              6    6    0
                 F 403 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 403
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        SOAD-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1-1.5 CR)
              33409          10:10A-11:25A   F      FA 102    Janis M                  60   46    0
                 TOPIC : Owning Creativity and Innovation: An Introduction to
                 Intellectual Property Law
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with SOAD-U 401
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Art History (ARTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ARTH-H 100  INTRO ART HIST VIS CUL NON-MAJ (3 CR)
              29669 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     FA 010    Dusza E                  35    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
              12452 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    Bassett S                75   34    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class must also enroll in a discussion section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12453 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Hennessey E              25    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12454 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Hennessey E              25   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12455 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   F      FA 010    Hennessey E              25   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
              12445 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                  144   10    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires enrollment in one discussion section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12451 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   W      FA 005    Nedaeifar H              24    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13308 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      JH A106   Nedaeifar H              24    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 12446 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Pappas M                 24    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 29707 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 008    Nedaeifar H              24    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12447 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Pappas M                 24    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12448 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Pappas M                 24    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR/RACE/SEXUALITY IN MOD ART 
         CLSD 33719 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 134    Watson X                 25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 TOPIC : Gender, Race, and Sexuality in Contemporary and
                 Modern Art
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLACK WOMEN ARTISTS
         CLSD 34227 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P               3    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 222
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ARTH-A 203  MACHINE AGE MODERN (3 CR)
              29672 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 241    Saletnik J               25   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 204  EAST ASIAN BUDDHIST ART (3 CR)
              33410 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Coleman F                35    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 205  BAROQUE ART IN EUROPE (3 CR)
              29664 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Knox G                  104   39    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 207  INTRO TO CONTEMPORARY ART (3 CR)
              32093 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     TH A201   Gleisser F              109   92    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 224  THE GOTHIC CATHEDRAL (3 CR)
         CLSD 29674 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Reilly D                 35    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 262  INTRO TO JAPANESE ART & CULTR (3 CR)
              29992 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Stubbs J                 35    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 281  INTRO ISLAMIC VISUAL CULTURE (3 CR)
              29671 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PH 10     Graves M                 25    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 282  THE ART OF THE COMIC BOOK (3 CR)
              29710 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HH 4075   Molotiu A                25    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 290  ARCHITECTURE FOR PLANET EARTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 10339 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 005    Rothstein B              24    0    8
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
              29676 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 208    Graves M                 25    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 TOPIC : Cultural Heritage in Crisis
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 305
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: ART OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEME
         CLSD 34228 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P               5    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 332
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ARTH-A 303  18TH CENTURY ART AND IDEAS (3 CR)
              32255 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 010    Gealt A                  35   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 336  THE GRAPHIC NOVEL (3 CR)
              29666 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                35    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        ARTH-A 345  AMERICAN ART TO 1913 (3 CR)
              29665 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 010    Deusner M                35   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-X 376  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
               8812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practices in the History of Art
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ARTH-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
              33617 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0009   Blackwell N              23   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 501, CLAS-C 395, and CLAS-C 503
                 Topic: Greek Sanctuaries: Archaeology of Religious Space
        ARTH-A 441  19TH CENTURY PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
              29679 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Grewe C                  47   29    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 443  HIST OF 20TH CENT PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29668 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Gleisser F               25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Imaging Race
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 543 and CULS-C 701
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 476  PRINT & MODERN MEDIUM (3 CR)
              29673 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B              30   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 576
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ARABESQUE
              29677 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 005    Grewe C                  20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 TOPIC : Arabesque
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE CAPRICCIO
              29705 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                25   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 TOPIC : The Capriccio
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-X 491  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-3 CR)
              12501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            45   43    0
                 X 491 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        ARTH-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2679 PERM     02:00P-04:00P   F      FA 002    Van Voorhis J            12    8    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ARTH-A 501  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
              33618          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0009   Blackwell N              23   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 510, CLAS-C 395, and CLAS-C 503
                 Topic: Greek Sanctuaries: Archaeology of Religious Space
        ARTH-A 543  HISTORY OF 20TH C PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30528 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Gleisser F                9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging Race
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 443 and CULS-C 701
        ARTH-A 576  PRINT & MODERN MEDIUM (3 CR)
         CLSD 30525 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B               5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 476
        ARTH-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
              30526 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                 5    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Capriccio
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 490
                 Above class open to graduates only
              30527 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 005    Grewe C                   4    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 490
                 Topic: Arabesque
        ARTH-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               2680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ARTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              12515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10   10    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ARTH-A 616  PROBLEMS IN ROMAN ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 32256 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   T      FA 002    Van Voorhis J            10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC : Collecting
        ARTH-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 29680 RSTR     02:00P-05:00P   W      FA 002    Saletnik J               10    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Artist Educator
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ARTH-A 643  PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN ART (3 CR)
              29670 RSTR     02:00P-05:00P   M      FA 002    Deusner M                10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Topic: The American Monument
        ARTH-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               2681 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                15   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ARTH-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
              12497 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ARTH-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               2682 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                25   24    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
              14471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                 1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ARTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              12516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              11620 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30   22    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 294  COLLEGE TO CAREER I (2 CR)
               4717 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48   21    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               4719 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   White A                  48   32    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               4720 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48   43    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               4722 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Good K                   48   39    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 296  COLLEGE TO CAREER II (2 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
         CLSD 10494 RSTR     01:00P-02:00P   TR     PC 001    Reed W                   30    0    0
                                                              Williams E
                 Above class open to students pursuing a
                 major/minor/certificate in the School of Global &
                 International Studies, or a foreign language
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
           VT: MEDIA
         CLSD 10493 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   MW     FF 312    Little L                 30    0    4
                                                              Goldstein K
                 Above class open to students pursuing a
                 major/minor/certificate in the Media School,
                 Telecommunications, or Communication & Culture.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        ASCS-Q 299  COLLEGE TO CAREER III (2 CR)
           VT: JOB AND INTERNSHIP SEARCH
               5596 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Bosk A                   30   12    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
           VT: JOB AND INTERNSHIP SEARCH
               6981 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    2    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
           VT: JOB AND INTERNSHIP SEARCH
         CLSD 11621 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410, or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
           VT: JOB AND INTERNSHIP SEARCH
               5872 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Brown R                  30   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
           VT: JOB AND INTERNSHIP SEARCH
               5599 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Brown R                  30   17    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
           VT: JOB AND INTERNSHIP SEARCH
              10891 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Brown R                  30   23    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class credit may not count if completed JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-X 373  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        X 373 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               4723          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  186    0
                 X 373 : Obtain online auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only 
        X 373 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               6834          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J                5    4    0
                 X 373 : Obtain online auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 498 : See HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               8014          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J               75   75    0
                 W 498 : Obtain online authorization for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               4726          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              100   99    0
                 Obtain onLine authorization for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 10789          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SE 010    Kwong L                  40    0    4
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 300  TPCS IN ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: US AND CHINA: CRISIS & OPPORTN
              12606          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Wu E                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : The United States and China
                 above course meets with HIST-A379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAST-X 490  IND RD & RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
               8069 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu E                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
               7193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu E                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission from the Program Director. 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  8850 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Deibel A                140    0    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13129 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1120   Deibel A                140    1    1
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13155 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Mufson S                100    0   22
                 Above class taught online
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  5908 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Cohn H                  232    0    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6982 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      JH 124    Vesperini E             232  117    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 107  THE ART OF ASTRONOMY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13113 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       van Zee L               120    0    7
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class for non-science majors. There are no
                 prerequisites and it does not count toward an Astronomy and
                 Astrophysics major.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
               1589          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    BH 138    Deliyannis C             30   12    0
                 A 222 : P - AST-A 221, MATH-M 025 and M 026
                 Above class is a continuation of AST-A 221
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-X 299  EXPLR RESEARCH: ASTRONOMY (1 CR)
              29829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              29830 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        AST-X 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               1590 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-X 399  RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY (1-6 CR)
              11263 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 451  STELLAR ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR) 
              29813          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 246A   Pilachowski C            24    3    0
                 A 451 : P - Calculus, AST-A 222, PHYS-P 301 or equivalent, or
                 consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
               1598 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 505  PRIN & TECH OF OBSERV AST (3 CR)
              29811          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 319    Rhode K                  12    7    0
        AST-A 580  PHYS & OBSERV COSMOLOGY (3 CR)
              29812          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 319    Salim S                  12    5    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               1591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1592          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   16    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               1593          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   20    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1594          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               1595          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   20    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1596 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               1597 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 506  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
               8507          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Drummond J               16   10    0
                 B 506 : P - BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 587
        BIOC-B 540  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
               9056          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   25    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 588
        BIOC-B 541  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
               9051          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 589
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1599 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  17   11    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10173          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  25   25    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               1600 RSTR     05:30P-06:30P   W      SI 001    Schlebach J              10    5    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: DIGITL IMAGNG LIGHT & MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 12361 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Shaw S                    5    0    0
                                                              Powers J
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: BIOLOGICAL ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 12362 RSTR     01:30P-03:00P   TR     ED 1250   Wang J                    5    0    0
                                                              Stein B
                                                              Morgan D
                 TOPIC : Biological Electron Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: MEMBRANES & MEMBRANE PROTEINS
              34216 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   MWF    SI 320E   Schlebach J               6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Membranes and Membrane Proteins
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 585
           VT: BIOMOLECULAR NMR SPECTROSCOPY
              34297 RSTR     09:15A-10:30A   TR     SI 320E   Giedroc D                 8    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1601 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   43    0
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              12024 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (2.5 CR)
              12025 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (3.5 CR)
              12026 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (4.5 CR)
              12027 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (5.5 CR)
              12028 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (6.5 CR)
              12029 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (7.5 CR)
              12030 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (8.5 CR)
              12031 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (9.5 CR)
              12033 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (10.5 CR)
              12034 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (11.5 CR)
              12035 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              12181 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                   1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class available for in absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   42    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
               8025          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 208    Bender A                 48   19    0
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
         CLSD  6798          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 248    Chooi Y                  35    0    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ECOLOGY/NATURE: S. INDIANA HIST
              32168          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 004    Ruf Jr E                 68   30    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: NEW GENETICS: DESIGNER BABIES
              32169          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 330    Hanratty P               53   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33359          11:15A-12:05P   T      GA 0009                            18    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              33193          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 137                             18   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33192          10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 137                             17    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (4 CR)
               1604          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Hall S                  193  106    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1605          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Hall S                   95   58    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1606          08:00A-08:50A   M      BH 018    Hall S                   25   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1607          02:30P-03:20P   M      SE 240    Hall S                   25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1608          02:30P-03:20P   M      WH 121    Hall S                   27   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1609          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 240    Hall S                   27   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1610          08:00A-08:50A   W      SB 138    Hall S                   28   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1611          09:05A-09:55A   W      SB 138    Hall S                   25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1612          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH A106   Hall S                   27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1613          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 246    Hall S                   27   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1614          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 245    Hall S                   27   17    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1615          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 018    Hall S                   25   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1616          04:00P-04:50P   R      HU 111    Hall S                   25   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (4 CR)
               1617          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Darcy-Hall T             76    4    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1618          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Darcy-Hall T             76   26    2
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1619          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Darcy-Hall T             13   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1620          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Darcy-Hall T             14    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1621          04:40P-05:30P   M      JH 440    Darcy-Hall T             14    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1622          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Darcy-Hall T             14    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1623          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Darcy-Hall T             14    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1624          12:20P-01:10P   W      SY 0006   Darcy-Hall T             14    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1626          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 137    Darcy-Hall T             14    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1628          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 137    Darcy-Hall T             14    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1625          06:00P-06:50P   W      BH 139    Darcy-Hall T             14    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1627          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 241    Darcy-Hall T             13    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1629          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Darcy-Hall T             14    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
               1603 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      S2 102    Thielges M               16   10    0
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      PY 396
                 Above class registration by approval only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
         CLSD  1630          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Dunn M                   96    0    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7:00pm-9:00pm on
                 Monday, Feb 5, Mar 5 and Apr 9
                 Above class for biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1631          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Dunn M                  216   65    3
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7:00pm-9:00pm on
                 Monday, Feb 5, Mar 5 and Apr 9
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, L
                 104, L 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7934          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 221    Dunn M                   26    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7935          03:35P-04:25P   T      JH 440    Dunn M                   26    0    1 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7936          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 206    Dunn M                   26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7937          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 440    Dunn M                   26    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7938          07:30P-08:20P   T      BH 142    Dunn M                   26   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7939          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Dunn M                   26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7940          03:35P-04:25P   W      SY 003    Dunn M                   26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7941          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 440    Dunn M                   26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7942          07:00P-07:50P   W      BH 018    Dunn M                   26   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7943          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 222    Dunn M                   26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7944          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 206    Dunn M                   26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7945          07:30P-08:20P   R      BH 240    Dunn M                   26   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
               1632          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Chooi Y                  75    2    2
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1633          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Chooi Y                 235   12    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 For biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30159          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 246    Chooi Y                  31    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30160          04:00P-04:50P   M      BH 229    Chooi Y                  31    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30161          04:30P-05:20P   T      BH 307    Chooi Y                  31    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30162          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 134    Chooi Y                  31    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30163          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 147    Chooi Y                  31    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30164          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 147    Chooi Y                  31    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30165          02:30P-03:20P   R      AC C114   Chooi Y                  31    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30166          03:35P-04:25P   R      AC C114   Chooi Y                  31    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30167          04:40P-05:30P   R      AC C114   Chooi Y                  31    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30168          05:10P-06:00P   F      BH 134    Chooi Y                  31   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
         CLSD  8116          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Berndtson A             150    0    8
                             07:15P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Berndtson A 
                             07:15P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Berndtson A
                             07:15P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Berndtson A
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 For biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES EVENING EXAMS FROM 7:15PM-8:30PM ON
                 THURSDAY FEB 8, MAR 8 AND APR 12
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10741          06:00P-06:50P   T      BH 240    Berndtson A              25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10740          05:45P-06:35P   W      SY 0006   Berndtson A              25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10736 PERM     06:00P-07:30P   W      BH 240    Berndtson A              25    0    1
                 Above section open to Hutton Honors College students only;
                 contact Alice Eads for permission to enroll
                 (aeads@indiana.edu) and include university ID number.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10737          07:00P-07:50P   W      SY 0006   Berndtson A              25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10738          06:00P-06:50P   R      BH 134    Berndtson A              25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10739          06:00P-06:50P   R      BH 140    Berndtson A              25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
              10617          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A100   Berndtson A             150   62    0
                             07:15P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Berndtson A
                             07:15P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Berndtson A
                             07:15P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Berndtson A
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 For biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Preference will be given to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES EVENING EXAMS FROM 7:15PM-8:30PM ON
                 THURSDAY FEB 8, MAR 8 AND APR 12
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30973          05:00P-05:50P   T      BH 011    Berndtson A              25    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30974          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 241    Berndtson A              25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30975          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 142    Berndtson A              25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30976          07:00P-07:50P   W      BH 142    Berndtson A              25   20    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30977          06:00P-06:50P   R      JH 440    Berndtson A              25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30979          06:00P-06:50P   R      BH 139    Berndtson A              25   19    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit
        Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  1634          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    4
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      SY 002
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1635          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    5
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      SY 0006 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1636          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 018
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1637          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 335
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1638          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 235
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1639          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1640          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      HU 111
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1641          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      BH 141
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1642          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 016
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1643          08:00A-08:50A   M      BH 235    Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1644          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 018                             24    0    2
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1645          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 335    Hengeveld J              24    0    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1646          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A106                            24    0    3
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1647          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                            24    0    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1648          01:00P-01:50P   T      BH 221                             24    0    3
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1649          01:00P-01:50P   T      BH 335                             24    0    2
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6308          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 018    Ruf Jr E                 24    0    1
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8118          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104                            24    1    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 235    Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD  8119          08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 235    Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
               6662          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 124    Kao C                   300  128    0
                 M 200 : P - MSCI-M 115. A college-level biology or chemistry
                 course or PHSL-P 215.
                 M 200 : No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
               1672          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 065    Hanratty P               54   10    1
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E
                 112, Q 201
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  1673          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               18    0    1
               1674          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               18   10    0
         CLSD  1675          02:30P-05:30P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P               18    0    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1650          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH 124    Mehta S                 300  155    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S
                 211
                 Required evening exams will be held 6:30-8:00pm on MONDAYS:
                 Feb 5th, March 5th, & April 2nd. No alternate exams will be
                 provided for scheduling conflicts.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32599          04:40P-05:30P   M      WH 111    Mehta S                  50    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32600          04:40P-05:30P   M      PY 109    Mehta S                  50   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32601          04:40P-05:30P   M      AC C112   Mehta S                  50   27    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32602          06:50P-07:40P   M      WH 111    Mehta S                  50   38    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32603          06:50P-07:40P   M      GA 1100   Mehta S                  50   34    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32604          06:50P-07:40P   M      GA 1118   Mehta S                  50   45    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD  6052          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Zentner G               250    0   45
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S
                 211
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
               6663          11:15A-01:15P   T      JH 122A   Kulow C                  28    6    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:00p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30084          06:30P-08:30P   T      JH 122A   Kulow C                  27    9    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30085          09:00A-11:00A   W      JH 122A   Kulow C                  27   11    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30086          12:20P-02:20P   W      JH 122A   Kulow C                  27   11    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30087          02:30P-04:30P   W      JH 122A   Kulow C                  27    1    0 
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30088          11:15A-01:15P   R      JH 122A   Kulow C                  27   13    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30089          06:30P-08:30P   R      JH 122A   Kulow C                  27   25    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 21
                 and Apr 11. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the Lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours. Students need to take this into
                 consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              13583          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 310    van Kessel J            100   26    0
                 M 250 : CHEM-C 117 lecture; BIOL-L 211 recommended prior or
                 concurrently
                 M 250 : Does not count as an upper-level Biology lecture
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors. Above class is not recommended for Seniors
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              34071          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Forrester W             152   32    1
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Discussion (DIS)
              34073          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH 248                             19    3    0
              34074          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 248                             20    3    0
              34075          09:05A-09:55A   T      JH 248                             20    4    0
              34076          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH 248                             24    2    0
         CLSD 34077          12:20P-01:10P   W      JH 248                             25    0    1
              35268          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 138                             19   16    0
              34078          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 248                             25    4    0
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              34072          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 005    Calvi B                  59   15    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Discussion (DIS)
              34079          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 337                             11    3    0
              34080          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 231                             12    4    0
         CLSD 34081          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 241                             12    0    0
              34082          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 222                             12    8    0
         CLSD 34083          05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105                            12    0    1
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1652          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Hu K                     60   17    0
                 L 312 : P - BIOL-L 211. Credit given for only one of BIOL-L
                 312 or L 330
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  7180          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 065    Surzycki J               48    0    5
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended- BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484
                 Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occassionally run past scheduled time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10618          01:25P-04:40P   M      JH A402   Surzycki J               16    0    1
                             05:00P-06:00P   W      JH 248
         CLSD  7181          04:40P-05:30P   T      GA 0005   Surzycki J               16    0    3
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
         CLSD  7182          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                            16    0    3
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 235    Surzycki J
        BIOL-M 315  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              10657          09:05A-01:05P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  28    6    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00p-8:00p on Wed,
                 March 7 and April 18.  Most exercises require that students
                 return to the lab to check results or continue an experiment
                 after 24 and/or 48 hours
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L 112
         CLSD 11859          01:25P-05:25P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  25    0    8 
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00p-8:00p on Wed,
                 March 7 and April 18.  Most exercises require that students
                 return to the lab to check results or continue an experiment
                 after 24 and/or 48 hours
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 11860          05:30P-09:30P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  25    0   10
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00p-8:00p on Wed,
                 March 7 and April 18.  Most exercises require that students
                 return to the lab to check results or continue an experiment
                 after 24 and/or 48 hours
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD  9566          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 208    Smith A                  48    0    1
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
              10656          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Spitze K                150   74    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
         CLSD 10752          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A110   Spitze K                 25    0    5
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit not given for both
                 BIOL-L 318 and L 479
                 S 318 : Open to BIOL BA or BS students with 3.3 overall GPA
                 or above.  Students who enroll without prerequisites, GPA,
                 and correct major will be removed
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10753          01:00P-05:00P   F      JH A110   Spitze K                 25    0    5
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit not given for both
                 BIOL-L 318 and L 479
                 S 318 : Open to BIOL BA or BS students with 3.3 overall GPA
                 or above.  Students who enroll without prerequisites, GPA,
                 and correct major will be removed
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1653          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Innes R                  60    0    2
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  1654          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 015    Innes R                  20    0    0
         CLSD  9567          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 015    Innes R                  20    0    3
         CLSD  1655          01:25P-04:00P   F      JH 015    Innes R                  20    0    0
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
               1656          01:00P-02:15P   TR     OP 111    Patton J                101   48    0
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD  1657          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    7
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  1658          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    5
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
               1659          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LI 031    Mehta S                  40   11    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course. Credit given for only
                 one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college chemistry
                 Above class intended for non majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
               8951          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Surzycki S               30    3    0
                 L 331 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112. BIOL-L 311 recommended.
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 35451          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 331    Darcy-Hall T             15    0    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 In addition, students are required to work 20 hours with an
                 organization
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 35452          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 221                              8    0    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 35453          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 111                              7    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1667          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 242    McKinlay J               40   21    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, BIOL-M 315 or M 255 and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to Microbiology, Biology, and Chemistry
                 majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
               8950 PERM     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 022    Dunn M                   24    1    0
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 315 (or M255), and CHEM-C 341 (or
                 R340)
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD 11861          04:00P-05:15P   TR     MO 107    Raff E                   30    0    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Above class not open to Biology Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-X 371  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              12559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  75   43    0
                 X 371 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 375  HUMAN PARASITOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD 12042          08:00A-08:50A   MW     C2 120    Matlack D                 5    0    0
                             08:00A-10:50A   F      JH 022    Matlack D
                 M 375 : P - BIOL-L 111 and BIOL-L 112
                 M 375 : Biology Majors may enroll in either BIOL-M 375 or
                 MSCI-M 375 for Biology credit. MSCI minors must enroll in
                 MSCI-M 375
                 Above class meets with MSCI-M 375
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
               1660          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Hengeveld S              32    1    1
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to Biology majors only.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  1661          08:00A-11:00A   R      JH 061    Hengeveld S              16    0    2
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
              30078          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 061    Hengeveld S              16    1    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Friday morning field
                 trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
        BIOL-L 388  DIGITAL BIOLOGY: BIOINFORMATICS (3 CR)
              30083          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 440    Brendel V                20    5    0
                 L 388 : P - L211 or permission of instructor.
        BIOL-L 402  ECOSYSTEM ECOLOGY & GLOBAL CHG (3 CR)
              30082 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Phillips R               25   14    0
                 L 402 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112, junior or senior standing
                 (except with permission from instructor). BIOL-L 473 and
                 CHEM-C 117 strongly encouraged.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
               1676          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                 39   11    0
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1677          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 122    Cotten C                 15    3    0
               1678          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 122    Cotten C                 24    8    0
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: GENETICS OF BEHAVIOR
              14217          01:00P-02:15P   MW     HD TBA    Tracey D                 10    5    0
                 L 410 : P - L111, L112, L113, and L211
                 Above section meets with BIOL-Z 620
                 Above section meets at CISAB (409 N. Park Avenue)
        BIOL-L 412  ANALYSIS OF CANCER RESEARCH (3 CR)
              10655          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 208    Bender A                 48    4    0
                 L 412 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211
        BIOL-L 417  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              30076          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 134    Sokol N                  30   12    0
                 L 417 : P - BIOL-L 311 or BIOL-S 311
                 L 417 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 417 or BIOL-L 317
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
               1668          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Danthi P                 39    2    0
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
              11862 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   MW     JH 022    Mukhopadhyay S           30   14    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to Biology and Microbiology Majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
               7288          02:30P-03:45P   MW     I2 150    Schlegel W               50   15    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7289          10:00A-12:00P   F      JH 122    Schlegel W               25   11    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
               8403          01:30P-03:30P   F      JH 122    Schlegel W               25    4    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
        BIOL-M 460  MICROBIAL EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              31063          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Palmer J                 40   28    0
                 M 460 : P - BIOL-L 211 or permission of instructor
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
               1679          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Hurley L                 70   15    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 472  MICROBIAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              13965          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 065    Lennon J                 60   39    0
                 L 472 : P -  sophomore status
                 Above class focuses on microbiomes  diverse assemblages of
                 bacteria, fungi, archaea, and viruses  that critically
                 influence the health of humans, other hosts, and the
                 environment.
        BIOL-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              13897          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
                 X 473 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online auth for above lass from the Undergraduate
                 Advising Office
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 485  MOLECULAR GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              13585          05:00P-08:30P   MW     JH 022    Dalia A                  24   15    0
                 M 485 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-X 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              12458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 100   71    0
                 X 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
              12459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                   1    1    0
                 X 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               1662          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   21    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1.5 CR)
              12337          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (2.5 CR)
              12338          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (3.5 CR)
              12339          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (4.5 CR)
              12340          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (5.5 CR)
              12341          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (6.5 CR)
              12342          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (7.5 CR)
              12343          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (8.5 CR)
              12344          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (9.5 CR)
              12345          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (10.5 CR)
              12346          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (11.5 CR)
              12347          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               1669          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12349          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12350          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              12351          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0 
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              12352          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              12353          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (1-6 CR)
               1663          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (1.5 CR)
              12354          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (2.5 CR)
              12355          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (3.5 CR)
              12356          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (4.5 CR)
              12357          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (5.5 CR)
              12358          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 511  MOLECULAR BIOL OF PROKARYOTES (3 CR)
               8540          10:00A-11:30A   MW     MY 140    McKinlay J               11    6    0
                                                              Rowe-Magnus D
                 M 511 : P - CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
               1670          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 242    McKinlay J                5    4    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-M 541  MICROBIAL PATH AND VIROLOGY (3 CR)
              10654          09:30A-11:30A   TR     MY 209    Rowe-Magnus D            15   11    0
                                                              Danthi P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets from January 8 - February 9 and March 19 -
                 April 20.
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              14396          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 310    van Kessel J              3    2    0
                 M550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-L 568  EVOLUTIONARY GENETICS (3 CR)
              30079 RSTR     10:00A-11:30A   MW     ED 3284   Moyle L                  15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               1664          11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 065    Rosvall K                25   17    0
                                                              Lennon J
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              12041 RSTR     09:05A-10:30A   MWF    JH 248    Hu K                     23   18    0
                                                              Lacefield S
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets from Feb 5 - Apr 27
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1665          01:30P-03:30P   TR     MY 209    Zelhof A                 22   16    0
                                                              Kumar J
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               5566          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                   6    6    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: MED MICROBIO & MED IMUNOLOGY
               6780 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     OP 111    Patton J                 10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Mibrobiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
           VT: GENETICS OF BEHAVIOR
              14357          01:00P-02:15P   MW     HD TBA    Tracey D                 15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Genetics of Behavior
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with BIOL-L 410
                 Above section meets at CISAB (409 N. Park Avenue).
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
           VT: DISEASE ECO EVO JOURNAL CLUB
              10619          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hall S                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Disease Ecology and Evolution Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
           VT: CELL BIOLOGY JOURNAL CLUB
              10895 RSTR     12:00P-01:00P   F      MY 140    Hu K                     10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cell Biology Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: MICROBIOLOGY GRANT WRITING
              10802 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newton I                 15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Microbiology Grant Writing
                 Above class open to Microbiology graduates only 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: DIGITAL IMAGING: LIGHT MICROSC
         CLSD 12365 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Shaw S                   10    0    3
                                                              Powers J
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY majors, see instructor Shaw for approval
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
           VT: BIOLOGICAL ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 12367 RSTR     01:30P-03:00P   TR     ED 1250   Wang J                   10    0    1
                                                              Stein B
                                                              Morgan D
                 TOPIC : Biological Electron Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1-3 CR)
           VT: PROSEMINAR ON PEPTIDOGLYCAN
              30154          04:00P-07:00P   R      JH 422    Winkler M                10    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Proseminar: Bacterial Peptidoglycan Biosynthesis and
                 Stress Responses
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
           VT: PHYSIOLOGY & BEHAVIOR JNL CLUB
              34294          02:45P-03:45P   F      JH A310   Smith G                  10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Physiology and Behavior Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              35308          11:30A-01:30P   R      MY 140    Lively C                 12    6    0
                                                              Delph L
                 TOPIC: The Making of a Good Paper
                 ABOVE CLASS MEETS FEB 22 - MAY 4
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              35370          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Phillips R               12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Ecosystems and Global Change
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 402
                 Above class open to Graduates only
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1666          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 175  156    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12325          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12326          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              12327          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   24    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              12328          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   27    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              12329          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              12330          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              12331          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              12332          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              12333          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              12334          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              12335          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1671          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  50   36    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12313          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12314          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              12315          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              12316          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              12317          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              12318          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              12319          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              12320          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR) 
              12321          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              12322          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              12323          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              32166          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                   5    5    0
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1602          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  75   53    0 
        


Biotechnology (BIOT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOT-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
              10101 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 347    Watts D                  55    4    0
                 T 312 : P - BIOL-L 112
        BIOT-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              10100          01:25P-04:25P   TR     C2 118    Magill N                 20    9    0
                                                              Sultana R
                             01:30P-03:00P   F      WH 202
                 T 315 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews
                 and tests
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              10102          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Magill N                 25   15    0
                 T 322 : P - Completion of the English composition
                 requirement; BIOL-L 211; and one of the following: BIOT-T
                 315, BIOL-M 315, M360, L311, L319, L323, L324, L373, M435, or
                 CHEM-C 343.
                 Above class will focus on persuasive writing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology, Biotechnology,
                 Biochemistry, and Neuroscience majors only
        BIOT-X 371  TEACHING IN BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              14097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 X 371 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member.  Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Biotechnology undergraduate advisor (btechadv@iu.edu).
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        BIOT-T 415  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
               9897          02:30P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Sultana R                15   13    0
                             03:30P-05:00P   F      C2 118    Sultana R
                 T 415 : P - One of the following: BIOT-T315, BIOL M315, M360,
                 L311, L319, L323, L324, L373, or M435
                 Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 515
        BIOT-T 440  STRUCTR, FUNCTN, REG BIOMOLECUL (3 CR)
               9036          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 330    Cochran J                30   12    0
                 T 440 : P - CHEM-C 341
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 540
        BIOT-X 498  INDEPENDT RESEARCH: BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              10164 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    15   11    0
                 X498 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member.  Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Biotechnology undergraduate advisor (btechadv@iu.edu).
        BIOT-X 499  CAPSTONE IN BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              14099 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   18    0
                 X 499 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member.  Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Biotechnology undergraduate advisor (btechadv@iu.edu).
        BIOT-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
               9037          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 502  MAMMALIAN TISSUE CULTURE (2 CR)
               9038          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SY 105    Vaughan R                15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 515  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              10162          02:30P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Sultana R                12    6    0
                             03:30P-05:00P   F      C2 118    Sultana R
                 T 515 : P - BIOT-T 521 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 515 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 415
        BIOT-T 540  STRUCT, FUNCT & REG BIOMOLECULES (3 CR)
              10166          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 330    Cochran J                15    7    0
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 440
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              12156 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   19    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12157 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu 
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12159 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 680  SPECIALIZED TOPICS IN BIOT (1.5-2 CR)
              10163          05:15P-07:45P   M      BH 240    Bush K                   12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Regulatory Affairs/Drug Development
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (004)

        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: EVENKI: ENDANGER TUNGUSIC LANG
              30708          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Evenki: An Endangered Tungusic Language of Siberia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698, LING-L 490, LING-L 590
        CEUS-T 623  CHAGHATAY (3 CR)
              30295          02:30P-05:00P   M      ED 3004   DeWeese D                10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: EVENKI: ENDANGER TUNGUSIC LANG
              30724          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Evenki: An Endangered Tungusic Language of Siberia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398, LING-L 490 and LING-L 590

        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 191  INTRODUCTION TO CENTRL EURASIA (3 CR)
              14626          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0008   Beckwith C               24   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC: CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GREAT ADV IN CENTRAL EURASIA
              35310          01:00P-03:30P   TR     PV 275    Lazzerini E              19   19    0
                 TOPIC : Great Adventures in Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 292  INTRO TO TURKIC & IRANIAN CIV (3 CR)
              11412          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 238    Golestaneh S             30    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 294  HUNGARY, ESTONIA & FINLAND (3 CR)
              32488          05:30P-06:45P   MW     SY 037    Kivik P                  15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF INTL POLITICS
              30892          04:00P-06:30P   TR     ED 1230   Borhi L                  40   40    0
                 TOPIC :  History of International Politics
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BUDDHISM IN CENTRAL ASIA
              35724          04:00P-06:40P   TR     PV 275    Beckwith C               20   20    0
                 TOPIC : Buddhism in Central Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: CENTRAL ASIA IN SOVIET TIMES
              13276          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1134   Kamp M                   24   16    0
                 TOPIC : Central Asia in Soviet Times
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WAR & PEACE EASTERN EUR
              13246          05:30P-08:15P   MW     SY 006    Borhi L                  20    9    0
                 TOPIC : War and Peace in Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 405, EURO-605,
                 INTL-I 306, REEI-R 300, and REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 352  PEOPLES/CULTURES OF MID EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 30291          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Shahrani N               33    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 552, ANTH-E 397, ANTH-E 600,
                 and NELC-N 397
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 359  TOPICS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SHI'ISM: DEBATES & DISCOURSES 
              33183 RSTR     06:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 231    Golestaneh S             20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Shi-ism: Debates & Discourse
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 559, INTL-I 426, and INTL-I 500
        CEUS-R 364  SHAMANISM & FOLK REL OF MONGLS (3 CR)
              30293          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 851    Kara G                   15   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 564 and FOLK-F 804
        CEUS-R 369  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOLKLORE
              13249          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Mongol Folklore
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 569 and FOLK-F 804
        CEUS-R 383  OTTOMAN CLASSICL AGE 1300-1600 (3 CR)
              30905          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PV 275    Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       20   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 583
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 386  ISLAM AND ISLAMISM IN TURKEY (3 CR)
              30702          05:30P-06:45P   MW     SY 212    Silay K                  16   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 586
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSLATING TURKISH TEXTS
              33892          07:00P-08:15P   TR     WH 203    Silay K                  10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Translating Turkish Texts
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Must have taken Intermediate Turkish or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 395  POLITICS OF IDENTITY (3 CR)
              30186          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Bovingdon G              24    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 595, POLS-Y 401 and INTL-I 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (1 CR)
           VT: TURKISH FLAGSHIP
              30895          ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Turkish Flagship Discussion Component
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Discussion section limited to Flagship students enrolled in
                 CEUS-R 386 Islam and Islamism in Turkey
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES
              11456          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A107   Ozcelik O                18    9    0
                 TOPIC : Central Eurasian Languages
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 699, LING-L 490, and LING-L 590
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
              30901          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Zlotin R                 28   18    0
                 TOPIC : Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599, EURO-W 405, EURO-W 605 and
                 GEOG-G 427
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-X 490  ADV RDGS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              11051 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    3    0
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 491  CAPSTONE SEMINAR IN CEUS (3 CR)
              11528 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CEUS-R 509  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: UNITY & DIVERSITY IN EURO UNION
              30185          04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 118    Raun T                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Unity and Diversity in the European Union
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605
        CEUS-R 529  TOPCS IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BUDDHISM IN CEHTTPS: NTRAL ASIA
              35725          04:00P-06:40P   TR     PV 275    Beckwith C               20   20    0
                 TOPIC : Buddhism in Central Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
           VT: CENTRAL ASIA IN SOVIET TIMES
              13277          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1134   Kamp M                   24   16    0
                 TOPIC:  Central Asia in Soviet Times 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WAR & PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
              13247          05:30P-08:15P   MW     SY 006    Borhi L                  20    9    0
                 TOPIC : WAR AND PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, EURO-W 405, EURO-605,
                 INTL-I 306, REEI-R 300, REEI-R 500
        CEUS-R 552  PEOPLES & CLTURES OF MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 30292          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Shahrani N               33    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 352, ANTH-E 397, ANTH-E 600,
                 and NELC-N 397
        CEUS-R 559  TOPICS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SHI'ISM: DEBATES & DISCOURSES
              33184 RSTR     06:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 231    Golestaneh S             20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Shi-ism: Debates & Discourse
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 359, INTL-I 426, and INTL-I 500
        CEUS-R 564  SHAMANISM & FOLK REL OF MONGOLS (3 CR)
              30294          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 851    Kara G                   15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 364 and FOLK 804
        CEUS-R 569  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOLKLORE
              13250          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Mongol Folklore
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 369 and FOLK-F 804
        CEUS-R 583  OTTOMAN CLASSICL AGE 1300-1600 (3 CR)
              30906          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PV 275    Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 383
        CEUS-R 586  ISLAM AND ISLAMISM IN TURKEY (3 CR)
              30704          05:30P-06:45P   MW     SY 212    Silay K                  16   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 386
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSLATING TURKISH TEXTS
              33893          07:00P-08:15P   TR     WH 203    Silay K                  10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Translating Turkish Texts
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Must have Intermediate Turkish or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 595  POLITICS OF IDENTITY (3 CR)
              30188          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Bovingdon G              24    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 395, POLS-Y 401 and INTL-I 300
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              13227 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 1112   Beckwith C               50   50    0
                 TOPIC : The Global Religion: Democracy
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
              11455          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Zlotin R                 28   18    0
                 TOPIC : Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399, EURO-W 405, EURO-W 605 and
                 GEOG-G 427
        CEUS-R 699  CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
              30590          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A107   Ozcelik O                18    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 , LING-L 490, and LING-L
                 590
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM & POLS IN CA AND ME
              11468          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 118    Shahrani N               10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Islam and Politics in Central Asia and the
                 Middle East
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 104  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              30813          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 204    Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        CEUS-T 204  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              13311          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 204    Kivik P                   3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 604
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 304  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              10378          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 205    Kivik P                   3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 704
        CEUS-T 494  ADV STUDY OF A CEUS LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-ESTONIAN
              32497          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 TOPIC: Post Advanced Language Study-Estonian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 504  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              30814          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 204    Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 104
        CEUS-T 604  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              13312          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 204    Kivik P                   3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 204
        CEUS-T 704  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              10391          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 205    Kivik P                   3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 304
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-ESTONIAN
              32498          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 TOPIC: Post-Advanced Language Study-Estonian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 494

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
               1940          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Rasanen E                10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
               1945          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C103   Rasanen E                 8    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
               7056          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C103   Rasanen E                 5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
               1952          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Rasanen E                10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 102
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
               1957          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C103   Rasanen E                 8    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
               1962          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C103   Rasanen E                 5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               1941          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Varga V                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               1946          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Varga V                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               7057          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SE 009    Varga V                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 742
        CEUS-T 494  ADV STUDY OF A CEUS LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-HUNGARIAN 
              30818          ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language Study-Hungarian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               1951          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Varga V                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 142
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               1956          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Varga V                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               1961          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SE 009    Varga V                   5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-HUNGARIAN
              30819          ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language Study-Hungarian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 494

        KAZAKH (024)

        CEUS-T 114  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR)
               9287          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 514
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 214  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              13320          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 614
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 314  ADVANCED KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              13323          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 714
        CEUS-T 514  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (3 CR)
               9291          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 114
        CEUS-T 614  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              13321          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 214
        CEUS-T 714  ADVANCED KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              13326          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 314

        KYRGYZ (026)

        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ II
              13391          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 599
        CEUS-T 299  INTRMD CENTRL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ II
              13394          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 316    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 699
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KYRGYZ II
              13398          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 316    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 599  INTR CENTRL EURASN LNGUAGES II (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ II
              13392          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 199
        CEUS-T 699  INTERMED CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ II
              13396          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 316    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0 
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 299
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KYRGYZ II
              13399          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 316    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        KURDISH (027)

        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KURDISH II
              13372          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Khezri H                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 599
        CEUS-T 299  INTRMD CENTRL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KURDISH II
              11530          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 205    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 699
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED SORANI KURDISH II
              13374          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   WH 006    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 599  INTR CENTRL EURASN LNGUAGES II (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KURDISH II
              13373          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Khezri H                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 199
        CEUS-T 699  INTERMED CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KURDISH II
              11531          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 205    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 299
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED SORANI KURDISH II
              13375          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   WH 006    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               9011          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C101   Legden T                  5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               1947          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C101   Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               7058          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C101   Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
        CEUS-T 494  ADV STUDY OF A CEUS LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-MONGOLIAN
              30930          ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language Study-Mongolian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               9010          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C101   Legden T                  5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               9012          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C101   Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               1964          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C101   Legden T                  3    3    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-MONGOLIAN
              12250 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fourth Year Mongolian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 494

        DARI AND PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              30897          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 006    Arman R                   2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 754
        CEUS-T 754  ADVANCED PASHTO II (3 CR)
              30898          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 006    Arman R                   2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               7969          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S              20    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               1950          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 119    Daneshgar S              20    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 652
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               7062          02:30P-03:45P   MW     PH 012    Choksy J                 10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 752
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
               7060          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S              20    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 152
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
               7059          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 119    Daneshgar S              20    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 252
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
               7061          02:30P-03:45P   MW     PH 012    Choksy J                 10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 352

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               1942          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 203    Rabsal G                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               1948          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 203    Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              13328          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 203    Rabsal G                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               1955          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 203    Rabsal G                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               1960          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 203    Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              13330          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 203    Rabsal G                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372 

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
               1943          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Crum S                   20    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 582
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 30732          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elbasan-Bozdogan Z        1    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class only for those registered in 8W1 section of
                 CEUS-T 181 this semester.
                 Above class meets with 8w2 section of CEUS-T 582
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
               1949          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    Crum S                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 682
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 382  ADVANCED TURKISH II (4 CR)
               9290          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SY 006    Crum S                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 782
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (1 CR)
           VT: TURKISH FLAGSHIP
              30895          ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Turkish Flagship Discussion Component
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Discussion section limited to Flagship students enrolled in
                 CEUS-R 386 Islam and Islamism in Turkey
        CEUS-T 494  ADV STUDY OF A CEUS LANG II (3 CR)
           VT: FOURTH YEAR TURKISH II
              30725          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A107   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Fourth Year Turkish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
               1953          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Crum S                   20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with 8w2 section of CEUS-T 182
         CLSD 30734          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elbasan-Bozdogan Z        1    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class only for students in 8W1 section of CEUS-T 181
                 Above class meets with 8w2 section of CEUS-T 182
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
               1958          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    Crum S                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 282
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
               9293          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SY 006    Crum S                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 382
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: FOURTH YEAR TURKISH
              30726          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A107   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Fourth Year Turkish
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 494

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR)
               7863          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 108    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 232  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              13377          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 108    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 332  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (4 CR)
               9289          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 108    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 732
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
               7864          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 108    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132 
        CEUS-T 632  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              13376          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 108    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 232
        CEUS-T 732  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (3 CR)
               9292          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 108    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 332

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              35312          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hodjaev M                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Must register for 8w2 section of CEUS-T 112
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
               1944          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 118    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              35313          ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Must register for 8w1 section of CEUS-T 111
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
               8404          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 118    Hodjaev M                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
               7063          08:30A-09:20A   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              35314          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hodjaev M                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Must register for 8w2 section of CEUS-T 512
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
               1954          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 118    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
              35315          ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Must register for 8w1 section of CEUS-T 511
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
               1959          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 118    Hodjaev M                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
               1963          08:30A-09:20A   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
              32584 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Rasanen E                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 104  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              32650 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR) 
              32655 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              32657 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              14500 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Varga V                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              32663 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              32672 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                 10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
              32589 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Rasanen E                 8    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 204  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              14504 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
              12424 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 232  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              32659 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              14501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 242 and
                 CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              32665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              32674 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
              32648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
        CEUS-T 304  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              32653 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 704
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              12425 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
        CEUS-T 332  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              32661 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 732
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              14502 PERM     08:45A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 742
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              32667 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              32676 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
              32586 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Rasanen E                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 102
        CEUS-T 504  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              32651 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 104
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
              32656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112 
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              32658 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              32678 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Varga V                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              32664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              32673 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                 10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
              32590 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Rasanen E                 8    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 604  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              32652 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Class meets with CEUS-T 302
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              12423 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 632  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              32660 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 232
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              32679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              32666 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              32675 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
              32649 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302
        CEUS-T 704  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              32654 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 304
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              12426 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312
        CEUS-T 732  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              32662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 332
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              32680 PERM     08:45A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              32668 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              32677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-X 490  ADV RDGS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              11051 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    3    0
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 491  CAPSTONE SEMINAR IN CEUS (3 CR)
              11528 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               1938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               1965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  3    3    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
               7065 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7066 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  3    3    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mokhtarian J              5    3    0
                 TOPIC: Judeo-Persian Language and Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
                 Above class requires advanced knowledge of Persian 
               7069 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                3    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7072 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7075 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7076 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
         CLSD  1966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    0    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               1967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  8    6    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
               6242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
              11891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    3    0
                 Above class requires online authorization. Contact department
                 at ceus@indiana.edu
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
               1968          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    MY 130    Arnold K                120   32    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 101 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 8,
                 Mar 22, Apr 19
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1969          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 344                             40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1970          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 344                             40   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1971          08:00A-08:55A   T      BH 344                             40   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  1972          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C114   Horness R                51    0    1
                 C 101 : P - CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 122 concurrently.
                 Continuation  of CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 102
                 and CHEM-C 122
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1973          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 006                             51    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               1974          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Spencer B               288   12    5
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 1,
                 Mar 8, and Apr 19
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5751          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 246                             36    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1979          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 246                             36    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1977          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 246                             36    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1975          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 148                             36    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1976          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 347                             36    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1978          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 005                             36    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1980          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 147                             36    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7918          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 246                             36    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  6826          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041                             24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD  7920          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8166          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1985          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041                             24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1981          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041                             24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1983          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1982          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1986          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5752          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041                             24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1984          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041                             24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5753          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7919          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 041                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
               1989          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Li L                     50   30    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
               1990          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               320   27    5
                                                              Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 101-C 121 or CHEM-C 103 or chemistry and
                 math placement exams and consent of the department.
                 C 117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 Completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) An ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department or a CPE score of 0-14
                 with one of the math scores listed above and successful
                 completion of the ALEKS Online Review
                 C 117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 OnLine Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS On-line
                 Course is due at the time of enrollment
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 6,
                 Mar 6, Apr 3 and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        C 117 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
         CLSD  1991          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               320    0   18
                                                              Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 101-C 121 or CHEM-C 103 or chemistry and
                 math placement exams and consent of the department. 
                 C 117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 Completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) An ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department or a CPE score of 0-14
                 with one of the math scores listed above and successful
                 completion of the ALEKS Online Review
                 C 117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 OnLine Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS Online Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 6,
                 Mar 6, Apr 3, and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1993          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 317                             40    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9869          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 305                             40    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1992          05:45P-06:35P   M      TV 226                             40   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1994          05:45P-06:35P   M      SY 001                             40   13    1
                 Above class for University Division Groups Program and Hudson
                 and Holland Scholars Program Students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9865          09:05A-09:55A   T      WY 115                             40    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1995          04:40P-05:30P   T      SE 010                             40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1999          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 317                             40    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1998          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 317                             40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2000          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 209                             40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9866          09:05A-09:55A   R      SY 001                             40    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5831          11:15A-12:05P   R      SY 001                             40    0    4
                 Above class for University Division Groups and Hudson and
                 Holland Scholars Program Students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9867          12:20P-01:10P   R      AC C114                            40    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2001          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 005                             40    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9868          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 006                             40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1996          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 001                             40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1997          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 317                             40    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
         CLSD  8860          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   CH 001    Robinson J               96    0    7
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 118 : P -  CHEM-C 117-C 127 or CHEM-C 105-C 125 or CHEM-S
                 117 
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 6,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 10.  Lab final Apr 24.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10024          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 209                             48    0    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8861          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 205                             48    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  8862          11:15A-02:15P   W      CH 027                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8863          02:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027                             24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8864          06:00P-09:00P   W      CH 027                             24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10938          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027                             24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               2002          01:25P-02:15P   T      LH 102    Arnold K                 72   24    0
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM- C 101.  Recommend taking CHEM-C 101
                 concurrently
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  2003          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2004          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 027                             24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2005          02:30P-05:30P   F      CH 027                             24   17    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
               2006          10:10A-11:00A   T      SE 240    Punthasee P              48    5    1
                 C 122 : P or C - CHEM-C 101-C 121.  P or C - CHEM-C 102.
                 Recommend taking CHEM-C 102 concurrently
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2007          03:00P-06:00P   R      CH 045                             24    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6983          06:15P-09:15P   R      CH 045                             24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 127  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I LAB (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9619 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            288   17    5
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Dean N
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C  117
                 C 117 : Tuesday midterm evening exam 7:15-9:15pm Feb 27.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9620 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            288    2    7
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 122    Dean N
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117
                 C 117 : Tuesday midterm evening exam, 7:15-9:15p, Feb 27
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9645          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 049                             24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9646          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 047                             24    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9640          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9641          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047                             24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9643          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 047                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9644          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 049                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9632          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 047                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9633          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 049                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9622          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 047                             24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9623          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 049                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9624          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 047                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9626          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9627          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049                             24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9628          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9629          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9630          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9631          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9634          10:15A-01:15P   R      CH 047                             24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9635          10:15A-01:15P   R      CH 049                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9636          01:30P-04:30P   R      CH 047                             24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9637          01:30P-04:30P   R      CH 049                             24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9638          04:45P-07:45P   R      CH 047                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9639          04:45P-07:45P   R      CH 049                             24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9621          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047                             24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        CHEM-X 170  CHEM COMMUNITY OUTREACH SEM (1 CR)
               6986          02:30P-03:20P   R      CH 311    Clark J                  18    1    0
                 TOPIC : Community Outreach
                 X 170 :  P - CHEM-C 117-C127 or CHEM-C 105-C 125.  C -
                 Current enrollment in another chemistry course.
                 X 170 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required.  Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday, 3:00-6:00 pm, depending on student
                 schedules.  Please contact instructor James Clark
                 (clark95@indiana.edu) with scheduling concerns or for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
               9294          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 149    Snaddon D                38   30    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C243 : P - General Chemistry I credit from regional campus or
                 other colleges.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 C 243 : Tuesday midterm exam required 7:15p-9:15p, April 10 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10536          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 148                             38   30    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-X 270  OVERSEAS STUDY SEM: TGH (2 CR)
              10151          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 206    Reck C                   32   13    0
                 Above class related to the 2018 Medical Brigade to Guatemala
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL & ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              10136          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 033    Robinson J               96   35    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 A 314 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340 and MATH-M
                 119 or MATH-M 211
                 A 314 :  Wednesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7 and Apr 11
                 A 314 : Recommended that both Chem-A 314 and A 316 be taken
                 concurrently.
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
               4750          09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 015    Robinson J               60   16    1
                 A 316 : P - CHEM-A 318 or CHEM-C 317-C3 18  P or C - CHEM-A
                 314
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 A 316 : Recommended that both CHEM-A 314 and A 316 be taken
                 concurrently
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6127          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133                             12    4    0
         CLSD  5913          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133                             12    0    1
               4751          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133                             12    4    0
               5914          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133                             12    2    0
               6613          01:00P-05:00P   F      CH 133                             12    6    0
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
               5915          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                 60   20    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C 317 : P or C - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 and MATH-M 211 or
                 MATH-M 213
                 C 317 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 14
                 and Apr 4
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
               5606          02:30P-03:20P   MWRF   BH 109    Porter M                100   23    2
                                                              Kirschner K
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, CHEM-S 342 or CHEM-R 340 and CHEM-C
                 343 or CHEM-S 343
                 N 330 : Thursday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 8,
                 Mar 8, and Apr 19
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5608          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 015                             34    0    2
               5607          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 319                             34   12    0
               5609          03:35P-04:25P   T      SB 231                             32   11    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5615          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 027                             20    0    2
               5616          05:00P-08:00P   M      CH 027                             20   16    0
               5612          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027                             20    6    0
               5613          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027                             20    1    0
         CLSD  5614          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027                             20    0    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
         CLSD  7350          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                  299    0   10
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117, CHEM-S 117, CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-C 243
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4752          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                  300    1   12
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117, CHEM-S 117, CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-C 243 
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 6,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  2010          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 208                             40    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2013          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 205                             40    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4754          05:45P-06:35P   W      TV 226                             40    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7354          05:45P-06:35P   W      SY 001                             40    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4756          01:25P-02:15P   R      SE 010                             39    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2011          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 340                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2014          04:40P-05:30P   R      SE 240                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7352          04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 103                             40    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2015          05:45P-06:35P   R      TV 226                             40    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7353          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 001                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2012          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 001                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7351          01:25P-02:15P   F      LI 031                             40    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4753          02:30P-03:20P   F      LI 031                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9647          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 005                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4755          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 317                             40    0    5
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
               4757          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Snaddon T                50   11    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 341 : P - Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117
                 or consent of instructor
                 S 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Feb 6,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4758          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 231                             25    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4759          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 142                             25    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
               2016          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 013    Brown L                 324    8    3
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 6,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2017          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 245                             36    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2018          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 247                             36    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2019          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 247                             36    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2021          03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 245                             36    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5757          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 247                             36    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2020          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 147                             36    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2022          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 247                             36    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5758          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 246                             36    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2023          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 246                             36    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
               2024          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Punthasee P             192   39    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. R -
                 CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 27
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5759          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147                             16    0    0
               2025          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147                             16    1    0
               2026          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149                             16    9    0
               2027          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147                             16    2    0
         CLSD  2028          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149                             16    0    0
         CLSD  2029          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147                             16    0    1
               2031          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147                             16    6    0
               2032          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149                             16    6    0
               2033          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147                             16    3    0
         CLSD  2034          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149                             16    0    0
               5610          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147                             16    5    0
               8100          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147                             16    7    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
               6699          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Brown M                  80    2    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. P or C -
                 CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342
                 S 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 27
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              34300          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 145                             16    2    0
         CLSD 10968          01:30P-05:30P   T      CH 145                             16    0    0
         CLSD 34301          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 145                             16    0    0
         CLSD  6700          01:30P-05:30P   R      CH 145                             16    0    3
         CLSD  6701          01:30P-05:30P   F      CH 145                             16    0    0
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
               5611          08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 001    Punthasee P              20    2    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342 and CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S
                 343
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10135          01:30P-06:00P   W      CH 141                             10    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               5617          01:30P-06:00P   R      CH 141                             10    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
               2035          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 033    Li L                     63   24    0
                 C362 : P - CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 and
                 MATH-M212 or MATH-M 216 and PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222.  R -
                 CHEM-N 330
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2036          11:15A-12:05P   T      GA 1100                            63   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
         CLSD  4761          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Dragnea B                30    0    4
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  4762          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133                             10    0    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD  4763          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133                             10    0    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 10933          06:00P-09:45P   TR     CH 133                             10    0    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-X 371  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR) 
               4519 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   50   25    0
                 X371 : P - Consent of department
                 X371 : Application must be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate
                 Office
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-X 373  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
              12431 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    4    4    0
                 X373 : P - Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 X 373 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        CHEM-C 383  HUMAN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              11360          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Burlingham B            160   11    2
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C383 : P - CHEM-C 117-C 127, CHEM-C 105-C 125; CHEM-C 341 or
                 CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340
                 C383 : Thursday evening exams 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 8, Mar 8, and
                 Apr 19
                 C383 : Chem-C 383 will not count toward Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry majors or Chemistry minor requirements
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C383 or C483
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11361          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 208                             40    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11363          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 344                             40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11362          04:40P-05:30P   R      AD A152                            40    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11364          05:45P-06:35P   R      LI 031                             40   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-X 399  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              12486 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   40   24    0
                 X 399 : P - Approval of research director and department
                 X 399 : To receive permission to enroll, application must be
                 on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 420  ADVANCED & NANOSCALE MATERIALS (3 CR)
              10809          02:30P-03:45P   MW     CH 001    Ye X                     38   17    0
                                                              Flood A
                 C 420 : P - CHEM-C 343, CHEM-C 360 or CHEM-C 361.  R - CHEM-N
                 330 and/or CHEM-C 483 or CHEM-C 484
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        CHEM-C 427  ADV & NANOSCALE MATERIALS LAB (2 CR)
              32526          11:15A-12:05P   R      CH 141    Flood A                  18   14    0
                                                              Ye X
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32527          09:00A-01:00P   T      CH 141                             18   14    0
        CHEM-C 437  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
               2037          10:10A-11:00A   R      CH 141    Porter M                 10    4    0
                 C 437 : P - CHEM-N 330
                 C 437 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2038          01:30P-06:00P   M      CH 141                             10    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CHEM-C 446  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III (3 CR)
              10025          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 001    Brown L                  25    3    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 446 : P - CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342
                 C 446 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p Feb 6 Mar
                 6, and Apr 10
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10026          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 018                             25    3    0
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
               4764          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Tait S                   20    1    1
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364.  P or C - CHEM-C 362
                 P 464 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  4765          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133                             10    0    1 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               4766          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133                             10    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               2039          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    Chen L                   40   20    0
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and CHEM-C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD  6614          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 033    Subramanian S            80    0   17
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342 or CHEM-R 340
                 C 483 : Thursday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb
                 1, Mar 1, and Apr 5
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  6616          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 005                             40    0    7
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6615          04:40P-05:30P   T      AD A152                            40    0   10
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
               5618          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LH 102    Oakley M                 90   59    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342
                 C 484 : Thursday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 15,
                 Mar 22, and Apr 19
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6984          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 205                             45   34    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6985          03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 240                             45   25    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-B 486  GENE EXPRESSION AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
               8413          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Drummond J               70   24    0
                 B 486 : P - CHEM-C 484 or permission of instructor
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9058          05:45P-07:00P   R      SE 105                             70   24    0
        CHEM-B 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              13744          08:00A-08:50A   MF     BH 340    Dann III C               56   13    0
                 B 487 : P - CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343 and CHEM-C 484.  P or C
                 - CHEM-C 485
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13745 RSTR     09:00A-01:00P   MW     CH 045                             14    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13746 RSTR     01:15P-05:15P   MW     CH 045                             14    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13747 RSTR     05:30P-09:30P   MW     CH 045                             14    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 13748 RSTR     09:00A-01:00P   TR     CH 045                             14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-B 488  ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
              13749          08:00A-08:50A   MF     BH 222    Dann III C               28   12    0
                 B 488 : P - CHEM-B 487.  P or C - CHEM-C 485
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13750          01:15P-05:15P   MW     CH 045                             14    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13751          05:30P-09:30P   MW     CH 045                             14    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
               5619 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
               4922 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   10   10    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor
        CHEM-X 499  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
               6702 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   18    5    0
                 X 499 : P - Approval of research director and department; two
                 semesters of CHEM-X 399 or CHEM-C 409
                 X 499 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office 
                 X 499 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 poster session
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (3 CR)
               2040          05:30P-07:30P   TR     CH 033    Flood A                 100   51    0
                                                              Anderson D
        CHEM-C 562  COMPUTATIONAL QUANTUM CHEM (3 CR)
               8578          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CX A400   Raghavachari K           15    8    0
        CHEM-C 566  MOLECULAR OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              11847          11:15A-12:30P   MW     CH 311    Jarrold C                15    6    0
        CHEM-C 585  STRUCT/FUNCTN OF BIOL MEMBRANE (1.5 CR)
         CLSD 34281          01:00P-01:50P   MWF    SI 320E   Schlebach J               9    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC:  Membranes and Membrane Proteins
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 587  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
               8470          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Drummond J               16   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 506
        CHEM-C 588  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
               9053          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   25    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 540
        CHEM-C 589  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
               9054          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   25    0
                 C589 : P - CHEM-C 588 and departmental consent required by
                 contacting the Department of Chemistry Graduate Office
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 541
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6703          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-M 608  SEMINAR: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30914          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A500   Douglas T                20    6    0
        CHEM-C 613  MASS SPECTRO & STABLE ISOTOPES (2 CR)
              30796          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CX A400   Reilly J                 23    4    0
        CHEM-C 615  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              11846          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CX A400   Clemmer D                20    4    0
        CHEM-C 631  CHEMICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30799          12:00P-01:00P   T      CX A400   Pink M                   10    0    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 30800          12:00P-12:30P   R      CX A421                            10    0    0
        CHEM-C 635  MECH OF INORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
              30797          09:00A-10:15A   TR     CX A300   Smith J                  12    4    0
        CHEM-C 637  PHYS MTHD IN STRUCT CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30798          10:30A-11:45A   TR     CH 311    Caulton K                10    2    0
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
               2041          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D               18    7    0
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, CHEM-C 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 648  SEMINAR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              34320          09:00A-10:15A   TR     CX A400   Cook S                   20    8    0
        CHEM-C 681  INTRO TO CHEMICAL BIOLOGY I (1.5 CR)
              10613          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M         18    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 682  INTRO TO CHEMICAL BIOLOGY II (1.5 CR)
              10614          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M         18   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              35350          09:15A-10:30A   TR     SI 320E   Giedroc D                 7    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
               4768          ARR             ARR    ARR       Thielges M               50   35    0
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
         CLSD  4769          05:30P-06:30P   W      SI 001    Schlebach J               3    0    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
               5824          ARR             ARR    ARR       Yu Y                     50   42    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor. 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
               4770          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith J                  23   17    0
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               4771          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ortoleva P               50   49    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               4772          ARR             ARR    ARR       Snaddon T                50   44    0
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2042          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   11    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5916 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5825          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   23    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5917 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2043          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   32    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5918 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2044          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   29    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5922 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2045          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   33    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5923 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               2046          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   41    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5924 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2047 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Flood A                 129   68    0
                                                              Anderson D
                             12:20P-09:45P   TR     CH 033    Flood A
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122    Flood A
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033    Flood A
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLAS-C 308  ROMAN LAW (3 CR)
              32554 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 315    Bannon C                  5    3    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 308
                 Above section is open to Hutton Honors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7822          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 120    Ready J                 100    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 31115          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Barnett Z                25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31117          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 148    Barnett Z                25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31118          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 018    Tiffany P                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 31135          02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 138    Tiffany P                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
               8870          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 101    Balint B                150   78    0
                                                              Parrish M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 32088          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PH 013    Shedd M                  50    0    7
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10537          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    MY 130    Brod A                  150    0    1
                                                              Kline D
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2083          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HH 2083   Lundell M               150    0   11
                                                              Kochman S
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9651          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MY 130    DeBoer K                150    0    0
                                                              Anthony G
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  2084          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 304    Drone-Silvers C          60    0    3
         CLSD  2085          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 006    Pullen A                 59    0   13
         CLSD 11595          05:45P-06:35P   MW     WH 111    Latham M                 60    0    6
         CLSD 11840          05:45P-06:35P   TR     WH 111    Tuttle M                 60    0    7 
        CLAS-C 211  ANCIENT ATHLETICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 32084          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 204    Blackwell N              50    0   13
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 308  ROMAN LAW (3 CR)
         CLSD 32074          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 315    Bannon C                 18    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 308
        CLAS-C 321  CLASSICAL MYTH & CULTURE IN FILM (3 CR)
         CLSD 13192          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 131    DeBoer K                 25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 351  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ATHENS (3 CR)
         CLSD 32066          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 131    Brod A                   25    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Topic: The Power and Perils of Persuasion: Rhetoric and
                 Democracy in Athens and Beyond
        CLAS-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN CLAS (1-3 CR)
              13268 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 395  TPCS CLASSICAL ART & ARCH (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK SANCTUARIES
              32082          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0009   Blackwell N              23   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 503, ARTH-A 410, and ARTH-A 501
                 Topic: Greek Sanctuaries: Archaeology of Religious Space
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               2086 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-X 473  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               5795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-X 476  PRACTICUM IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13269 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              12608 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               2087 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 503  THE ANCIENT CITY (4 CR)
           VT: GREEK SANCTUARIES
              32083          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0009   Blackwell N              23   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 395, ARTH-A 410, and ARTH-A 501
                 Topic: Greek Sanctuaries: Archaeology of Religious Space
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
               2088 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 20   18    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2089 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
               2090          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 142    Beckman E                25   18    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 250  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              32086          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 851    Foster M                 19   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 406  HOMER (3 CR)
              32073          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 230    Ready J                  15   12    0
                 Above course meets with CLAS-G 518
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-X 491  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              12481 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 518  READINGS IN GREEK EPIC (4 CR)
              32081          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 230    Ready J                  15   12    0
                 above class meets with CLAS-G 406
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
               5739          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 142    Beckman E                25   18    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150 
        CLAS-G 650  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              32087          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 851    Foster M                 19   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               2093 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               2095          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 018    Brink S                  23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
         CLSD  2096          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 142    Illias C                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2097          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 241    Leach B                  20    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               2098          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 138    Pappas T                 23   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               2099          05:30P-06:45P   TR     GY 436    Leveque E                23   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              32179          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 131    Orr R                    23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 304  CATULLUS (3 CR)
              32085          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A105   Shedd M                  20   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
               4542          05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 138    Arceneaux M              25   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
               4543          05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 138    Arceneaux M              25   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 410  ADVANCED PROSE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              32064          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Bannon C                 15    7    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 505
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CLAS-X 492  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              13001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 505  LATIN GRAMMAR COMP & RAPID RDG (4 CR)
              31143          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Bannon C                 15    7    0
                 Above clas meets with CLAS-L 410
                 undergraduates enroll in L410
        CLAS-L 537  SURVEY OF LATIN LITERATURE 2 (4 CR)
              31148          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 314    Leach E                  10    5    0
        CLAS-L 611  SEM IN LATIN EPIG OR PALAEOGR (4 CR)
              31149          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 108    Balint B                 15    9    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               2101 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              10221          04:00P-04:50P   TR     ED 1120   Nikoulina A              90   53    0
                                                              Schoenemann P
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10611          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 011    Schoenemann P            30   20    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10612          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 206    Schoenemann P            30   17    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10610          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 206    Schoenemann P            30   16    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               2116          09:30A-10:45A   MW     JH A106   Eberle R                 24    1   11
                                                              Zappettini S
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2117 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 232    Eberle R                 24    1   11
                                                              Zappettini S
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
               8428          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Candadai Vasu M          25    2    0
                                                              Eberle R
                 Q 260 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8429          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Candadai Vasu M          25    2    0
                                                              Eberle R
                 Q 260 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
               6549 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 226    Brown J                  30    8    0
                 Q 301 : Recommended PSY-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
               8430          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Candadai Vasu M          25    2    0
                                                              Eberle R
                 Q 320 : P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grad B or higher
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q 320 : Contact undergraduate advisor at imziolko@indiana.edu
                 with questions.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8431          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Candadai Vasu M          25    2    0
                                                              Eberle R
                 Q 320 : P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grad B or higher
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q 320 : Contact undergraduate advisor at imziolko@indiana.edu
                 with questions.
        COGS-Q 330  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
              10154          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                30   10    0
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 330
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
         CLSD 11272          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 102    Blanco Rodriguez S       10    0    0
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD  5621          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                   18    0    2
                 Q 360 : P - Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355 
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5622          09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                   18    0    2
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-X 373  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               2120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    9    0
                 Q 496 : P - Sophomore standing or 15 credit hour completed in
                 cognitive science major or minor and approval of Cognitive
                 Science Program.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 400  SR SEM COGNITIVE/INFO SCIENCES (2 CR)
               8814          04:00P-05:25P   W      PY 228    Landy D                  20   10    0
                 Q 400 : P - Four classes from COGS-Q 240, Q 260, Q 320, Q 350
                 or Q 250; Q 370 or Q 270
                 Above section for students with Junior or Senior standing who
                 have completed or nearly completed their COGS major
                 coursework
        COGS-Q 450  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              10668          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Human Cognition
                 Above class is primarily for juniors and Seniors.  Freshmen
                 and Sophomores need instructor permission
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 590, ANTH-B 400 and ANTH-B 600
        COGS-X 490  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               2121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   20    0
                 Q 498 : P - Consent of instructor
        COGS-X 497  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               2118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              13668 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        COGS-X 498  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               2119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
               2122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   20    0
                 Q 499 : P - Permission of an Honors Committee by the
                 Cognitive Science Program
        COGS-Q 560  EXPERIMENTAL MTHD IN COG SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 30279 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 113    Jones M                  15    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 590  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              10667          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Human Cognition
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 450, ANTH-B 400, ANTH-B 600
        COGS-Q 610  NETWORKS OF THE BRAIN (3 CR)
              30282          10:10A-11:25A   MW     PY 137C   Sporns O                 20    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 657
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (1-3 CR)
              30277          01:00P-02:15P   TR     EG 833    Izquierdo E              15   12    0
                 TOPIC : Embodied Computational Neuroscience
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               2123 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R              96   76    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               2124 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   30   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
               7399 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               2125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              12224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6548 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   25   25    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 355  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR) 
        CSCI-B 522  PROGRMG LANGUAGE FOUNDATIONS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 565  DATA MINING (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 593  COMPUTER STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCI & MEDICINE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 760  SEM METAPHYSICS & EPISTEMOLOGY (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 657  STATSTCL LRNG:BEHV,MCHNSM,MDL (1-4 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 537  APHASIA (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
         CLSD  4828          04:30P-06:30P   TR     ME 008    Solomon S                15    0    0
                 Above class meets Mar 20 - April 26
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: EXPERIENCING THE DIVINE
               9894          04:40P-06:20P   M      ME 008    Farmer S                 15    6    0
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              31611 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   T      GY 210    Hamburger M              18   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open to students interested in participating
                 in the two week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes of the Sierra
                 Nevada (CLLC-L 130) during summer 1. For more information and
                 to obtain authorization visit www.indiana.edu/~sierra/
                 Above class graded on a deferred R grade basis.
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 190.
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
               4729          06:00P-08:30P   W      EO B01    Simonton Jr M            18   10    0
                 Above class meets Feb 14, 21, 28, Mar 7, 21, and 28 and
                 includes a spring break field experience working with
                 children at the RISE, Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm, during the week of
                 spring break
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CLLC-L 110  TEXT, IMAGE, SOUND (3 CR)
           VT: DOCUMENTATION & MEDIA CREATION
         CLSD 32688          05:45P-07:45P   MW     EO B01    Comforty J               15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TEENAGERS IN FILM AND TV
         CLSD 32689          02:30P-03:45P   TR     EO B01    Connor M                 21    0    2
                             07:00P-10:00P   T      HK 045    Connor M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN FEMINISMS AND CULTURE
              31565          10:10A-11:25A   MW     ME 008    Mudiwa R                 21   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PSYCHOLOGY OF GLOBAL CONFLICT
         CLSD 31593          11:15A-12:30P   MW     EO B01    Driskell S               21    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              12143          04:00P-04:50P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                 12    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRNMNT, ART, & ANTHROPOCENE
         CLSD  8949          11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    George J                 21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PHILOSOPHICAL PESSIMISM
         CLSD 12002          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ME 008    Fisher D                 21    0    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   W      HK 045    Fisher D
                 Above class film screenings on Wednesdays 7-9 pm in the
                 Hillcrest Clubhouse Cinema. Instructor will provide screening
                 dates.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SENSES IN ART & LITERATURE
         CLSD 32687          12:20P-01:35P   MW     ME 008    HutchingsGoetz T         21    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
               4732 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to approved Collins residents only
                 Above class for interview and permission contact Yara Cluver
                 at ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-X 490  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-3 CR)
               4730 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                  30   30    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only. For information and
                 permission, contact Yara Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
               2105          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                35   30    0
                 Above class requires department permission (812) 856-3687
               5712 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                25   24    0
                 Above class requires department permission (812) 856-3687
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                20   11    0

        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2106 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                20   20    0 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 10841          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Lauer J                  25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8273          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C116   Bisom C                  25    0    2
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8274          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C116   Sokolski M               25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8275          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Messejnikov A            25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8276          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Lawson S                 25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 13700          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Crown-Weber S            25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 14320          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 105    Galavitz R               25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8277          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 011    Johnson J                25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Secrets, Lies, and Mysteries
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 111  READING THE WORLD (3 CR)
               9698          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Linard M                 35   11    0
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 147  IMGS OF THE SELF: EAST & WEST (3 CR)
         CLSD 10439          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C114   Qu C                     35    0    1
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 13123          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Potapowicz I             35    0    7
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              33704          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GL 101    Montesano M              35    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Topic: Theatrics of Nationhood
         CLSD 10030          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    Sidky S                  35    0    3
                 TOPIC : Holocaust Narratives
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  7881          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 245    Papineschi M             35    0    1
                 TOPIC : Queer Science Fiction
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
               6541          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Richards E               35   21    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 200  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: VERGIL, DANTE, MILTON
              29755          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Johnson J                30   27    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: HEROES AND VILLAINS
         CLSD 11139          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 319    McGerr R                 24    0    4
                 TOPIC : HEROES AND VILLAINS
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY, /HORROR LIT (3 CR)
               9996 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 008    Scalzo Z                 35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT & OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
           VT: MOD LIT & OTHER ARTS: AN INTRO
               5096          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 240    Holler R                 35   30    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Topic: MODERN LIT & OTHER ARTS: AN INTRO
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: REBELS WITH A CAUSE
              32384          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 238    Van der Laan S           18    7    0
                 TOPIC : REBELS WITH A CAUSE
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
              12550          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C118   Peretz E                 30   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 321  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (3 CR)
              12839          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 336    McGerr R                 30   15    0
                 TOPIC : Women's Voices in Medieval Europe
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390, and CMLT-C 523
        CMLT-C 351  ADAPTNS: LIT, STAGE, AND SCREEN (3 CR)
              29745          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    Van der Laan S           18    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS & THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
              35266          04:00P-06:45P   TR     GA 0007   Fischer C                24   22    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-X 490  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              13000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-X 491  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              12609 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
               2107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               2108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               2109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               2110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              14450          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 336    McGerr R                 30   15    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 321, MEST-M 390
                 TOPIC : "The Self and Other in Medieval European Literature"
        CMLT-C 538  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY II (4 CR)
              29744          11:15A-01:45P   M      FF 212    Adesokan A               18   11    0
                 Above class meets with MSCH-C 620
        CMLT-C 580  HIST & THEORY OF TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              29752          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 111    Losensky P               15    5    0
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               2111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 641  LIT IN INTELLECT/CULTURL CNTXT (4 CR)
           VT: GOETHE
              30865          04:00P-06:15P   R      WH 205    Breithaupt F             15    6    0
                 Above class meets with GER-G 825
                 TOPIC : Goethe
        CMLT-C 647  LITERARY STUDIES & PHILOSOPHY (4 CR)
              30802          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 105    Peretz E                 15   12    0
        CMLT-C 680  TOPICS IN TRANSLATION STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED TRANSLATION 
              10457 PERM     05:00P-07:30P   M      WH 118    Johnston B               15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Translation Workshop
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               2112 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               25   25    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               20   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2114 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               30   29    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2115 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               25   22    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-L 377  HOLOCAUST LITERATURE IN ISRAEL (3 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              31476          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WY 005    Gaston S                 75   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 31506          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 217                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31509          12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 217                             25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31511          01:25P-02:15P   F      HU 217                             25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               2050          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Head W                  150   76    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2051          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 217                             25   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2054          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 215                             25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2052          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 217                             25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2055          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 215                             25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2053          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 217                             25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7819          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 215                             25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               2059          03:35P-04:25P   MW     PY 100    Brauer J                225   92    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2060          08:00A-08:50A   F      WH 008                             25   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2062          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 008                             25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2063          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 008                             25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2064          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 111                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2065          12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 111                             25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2066          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 105                             25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2067          01:25P-02:15P   F      HU 111                             25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2068          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 105                             25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2061          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 105                             25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
               2073          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Sandys M                100   45    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503    Sandys M
                 During the last month of the semester, some labs will be held
                 in LI 503.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR) 
               2049          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 101    Hipple N                150   68    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5603          08:00A-08:50A   F      WH 002                             25   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5604          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 002                             25   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5605          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 002                             25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7816          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 332                             25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7817          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 332                             25   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7818          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 332                             25   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              31532          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Levesque H              150   14    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31534          08:00A-08:50A   F      AD A151                            25   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31535          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 106                             25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31537          10:10A-11:00A   F      AD A151                            25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31540          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 307                             25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31542          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 307                             25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31545          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 307                             25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
               4743          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 100    Diekhoff M              125   35    0
        CJUS-P 304  PROBATION & PAROLE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11417          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 015    Northcutt Bohmert M      60    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 306  DRUGS, SOCIETY, AND JUSTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31388          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PV 167    Schlegel K               60    0    1
                 This class will have an optional separate overseas component
                 (CJUS-X395) for study in Amsterdam during the first 2 weeks
                 of May.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 307  POLICING DEMOCRACIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 14030          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 322    Verma A                  25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 311  PRIVATE SECURITY (3 CR)
               8735          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 150    Head W                   90   34    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 314  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
               2069          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Sales B                 150   75    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8869          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 018                             25   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2070          09:05A-09:55A   F      HU 217                             25   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2072          10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 217                             25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2071          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 321                             25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7820          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 321                             25   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7821          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 321                             25   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
         CLSD  2074          05:45P-08:15P   M      OP 111    Cohen C                 105    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 370  CRIMINAL LAW (3 CR)
         CLSD 32108          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 143    Dillard J                60    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
               8453 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
               4744          04:00P-06:30P   R      JH 065    Levesque R               60   40    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               2075 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                  5    5    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee 
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
         CLSD 31380          11:15A-01:45P   T      SY 146    Levesque R               20    0   13
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
         CLSD  4745          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 233    Harper T                 30    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 419  RACE, CLASS AND CRIME (3 CR)
         CLSD 12972 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 209    Gaston S                 30    0   10
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 421  CRIME PREVENTN: ENV TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
               8962          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 135    Verma A                  30    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
         CLSD  9895 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 337    Schlegel K               25    0   17
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 461  LETHALITY: HOMICIDE/SELF-DESTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 31379 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 135    Ellsworth J              30    0    6
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-X 477  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (1-6 CR)
              12485 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                   45    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              12432 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                 15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
         CLSD 31382          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Oliver W                 25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: PRISONS, PRISONERS AND COMMUNI
              31403          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 233    Oliver W                 30    3    0
        CJUS-X 498  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-3 CR)
              12434 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               2076 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                  5    5    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               2077 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 602  COURTS AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              31381          05:45P-08:15P   W      AD A151   Lippke R                 10    7    0
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               2078 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4625 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 751  TOPICAL RESEARCH SEMINAR (3-12 CR)
              31378          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 146    Northcutt Bohmert M      10    5    0
                 Students will be using NVivo and will be responsible for
                 leasing their own software for the class.
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               2079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               2080 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4626 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               2081 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4627 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               20   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               6076 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                7    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              31465 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   R      BH 011    Samantrai R              12    4    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 657
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
               4775          12:45P-03:15P   R      C2 272    McDonald D                4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Activism, Engagement, and Critical Ethnography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 722
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
         CLSD 32474 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Gleisser F                1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging Race
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 443 and ARTH-A 543
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              10665          02:30P-05:00P   T      FF 212    Parameswaran R           18   10    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MSCH-J 614
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
         CLSD 32448          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 235    Bucur-Deckard M           2    0    0
                 TOPIC : East European Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 645 and HIST-H 745
              32449          05:45P-08:45P   T      WY 111    Thimsen A                 2    2    0
                 Topic:
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 756
        CULS-C 790  IND RDGS IN CULTURAL STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              11063 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vogel S                   1    1    0
                 Permission of Director of Cultural Studies required 
        


Data Science (DSCI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        DSCI-D 590  TOPICS IN DATA SCIENCE (3 CR)
              33205 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wild D                   50   34    0
                                                              Stirling K
                 Above class for Data Science majors only
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
        DSCI-D 591  GRADUATE INTERNSHIP (0-3 CR)
              33206 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tang H                   25   22    0
                 Above class for Data Science majors in residence only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              33207 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tang H                   25   25    0
                 Above class for Data Science majors not in residence on the
                 Bloomington Campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        DSCI-D 699  INDEPENDENT STUDY DATA SCIENCE (1-6 CR)
              33208 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tang H                   25   22    0
                 Above class for Data Science majors in residence only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              33209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tang H                   25   24    0
                 Above class for Data Science majors not in residence on the
                 Bloomington Campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (1.5-4 CR)
           VT: STUDIES OF JAPANESE FILM
              35252          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 001    Crandol M                40    5    0
                 TOPIC: Studies in Japanese Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 330

        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
               6619 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     MO 007    O'Bryan S               150   93    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11466 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    O'Bryan S                37   32    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               6620 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    O'Bryan S                38   21    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               6621 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 319    O'Bryan S                38   20    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11467 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 319    O'Bryan S                37   20    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 111  WAR AND VIOLENCE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              31192 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 104    Vogt P                   30   27    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 201  ISS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: E. ASIAN MYTHS & LEGENDS TODAY
              13880 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Hwang S                  40   18    0
                 TOPIC : East Asian Myths & Legends Today
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: LOVE & SELF IN MOD CHINESE LIT
              31195          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Xiao T                   40   27    0
                 TOPIC : Love and Self in Modern Chinese Literature
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 202  ISS E ASIAN TRADITIONS/IDEAS (3 CR)
           VT: CHINESE SPECULATIVE FICTION
              31246 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1128   Vogt P                   40   38    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy and History in Chinese Speculative Fiction
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 204  ISSUES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY: EAST ASIA
              13937 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Tanaka N                 40   19    0
                 TOPIC : Linguistic and Cultural Diversity in Asia
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURES OF PROTEST: S KOREA
              31250 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 205    Hwang S                  48    5    0
                 TOPIC : Cultures of Protest in South Korea
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-E 321  TRADITIONAL JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              31254 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Sarra E                  40   31    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 322  MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE (3 CR) 
              14105 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Crandol M                40   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 330  STUDIES IN JAPANESE FILM (3 CR)
              14106 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 001    Crandol M                40    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets Wednesdays 5-8 pm in Ballantine 305 for
                 Film Screenings (non-mandatory)
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 333  STUDIES IN CHINESE CINEMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 13537 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 031    Xiao T                   35    0    0
                             05:45P-08:00P   W      BH 242    Xiao T
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets for lecture on Tuesdays/Thursdays and on
                 Wednesday evenings for film screenings.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 337  PREMODERN JAPANESE HISTORY (3 CR)
              13538 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 0003   Oxenboell M              25    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and HIST-G 357
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              10109 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Michelson E               9    4    0
                                                              Lanham A
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and LAW-L 724
                 First class meeting for above section (and all combined
                 sections) is January 11
                 Above course meets in the Henderson House
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: S KOREAN EDUCATION
              31257 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1134   Finch J                  40   28    0
                 TOPIC : South Korean Education: Examination Hell or Role
                 Model
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: BEAUTY OF VIOLENCE
              11505 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Oxenboell M              40   20    0
                 TOPIC: The Beauty of Violence
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
           VT: S KOREAN FILM & NATL IDENTITY
              32062 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   M      SE 140    Finch J                  40   27    0
                             05:45P-08:15P   W      SE 140    Finch J
                 Topic: South Korean Film and National Identity
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 384  EAST ASIAN NATLISM/CULT IDENT (3 CR)
              31260 RSTR     10:00A-11:15A   MW     AC C102   Brose M                  40   32    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 386  UNITED STATES-EAST ASIAN RELTN (3 CR)
              32458          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 244    Chae R                   40   32    0
                 The above section does NOT carry IW credits for spring 2018
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 South Korea is considered one of the closest allies and
                 greatest friends of the US in Asia today, whereas North Korea
                 is arguably one of Washington's biggest headaches. This
                 course examines the development of US-Korea relations from
                 the first encounters in the late 19th century to the
                 contemporary period. Students will learn to apply different
                 prisms of diplomatic history to the analysis of
                 transformations in political, economic, and cultural
                 relations between the US and North and South Korea and to
                 locate those changes within the regional dynamics of East
                 Asia 
        EALC-E 390  CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              14116 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 031    Yasuda J                 20    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505, INTL-I 300 and POLS-Y 333
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
         CLSD  8488 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Michelson E               1    0    0
                                                              Lanham A
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and LAW-L 724
                 First class meeting for above section (and all combined
                 sections) is January 11
                 Above course meets in the Henderson House
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (1.5-4 CR)
           VT: STUDIES IN CHINESE CINEMA
              14395          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 031    Xiao T                    5    2    0
                             05:45P-08:00P   W      BH 242    Xiao T
                 TOPIC : Studies in Chinese Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets for lecture on Tuesdays/Thursdays and  on
                 Wednesday evenings for film screenings.
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 333 on same topic
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
              10889 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kang T                   50   50    0
                 TOPIC: Topics in Learning About Asia
                 Above class authorized by EASC, call 812-855-3765 for details
                 Above class meets from January 25 to April 5.
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TENSE & ASPECT IN E ASIAN LANG
              33830 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      AC C101   Lee H                    10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Tense and Aspect in East Asian Languages
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: CULTURES OF PROTEST IN S KOREA
              34137          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 205    Hwang S                  48    5    0
                 TOPIC: Cultures of Protest in South Korea
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300
           VT: TRADITIONAL JAPANESE LIT
              35248          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Sarra E                  40   31    0
                 TOPIC : Traditional Japanese Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 321
           VT: MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE
              35250          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Crandol M                40   18    0
                 TOPIC: Modern Japanese Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 322
           VT: PREMODERN JAPANESE HISTORY
              35254          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 0003   Oxenboell M               3    2    0
                 TOPIC: Premodern Japanese History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 337 and HIST-G 357
           VT: BEAUTY OF VIOLENCE
              35256          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Oxenboell M              40   20    0
                 TOPIC: Beauty of Violence
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 352
           VT: U.S.-EAST ASIAN RELATIONS
              35257          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 244    Chae R                   40   32    0
                 TOPIC: United States-East Asian Relations
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 386
        EALC-E 593  CHINA'S POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
              31264 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   W      SY 002    Yasuda J                 15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 500
        EALC-E 604  EAST ASIAN STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP (4 CR)
              31265 RSTR     10:10A-12:30P   R      LH 019    Luo M                    15   10    0

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               6125 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  49    4    3
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only EALC-C 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2174 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  49    0    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only EALC-C 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  6768 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2176 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6770 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5727 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5726 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2177 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2175 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
               6126 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  49    4    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2178 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  49    0    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  6769 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6771 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2180 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5728 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5729 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2181 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2179 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 108    Liles X                  14    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               2182 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     AC C116   Bao Y                    28    1    1
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7149 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C116   Bao Y                    28    0    2
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2183 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6123 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2184 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6772 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
               2185 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     AC C116   Bao Y                    28    1    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7150 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C116   Bao Y                    28    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2186 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6124 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2187 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6773 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 137    Bao Y                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               2188 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  42    4    3
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  7147 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 137    Liles X                  14    0    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
         CLSD  6774 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0007   Liles X                  14    0    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534 
               2190 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 137    Liles X                  14    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 320  BUSINESS CHINESE (3 CR)
              31466 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 002    Bao Y                    20    9    0
                 C 320 : P - Grade of C or higher in EALC-C 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               2191 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0013   Su H                     20    7    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 409  CHINESE LANGUAGE PRACTICE II (1 CR)
              11661 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 235    Liles X                  10    4    0
                 C 409 : C - EALC-C 402 or permission from instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-C 509
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
               9177 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 314    Chen Y                   10    5    0
                 C 457 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
               8280 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     PV 270                             10    6    0
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 509  CHINESE LANG PRAC II (1 CR)
              31477 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 235    Liles X                  10    4    0
                 C 509 : C - EALC-C 544 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-C 409
        EALC-C 525  TCHG CHINESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              31487 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      PV 270    Su H                     10   10    0
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               5956 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  42    4    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  7148 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 137    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
         CLSD  6775 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0007   Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
               5958 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 137    Liles X                  14    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               6074 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0013   Su H                     20    7    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
               9188 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 314    Chen Y                   10    5    0
                 C 557 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 505
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
               8553 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     PV 270                             10    6    0
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
               8884 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              42   16    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2205 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C114   Matsubara M              42    0    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2206 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     AC C114   Matsubara M              42    0    1
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2214 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6776 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2208 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2207 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2209 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2210 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2211 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2212 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2213 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
               8941 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              42   16    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2215 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C114   Matsubara M              42    0    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2216 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     AC C114   Matsubara M              42    0    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL) 
         CLSD  2224 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6777 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2218 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2217 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2219 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2220 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2221 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2222 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2223 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 210    Matsubara M              14    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate drill section of EALC-J
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
               6778 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 215    Akiyama Y                35    1    1
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2225 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 215    Akiyama Y                35    0    6
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2227 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4899 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2226 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2228 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4897 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    1    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with graduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
               6779 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 215    Akiyama Y                35    1    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2230 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 215    Akiyama Y                35    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2232 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  4900 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2231 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2233 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4898 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Akiyama Y                14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with undergraduate section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
               7837 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1118   Tanaka N                 54    3    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
               4901 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 137    Tanaka N                 18    1    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
         CLSD  2235 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Tanaka N                 18    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
               5838 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 0008   Tanaka N                 18    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 313  BUSINESS JAPANESE (3 CR)
              31605 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 018    Matsubara M              25   18    0
                 J 313 : P - Grade of C or higher in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               2236 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C118   Tsujimura N              20   15    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 421  INTRO TO JAPANESE LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              32460 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     AC C116   Tsujimura N              20    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 520 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-J 461  LITERARY JAPANESE (3 CR)
              32463          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    Sarra E                  25   19    0
                 J461: P-Grade of C or higher in J302, or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 506
        EALC-J 506  LITERARY JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              34160          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    Sarra E                  25   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 461
        EALC-J 520  INTRO TO JAPANESE LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              32461 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     AC C116   Tsujimura N              20    8    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J421 on same topic
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               7838 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1118   Tanaka N                 54    3    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
               5959 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 137    Tanaka N                 18    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302 
         CLSD  5960 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Tanaka N                 18    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
               5961 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 0008   Tanaka N                 18    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               6075 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C118   Tsujimura N              20   15    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               2241 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     PH 017    Kim J                    30    2    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 14295 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 244    Kim J                    32    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               6053 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2242 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    16    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 10168 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    16    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  8137 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    16    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               2243 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     PH 017    Kim J                    30    2    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 14296 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 244    Kim J                    32    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               6054 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2244 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    16    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 10169 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    16    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  8138 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 037    Kim J                    16    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               2245 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WY 115    Lee H                    42   15    2
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               2246 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 037    Lee H                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 10585 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 037    Lee H                    14    0    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               2247 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WY 115    Lee H                    42   15    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               2248 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 037    Lee H                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 10586 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 037    Lee H                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               2249          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 007    Kim J                    15    8    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              11677          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 006    Kim J                    15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              11678          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 007    Kim J                    15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              11679          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 006    Kim J                    15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
        EALC-K 402  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
               8281          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 436    Kim J                    15   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 502
        EALC-K 421  INTRO TO KOREAN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              33926          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Lee H                    20   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 520
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-K 502  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
               8282          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 436    Kim J                    15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 402
        EALC-K 520  INTRO TO KOREAN LINGUSTICS (3 CR)
              33927          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Lee H                    20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 421

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               2203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               2196 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               2197 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2204 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               2198 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               2192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               2237 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tanaka N                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               2199 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               2193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               2238 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tanaka N                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               2200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               2195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               2240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5904          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 005    Garg G                   40    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD  2250          05:45P-07:00P   MW     LI 031    Sampaio Lima D           40    0    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2251          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CH 122    Snow N                  315   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD  2252          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C006   Self J                  250    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD  7839          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Doty K                   40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2253          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Snow N                  315   10    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD  7840          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Loxton A                 40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD  7848          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 209    Paz y Mino Lay J         40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               7849          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 005    Mao R                    40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 11012          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 101    Gomez-Rodriguez F        40    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 11268          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 115    Marie H                  40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 11269          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 1106   Glomm G                  64    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class 
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9115          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 317    Li M                     40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29883          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Walker J                 46    0    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class is designed for prospective Economics Majors and
                 Minors
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29884          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 005    Klein M                  40    0    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  2255          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 001    Nelson J                 40    0    5
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2256          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Graf P                  300   12    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 15 and
                 Thursday, March 29 from 5:30-7:30pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2257          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C006   Self J                  250  189    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2258          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Graf P                  300    3    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 15 and
                 Thursday, March 29 from 5:30-7:30pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              12925 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Snow N                   30    4    0
                 S 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or by
                 permission of the department only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
               9584          01:00P-02:15P   M      BH 310    Krukava N               135   81    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9587          01:00P-02:15P   W      BH 310    Krukava N               135   98    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class 
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
               2261          02:30P-03:45P   W      LI 503    Lee S                    45   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2262          05:45P-07:00P   W      LI 503    Lee S                    45   37    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2266          11:15A-12:30P   R      LI 503    Wei X                    45   33    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2264          02:30P-03:45P   R      LI 503    Wei X                    45   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2267          11:15A-12:30P   F      MN 001B   Lee S                    45   37    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2268          01:00P-02:15P   F      MN 001B   Lee S                    45   36    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
         CLSD 29886          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PV 151    Cui B                    30    0    2
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29887          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 125    Qiu S                    30    0    6
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 370  STAT ANALYSIS BUS & ECON: HON (3 CR)
              33366 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Krukava N                30   18    0
                 S 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or by
                 permission of the department only.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-E 203  INTRO TO INTERNATNL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              10358          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 101    Stone III J              40   28    0
                 E 203 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above class cannot be counted toward a major,
                 interdepartmental major, or minor in Economics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 221  METHODS OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               8705          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 333    Kang S                   30   27    0
                 E 221 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 298  CAREERS IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
               8994          11:15A-12:30P   F      AD A151   Glomm G                  30   16    0
                 E 298 : P - Must be an Economics major; Recommended -
                 Sophomore or Junior standing
        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
               4829          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1118   Mendoza B                60   32    0
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
               8283          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 1134   Zhang W                  60   12    0
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
               4666          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 005    DeDad M                  59   44    0
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
               4544          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 245    Kaganovich M             28    4    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29888          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Lueck D                  28    0    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6664          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 305    Kaganovich M             28    0    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32248          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 105    Daun T                   28    0    2
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8185          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Lopatin N                28    7    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  2259          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 115    Kang S                   30    0    0
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8885          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 333    LIU S                    30    0    0
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29889          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 322    Park K                   30    5    0
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 322  INTERMED MACRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)
              10373 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Guler B                  30   14    0
                 S 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or by
                 permission of the department only.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  5623          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Becker R                 30    0    4
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29845          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 232    Becker R                 30    0    7
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
         CLSD  8285          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Beshkar M                25    0    1
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
               9583          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Lashkaripour A           25   17    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
              32211          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 101    Beshkar M                25    8    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
              32212          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Lashkaripour A           25   13    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              29891          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 245    Alexeev M                30   18    0
                 E 351 : P - ECON-E 321 or S321
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
               2260          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Self J                   40   19    0
                 E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 364  ENVIR & RESOURCE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              12929          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Lueck D                  20    1    0
                 E 364 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 371  INTRO TO APPLIED ECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              10359          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Stone III J              30    5    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 Only 9 credits from E371, E471, and E472 can count toward an
                 Economics major or minor
              10622          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 007    Stone III J              30   16    0
                 E 371: P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 Only 9 credits from E 371, E 471, and E 472 can count toward
                 an Economics major or minor
              29890          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C002   Ellieroth K              30   16    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213 
                 Only 9 credits from E371, E471, and E472 can count toward an
                 Economics major or minor
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
               8287          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 015    Xiao R                   60   40    0
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE
              32217          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 030    Lugovskyy V              20   10    0
                 TOPIC: Topics in International Trade: Export Strategies of
                 National and Multinational Firms
                 E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 (or S 321)
           VT: RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS
              12893          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 307    Alexeev M                20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Economics
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
           VT: GLOBAL NETWORK INDUSTRIES
         CLSD 12894          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Garcia F                 30    0    6
                 TOPIC : Global Network Industries
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 392  COMPUTATIONL METHODS/ECONOMETR (3 CR)
           VT: BIG DATA
         CLSD 29892          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 125    Escanciano J             30    0   15
                                                              Weiergraeber S
                 TOPIC : Big Data
                 E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
              11271          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 206    Xiao R                   30   26    0
                 E 472 : P - ECON-E 471
        ECON-E 490  ADV UNDERGRAD SEM IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMICS OF NETWORKS
              29893          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Melo E                   30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Economics of Networks
                 E 490 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
               9140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  25   25    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 X 373 : Enrollment request must be obtained in WY 105
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ECON-X 398  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 12919 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   1    0    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 X 398 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or
                 S 370; must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
                 X 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
               2269 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2270 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   7    6    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
               6781 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 111    Graf P                   18   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 551  MONETARY ECONOMICS II (3 CR)
              29895 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Walker T                 15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
               2271 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      WY 329    Xu K                     30   24    0
                 E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
               2272 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 329    Puzzello D               30   25    0
                 E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
               2273 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 329    Guler B                  30   30    0
                 E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        ECON-E 629  OPEN ECONOMY MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
              33823 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 329    Leeper E                 15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: NETWORK FORMATION GAMES
               6989 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 329    Page F                   15   13    0
                 TOPIC : Network Formation Games
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TIME SERIES TOPICS
               6990 RSTR     09:00A-10:15A   TR     WY 329    Park J                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Finance Econometrics
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
               4830 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   F      WY 015    Lashkaripour A           20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC : Advanced Microeconomics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
               7850 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 015    Chang Y                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC : Econometrics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
               5905 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 015    Michaud A                20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC : Macroeconomics Seminar
        ECON-E 730  SEMINAR IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              29894 RSTR     12:45P-03:15P   R      WY 329    Beshkar M                20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              10370 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   F      WY 329    Gordon G                 20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4545 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  15   15    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               2274 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               2275 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               2276 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  50   46    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for On-Campus students only
              12171 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                 100  100    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for Off-Campus students only
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               2277 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               2278 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               2279 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               2280 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               2281 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               2282 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               2283 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               2284 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               2285 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2286 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  30   28    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 131  READING, WRITING, & INQUIRY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  2584          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    FA 005    Boothe R                 23    0    6
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2585          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 0009   Allberry R               23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2586          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 315    O'Keefe D                23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2589          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FA 005    Legg D                   23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2593          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 229    Babcock T                23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2594          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 333    Fladager D               23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2629          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 331    Rosenbaum E               0    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2596          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 221    Demmerle S               23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2599          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 011    Moler C                  23    0    6
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2634          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 321    Booth J                  23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2626          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 141    Line S                   23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2601          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 206    Babcock T                23    0    2
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2602          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Krasny K                 23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2635          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Gilchrist M              23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2604          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0009   Rosenbaum E              23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2605          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 140    Mier S                   23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2606          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Mahaffy M                23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2607          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 134    Thompson H               23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2608          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 232    Sayre C                  23    0    4 
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2609          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 331    Babcock T                23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2610          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 238    Zhao I                   23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2611          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Mier S                   23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2612          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 004    Schmidt N                22    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2613          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 140    Sayre C                  23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2614          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 139    Stern K                  23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2615          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 134    Johnson E                23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5822          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 241    Lee S                    23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2617          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0009   Le S                     23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  4813          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 315    Sen A                    23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2618          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 315    Sullivan D               23    0    6
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2619          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 200    Kwong L                  23    0    6
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2620          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 315    Chromik J                23    0    7
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2621          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0009   Manis M                  23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2622          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 0009   Manis M                  23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2623          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 315                             23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2624          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 229    Walters J                23    0    8
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2598          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 333    Martinson T              23    0    8
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2625          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 002    Chambers L               23    0    5
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5818          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Lopatin J                23    1    4
                 Above class is a Standard section 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2627          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 315    Debus B                  23    0    4
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2628 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 105    Coombs A                 15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7776 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 139    Valenza K                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2632 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Coombs A                 15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2636 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 007    Delgado L                15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2637 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 135    Valenza K                15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5823 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 109    Delgado L                15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7777 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 212    Valenza K                15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7778 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    JH A107   Nichols III W            15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33875 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 237    Schmitt G                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33876 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 220    Kraft J                  15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33879 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    Kraft J                  15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33881 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    PH 019    Neisen J                 15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing W131, please view
                 the requirements at the following link:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2587 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 241    Connolly J               15    0    1 
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7774 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 231    Allendorfer W            15    0    7
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2630 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 314    Ottman B                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2631 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Al Bulushi Z             15    0    4
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3).
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  7775 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 336    Park Y                   15    0    2
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2592 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 241    Wan K                    15    0    5
                 Above class is a Multilingual section 
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3).
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2588 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Wray M                   15    0    1
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2590 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 233    Connolly J               15    3    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2633 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 314    Coburn J                 15    0    5
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2639 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Ottman B                 15    0    3
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2638 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Lund J                   15    0    3
                 Above class is a Multilingual section 
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2640 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A107   Reese K                  15    0    7
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2603 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Hamer M                  15    0    5
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2642 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 209    Baxipatra M              15    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5816 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Daniel K                 15    0    3
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2644 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    JH A107   Baxipatra M              15    1    2
                 Above class is a Multilingual section 
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following link:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2643 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 314    Smith J                  15    0    6
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  4812 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 314    Baxipatra M              15    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2616 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Chen X                   15    0    5
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 10659          02:30P-03:45P   W      WB WEB    Seiler-Smith R           23    0    8
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Above class meets one time on campus, on the first day of
                 class: Wednesday, 1/10/2018, from 2:30PM-3:45 PM in
                 Ballantine, room 340.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 32811          04:00P-05:15P   W      WB WEB    Penn A                   23    0    8 
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Above class meets one time on campus, on the first day of
                 class: Wednesday, 1/10/2018, from 4:00PM-5:15 PM in
                 Ballantine hall, room 148.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 32812          01:00P-02:15P   W      WB WEB    Penn A                   23    0    5
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Above class meets one time on campus, on the first day of
                 class: Wednesday, 1/10/2018, from 1:00PM-2:15 PM in
                 Ballantine hall, room 204.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 10660          11:15A-12:30P   W      WB WEB    Seiler-Smith R           23    0    6
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Above class meets one time on campus, on the first day of
                 class: Wednesday, 1/10/2018, from 11:15 AM-12:30 PM in the
                 Global & Int'l Studies building, room 1118.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 12388 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Huffman A                15    0    3
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              13752 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Hamer M                  15    1    4
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 13756 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006                              0    0    2
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multi-lingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3) 
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 13758 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203                              0    0    2
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to mult-ilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 13759 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    SY 105                              0    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class limited to multi-lingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 13766 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 314                              0    0    2
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multi-lingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLS-T101-T121 (Levels 1-3)
                 To determine eligibility for this section please see course
                 description for ENG-W131 Multi-Lingual at the following
                 link:HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 14348          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0009                            23    0    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               9082 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Ang A                    22    4    1
                 TOPIC: "Representations of the Robot in Popular Culture:
                 Cyborgs, Androids, and Artificial Intelligence"
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               8087 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    Koo J                    22    9    0
                 TOPIC: "Representations of the Robot in Popular Culture:
                 Cyborgs, Androids, and Artificial Intelligence"
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  2645 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Atassi S                 22    0    1
                 TOPIC: The Detective: Reader, Writer, Thinker 
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  6804 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 105    Bunzel J                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Supers and Spies: Heroism in Modern Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  6805 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 140    Choong P                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC: The Detective: Reader, Writer, Thinker
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  4925 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Whitacre A               22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Trekkies, Twihards and Potterheads: Fanfiction as
                 Cultural Object.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  2646 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Whitacre A               22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Trekkies, Twihards and Potterheads: Fanfiction as
                 Cultural Object.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  2647 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0008   McCabe R                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC: All Monsters are Human: The Grotesque in American
                 Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  8623 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 315    Kung H                   22    0    0
                 TOPIC: 'I Yam What I Am': Representations of Food and
                 Cultural Identity in the U.S.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33211 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    JH A105   Hopkins S                22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Slaying Dragons for Pleasure and Profit: Dragons and
                 Slayers in Pop Culture.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33212 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Mastro M                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC: The Final Girl: Cultural Analysis and Representations
                 of Gender in the Slasher Film
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33213 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 238    Debelius C               22    0    2
                 Topic: Is Hollywood Out of Ideas?: An Exploration of the
                 Reboot
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 34296 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Maffetone E              22    0    2
                 TOPIC:  When you play the game of thrones, you win or you
                 die: Representations of the Medieval in Popular Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 34299 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 307    Perez-Cancino B          22    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 TOPIC: Just a Game? Nation, Identity and Representations of
                 Protest in American Sports
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              34313 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 135    Mastro M                 22   10    0
                 TOPIC: The Final Girl: Cultural Analysis and Representations
                 of Gender in the Slasher Film 
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               2648          07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 135                             30   25    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               2650          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A106                            30   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               2649          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SB 220                             30   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2656          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 142    Bjork C                  25   13    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2657          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 002    Arbour R                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2658          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 319    Rogers C                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2659          10:10A-11:00A   MW     AD A152   Law M                    25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               8175          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SB 231    Thomas C                 25    7    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              10093          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 015    Alford C                 25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               8132          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 332    DiMatteo D               25    8    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2660          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 331    Hall S                   25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2661          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 238    Chamberlin J             25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               7384          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 236    Arbour R                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  8176          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 232    Law M                    25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2662          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 237    Thomas C                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2663          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 229    Hall S                   25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               2664          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 016    Rogers C                 25    4    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  7385          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 333    Sen A                    25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               2665          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 142    Sen A                    25    7    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2666          11:15A-12:05P   TR     PH 10     Walters J                25    0    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               2667          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 307    Lind K                   25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2668          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 212    Walters J                21    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2669          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 222    Sweany E                 25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD  2670          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 322    Sweany E                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               2671          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 337    Reynolds E               25    9    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               7338          06:00P-08:30P   W      BH 140    Seiler-Smith R           25   10    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               2672          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 214    St. Clair C              25    9    0
                 W 270 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  2674          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Barnett S                25    0    9
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               2675          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 142    Farris C                 25    1    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 11023 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Harrison M               25    0    3
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized to
                 enroll. Eligible students who are unable to register or
                 waitlist should submit request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
         CLSD  8482 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 140    Harrison M               25    0    2
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized to
                 enroll. Eligible students who are unable to register or
                 waitlist should submit request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               9442 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 140    Zahler T                 25   10    0
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized to
                 enroll. Eligible students who are unable to register or
                 waitlist should submit request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2558          12:20P-01:10P   W      ED 1120   Bledsoe B               105   26    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2559          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SB 138    Liu A                    15    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2560          10:10A-11:00A   MF     BH 137    David S                  15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4814          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 022    Sayre C                  15   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2561          11:15A-12:05P   MF     JH A106   Irvin M                  15    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8483          11:15A-12:05P   MF     GA 0013   Barnes B                 15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2562          12:20P-01:10P   MF     BH 237    Gese M                   15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13786          01:25P-02:15P   MF     PH 10     Davis N                  15    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               2563 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      OP 111    Bowman C                105   33    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2567 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   WF     LH 019    Bowman C                 15   10    0
                                                              Reynolds E
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2566 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   WF     LH 019    Bowman C                 15    3    0
                                                              Kindig P
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2564 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   WF     BH 335    Bowman C                 15    5    0
                                                              Thomas V
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8484 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   WF     WY 111    Fenton S                 15    6    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2565 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 229    Bowman C                 15    3    0
                                                              Cartlidge T
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12308 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   WF     WY 111    Bowman C                 15    6    0
                                                              Low L 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4548 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   WF     LH 019    Bowman C                 15    0    0
                                                              Correale A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12309 PERM     01:00P-03:30P   TR     WH 205                             14   13    0
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12310 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   TR     SB 140                             15   12    0
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               2651 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 111    Cabe A                   15    4    0
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD  2653 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 111    Person S                 15    0    0
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD  2652 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 241    Person S                 15    0    1
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POETRY
               2654 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 204    Kamara Y                 15    6    0
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               2655 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 221    Watters D                15    3    0
                 W203 Prerequisites : ENG-W103 or English Major/Minor or
                 Director of Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by emailing: ugeng@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
               2673          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Corwin E                 18    5    0
                 W 280 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        Class is open to English Majors and Minors only.
         CLSD 10094 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Skyhorse B               15    0    0
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent.
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit.
         CLSD 31198 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 111    Bledsoe B                15    0    0
                 Class is open to English Majors and Minors only.
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent.
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        Class is open to English Majors and Minors only.
         CLSD  7851 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 119    Dorsey R                 15    0    5
                 W 303 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
              30969          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 335    Skyhorse B               15    1    0
                 Above class requires the completion of ENG-W103, ENG-W203 or
                 the permission of  the instructor.
                 If you have not fulfilled the pre-requisites, you need to
                 obtain permission to enroll. To obtain permission, please
                 email ugeng@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR) 
         CLSD 13299 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C107   Upadhyay S               15    0    4
                 Class is open to English Majors and Minors only.
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
              14488 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C107   Brown S                  15    2    0
                 Class is open to English Majors and Minors only.

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              14012          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Gayk S                   35    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 112  EXPER WORLD CLTR THRU LIT-ENGL (3 CR)
              30070          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    Harrison M               30   23    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 130  PUBLIC SPEAKING-HONORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 32583 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Zemlicka K               25    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 The above class fulfills the Public Oral Communication
                 requirement for the College of Arts & Sciences
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD  2539          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Vogel S                  25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 12307 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Kreilkamp I              24    0    6
                 TOPIC: "Secrets and Lies"
                 Above class is open to Hutton Honors Students or English
                 Majors or Minors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  2540          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 121    Linton J                 25    0    8
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2541          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 206    Hall S                   25    1    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2548          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 229    Munnelly L               25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2542          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 233    Coombs A                 25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2543          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336                             25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2544          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 233    Kraft J                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4815          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 135    Booth J                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11039          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AD A152   Kessler A                25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2545          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 142    Luke S                   25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2546          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 238    Sheldon R                25    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2549          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 135    Nagano J                 25    0    0
                 Above class open to English majors, minors, and Hutton Honors
                 students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2547          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 307    Lee M                    25    0    6 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4816          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    Bitsis J                 25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2550          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    Watt S                   25    0    2
                 TOPIC: From Realism to Experiment
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 14469          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PH 019    Boyer S                  25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 10167 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 103    Skillman N               25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is open to Hutton Honors Students or English
                 Majors or Minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2551          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 115    Rogers C                 25    0    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2552          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 206    Sweany E                 25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14451          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 004    Reynolds E               25    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 35635          09:30A-10:45A   MW     PY 115    Morgan M                 25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 206  INTRO TO PROSE (EXCLUDG FICTN) (3 CR)
         CLSD 14416          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 247    Kriegel L                25    0    1
                 TOPIC: "Eat Your Words: Food and Writing"
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
              11625          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 245    Morgan M                 30   17    0
                 TOPIC: "Marriage and Vocation in Victorian Literature by
                 Women"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-R 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  8434          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LH 030    Hodgson J                25    0    2
                 TOPIC:  Digital Memorials, Monuments, and Memory
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              32325          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    PH 10     Zemlicka K               25   12    0
                 TOPIC: Science, Communication, and the Public
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 210  STDS IN POP LIT & MASS MEDIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 13294          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Gay R                    30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30549          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 219    Kilgore D                30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 210  INTRO TO DIGITAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 13226          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 307    Alford C                 25    0    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-R 211  RHETORIC AND SPORTS (3 CR)
              11632          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 221    Hodgson J                30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               2553          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ED 1230   Smith W                  30   11    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        ENG-L 223  INTRO TO ETHNIC AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              11626          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 229    Varon A                  30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-R 224  PERSUASION (3 CR)
               8871          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 208    Zemlicka K               30   18    0
                 TOPIC:  Advocacy and Debate
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 228  ARGUMENTATION & PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
         CLSD 11072          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Smith L                  30    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 230  INTRO TO SCIENCE FICTION (3 CR)
               9340          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232    Molesworth J             30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
              13771          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 002    Schilb J                 30    4    0
                 TOPIC: "States of Emergency"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 260  INTRO TO ADVANCED STUDY OF LIT (3 CR)
         CLSD 10559 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 005    Smith K                  59    0    4
                                                              DiMatteo D
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 295  AMERICAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
              30654          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Schilb J                 30    1    2
                 SPECIAL TOPIC: American Film Style
                 This class has mandatory film screenings every Monday, from
                 6:30pm-9:30pm in the Student Building, room 150.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 305  CHAUCER (3 CR)
               9557 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Gayk S                   30   24    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 305  RHETORICAL CRITICISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 11633          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 307    Smith C                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 310  LITERARY HISTORY 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 11651 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 214    Linton J                 30    0    3
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31554 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 238    Lochrie K                30    0    5
                 TOPIC: Identity and Community Where is the horse? Where is
                 the rider?
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 312  LITERARY HISTORY 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 10475 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 111    Elmer J                  60    0    3
                 Topic: FREEDOM
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30652 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 245    Gilmer J                 30    0    2
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30653 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 236    Gilmer J                 30    0    1
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              11628 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Anderson P               30    4    0
                 TOPIC: "Revenging and Forgiving in the Later Plays of
                 Shakespeare"
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 316  LITERARY HISTORY 3 (3 CR)
              11654 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Watt S                   59    7    0
                                                              Nathaniel S
                 TOPIC: "Modernity and Metropolis"
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 321  ADVANCED TECHNICAL WRITING (3 CR)
              29990          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 336    Anderson D               25    4    0
                 TOPIC: The Unfathomable Awesomeness of Document Design
                 W 321 : P - Completion of ENG-W 231
        ENG-R 340  RHETORIC OF SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR) 
         CLSD 31574          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 307    Thimsen A                25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 342  RHETORIC AND RACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31150          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 231    Terrill R                25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 355  AMERICAN FICTION TO 1900 (3 CR)
              30156 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 221    Fleissner J              30   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 356  AMERICAN POETRY TO 1900 (3 CR)
              30173 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Irmscher C               30   19    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)
         CLSD  9398 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 008    Skillman N               30    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 359  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1960-PRES (3 CR)
              35520          04:00P-06:30P   TR     ED 1006   Kates J                  30   28    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
         CLSD  7102 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 135    Charnes L                30    0    3
                 Above class open to majors only
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or ENG-L 260 with a C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30072 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Kates J                  30    3    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or ENG-L 260 with a C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-X 373  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              14140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   15    0
                 For permission, please email johays@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
               5630 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Hedin R                  30   12    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 391  LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30959 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Sheldon R                30    0    5
                 TOPIC: "Dystopias in Young Adult Fiction and Film"
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 393  COMICS AND THE GRAPHIC NOVEL (3 CR)
              30956          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Molesworth J             30    9    0
                 TOPIC: "The Poetics of Comics"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
              14439          11:15A-01:45P   TR     AC C116   Samantrai R              30   24    0
                 TOPIC: Men of the Nation
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              10263          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 231    Li S                     30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-R 398  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
         CLSD  6081          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Smith C                  25    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 450  SEMINAR: BRITISH & AM AUTHORS (3 CR)
              31224 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 335    Anderson P               15    2    0
                 TOPIC: "More Shapes than One: Literature of Conflict and
                 Social Change"
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
         CLSD  8761 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 205    Herring T                15    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-X 471  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              14142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   15    0
                 For permission, please email johays@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              12554 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  25    8    0
                 For permission, please email johays@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              12553 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Faculty Advisor and the
                 Director of Undergraduate Studies 
                 To fill out application, go to:  HTTPS://TINYURL.COM/YCFRMB35
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
               4918 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Judith Brown, jcb@indiana.edu
                 To fill out application, please go to: HTTPS://TINYURL.COM/Y9ABBF7W

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 405  STUDIES IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE (3 CR)
           VT: ENGLISH & CULTURE CORRECTNESS
               9329 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 231    Adams M                  15    5    0
                 A portion of this class is reserved for English majors.

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 500  TCHG COMPOSITN ISS & APPROCHS (4 CR)
              33978 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Farris C                  2    2    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 508
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
               5762 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      PV 270    Bowman C                 12    5    0
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, please email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 664  TOPICS IN CURRENT LITERATURE (4 CR)
              30069 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     ED 1084   Brown S                  15    6    0
                 TOPIC: GRAPHIC MEMOIR
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, please email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
               2677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    15   15    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
               5839 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                     5    5    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
              14255 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    5    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2678 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    20   13    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
               5740 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 011    Greiner R                15    7    0
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 504  PRACTICUM ON RESRCH TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
              13286 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LH 023    Adams M                  12    5    0
                 TOPIC: LEXICAL RESEARCH
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-L 630
        ENG-L 508  PRACT ON TEACHING LIT IN COLL (4 CR)
              30134 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Farris C                 10    2    0
                 TOPIC: LITERATURE AND ADVANCED WRITING PEDAGOGY
                 Above class meets with ENG-W 500
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               9044 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 To obtain permission, please contact Bev Hankins,
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
              13811 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      WH 203    Upadhyay S               15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, please email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 625  READINGS IN SHAKESPEARE (4 CR)
              30071 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 142    Charnes L                12    6    0
                 TOPIC: SHAKESPEARE, POLITICS AND THE THEATER OF CRITIQUE
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 627  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1790-1900 (4 CR)
         CLSD 13293 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 221    Kreilkamp I               4    0    0
                 TOPIC: LIFE & LIVING
                 Class meets with ENG-L 738
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 632  RDGS 19TH C AMER LIT & CLTR (4 CR) 
         CLSD 30155 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Fleissner J              12    0    0
                 TOPIC: COLLECTIVITY AND AMERICAN LITERATURE
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 657  RDGS LIT AND CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              13793 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   R      BH 011    Samantrai R              12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               8029 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 8    8    0
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, please email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
               8030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 8    8    0
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2555 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
        ENG-L 738  LIT HISTORY & THRY OF HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 30206 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 221    Kreilkamp I               8    0    0
                 TOPIC: LIFE & LIVING
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
                 This class meets with ENG-L 627
        ENG-L 750  RESEARCH IN RACE & ETHNICITIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 30205 PERM     05:45P-08:45P   W      BH 137    Kilgore D                10    0    0
                 TOPIC: RACING IMAGES: RACE AND ETHNICITY IN AMERICAN
                 SEQUENTIAL ART
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 752  RSCH IN GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
         CLSD 30384 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   T      BH 141    Lochrie K                10    0    0
                 TOPIC: THINKING SEX WITH PREMODERNITY
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
        ENG-L 756  RESEARCH IN RHETORICAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              32208 PERM     05:45P-08:45P   T      WY 111    Thimsen A                 8    1    0
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        ENG-L 758  RSCH INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES (4 CR)
              31194 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   M      WY 111    Williams N               10    4    0
                 TOPIC: LITERATURE OF EMBODIED COGNITION
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission,  email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               2556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of
                 department required. Email: bhankins@indiana.edu
               5832 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of
                 department required. Email: bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
               2557 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R               150  132    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              12172 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R               125  124    0
                 Requires department permission. Please email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2538 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                50   37    0
                 Above class obtain online authorization for above section in
                 BH 442
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Intelligent Systems Engineerng (ENGR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ENGR-E 101  INNOVATION AND DESIGN (3 CR)
              29817          10:10A-11:00A   M      GY 436    Lewis G                  24   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              29818          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 447    Lewis G                  24   19    0
        ENGR-E 110  ENGINEERING COMPUTING ARCHIT (3 CR)
              13056 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      BH 141    Swany M                  28    6    0
                                                              Himebaugh B
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13057 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Swany M                  28    6    0
                                                              Himebaugh B
        ENGR-E 111  SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING (4 CR)
              13058 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH 065    Whaley R                 35   13    0
                 Above class for Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Non-ISE majors, please contact instructor for class
                 permission
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13059 RSTR     07:15P-09:10P   W      BH 118    Whaley R                 35   13    0
        ENGR-E 210  ENGINEERING CYBER-PHYSICAL SYS (3 CR)
        E 210 : P - ENGR-E 201 and E 221
              33562 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 447    Himebaugh B              19    4    0
                                                              Swany M
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Above class meets with CSCI-P 442
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              33563 RSTR     11:15A-12:55P   F      GY 447    Himebaugh B              19    4    0
                                                              Swany M
                 Above class meets with CSCI-P 442
        ENGR-E 222  INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS II (3 CR)
              31435 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 436                             24   14    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        E 222 : P - ENGR-E 221
              31434 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      GY 447                             24   14    0
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
        ENGR-E 250  SYSTEMS, SIGNALS, AND CONTROL (3 CR)
        E 250 : P - MATH-M 211 and M 212
              31438 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    I  107                             24    9    0
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
        ENGR-E 317  HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING (3 CR)
              31453 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Sterling T               25   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 517
        ENGR-E 390  UNDERGRADUATE INDPT STUDY (1-3 CR)
              33174 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  25   25    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Please submit permission form through the SICE database -
                 questions email soicugrd@indiana.edu
        ENGR-E 441  SIMULATING CANCER AS INTEL SYS (3 CR)
              31461 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 140    Macklin P                25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 541
        ENGR-E 483  INFORMATION VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
              33545 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Borner K                 35   35    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught online
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33546 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   M      IF 1019   Borner K                 35    0    0
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 583
        ENGR-E 501  INTRO TO COMPUTER ENGINEERING (3 CR)
              33040 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 436    Jiang L                  24   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 502  INTRO CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              33041 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 436    Liu L                    24   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 505  INTRO TO NANO-ENGINEERING (3 CR)
              33593 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 131    Gumennik A               25   24    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 516  ENGINEERING CLOUD COMPUTING (3 CR)
              33698 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Von Laszewski G          30   10    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33699 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   F      I2 150    Von Laszewski G          30   10    0
        ENGR-E 516  ENGINEERING CLOUD COMPUTING (3 CR)
              33909 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Von Laszewski G          45   35    0 
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 517  HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING (3 CR)
              32500 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Sterling T               25   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 317
              33621 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Sterling T               25   18    0
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
        ENGR-E 533  DEEP LEARNING SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33591 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     IF 0117   Kim M                    60    0   14
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 535  IMAGE PROCSSNG MED APPLICATNS (3 CR)
              33592 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 217    Garyfallidis E           25   23    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   W      SY 001
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 541  SIMULATING CANCER AS INTEL SYS (3 CR)
              31462 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 140    Macklin P                25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 441
        ENGR-E 583  INFORMATION VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 33547 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Borner K                 35    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught online
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33548 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   M      IF 1019   Borner K                 35    0    1
                 Above class meets with with ENGR-E 483
        ENGR-E 583  INFORMATION VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 33677 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Borner K                 50    0    0
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: ENGINEERING OPERATING SYSTEMS
              14155 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 1128   Swany M                  12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CSCI-P 436 and P 536
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33624 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   R      I2 122    Swany M                  12    8    0
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: NANO SIMULATION & ENGR APPL
              14160 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 142    Jadhao V                 25   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED BIOENGINEERING
              33597 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PV 273    Bondesson Bolin M        20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL MODELING METHODS
              14168 RSTR     03:00P-06:00P   T      SI 216A   Glazier J                15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: BIOMEMS
              35495 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Guo F                    12   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet in Smith Research Center
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              14273 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Sterling T               25   25    0
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
           VT: NETWORK SYSTEMS
              35601 RSTR     05:00P-07:00P   W      HD TBA    Swany M                  12   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet in Smith Research Center
        ENGR-E 616  ADVANCED CLOUD COMPUTING (3 CR)
              33696 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Von Laszewski G          30   23    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33697 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   F      I2 150    Von Laszewski G          30   23    0
        ENGR-E 687  IND STUDY INTEL SYS ENGINEER (1-6 CR)
              14322 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fox G                    50   37    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              14425 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fox G                    50   46    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
              14544 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  50   45    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              14545 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  50   50    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


European Studies (EURO)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        EURO-E 350  ADV MOD GRK II: LIT HIST & CIN (3 CR)
              32528          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C118   Tsitsopoulou V           15   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EURO-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN EUROPEAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13699 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EURO-W 405  SPECIAL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND THE EUROPEAN UNION
              32469          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Dekalchuk A              32    8    0
                 TOPIC : Russia and the E.U.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 300, EURO-W 605, and a section
                 of REEI-R 300 and REEI-R 500
           VT: POLITICS AFTER COMMUNISM
              13823          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Political Systems and Diplomatic Relations after the
                 Fall of Communism
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
              32530          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Zlotin R                 28   18    0
                 TOPIC: Russia and Its Neighbors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605, CEUS-R 399, CEUS-R 599 and
                 GEOG-G 427
           VT: WAR & PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
              32531          05:30P-08:15P   MW     SY 006    Borhi L                  20    9    0
                 TOPIC: War & Peace in Eastern Europe
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605, CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549,
                 INTL-I 306, REEI-R 300 and REEI-R 500
        EURO-W 406  SPECL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE MULTICULTURAL NORTH
              34211          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   May G                    40   20    0
                 TOPIC : The Multicultural North
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, GER-K 506 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: EUROPEAN CINEMA AND GENRE
              31271          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Bouchard V                1    1    0
                 Above class has optional film showings Thursdays 7:15 pm in
                 Franklin Hall 304C
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311 and MSCH-F 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: TOPICS IN DUTCH LITERATURE
              33644          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1122   Ham E                    60   51    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : The Great 4, Writers after WWII
                 Above class meets with GER-N 509, GER-E 343 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ITALIAN FILM & CULTURE
              10326          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Vitti A                   5    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Cinema of Dissent: A Never-Ending Challenge
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311 and MSCH-F 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-X 490  INDIV READING IN EUROPN STDIES (1-3 CR)
              10330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EURO-E 582  IND STUDY IN MODERN GREEK (1-3 CR)
               7880 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hess F                    5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EURO-W 605  SELECT TOPICS IN EUROP STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND THE EUROPEAN UNION
              32471          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Dekalchuk A              32    8    0
                 TOPIC: Russia and the E.U.
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405, INTL-I 300, and a section
                 of REEI-R 300 and REEI-R 500
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS 
              32538          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Zlotin R                 28   18    0
                 TOPIC: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405, CEUS-R 399, CEUS-R 599 and
                 GEOG-G 427
           VT: POLITICS AFTER COMMUNISM
              13820          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Political Systems and Diplomatic Relations after the
                 Fall of Communism
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 405
           VT: UNITY/DIVERSITY IN EUR UNION
              32539          04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 118    Raun T                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC: UNITY/DIVERSITY IN EUROPEAN UNION
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 509
           VT: WAR & PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
              32540          05:30P-08:15P   MW     SY 006    Borhi L                  20    9    0
                 TOPIC : WAR  & PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405, CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549,
                 INTL-I 306, REEI-R 300, and REEI-R 500
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TOPICS IN DUTCH LITERATURE
              33647          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1122   Ham E                    60   51    0
                 TOPIC : The Great 4, Writers after WWII
                 Above class meets with GER-N 509, EURO-W 406 and GER-E 343
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE
              33650          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   May G                    40   20    0
                 TOPIC : The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, GER-K 506 and EURO-W 406
        EURO-W 800  MA THESIS (1-6 CR)
               4512 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              14562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 15   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        EURO-W 805  INDIV READINGS W EUROP STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               4513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              14515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              14563 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        MODERN GREEK (020)

        EURO-E 150  BEGINNING MODERN GREEK II (4 CR)
               4509          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 337    Hess F                   23   11    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-E 492
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 250  INTERMEDIATE MODERN GREEK II (3 CR)
               4510          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 149    Hess F                   20   10    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      SY 006    Hess F
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 492  READ IN MOD GRK FOR GRAD STDS (3 CR)
               4511          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 337    Hess F                   23   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EURO-E 150

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 306  FICTION AND POETRY (3 CR)
        FRIT-M 311  THE CINEMA OF DISSENT (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 375  LOSING IT IN FRENCH LITERATURE (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 317  SPANISH CONVERSATION & DICTION (3 CR)
        HISP-S 322  INTRO TO FILM ANALYSIS IN SPAN (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 408  SURVEY OF SPANISH LITERATURE 2 (3 CR) 
        HISP-S 411  SPAIN: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 422  HISPANIC CINEMA (3 CR)
        HISP-C 450  CATALAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 450  DON QUIJOTE (3 CR)
        HISP-X 491  CATALAN LITERATURE (1-3 CR)
        HISP-C 492  READINGS CATALAN GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SURVEY OF SPANISH LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SPAIN: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC CINEMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  DON QUIJOTE (3 CR)
        HISP-C 550  CATALAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 695  WAR AND THE POLITICAL (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 304  GENDER & DIFFERENCE IN ISRAEL (3 CR)
        JSTU-J 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR) 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               2735          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    Jorgensen J             225    1    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  2738          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 015                             25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8127          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 002                             25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2739          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 337                             25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8128          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 003                             25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9654          10:10A-11:00A   F      C2 203                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2736          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337                             25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9656          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 222                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2737          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 104                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9653          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 203                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  2746          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 231                             25    0    4
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2743          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 016                             25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               9659          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 105                             25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2742          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 007                             25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9658          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 222                             25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2747          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 240                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9657          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 016                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2744          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 337                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               2745          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 102                             25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Lecture (LEC) 
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
               2741          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 013    Gubner J                225    3    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              11135          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 101    Shukla P                150   24    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11137          03:35P-04:25P   R      C2 203                             25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11138          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 011                             25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11143          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 240                             25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11144          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 016                             25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11673          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 018                             25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11674          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 222                             25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 151  GLOBAL POP MUSIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 11614          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 101    Jones A                 150    0    4
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11615          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 220                             25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13468          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 215                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13467          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 142                             25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13469          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 018                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11616          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 241                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11617          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 007                             25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 230  MUSIC IN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31030          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 217    Tuohy S                  35    0    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC & MEMORY
         CLSD 10372          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 102    Gubner J                 18    0    1
                 TOPIC : Music and Memory: Studying Music and Alzheimer's
                 Through Film 
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, COMMUNITY, SUSTAINBLTY
              31155          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Tuohy S                  20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Music, Community, Sustainability
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 256  THE SUPERNATURAL AND FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               8694          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 101    Goldstein D             150   47    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9661          04:40P-05:30P   R      PH 012                             25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9662          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 119                             25    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9660          06:50P-07:40P   R      C2 203                             25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8996          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 241                             25    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8997          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 142                             25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9663          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 016                             25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
         CLSD  6668          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F              180    0    7
                             ARR             S      HD TBA    Orejuela F
                 Above class is an online course. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture 2:30-3:45pm, MW. This class will meet on campus twice
                 for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam is Saturday,
                 February 17th at 1:00 pm, location TBD. Final TBD.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH FOLKLORE
         CLSD 13476          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Cashman R                25    0    5
                 TOPIC : Irish Folklore
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 316  CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
         CLSD 31031          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Dirksen R                25    0    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 804
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 330  FOLK CULTURE & RELATED FIELDS (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE & THE ENVIRONMENT
              33089          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    McDowell J               30   11    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore and the Environment
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATINO GANGS, CARTELS, SOC NET
         CLSD 14006          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 205    Morales E                10    0    5
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 351  N AMER FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: BLUEGRASS, FOLK & OLD-TIME LAB
         CLSD 13565          06:00P-08:30P   W      MO 006    Gubner J                 12    0    2
                 TOPIC : Bluegrass, Folk & Old-Time Lab: A Roots Music
                 Ensemble/Seminar
                 This is a performance-based ensemble/seminar on American
                 Roots Music, meaning that you are expected to have basic
                 knowledge of an instrument that falls within this tradition
                 in order to take this course. Instruments may include:
                 guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin, dulcimer, autoharp, string
                 bass. Please contact the professor for any further inquiries
                 at jgubner@indiana.edu. No audition required.
                 Above class meets in the Hoagy Carmichael Room, Morrison Hall
                 006.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 625
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
               5935 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 272    Orejuela F               15    1    0
                 Above class majors and minors only
                 F 401 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-X 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
               7091 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 402 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 404  TPCS IN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LANDSCAPE, SPACE, & PLACE
              31032          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 102    Stuempfle S              20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Landscape, Space, and Place
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-X 476  MUSEUM PRACTICUM IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              12009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                 5    5    0
                 X 476 : Contact jbj@indiana.edu for authroization
        FOLK-X 477  FIELD EXPRNC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNO (3 CR)
              12437 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 X 477 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-X 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              12488 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 X 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               9522 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 512  SURVEY OF FOLKLORE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31189 PERM     03:30P-06:00P   W      C2 272    Goldstein D              12    0    0
        FOLK-F 517  HISTORY OF FOLKLORE STUDY (3 CR)
              31187          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    McDowell J               12    4    0
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
               2748          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 102    Reed D                   12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Fieldwork in Ethnomusicology
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10178 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    1    0
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FOLK-F 625  NORTH AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
              14182          06:00P-08:30P   W      MO 006    Gubner J                  4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Making American Roots Music
                 This is a performance-based ensemble/seminar on American
                 Roots Music, meaning that you are expected to have basic
                 knowledge of an instrument that falls within this tradition
                 in order to take this course. Instruments may include:
                 guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin, dulcimer, autoharp, string
                 bass. Please contact the professor for any further inquiries
                 at jgubner@indiana.edu. No audition required
                 Above class meets in the Hoagy Carmichael Room, Morrison Hall
                 006
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 351
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH FOLKLORE
         CLSD 13477          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Cashman R                 5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Irish Folklore
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 312
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: THE BLACK MESSIAH
              13561          03:00P-05:30P   M      C2 272    Jones A                  12    7    0
                 TOPIC : The Black Messiah: Music, Religion, & Activism
           VT: ACTVISM, ENGAGEMNT, CRIT ETHNO
              31191          12:45P-03:15P   R      C2 272    McDonald D               12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Activism, Engagement, and Critical Ethnography
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        FOLK-F 731  CURATORSHIP (3 CR)
         CLSD 31215          08:30A-11:00A   R      M2 110    Jackson J                12    0    1
                 Above class meets at the Mathers Museum of World Cultures.
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               2749 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
              10113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                2    2    0 
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  7092 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    0    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
               2750 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 804  SPEC TPCS IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: CARIBBEAN ARTS & CULTURES
         CLSD 31158          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Dirksen R                 5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Caribbean Arts and Cultures
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 316
        FOLK-F 804  SPEC TPCS IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (1-3 CR)
           VT: SHAMANISM & FOLK REL OF MONGOL
              32635 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 851    Kara G                   15   14    0
                 TOPIC : Shamanism & Folk Religion of the Mongols
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 364 and CEUS-R 564
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOLKLORE
              32636 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Folklore
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 369 and CEUS-R 569
        FOLK-F 805  LABORATORY IN PUBLIC FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              31405          01:00P-03:30P   T      HD TBA    Kay J                    12   11    0
                 Above class meets in the Mathers Museum of World Cultures
                 Conference Room.
        FOLK-F 806  MUSEUM PRACTICUM IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
              31568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                 2    1    0
                 Contact jbj@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               2751          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               40   25    0
                 Above class is for students who are on the Bloomington campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
               6031 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               15   13    0
                 Above class is for students who are NOT on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2752 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               30   21    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 594  ISSUES IN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUS (3 CR) 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2753          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0009                            22   13    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2757          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236                             22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11311 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             18    8    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm
                 Above class: For permission complete form online HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FORMS/COAS_FORMS/MACHFORM/VIEW.PHP?
                 ID=176071
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2754          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0009                            22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2755          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0009                            22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2756          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0009                            22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2758          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 148                             22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
         CLSD  7389 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 244                             18    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR) 
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2759 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0013   Munier E                 22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2760 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWR    BH 149    Gasseling S              22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2761 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 246    Tiffany C                22    0    2
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2762 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RE C110   Tiffany C                22    0    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Read Hall.
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2763 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Owen J                   18    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm.
                 Above class: For permission complete form online HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FORMS/COAS_FORMS/MACHFORM/VIEW.PHP?
                 ID=176071
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2764 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 140    Sarmal A                 22    0    2
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2765 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0009   Sarmal A                 22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2766 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 215    Owen J                   22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              32507          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                  10    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 F 152 : Corequisite FRIT-F 150
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2767 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             18    1    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm.
                 Above class: For permission complete form online HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FORMS/COAS_FORMS/MACHFORM/VIEW.PHP?
                 ID=176071
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2768 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 307                             22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2769 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 336                             22    0    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2770 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0013                            22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2771 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0013                            22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2772 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0007                            22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              32508          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                  10    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 F 202 : Corequisite FRIT-F 200
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2773 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             18    1    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm
                 Above class: For permission complete form online HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FORMS/COAS_FORMS/MACHFORM/VIEW.PHP?
                 ID=176071
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2774 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214                             22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2775 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 138                             22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2778 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 333                             22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2779 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 106                             22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2776 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322                             22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2780 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 233                             22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2777 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 315                             22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2781 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0005                            22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
         CLSD 32509          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                  10    0    0
                 F 252 : Corequisite FRIT-F 250 or FRIT-F 265
        FRIT-F 265  ACCELERATED SECOND-YEAR FRENCH (4 CR)
              11995 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   WH 006                             18    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 F 265 : P - FRIT-F 115, F 150, or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 300  FREN/FRANCOPHONE STUDIES-INTRO (3 CR)
           VT: L'AFRIQUE DE L'OUEST FRANCOPH
         CLSD  2782 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Bouchard V               20    0    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 Topic : LAfrique de l'Ouest francophone
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DANGEROUS WOMEN
         CLSD  2783 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 238    Hebbard E                20    0    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Topic : Dangerous Women in French Literature and Adaptation
           VT: TRAVELERS & IMMIGRANTS
               2784 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 105    Panaite O                20    1    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  STAGE AND PAGE (3 CR)
              30624          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219    Okamoto-Macphail A       18   10    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  FICTION AND POETRY (3 CR)
               2785          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 140    MacPhail E               18    7    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 311  FREN/FRANCOPHONE STUDIES FILM (3 CR)
           VT: EUROPEAN CINEMA & GENRE
         CLSD 30629          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Bouchard V               19    0    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 398 and EURO-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              30655 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 232    Okamoto-Macphail A       18   11    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               2786 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 314    Vance B                  18    5    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               7736 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A107   MacPhail E               18    6    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
               2788 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139                             16    6    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               2789 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     GA 0007                            16    6    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
         CLSD  2787 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 142                             16    0    1
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
               2790          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0007   Bowles B                 20   10    0
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR)
              30656          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 232    Panaite O                30    9    0
                 F 363 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 375  THEMES LITTERAIRES & CULTURELS (3 CR)
           VT: LOSING IT IN FRENCH LITERATURE
               6899          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0007   Bjornstad H              22   11    0
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               2791 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
               2792          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0007   Rottet K                 20    5    0
                 F 401 : P - FRIT-F 313 or F 314 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 423  17TH-CENTURY FRENCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              30662          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0005   Calhoun A                20    5    0
                 F 423 : P - F305, F306, or F375 plus one other civilization
                 or literature class above F300, or permission of the Director
                 of Undergraduate Studies.
                 Topic: Obscenity in 17th-Century French Literature
        FRIT-F 450  CULTURE/SOCIETY IN FR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER/RACE/CULTURE/NARRATIVE
              13230          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 105    Gray M                   20    7    0
                 F 450 : P - Two 300-level civilization or literature classes
                 above F300, or permission of the Director of Undergraduate
                 Studies.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-X 471  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              32510 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                  10    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
        FRIT-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               2795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             12   11    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
               2793 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0003                            30   19    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492 
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
               2794 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0003                            30   19    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               2796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 556  ROMAN AUX 20E ET 21E SIECLES (3 CR)
              30664          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 015    Gray M                   12    2    0
        FRIT-F 581  STRUCT REGIONAL LANG OF FRANCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE STRUCTURE OF PICARD
              30666          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 037    Auger J                  10    5    0
        FRIT-F 582  INTRO TO FRENCH SEMANTICS (3 CR)
              30667          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PV 270    Dekydtspotter L          10    2    0
        FRIT-F 615  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LYRIC-MEDIEVAL MEDITERRANEAN
              30668          04:00P-06:00P   M      PY 115    Hebbard E                12    5    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502
        FRIT-F 632  17TH-CENTURY FRENCH DRAMA (3 CR)
           VT: BODIES/MACHINES BAROQUE THEATR
              30669          04:00P-06:00P   R      GA 0005   Calhoun A                15    9    0
                 Above class meets with THTR-T 775
        FRIT-F 677  FRENCH LEXICOLOGY/LEXICOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              30671          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 105    Rottet K                 15    2    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 630
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH & FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
               5720 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               2797 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               2798          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   11    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               5723 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   19    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2799 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             25   21    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
         CLSD  2801          ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             16    0    0
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 Above class: For more information, contact Karolina Serafin
                 at kserafin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2804          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214                             22   13    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2803          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 237                             22   15    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2802          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 246                             22    6    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM. 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
         CLSD  2805          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 006                             18    0    0
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
               5870 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 247                             22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2806 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RE C110                            22    7    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Read Hall
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2807 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345                             22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4679 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 139                             22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2808 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             16    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, contact Karolina Serafin at
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
               7390 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134                             22   12    0
                 M 200 : P - FRIT-M 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2811 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             16    8    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, email Karolina Serafin at
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 M 200 : P - FRIT-M 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
         CLSD  6718          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 006                             18    0    1
                 M 215 : P - FRIT-M 115, M 150, or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURES OF ITAL RENAISSANCE
         CLSD 13195          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 010    Scalabrini M             35    0    4
                 Above class taught in English
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              12402 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB                             16    9    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, contact Karolina Serafin at
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2812 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015                             22    9    0
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2813 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WY 101                             22    5    0
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2814 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 331                             22    5    0
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
               4605          10:10A-11:00A   D      JH A105   Serafin K                21    1    1
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250 or equivalent
                 Topic : Heroes and Anti-Heroes
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE CINEMA OF DISSENT
               8725          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Vitti A                  15    3    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 Topic: The Cinema of Dissent: A never-ending challenge
                 Above class has optional film showings Thursdays 7:15 pm in
                 Franklin Hall 304C.
                 Above class students must view weekly films before Tuesday's
                 class meeting
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 398 and EURO-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 390  STUDIES IN ITALIAN FILM (3 CR)
           VT: ITAL FILM SILENT ERA - PRESENT
              30729          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 229    Vitti A                  20   17    0
                 M 390 : P - FRIT-M 300 or M 301, or consent of instructor.
                 TOPIC : Italian cinema from the silent era to the present
                 Above class has optional film showings Tuesday evenings.
                 Students must view weekly films before Thursday's class
                 meeting.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 450  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: JOURNEYS IN CONTEMPORARY ITALY
         CLSD 30730          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 314    Serafin K                18    0    1
                 M 450 : P - FRIT-M 305, M 306, M 307, M 308, or M 390; or
                 consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-X 493  INDIV READINGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
               2815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               2816 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR IN MODERN ITAL FICTION
              30739          04:00P-06:00P   W      HU 111    Ciccarelli A             10    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 605
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
              30740 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      HU 111    Ciccarelli A             10    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 605
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class for additional writing practice
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               2817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 825  SEMINAR ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: ITAL THEATRE 17TH & 18TH CENT
              32504          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 217    Arnaudo M                12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Italian Theatre of the 17th and 18th Centuries
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               2818          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   20    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               5724 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   20    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2800 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD  2884 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 238    Sanders S                20    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5926 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 236                             25   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2885 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 337                             25   16    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5927 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0008                            25    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5928 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 229                             20    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5929 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 137                             20   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5930 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C118                            23    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5931 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C118                            25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6622 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 333                             20    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9297 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 232                             25   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9701 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 231                             25   19    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR IN MEDIA
         CLSD  5932          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Gutierrez Lopez D        25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)
              29781          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Foster L                170  132    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Lecture component open to all undergraduates
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30260 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 217    Foster L                 20   16    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 to obtain permission for above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu and include university ID number
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30261          08:00A-08:50A   R      WH 119                             25   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30262          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 241                             25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30263          12:20P-01:10P   R      WH 106                             25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30264          10:10A-11:00A   F      PV 273                             25   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30265          11:15A-12:05P   F      PV 273                             25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30266          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 333                             25   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER AND MODERN ART
         CLSD  8921          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 134    Watson X                 25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 200
           VT: LGBT LIVES ON SCREEN
              32239          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Goldberg S               25    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7862 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 033    Maher J                  85    0    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5633 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 033    Weber B                  75    0    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14512          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 003    Livingston K             85    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12015          02:30P-03:45P   MW     OP 105    Livingston K             85   38    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32622          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Peoples G                34    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 250  RACE, SEXUALITY & CULTURE (3 CR)
              29792          02:30P-05:00P   TR     RA B109   Fair F                   35   24    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
               5634 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Taylor C                 25   16    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SEXUAL VIOLENCE
              29794          01:00P-03:30P   TR     BH 006    Bucur-Deckard M          35    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUY MACHO
         CLSD 33725          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Varon A                   5    0    3
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 320
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 310  REPRESENTATION & THE BODY (3 CR)
         CLSD 11462          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 008    Maher J                  35    0   10
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 340  GENDER, GEOGRAPHY, SEX, & SPACE (3 CR)
              29782          09:30A-12:00P   TR     BH 622    Fair F                   12    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 410  INTERNATIONAL FEMINIST DEBATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 12941          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 008    Frazier L                35    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-X 476  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
               2886 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 490  GENDER, RACE, SEXUALITY, & LAW (3 CR)
              29793          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Foster L                 35    9    0
        GNDR-X 490  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               7363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bucur-Deckard M           2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7364 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7365 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7366 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               2887 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              10079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-X 490  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11581 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Livingston K              1    1    0
              11583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   1    1    0
              11585 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
              13788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fair F                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              32629 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Peoples G                 1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               5093 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 603  FEMINIST THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 30272          09:30A-12:00P   M      BH 622    Johnson C                12    0    2
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
               7371 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bucur-Deckard M           2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7372 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Livingston K              2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7376 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7373 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7374 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7377 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7378 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7379 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               7375 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   1    1    0
              11587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
              11588 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fair F                    2    2    0
              12381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              32630 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Peoples G                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: SEX/GNDR-CONCEPTION TO DEATH
              30273          04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 622    Sanders S                12    6    0
           VT: BLACK PERFORMANCE
              32623          04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 622    Peoples G                12    8    0
        GNDR-G 707  GENDER PEDAGOGY & THEORY (4 CR)
              29783          02:30P-05:00P   T      LH 019    Livingston K             12    7    0
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               5934 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                25   15    0
                 Bloomington Residency Above class reserved for PhD majors in
                 Gender Studies
              12950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7394 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
               2819          01:25P-02:15P   TR     CH 033    Maxwell J                84   22    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2820          11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 131                             28   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6083          12:20P-01:10P   M      SB 131                             28    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8914          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 131                             28    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              10583          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 340    Ciaravolo B              45   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  REGIONS OF THE WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 11642          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lahey L                 135    0    1
                 Above class taught online
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 185  ENVIR CHG: END OF WRLD AS KNOWN (3 CR)
         CLSD  9166          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 015    Strange B                96    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
               8481          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C002                            60    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13071          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 015                             96   34    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 218  EDIBLE EDUCATION (3 CR)
              13076          11:15A-01:45P   T      SB 005    Ipsen C                  36   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 237  MAPPING OUR WORLD (3 CR)
               2821          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 015    Blekking J               96    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTING IN GEOSPATIAL SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 32194          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PH 154    Ficklin D                25    0    6
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 315  ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION (3-5 CR)
         CLSD 30427          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 005    Lave R                   36    0   12
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD  8321          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 221    Kim Y                    30    0    2
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  8916          05:00P-07:00P   T      SB 221    Kim Y                    30    0    2
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 357  URBAN ALTERNATIVE AGRICULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30935          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 005    Babb A                   36    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 369  THE GEOGRAPHY OF FOOD (3 CR)
         CLSD 11318          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 018    Seifers L                19    0    9
                 G 369 : Waiver of liability required
                 Above class proper food handling procedures must be followed
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12154          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 018    Solomon A                19    0    5
                 G 369 : Waiver of liability required
                 Above class proper food handling procedures must be followed
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33204          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 018                             19    0    2
                 G 369 : Waiver of liability required
                 Above class proper food handling procedures must be followed
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 427  RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS (3 CR)
               8737          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Zlotin R                 28   18    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399, CEUS-R 599, EURO-W 405 and
                 EURO-W 605. 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
               5906          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 325    Hwang T                   9    2    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 438  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              11643          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 221    Kim Y                    12    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 539
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 444  CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACTS (3 CR)
              30950          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 005    Robeson S                21    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 544
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 451  PHYSICAL HYDROLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30952          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Ficklin D                15    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 551
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 452  TREE-RING SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30953          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 017    Maxwell J                12    0    1
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 552
        GEOG-X 473  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
              12483 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   15   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              33343 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    5    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 478  GLOBAL CHANGE, FOOD & FARMNG SYST (3 CR)
         CLSD 11636          03:00P-05:30P   T      SB 005    Babb A                   28    0    1
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 578
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-X 490  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              12976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              12977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              12978 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    5    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 498  CAPSTONE IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33334 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   M      SB 014    Babb A                   10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              14454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    4    3    0
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
               2822          09:30A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Robeson S                10    3    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG: DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              13302          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 325    Hwang T                   5    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 436
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD  8325          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 221    Kim Y                    30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  8918          05:00P-07:00P   T      SB 221    Kim Y                    30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 539  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              11845          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 221    Kim Y                     8    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG G 438
        GEOG-G 544  CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30951          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 005    Robeson S                 4    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 444
        GEOG-G 551  PHYSICAL HYDROLOGY (3 CR)
              30954          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Ficklin D                15    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 451
        GEOG-G 552  TREE-RING SCIENCE (3 CR)
              30955          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 017    Maxwell J                 8    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 452
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               2823 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 32197          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PH 154    Ficklin D                25    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 578  GLOBL CHANGE, FOOD & FARMING SYST (3 CR)
              13301          03:00P-05:30P   T      SB 005    Babb A                    8    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 478
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR) 
               2824 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   10    9    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
               4622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    5    5    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               9068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    3    3    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               2825 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    3    3    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               2826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   10    9    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
               4623 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    5    5    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               2827 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    6    6    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2828 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   10    7    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   10    9    0
              12219 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                    5    5    0
                 G 860 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2830 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lave R                   10    7    0 
        


Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
               4834          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Njau J                   65   24    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4835          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 210                             22   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4836          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 210                             22    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4837          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 210                             21   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               2833          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 126    Douglas B               105   19    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2834          10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 214                             26    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2835          12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 214                             26    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2836          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214                             26    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2837          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 214                             27    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
              10832          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Polly P                  80   35    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11350          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 522    Polly P                  20   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11348          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 522    Polly P                  20    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10700          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 522    Polly P                  20    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10701          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 522    Polly P                  20   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
              29770          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 126    Yanites B               105   78    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 122  INTRO TO ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              12871          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 143    Staten P                 65   55    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              12952          04:40P-06:40P   W      GY 214    Staten P                 22   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
               8977          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S              100    6    0 
                 Above class is 100% online taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
              29736          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Brophy J                 65   54    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              29738          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                 22   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 144  EXTREME WEATHER AND ITS IMPACT (3 CR)
         CLSD 10952          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Kirkpatrick C           107    0    4

                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY-21ST C (3 CR)
              35744          01:00P-03:30P   TR     GY 522    Elswick E                36   32    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              13656 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   T      GY 210    Hamburger M              18   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3CR), Volcanoes of the Eastern
                 Sierra Nevada, during Summer. Consent of instructor is
                 required in advance. For more information and to obtain
                 authorization, students must apply on-line at
                 http:/www.indiana.edu/~sierra/.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 This class meets with CLLC-L 100.
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
               2838          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 210    Wintsch R                25   16    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2839          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245                             13   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2840          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                12    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 226  EARTH PROCESSES (3 CR)
              29759          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 210    Edmonds D                20    1    0
                                                              Johnson K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
               2841          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 522    Johnson K                13    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2842          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 416    Johnson K                13    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 341  NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS (3 CR)
         CLSD  7950          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 522    Johnson C                47    0    7
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 364  DYNAMIC METEOROLOGY 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 30204          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 221    Kieu C                   10    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 564
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN GEOL (2 CR)
         CLSD 35629 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 417  OPTICAL MINERALOGY (3 CR)
              29742          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                 14    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - see fee page.
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 517 
        GEOL-X 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (3 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL TECTONIC FIELD TRIP
              12496 PERM     06:00P-07:30P   T      GY 341    Wintsch R                12   11    0
                 TOPIC : Regional Petrology Field Trip
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 423  METHODS IN APPLIED GEOPHYSICS (4 CR)
              11196          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 416    Pavlis G                 15    5    0
                 5 Saturday all-day field trips will be arranged as part of
                 this course.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 437  ADV SYNOPTC METEORLGY & CLIMTLGY (3 CR)
              29778          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GY 210    Kirkpatrick C            30   25    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 537
        GEOL-G 451  PRINCIPLES OF HYDROGEOLOGY (3 CR)
              29779          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 338    Zhu C                    16    5    0
        GEOL-G 454  FUNDAMENTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
               9205          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Hamburger M              12    2    0
                 G 454 : P - GEOL-G 323, G 334 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 554
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 466  HYDROMETEOROLOGY (3 CR)
              33177 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Enrollment restricted to declared Atmospheric Science majors
                 only, junior or senior level
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 476  CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              11197          10:10A-11:25A   MW     GY 210    Kieu C                   21    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ENVRNMNTL & ENERGY DIPLOMACY
         CLSD 14275          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Hamburger M               9    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
           VT: CLMT, TECTNCS & LNDSCP EVLTN
              14281          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 226    Yanites B                12   11    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
           VT: PALEOBIOLOGY
         CLSD 35631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-X 498  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              13943          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 15   15    0
        GEOL-G 513  SEISMOLOGY (3 CR)
              29780          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                 10    8    0
        GEOL-G 515  ANLS OF EARTHQUAKE SEISMOGRAMS (1 CR)
              29816          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                 10    8    0
                                                              Hamburger M
        GEOL-G 517  OPTICAL MINERALOGY (3 CR)
              29743          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                 14    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 417
        GEOL-G 537  ADV SYNOPTC METEORLGY & CLIMTLGY (3 CR)
              33974          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GY 210    Kirkpatrick C            10    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 437
        GEOL-G 554  FUNDMNTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
               9217          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Hamburger M               7    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G454
        GEOL-G 564  DYNAMIC METEOROLOGY I (3 CR)
              29784          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 221    Kieu C                   10    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 364
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
               6644          12:30P-01:45P   F      GY 214    Johnson K                15   14    0
                                                              Hamburger M
                                                              Pavlis G
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: CLMT, TECTNCS & LNDSCP EVLTN
              12336          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 226    Yanites B                12   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
           VT: ENVRNMNTL & ENERGY DIPLOMACY
              14276          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Hamburger M               9    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
           VT: FLUVIAL PROC & SED TRANSPORT
              29820          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 522    Edmonds D                20   16    0
           VT: WRITING & SPKNG SKILLS WRKSHP
              29821          09:05A-12:05P   W      GY 220    Wasylenki L               8    6    0 
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: QUANTITATIVE PALEONTOLOGY
         CLSD 35414 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY
              12138          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 210    Wintsch R                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY
              12140          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
              31736 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 522    Johnson K                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              31737 PERM     03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 416    Johnson K                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              11048          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kieu C                   10    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: ADV TOPICS IN MINERALOGY
               9675          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                    5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Topics in Mineralogy
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: BIOGEOCHEMISTRY
               9676          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular and Isotopic Organic Geochemistry,
                 Paleoceanography, and Paleoclimatology
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9677          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9678          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9679          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunning J                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: SEDIMENTOLOGY RESEARCH
               9680          ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Sedimentology Research
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9681          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elswick E                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN GEOBIOLOGY
               9683          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Geobiology
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9684          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9685          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li C                      5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN TAPHONOMY
               9686          ARR             ARR    ARR       Njau J                    5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Taphonomy
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9687          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                  5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN GEOBIOLOGY
               9688          ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Geobiology
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              14485          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                   5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              11049          ARR             ARR    ARR       Staten P                 10    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN ORE GENESIS
               9689          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                  5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Ore Genesis
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9690          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sauer P                   5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9691          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9692          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schimmelmann A            5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN METAL GEOCHEMISTRY 
               9693          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wasylenki L               5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Metal Geochemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9694          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               9695          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                     5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: SEDIMENTARY BASIN SYSTEMS
               9899          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fosdick J                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Sedimentary Basin Systems
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10214          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10215          ARR             ARR    ARR       Herrmann E                5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              13783          ARR             ARR    ARR       Yanites B                 5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              11019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              35837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                  3    2    0
                 Above class is off campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 241  EARTH BEAUTIFUL: WHY SO? (3 CR) 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
               2845          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   SY 0013                            23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2846          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   SY 0013                            23    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2847          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 222                             23    6    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              10697          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1106   Chaouli M                60    3    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 122  FAIRY TALES GRIMMS TO TODAY (3 CR)
         CLSD 31375          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1122   Christner B              45    0   10
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
               7915          08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   SY 0013                            23   16    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2848          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 138                             23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2849          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 138                             23    0    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2850          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 138    Langjahr N               23    0    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 Above class content: Professional German and Beginning
                 Grammar
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2851          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 138                             23    7    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2852          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 315                             23   13    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2853          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 241                             23   10    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
               2878          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 315    May G                    23    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
               2880          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 0009   Ham E                    23   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 35324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8772 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    23   23    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions 
                 Above class meets online with GER-N 402 and another section
                 of N 150
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department,
                 812-855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
              13553 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MWF    GA 3106   Kerler D                 14   12    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 502
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
               2854          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0007                            23    3    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2855          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 138                             23    0    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2856          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    SY 0013                            23   13    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
               2857          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0011                            23    6    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2858          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0007                            23    0    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2859          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0007                            23    2    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2860          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    GA 0013                            23    8    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               4913 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 315    May G                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              10897          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0007   Ham E                    23   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 250  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              31370          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  3    3    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
               2861          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 007                             20   13    0
               2862          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0007                            20   17    0
                 G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent
                 required
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               7090          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Even S                   20    8    0
               2863          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Even S                   20   11    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              35234          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     5    4    0
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
                 Above class taught on-campus and online
        GER-E 336  INTRO STRUCTURE GER LANGUAGES (3 CR)
              13475          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 119    Hall T                   25    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 343  TOPICS IN DUTCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31363          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1122   Ham E                    60   51    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : The Great 4, Writers after WWII 
                 Above class meets with GER-N 509, EURO-W 406 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 361  VIKINGS AND SAGAS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31359          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 138    Gade K                   25    0    2
                 Above class meets with GER-G 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 362  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE MULTICULTURAL NORTH
              31371          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   May G                    40   20    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets with GER-K 506, EURO-W 406, and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-X 371  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               2867 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD  6216          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 336    Langjahr N               20    0    0
                 G 375 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
               2864 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               2865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               2866          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105                            20   10    0
                 G 400 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
        GER-N 400  TOPICS IN DUTCH CULTURE & LIT (3 CR)
              11038 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the Germanic
                 Studies Dept. jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
              13603          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 0009   Ham E                    23   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
              10212 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   23    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Germanic
                 Studies Dept., (812) 855-1080, jigriffin@indiana.edu
        GER-G 404  MODERN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31373          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Turk J                   20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Revolution, Community, and Art: German Literature
                 since Romanticism
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              10898          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0007   Ham E                    23   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
        GER-G 415  PERSPECTIVES ON GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
              31374          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 106    Weiner M                 20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Das Genie: The Concept of the Genius in German
                 Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-X 490  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              12487 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-X 491  INDIV RDNGS: SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               6710 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               2868 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 105                             31   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               2869 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 105                              2    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GER-X 492  INDIV RDNGS: NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               6711 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    10   10    0 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
              12380 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.
        GER-X 493  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               2882 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
               2870 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 G 496 : 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2871 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               2879          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 315    May G                    23    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
              35245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                     1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              13554 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MWF    GA 3106   Kerler D                 14   12    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 150
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               4537 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 315    May G                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250
        GER-Y 504  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              31377          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  3    3    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 250
        GER-K 506  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              31372          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   May G                    40   20    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, and EURO-W 406 and EURO-W
                 605
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              35235          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     5    4    0
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
                 Above class taught on-campus and online
        GER-N 509  TOPICS IN DUTCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31364          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1122   Ham E                    60   51    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : The Great 4, Writers after WWII
                 Above class meets with GER-E 343, EURO-W 406, and EURO-W 605
        GER-G 558  PRINCIPLES OF GER MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              31362          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Hall T                   15   11    0
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4538 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GER-G 605  SPECIAL TOPICS TEACHING GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 31360          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 138    Gade K                   25    0    0
                 Above class meets with GER-E 361
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
              14013          05:45P-08:00P   MW     WH 205    Chaouli M                15   11    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        GER-G 636  OLD ICELANDIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31361          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 138    Gade K                   15    6    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               2872 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   20   17    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to Graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               2881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                   15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               2883 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               2873 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   14    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
              10284 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   R      WH 205    Breithaupt F             15    6    0 
                 TOPIC : Goethe
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CMLT-C 641
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              10288 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   R      WH 205    Breithaupt F             15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Goethe
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CMLT-C 641
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               2874 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    3    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               2875 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   12    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               4938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   14    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               2876 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               4939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   14    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global & International Studies (SGIS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SGIS-X 373  INTERNSHIP-GLOBAL & INTERNATL (1-3 CR)
              13715 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O            10    9    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email Olga
                 Kalentzidou at okalentz@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              13716 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O            10   10    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email Olga
                 Kalentzidou at okalentz@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: CIVILIAN VICTIMIZATION IN WAR
              35570          02:30P-04:45P   TR     RE C110   Stone J                  18   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
               4904 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Marinova V               18   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
               4821 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SE 140    Roos J                   75   42    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4824 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      WT 12-029B                         19   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               4822 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WT 12-029B                         19    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               4823 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 202                             19    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               4825 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 006                             18   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2986 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    Knott S                 150   65    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2991 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Koch A                  120    7    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 213  THE BLACK DEATH (3 CR)
              30435 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 015    Craig K                  96   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
               2992 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Zadoff M                 15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 252
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 270  WHAT IS HISTORY? (3 CR)
         CLSD 13490 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1118   Caddoo C                 35    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 200  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HUMANITARIANISM IN HISTORY
              11349 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Moyd M                   70   27    0
                 TOPIC : Humanitarianism in History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: THE RICH
              30436 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     OP 111    McGerr M                111   81    0
                 TOPIC : The Rich
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FASCISM COMPARED
              30440 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 149    Pergher R                35   30    0
                 TOPIC : Fascism Compared
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: BASEBALL AS HISTORY
         CLSD 13493 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 247    Hsia K                   35    0    3
                 TOPIC : Baseball as History
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 325  WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES (3 CR)
         CLSD 13494 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 304    Linenthal E              64    0    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-W 330  MONEY AND HISTORY (3 CR)
              30408 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 111    Spang R                  60   37    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30411 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 315    Spang R                  10    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission from the Hutton Honors
                 College. To enroll, please email rsteele@indiana.edu and
                 include university ID number.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30413 RSTR     03:35P-04:20P   W      BH 335                             14    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30414 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      RE C110                            12    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN PLEASURE
              30442 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 065    Clark D                  35   20    0
                 TOPIC : American Pleasure
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: US & CHINA: CRISES & OPPORTUNITIES
               9507 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Wu E                     30    2    0
                 TOPIC : The U.S. and China: Crises and Opportunities
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AAST-A  300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 383  ROCK, HIP HOP, AND REVOLUTION (3 CR)
               8700 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    McGerr M                221  101    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 208  PAGANS/CHRISTIANS-MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)
              35821 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 105    Deliyannis D             55   38    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 215  RELIGION, MAGIC AND WITCHCRAFT (3 CR) 
              30451 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MY 130    Schneider R             150   46    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
               9705 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 304    Jikeli G                 69    2    3
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9706 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      TE F106                            17    2    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9707 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      TE F106                            17    0    3
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13486 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 315                             17    0    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9710 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 006                             18    0    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 324  ZIONISM & THE STATE OF ISRAEL (3 CR)
              30449 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 319    Zadoff N                 38   11    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 324
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 348  BYZANTINE HISTORY (3 CR)
              33269 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1100   Caner D                  28    5    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Meets with NELC-N 348 and NELC-N 695
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 352  WEST EUROPE-HIGH/LATE MID AGE (3 CR)
              30457 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Shopkow L                35   14    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 378  HIST OF GERMANY SINCE 1648 2 (3 CR)
              30461 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Roos J                   35   18    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        ANCIENT WORLD (040)

        HIST-C 210  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              32161 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   TR     SB 138    Sahin K                  25   17    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 215  SPARTA AT WAR (3 CR)
              30453 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    Robinson E              200   64    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 320  RISE & FALL OF ROMAN REPUBLIC (3 CR)
              30462 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Elliott C                64    2    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 390  DECLINE & FALL OF ROMAN EMPIRE (3 CR)
              13505 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 103    Caner D                  56   32    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 347

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 201  DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTIONS (3 CR)
              30455 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 347    Hsia K                   50   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
               9513 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      WH 106    Kuromiya H               33    2    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        AFRICA AND MIDDLE EAST (060)

        HIST-E 332  AFRI HIST: COLONL RULE/INDEPEN (3 CR)
              30464 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Moyd M                   35   18    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 200  ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY
              30456 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   James D                  35   28    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Latin American Reality
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-F 336  MODERN CENTRAL AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
              30465 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Gould J                  32   14    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-F 346  MODERN MEXICO (3 CR)
              11356 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 319    Guardino P               35   18    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 325  HISTORY & ENVIRONMENT IN CHINA (3 CR)
              30468 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Schlesinger J            35   21    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-G 357  PREMODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
              31386 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 0003   Oxenboell M              12    1    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 337
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-G 385  MODERN CHINA (3 CR)
              11852 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 217    Wang F                   35   16    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        INTRODUCTORY SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: JEWISH HIST-(AUTO)BIOGRAPHIES
         CLSD  7053 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 335    Zadoff N                 20    0    4
                 TOPIC : Jewish History in (Auto)Biography
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CITIES IN HISTORY
         CLSD  5706 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   T      BH 141    Dodson M                 20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Cities in History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CHRISTIANITY IN AFRICA
               7783 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 018    Hanson J                 20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Christianity in Africa
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE COLD WAR
         CLSD  6061 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 235    Kuromiya H               20    0    6
                 TOPIC : The Cold War
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LIVES OF CRIME
         CLSD 13507 RSTR     11:15A-01:45P   W      BH 141    Gamber W                 20    0    2
                 TOPIC : Lives of Crime
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR: HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: LIFE AND TIMES OF EVITA PERON
               4869 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 335    James D                  20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Life and Times of Evita Peron
                 J 301 is appropriate for all Social Studies Education majors
                 and UD students who have indicated Social Studies Education
                 on their plan stack.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: TRAVELERS ABROAD
               2997          10:10A-12:10P   T      BH 321    Dierks K                 20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers Abroad
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300, HIST-J 301, or HIST-H 270
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: REVOLUTIONS/COUNTER-REVOLUTNS
         CLSD  6708          07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 018    Gould J                  20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Revolutions and Counter-Revolutions
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300, HIST-J 301, or HIST-H 270
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MATERNAL HISTORIES
               4886          03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 137    Knott S                  20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Researching Maternity's Histories
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300, HIST-J 301, or HIST-H 270
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-J 425  HISTORY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              30470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis D             16   14    0
                 J 425 : P - HIST-J 400
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               2998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR) 
               2999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               3000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        SPECIAL COURSES (105)

        HIST-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              12607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Internship
                 coordinator (sferenti@indiana.edu)
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        HIST-X 490  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              12964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 50   50    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              12965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        PROFESSIONAL SKILLS COURSES (115)

        HIST-H 580  THE TEACHING OF COLLEGE HIST (4 CR)
              11515 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 335    Shopkow L                15   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
               6665 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 235    Elliott C                15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Economy and Society in the Roman World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 615  COLLOQ-EARLY MOD WEST EUR HIST (4 CR)
              30583 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 235    Schneider R              15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Culture and Society in Early Modern Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with REN-R 501
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
              30474 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 335    Zadoff M                 15    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Holocaust: History, Literature & Popular Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 645  COLLOQ IN EAST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 30477 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 235    Bucur-Deckard M           9    0    0
                 TOPIC : East European Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 745 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
              30483 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 321    Williams J               15    7    0
                 TOPIC : RECENT WORKS IN AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              13513 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      LH 019    Moorman M                15   10    0
                 TOPIC : History of Media in Africa
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              13512 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 018    Guardino P               15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Nations and Nationalism
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
               6706 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 235    Elliott C                15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Economy and Society in the Roman World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 745  SEM IN EAST EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 30480 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 235    Bucur-Deckard M           4    0    0
                 TOPIC : East European Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 645 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
               9029 RSTR     06:00P-08:00P   W      BH 221    Irvin B                  12    5    2
                 TOPIC : US History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors 

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
               2993 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
               2994 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 70   64    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4697 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 50   49    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4923 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8345 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 70   70    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2995 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 15   15    0
                 Obtain online auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               2996 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                125  114    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              12236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 40   40    0
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2979 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gamber W                 75   71    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Hist & Phil Of Sci & Medicine (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
         CLSD  3002          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GA 1112   Gliboff S                45    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10590          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 103    Gliboff S                45    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
              33251          09:00A-11:00A   TR     BH 219    Slattery J               35   13    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
        HPSC-X 111  ISSUES IN BIOL-MEDICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              13556          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Arnet E                  45    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35665          08:00A-10:30A   TR     GA 1100   Zautra N                 45   45    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Issues in BIOL-Medical Ethics
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
              11470          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Cat J                    35   20    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14484          10:00A-11:30A   MW     BH 006    O'Loughlin R             45   33    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14292          02:30P-04:00P   TR     GA 1134   Oliveira L               37   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 205  INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL HIST (3 CR)
              13636          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 103    Bertoloni Meli D         45   38    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 207  OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVIL (3 CR)
              13555          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 111    Newman W                 64   24    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 305  HIST & PHILOSOPHY OF MEDICINE (3 CR)
              35295          02:30P-05:00P   TR     BH 330    Lloyd E                  53   51    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 333  CAPSTONE PROJECT IN HPSC (1 CR)
              11823          04:00P-06:00P   R      WY 005    Hagar A                   5    5    0
                 Above class meets during HPSC Lecture Series
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 733
        HPSC-X 392  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
               3003 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   13    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 451  SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING (3 CR)
              11414          09:15A-11:15A   W      BH 664                              5    3    0
                 Above class requires at least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X551
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 501  PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (0.5 CR)
              11020          08:30A-09:30A   T      BH 664    Newman W                 10    9    0
                                                              Bertoloni Meli D
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)
              11415          09:15A-11:15A   W      BH 664                             10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 451
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
               3006 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
               3007 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (1-5 CR)
              13635          01:00P-03:30P   W      BH 664    Newman W                 12    8    0
        HPSC-X 706  SP TOPCS IN HIST & PHIL OF SCI (2-4 CR)
              31365          10:00A-12:30P   M      ED 1201   Bertoloni Meli D         15    7    0
        HPSC-X 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0.5 CR)
              11824          04:00P-06:00P   R      WY 005    Hagar A                  10    8    0 
                 Above class meets during HPSC Lecture Series
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 333
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               3008 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
               8591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN (4 CR)
               9884 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MO 107    Libby A                  84    7    1
                                                              Wasserman M
                 TOPIC :  Global Climate Change: Linking Human and Planetary
                 Health
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 B 200 : P or C - One College-level course in statistics.
                 ANTH B 200 recommended.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9885 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   F      MO 107    Libby A                  21    3    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9886 RSTR     11:00A-12:15P   F      MO 107    Libby A                  21    0    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9887 RSTR     12:45P-02:00P   F      MO 107    Libby A                  21    0    2
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9888 RSTR     02:15P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Libby A                  21    1    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
         CLSD  9889 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MO 107    Libby A                   8    0    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 TOPIC : Global Climate Change: Linking Human and Planetary
                 Health
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 200
                 S 200 : P or C - One College-level course in statistics.
                 ANTH-B 200 recommended
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9893 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   F      MO 107    Libby A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9890 PERM     11:00A-12:15P   F      MO 107    Libby A                   2    0    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9891 PERM     12:45P-02:00P   F      MO 107    Libby A                   2    0    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 200 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9892 PERM     02:15P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Libby A                   2    1    0
                                                              Wasserman M
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS (4 CR)
               7867 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 107    Berndtson A              84    9    4
                                                              Halloran V
                 TOPIC : Human Gestation and Prenatal Care
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B200 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7868 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      MO 103    Berndtson A              28    0    3
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7869 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Berndtson A              28    0    3
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7870 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      MO 103    Berndtson A              28    9    0
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)
               9711 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 107    Berndtson A               9    1    0
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 Honor students will work with Drs. Halloran and Berndtson to
                 explore the dilemma of premature birth from multiple
                 perspectives including reading the memoir, Juniper, The Girl
                 Who Was Born Too Soon, by two IU professors, Kelley and
                 Thomas French.  Honors students will present their extensive
                 research through a multi-media presentation.
                 TOPIC : Human Gestation and Prenatal Care
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  9712 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   R      MO 103    Berndtson A               3    0    0
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9713 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Berndtson A               3    0    0
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9714 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   R      MO 103    Berndtson A               3    1    0
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        HUBI-X 371  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               5730 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    6    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor HUBI-X 371 P:
                 Requires application. Contact course instructor(s).
                 Supervised teaching and mentoring experience in an
                 undergraduate Human Biology course. S/F grading.  Instruction
                 may be repeated in a different Human Biology course for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in X371 and B460.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        HUBI-B 400  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
         CLSD  7871 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Bashey-Visser F          26    0    1
                 TOPIC : The Enemy Within: What have we learned from our
                 battle against infectious diseases?
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology Majors MUST
                 BE WITHIN TWO SEMESTERS OF GRADUATING (You will be
                 administratively dropped from the class if you do not meet
                 the graduation date requirement).
                 B 400: P - Senior standing;  HUBI-B 200 (or S 200) and B 300
                 (or S 300)
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B300.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8402 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     MO 107    Savion L                 26    8    0
                 TOPIC : Benefits of the Irrational Mind
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology Majors MUST
                 BE WITHIN TWO SEMESTERS OF GRADUATING (You will be
                 administratively dropped from the class if you do not meet
                 the graduation date requirement).
                 B 400 : P - Senior standing; HUBI-B 200 (or S 200) and B 300
                 (or S 300).
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B300.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10591 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     MO 107    Hagar A                  26    3    0
                 TOPIC : Run for Your Life  Physical Exercise and Cancer
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology Majors MUST
                 BE WITHIN TWO SEMESTERS OF GRADUATING (You will be
                 administratively dropped from the class if you do not meet
                 the graduation date requirement).
                 B 400 : P - Senior standing; HUBI-B 200 (or S 200) and B 300
                 (or S 300).
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B300.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
               6837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HUBI-X 498  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
               5907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    8    0
                 B 490 : P - Minimum overall GPA of 2.500, and written
                 permission of supervising faculty member. Introduction to
                 research methods and scientific investigation in a student's
                 area of concentration. A student is required to complete a
                 written assignment and present an oral report as evidence of
                 each semester's work.  May be repeated for a maximum of 6
                 credit hours. 
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-I 100  INTRODUCTION TO INDIA (3 CR)
              32109          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PV A205   Andrews A                30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              14462          ARR             ARR    ARR       Das S                     1    1    0
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
               4882          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 202    Singh K                  15    7    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150, and U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-S 150  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (5 CR)
              32110          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 0008   Manring R                30   27    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 502
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
              35596          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 202    Singh K                  15    7    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-H 150, and INST-U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14304          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
               7080          ARR             ARR    ARR       Das S                     5    5    0
                 B 250 : P - INST-B 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (4 CR)
               4883          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   JH A107   Singh K                  15   11    0
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (4 CR)
              14307          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-H 350  ADVANCED HINDI II (3 CR)
              10279          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                  15   12    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 511
        INST-U 350  ADVANCED URDU II (3 CR)
              14309          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 511
        INST-I 414  INDIA: LOST & FOUND IN TRANSLATN (3 CR)
              33622          02:30P-03:45P   M      BH 137    Seizer S                 15    8    0
                             05:15P-09:00P   W      HD TBA    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 454 and INST-I 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INST-X 490  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10211          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   3    3    0
        INST-I 502  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (4 CR)
              32111          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 0008   Manring R                30   27    0
                 Above class meets with INST-S 150
        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
               3029          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 202    Singh K                  15    7    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150, and U 507
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
              14305          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 150
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
               4881          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   JH A107   Singh K                  15   11    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              14311          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-B 510  ADVANCED BENGALI I (3 CR)
              14581          ARR             ARR    ARR       Das S                     5    5    0
        INST-H 511  ADVANCED HINDI II (3 CR)
              10280          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                  15   12    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 350
        INST-U 511  ADVANCED URDU II (3 CR)
              14313          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 350
        INST-L 550  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGAUGES II (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY BENGALI II
              10174          ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets at India Studies.
        INST-L 570  INTERMED INDIAN LANGUAGE II (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE BENGALI
               8508          ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Intermediate Bengali
                 Above class meets at India Studies
        INST-I 605  SEMINAR ON INDIA STUDIES (3 CR)
              33623          02:30P-03:45P   M      BH 137    Seizer S                 15    8    0 
                             05:15P-09:00P   W      HD TBA    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 414, ANTH-E 454, and ANTH-E 600
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (4 CR)
              12245          ARR             ARR    ARR       Akhter M                  5    5    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10887          ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                 5    5    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1 CR)
              12369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               6236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dodson M                  3    3    0
              10213          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   3    3    0
        INST-S 110  SANSKRIT FOR YOGA TEACHERS (1 CR)
              31078          02:30P-03:45P   MWF    ED 2280   Manring R                15   14    0
                 Above class meets April 2 - April 20
        INST-B 325  BENGALI CONVERSATION (2 CR)
              31079          ARR             ARR    ARR       Das S                    15   15    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEMINAR (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEM IN POLIT SCIENCE (3 CR) 
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-X 390  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
               4749 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                25   25    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MJR PRGRM SR WRTG WRKSHP (1 CR)
               4747 PERM     05:45P-07:30P   R      BH 314    Aarstad P                15   14    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               4748 PERM     02:30P-04:15P   W      SY 0006   Aarstad P                17   14    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        IMP-X 473  IMP INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
              12507 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                25   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        IMP-X 490  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              12509 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                50   41    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              11603          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GA 0001   Hosur Suhas P            90   32    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31325          09:05A-09:55A   F      JH A105   Tezel A                  22    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31323          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 215    Tezel A                  36    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31324          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 109    Tezel A                  32   21    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              12132          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 015    Nemes P                  90   50    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 102  CLIMATE CHANGE-INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              31336          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1112   O'Reilly J               60   49    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 202  GLOBAL HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 13107          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1112   Long Y                   60    0    2
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 14380          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1106   Kane S                   64    0    1
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
               7051          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LW 125    Ochoa C                 105   37    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 204  HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATL LAW (3 CR)
         CLSD  7785          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1112   Gilligan E               60    0    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              35731          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 007    Parnell P                45   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              35737          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 120    Siqueira A               45   27    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 205  CULTURE AND POLITICS (3 CR)
         CLSD  8727          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Kousaleos N              48    0    1
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
         CLSD 31345          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1122   Nemes P                  60    0    1
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 206  PEACE AND CONFLICT (3 CR)
         CLSD  3030          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1122   Ibrahim N                60    0    3
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 210  DIPLOMACY SECURITY GOVERNANCE (3 CR)
               9194          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GA 0001   Macekura S               90   48    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13116          04:40P-05:30P   R      ED 1004   Kirchoff A               22    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13117          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 002    Kirchoff A               36   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13118          06:50P-07:40P   R      WH 109    Kirchoff A               32   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 220  GLOBAL CONNECTIONS (3 CR)
         CLSD  9197          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1106   Kousaleos N              64    0    2
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 222  GLOBAL HEALTH CONNECTIONS (3 CR)
              13121          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1106   Siqueira A               64   42    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-L 250  INTRO TO INTL LAW & LEGAL INST (3 CR)
              31390          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1100   Bosco D                  60   45    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/17/2017
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND THE E U
              31705          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Dekalchuk A              32    8    0
                 TOPIC : Russia and the E.U.
                 Above class meets with  EURO-W 405, EURO-W 605,  REEI-R 300
                 and REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ISIS AND TERRORISM
         CLSD 32820          02:00P-03:15P   MW     PH 017    Alsaleh A                20    0    1
                 TOPIC: ISIS and Terrorism
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304 and NELC-N 695
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POLS/IDENTITY-CHINA & INNER ASIA
              32822          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Bovingdon G              24    3    0
                 TOPIC: The Politics of Identity in China and Inner Asia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 395, CEUS-R 595, and POLS-Y 401
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS
         CLSD 32823          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 031    Yasuda J                 10    0    1
                 TOPIC: Contemporary Chinese Politics
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 390 and POLS-Y 333
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 302  ADV TOPICS IN GLBL HLTH & ENV (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN'S RIGHTS AND HEALTH
              31412          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 109    Siqueira A               32    7    0
                 TOPIC : Women's Rights and Health
        INTL-I 303  ADV TOPICS IN GLBL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
           VT: CLIMATE DISASTER & RESILIENCE
         CLSD 11556          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 0003   O'Reilly J               36    0    1
                 TOPIC : Climate Disaster and Resilience
           VT: REFUGEES AND DISPLACED PEOPLE
              13690          02:30P-05:00P   TR     SB 017    Dunn E                   30    8    0
                 TOPIC :  Refugees and Displaced People 
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        INTL-I 304  ADV TPCS IN HUM RGHTS/INTL LAW (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & INTERNATL HUMAN RIGHTS
         CLSD  9200          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1122   Rana S                   35    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and International Human Rights.
           VT: HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERYDAY LIFE
              11558 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0009   Parnell P                24   19    0
                 TOPIC : Human Rights in Everyday Life: Passageways and
                 Chronicles
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of INTL-I 304
           VT: HUMAN RIGHTS IN EVERYDAY LIFE
              35735          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0009   Parnell P                24   19    0
                 TOPIC : Human Rights in Everyday Life: Passageways and
                 Chronicles
                 Above class meets with another section of INTL-I 304
        INTL-I 305  ADV TOPICS IN CULTURE & POLITICS (3 CR)
           VT: RAINBOW SPECTRUM
         CLSD  9203          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1118   Kousaleos N              35    0    6
                 TOPIC : The Rainbow Spectrum: Global Gender Display,
                 Identity, and Resistance
           VT: CULTURAL HERITAGE IN CRISIS
         CLSD 13125          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 208    Graves M                  5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Heritage in Crisis
                 Above class meets with a section of ARTH-A 300
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        INTL-I 306  ADV TOPICS IN PEACE & CONFLICT (3 CR)
           VT: THE POLITICS OF PROTEST
              10598          05:45P-07:00P   MW     GA 0003   Stein E                  35   23    0
                 TOPIC : THE POLITICS OF PROTEST
           VT: WAR AND PEACE IN EAST EUROPE
              33095          05:30P-08:15P   MW     SY 006    Borhi L                  20    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 405,
                 EURO-W 605, REEI-R 300, and REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 TOPIC : WAR AND PEACE IN EASTERN EUROPE
        INTL-I 310  ADV TPCS IN DIPL SECURITY GOV (3 CR)
           VT: EMPIRE, WAR, AND DEVELOPMENT
              11856          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 104    Macekura S               32    2    0
                 TOPIC : Empire, War, and Development: The History of U.S.
                 Nation-building in Global Perspective
           VT: INTERNATL POLITICAL THOUGHT
              13126          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0003   Banai H                  35   18    0
                 TOPIC : International Political Thought
           VT: CHALLENGES OF MODERN CONFLICT
              31468          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0003   Bell A                   35   10    0
                 TOPIC : Challenges of Modern Conflict
        INTL-I 315  RSRCH DESIGN IN INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
               7786 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 0003   Long Y                   30   12    0
                 Above class open only to International Studies majors/minors
                 of at least sophomore standing.
               8379 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 0003   Bauerle Danzman S        30    7    0
                 Above class open only to International Studies majors/minors
                 of at least sophomore standing.
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 515
              31469 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0003   Steinberg J              30    2    0
                 Above class open only to International Studies majors/minors
                 of at least sophomore standing.
        INTL-I 325  INTL ISSUES THRU FOREIGN LANG (1 CR)
           VT: ENV ISSUES IN RUSSIAN
               8728          02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 231    Zlotin R                 15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental Issues in Russian
                 Above class taught in Russian
        INTL-X 390  INDIV READINGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              12429 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ekbia H                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-X 398  RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR)
               6670 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ekbia H                   6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD  3031 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   M      GA 1023   Bosco D                  15    0    2
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 11590 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   T      GA 1023   Banai H                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD  4616 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   T      WT 12-029 Nemes P                  17    0    5
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              35482 RSTR     09:00A-12:00P   F      GA 1023   Sela R                   11    1    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 406
        INTL-I 401  GLOBAL SERVICE CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              13160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O            10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email Olga
                 Kalentzidou at okalentz@indiana.edu for permission.
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
               6669 PERM     09:00A-12:00P   F      GA 1023   Sela R                    4    1    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies departmental
                 honors students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 400
        INTL-I 423  POSTCOLONIAL/POSTCOMM DISCOURS (3 CR)
           VT: PUTIN'S RUSSIA
              31515          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Lipman M                 10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Putin's Russia
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 500 & REEI-R500
        INTL-I 424  WAR AND PEACE (3 CR)
           VT: AFTER ATROCITIES
              13134          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TV 226    Istrabadi F              23   14    0
                 TOPIC : After Atrocities, Reconstructing the Peace
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I500
        INTL-I 426  ADVANCD TOPICS IN INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURE, COMMERCE, AND COURTS
              13691          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 111    Rana S                   46   25    0
                 TOPIC : Culture, Commerce, and Courts: The Law of
                 International Business
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 500
           VT: THE RISE OF THE GLOBAL CITY
              31524          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0009   Bovingdon G              24   13    0
                 TOPIC : The Rise of the Global City
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 500
           VT: SHI'ISM: DEBATES & DISCOURSES
              33186 RSTR     06:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 231    Golestaneh S             20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Shi'ism: Debates & Discourse
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 500, CEUS-R 359, and CEUS-R 559
        INTL-I 427  ISS IN GLBL DEV & POL ECONOMY (3 CR)
           VT: HARNESSING FOR INVSTMT FOR DEV
              31541          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 109    Bauerle Danzman S        25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Harnessing Foreign Investment for Development
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 503
           VT: MODELS OF SOC & POLIT PROCESS
              32258          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0003   Steinberg J              25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Models of Social and Political Processes
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 500
        INTL-I 428  SOCIAL JUSTICE AND THE ENVIRON (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE
              31552          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0011   Kane S                   24   13    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental Justice
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 502
        INTL-I 500  TOPICS IN GLOBAL STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: PUTIN'S RUSSIA
              13692          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Lipman M                  4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Putin's Russia
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 423 & REEI-R500
           VT: CULTURE, COMMERCE, AND COURTS
              31518          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 111    Rana S                   46   25    0
                 TOPIC : Culture Commerce, and Courts: The Law of
                 International Business
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 426
           VT: THE RISE OF THE GLOBAL CITY
              31519          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0009   Bovingdon G              24   13    0
                 TOPIC : The Rise of the Global City
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 426
           VT: MODELS OF SOC & POLIT PROCESS
              32259          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0003   Steinberg J              25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Models of Social and Political Processes
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 427
           VT: AFTER ATROCITIES
              32260          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TV 226    Istrabadi F              23   14    0
                 TOPIC : After Atrocities, Reconstructing the Peace
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 424
           VT: CHINA'S POLITICAL ECONOMY
              32824          10:10A-12:40P   W      SY 002    Yasuda J                  5    5    0
                 TOPIC: China's Political Economy
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 593 and POLS-Y 657 
           VT: SHI'ISM: DEBATES & DISCOURSES
              33188 RSTR     06:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 231    Golestaneh S             20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Shi'ism: Debates & Discourses
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 426, CEUS-R 359, and CEUS-R 559
        INTL-I 502  SEM IN GLOBAL HLTH & ENVRNMT (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE
              13128          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0011   Kane S                   24   13    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental Justice
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 428
        INTL-I 503  SEMINAR IN GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
           VT: FOREIGN INVEST FOR DEVELOPMENT
              31546          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 109    Bauerle Danzman S        25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Harnessing Foreign Investment for Development
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 427
        INTL-I 515  RESEARCH METHODS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              12227 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 0003   Bauerle Danzman S        30    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with a section of INTL-I 315
        INTL-I 680  INTL STUDIES MASTER'S CAPSTONE (3 CR)
              32480 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gilligan E                5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              10072 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gilligan E                5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of department. Email
                 intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 705  HUMAN RIGHTS MULTIDISC SEMINAR (3 CR)
              31558          02:30P-05:00P   W      GA 1023   Gilligan E               12    6    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-E 203  INTRO TO INTERNATNL ECONOMICS (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-A 270  INTRODUCTION TO ISLAM (3 CR) 
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-J 204  SOCIAL & HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: THE URBAN JEWISH EXPERIENCE
              32077          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Ifft Decker S            40   37    0
                 TOPIC : The Urban Jewish Experience
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
               7787          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Zadoff M                 35   17    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 252
                 Required course for Jewish Studies major and certificate
                 students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS & HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT, ANCNT WORLD
              31227          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0008   Mokhtarian J             30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Magic and Witchcraft in the Ancient World
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 304  SOCIAL & HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS MIDDLE EASTERN?
              11652          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0003   Khazzoom A               30   14    0
                 TOPIC : What is Middle Eastern? Perspectives Gained Through
                 Comparison with Israel
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304 and NELC-N 695
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER & DIFFERENCE IN ISRAEL
              13536          02:30P-05:00P   TR     AD A151   Khazzoom A               30   25    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Difference in Israel
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304 and NELC-N 695
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JEWS, MONEY, AND FINANCE
              32080          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Ifft Decker S            40   36    0
                 TOPIC: JEWS, MONEY, AND FINANCE IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 316  JEWS AND CHRISTIANS (3 CR)
              11649          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 220    Mokhtarian J             12    3    0
                 Above class meets with REL-A 316 and REL-R 511
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        JSTU-J 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
               9843          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 304    Jikeli G                 69    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9844          10:10A-11:00A   R      TE F106                            17    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit