Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Monday, September 25, 2017

The Fall 2017 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Art History (ARTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Biotechnology (BIOT) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Theoretical Inq in Humanities (CTIH) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Engineering, Freshman (ENGR) | European Studies (EURO) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Hist & Phil Of Sci & Medicine (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Information & Library Science (ILS) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | The Media School (MSCH) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Southeast Asian Studies (SEAS) | Global & International Studies (SGIS) | Slav&East Euro Lang & Cultures (SLAV) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | School of Art and Design (SOAD) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Public Health (SPH) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre, Drama & Cntmp Dance (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-H 243  MACROHISTORY (3 CR)
              32567 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Caner D                  22   13    0
                 Class subtitle: Big Patterns of Historical Change
                 HON-H 243 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HON-X 298  HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              13425 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above independent study course requires a structured research
                 proposal developed by student and a supervising faculty
                 member; proposal must be submitted for review to the Dean of
                 the Hutton Honors College prior to term of enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: GERMAN MIRACLES
              10666 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Robinson B               25   10    0
                 Complete class title:  German Miracles:  Love, Beauty, Wealth
                 and Philosophy
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 322 and EURO-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: THE FANTASTICAL AND THE WEIRD
              31228 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 235    Chaouli M                20   12    0
                 Complete class title: The Fantastical, the Uncanny and the
                 Weird in Writing and Film
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 371
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLACK PARIS
         CLSD 33646 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     AD A151   Julien E                 25    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 310, CMLT-C 363 and AAAD-A 304
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POSTCOMMUNIST NOSTALGIA
              33647 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C102   Antic M                  20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 320 and SLAV-S 540
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: FACES OF WAR AND FREEDOM
              33670 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 107    Sicinski L               21    3    0 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with SLAV-P 363 and SLAV-P 563
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  2587 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                  22    0    4
                 H 211:  P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11819 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Cecil R                  22    0    2
                 H 211 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12416 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Terrill R                22    0    3
                 H 211 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
         CLSD  6781 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Kunzman R                15    0    2
                 H 212 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with EDUC-H 205
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE FILMS OF JOEL & ETHAN COEN
              10161 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Anderson C               22    4    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      WY 015    Anderson C
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class includes film showings on Tuesdays, 7:15-9:15 pm
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TOYS & VISUAL CULTURE OF PLAY
              10537 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Rothstein B              22   11    0
                 Complete class title:  Toys and the Visual Culture of Play
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF CONSUMER CULTURE
              30979 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Anderson C               22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: NEGOTIATION, MNGCONFLICT & CHANGE 
               8513 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 111    Hayford S                30   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students and Kelley
                 School of Business honors students only
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 333
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS
               9802 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 121    Zadoff M                 55    2    0
                 Complete class title:  Refugees, Migrants & Asylum seekers
                 from Ellis Island to Germany 2015
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 304, HIST-W 300 and INTL-I 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COMPARATIVE FOREIGN POLICY
              13184 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 121    Spechler D               55    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 300 and POLS-Y 363
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS DISCUSSION (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
               9648 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   W      M  271    Hollinden A              12    5    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BV 299
                 Above class corequisite - MUS-Z 203 with A. Hollinden
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
         CLSD 11486 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   W      PY 228    Bradshaw H               25    0    0
                 H 299:  To enroll in this class, see HON-BT 299
                 Above class corequisite PSY-P 155 with H. Bradshaw
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              11487 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   R      MA 154    Glen C                   10    2    0
                 H 299:  To enroll in this class, see HON-BU 299
                 Above class corequisite MUS-Z 101 with C. Glen
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
               8184 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8185 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING & WRITING SHORT FICTION
               8008 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS, & ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: WALKING
         CLSD  8009 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                 22    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STORYTELLING: FICT, FILM & PHOTOG
         CLSD  9645 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FR C230   Hedin R                  23    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GERMAN/AUSTRIAN MUSIC & CULTURE
         CLSD 12490 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0005   Weiner M                 18    0    0 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ACCIDENT, CATASTROPHE & TRAUMA
         CLSD 12710 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 217    Turk J                   22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              31165 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Mickel E                 22   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: 21ST CENTURY AMERICAN FICTION
               8010 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: 1963-74 ASSASSNTN TO IMPEACHMT
              12485 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                  19    3    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   W      WY 015    Gubar E
                 Class title:  1963-1974:  From Assassination to Impeachment:
                 American Culture in an Age of Tumult
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class includes film showings on Wednesday evenings,
                 7:30-9:30 p.m.
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BECOMING AMERICAN: IMM & AM LIT
         CLSD 31230 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 217    Barwick C                22    0    0
                 Complete class title:  Becoming "American":  Immigration &
                 American Literature
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS, EVASIONS
              35793 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C               25    6    0
                 Above class open to freshman Wells Scholars ONLY
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: WAR GONE VIRAL
              11586 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Illas E                  22    1    0
                 Complete title:  War Gone Viral:  The Dark Side of
                 Globalization
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 237  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL LIVES OF CORPORATIONS
              13780 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Gershon I                22    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only 
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOT TOPICS
              33852 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LW 121    Hoffmann J               60   32    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Number of seats may be increased to accommodate students on
                 waitlist
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL INTELLIGENCE
              31089 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Bailey-Hughes B          22    5    0
                                                              Kolovou T
                                                              Morrone M
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MANY WORLDS, ONE GLOBE
              33447 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Ciccarelli A             22    7    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC CONTROVERSIES
               8012 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: QUICK AND DIRTY MENTAL OPS
         CLSD  8013 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Savion L                 22    0    0
                 Class Subtitle: The Price of Adaptive Cognition
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 260  CULTURE, HEALTH AND ILLNESS (3 CR)

        ART HISTORY (ARTH)
        ARTH-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-BE 304  BE:BUS HONORS I-CORE (14 CR)
        BUS-F 304  HONORS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-I 304  HONORS I-CORE DISCUSSION (2 CR)
        BUS-J 304  HONORS STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-K 304  TECHNOLOGY & BUS ANALYSIS HON (3 CR)
        BUS-M 304  HONORS MARKETING MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-P 304  HONORS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  LEADERSHIP-HONORS (3 CR) 
        BUS-L 376  HONORS ETHICS&21ST C BUS LEADR (2 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)
        BUS-X 496  SUP IND HON RES: (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 343  DATA STRUCTURES, HONORS (4 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        ECON-S 321  INTERMED MICRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 205  INTRODUCTION TO EDUC THOUGHT (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 205  INTRO TO EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 239  LANGUAGE AND LEARNING (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 302  COUNSELING WITH YOUTH (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 253  MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 300  ADULTERES ET TRAHISONS (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 105  FIRST YEAR SPANISH (4 CR)
        HISP-S 200  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH I (3 CR)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        HUMAN BIOLOGY (HUBI)
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 101  INTRO TO INFORMATICS, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 407  INTRO HEALTH INFO, HONORS (3 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 204  HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATL LAW (3 CR)
        INTL-I 300  GLOBAL ENV INST&DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        INTL-X 370  FOOD SECURITY (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  EARTH PROCESSES & SOCL IMPACTS (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  LUXURY:MORTAL SIN TO MRKT SCTR (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  PERSPECTVS ON AMER CONSUMERISM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  LANGUAGE & MANAGEMENT (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        MATH-S 311  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS III (4 CR)
        MATH-S 403  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 413  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
        MATH-S 463  HONORS CRSE PROBABILITY THRY I (3 CR)

        THE MEDIA SCHOOL (MSCH)
        MSCH-H 110  EPS HONORS FRESHMAN SEMINAR (1 CR)
        MSCH-H 300  EPS COMMUNICATIONS LAW (3 CR) 
        MSCH-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 410  EPS MEDIA AS SOCIAL INSTITUTN (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 498  INDEPENDENT STUDY FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
        MSCH-H 499  EPS HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 204  WOMEN MUSICIANS (3 CR)
        MUS-T 261  MUSIC THEORY & LIT III HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 280  MUSIC OF THE SILK ROAD (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 282  MUSIC OF RUSSIA (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 284  MUSIC IN GLOBAL CINEMA (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  VARIATIONS ON VARIATIONS (3 CR)

        POLITICAL & CIVIC ENGAGEMT PRG (PACE)
        PACE-C 250  LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 103  GENDER, SEXUALITY AND RACE (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-H 221  HONORS PHYSICS I (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 210  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        SLAV&EAST EURO LANG & CULTURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-T 230  VAMPIRES (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 124  HNRS-OVERVIEW OF U.S. HC SYSTM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 236  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL I IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 336  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL II IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 339  HONORS-LEGAL HISTORY & PUB POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 341  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 405  HONORS-PUBLIC LAW&LEGSLTV PROC (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 440  HONORS-WETLANDS: BIOL®ULATN (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  TRAD INQ: INT RELSTHRY&POL CHO (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 452  HONORS-SOLID&HAZRDS WASTE MGMT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS-HEALTHCARE REIMBURSMENT (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-B 150  INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-R 200  FOUND LEISURE & PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-H 318  DRUG USE IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
        SPH-K 409  BASIC PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTENSIVE FRESHMAN SEMINARS (002)

        COLL-S 103  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN A & H (3 CR)
           VT: EXPECTATIONS OF ADULTHOOD
               9033 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Anderson D               20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Leaving Teenage Wasteland: Expectations of Adulthood
                 in Literature and Culture
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or S 103
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
               9036 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F             20    5    0
                 TOPIC : I Feel Your Pain: The Science and Culture of Empathy
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or S 103
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL MEDIA: HOME AND WORLD
               9037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Boer S                20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Global Media at Home and in the World
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or S 103
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLOOD, BABIES AND CHAINSAWS
              10510 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                  20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Blood, Babies and Chainsaws: Femininity and Horror in
                 Popular Culture
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or S 103
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CRIT ISSUE: PHIL, FILM & MUSIC
              10511 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McCarty D                20    4    0
                 TOPIC: The Critical Issue: Philosophy, Film & Music
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or S 103
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PUZZLES AND PLAYFUL ACADEMY
              11941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B              20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Puzzles and Playful Academy
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or S 103
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839. 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR AS A CULTURAL PHENOMENON
              33421 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Arnaudo M                20    3    0
                 TOPIC : War as a Cultural Phenomenon
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S
                 103
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-S 104  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN S & H (3 CR)
           VT: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
               9053 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Through the Looking Glass: Theory, Identity and Dress
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or S 104
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOOD FOR THOUGHT: POLICY & PVRTY
               9039 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Libby A                  20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Food for Thought: Food Policy and Poverty from Local
                 to Global
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or S 104
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BEAUTY AND POWER
              35283 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martins N                20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Beauty and Power
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or S 104
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WOMEN'S PLACE IN SOCIETY
               9047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Napoli L                 20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Women's Place in Society: Suffrage, Labor and the New
                 Woman in Greenwich Village, 1913
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or S 104
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLTR & RVLUTION, PARIS: 1850-1900
               9050 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pace D                   20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Culture and Revolution in Paris, 1850-1900
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or S 104
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CRITICL RACE THEORY, AMER SPORT
              14160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sailes G                 20    5    0
                 TOPIC: Critical Race Theory in American Sports
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S
                 104
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-S 105  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN N & M (3 CR)
           VT: TROUBLE WITH MEDICAL MIRACLES
              13517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malacinski G             20    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Trouble with Medical Miracles: Understanding the
                 Science and Impact of Cloning, Curing Cancer, and Modern
                 Advances in Biology
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S
                 105
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RATIONALITY & MENTAL OPERATION
               9056 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Savion L                 20    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Rationality of Mental Operations
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or S 105
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LING COM & THINKING, GLOBL CONTXT
              33396 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    20    3    0
                 TOPIC: Linguistic Communication and Thinking in a Global
                 Context
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or S 105
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MY FAIR LANGUAGE
               9059 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bent T                   20    3    0
                 TOPIC : My Fair Language: The Perception and Projection of
                 Identity Through Speech
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or S 105
                 Above class meets July 31 - August 15.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: DREAMS COME TRUE
               9011          05:45P-07:00P   T      JH A100   Emery J                 140    5    0 
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: DREAMS COME TRUE
         CLSD 32782 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   R      WH 119    Emery J                  20    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 To enroll in above section, please email rsteele@indiana.edu
                 and include university ID number.
           VT: DREAMS COME TRUE
              31060 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   R      BH 305    Emery J                  40    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DREAMS COME TRUE
              31061 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   R      TV 226    Oches B                  40    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DREAMS COME TRUE
              31062 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   R      PY 111    Matskevich-Levin N       40    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD  8042          09:05A-09:55A   MW     GA 0001   McDonald D              120    0    6
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD  8043 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 330    Peach D                  30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD 10281 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1100   Ajamoughli A             30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD  8044 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1100   Ajamoughli A             30    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD 10282 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      C2 203    Peach D                  30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
               9094          04:40P-05:30P   TR     GA 0001   Stalnaker A             120   13    1
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
               9095 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Pacurar G                30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
               9096 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 208    Pacurar G                30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
               9097 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 208    Hsu N                    30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              12740 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 208    Hsu N                    30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD  8045          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ED 1120   Davis S                 120    0    2
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD  8046 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 335    Abo Mokh N               20    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD  8047 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 004    Ma Y                     20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD  8048 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1134   Abo Mokh N               20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 10283 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      AD A151   Ma Y                     20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 12630 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 332    Abo Mokh N               20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 12631 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      AD A151   Ma Y                     20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
         CLSD  7994          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 143    Bjornstad H              68    0    1
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
         CLSD 10284 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 337    Vredenburgh A            23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              31087 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SE 245    Vredenburgh A            22    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
         CLSD 31088 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SE 245    Vredenburgh A            23    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
               8037          01:25P-02:15P   MW     CH 033    McGerr R                120    8    1
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
         CLSD  8041 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 006    Qu C                     30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
               8040 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 006    Qu C                     30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
               8039 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 006    Lawson S                 30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
         CLSD  8038 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 006    Lawson S                 30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
               8057          12:20P-01:10P   MW     ED 1120   Furey C                 130    3    3
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
         CLSD  8058 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      AD A152   Slaughter M              32    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
               8059 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1122   Slaughter M              33    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
         CLSD  8060 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      AD A152   Allen J                  32    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN: REL, PSY & BEHVR
               8061 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      AD A152   Allen J                  33    2    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              12660          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 109    Vinson S                120    2    1
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              12663 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 245    Lipp R                   30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
         CLSD 31091 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1118   Thomsen K                30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              31092 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1134   Lipp R                   30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
         CLSD 31109 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1128   Thomsen K                30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              12690          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GA 0001   Cohen J                 120   13    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
         CLSD 12691 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 011    Bollman T                30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              12692 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      PY 115    Bollman T                30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              31096 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 008    Kaplin S                 30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              31097 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 008    Kaplin S                 30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, GENDER & SEX: HUMANITIES
         CLSD 13140 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1128   Weber B                  60    0    8
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: DEATH
         CLSD 14136          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GA 1128   Ing M                    60    0    2
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: DEATH
         CLSD 14137 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 217    Fan R                    30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DEATH
         CLSD 14138 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      HU 217    Fan R                    30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: GENETICS AND EUGENICS
              14139          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GA 1106   Gliboff S                60    3    1
                 C 104 : Credit give only for one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GENETICS AND EUGENICS
              14140 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 008    Jackson B                30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENETICS AND EUGENICS
              14141 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 008    Jackson B                30    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
               8078          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GA 0001   Lloyd E                 120    8    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              10286 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 005    O'Loughlin R             30    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              10014 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 005    O'Loughlin R             30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
         CLSD  8079 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      HU 111    Aames J                  30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
               8080 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      HU 111    Aames J                  30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
               8082          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GA 0001   Breithaupt F            134    2    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
              32753 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   R      SY 006    Breithaupt F             14    3    0 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 To enroll in above section, please email rsteele@indiana.edu
                 and include university ID number.
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 10287 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1112   Bryant M                 30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 10288 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1112   Bryant M                 30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 10289 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      GA 1112   Li B                     30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
              10290 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      GA 1112   Li B                     30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, GENDER, SEX: SOC SCIENCE
         CLSD 13141 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Lee J                    60    0    4
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BUSTING THE MELTING POT MYTH
              31196 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1106   Wu E                     64    2    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANG HOTSPOTS & BIODIVERSITY
              10467 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Stringer D               59    1    6
                 C 104 : Credit give only for one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE CENTURY OF WOMEN
              31199          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GA 1118   Bucur-Deckard M          61    3    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE CENTURY OF WOMEN
              31200 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 314    Bonds C                  20    2    1 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE CENTURY OF WOMEN
         CLSD 31201 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1106   Bonds C                  21    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE CENTURY OF WOMEN
              31202 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1106   Bonds C                  20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: DARWINIAN MEDICINE
               7997 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MY 130    Cook D                  120   34    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CHIMPANZEES: SISTER SPECIES
               8088 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 310    Hunt K                  120    3    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NAT DISASTRS, SUST & FUTR OF CIV
         CLSD 32926 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1100   Hamburger M              60    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW?
               7995 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 109    Lentz J                 120    1    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WEATHER AND YOU
               7996 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 120    Kirkpatrick C           120    1    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RACE, GENDER, SEX: NAT SCIENCE
         CLSD 13143 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Garcia J                 60    0    7
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BRAINS & MINDS, ROBOTS & COMPUTERS
              13088          09:05A-09:55A   MW     GA 1106   Izquierdo E              60    6    3
                 C 105: Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105 or COLL-S 105 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BRAINS & MINDS, ROBOTS & COMPUTERS
              13089 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      PH 155    Akrenius M               20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAINS & MINDS, ROBOTS & COMPUTERS
              13090 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      PH 155    Akrenius M               20    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAINS & MINDS, ROBOTS & COMPUTERS
              13091 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      PH 155    Akrenius M               20    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
               4752 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                60   36    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation meeting on Tue, Aug 22,
                 5:30-6:30pm in BH 003.
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Aug 22
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on T Sep 5, T
                 Sep 19, and R Oct 5, all 5:30-6:30pm in BH 003.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
               4753          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E               300  144    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Tue, Oct 17,
                 5:30-7:00pm in JH 124.
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Oct 17
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams: Oct 31, Nov 14
                 and Dec 5, all 5:30-7:00pm in JH 124.
               4754          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R               300  242    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Mon, Oct 16,
                 5:30-7:00pm in JH 124.
                 X 112 : Course material available Mon, Oct 16
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams: Nov 1 and Nov
                 15, both at 7:00-8:30 in JH 124; and Dec 5 at 7:15-8:30 in JH
                 124
        COLL-X 294  WOMEN IN STEM RESIDENTIAL SEM (1 CR)
              10818 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 330    Blunck M                 38    6    0
                 Primarily for women interested in STEM (Science, Technology,
                 Engineering, and Math)
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD  5166          03:35P-04:25P   M      WH 104    Volan S                  20    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 18, 3:35-5:30pm in
                 BH 208.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD  5167          04:40P-05:30P   M      SE 245    Volan S                  20    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 18, 3:35-5:30pm in
                 BH 208.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: DA ACADEMIC & CAREER JUMPSTART
              35238 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      GA 0005   Holdeman J               20    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is for COLL Direct Admits only
                 TOPIC: Direct Admit Program Academic & Career Jumpstart 
           VT: DA ACADEMIC & CAREER JUMPSTART
              35239 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   W      PV 275    Holdeman J               20    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is for COLL Direct Admits only
                 TOPIC: Direct Admit Program Academic & Career Jumpstart
           VT: DA ACADEMIC & CAREER JUMPSTART
              35240 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   R      GA 0013   Holdeman J               20    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is for COLL Direct Admits only
                 TOPIC: Direct Admit Program Academic & Career Jumpstart
           VT: THE IU FILM EXPERIENCE
              35302          04:40P-05:30P   TR     GA 1118   De Boer S                63   53    0
                             06:30P-09:30P   R      CN B100   De Boer S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class screens films on Thursdays, 6:30-9:30pm
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1.5 CR)
           VT: CUISINES OF ITALY
              35662          02:00P-05:00P   R      SB 018    Knudsen D                19    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (2 CR)
           VT: ASTONISHNG ADVANCES IN SCIENCE
              35710          03:35P-05:15P   MW     BH 134    Kao C                    30   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 371  COLLEGE TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP (2 CR)
           VT: PEER COACHING
              33486 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      PV 275    Koke A                   20   20    0
                 X371 : P - Minimum sophomore standing, 3.000 College GPA
                 Course may be repeated for a total of 6 credits
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
           VT: PASS TUTORS
              33496 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      PV 163    Koke A                   40   40    0
                 X371 : P - Minimum sophomore standing and 3.000 College GPA.
                 Course may be repeated for a total of 6 credits
                 Above course is for PASS tutors in BIOL, CHEM, ECON, and MATH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 10292 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0013   Forstall C               20    0    2
                 Instructor teaches lecture section in person.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Art History themes or
                 perspectives
         CLSD 10295 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0009   Hine L                   20    0    4
                 Instructor teaches lecture section in person.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Lecture (LEC)
         CLSD 10291          11:15A-12:05P   W      WH 009    Arthos Jr J              40    0    6
        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              10335 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 037    Mudiwa R                 20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10336 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 0009   Walker M                 23    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Speech and Hearing themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10337 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 004    Rupert B                 22    5    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10338 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0013   Zemlicka K               23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10339 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 037    Mudiwa R                 20    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10340 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0009   Walker M                 23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Speech and Hearing themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10341 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 004    Rupert B                 22    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10342 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 0013   Forstall C               23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Art History themes or
                 perspectives
              10343 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 037    Spicer D                 20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit 
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Religious Studies themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10294 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 004    Miller C                 22    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Folklore and Ethnomusicology
                 themes or perspectives
              10296 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 037    Spicer D                 20    1    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Religious Studies themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10297 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 004    Miller C                 22    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Folklore and Ethnomusicology
                 themes or perspectives
              10298 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0013   Hine L                   23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10299 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 037    Kilictepe S              20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10300 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0009   Frauman A                23    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10301 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 004    Mills K                  22    0    1 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Philosophy themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10302 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0013   Musthaq F                23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Political Science themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10303 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 037    Kilictepe S              20    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10304 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0009   Frauman A                23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10333 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 004    Mills K                  22    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Philosophy themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10334 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 0013   Musthaq F                23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Political Science themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10305 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 004    Johnson K                22    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10306 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0013   Roush L                  23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Criminal Justice themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10307 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 037    Kachwala S               20    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Gender Studies themes or
                 perspectives
              10308 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0009   Smith T                  23    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Economics themes or perspectives
         CLSD 10309 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 004    Johnson K                22    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10310 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0013   Roush L                  23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Criminal Justice themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10311 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 037    Kachwala S               20    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Gender Studies themes or
                 perspectives
              10312 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0009   Smith T                  23    2    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Economics themes or perspectives
         CLSD 10313 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 004    Ince J                   22    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Sociology themes or perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10314 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0013   Foss S                   23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to History themes or perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10315 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 037    Johnston D               20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Geography themes or perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10316 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0009   Spacek W                 23    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives
              10468 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 009    Rothgerber J             20    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department, dsls@indiana.edu
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10317 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 004    Ince J                   22    2    2 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Sociology themes or perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10318 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0013   Bush L                   23    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives
              10319 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 037    Johnston D               20    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to Geography themes or perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10320 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0009   Spacek W                 23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives
              10469 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 009    Rothgerber J             20    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department, dsls@indiana.edu
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on Canvas
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10321 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 004    Foss S                   22    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to History themes or perspectives
         CLSD 10322 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0013   Bush L                   23    0    1 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Anthropology themes or
                 perspectives
         CLSD 10323 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 037    Elchert B                20    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Fine Arts themes or perspectives
              10324 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0009   Lind K                   23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10325 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Rosche L                 22    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives
         CLSD 10326 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Mioni L                  23    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is oriented to French and Italian themes or
                 perspectives
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10327 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Elchert B                20    0    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Fine Arts themes or perspectives
         CLSD 10328 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Crombie J                23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10329 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 004    Smith C                  22    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10330 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0013   Mioni L                  23    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to French and Italian themes or
                 perspectives
              10331 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 037    Perdue P                 20    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10332 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0009   Rosche L                 23    0    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to English themes or perspectives
              33015 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 004    Kasper-Cushman K         22    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to French and Italian themes or
                 perspectives
         CLSD 33671 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0013   Deiter M                 23    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Theatre, Drama and Contemporary
                 Dance themes or perspectives
              35465 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0009   Crombie J                23    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              33672 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 0013   Deiter M                 23    3    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above section is oriented to Theatre, Drama and Contemporary
                 Dance themes or perspectives
              11958 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 037    Perdue P                 20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Lecture (LEC)
              10293          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arthos Jr J            1266   95   13
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
               4769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain permission in Owen Hall
        COLL-R 200  SUCCESS IN THE COLLEGE (2 CR)
              14553          02:30P-04:20P   T      SE 245    Harmon A                 21    3    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD 14554          04:40P-06:30P   W      BH 332    Bloomgarden A            21    0    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              31402          02:30P-04:20P   T      BH 344    Weida S                  21    5    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              31403          04:40P-06:30P   W      BH 336    Hendershott N            21    3    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        COLL-X 211  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: THE WELCOMING CAMPUS: IUB
              35491          02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0001   McLeod J                 50   41    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0003   McLeod J
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0005   McLeod J
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0007   McLeod J
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0009   McLeod J
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0011   McLeod J
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      GA 0013   McLeod J
                 Above class meets Oct 22, Oct 29, Nov 5, Nov 12 in Global and
                 International Studies 0001
                 Large group meeting followed by break-out sessions
        COLL-X 211  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (2 CR)
           VT: EXPLORE TECH FOR SOCIAL GOOD
              14381          09:05A-10:35A   TR     PH 155    Turrentine J             22   15    0 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
               8673 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               20   20    0
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Services for
                 Students office (HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DSSL)
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        COLL-C 250  ETHICS BOWL (2 CR)
              35752 PERM     ARR             ARR    SY 224    Bartzel J                15   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Registration in COLL-C 250 is mandatory to participate in IU
                 Ethics Bowl and prepare for competition.
                 Above class will meet for two 2-hour practice sessions per
                 week plus some time on weekends for mock competitions, to be
                 scheduled according to availability of students selected for
                 the team.
                 All-day availability is mandatory on Saturday, November 11,
                 for Central States regional competition in Indianapolis.
                 Complete the application at go.iu.edu/ethics. For questions,
                 contact Joe Bartzel at jomabart@indiana.edu.
                 Above class may be repeated eight times for a total of 16
                 credits.
        COLL-X 250  ACAD EDITING & PUBLISHING SEM (1 CR)
              36669 PERM     02:00P-05:00P   N      FA 010    Hare S                   30   30    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      FA 010    Hare S
                             02:00P-05:00P   N      FA 010    Hare S
                             02:00P-04:15P   N      FA 010    Hare S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Class meetings: Oct 22, Nov 5 and Dec 3, all 2:00-5:00pm.
                 There will be a wrap-up meeting Dec 10, 2:00-4:15pm.
                 Open to Indiana University Journal of Undergraduate Research
                 Editorial Board staff only
                 For permission to enroll, contact Liz Pruett,
                 epruett@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-T 299  THEMESTER INTERNSHIP (1 CR)
               8805 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bee T                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        COLL-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              13454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               15   15    0
                 X 490 : Obtain authorization in the Office of Undergraduate
                 Academic Affairs, Owen Hall

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS SCHOLARS (1 CR)
           VT: STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND SUCCESS
               7747 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 205    Cano J                   45   16    0
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
        COLL-G 133  GROUPS FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR (1 CR)
              11982 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 013    Stephenson M            367    2    0
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 For permission to enroll in above class, call Groups Office
                 855-0507 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 514  HDGEC: FIELDWORK PRACTICUM (3 CR)
               8100 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Evans T                  12   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GRAD-G 806  TRAILING STUDENTS (0 CR)
         CLSD 38596 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Yanites B                 1    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
               6482 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                 1    1    0

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
               5713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   18    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Ann Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu,
                 Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8667 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   20    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Ann Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu,
                 Office of Overseas Study

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
               2450          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bennett J                 5    5    0
                                                              Willnat L

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (700)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
               2449          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                25   25    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AF AM DANCE COMPNY FOUNDATIONS (2 CR)
              32839 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Berry Jr S               20    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 338
                 Auditions are Tuesday, August 22, 2017 from 7pm-9pm in TH
                 A217 (Neal Marshall Black Culture Center).
        AAAD-A 110  AF AM CHORAL ENSEMBL FOUNDATNS (2 CR)
               4691          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A219   Wise R                   30    3    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 339
        AAAD-A 113  ATKINS LLC FOUNDATIONAL COURSE (1 CR)
         CLSD 13450 PERM     07:00P-08:30P   M      FR C230   Khan-Thomas Z            35    0    3
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE FOUNDATIONS (2 CR)
               4692 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Strong Jr J              25    7    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Wednesday, August 23 from 7pm-9pm at Neal Marshall Black
                 Culture Center, TH A111 (Grand Hall)
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 337
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
               4693          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 101    McElroy F               169   34    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4775 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 242    McElroy F                43    7    0
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4776 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      ED 1204   McElroy F                42    4    0
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4773 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 144    McElroy F                42   12    0
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4774 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 005    McElroy F                42   11    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 154  HISTORY OF RACE IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              14358          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 221    Sterling A               29    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
              10967          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WI C109   Smith C                  35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 251  PHOTOGRPHY & AFRICAN DIASPORA (3 CR)
              32495          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              22    2    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 200
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 264  HIST SPORT & AFRO-AMERICAN EXPER (3 CR)
               5523          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Sailes G                180  103    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5524          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 242    Sailes G                 45    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               5525          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 146    Sailes G                 45   32    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               5526          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 242    Sailes G                 45   32    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               5527          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 146    Sailes G                 45   38    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 290  SOCIOCLTRL PERSP-AFR AMER MUS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30129          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 215    Cooper T                 35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
               8535          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F               90    3    2
                 A 295 : An online course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 230-3:45pm, Mon and Wed This class will meet on
                 campus twice.  Midterm on Sat, Oct 1, 1pm-3pm, Woodburn Hall
                 100. Final exam TBA.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              30130          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C114   Cooper T                 40    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 304  BLACK PARIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33597          04:00P-06:30P   TR     AD A151   Julien E                 25    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 363, FRIT-F 310, and HON-H 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 337  SOUL REVUE ADV STU PRACT (2 CR)
         CLSD 13451          03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Strong Jr J               5    0    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Wednesday, August 23 from 7pm-9pm at Neal Marshall Black
                 Culture Center, TH A111 (Grand Hall)
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 120
        AAAD-A 338  AF AM DANCE CO ADV STDIES PRAC (2 CR)
              32840 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Berry Jr S               10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 100
                 Auditions are Tuesday, August 22, 2017 from 7pm-9pm in TH
                 A217 (Neal Marshall Black Culture Center).
        AAAD-A 339  AACE ADV STU AND PRACT (2 CR)
              13453          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A219   Wise R                    5    3    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 110
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
               4694 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 347    Williams J               50    1    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of AAAD-A 355 or HIST-A
                 355
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              10045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  4695          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    McElroy F                40    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 579
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 387  BLACK MIGRATION (3 CR)
              12164          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 215    Smith C                  35   22    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 400  TOPICS IN AAADS (3 CR)
              35145          04:00P-06:30P   TR     GA 0009   Namorato L               15    8    0
                 Above class meets with HISP-P 751
                 This course is taught in Portuguese
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 408  RACE, GENDER AND CLASS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30044          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Smith C                  30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 427  CROSS-CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              11526          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C114   Calloway-Thomas C        35   30    0
                 This course does not have any prerequisites
        AAAD-X 490  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (1-3 CR) 
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SECULAR MUSIC
              13497 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FICTION
              13498 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM NON-FICTION
              13499 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SOCIAL ISSUES
              13500 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM THTR & DRAMA
              13501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM HISTORY
              13502 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FOLKLORE
              13503 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SACRED MUSIC
              13504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM POETRY
              13505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              14033 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
        AAAD-A 493  SENIOR SEMINAR IN AAADS (3 CR)
               4696 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 217    McElroy F                20   16    0
                 A 493 : P - Must be AAAD major and senior status to enroll
                 Above class see academic advisor for authorization
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               4697 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 556  RACE & CULTURE-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              10984          03:00P-05:30P   W      BH 505    Calloway-Thomas C        10    2    0
        AAAD-A 579  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
               6666          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    McElroy F                 8    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 379
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               8436 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               7271 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
               4698 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    2    0
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
               4699 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
               4700 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    4    0
        AAAD-A 690  CORE RDGS IN AFRO-AMER STUDIES (4 CR)
              30047          ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C        10    4    0
        AAAD-A 694  THE ARTS IN AFRC AM & AFRC DIASP (3 CR)
              32497          09:00A-11:30A   W      BH 505    Wolfskill P              15   11    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A640 
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
               4701 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    4    0
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
               4702 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
        AAAD-A 703  BLACK FEMINISMS (4 CR)
         CLSD 32832          10:00A-01:00P   T      BH 505    Hamilton Abegunde M      10    0    0
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY & RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
               8271 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               8159 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C        10    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              36492 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C        10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
               8329          05:00P-07:30P   MW     GA 1118   Sow A                    58   23    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 102  AKAN SOC LIFE & CLTR HERITAGE (3 CR)
              12491          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1112   Adu-Amankwah D           60   54    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
               8930          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1112   Adu-Amankwah D           60   53    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 231  AFRICAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 12734          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1106   Hanson J                 64    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course meets with HIST H 227
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
               6348          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 007    Bradford L               30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AFRI-X 390  READINGS & RSRCH: AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               7822 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for permission, call 812-855-5082
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 11873          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 215    Dlamini B                39    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: YORUBA LIFE AND CIVILIZATION
              35196          11:45A-02:15P   TR     ED 1084   Schleicher A             20   14    0
                VT: YORUBA LIFE AND CIVILIZATION
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
               7776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for permission, call 812-855-5082
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              10896 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission, call 812-855-5082
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
               5494 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                 10   10    0
                 Above class must obtain permission by contacting 812-855-5082

        AKAN/TWI (030)

        AFRI-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
        Above class and each of the following Akan courses is the first part
        of a two-semester course
               4451 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 008    Adu-Amankwah D           15    5    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-K 201  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
              12441 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Adu-Amankwah D           15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 601
                 Grade of C or better in AFRI K101 and K102 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-K 301  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
               4492 PERM     06:45P-08:00P   TR     PY 113    Adu-Amankwah D           10   10    0
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-K 201 Akan and K 202
                 Akan or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 701
                 Above class requires permission of the Department by calling
                 855-5082
        AFRI-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
               4574 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 008    Adu-Amankwah D           10   10    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Afri-K 101
        AFRI-K 601  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR) 
              12442 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Adu-Amankwah D           10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 201
        AFRI-K 701  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
               4576 PERM     06:45P-08:00P   TR     PY 113    Adu-Amankwah D           10   10    0
                 W 701 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-K 201 Akan and K 202
                 Akan or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-K 301
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        BAMANA (040)

        AFRI-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
        Above class and each of the following Bamana courses is the first of a
        two-semester course
               2797          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 231    Sow A                    29   12    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 015    Sow A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
         CLSD  2798          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 115    Sow A                    14    0    2
                 B 201 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-B 101 and B 102
                 Bamana or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B601
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-B 301  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
         CLSD  2799          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Sow A                    15    0    0
                 B 301 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-B 201 and B 202
                 Bamana or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 701
                 Above class requires permission of the Department by calling
                 855-5082
        AFRI-B 501  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (3 CR)
               7773 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 231    Sow A                    29   12    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 015    Sow A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 101
        AFRI-B 601  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
         CLSD  7774 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 115    Sow A                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 201
        AFRI-B 701  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
         CLSD  7775 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Sow A                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-B 301

        KISHWAHILI (050)

        AFRI-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR)
              31982 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 220    Nyamahanga R             25    6    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Nyamahanga R
                 Above class and each of the following Swahili courses is the
                 first part of a two-semester course
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31984 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 200    Kavaya S                 24    2    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0007   Kavaya S
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-S 201  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
              32036          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0009   Mwingira M               16    4    0
                 S 201 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class is open to undergraduate and meets with AFRI-S
                 601
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              32037          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0009   Mwingira M               20    3    0
                 S 201 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 601
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-S 301  ADVANCED SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
               2824 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 215    Omar A                   25   14    0
                 S 301 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-S 201 and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class is for undergraduate only and meets with AFRI-S
                 701 
                 Above class requires permission from the Department by
                 calling 855-5082
        AFRI-S 501  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I (3 CR)
               7768 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 220    Nyamahanga R             25    6    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Nyamahanga R
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 101
               7769 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 200    Kavaya S                 24    2    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0007   Kavaya S
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 101
        AFRI-S 601  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI I (3 CR)
               7770 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0009   Mwingira M               16    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 201
               7771 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0009   Mwingira M               20    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-S 201
        AFRI-S 701  ADVANCED SWAHILI I (3 CR)
               7772 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 215    Omar A                   25   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only and meets with AFRI S301

        WOLOF (060)

        AFRI-W 101  ELEMENTARY WOLOF I (4 CR)
               9893          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 119    Lo C                     10    9    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 119
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-X 501
                 Above class and each of the following Wolof courses is the
                 first part of a two-semester course.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36255 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MW     HD TBA    Lo C                      6    5    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Lo C
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Call 812-855-5082 for permission to register
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-W 201  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I (3 CR)
               7765 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 407    Lo C                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-X 601
                 Grade of C or better in Afri W101 and W102 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-W 301  ADVANCED WOLOF I (3 CR)
              10688 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lo C                     13   12    0
                 Above class is for undergraduates only and meets with Afri
                 X701
                 Above class requires permission of Department by calling
                 855-5082
        AFRI-X 501  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
               9894          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 119    Lo C                     10    9    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 119
                 Class open to graduates only and meets with AFRI W 101
        AFRI-X 601  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF (3 CR)
               7982          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 407    Lo C                     10   10    0
                 class open to graduates only and meets with AFRI W 201
        AFRI-X 701  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
              10689 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lo C                     13   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AFRI-W 301

        YORUBA (070)

        AFRI-Y 101  ELEMENTARY YORUBA I (4 CR)
               9515          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 247    Alabi V                  15    8    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 238    Alabi V
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with Afri-Y 501
                 Above class and each of the following Yoruba courses is the
                 first of a two-semester course
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Y 201  INTERMEDIATE YORUBA I (3 CR)
              10647          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Ehineni T                20   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 601
                 Grade of C or better in AFRI Y101 and Y102 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        AFRI-Y 301  ADVANCED YORUBA I (3 CR)
              11726          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 023    Ehineni T                15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 701
                 Above class requires permission of Department by calling
                 855-5082
        AFRI-Y 501  ELEMENTARY YORUBA I (3 CR)
               9841          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 247    Alabi V                  15    8    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 238    Alabi V
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 101
        AFRI-Y 601  INTERMEDIATE YORUBA I (3 CR)
              10648          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Ehineni T                20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Y 201
        AFRI-Y 701  ADVANCED YORUBA I (3 CR)
              11905          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 023    Ehineni T                15   11    0
                 Above class for graduates only and meets with AFRI-Y 301

        ZULU (080)

        AFRI-Z 101  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (4 CR)
               7017          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 002    Dlamini B                25    9    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220
                 Above class and each of the following Zulu courses is the
                 first part of a two-semester course
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Z 201  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
               4551 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 005    Dlamini B                25   17    0
                 Z 201 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-Z 101 Zulu  and Z
                 102 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 601
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        AFRI-Z 301  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
               4493 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lesetla II M             10    9    0
                 Z 301 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-Z 201 and Z 202 Zulu
                 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 701
                 Above class requires permission of the Department by calling
                 855-5082
                 Above class is arranged for days/times with instructor
        AFRI-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
               7018          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 002    Dlamini B                25    9    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220
                 Above class is for graduates and meets with AFRI-Z 101
        AFRI-Z 601  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
               4577 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 005    Dlamini B                 5    5    0
                 Z 601 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-Z 501 Zulu  and Z
                 502 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 201
        AFRI-Z 701  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
               4578 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lesetla II M             10    9    0
                 Z 701 : P - Grade of C or better in AFRI-Z 601 Zulu  and Z
                 602 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-Z 301

        INDIVIDUAL LANGUAGE TUTORTIALS (090)

        AFRI-X 491  ADV INDIV STUDY: AFRICAN LANG (1-4 CR)
              33182 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                    5    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of department by calling
                 812-855-5082
        AFRI-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
               2813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                   15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates and requires permission by
                 calling 855-5082 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
         CLSD  5136          ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V              150    0   13
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS). Enrolling
                 in this course requires that students have regular access to
                 a laptop or desktop computer and a reliable Internet
                 connection.
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               7273          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 310    Holtzman D              144    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8051          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 119    Lynton J                 24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8054          09:05A-09:55A   F      GA 0007   Von Vogt M               24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8053          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Lynton J                 24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8056          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 217    Von Vogt M               24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8052          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 221    Lynton J                 24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8055          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 148    Von Vogt M               24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
         CLSD 13069          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                45    0   22
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-E 100  AMERICAN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              30029          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 244    Cunanan G                35   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 150  INT NAT AM & INDIGENOUS STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 32662          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 001    Fudickar C               40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 32678          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Holtzman D               39    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: EXPERIMENTAL BLACKNESS
              30033          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 305    Kendall N                40    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Topic: Experimental Blackness: Experiences and
                 Expressions-What is black? How is black? Where is black? When
                 is black? Who is black?
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: POPULAR MUSIC CRITICAL THEORY
              10032          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Anderson P               40    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 300  IMAGE OF AMERICA IN THE WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 32719          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 119    Lee S                    22    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: SEVENTIES CULTURE
              34184          04:00P-07:00P   M      PH 10     Anderson P               25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AMST-X 370  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (1-3 CR)
              12263          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inouye K                 10    9    0
        AMST-X 390  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              12262          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inouye K                 10   10    0
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S & H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: THE BOMB IN AM CULTURE
         CLSD 12498          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 065    Linenthal E               6    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-G 501  PRACTICUM & TEACHING IN AMST (2 CR)
              14322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                6    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AMST-G 520  TOPICS INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
              10908          02:30P-04:45P   R      HD TBA    Scheiber L               12    4    0
                 Above class meets at AISRI, 422 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 500
                 Topic: Pre-seminar in Archaeology
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: 20TH CENTURY US HISTORY
         CLSD 10078          05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 137    Wu E                      2    0    0
                 ABOVE COURSE MEETS WITH HIST-H650
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: CHARISMATIC CHRISTIANITY AM
              12261          10:10A-12:10P   W      SY 004    Brown C                  15   11    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 636 and REL-R 735
                 Topic: Evangelical & Charismatic Christianity in the Americas
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3-4 CR)
              35251          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Cohn D                    1    1    0
                 Above class meets with HISP-S 708
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               6548 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
               8989 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    9    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 544
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD  1026 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                6    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 544 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 200  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR WORKSHOP (3 CR)
         CLSD 33968 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Smith A                  20    0    6
                 Above class is a prerequisite for ABEH-A 400
                 Above class enrollment permission from instructor required
                 for AB non majors
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 400
        ABEH-A 350  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR LABORATORY (3 CR)
              33977          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH 061    Smith A                  24    4    0
        ABEH-A 400  ADV WORKSHOP IN ANIMAL BEHAVR (3 CR)
         CLSD 33972 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Smith A                  16    0    0
                 A 200 prerequisite for above class
                 Above class enrollment permission from instructor for AB non
                 majors
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 200
        ABEH-X 473  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
               4964 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                   8    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 346  NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ANTH-E 208  GLOBAL JAZZ, REGGAE, & HIP HOP (3 CR)
              33146          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 006    Sterling M               30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 221  ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD (3 CR)
              32568          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Ellis A                  35    2    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              32536          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 060    Cook D                   15    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-H 500  HIST ANTH THGHT 19TH-20TH CENT (3 CR)
              33142          10:10A-12:25P   T      BH 235    Gershon I                20   12    0
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              32537          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 060    Cook D                    5    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: COMP STDY ME & CA ISLM & MSLM LIT
              34241          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 104    Shahrani N               12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Comparative Study of ME & CA: Ethnographic
                 representations of Islam & Muslims in Anth Literature
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711 and NELC-N 695
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY
              32566          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 140    Sievert A                 3    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 332

        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
               9636          01:25P-02:15P   MW     FA 015    Rollins A               168   43    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9637          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 060                             28    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9638          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 060                             28    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12318          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 060                             28   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9640          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 060                             28    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9639          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 060                             28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12319          03:35P-04:25P   T      SB 060                             28   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              11529          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RA B109   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Cleveland J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11530          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Campbell-Badger L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11531          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RA B109   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Cleveland J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11532          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Barber S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11533          11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Knipp S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11534          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RA B109   Robinson J               24    1    1
                                                              Cawthon C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11535          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F102   Robinson J               24    2    0
                                                              Campbell-Badger L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11536          01:00P-02:15P   MW     MN 001A   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Knipp S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11537          02:30P-03:45P   MW     RA B109   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Cawthon C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11538          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F106   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Barber S
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11539          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F102   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Carrillo J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11540          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Robinson J               24    2    0
                                                              Parker J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11541          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F102   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Carrillo J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11542          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Parker J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11544          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11545          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11546          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 0101   Robinson J               24    0    1
                                                              Morley M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11549          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 0101   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Morley M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-A 205  ANTHROPOLOGY TODAY: TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: NOMADS, NETWORKS & COMMUNITIES
              12523          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Graber K                 25    2    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 299
        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: THE GENETIC SCIENCE OF CSI
         CLSD 30502          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Kaestle F                28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-X 371  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              10043 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suslak D                 30   21    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
              13097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suslak D                 10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               1047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                   10   10    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
        ANTH-A 403  INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUM STUDIES (3 CR)
               4811          02:30P-03:45P   TR     M2 110    Kirk J                   30   14    0
        ANTH-X 476  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              13093 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                15   10    0
                 X 476 : P - ANTH-A 403 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-X 477  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              13092 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                   5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-X 478  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              13109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              13110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              13094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  50   49    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              13095 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              13096 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        ANTH-A 521  INTERNSHIP-TEACHING ANTH (3 CR)
               1048          09:05A-11:20A   F      SB 050    Robinson J               20   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-A 576  GRADUATE MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              13112 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 595  GRADUATE READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              13527 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  30   21    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 13530 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                   0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 13532 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                   0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  25   25    0
                 Above class for Master's students who have enrolled in 30 or
                 more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the degree
                 and who have completed all other requirements of the degree
                 except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               1049          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                 100   63    0
                 Above class meets on-campus
               4960 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  50   38    0
                 Above class off-campus
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1053 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  60   26    0

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               1050          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 122    Rollins A               225   36    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8155          02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 060                             26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8151          03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 060                             26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8152          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 060                             26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               8153          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 060                             26    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8154          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060                             24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8150          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 060                             22    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8156          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 060                             25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8157          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 060                             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8158          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 060                             25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD  7993          05:45P-07:35P   MW     SB 060    Emond R                  24    0    0
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 340  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              30513          04:00P-05:15P   MW     MO 107    Wasserman M              25    5    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 540
                 B340: p - junior or senior standing and an introductory
                 course in Bioanthropology, Medical Science, Psychology or
                 Biology; or instructor consent
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 368  EVOLUTN OF PRIMATE SOC BEHAVR (3 CR)
              12507          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 340    Hunt K                   50   13    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 568
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 540  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              30516          04:00P-05:15P   MW     MO 107    Wasserman M              25    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 340
        ANTH-B 568  EVOLUTN OF PRIMATE SOC BEHAVR (3 CR)
              12510          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 340    Hunt K                   50   13    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 368

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 101  SUSTAINABILITY AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30538          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 005    Brondizio E              50    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               1052          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 150    Seizer S                 90   44    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 251  POST-TALIBN AFGHAN & WAR TERROR (3 CR)
              30541          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Shahrani N               30    3    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 251 and NELC-N 251
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 260  CULTURE, HEALTH AND ILLNESS (3 CR)
              12535          10:10A-11:00A   TR     LH 102    Phillips S               78   33    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14477          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 138                             18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12540          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 134                             30   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12541          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 134                             30   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE USA
              30542          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 131    Lepselter S              28    2    0
        ANTH-E 318  NATURE/CULTURE: ENVIRNMTL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 12518          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Osterhoudt S             25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ANTH-E 393  WORLD FICTION & CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
              30544          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 019    Sterling M               12    3    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 593
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR) 
           VT: FASHION, BEAUTY, POWER
         CLSD 12547          01:00P-02:20P   TR     M2 110    Buggenhagen B            25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 413  GLOBAL AFRICA (3 CR)
              30549          10:10A-12:30P   R      BH 235    Buggenhagen B            24   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 613
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 422  NATIVE AMER & INDIGENOUS MEDIA (3 CR)
              30552          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Lepselter S              28   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 444  PEOPLE AND PROTECTED AREAS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30553          02:30P-04:45P   W      PH 019    Osterhoudt S             22    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 644
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-E 593  WORLD FICTION & CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 30545          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 019    Sterling M                5    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 393
        ANTH-E 613  GLOBAL AFRICA (3 CR)
              30550          10:10A-12:30P   R      BH 235    Buggenhagen B            24   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 413
        ANTH-E 644  PEOPLE AND PROTECTED AREAS (3 CR)
              30554          02:30P-04:45P   W      PH 019    Osterhoudt S              8    1    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 444

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
               8731          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Suslak D                 72    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 204  LANG AND (IN)TOLERANCE (3 CR)
              30563          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 003    Lesourd P                60    9    0
                 Above class meets with SLST-S 204
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE IN/OF MEDIA
              30564          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 221    Graber K                 25    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE IN/OF MEDIA
              30565          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 221    Graber K                 25    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 400

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               1055          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    King S                   75   37    0
                                                              Higelin Ponce de Leon R
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4808          02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 050    Higelin Ponce de Leon R  25   16    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5260          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 050    Higelin Ponce de Leon R  25   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4809          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 050    Higelin Ponce de Leon R  25    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 250  INTRODUCTORY WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30589          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 150    Alt S                    75   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-P 332  INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30593          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 140    Sievert A                25    0    0
                 P332 : no prerequisites, though ANTH-P 200 or American
                 History courses are helpful
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF CENTRAL ASIA
              30590          01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                 15    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600 and CEUS-R 329
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 401  CULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              30599          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    20   10    0
        ANTH-P 409  ARCHAEOLOGICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30600          06:30P-08:45P   TR     SB 050    Pyburn K                  9    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P509
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 500  PROSEMINAR IN ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30596          02:30P-04:45P   R      HD TBA    Scheiber L               12    4    0
                 Above class meets at AISRI, 422 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with AMST-G520
        ANTH-P 509  ARCHAEOLOGICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              30602          06:30P-08:45P   TR     SB 050    Pyburn K                 11    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 409
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF CENTRAL ASIA
              30592          01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                 15    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399 and CEUS-R 329
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-X 370  FOOD SECURITY (3 CR) 
        


School of Art and Design (SOAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SOAD-A 100  INTRO TO ART, DESIGN, MERCHNDSNG (3 CR)
              13131 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     FA 015    Macleish M              118    2    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13134 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 238    Koch E                   20    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class is reserved for COLL Direct admits
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33893 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 007    Bullard II M             18    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13135 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 221    Koch E                   20    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class is reserved for COLL Direct Admits
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14081 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 202    O'Brien B                20    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class is reserved for COLL Direct Admits
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13136 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 221    Bullard II M             20    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class is reserved for COLL Direct Admits
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14083 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 315    O'Brien B                20    0    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class is reserved for COLL Direct Admits
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 211  CROSS-DISCIPLINARY WORKSHOPS (3 CR)
              13406 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     KH 016    El-Shamy J               32    1    0
                                                              Racek J
                             08:00A-10:45A   TR     KH 017
                 TOPIC : Social Engagement
                 TItle: Design for Social Impact: Graphic Design and Interior
                 Design
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class fulfills either a 2D or 3D 200-level SOAD
                 elective.
              13408 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                   32   13    0
                                                              Newberry R
                             11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318
                 TOPIC : Narrative
                 TITLE : Narrative of Self: Painting and Metals
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class fulfills either a 2D or 3D 200-level SOAD
                 elective.

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        SOAD-M 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              30594 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 216    Shaffer J                30    8    0
                 M 319 : P - Sophomore and Juniors only, and SOAD-M 100 or
                 AMID-R 100
                 A portion of this class is reserved for AMID/SOAD majors.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only

        CERAMICS (065)

        SOAD-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               2249          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                  30   24    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates

        DIGITAL ART (067)

        SOAD-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 11594          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Lasley S                 60    0    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  6537          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 215    Fuller J                 20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6538          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 215    Fuller J                 20    3    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6539          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 215    Fuller J                 20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        SOAD-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
               2248          ARR             ARR    ARR       Post L                   18   12    0
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department

        TEXTILES (110)

        SOAD-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  4830          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               10    0    0
                 Above class open to BFA Textile students only
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 521
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  6636 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               10    0    0
                 S 521 : For students admitted to MFA Textiles only
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 422
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        SOAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7083 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               5    4    0
                 Above class for Studio MFA students
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        CREATIVE CORE (010)

        SOAD-A 101  CREATIVE CORE: COLOR (3 CR)
              13248 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Macleish M               20    1    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13252 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Portin D                 20    0    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13266 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Kelly N                  20    0    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13268 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Ryan E                   20    2    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13269 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Lechner A                20    2    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13270 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Mulligan C               20    3    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13271 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Maiello N                20    6    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 102  CREATIVE CORE: DRAWING (3 CR)
         CLSD 34021          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Konicek D                18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34022          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Chae S                   18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34023          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Post L                   18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34024          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Laurin M                 18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34025          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Nemeth M                 18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34026          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Bailey J                 18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34027          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Lechner A                18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34029          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Hanson J                 18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34028          10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 176    Anderson J               18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 103  CREATIVE CORE: 3D DESIGN (3 CR)
              34030          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Bailey J                 18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34031          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Richards J               18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34032          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Beyer A                  18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34033          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Mo G                     18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34034          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Trusler A                18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34035          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Volwiler-Stanley A       18    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              34036          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Woerner D                18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34037          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Konicek D                18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34038          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 145    Quinones J               18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34039          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Huling L                 18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34040          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Stopher J                18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        SOAD-D 168  BEGIN INT ARCH DES STUDIO (3 CR)
              30226          09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 201    Brown L                  24    4    0
                 D 168: Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 168 or AMID-D 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30227          09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 202    Racek J                  24    4    0
                 D 168: Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 168 or AMID-D 168 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES: FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              32810          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 215    Smith K                  26    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-D 263  DESIGN METHODS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13073          10:45A-12:00P   MW     KH 216    Mitchell C               15    0    2
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 168 or AMID-D 168
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 263 or AMID-D 263
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13593          09:15A-10:30A   MW     KH 216    Mitchell C               15    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
               8655          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 215    Bybee W                  24    3    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of SOAD-D 264 or AMID-D
                 264
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 271  INTERM INT ARCH DES STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 30232          01:00P-04:00P   TR     KH 201    Joyner L                 16    0    0
                 D 271: P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 168 and D264, or
                 AMID-D 168 and D264
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 271: Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 271 or AMID-D 271
         CLSD 30233          01:00P-04:00P   TR     KH 202    Wu J                     16    0    0
                 D 271: P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 168 and D264, or
                 AMID-D 168 and D264
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 271: Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 271 or AMID-D 271
        SOAD-D 302  ARCHITECTURAL DOCUMENTATION (3 CR)
              13422          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 201    Kulkarni R               24    6    0
                 D 302: P - SOAD-D 271 and D272 or AMID-D 271 and D272
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 302 or AMID-D 302
        SOAD-D 365  ARCH, INT & FURN DSGN STUDIES (3 CR)
               6474          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 215    Smith K                  24    1    0
                 D 365 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 168 or AMID-D
                 168, or department permission
                 D 365 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 365 or AMID-D 365
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-D 374  ADV INT ARCH DES STUDIO: GC (3 CR)
              30244          09:00A-05:00P   F      KH 202    Joyner L                 16    6    0
                 D 374: P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 263, D272, and
                 D277; or AMID-D 263, D272 and D277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at IUCAD in Columbus, Indiana, approx. 8
                 Fridays, transportation provided.
              30245          01:00P-04:00P   MW     KH 202    Newman M                 16    1    0
                 D 374: P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 263, D272, and
                 D277; or AMID-D 263, D272 and D277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 30246          01:00P-04:00P   MW     KH 201    Racek J                  16    0    0
                 D 374: P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 263, D272, and
                 D277; or AMID-D 263, D272 and D277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-D 469  PROF PRACTICES-INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
               1024          10:45A-12:00P   TR     KH 202    Joyner L                 30   11    0
                 D 469 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-D 271 and D272, or
                 AMID-D 271 and D272
                 D 469 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-D 469 or AMID-D 469

        IU CENTER FOR ART & DESIGN (030)

        SOAD-C 181  DESIGN: CREATIVE REVOLUTION (3 CR)
              30287          09:30A-12:00P   W      KH 318    Wilson T                 24    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-C 181 or AMID-C 181
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        FASHION DESIGN (040)

        SOAD-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
               7947          01:00P-01:50P   R      KH 002    Deng Y                   20   12    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 100 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 For  FSDS majors above class must be taken concurrently with
                 SOAD-F 203
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 202 or AMID-F 202
               7948          02:20P-03:10P   R      KH 002    Mu D                     20   11    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 100 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors 
                 For  FSDS majors above class must be taken concurrently with
                 SOAD-F 203
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 202 or AMID-F 202
               8961          03:40P-04:30P   R      KH 002    Mu D                     20   11    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 100 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 For FSDS majors above class must be taken concurrently with
                 SOAD-F 203
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 202 or AMID-F 202
              10788          01:00P-01:50P   T      KH 002    Deng Y                   20    7    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 100 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 For FSDS majors above class must be taken concurrently with
                 SOAD-F 203
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 202 or AMID-F 202
        SOAD-F 203  MATERIALS FOR FASHION DESIGN (3 CR)
              30103          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 101    Embry M                  80    1    0
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Fashion Design Majors - Above class must be taken
                 concurrently with SOAD-F 202; other majors check advising
                 information for requirements
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203
        SOAD-F 207  FASHION STUDIO I (3 CR)
         CLSD 30104 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 305    Frye L                   16    0    1
                 F 207 : P or C - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207: Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 207 or AMID-F 207
         CLSD 30105 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   TR     KH 305    Frye L                   16    0    1
                 F 207 : P or C - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207: Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 207 or AMID-F 207
        SOAD-F 213  FASHN DSGN I: RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
         CLSD  5495 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 302    Matranga M               16    0    0
                 P - Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 213 or AMID-F 213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7250 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   TR     KH 302    Matranga M               16    0    0
                 P - Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 213 or AMID-F 213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-F 305  FASHION STUDIO III (3 CR)
         CLSD  1020          02:30P-05:30P   TR     KH 313    Christiansen D           20    0    0
                 F 305 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 217 and F303, or
                 AMID-F 217 and F303; and MATH-M 118 or M119 or equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 305 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 SOAD-F 305 or AMID-F 305
        SOAD-F 326  EXPER FASHN STUDIO: ACCESSORIES (3 CR)
              33361          12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 313    Matranga M               16    4    0
                 F326 : R - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-F 217 and F303
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 326 or AMID-F 326
        SOAD-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO: DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
               5103 RSTR     09:00A-11:00A   MW     KH 016    Orr D                    20    2    0
                 F 328 : P - SOAD-F 213 or AMID-F 213
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and Fashion Design
                 minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 328 or AMID-F 328
        SOAD-F 340  HISTORY OF FASHION (3 CR)
         CLSD 30106          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 215    Hasty A                  26    0    1
                 F 340: P - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203.  R - One course in
                 European history
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 340 or AMID-F 340
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS & COSTMS (3 CR)
         CLSD  6924          01:30P-04:00P   F      KH 308    Richardson K              6    0    0
                 F 402 : P - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in SOAD-F 402
                 or AMID-F 402
        SOAD-F 406  DRESS STUDIES: THEORY & ANALYSIS (3 CR) 
         CLSD 30112 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 318    Christiansen D           24    0    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 406 or AMID-F 406
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-F 411  DRESS STUDIES: BEHAVIORAL ANLS (3 CR)
               8963 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 116    Lennon S                 22    5    0
                 F 411 : P - Junior standing.  R - One course in sociology or
                 psychology
                 F 411 : A portion reserved for Apparel Merchandising Design
                 and Fashion Design majors and minors
                 Above class meets with AMID-H 511
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-F 411 or AMID-F 411
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-F 506  FASHION ANALYSIS & THEORY (3 CR)
              36659          ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D            5    4    0
        SOAD-F 511  BEHAVIORAL ASPECTS OF DRESS (3 CR)
              11943 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 116    Lennon S                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with SOAD-F 411

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (050)

        SOAD-M 204  MANUF & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1019          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 116    Bomberger D              45    1    2
                 M 204 : P - SOAD-M 100 or AMID-R 100
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 204 or AMID-R 204
         CLSD  6353          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 116    Bomberger D              45    0    3
                 M 204 : P - SOAD-M 100 or AMID-R 100
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 204 or AMID-R 204
        SOAD-M 209  APPAREL INDUSTRIES (3 CR)
              30601          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 015    Rose R                  250  116    0
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 209 or AMID-R 209
        SOAD-M 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              11285 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 215    Hasty A                  26    1    2
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 308 or AMID-R 308
        SOAD-M 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 30074 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      KH 002    Hasty A                  24    0    0
                 R 309 : P - Sophomore standing or higher, SOAD-M 100 or
                 AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 309 or AMID-R 309
        SOAD-M 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
               1021 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1100   Shaffer J                50    1    4
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher; BUS-K 201; grade of
                 C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M119 or equivalent; SOAD-M 100
                 or AMID-R 100
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315
               6354 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     GA 1100   Shaffer J                50   22    0
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher; BUS-K 201; grade of
                 C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M119 or equivalent; SOAD-M 100
                 or AMID-R 100
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315
        SOAD-M 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              33308          03:30P-05:30P   MW     FA 215    Orr D                    20    4    0
        SOAD-M 350  OMNICHANNEL APPAREL MERCHANDIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 11033 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 116    Kim M                    26    0    1
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 350 or AMID-R 350
        SOAD-M 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
         CLSD 13037 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 001    Embry M                  40    0    0
                 M 404: P - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203, ECON-E 202, and junior
                 standing
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 404 or AMID-R 404
        SOAD-M 405  INTL FASHION CONSUMERS & RETLRS (3 CR)
              32779 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 215    Lennon S                 26    3    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 TOPIC: International Fashion Consumers and Retailers
                 M 405: Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 405, AMID-R 405 or
                 AMID-R 492
        SOAD-M 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
               6717 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      KH 216    Bomberger D              30   12    0
                 M 412 : P - SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315, or junior standing
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 412 or AMID-R 412
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-M 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1023          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 116    Olsen D                  25    5    0
                 M 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315
                 M 413 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 413 or AMID-R 413
              32643          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 116    Olsen D                  25    5    0 
                 M 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315
                 M 413 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 413 or AMID-R 413
              32778          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 116    Olsen D                  25    5    0
                 M 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315
                 M 413 : Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 413 or AMID-R 413
        SOAD-M 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 30098 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 017    Embry M                  24    0    2
                 M 416 : P - Senior standing
                 Credit given for only one of SOAD-M 416 or AMID-R 416
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITAL MERCHANDISING
              32738 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 215    Kim M                    20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Merchandising
                 Above section open to Juniors and Seniors only
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (2 CR)
              33298 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   W      KH 105    Shaffer J                12    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class earns one credit
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (1 CR)
              13472 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   M      KH 318    Hasty A                  12    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        SOAD-M 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (2 CR)
              13927 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     KH 017    Lyon G                   24    2    0
                 TOPIC : Retailing through the Consumer Lens: Past, Present
                 and Future
                 Above class earns two credits
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only

        CERAMICS (100)

        SOAD-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 33912 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Gamblin J                 9    0    0
                 Above section for Freshman and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33913 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Gamblin J                 9    5    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33914 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Thompson H               12    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshman and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33915 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Thompson H                6    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33916 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Nicholls R                9    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshman and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33917 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Nicholls R                9    4    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33918 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Brown W                   9    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshman and Sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33919 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Brown W                   9    4    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class meets with another section of SOAD-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 360  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              33920          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                   9    1    0
                 TOPIC :Hand-Building
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 460
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33921          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                   7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Throwing 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 460
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 460  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
              33922          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                   9    4    0
                 TOPIC : Hand-Building
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 360
              33923          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  11    1    0
                 TOPIC : Throwing
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 360
        SOAD-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
              33924          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 105    Smith M                  12    5    0
                 Above class open to BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 468  HISTORY OF CERAMICS (3 CR)
              33925          12:20P-01:35P   MW     FA 007    Mather T                 18    4    0
        SOAD-S 560  GRADUATE TOPICS IN CERAMICS (3 CR)
              36605          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                   2    2    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S360 and SOAD-S460
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36607          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                   2    2    0
                 This class meets with SOAD-S360 and SOAD-S460
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
              36601          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Boger C                  12    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 568  GRADUATE HISTORY OF CERAMICS (3 CR)
              36459          12:20P-01:35P   MW     FA 007    Mather T                 18    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S468
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36460          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              36455          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (110)

        SOAD-S 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
              31349          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Vlasova M                18    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31350          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Vlasova M                18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31351          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Whiteley M               18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31352          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 215    deCuba R                 18    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              31353          02:30P-05:15P   TR     KH 016    Lasley S                 18    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 410 and SOAD-S 510
        SOAD-S 311  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 31354          11:15A-02:00P   TR     KH 016    Liou J                   15    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 411 and FINA-S 510
        SOAD-S 313  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
               2257 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 413, SOAD-S 510
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        SOAD-S 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              33891          02:30P-05:15P   TR     KH 016    Lasley S                 18    4    0
                 S410: P - FINA D310 or SOAD S310 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 310 and SOAD-S 510
        SOAD-S 411  DIGITAL VIDEO (3 CR)
         CLSD 13802 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     KH 016    Liou J                   15    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 311 and FINA-S 510
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              33890 PERM     05:30P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Liou J                    8    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 511 
        SOAD-S 413  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (3 CR)
               2258 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    2    0
                 T 440 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 313, SOAD-S 510
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        SOAD-S 419  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
         CLSD  5652 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                    6    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 510  GRADUATE TOPICS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              36430          02:30P-05:15P   TR     KH 016    Lasley S                 18    4    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 310 and SOAD-S 410, Interactive
                 Multimedia
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 510  GRADUATE TOPICS IN DIGITAL ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 36431          11:15A-02:00P   TR     KH 016    Liou J                   15    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S311 and SOAD-S411, Video Art
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36432          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    2    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 313 and SOAD-S 413, 3D Computer
                 Graphics
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 36433          05:30P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Liou J                    6    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 412
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 519  MFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36434          ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                   10    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
              36451          ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (120)

        SOAD-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
              33896          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 310    Westhafer J              18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33897          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 221    Kennedy T                18    0    0
                 Topic: Digital Drawing
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33898          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 315    Hummel III R             18    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33899          10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 310    Mansdorf E               18    3    0
                 Topic: Landscape on Paper
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 300  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 33900          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                 0    0    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 400 and S 500
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33901          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R                0    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 400 and S 500
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 400  DRAWING 3 (3 CR)
         CLSD 33902          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                 0    0    2
                 The above class meets with SOAD-S 300 and S 500
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 33903          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R                0    0    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 300 and S 500
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 402  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              33904          09:05A-11:50A   MW     AZ 130    Kennedy T                16    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 500  GRADUATE TOPICS IN DRAWING (1-12 CR)
              36427          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                18    7    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S300 and SOAD-S400
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36428          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R               18    3    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S300 and SOAD-S400
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 509  MFA DRAWING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              36429          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              20    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 

        PAINTING (130)

        SOAD-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 33906          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Hosmer-Dillard M         18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33907          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Ikeler E                 18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 330  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
              33908          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Lechner A                16   11    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S430
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33909          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Ikeler E                 16    2    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S430
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 430  PAINTING 3 (3 CR)
              33910          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Lechner A                16   11    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S330
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33911          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Ikeler E                 16    2    0
                 above class meets with SOAD-S330
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-6 CR)
              33905          12:20P-03:05P   MW     AZ 130    Kennedy T                16    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               8002          ARR             ARR    AZ 130    Kennedy T                20   13    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
        SOAD-S 530  GRADUATE TOPICS IN PAINTING (3 CR)
              36439          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Lechner A                16   11    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S330 and SOAD-S430
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36440          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Ikeler E                 16    2    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S330 and SOAD-S430
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              36441          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              20    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36442          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E               20    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 539  MFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36443          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              20    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              36453          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (140)

        SOAD-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 31355          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Walker T                 18    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31356          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 137    Rahn B                   18    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31358          03:35P-06:20P   MW     KH 016    Caballero R              18    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
              31359          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    El-Shamy J               18    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
              31362          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Lowe D                   18    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              36768          12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 016    El-Shamy J               18   16    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 450  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (1-20 CR)
              31363          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Faris R                  18    4    0
        SOAD-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-60 CR)
              31364          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Walker T                 15    1    0
        SOAD-S 551  GRADUATE GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              36600          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Brown P                  12    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 552  GRAPHIC DESIGN GRAD NON-MAJORS (3 CR)
              36448          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 007    Brown P                  18    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 559  MFA GRAPHIC DESIGN SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36449          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  12    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 750  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV STUDIO PROJ (1-12 CR)
              36450          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  10    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        METALSMITHING/JEWERLY DESIGN (150)

        SOAD-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
              33926          09:05A-11:50A   M      FA 210    Nuber H                  18   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33927          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 210    Mellman-Carsey Z         18    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 290  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 33934 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 004    Ondrik D                 18    0    1
                 S290: Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 380  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              33928          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 210    Wells J                  16   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 480  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (3-6 CR)
              33929          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Wells J                  16    6    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 482
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
               2251          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Wells J                  16    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 480
        SOAD-S 489  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               2252          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 007    Long R                   15   11    0
        SOAD-S 580  GRAD TOPICS METAL/JEWELRY DES (3 CR)
              36463          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Wells J                  16    6    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 480 and SOAD-S 482
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 581  GRAD METALS AND JEWELRY DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              36464          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   10    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 589  MFA METALS & JEWELRY DES SEM (1 CR)
              36465          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   10    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 780  METAL & JWLRY ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
              36457          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC :  Independent Study in Metalsmithing and Jewelry
                 Design
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (160)

        SOAD-S 290  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 33930 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 004    Soscia M                 18    0    0
                 S290: Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33931 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 004    Houlne K                 18    5    1
                 S290: Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33932 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 004    Ridgway V                18    0    1
                 S290: Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33933 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 004    Landberg J               18    4    0
                 S290: Digital SLR Camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 390  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33935          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Fahling S                16   11    0
                 TOPIC : Color / Photoshop 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33936          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 023    Landberg J               16   10    0
                 TOPIC : Color / Photoshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              10681          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Chemical B&W Photography
                 S 493 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              33937          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Ondrik D                 16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Photoshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
              33938          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 020    Ondrik D                 16   11    0
                 Above class open to BFA Photo students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 590  GRADUATE TOPICS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              36656          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Ondrik D                 16    5    0
                 Advanced Photoshop
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S490
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36657          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               16    5    0
                 Chemical B&W Photography
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S490
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              36466          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               12    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 599  MFA PHOTOGRAPHY SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36467          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O               10    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              36458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O               10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Photography
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Advisor

        PRINTMAKING (170)

        SOAD-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
              33939          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Pham S                   16    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33940          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Farley R                 16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 343  PRINTMAKING II LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              34011          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 018    Sarette K                16    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 443 and SOAD-S 543
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              34013          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    3    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 444
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
              34015          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              16    9    0
                                                              Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W
                 Above class open to BFA Printmaking students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 443  PRINTMAKING III LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              34012          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 018    Sarette K                16    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 343 and SOAD-S 543
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              34014          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    3    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 344
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              36599          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Templeton T              12    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 543  GRADUATE LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              36445          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 018    Sarette K                16    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S343 and SOAD-S443
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 544  GRADUATE SILK SCREEN (3 CR)
              36446          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    3    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 344 and SOAD-S 444
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        SOAD-S 549  MFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36447          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              10    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              36454          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Printmaking
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (180)

        SOAD-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
              33941          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Pennington M             15    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33942          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 101    Hoffecker P              16    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              33943 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 001    Pennington M             16    2    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 370
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 370  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
              34017          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 001    Pennington M             16    2    0
                 S370 :  P - FINA-S 270
                 Topic: Figurative Sculpture
                 The above class meets with SOAD-S 271
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              34016          ARR             ARR    FX 221    Pennington M             15    5    0
                 Above class open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 479
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               2250          ARR             ARR    FX 221    Pennington M             15    5    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 472
        SOAD-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              36461          ARR             ARR    ARR                                10    6    0
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 561
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 579  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36462          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              36456          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pennington M             10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (190)

        SOAD-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
         CLSD  2247          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Fox M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Textiles and Fiber-related Techniques
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4601          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Fox M                    15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Textiles and Fiber-related Techniques
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 320  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
              33894          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Fox M                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Social Textiles, The Inventive Surface
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 420 and SOAD-S 520
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33895          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Color Spectrum, Dye Intensive
                 The above course meets with SOAD-S 420 and SOAD-S 520
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-S 420  TEXTILES III (3 CR)
              10739          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Fox M                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Social Textiles, The Inventive Surface
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 520
               8001          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Color Spectrum, Dye Intensive 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 520
        SOAD-S 520  GRADUATE TOPICS IN TEXTILES (3 CR)
              36435          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Fox M                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Social textiles : The Inventive Surface
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 420
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              36436          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Color Spectirum, Dye Intensive
                 Above class meets with SOAD-S 320 and SOAD-S 420
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 529  MFA TEXTILES SEMINAR (1 CR)
              36438          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R               10    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-S 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              36452          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R               10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Textiles
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (210)

        SOAD-U 700  ADVANCED STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              36469          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              20   19    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SPECIAL COURSES (220)

        SOAD-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN SOAD (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 34218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           20    0    0
                 X371: Students must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        SOAD-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN PROF PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
              34020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           10    5    0
                 Professional Practice in Fine Arts
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Studio Art
                 Undergraduate Advisor in FA127
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        SOAD-X 376  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (1-3 CR)
               8654 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           20   19    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 X 376: P - SOAD-M 315 or AMID-R 315
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        SOAD-U 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              32297          ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M               20    8    0
                 U 400 : Faculty Advisor must submit grade to FA 123.
                 Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is reported
                 U 400 : Replaces FINA-G400
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        SOAD-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
           VT: METALS WORKSHOP
         CLSD  2259 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  2    0    2
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: WOODWORKING WORKSHOPS
         CLSD  2260 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    0    0
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to FIne Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        SOAD-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-6 CR)
              34018 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           15   10    0
                 TOPIC: General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see Studio Art Undergraduate Advisor in FA127
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-X 476  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              30289 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richardson K              5    5    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        SOAD-U 490  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR) 
              34019 PERM     10:10A-01:10P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                9    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-X 490  INDEPNDT STUDY: INTERIOR DESIGN (1-3 CR)
              30290          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith K                   5    4    0
                 X 490: P - Grade of C- or higher in D168, 6 additional credit
                 hours in interior design, and consent of department
        SOAD-X 491  IND STUDIES: TEXTILES & APPAREL (1-3 CR)
              30292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D            5    5    0
                 X 491: P - SOAD-F 203 or AMID-F 203, 6 additional credit
                 hours in textiles and apparel, and consent of department
                 chair
        SOAD-X 492  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN RETAIL (1 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN MERCHANDISING
              10744 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Embry M                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is an independent study group that meets by
                 arrangement of instructor
        SOAD-U 590  SEMINAR IN THE VISUAL ARTS (2 CR)
              36468          10:10A-01:10P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                9    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with SOAD-U 490
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        SOAD-M 599  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              36658          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               6    4    0
        SOAD-U 700  ADVANCED STUDIO PROJECTS (1 CR)
         CLSD 36470          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Metals Workshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-U 402.
         CLSD 36471          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  6    0    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Woodworking Workshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with SOAD-U 402.

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 322  WRITING AND PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR) 
        


Art History (ARTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ARTH-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
              36409 RSTR     02:00P-05:00P   R      FA 002    Molotiu A                10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC : How Comics Work: Graphic Style and Storytelling in
                 Comics and Sequential Art

        ART HISTORY (020)

        ARTH-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13229 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Horne M                  72    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Must enroll in one discussion section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13230 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Nedaeifar H              24    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13231 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Nedaeifar H              24    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13232 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 005    Nedaeifar H              24    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13233          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    Knox G                   96   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Requires enrollment in one discussion section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13235 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   T      FA 005    Knox G                   24   11    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu and include university ID number
              13234          04:00P-04:50P   W      FA 005    Pappas M                 24    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13236          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Pappas M                 24    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13237          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Pappas M                 24    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
        ARTH-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: PHOTO OF & BY AFRICAN DIASPORA
              32670 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              12    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A251.
                 Topic: Photography of and by the African Diaspora
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              29991 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   MWF    FA 010    Domene-Danes M           35   30    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: Made in Barcelona: Catalan Art and Nationhood
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ARTH-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              29977 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J           126   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C206
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 226  ENVISIONING THE SACRED (3 CR)
              29973 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 010    Bassett S                35    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 231  AGE OF GIANTS: LEONARDO/MICHELA (3 CR)
              29979 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Knox G                  104   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 280  ART OF COMIC STRIPS (3 CR)
              13228 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A               104    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: Comic Strips
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (1-3 CR)
           VT: CREATIVE ATTACHMENTS
         CLSD 30007 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 002    Gealt A                  15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: Creative Attachments
        ARTH-A 315  THE BODY IN CLASSICAL ART (3 CR)
              32577 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 010    Van Voorhis J            35    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Must have Freshman, Sophomore, Junior or Senior standing
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 342  20TH CENTURY ART (3 CR)
              29980 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Saletnik J              104   57    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 375  TOPICS IN ART THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE MODERN NUDE
              29976 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                30    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: The Modern Nude
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-X 376  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
               8840 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of the Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies. Please contact arthist@indiana.edu.
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ARTH-A 393  MUSEUMS: DISPLAY OF CULTURE (3 CR)
              32578 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 347    Graves M                 31    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 305
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 400  SENIOR SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: THE MATTER OF ART (HISTORY)
              13536 PERM     09:45A-11:00A   TR     FA 002    Saletnik J               15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 TOPIC : The Matter of Art (History)
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ARTH-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
           VT: TOPOGRAPHY/MONUMENTS OF ATHENS
              30715          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Blackwell N              30   17    0 
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 501/ CLAS-C 420/ CLAS-C 503
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 459  PAINTED IMAGE IN ISLAMIC WORLD (3 CR)
              29982 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 005    Graves M                 18    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A559
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: GERMAN ART IN EUROPE
              29989 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Grewe C                  23    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 TOPIC : German Art in the European Context
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 580
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ARTH-X 491  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-3 CR)
              13284 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Please contact arthist@indiana.edu
        ARTH-A 501  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
              30716          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Blackwell N              30   17    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 410/ CLAS-C 420/ CLAS-C 503
                 Topic: Topography and Monuments of Athens
        ARTH-A 510  THEORIES & METHODS FROM 1900 (3 CR)
              29975 RSTR     02:00P-05:00P   M      FA 002    Rothstein B              15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ARTH-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 12627 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Grewe C                   2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A490
                 Topic: German Art in the European Context
        ARTH-A 589  TOPICS IN ISLAMIC ART (3 CR)
           VT: PAINTED IMAGE IN ISLAM WORLD
              29983 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 005    Graves M                  6    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A459
                 Topic: The Painted Image
        ARTH-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               2238 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10   10    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ARTH-A 626  PROBLEMS IN BYZANTINE ART (3 CR)
              29990 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   W      FA 002    Bassett S                10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Topic: Icons
        ARTH-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
              12633 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   T      FA 002    Grewe C                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Title: Religion, Art and Conflict
         CLSD 32671 RSTR     09:00A-11:30A   W      BH 505    Wolfskill P               3    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A694
                 Topic: The Visual Arts in African American and African
                 Diaspora Studies
        ARTH-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               2239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10    5    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ARTH-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-20 CR)
              13509 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ARTH-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               2240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                25   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              14547 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ARTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13285 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                50   47    0
                 G 901 : PhD Students only. 90 credit hours must be completed
                 prior to registering for ARTH-G 901
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission of
                 instructor needed. 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
               4751 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     PC 001    Lexmond A                30   22    0
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
        ASCS-Q 294  COLLEGE TO CAREER I (2 CR)
               4755 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48   13    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               4756 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GG 101B   Brown R                  48   11    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               4757 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48    8    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 A portion of this class reserved for Hudson & Holland
                 Scholars Program students
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               4759 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48    4    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               4762 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48   10    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account. 
                 A portion of this class reserved for Hudson & Holland
                 Scholars Program students
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               4763 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                48   19    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               4766 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GG 101B   Brown R                  48    4    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 A portion of this class reserved for Hudson & Holland
                 Scholars Program students
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-Q 296  COLLEGE TO CAREER II (2 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
         CLSD 10475 RSTR     01:00P-02:00P   TR     PC 001    White A                  30    0    0
                                                              Williams E
                 Above class open to students pursuing a
                 major/minor/certificate in the School of Global &
                 International Studies, or a foreign language
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
           VT: MEDIA
         CLSD 30055 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   MW     FF 312    Brown R                  30    0    1
                                                              Goldstein K
                 Above class open to students pursuing a
                 major/minor/certificate in the Media School,
                 Telecommunications, or Communication & Culture.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        ASCS-Q 299  COLLEGE TO CAREER III (2 CR)
               5357 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Nevitt J                 32    4    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD  5358 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Bosk A                   32    0    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              11304 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Nevitt J                 32    7    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               5359 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Nevitt J                 32    6    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Previous enrollment in Q294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5664 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 32   20    0
                 Above class students will view online lectures and meet twice
                 weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Students can access course materials and the
                 online lectures through Canvas.
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-X 373  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory into Practice
        For class below, obtain online permission by application only. Apply
        online at HTTPS://CAREERS.COLLEGE.INDIANA.EDU/EARN-INTERNSHIP-CREDIT/
               4767 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown R                 200  183    0
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        TOPIC : Theory into Practice
               8366 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown R                   5    5    0
                 X 373 : Obtain on-line permission by application only.  Apply
                 online at HTTPS://TINYURL.COM/KJT8PDT
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
               6996 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    7    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering Your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have NOT
                 taken ASCS Q-294
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        For class below, obtain online permission by application only. Apply
        online at: HTTP://ASCS.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML 
               7930 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  200    0
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        For class below, obtain online permission by application only. Apply
        online at HTTP://ASCS.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               4768 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  200    0
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  7838          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SE 010    Kwong L                  40    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 201  ASIAN DIASPORA EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31339          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Kwong L                  40    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAST-X 490  IND RD & RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
               7992 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu E                      5    5    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
               7753 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu E                      5    5    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              30314 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                100   14    2
                 Above class taught online.
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30315 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      CH 033    Deibel A                129    2    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30316 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Deibel A                130    1    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
               7821 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    Lugger P                232    5    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6744 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MO 007    Cohn H                  232   28    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30966 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     CH 033    Salim S                 129    1    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 107  THE ART OF ASTRONOMY (3 CR)
              12463 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       van Zee L               120   17    1
                 Above class taught online.
                 Above class for non-science majors. There are no
                 prerequisites and it does not count toward an Astronomy and
                 Astrophysics major.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        AST-A 221  GENERAL ASTRONOMY I (4 CR)
               1056          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    WY 101    Vesperini E              42    8    0
                 A 221 : P - MATH-M 025 and M 026
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-X 299  EXPLR RESEARCH: ASTRONOMY (1 CR)
              32761 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10   10    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              32762 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        AST-A 305  MOD OBSERVATIONAL TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
              30318          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 103    Salzer J                 23    2    0
                             08:00P-10:00P   T      SW 246A
                 Prerequisites: AST-A 221 + A 222, Calculus, PHYS-P 201 + P
                 202 or P 221 + P 222, or consent of instructor.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AST-X 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               1057 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-X 399  RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY (1-6 CR)
              11890 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1066 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 540  STELLAR ATMOSPHERES (3 CR)
              30319          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 246A   Pilachowski C            20   10    0
        AST-A 780  SEMINAR IN ASTRONOMY (2 CR)
               1059          04:00P-05:15P   R      SW 103    Friel E                  20    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1060          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               1061          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15   15    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1062          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               1063          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10   10    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1064 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
               1065 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1067 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Bochman M                38   29    0
                                                              Cochran J
                 B 501 : P - Undergraduate biochemistry (CHEM-C 483 or 484 or
                 equivalent) or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 584
        BIOC-B 502  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              14151 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   W      CX A500   Oakley M                 10    2    0
                                                              Lierz C
                 B 502 : P - Graduate status and concurrent enrollment in
                 BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 583
        BIOC-B 511  DUPLICATING/EXPRESSING GENOME (3 CR)
              10017          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SI 001    Bell S                   48   35    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 530  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/FUNCTION (1.5 CR)
               9806          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C               15    8    0
                                                              Chen G
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 581
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOC-B 531  BIOMOLECULAR ANALYSIS/INTERACT (1.5 CR)
               9807          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Giedroc D                15    9    0
                                                              Chen G
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 582
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1068 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   14    0
                 B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in biochemistry
                 graduate program
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               5512 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 G 599 : Above class may be taken by International Masters
                 students only
                 Above class requires special Recording Fee - see
                 Miscellaneous Fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               1069 RSTR     05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Widlanski T              10    1    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: GRANT WRITING
               4569          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                  18    9    0
                                                              Calvi B
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class, in addition to first eight weeks, will also meet
                 for several full day sessions during finals week.  Between
                 these periods the students are independently preparing
                 multiple drafts of a grant proposal.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH ETHICS
              13455 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SI 001    Bush K                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 521
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF CANCER
              32718 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SI 030    Niu H                    12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular Mechanisms of Cancer
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1070 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  70   46    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              12044 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (2.5 CR)
              12045 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (3.5 CR)
              12046 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (4.5 CR)
              12047 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (5.5 CR)
              12048 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (6.5 CR)
              12049 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (7.5 CR)
              12050 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (8.5 CR)
              12051 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (9.5 CR)
              12052 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (10.5 CR)
              12053 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (11.5 CR)
              12054 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              12556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                   1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduate students only
                 Above class available for in absentia students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5104 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   32    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 575  INTRODUCTION TO BIOPHYSICS (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
               1079          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 240    Bender A                 48    7    1
                 L 104 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H 111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               1080 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Chooi Y                 152   97    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               5105          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A100   Chooi Y                 150   97    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
               1081 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 065    Mojonnier L              63    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              36269          08:25A-09:55A   MWF    BH 105    Ruf Jr E                 30   16    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Ecology and Nature: History of Southern Indiana
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
               1074 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 015    Shaw S                   18    4    0
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 015    Shaw S
                 H 111 : Registration by approval only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (4 CR)
         CLSD  1082          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Wade M                   50    0    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4567          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Wade M                  265  145    0
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1083 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Wade M                   27   21    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1084 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      JH 248    Wade M                   27    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1085 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A107   Wade M                   24   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1086 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A107   Wade M                   24   19    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1087 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Wade M                   27   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1089 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 248    Wade M                   26   20    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1088          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH 440    Wade M                   27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1093          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Wade M                   27    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1090 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 248    Wade M                   27    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1091 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A105   Wade M                   27   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1092 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440    Wade M                   25   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1094 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH 440    Wade M                   27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (4 CR)
         CLSD  1095          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S              68    0    1
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111 Above
                 section open to all students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4575          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S             234   47    0
                 Above class for Biological and other Science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1097 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      WH 007    Hengeveld S              25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1098 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld S              25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1096 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 248    Hengeveld S              26    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1099 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S              25   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1100          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH A106   Hengeveld S              26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1101 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Hengeveld S              26    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1102 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A106   Hengeveld S              26   14    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1103 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S              24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1104 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S              24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1105 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A105   Hengeveld S              25    0    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1106 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106   Hengeveld S              26   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1107          09:05A-09:55A   R      JH A107   Hengeveld S              24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (4 CR)
               1108          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 340    Ragsdale E               56    1    0
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1109          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Ragsdale E               11    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1111 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 248    Ragsdale E               15    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1110 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Ragsdale E               16    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1112 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      JH 440    Ragsdale E               14    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
               1113          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Tennessen J             197    5    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H 111, E 112, L 112, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9 pm on Monday, Sep
                 18th, Oct 16th, and Nov 13th.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4568          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Tennessen J             107    1    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, E 112, L 112, or Q 201
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9 pm on Monday, Sep
                 18th, Oct 16th, and Nov 13th.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5263          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 206    Tennessen J              26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5264          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Tennessen J              24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34007          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 236    Tennessen J              10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class reserved for Groups Scholars.
               5261          05:45P-06:35P   T      JH A105   Tennessen J              24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5262          06:00P-06:50P   T      JH A107   Tennessen J              23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5265          07:00P-07:50P   T      JH A107   Tennessen J              23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5267          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A107   Tennessen J              23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD  5266          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Tennessen J              23    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5268          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 248    Tennessen J              23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34047          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 240    Tennessen J              10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class reserved for Groups Scholars.
               5269          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH A107   Tennessen J              24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5270          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 139    Tennessen J              24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5271          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 134    Tennessen J              24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5272          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 336    Tennessen J              24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
              13225          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Whitworth K             119    2    2
                 L112: P - High school or college chemistry .
                 L 112: credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L100,
                 BIOL-L 104, BIOL-H 111, BIOL-E 112, or BIOL-Q 201
                 Preference will be given to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32903          10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 016    Whitworth K              24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32904          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 222    Whitworth K              24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32905          10:10A-11:00A   R      PY 113    Whitworth K              23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32906          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 235    Whitworth K              24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32907          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 235    Whitworth K              24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
               8192          08:00A-09:15A   TR     MY 130    Berndtson A             150   15    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201
                 L 112 : Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores
                 only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32944          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 315    Berndtson A              23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32947          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 240    Berndtson A              25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32949          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 231    Berndtson A              26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32952          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 016    Berndtson A              25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32985 PERM     06:00P-07:30P   W      BH 214    Berndtson A              25   12    0
                 Above section open to Hutton Honors College students only;
                 contact Alice Eads for permission to enroll
                 (AEADS@indiana.edu) and include university ID number
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32953          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 236    Berndtson A              26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (4 CR)
              10602          11:15A-01:15P   F      BH 304    Zolan M                  62    5    0
                             12:15P-01:15P   F      BH 205    Zolan M 
                             12:15P-01:15P   F      BH 209    Zolan M
                             12:15P-01:15P   F      BH 305    Zolan M
                             12:15P-01:15P   F      BH 232    Zolan M
                 L 112 : P - High School or College Chemistry
                 Above class meets at 11:15a in BH304. Additional rooms listed
                 indicate breakout rooms for in-class learning groups.
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H 111, E 112, L 112, or Q 201
                 Above class designed to help you prepare for upper-level
                 Biology courses.  Therefore, class time is used for
                 collaborative, active, and inquiry-based activities meant to
                 deepen your understanding of course topics and to provide
                 practice in disciplinary thinking (e.g., visualizing
                 biological processes, making predictions, drawing conclusions
                 from data, and reading and analyzing scientific
                 publications).  Because students learn and retain information
                 best when they are actively engaged during class, the
                 structure of this course is flipped relative to that of a
                 traditional classroom.  There will be one, highly
                 interactive, required class meeting per week.  Before each
                 class, you will view recorded lectures, read, and do
                 textbook-related online activities.  Your studies will be
                 guided by a weekly question bank, and you will have
                 opportunities to review assigned questions and other material
                 with other students and with instructors before each week's
                 two-hour, in-class session.  Our weekly two-hour sessions
                 will include whole-class discussions and smaller learning
                 group activities.  Three times during the semester, the
                 in-class session will be used for exams.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; Recommended - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory
        Students intending to add this course during final schedule adjustment
        must attend the first week to obtain credit for this unit
         CLSD  1114          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 065
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1115          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1116          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    2    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1117          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1118          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1119          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1120          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1121          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             02:30P-03:20P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1122          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K 
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1123          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH A107                            24    0    0
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1124          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A107   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1125          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105                            24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1126          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107                            24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1127          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105                            24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1128          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                            24    1    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1129          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH A107                            24    0    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1130          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                            24    0    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7806          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7807          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A107                            24    0    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                                                              Whitworth K
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
               1158          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Hanratty P               48   10    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, Q
                 201, S 115.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1159          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    2    0
               1160          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    4    0
               1161          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    4    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1131          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A100   Mehta S                 152   37    0
                             07:15P-08:45P   M      BH 205    Mehta S
                             07:15P-08:45P   M      BH 208    Mehta S
                             07:15P-08:45P   M      BH 209    Mehta S
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 OR S 211.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1132          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Kehoe D                 152    1   26
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117. Credit given for one
                 of the following: BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Above class requires
                 evening exams from 7-9P on Wed. Sept. 20, Oct. 18, and Nov.
                 8.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32854          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 319    Kehoe D                  17    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD 32884          10:10A-11:00A   M      PH 10     Kehoe D                  17    0    8
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32885          11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 131    Kehoe D                  17    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32886          01:25P-02:15P   M      SY 200    Kehoe D                  17    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32887          03:35P-04:25P   M      FA 005    Kehoe D                  17    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32888          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 222    Kehoe D                  16    1    6
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32889          01:25P-02:15P   T      BH 333    Kehoe D                  17    0    6
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32890          09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 016    Kehoe D                  17    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32891          10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 314    Kehoe D                  17    0    5
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
               6423          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 003    Kearns D                 79   11    0
                 M 250 : P - CHEM-C 117 lecture; BIOL-L 211 recommended prior
                 or concurrently.
                 M 250 : Does not count as an upper-level Biology lecture
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors.  Above class is not recommended for Seniors.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 307  BIODIVERSITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13326          01:00P-05:00P   M      HD TBA    Clay K                   24    0    0
                 L 307 : P - BIOL-L 111 and BIOL-L 112
                 Above class will meet at the Research and Teaching Preserve
                 Field Lab near Griffy Lake
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               5106          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 065    Zelhof A                 63   20    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or  S 211. Credit given for only one
                 of the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311.
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32979          06:00P-07:00P   M      BH 214    Zelhof A                 16    0    0
              32980          07:00P-08:00P   M      JH A106   Zelhof A                 16    5    0
              32981          06:00P-07:00P   W      BH 322    Zelhof A                 16    4    0
              32982          07:00P-08:00P   W      JH A106   Zelhof A                 15   11    0
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               1133          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MY 130    Forrester W             163   18    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311.
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32892          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH A106   Forrester W              21    0    0
              32893          03:35P-04:25P   M      PH 012    Forrester W              20    2    0
              32894          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 231    Forrester W              20    6    0
              32895          01:25P-02:15P   T      BH 307    Forrester W              20    2    0
         CLSD 32897          02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 335    Forrester W              20    0    0
              32898          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 237    Forrester W              20    1    0
         CLSD 32899          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH A107   Forrester W              21    0    0
              32901          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A106   Forrester W              21    7    0
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1134          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Lacefield S              85   13    0
                 L 312 : P - BIOL-L 211
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
               1135          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 144    Surzycki J               48    1    0
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended - BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484.
                 L 313 : Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occasionally run past scheduled time.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1136          05:00P-06:00P   M      JH A106   Surzycki J               16    1    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   W      JH A402
         CLSD  1137          05:00P-06:00P   T      JH 440    Surzycki J               16    0    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
               1138          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                            16    2    0
                             05:00P-06:00P   R      JH 440    Surzycki J
        BIOL-M 315  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              10534          01:25P-05:25P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    6    0
                 M315: P - BIOL-L112. Credit given for only one of BIOL-M 315
                 or M 255. Evening exams are required from 7p-8p on Wed, Oct
                 18, and Nov 29.
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 32918          05:30P-09:30P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    0    1
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L112. Credit given for only one of BIOL-M
                 315 or M 255. Evening exams are required from 7p-8p on Wed,
                 Oct 18, and Nov 29.
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 32919          01:25P-05:25P   T      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    0    0
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L 112. CREDIT GIVEN FOR ONLY ONE OF BIOL-M
                 315 OR M 255. EVENING EXAMS ARE REQUIRED FROM 7P-8P ON WED,
                 OCT 18 AND NOV 29.
                 ABOVE CLASS COUNTS AS AN UPPER-LEVEL LABORATORY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32921          01:25P-05:25P   W      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    1    0
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L 112. CREDIT GIVEN FOR ONLY ONE OF BIOL-M
                 315 OR M 255. EVENING EXAMS ARE REQUIRED FROM 7P-8P ON WED,
                 OCT 18 AND NOV 29.
                 ABOVE CLASS COUNTS AS AN UPPER-LEVEL LABORATORY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32922          05:30P-09:30P   W      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    1    0
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L 112. CREDIT GIVEN FOR ONLY ONE OF BIOL-M
                 315 OR M 255. EVENING EXAMS ARE REQUIRED FROM 7P-8P ON WED,
                 OCT 18 AND NOV 29.
                 ABOVE CLASS COUNTS AS AN UPPER-LEVEL LABORATORY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32923          09:00A-01:00P   R      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    1    0
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L 112. CREDIT GIVEN FOR ONLY ONE OF BIOL-M
                 315 OR M 255. EVENING EXAMS ARE REQUIRED FROM 7P-8P ON WED,
                 OCT 18 AND NOV 29.
                 ABOVE CLASS COUNTS AS AN UPPER-LEVEL LABORATORY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32924          01:00P-05:00P   R      JH 122A   Kulow C                  20    1    0
                 M 315 : P - BIOL-L 112. CREDIT GIVEN FOR ONLY ONE OF BIOL-M
                 315 OR M 255. EVENING EXAMS ARE REQUIRED FROM 7P-8P ON WED,
                 OCT 18 AND NOV 29.
                 ABOVE CLASS COUNTS AS AN UPPER-LEVEL LABORATORY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
               1139          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 001    Hahn M                   99    4    0
                                                              Spitze K
                 P : L 318 : L111 or equivalent; L211 or S211
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
               1140          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Holdeman R               40    1    2
                 L 319 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 311.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1141          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 015    Holdeman R               20    1    0
         CLSD  1142          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 015    Holdeman R               20    0    2
        BIOL-L 322  WRITING WORKSHOP IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               5273          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 125    Malacinski G             25    3    0
                                                              Winterman B
                 L 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 323  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
               1143 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    4    0
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology,
                 Biotechnology and Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 L 323 : Students intending to take this course must attend
                 first week laboratories
               1144 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    2    0
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 L 323 : Students intending to take this course must attend
                 first week laboratories
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology,
                 Biotechnology and Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 326  BIODIVERSE-CITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13380          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A105   Reynolds H               30    0    0
                 P: A 100-level Biology or Environmental Sciences course
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
               1145          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Surzycki S               34    7    0
                 L 331 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L112. L311 recommended.
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
              33167          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Smith G                  40    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class not open to Biology majors.
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1146          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 319    Mojonnier L              35   11    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              34225          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 148                             35   11    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-B 371  ECOLOGICAL PLANT PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
               7522          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A106   Hangarter R              39    7    0
                 B 371 : P - College Chemistry and BIOL-L 111 and L 112
        BIOL-X 371  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              13332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  50    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the Undergraduate
                 Advising Office
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              13336 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  50   50    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the Undergraduate
                 Advising Office
        BIOL-Z 375  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB (2 CR)
               1162          01:00P-05:00P   R      JH 122    Cotten C                 25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
         CLSD  5686          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 248    Hengeveld S              32    0    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 33169          08:00A-11:00A   M      JH 122    Hengeveld S              16    0    0
         CLSD  5687          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH 122    Hengeveld S              16    0    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four morning field trips
                 (M or T, 7-11:00A) and four labs (8-11:00A)
        BIOL-M 380  MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECT DISEASE (3 CR)
               8668          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 065    Hardy R                  63    1    3
                 M 380 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class does not count in Microbiology major
         CLSD 38518 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hardy R                   2    0    0
                 M 380 : P - BIOL-L 211 or BIOL-S 211 with minimum C- grade
                 Above class does not count in Microbiology major
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOL-L 412  ANALYSIS OF CANCER RESEARCH (3 CR)
              11147          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Bender A                 48    1    1
                 L 412 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211
        BIOL-M 440  MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
               1154 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 248    Ramsey J                 35   12    0
                 M 440 : P - BIOL-L 211 and M 315. Credit given for only one
                 of M 440 or M 200
                 Above class open to biology, microbiology and biotechnology
                 majors only
        BIOL-M 445  MED MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              11573          01:25P-04:25P   MW     JH 022    Rued B                   30   17    0
                 M 445: P - BIOL-L 211 or S211
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work ouside
                 the scheduled lab time.
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology, and Biotechnology
                 majors only.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
               5122          02:30P-03:45P   TR     I2 150    Schlegel W               50   24    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              34000          10:00A-12:00P   F      JH 122    Schlegel W               25   15    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6547          01:30P-03:30P   F      JH 122    Schlegel W               25    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
               8681          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1118   Kimmitt A                50    4    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of  instructor
        BIOL-Z 463  COMPAR NEUROBIOL OF ANIM BEHAV (3 CR)
         CLSD 33172          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1002   Smith G                  11    0    0
                 P: PSY-P 346 or permission of instructor.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 563
        BIOL-M 465  ENVIRONMENTAL MICROBIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
              14016          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 022    Newton I                 24    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 P: BIOL-M 250 or BIOL-M 315
        BIOL-L 473  ECOLOGY (3 CR)
               1147          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 347    Darcy-Hall T             55   21    0
                 L 473 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 318. Credit not
                 given for both BIOL-L 473 and L 479.
        BIOL-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              14104 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   24    0
                 Permission of a faculty member before registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the Undergraduate
                 Advising Office 
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 474  FIELD & LABORATORY ECOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1148          12:45P-05:00P   R      JH 061    Darcy-Hall T             22    0    5
                 L 474 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 473 or
                 concurrent.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-Z 476  BIOLOGY OF FISHES (3 CR)
              32916          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH 065    Cotten C                 50   23    0
                 Z 476 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, AND L 113
        BIOL-M 480  MICROBIAL & MOLECULAR GENETICS (3 CR)
               1155          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Rowe-Magnus D            39   14    0
                 M 480 : P - (BIOL-L 211 or S 211)  and M 250 and M 315  or
                 consent of instructor
        BIOL-X 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              13220 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  85   39    0
                 X 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration. Obtain online authorization for above class
                 from the undergraduate advising office
              13223 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  50   49    0
                 X 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration. Obtain online authorization for above class
                 from the undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               1149          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  45   42    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               1156          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  20   13    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEP STUDY ROTATIONS (1-6 CR)
               1150          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  40   35    0
        BIOL-L 523  CRIT ANALYS OF SCIENTIFIC LIT (1.5 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SCIEN LIT
               1151          07:00P-10:00P   T      JH 248    Kehoe D                  30   16    0
                                                              Raff E
                 Above class open to MBG department of Biology graduate
                 students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
               7741          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 003    Kearns D                 10    4    0
                 M 550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-Z 563  COMP NEUROBIOL OF ANIM BEHAV (3 CR)
              33173 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1002   Smith G                   7    3    0
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 463
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 567  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              33164          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Lively C                 35   20    0
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               1152          11:30A-01:00P   T      JH 248    Palmer J                 40   33    0
                                                              Hurley L
        BIOL-L 577  THEORETICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              35102 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     MY 140    Hall S                   12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 585  GENETICS AND BIOINFORMATICS (3 CR)
               7524          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Zelhof A                 40   28    0
                                                              Tennessen J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet from Aug. 22 thru Sept. 23 and then
                 from Nov. 7 thru Dec. 16.
        BIOL-M 585  MICROBIAL GENETICS & VIROLOGY (3 CR)
              35999          01:00P-03:00P   TR     MY 209    Dalia A                  12    3    0
                                                              Mukhopadhyay S
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 ABOVE CLASS WILL MEET FROM AUG. 22 THRU SEPT. 23 AND THEN
                 FROM NOV. 7 THRU DEC. 16
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4386          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                   5    5    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Masters students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              10812          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PH 155    Zentner G                22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Bioinformatics2go
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Sept. 26 - Oct. 28
              13730          03:00P-04:30P   TR     MY 140    Raff R                   10    4    0
                 Topic: Science Denial: Still very much with us.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               6581          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                  30   13    0
                                                              Calvi B
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing 
                 Above class is for MBG, MIC and Biochemistry Ph.D students
                 only
                 Above class, in addition to first eight weeks, will also meet
                 for several full day sessions during finals week.  Between
                 these periods the students are independently preparing
                 multiple drafts of a grant proposal.
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              10886          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hall S                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Disease Ecology and Evolution Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
         CLSD 10845          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A310   Hassel C                  6    0    0
                             ARR             ARR    JH 029    Hassel C
                 TOPIC : Flow Cytometry: Principles and Practice
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 The first four weeks cover principles of flow cytometry and
                 are held on Tuesday and Thursday at the above listed times;
                 second four weeks are practical training and application in
                 the flow facility and will be held either Tuesday or Thursday
                 morning from 9:00am - 12:00pm in JH 029. Students should be a
                 member of a research lab.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1153          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 200  153    0
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12120          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   23    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12121          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              12122          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   24    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              12123          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   24    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              12124          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   23    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              12125          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   23    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              12126          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   23    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              12127          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 200  199    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              12128          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 200  200    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              12129          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 200  191    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              12130          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                 200  200    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 36237          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                   1    0    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1157          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  30    8    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12131          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12132          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              12133          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              12134          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              12135          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              12136          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              12137          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              12138          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              12139          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              12140          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   23    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              12141          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  25   25    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1073          ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                  94   40    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) 

        ANATOMY (ANAT)
        ANAT-A 215  BASIC HUMAN ANATOMY (5 CR)
        ANAT-A 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 450  UNDERGRAD RSRCH BIOMEDICAL SCI (1-6 CR)

        PHYSIOLOGY (PHSL)
        PHSL-P 215  BASIC HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (5 CR)
        PHSL-P 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        PHSL-P 550  SEMINAR PHYSIOLOGY OF CANCER (1 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-O 244  NATURAL HISTORY&FIELD ECOLOGY (3 CR) 
        


Biotechnology (BIOT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOT-T 215  DIAGNOSTIC & FORENSC BIOTECH LAB (3 CR)
              13485          09:30A-12:30P   TR     C2 118    Magill N                 16    3    0
                 T 215 : P - BIOL-L 112
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOT-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
               9733 RSTR     05:30P-07:00P   R      SI 001    Sultana R                32   17    0
                 T 301 : P - BIOL-L 112 and at least junior standing. All
                 others by permission of instructor only
        BIOT-T 310  BIOTECHNOLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
               9734 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 209    Fuqua C                  45   22    0
                 T 310 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 10 seats reserved for Biotechnology majors.
        BIOT-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
               9736 RSTR     02:00P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Sultana R                18    6    0
                                                              Magill N
                             02:00P-03:30P   F      BH 315    Sultana R
                                                              Magill N
                 T 315 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews
                 and tests
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 10 seats reserved for Biotechnology majors.
        BIOT-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              10652 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J               25   10    0
                 T 322 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement and
                 BIOL-L 211; and one of the following: BIOT-T 315, BIOL-M 315,
                 M 360, L 311, L 319, L 323, L 324, L 373, M 435, or CHEM- C
                 343.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology, Biotechnology,
                 Human Biology, Biochemistry, and Neuroscience majors only.
                 10 seats reserved for Biotechnology majors.
        BIOT-X 371  TEACHING IN BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              32842 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    15   15    0
                 T490: P - Minimum of 2.5 GPA and written permission of
                 faculty member. Obtain online authorization for above class
                 from undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        BIOT-T 425  LAB IN MACROMOLECULES (3 CR)
              13412          01:00P-04:00P   TR     C2 118    Chen L                   20    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 525
                 T 425: P - One of the following: BIOT-T 315, BIOL-M 255, M
                 360, L 311, L 319, L 323, L 324, L 373, or M 435
        BIOT-X 498  INDEPENDT RESEARCH: BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              10769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    15   10    0
                 T490: P - Minimum of 2.5 GPA and written permission of
                 faculty member. Obtain online authorization for above class
                 from undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag
        BIOT-X 499  CAPSTONE IN BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              32843 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    15   13    0
                 X499:P- Minimum of 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member. Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag.
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        BIOT-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
               9966          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                20   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 501  BIOCHEMISTRY INSTRUMENTATION (2 CR)
         CLSD  9968 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   W      SE 009    Vaughan R                11    0    0
                 TOPIC : Biochemical Instrumentation
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 501  BIOCHEMISTRY INSTRUMENTATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 14424 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      SE 009    Vaughan R                 1    0    0
                 Topic: Biochemical Instrumentation
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOT-T 508  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LECT I (3 CR)
               9969 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SI 001    Zlotnick A               23   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOT-T 521  CONTEMP TOPICS IN RES ETHICS (2 CR)
              10021 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SI 001    Bush K                   25   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B680 
        BIOT-T 525  PROTEIN EXPRSN, PURIF & CHAR LAB (3 CR)
              13413 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   TR     C2 118    Chen L                   10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 425
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              10770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   19    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              12160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   19    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              12161 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 T 590 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (004)

        CEUS-T 363  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              31126 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 851    Kara G                    5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 663
        CEUS-T 663  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              31128 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 851    Kara G                    5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 363

        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 251  POST-TALIBAN WAR ON TERROR (3 CR)
              31008          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Shahrani N               30    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-N 251 and NELC-N 251
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 260  THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA (3 CR)
              33170          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 006    Brose M                  20    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 281  TURKISH LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              32945          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C103   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 290  INTRO C ASIA MONGOLIA & TIBET (3 CR)
              11077 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0005   Kamp M                   15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: NOMADS, NETWORKS & COMMUNITIES
              31135 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Graber K                 25    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 205
        CEUS-R 302  MODERN FINLAND (3 CR)
              30641 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 105    Raun T                   10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 502, EURO-W 405, and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, WOMEN, ISLAM CENT ASIA
              30648 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 011    Kamp M                   15    9    0
                 TOPIC:  Gender, Women, and Islam in Central Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529
              31159 RSTR     01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                 15    7    0
                 TOPIC:  Archaeology of Central Eurasia:  The Bronze Age
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course meets with CEUS-R 529, ANTH-P 399 and ANTH-P 600
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 330  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
              30650 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 1118   Bovingdon G              30    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 530 and POLS-Y 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 351  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              12864 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1122   Choksy J                 25    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CEUS-R 359  TOPICS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: STATE & FAITH IN IRANIAN SOC
              35444 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   T      AC C118   Choksy J                 15    4    0
                 TOPIC:  State and Faith in Iranian Societies: Sources,
                 Scholarship, Research
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 559
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 (jchoksy@indiana.edu)
        CEUS-R 362  MONGOLIAN CIVIL & FOLK CULTURE (3 CR)
              30662 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 562 
        CEUS-R 370  INTRO TO HISTORY OF TIBET (3 CR)
              33201          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Beckwith C               10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 570
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 385  STRUCTURE OF TURKISH (3 CR)
              12076 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Ozcelik O                13    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 No prior knowledge of Turkish is assumed but some background
                 in linguistics is necessary.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 585, LING-L 490, LING-L 590
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY TURKEY
              30666 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 330    Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       15    9    0
                 TOPIC:  Contemporary Turkey
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 397  EMPIRES OF THE SILK ROAD (3 CR)
              30634 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1106   Beckwith C               15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 597
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (1 CR)
           VT: TURKISH FLAGSHIP
              14537 RSTR     12:00P-01:20P   F      AC C101   Benli Garcia Guerrero E   6    2    0
                 Topic:  Turkish Flagship Discussion Component
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Discussion section limited to Flagship students enrolled in
                 CEUS-R 389 Contemporary Turkey
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING SYSTEMS IN ASIA
              30638 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   10    8    0
                 Topic: Symbols, Icons, Alphabets: Writing Systems in Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599
        CEUS-R 491  CAPSTONE SEMINAR IN CEUS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13171 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Sela R                    2    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CEUS-R 502  MODERN FINLAND (3 CR)
              30642 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 105    Raun T                   10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 302, EURO-W 405, and EURO-W 605
        CEUS-R 529  TOPCS IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, WOMEN, ISLAM CENT ASIA
              30649 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 011    Kamp M                   15    9    0
                 TOPIC:  Gender, Women, and Islam in Central Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
              31212 RSTR     01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                 15    7    0
                 TOPIC:  Archaeology of Central Eurasia:  The Bronze Age
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329, ANTH-P 399 and ANTH-P 600
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 530  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
              30652 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 1118   Bovingdon G              30    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 330 and POLS-Y 300
        CEUS-R 559  TOPICS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: STATE & FAITH IN IRANIAN SOC
              35445 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   T      AC C118   Choksy J                 15    4    0
                 TOPIC:  State and Faith in Iranian Societies: Sources,
                 Scholarship, Research
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 359
                 Above course requires permission of instructor
                 (jchoksy@indiana.edu)
        CEUS-R 562  MONGOLIAN CIVIL & FOLK-CULTURE (3 CR)
              30663 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 362
        CEUS-R 570  INTRO TO HISTORY OF TIBET (3 CR)
              33202          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Beckwith C               10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 370
        CEUS-R 585  STRUCTURE OF TURKISH (3 CR)
              12674 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Ozcelik O                13    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 No prior knowledge of Turkish is assumed but some background
                 in linguistics is necessary.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 385, LING-L 490, LING-L 590
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3-4 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY TURKEY
              10166          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 330    Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       15    9    0
                 TOPIC: Contemporary Turkey
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 597  EMPIRES OF THE SILK ROAD (3 CR)
              30635          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1106   Beckwith C               15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 397
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING SYSTEMS IN ASIA
              30639 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 851    Kara G                   10    8    0
                 Topic:  Symbols, Icons, Alphabets: Writing Systems in Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: REPRES/ISLAM/MUSLIMS AUTH LIT
              35172          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 104    Shahrani N               12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695 and ANTH-E 600

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 103  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
               1402 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36415 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 503
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 203  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              12585 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTW    AC C103   Kivik P                   3    3    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      HD TBA    Kivik P
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 603
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 303  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              11159 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C103   Kivik P                   3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 703
        CEUS-T 493  ADV STUDY OF A CEUS LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-ESTONIAN
         CLSD 36413          05:15P-06:30P   M      GA 3022   Kivik P                   1    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   F      AC C103   Kivik P
                 TOPIC : Post-Advanced Language Study-Estonian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
        CEUS-T 503  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
               1418 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 103
              36416 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 103
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 603  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              12587 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTW    AC C103   Kivik P                   3    3    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      HD TBA    Kivik P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 203
        CEUS-T 703  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              10973 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   AC C103   Kivik P                   3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 303
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-ESTONIAN
         CLSD 36414          05:15P-06:30P   M      GA 3022   Kivik P                   1    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   F      AC C103   Kivik P
                 TOPIC : Post-Advanced Language Study-Estonian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 493 

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 101  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (4 CR)
               1403 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 137    Rasanen E                15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 201  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (4 CR)
               1409 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 137    Rasanen E                 8    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 601
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 301  ADVANCED FINNISH I (4 CR)
               6993 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 137    Rasanen E                 7    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 701
        CEUS-T 501  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (3 CR)
               1417 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 137    Rasanen E                15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 101
        CEUS-T 601  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (3 CR)
               7052 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 137    Rasanen E                 8    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 201
        CEUS-T 701  ADVANCED FINNISH I (3 CR)
               7011 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 137    Rasanen E                 7    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 301

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               1404 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 141    Varga V                  10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 541
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 241  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               1410 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 141    Varga V                   8    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 641
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 341  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               6994 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 141    Varga V                   5    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 741
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-HUNGARIAN
              14087 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language Study - Hungarian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires completion of CEUS-T 342 or equivalent
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
              36722 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language Study - Hungarian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires completion of CEUS-T 342 or equivalent
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               1416 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 141    Varga V                  10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141
        CEUS-T 641  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               1422 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 141    Varga V                   8    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 241
        CEUS-T 741  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               7007 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 141    Varga V                   5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 341
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-HUNGARIAN
              14050 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   4    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Post Advanced Language Study - Hungarian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires completion of CEUS-T 742 or equivalent.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398
              36723 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   4    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Post Advanced Language Study - Hungarian 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires completion of CEUS-T 742 or equivalent.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions

        KAZAKH (024)

        CEUS-T 113  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (4 CR)
              11148 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Karimsattar S             5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 513
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 213  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH I (4 CR)
              12589 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Karimsattar S             3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 613
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 313  ADVANCED KAZAKH I (4 CR)
              12592 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 713
        CEUS-T 513  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              11167 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Karimsattar S             5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 113
        CEUS-T 613  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              12591 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Karimsattar S             3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 213
        CEUS-T 713  ADVANCED KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              12593 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GY 407    Karimsattar S             3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 313

        KYRGYZ (026)

        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ I
              10701 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Dokturbekov A             5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kyrgyz I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 598
        CEUS-T 298  INTRMD CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              12219 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Intermediate Kyrgyz I
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KYRGYZ I
              12595 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Kyrgyz I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ I
              10702 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Dokturbekov A             5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Kyrgyz I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 198
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              12220 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Intermediate Kyrgyz I
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 298
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KYRGYZ I
              12594 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Dokturbekov A             3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Advanced Kyrgyz I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-KYRGZ
              38471 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     AC C107   Dokturbekov A             3    2    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C107   Dokturbekov A
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language-Kyrgyz
                 Above class open to graduates only 

        KURDISH (027)

        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KURDISH I
         CLSD 11683 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Khezri H                  6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Sorani Kurdish I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class credit given for only one of CEUS-T 198 and
                 NELC-K 150
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 598
        CEUS-T 298  INTRMD CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KURDISH I
              11597 RSTR     09:00A-09:50A   MTWF   HD TBA    Khezri H                  3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Sorani Kurdish I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Credit given for only one of CEUS-T 298 and NELC-K 250
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED SORANI KURDISH I
              14168 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Advanced Sorani Kurdish I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KURDISH I
         CLSD 11684 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Khezri H                  6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Sorani Kurdish I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Credit given for only one of CEUS-T 598 and NELC-K 550
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 198
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KURDISH I
              11598 RSTR     09:00A-09:50A   MTWF   HD TBA    Khezri H                  3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Sorani Kurdish I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Credit given for only one of CEUS-T 698 and NELC-K 650
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 298
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED SORANI KURDISH I
              14169 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Advanced Sorani Kurdish I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               1405 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Legden T                  5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36417 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               1411 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Legden T                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 661
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 361  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               6995 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SE 009    Legden T                  3    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 761
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOR HERITAGE SPEAKER
              38626 RSTR     07:00P-07:50P   TW     HD TBA    Legden T                  2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian for Heritage Speakers
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This course is taught on-campus & online
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               1420 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Legden T                  5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
              36418 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught online 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               1425 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Legden T                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 761  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               7008 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SE 009    Legden T                  3    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 361
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-MONGOLIAN
              12086 PERM     01:30P-02:30P   MW     HD TBA    Legden T                  2    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Post Advanced Language Study - Mongolian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        DARI AND PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 353  ADVANCED PASHTO I (4 CR)
              31113 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Arman R                   4    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 753
        CEUS-T 753  ADVANCED PASHTO I (3 CR)
              31114 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Arman R                   4    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 353

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 151  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               7943 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S              20    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 551
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 251  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               1415 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 119    Daneshgar S              20    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 651
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 351  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               6979 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 204    Losensky P               10    3    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent.  Students who
                 have not completed Intermediate Persian II at Indiana
                 University should contact instructor at plosensk@indiana.edu
                 and be prepared to take a placement exam.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 751
        CEUS-T 551  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (3 CR)
               6976 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S              20    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 151
        CEUS-T 651  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (3 CR)
               6977 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 119    Daneshgar S              20    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 251
        CEUS-T 751  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (3 CR)
               6980 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 204    Losensky P               10    3    0
                 T 751 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent.  Students who
                 have not taken Intermediate Persian II at Indiana University
                 should contact intructor at plosensk@indiana.edu and be
                 prepared to take a placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 351

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 171  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (4 CR)
               1406 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Rabsal G                 10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 571
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 271  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (4 CR)
               1412 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 671
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 371  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              11163 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GY 407    Rabsal G                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 771 
        CEUS-T 571  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (3 CR)
               1421 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Rabsal G                 10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 171
        CEUS-T 671  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (3 CR)
               1426 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 271
        CEUS-T 771  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              10983 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GY 407    Rabsal G                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 371

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 181  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (4 CR)
               1407 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 119    Crum S                   25    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 581
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 281  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (4 CR)
               1413 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 204    Crum S                   10    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 681
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 381  ADVANCED TURKISH I (4 CR)
               6981 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 202    Crum S                   10    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 781
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (1 CR)
           VT: TURKISH FLAGSHIP
              14537 RSTR     12:00P-01:20P   F      AC C101   Benli Garcia Guerrero E   6    2    0
                 Topic:  Turkish Flagship Discussion Component
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Discussion section limited to Flagship students enrolled in
                 CEUS-R 389 Contemporary Turkey
        CEUS-T 493  ADV STUDY OF A CEUS LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: FOURTH YEAR TURKISH I
              33311          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ED 1220   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       12    3    0
                 TOPIC :  Fourth Year Turkish
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
        CEUS-T 581  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (3 CR)
               7015 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 119    Crum S                   25    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 181
        CEUS-T 681  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (3 CR)
               1423 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   WH 204    Crum S                   10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 281
        CEUS-T 781  ADVANCED TURKISH I (3 CR)
               7009 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   WH 202    Crum S                   10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 381
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: FOURTH YEAR TURKISH
              31217 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ED 1220   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       12    3    0
                 TOPIC :  Fourth Year Turkish
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 493

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 131  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              11152 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 531
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              38345 RSTR     02:30P-04:25P   MWF    AC C101   Nazarova G                5    5    0
                             02:30P-04:25P   TR     GA 0009   Nazarova G
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 531
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 231  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR)
               4987 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   MWR    HD TBA    Nazarova G                3    1    0
                             11:10A-12:00P   F      HD TBA    Nazarova G
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 631
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 331  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (4 CR) 
              11160 RSTR     01:15P-02:05P   MWRF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 731
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: UYGHUR FOR HERITAGE SPEAKERS
              14548 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 TOPIC :  Uyghur for Heritage Speakers
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 531  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              11171 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 131.
              38346 RSTR     02:30P-04:25P   MWF    AC C101   Nazarova G                5    5    0
                             02:30P-04:25P   TR     GA 0009   Nazarova G
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 131
        CEUS-T 631  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR)
               4988 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   MWR    HD TBA    Nazarova G                3    1    0
                             11:10A-12:00P   F      HD TBA    Nazarova G
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 231
        CEUS-T 731  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              10978 RSTR     01:15P-02:05P   MWRF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 331

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
               1408 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36419 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              38343 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   D      BH 316    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
               1414 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hodjaev M                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
               8179 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 2    1    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      HD TBA    Hodjaev M
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
               1419 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
              36420 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
              38344 PERM     12:20P-02:15P   D      BH 316    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
               1424 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hodjaev M                 3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
               8180 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 2    1    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      HD TBA    Hodjaev M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311 

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 101  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (4 CR)
              33224 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 103  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              33218 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              33260 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36681 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 This distance education section is not part of the Big Ten
                 Academic Alliance
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T111 &
                 CEUS-T511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 131  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              33254 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              33230 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Varga V                   5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              33238 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 171  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              33248 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Rabsal G                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 201  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (4 CR)
              33225 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 203  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              14510 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
              33261 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        CEUS-T 231  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              33255 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 241  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              33231 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              33239 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 271  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              33249 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Rabsal G                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 301  ADVANCED FINNISH I (4 CR)
              33226 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 303  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              33219 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              33262 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 331  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              33256 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 341  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              14511 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Varga V                   4    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 353  ADVANCED PASHTO I (4 CR)
              33244 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Arman R                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 361  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              33240 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 371  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              33250 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Rabsal G                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 501  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (3 CR)
              33227 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 503  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              33220 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              33263 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              36682 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This distance education section is not part of the Big Ten
                 Academic Alliance
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 531  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              33257 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              33235 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              33241 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 571  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              33251 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Rabsal G                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 601  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (3 CR)
              33228 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 603  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              33221 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
              33265 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 631  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              33258 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 641  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              33236 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              33242 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 671  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              33252 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Rabsal G                  5    5    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 701  ADVANCED FINNISH I (3 CR)
              33229 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Rasanen E                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 703  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              33222 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Kivik P                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              33266 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 731  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              33259 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 741  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              33237 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Varga V                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 753  ADVANCED PASHTO I (3 CR)
              33246 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Arman R                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 761  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              33243 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Legden T                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 771  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              33253 PERM     09:05A-09:50A   MTWF   HD TBA    Rabsal G                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-X 490  ADV RDGS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 12212 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  2    0    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  4494          ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  0    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization from department
                 Above class is non-credit course for international students
                 on visas who have completed all other requirements of the MA
                 degree except thesis.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               1427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    2    1    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
               6997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kamp M                    5    4    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
         CLSD  6998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ozcelik O                 1    0    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               6999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu. 
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                2    0    0
                 TOPIC:  Readings in Modern Persian Poetry & Prose
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
         CLSD 14119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7003 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7004 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  1    0    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7005 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7006 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1428 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    2    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               1429 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  8    1    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu
              12084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    2    0
                 Above class requires online authorization. Contact department
                 at ceus@indiana.edu
                 Above class for students not in residence in the Bloomington
                 area or campus
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    6    0
                 Above class requires online authorization.  Contact
                 department in GA 3024 or ceus@indiana.edu
              12583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    1    0
                 This class is for students not in residence on the
                 Bloomington Campus
                 Above class requires written permission of Ph.D Dissertation
                 Committee Chair before obtaining authorization in GA 3024 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 100  THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD AS CHEMISTRY
               1430          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 228    Mubarak M                84   59    0
                 C 100 : P - Curiosity in course content
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1431          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 205    Dalton E                 42   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1432          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 205    Dalton E                 42   36    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
               1434          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Arnold K                160    6    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
                 C 101 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep
                 21, Oct 26, and Nov 30
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1436          09:05A-09:55A   R      LI 031    Bond K                   40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1435          03:35P-04:25P   R      WH 005    Smith J                  40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1438          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 005    Smith J                  40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7919          12:20P-01:10P   F      LI 031    Smith J                  40    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               1439          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Edwards M               288   16    2
                                                              Spencer B
                                                              Cabelof A
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Thursday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 14, Oct 19, Nov 30
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1440          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 013    Edwards M               288   16    6
                                                              Spencer B
                                                              Cabelof A
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Thursday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 14, Oct 19, Nov 30
                 C103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5590          09:05A-09:55A   MW     PY 111    Grosch J                 40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5591          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 347    Barnes L                 41    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8317          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 330    Rudman K                 41    8    2 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8561          03:35P-04:25P   MW     WH 005    Dobulis M                42    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8063          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 146    Barnes L                 41    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8323          04:40P-05:30P   MW     WH 005    Rudman K                 41    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1446          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 146    Dorn M                   41    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5592          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 242    Dobulis M                41    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8906          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 244    Buckley K                42    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1443          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 242    Metzger E                41    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1445          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 244    Grosch J                 41    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1447          04:40P-05:30P   TR     WH 005    Metzger E                41    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1441          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 244    Buckley K                41    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1442          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 242    Dorn M                   42    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1459          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 041    Jeong S                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6258          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Sigua L                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1444          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041    Ray A                    24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1448          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Kirkpatrick A            24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1449          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041    Collins E                24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1450          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Ray A                    24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1452          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041    Woessner Z               24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1457          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Kraj P                   24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4393          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Reidy E                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4394          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Sigua L                  24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1453          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Huang S                  24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1454          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Raab S                   24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1455          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Spell J                  24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1456          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Nieves G                 24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6257          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Jeong S                  24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               8064          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Huang S                  24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1458          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Raab S                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8065          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Nieves G                 24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1451          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Kirkpatrick A            24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8066          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Spell J                  24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6657          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Collins E                24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8067          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Woessner Z               24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8901          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041    Reidy E                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8902          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041    Kraj P                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
        C117 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
               1472 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 122    Robinson J              306    4    2
                                                              Borman R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 101-C121 or CHEM-C 103 or chemistry and
                 math placement exams and consent of the department.  For
                 permission, send request to chempreq@indiana.edu.
                 C117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) a ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department - or - a CPE score of
                 0-14 with one of the math scores above and successful
                 completion of the ALEKS On-line Course.
                 C117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 On-Line Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS On-line Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment.
                 C117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 19,
                 Oct 17 and Nov 14
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1485          12:20P-01:10P   M      WH 009    Valdez-Moreira J         38    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1476          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 317    Henderson L              39    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5593          11:15A-12:05P   W      BH 344    Henderson L              38    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10269          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 146    Kappler M                39    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1477          05:45P-06:35P   R      LI 031    Valdez-Moreira J         38    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1481          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 148    Valdez-Moreira J         38    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7815          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 149    Valdez-Moreira J         38    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10268          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 148    Henderson L              38    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
        C117 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
         CLSD  1473 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 122    Robinson J              308    0    3
                                                              Borman R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 101-C 121 or CHEM-C 103 or chemistry and
                 math placement exams and consent of the department.  For
                 permission, send request to chempreq@indiana.edu.
                 C117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) a ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department - or - a CPE score of
                 0-14 with one of the math scores listed above and successful
                 completion of the ALEKS On-line Course.
                 C117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 On-Line Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS On-line Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment.
                 C117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 19,
                 Oct 17 and Nov 14
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7803          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 208    McKenzie E               40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10267          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 245    Kappler M                37    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1480          12:20P-01:10P   W      SE 010    Henderson L              38    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6261          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 305    McKenzie E               39    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1474          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 242    McKenzie E               40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1479          05:45P-06:35P   R      WY 115    Kappler M                38    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1482          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 147    McKenzie E               38    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1484          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 101    Kappler M                38    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
        C 117 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
        Students considering a chemistry or biochemistry major are strongly
        encouraged to enroll in this section. The smaller class size will
        allow more student-instructor interaction through in-class discussion,
        writing activities, individual feedback, and short answer problem sets
        and exams. Note that this is not an honors section (honors version of
        the course is S117); the curriculum and textbook are the same as for
        other C117 sections.
         CLSD 12842 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 033    Tait S                   50    0    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C103 with a grade of A- or better or
                 chemistry and math placement exams and consent of the
                 department.
                 C 117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 19
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 610 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 27 or above, 3) ALEKS math score of 80 or above,
                  4) completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus
                 with a grade of A- or higher and consent of the department -
                 or - a CPE score of 15-18 with one of the math scores listed
                 above and successful completion of the ALEKS On-line Review 
                 C 117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 Online Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 : Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS Online Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 19,
                 Oct 17, and Nov 14
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12845 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   W      WH 104    Agh R                    24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12846 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 333    Agh R                    26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
        C 117 : For departmental consent, send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
              35659 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 003    Peters D                 51    1    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 103 with a grade of A- or better or
                 chemistry and math placement exams and consent of the
                 department.   C117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination
                 (CPE) score of 19 or above and fulfilling one of the
                 following math requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 610 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 27 or above, 3) ALEKS math score
                 of 80 or above,  4) completed math course M 025 or above on
                 the BL campus with a grade of A- or higher and consent of the
                 department - or - a CPE score of 15-18 with one of the math
                 scores listed above and successful completion of the ALEKS
                 On-line Review
                 C117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 OnLine Review Course and CPE go to:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS Online Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment.
                 C117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 19,
                 Oct 17, and Nov 14
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 35661          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 229    Botamanenko D            26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35660          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 229    Botamanenko D            25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
               1544 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 001    Iyengar S                40   10    0
                                                              Dragnea B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 117: Enrollment by invitation only.  Please send email to
                 chemound@indiana.edu to request permission.
                 S 117 :  P - Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) with a score of
                 25 or higher and fulfill  one of the following Math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 720 or above, or 2) Math
                 ACT score of 32 or above,
                 S 117 : For further (CPE) information and the online exam
                 see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 S 117 : Completion of the CPE is due at the time of
                 enrollment.
                 S 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15p, Sep 26,
                 Oct 24, and Nov 28
                 S 117 : Orientation meeting required 2:00p-4:00p, Sat, Aug
                 19, in Chemistry 033
                 S 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  :  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 S 117 : Research Seminar Discussions, Tuesdays, 7:15p in
                 CH033
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1545          04:40P-05:30P   M      SY 003    Ricard T                 20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1546          05:45P-06:35P   M      SY 003    Ricard T                 20    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1547          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 027    Kumar A                  20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1548          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 027    Kumar A                  20    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
        C 118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               4396          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Dean N                  120    6    0
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 118 : P - C117-C127 or C105-C125 or S117
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 26,
                 Oct 31, and Nov 28
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4397          01:25P-02:15P   M      SY 103    Legris M                 48    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4398          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 209    Legris M                 42    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8568          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 144    Legris M                 30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5645          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Fadler R                 24    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4400          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 045    Kettidathil Chandy S     24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5643          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 045    Fang Y                   24    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5644          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Fadler R                 24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8068          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 045    Kettidathil Chandy S     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               1487          08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 033    Arnold K                 96   14    0
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM-C 101
                 C 121 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1488          02:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Liu L                    24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1490          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027    Liu L                    24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1491          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027    Wang Y                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               1492          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Wang Y                   24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 127  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I LAB (2 CR)
        C 127 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
        C 127 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
               9652 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            312   18    1
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Baker L
                                                              Siepser N
                                                              Gordon M
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117
                 C 127 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Oct 10
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        C 127 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
        C 127 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
               9653 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            312    8    3
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 122    Baker L
                                                              Siepser N
                                                              Gordon M
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117
                 C 127 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Oct 10
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9663          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 049    Zhang Y                  24   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9664          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 047    Tripathy V               24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9665          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 049    Dhanaraju R              24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9666          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 047    Guo X                    24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9667          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 049    Dhanaraju R              24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9662          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 047    Wang Z                   24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9668          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 049    Zhao Z                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9677          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 047    Alvi S                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9678          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 049    Zhong Y                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9670          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 047    Zhong Y                  24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9671          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 049    Mehfooz M                24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9654          09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 047    Zhang Z                  24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9655          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 047    Guo X                    24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9656          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 049    Tripathy V               24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9658          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 049    Zhang Z                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9675          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 047    Huang K                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9676          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 047    Zhao Z                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9679          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 049    Mehfooz M                24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9657          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 047    Wang Z                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9660          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Yin M                    24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9661          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Yin M                    24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9669          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 047    Zhang Y                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9672          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 047    Huang K                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD  9674          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Alvi S                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
              10270          12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 047    Choi B                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              10272          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 047    Choi B                   24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        CHEM-X 170  CHEM COMMUNITY OUTREACH SEM (1 CR)
              32659          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 138    Burlingham B             20    4    0
                                                              Gordon M
                 TOPIC : Hoosier Riverwatch Service Learning
                 X 170 : P - C117-C127 or C105-C125.  C : Current enrollment
                 in another chemistry course.a
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 8 units
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
         CLSD 10772          09:05A-09:55A   M      WH 111    Snaddon D                40    0    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             09:05A-09:55A   WF     BH 242    Snaddon D
                 C243: P - General chemistry 1 credit from regional campus or
                 other colleges
                 C 243 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15p-9:15p, Nov 14
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10773          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Snaddon D                40    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 315  CHEMICAL MEASUREMENTS LAB (2 CR)
        A 315 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
         CLSD  4729          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Hieftje G                20    0    0
                 A 315 : P - C317-C318 or A314
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5108          01:30P-05:15P   M      CH 133    Guimaraes Couto A        12    0    1
         CLSD  4730          01:30P-05:15P   W      CH 133    Hosseini S                8    0    0
        CHEM-C 318  SPECTROCHEMISTRY & SEPARATIONS (2 CR)
               5739          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Clemmer D                50   14    0
                                                              Brown B
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C318: P or C- CHEM-C 341 or S 341 and MATH-M 211 or M 213
                 C 318 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Oct 25 and Nov 29
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
        N 330 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               5608          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Porter M                120    2    4
                             02:30P-03:20P   T      CH 033
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 100
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342 or CHEM-R 340 and CHEM-C
                 343 or CHEM-S 343
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 19,
                 Oct 17 and Nov 14
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5609          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 209    Beagan D                 45    0    2
               5611          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 209    Beagan D                 44    2    1
         CLSD  5610          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C102   Beagan D                 31    0    2
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5614          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Braley S                 20    0    1
         CLSD  5615          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Kulesa K                 20    0    1
         CLSD  5616          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Seo J                    20    0    4
         CLSD 11857          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 027    Huerfano J               20    0    2
         CLSD  5617          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Li Y                     20    0    2
               5613          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 027    Millikan S               20    2    1
        CHEM-R 340  SURVEY OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               4812          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 304    Punthasee P              68   23    0
                 R 340 : P - CHEM-C 117 or C 106 or permission of instructor
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8804          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 015    Wiemann J                34   22    0
               4813          02:30P-03:20P   W      WH 106    Wiemann J                34    1    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
               5109          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 100    Reck C                  420   12   23
                             07:15P-08:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA 
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117, S 117, C 106 or C 243.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep19,
                 Oct 24, and Nov 28
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5112 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SY 103    Pinter E                 35    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1505 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 247    Smith J                  36    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1506 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 246    Kern M                   35    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5111 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 147    Beatty M                 35    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1504 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 148    Smith J                  35    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5595 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      SE 245    Pinter E                 34    0    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1503 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 148    Beatty M                 35    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1507 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 247    Kern M                   35    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5594 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 247    Pinter E                 35    2    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10274 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 106    Beatty M                 35    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5110 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 247    Smith J                  35    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9889          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 106    Kern M                   35    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
               1508          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Cook S                  342   68    0
                                                              Williams D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341.
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 19,
                 Oct 24, and Nov 28
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5114 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 319    Simmons A                38    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1511 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 149    Parksey Z                38   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5113 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 245    Simmons A                38    9    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7761          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 219    Miter G                  38   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7760 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 147    Parksey Z                38   12    0 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1509 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 148    Parksey Z                38    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1510 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 147    Miter G                  38    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5597 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 147    Miter G                  38    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5596 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 147    Simmons A                38   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
               5115          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Van Nieuwenhze M         30   24    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 342 : P - CHEM-S 341 and consent of instructor.
                 S 342 : Call the Undergrad Office for permission (812)
                 855-2700
                 S 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 19,
                 Oct 24, and Nov 28
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5116          06:50P-07:40P   M      BH 233    MacKnight M              30   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
        C 343 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
               1512          11:15A-12:05P   TR     MO 007    Punthasee P             207   49    0
                                                              Sheetz E
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and C 341 or S 341.  R: CHEM-C 342 or
                 S 342.
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15p, Oct 10
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1513 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Hutchings-Goetz L        16    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1514 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Taylor IV L              16    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1515 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Sheldon Z                16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               5117          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    He T                     16   10    0
               1517 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Christopher B            16    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1518 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Delmain N                16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1519 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    DeYong A                 15    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1520 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Klapper L                16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
         CLSD  1516 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Guo R                    16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               4395 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Haynes C                 16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1521 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Sahota N                 16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
         CLSD  1522 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Lear A                   16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors 
               5118 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Iyer A                   16   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
        S 343 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UNDERGRADUATE/SAFETY/INDEX.ASP
               4731          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 033    Brown L                  80    2    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and C 341 or S 341.  P or C: C 342 or
                 S 342.
                 S 343 : Required for BS Chem and BS Biochem; option for BA
                 Chem and students in chemistry honors track
                 S 343 :Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15pm, Oct 10
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4732          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 145    Kirschner K              16    2    1
         CLSD  4733          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 145    McLravy T                16    0    0
         CLSD  5458          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 145    Wagoner T                16    0    0
         CLSD  5120          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 145    Su D                     16    0    0
         CLSD  5459          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 145    Mason J                  16    0    0
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
              11351          11:15A-12:05P   F      CH 001    Brown L                  20    1    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C343 or S343.
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11352          01:30P-06:00P   W      CH 141    Dorn S                   10    0    0
              11353          01:30P-06:00P   R      CH 141    Haddadpour N             10    1    0
        CHEM-C 360  INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL CHEM (3 CR)
               1523          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 120    Porter M                 78   50    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 360 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 106, and MATH-M 119 and
                 PHYS-P 201 or equivalents. R: CHEM-N 330
                 C360 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 14,
                 Oct 12 and Nov 9
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1524          04:40P-05:30P   T      LI 031    Nilsson L                40   25    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1525          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 148    Nilsson L                38   25    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 361  PHYSICAL CHEM OF BULK MATTER (3 CR)
               1526          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 228    Jarrold C                78   15    0
                 C 361 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 106 and MATH-M 212 or M
                 216 and PHYS-P 202 or P 222.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1527          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 204    Williams B               45    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1528          06:50P-07:40P   R      BH 204    Williams B               33   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-X 371  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
               4489 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   45    3    0
                 X371 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CHEM-X 373  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
              13540 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   35   35    0
                 X 373 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CHEM-C 383  HUMAN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              11654          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Burlingham B            139   34    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 383 : P - CHEM-C 117-CHEM-C 127, CHEM-C 105-CHEM-C 125,
                 S117; and CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 383 or C 483
                 C 383 : Thursday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 21, Oct 19
                 and Nov 16
                 C 383 : CHEM-C 383 will not count toward Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry majors or Chemistry minor requirements
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11657          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 006    Paulishak W              35    0    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11655          04:40P-05:30P   M      WH 106    Paulishak W              35    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11658          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 015    Fakhoury J               34    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11656          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 219    Fakhoury J               35   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-X 399  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              13539 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   50   13    0
                 X 399 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CHEM-C 430  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1529          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 001    Caulton K                30   11    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 430: P - CHEM-C 106 or N 330; R: CHEM-C 362
                 C 430 : Required Tuesday evening exams: 7:15-9:15p, Oct 3 and
                 Nov 14
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1530          03:35P-04:25P   T      SB 231    Labrum N                 30   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 432  SPECTRSC MTHDS INORGANIC CHEM (3 CR)
               1531          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                23    8    0
                                                              Fahey M
                 C 432 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361 and C 430.
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 502
        CHEM-C 443  ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              10988          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 127    Brown L                  23   12    0
                                                              Lambright A
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C 443 : P - CHEM-C 342 OR S 342 AND C343 or S343
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 503
                 Required Wednesday evening exams:  7:15p-9:15p, Sep 20, Oct
                 18 and Nov 15
        CHEM-C 460  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1532          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R               22   12    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C 460 : P or C - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 565
                 Required Wednesday evening exam, 7:15p-9:15p, Nov 15
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6749          05:45P-06:35P   T      WH 119    Vadas J                  22   12    0
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 565
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               5598          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 033    Burlingham B             80    7    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342, CHEM-S 342.
                 C 483 : Credit given for only one C 483 or C 484 - C 485
                 C 483 : Thursday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 21, Oct 19
                 and Nov 30
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11659 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 006    Chamness L               40    4    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10762 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 006    Chamness L               40    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
               8171          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 001    Schlebach J              80   64    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 484 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 484 and C 485 or
                 C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Thursday, Sep 28,
                 Oct 26 and Nov 30
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8172 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 144    Salazar M                40   28    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10763 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 208    Salazar M                40   36    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CHEM-C 485  BIOSYNTHTC PATHWY & CNTRL MTBLSM (3 CR)
               5599          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 001    Widlanski T              98   50    0
                                                              Wong J
                             07:00P-08:30P   W      CH 033
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 485 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 C 485 : Wednesday Problem Session Required 7:00p-8:00p, CH033
                 C 485 : Credit given for only one C 485 and C 483
                 Thursday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Sep 14, Oct 12,
                 Nov 2 and Nov 30
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
               5121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               4883 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-X 499  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
               7225 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   35   35    0
                 X 499 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written thesis
                 with oral presentation is required
                 X 499 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in the Chemistry undergraduate office
                 X 499: Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation.
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1533          05:15P-06:30P   TR     CH 033    Flood A                 100   48    0
                                                              Anderson D
        CHEM-C 501  CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION (4 CR)
         CLSD 32679 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 311    Reilly J                 12    0    0
                 C501 : Analytical chemistry majors should not register in a
                 Tuesday lab section
                 Physical chemistry majors should not register in a Thursday
                 lab section
                 For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 32681 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   W      CH 208    Zhao B                    4    0    1
                 Above class requires permission of Department
         CLSD 32682 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   R      CH 208    Ma Y                      4    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
         CLSD 32683 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   F      CH 208    Tumbic G                  4    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CHEM-M 501  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS I (3 CR)
              11662          02:30P-03:45P   MW     CX A400   Ye X                     23    3    0
                                                              Ashberry H
        CHEM-C 502  INORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
               1534          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                23    8    0
                                                              Fahey M
                 C 502 : P - CHEM-C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 432
        CHEM-C 503  SPECTROSC METH STRUC DETERM (3 CR)
              10991          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 127    Brown L                  15    1    0
                                                              Lambright A
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 443
        CHEM-C 540  ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1535          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Brown M                  18    4    0
                                                              Hancock E
                 C 540 : P - CHEM-C 342 and C 362 with a grade of C- or better
        CHEM-C 543  ORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
               1536          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Snaddon T                18    3    0
                                                              Yang C
        CHEM-C 561  ATOMIC & MOL QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1537          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A300   Iyengar S                12    0    0
                                                              Haycraft C
                 C 561 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 565  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               8813          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R                5    2    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460 
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8814          05:45P-06:35P   T      WH 119    Vadas J                   5    2    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
        CHEM-C 567  CHEMICAL STATISTICAL MECHANICS (3 CR)
               1538          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 311    Jarrold M                18    2    0
                                                              Bond K
                 C 567 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 581  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/FUNCTION (1.5 CR)
               8173          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C               17    4    0
                                                              Chen G
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 530
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 582  BIOMOLECULAR ANALYSIS/INTERACT (1.5 CR)
               8927          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Giedroc D                17    4    0
                                                              Chen G
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 531
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 583  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              14175 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   W      CX A500   Oakley M                  8    6    0
                                                              Lierz C
                 C 583 : P or C - CHEM-C 583 or BIOC-B 501
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 502
        CHEM-C 584  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              11660          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Bochman M                12    5    0
                                                              Cochran J
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 501
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               8950          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  10   10    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (2 CR)
              35505          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CX A400   Thielges M               23    2    0
                                                              Jagdale G
        CHEM-C 634  TRANSITION METAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              32689          08:30A-10:00A   MW     CX A500   Smith J                  20    1    0
                                                              Lutz S
        CHEM-C 668  SEMINAR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              12169          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 203    Ortoleva P               10    3    0
                                                              Biner D
                 TOPIC : Mathematical Methods for Physical Chemists
        CHEM-C 680  INTRO QUANTITATV BIOL/MEASURE (1.5 CR)
              14336          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CH 311    Giedroc D                18    6    0
                                                              Lierz C
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 689  QUANTITATV & CHEM BIOL JRNL CLUB (1 CR)
               8775 PERM     12:15P-02:15P   R      CH 127    Dann III C               20   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
               4953          ARR             ARR    ARR       Thielges M               25   10    0
                 A 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requiremnet for analytical chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
         CLSD  4957          05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Widlanski T               2    0    1
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for biological chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
               6599          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tait S                   25   17    0
                 M 800 : Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
               4954          ARR             ARR    ARR       Caulton K                25   20    0
                 N 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements of Inorganic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               4955          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ortoleva P               25   24    0
                 P 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Physical Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               4956          ARR             ARR    ARR       Snaddon T                25   19    0
                 R 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of first year requirements
                 for Organic Chemistry 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1539          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                 99   57    0
                                                              Flood A
                                                              Anderson D
               5600 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 810 : For off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5601 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 820 : Class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
               5709          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  99   72    0
                                                              Anderson D
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5206          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  60   38    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5602 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1540          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  98   84    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 840 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1541          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  98   83    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5604 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1542          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  98   89    0
                                                              Anderson D
               5605 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 880 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1543 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Flood A                 100   30    0
                                                              Anderson D
                             12:45P-09:45P   TR     CH 033
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
              38601 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frantsi S               200  184    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Perry Meridian High School
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              38602 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frantsi S               200  185    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Perry Meridian High School
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOCHEMISTRY (BIOC)
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR) 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              11356          11:15A-12:05P   MW     CH 001    Foster M                 99    3    0
                                                              Drone-Silvers C
                                                              Arceneaux M
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11357 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      AD A151   Drone-Silvers C          25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11358 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 111    Drone-Silvers C          25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11359 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 011    Arceneaux M              25    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11360 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 134    Arceneaux M              24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
               1580 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    MY 130    Bannon C                150    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 30729          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 109    Shedd M                 140    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
               1581 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    JH 124    DeBoer K                170    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 36748          01:00P-03:30P   TR     BH 208    Brod A                   40    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8071 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A100   Blackwell N             150    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12667          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Brod A                  140    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30605          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J           125   65    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 206
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  1582          09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 004    Pullen A                 67    0    2
         CLSD  8898          05:45P-06:35P   TR     WH 120    Leach B                  66    0    3
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
              30673          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Ready J                  25    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 10222          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 140    Shedd M                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               7363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 420  TOPO & MONUMENTS OF ATHENS (3 CR)
              30677          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Blackwell N              30   17    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 410, ARTH-A 501, and CLAS-C 503
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              13192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 494  PRBLMS IN CLASSICAL CIVILIZTN (3 CR)
               7364 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 321    Christ M                 26   25    0
                 TOPIC : The Athenian Aristocracy
                 Above class open to majors only
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               1583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 500  TCHNG OF CLASSICS IN COLLEGE (1 CR)
               1584 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Illias C                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 503  THE ANCIENT CITY (4 CR)
              30678          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Blackwell N              30   17    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 501, and CLAS-C 420
                 Topography and Monuments of Ancient Athens
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               1586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 100  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (4 CR)
               1587          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 106    Beckman E                27   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 500
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
               1588          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 138    Foster M                 18    7    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 600
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 407  GREEK HISTORIANS (3 CR)
              30682          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 548    Christ M                 15    5    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-X 491  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              13193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-G 500  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (2 CR)
               1589          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 106    Beckman E                27   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 100
        CLAS-G 510  READINGS IN GREEK HISTORIANS (4 CR)
              30683          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 548    Christ M                 15    5    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 407
        CLAS-G 600  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
               1590          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 138    Foster M                 18    7    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 200
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               1591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0 
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               1593 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FA 005    Latham M                 24    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1594 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 142    Illias C                 23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1595 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 314    Brink S                  20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
               4429          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 314    Barnett Z                20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               1596          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 142    Pappas T                 23    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1597          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Orr R                    25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               1598          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 137    Tuttle M                 20   13    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (3 CR)
               4457 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    Kochman S                25   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
               4458          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    Kochman S                25   22    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 308  CAESAR (3 CR)
              30687          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 103    Bannon C                 20    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 407  ROMAN LYRIC AND ELEGY (3 CR)
              30688          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 019    DeBoer K                 15    3    0
        CLAS-X 492  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              13194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-L 536  SURVEY OF LATIN LITERATURE I (4 CR)
              30689          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Leach E                  10    3    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               1599 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN
              35446 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1592 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
               8713          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 102    Schoenemann P            90   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8714          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C114   Schoenemann P            30    1    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8715          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C114   Schoenemann P            30    8    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8716          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C114   Schoenemann P            30    3    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               1615          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C111   Zappettini S             25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1616 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WI C111   Zappettini S             25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 330  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
              11087          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                 5    2    0
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 330
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 350  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              10472          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C116   Eberle R                 30    3    0
                 Q350: Credit given for only one of COGS-Q350 or COGS-Q250
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10473          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 221    Eberle R                 30    3    0
                                                              Candadai Vasu M
                 Q 350: Credit give for only one of COGS-Q 350 or COGS-Q 250
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
               1617          05:45P-07:00P   MW     PY 226    Rawlins G                 5    1    0
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 370  EXPERIMNTS & MODELS IN COGNITN (4 CR)
              10470          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 228    Goldstone R              25    3    0
                 Q 370 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or the
                 equivalent; R - PSY-K 300 or equivalent familiarity with
                 statistics
                 Q 370 : Credit given for only one of COGS-Q 370 or Q 270
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10471 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      PH 154    Goldstone R              25    3    0
                                                              Miscevic F
                 Credit given for only one of COGS-Q 370 or COGS-Q 270
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-X 373  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               1620 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        COGS-X 490  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               1621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-X 497  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               1618 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              14485 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        COGS-X 498  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               1619 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
               1622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 510  COG SCI PROFESSNAL DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
               7507 RSTR     02:00P-04:30P   W      PY 128    Todd P                   30    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 595
        COGS-Q 511  INTRO TO EMBODIED COG SCI (3 CR)
              30414          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                30   21    0
        COGS-Q 520  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 30418          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 105    Moss L                   30    0    0
                                                              Li W
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: BRAIN-BODY-ENVIRONMENT SYSTEMS
              30420          01:00P-02:15P   TR     EG 833    Beer R                   15    6    0
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               1624 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R              63   39    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               1625 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   20   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               7237 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1626 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   20   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6550 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   25   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 501  THEORY OF COMPUTING (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 521  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE PRINC (3 CR)
        CSCI-P 532  OBJECT-ORIENTED SFTWRE DVLPMNT (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 551  ELEM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 555  MACHINE LEARNING (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 593  COMPUTER STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCI & MEDICINE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 403  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 441  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT WITH APPL I (3 CR)
        MATH-M 447  MATHEMATICAL MODELS/APPLCTNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 463  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 544  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 563  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 1 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 360  INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (3 CR)
        PHIL-P 505  LOGICAL THEORY I (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: FALL
               4585          04:30P-06:30P   TR     ME 003    Solomon S                15    1    0
                 Above class meets Aug 22 - Sep 21
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: PUBLIC SPACE AND MEMORY
              32645          04:00P-05:30P   TR     EO B01    Starowitz S              15    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: TRACKING-FROM FITBIT TO GOOGLE
              11460          01:00P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Gilmore J                21    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              13720          02:30P-03:20P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    2    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD  5123          12:20P-01:10P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    0    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5124          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                 13    1    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              14310          02:30P-03:20P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                 13    2    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only.
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5125          03:35P-04:25P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                 13    1    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5126          01:25P-02:15P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                 13    3    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5127          11:15A-12:05P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    1    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5128          10:10A-11:00A   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                 13    2    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5129          03:35P-04:25P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    1    0 
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5130          04:40P-05:30P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                 13    5    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5131          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    1    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To leanr more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5132          04:40P-05:30P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    3    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5133          01:00P-01:50P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 13    1    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5134          01:00P-01:50P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                 13    1    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD  5135          04:00P-04:50P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                 13    0    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see
                 www.indiana.edu/~llc/academics/qinstructors.shtml
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SEX AND YOUTH
         CLSD 32569          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ME 008    Cohn M                   21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BODY, EARTH, IDENTITY
               6619          11:15A-12:30P   MW     EO B01    Chambers A               21    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 220  USES OF THE PAST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN DATING CULTURES
         CLSD 13686          04:00P-05:15P   MW     EO B01    Gray T                   21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JURASSIC UNIVERSE
         CLSD 32570          12:20P-01:35P   MW     ME 008    Mirza A                  21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANIMALS IN US HISTORY & CULTUR
         CLSD 32571          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ME 008    Tarankow P               21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ITALIAN FOOD HISTRY & CULTURE
              32646 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   TR     ME 008    Cinotto S                16    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-X 490  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-3 CR)
               4799 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                  30   30    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only. For more information
                 contact Yara Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              11801 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                35   35    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
              14471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              11802 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                35   20    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
              11803 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                35   26    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11805 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                25   14    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission
              11806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hawkins J                35   29    0
                 Above class contact Grad Secretary at (812) 855-1072 for
                 permission 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD  8028          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Sokolski M               25    0    2
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8029          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 135    Johnson J                25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8030          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 233    Johnson J                25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8031          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 135    Lauer J                  25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8032          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 237    Messejnikov A            25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8033 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 142    Crown-Weber S            25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8034          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 016    Nichols III W            25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 32737          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 340    Galavitz R               25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Where'd you go?
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition Requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 111  READING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              32677          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Linard M                 30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 147  IMGS OF THE SELF: EAST & WEST (3 CR)
              12403          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Dragu A                  35    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              11727          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 106    Sidky S                  35    3    0
                 Topic:
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               4898 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 149    Montesano M              35    2    1
                 Topic:
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               1602          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 247    Potapowicz I             35    1    0
                 Topic:
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               9797          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 106    Papineschi M             35   11    0 
                 Topic:
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
               5711          08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 217    Scalzo Z                 35   21    0
                 Topic: boundless love: Queer Romance in Comparative
                 Literature
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              33958          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 233    Van der Laan S           25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 216  SCI FICTN, FANTASY & WEST TRAD (3 CR)
         CLSD 11728          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 219    Potapowicz I             35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 252  LITERARY & TELEVISION GENRES (3 CR)
              33973          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ED 1250   Holler R                 32    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 313  NARRATIVE (3 CR)
              31095          07:15P-09:45P   MW     BH 011    Marks H                  30   22    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 318  SATIRE (3 CR)
              33213          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 119    Adesokan A               25   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 322  WRITING AND PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11462          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 319    Johnston B               30    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 325  THE RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              30015          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 001    Van der Laan S           30   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: GREAT EXPECTATIONS
              11076          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 247    Geballe E                35   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Topic: Great Expectations: Pregnancy in World Literature
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 345  LITERATURE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE BIBLE
              31094          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 011    Marks H                  30   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 347  LITERATURE AND IDEAS (3 CR)
              38638          05:45P-08:15P   TR     SB 131    Peretz E                 25   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 351  ADAPTNS: LIT, STAGE, AND SCREEN (3 CR)
              34253          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 221    Velazquez S              30   17    0
                 Above class meets with REL-D 369
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 363  BLACK PARIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33570          04:00P-06:30P   TR     AD A151   Julien E                 25    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 310, AAAD-A 304, HON-H 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GHETTO SHTETL AND BEYOND
              31214          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 347    Kerler D                 40   34    0
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and GER-Y 506
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 TOPIC: Ghetto, Shtetl, and Beyond: Millennium of History &
                 Society of Yiddish
        CMLT-X 490  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              13048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-X 491  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              13049 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               1603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               10    6    0 

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 501  INTRO CONTEMPORARY LIT STUDIES (3 CR)
               1604 PERM     01:00P-03:00P   W      WH 108    Velazquez S              15    4    0
                 C 501 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 502
                 Above class required for CMLT majors and minors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 502  FIELDS & METHODS OF COMP LIT (1 CR)
               1605 PERM     11:30A-12:45P   M      PY 113    Velazquez S              15    9    0
                 C 502 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 501
                 Above class required for CMLT majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 BH ROOM PLEASE
        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               1606 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                10    7    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               1607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              12383          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    McGerr R                 15    7    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502
        CMLT-C 537  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY I (4 CR)
              34247          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 322    Emery J                  15    5    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 647 and SLAV-R 601
                 TOPIC: Doubles, Copy Clerks and Clones
        CMLT-C 581  WKSHP IN LITERARY TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              10081 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 111    Johnston B               17   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               1608 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 647  LITERARY STUDIES & PHILOSOPHY (4 CR)
           VT: DOUBLES, COPY CLERKS & CLONE
              11361          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 322    Emery J                  15    5    0
                 above class meets with SLAV-R 601
                 TOPIC : Doubles, Copy Clerks and Clones
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               1609 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               10    8    0
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               1610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               1611 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               30   21    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  4420          ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                0    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1612 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P               15    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              32582 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                   1    1    0
                 above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of department 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               1557          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    Head W                  300   62    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1559          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1255   Hemsath A                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1554          11:15A-12:05P   F      HH 3046   Mitchell M               25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1560          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1255   Hemsath A                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4570          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1250   Shuford S                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1555          12:20P-01:10P   F      HH 3046   Mitchell M               25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1558          12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1255   Hemsath A                25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1561          12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1250   Shuford S                25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6754          12:20P-01:10P   F      PH 019    Ahmed S                  25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1556          01:25P-02:15P   F      HH 3046   Mitchell M               25    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1562          01:25P-02:15P   F      ED 1250   Shuford S                25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6755          01:25P-02:15P   F      PH 019    Ahmed S                  25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6756          02:30P-03:20P   F      PH 019    Ahmed S                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               1563          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    Brauer J                222   76    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1569          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 142    Gilliam M                25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1564          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 142    Gilliam M                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1565          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Gilliam M                25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1566          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 200    Barrus K                 24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1567          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 200    Barrus K                 24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1568          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 003    Meckes J                 25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1570          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 200    Barrus K                 24   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1571          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 003    Meckes J                 25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4792          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 003    Meckes J                 25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
               9091          04:00P-05:15P   TR     OP 111    Sandys M                100   58    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   T      OP 111    Sandys M 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets in lecture on T/R through 11/3/17.
                 Beginning 11/6/17, labs will be held on Mondays in LI 503
                 (either 4-5:15 or 5:30-6:45p).  Lectures will continue to be
                 held on Tuesdays in OP 111 from 4-5:15p until the end of the
                 semester.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              34236          04:00P-05:15P   M      LI 503    Sandys M                 50   21    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   M      LI 503    Sandys M
                             04:00P-05:15P   M      LI 503    Sandys M
                             04:00P-05:15P   M      LI 503    Sandys M
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34237          05:30P-06:45P   M      LI 503    Sandys M                 50   37    0
                             05:30P-06:45P   M      LI 503    Sandys M
                             05:30P-06:45P   M      LI 503    Sandys M
                             05:30P-06:45P   M      LI 503    Sandys M
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1551          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 101    Hipple N                150   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6752          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 222    Ducate C                 25    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6753          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 242    Ducate C                 25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6751          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 222    Ducate C                 25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4793          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 241    Match M                  25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1552          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 241    Match M                  25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1553          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 241    Match M                  25    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              30717          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Levesque H              150    4    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  9809          09:05A-09:55A   F      HH 3048   Yang L                   25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10276          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 241    Kim S                    25    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9810          10:10A-11:00A   F      HH 3048   Yang L                   25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10278          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 241    Kim S                    25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9808          11:15A-12:05P   F      HH 3048   Yang L                   25    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10277          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 241    Kim S                    25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
               4444          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Diekhoff M              150   75    0
           VT: CYBER CRIME & DIGITAL EVIDENCE
               8070 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      FA 102    DeBrota S               100   16    0
           VT: FORENSICS/CRIME SCENE ANALYSIS
               9092          06:50P-09:20P   W      LH 102    Mc Coskey W              90   30    0
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
              13213          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 004    Verma A                  60   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 303  CORRECTIONS & CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              13209          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 111    Gaston S                 60    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 304  PROBATION & PAROLE (3 CR)
              30867          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1128   Northcutt Bohmert M      60    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 314  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
               6757          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MY 130    Sales B                 150   48    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7278          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 002    Novak M                  25   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7276          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 002    Novak M                  25    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7277          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 106    Novak M                  25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7279          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 245    Brown C                  25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7280          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 245    Brown C                  25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8069          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 245    Brown C                  25   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CJUS-P 316  CRIME IN THE MOVIES (3 CR)
               9978          04:00P-06:30P   M      WH 120    Head W                  100    1    0
                 Above class is not open to students who have taken CJUS-P 300
                 Crime in Popular Media
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 371  CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (3 CR)
               8163          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 111    Morrison T               60   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
               8807 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                  5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
              30859          04:00P-06:30P   T      GA 1100   Levesque R               60   37    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               1572 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                  5    5    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of department honors committee
        CJUS-P 406  UNEQUAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              30873          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Oliver W                 25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 407  TERRORISM (3 CR)
               8164 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 135    Verma A                  25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 408  MASS IMPRISONMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 34235          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 008    Lippke R                 25    0    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
         CLSD  9977 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 233    Harper T                 30    0    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 419  RACE, CLASS AND CRIME (3 CR)
              13212          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 007    Gaston S                 30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 420  VIOLENCE IN THE BLACK COMMUN (3 CR)
              30987          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Oliver W                 25    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 425  WOMEN & THE CRIMINAL JUST SYS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31007          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 231    Northcutt Bohmert M      25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
         CLSD  8514 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 002    Schlegel K               25    0    8
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 461  LETHALITY: HOMICIDE/SELF-DESTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 33384 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Ellsworth J              30    0    7
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-X 477  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (1-6 CR)
              13938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                   35   18    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CJUS-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              13939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CJUS-X 498  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-3 CR)
              13940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                  5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               1573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandys M                  5    5    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               1574 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
        CJUS-P 633  DISPUTE SETTLEMENT (3 CR)
              31038 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   M      SY 146    Sales B                  10    6    0
        CJUS-P 680  SEM: ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: THEORY CONSTRUCTION & ANALYSIS
              35085 PERM     09:00A-11:30A   R      SY 146    Brauer J                 10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN CRIM JUSTICE
               1575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
               4677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0 
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               1576 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               1577 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    9    0
               4678 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               1578 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    9    0
              12735 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               1579 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               25    9    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6617 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   14    0
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1550 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    5    0
               6616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
         CLSD 30644          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 205    Bose P                    5    0    0
                 Topic: Introduction to Post-Colonial Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 643
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33297          02:30P-05:00P   M      FF 212    Guins R                   2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Media: Life History of Objects
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MSCH-C 793
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              33301          04:15P-06:45P   W      SB 014    Ashutosh I               14    5    0
                 Topic: Mobilities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 520 and GEOG-G 411
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              33302          01:00P-04:00P   W      PY 113    Herring T                 2    2    0
                 Topic:
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 752
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
         CLSD 33304          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 019    Sterling M                0    0    0
                 Topic: World Fiction and Cultural Anthropology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 593 and ANTH-E 393
              33306          07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 137    Gould J                   2    2    0
                 Topic:
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 765
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              33307          01:00P-04:00P   M      HD TBA    Elmer J                   2    1    0
                 Topic: Research in Textual and Media Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 746
              33309          09:00A-11:30A   R      SB 014    Lave R                    5    5    0
                 Topic: Capitalism and Nature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 448 and GEOG-G 548
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              33310          02:30P-05:00P   R      FF 212    Parameswaran R           16    1    0
                 Topic: Cultural Studies Approaches to Pedagogy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MSCH-M 555
              33659          09:30A-12:00P   T      FF 212    De Boer S                18    8    0
                 TOPIC : Space, Place, and Media
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MSCH-C 792
              33660          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 205    Watt S                    2    2    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 652
              34238          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 235    Rasch W                  15    3    0
                 Topic: Philosophical Discourse of Modernity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 623
        CULS-C 790  IND RDGS IN CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
               9683 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 3    3    0
                 C 790 : Permission of the Director of Cultural Studies
                 required 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 115  EAST ASIAN LITERATURES OF LOVE (3 CR)
              31098 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1134   Hwang S                  64    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 190  THE RISE OF CHINA (3 CR)
              31103 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Yasuda J                 39   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31110 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 215    Yasuda J                 39   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 203  ISS EAST ASIAN CULTURAL HIST (3 CR)
           VT: SAMURAI CULTURE
              12856 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1118   Oxenboell M              45    3    1
                 Topic: Samurai: Culture and Violence in Premodern Japan
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
        EALC-E 204  ISSUES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: BUSINESS/GOVT/FINANCE: E ASIA
              14557 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1100   Yasuda J                 60   40    0
                 Topic: Business, Government, and Finance in East Asia
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 233  SURVEY OF KOREAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              33271 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 143    Chae R                   40   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: DIVIDED LOYALTIES: KOREAN LIT.
              13651 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 0003   Hwang S                  39    3    2
                 TOPIC : Divided Loyalties, Divided Nation: Modern Korean
                 Literature in Translation
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: SEX, ROMANCE & STORYTELLING
              31058 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 006    Sarra E                  40   12    0
                 TOPIC: Sex, Romance, and Story-Telling in the Tale of Genji
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 310  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  8743 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C102   Oxenboell M              36    0    4
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 330  STUDIES IN JAPANESE FILM (3 CR)
         CLSD 31125 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 305    Crandol M                42    0    0
                 TOPIC: Japanese Horror Cinema
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 332  CHINESE LITERATURE SINCE 1300 (3 CR)
         CLSD 31131 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C114   Xiao T                   35    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 505 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 342  MODERN KOREAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              33269 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      WH 009    Robinson M               35   24    0
                 Above section is reserved for IUB students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33270 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   W      HD TBA    Robinson M               35   23    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above section reserved for students at participating
                 universities outside of IUB. IUB students must enroll in
                 EALC-E 342 #33269.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL CHINA
         CLSD 31145 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1100   Vogt P                   25    0    0
                 TOPIC : China: The Age of Glory 
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 505 and HIST-G 382 on same
                 topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 356  UNDERSTANDING TWO KOREAS (3 CR)
              31146 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    Minton M                 40   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: JAPANESE HORROR CINEMA
              31148 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 305    Crandol M                 5    3    0
                 TOPIC: Japanese Horror Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 330 on same topic
           VT: SOUND SYMBOLISM
              31149 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 206    Tsujimura N               5    1    0
                 TOPIC: Mimetics, Ideophones, and Sound Symbolism
                 Above section meets with LING-L 700 on same topic
           VT: DIVIDED LOYALTIES: KOREAN LIT.
         CLSD 31150 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 0003   Hwang S                   1    0    0
                 TOPIC: Divided Loyalties, Divided Nation: Korean Literature
                 of the 20th Century
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 300 on same topic
           VT: CHINESE LITERATURE SINCE 1301
              31162 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C114   Xiao T                    5    1    0
                 TOPIC: Chinese Literature since 1301
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 332 on same topic
           VT: MEDIEVAL CHINA
              31166 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1100   Vogt P                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC : China: The Age of Glory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 352 and HIST-G 382 on same
                 topic

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
               6358 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1122   Liles X                  51   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5690 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1122   Liles X                  51    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1695 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1122   Liles X                  52    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  1698 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1696 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7281 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6684 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6773 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5462 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6360 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5463 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1697 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1699 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 204    Liles X                  14    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1700 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
               6359 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1122   Liles X                  51   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5691 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1122   Liles X                  51    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1701 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1122   Liles X                  52    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  1704 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1702 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7282 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6685 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6774 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5464 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6361 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1703 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1705 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 204    Liles X                  14    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5465 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 108    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1706 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    WH 006    Liles X                  14   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
               6778 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     AC C114   Bao Y                    35    4    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7283 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C114   Bao Y                    35    0    2
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8739 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7284 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6281 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1707 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1708 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                    14    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
               6779 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     AC C114   Bao Y                    35    4    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7339 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C114   Bao Y                    35    0    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8742 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7293 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6282 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1709 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1710 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                    14    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 301  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
         CLSD  7294 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  42    0    0
                 C 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  9119 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
         CLSD  1711 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
         CLSD  6628 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
        EALC-C 307  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              33336 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 002    Vogt P                   15    6    0
                 C 307: P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 507
        EALC-C 401  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR) 
               1712 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Luo C                    20    2    0
                 C 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 543
        EALC-C 408  CHINESE LANGUAGE PRACTICE I (1 CR)
              11127 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 137    Bao Y                    10    1    0
                 C 408 : P - EALC-C 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 508
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              33339 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   T      SY 001    Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 C 457 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list.
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Drill (DRL)
              33340 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   R      SY 001    Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              33344 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   M      JH A105   Bao Y                    10    5    0
                 C 467 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
                 Drill (DRL)
              33345 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   W      JH A105   Bao Y                    10    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 507  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              33338 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 002    Vogt P                   10    1    0
                 C 506: P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 307
        EALC-C 508  CHINESE LANG PRAC I (1 CR)
              31257 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 137    Bao Y                    10    1    0
                 C 508 : P - EALC-C 543 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 408
        EALC-C 533  THIRD YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  7297 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1112   Liles X                  42    0    0
                 C 533 : P - EALC-C 202 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency as determined by the EALC placement
                 test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  5742 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
         CLSD  9120 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
         CLSD  6629 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
        EALC-C 543  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
               6362 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Luo C                    20    2    0
                 C 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 401
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              33342 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   T      SY 001    Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 C 557 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457 
                 Drill (DRL)
              33343 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   R      SY 001    Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
              33346 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   M      JH A105   Bao Y                    10    5    0
                 C 567 : P - Grade of B or better in EALC-C 402 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class has a pre-requisite/co-requisite with a course
                 taught in English relevant to the same topic chosen from a
                 list of options TBD.  Please consult Flagship Director for
                 full list.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467
                 Drill (DRL)
              33347 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   W      JH A105   Bao Y                    10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467
        EALC-C 600  SEM IN CHINESE STUDIES (3 CR)
              31281 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   R      WH 007    Xiao T                   15    5    0
                 TOPIC: Labor in Modern Chinese Literature and Visual Culture

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               1727 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              43   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1725 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              46    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1726 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1122   Matsubara M              46    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9121 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1122   Matsubara M              45    5    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              12942 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12953 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 12954 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12955 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12958 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12959 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 12980 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12982 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12984 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12987 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 12989 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12993 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
               1730 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              43   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1728 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              46    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1729 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1122   Matsubara M              46    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9122 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1122   Matsubara M              45    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              12996 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12997 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 12998 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12999 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13000 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13001 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 13002 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13003 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13004 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13005 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 13006 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 006    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              13008 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    SY 105    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 110  JAPANESE ADVANCED BEGINNERS (3 CR)
              31299 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 104    Akiyama Y                25   14    0
                 Above class designed for students with some knowledge of
                 beginner-level Japanese but who do not meet the prerequisite
                 for J102.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               1731 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 208    Akiyama Y                33    2    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5695 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 208    Akiyama Y                33    6    1
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 13014 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 331    Akiyama Y                31    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               7835 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                13    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1733 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6640 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1732 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1734 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1735 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1736 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
               1737 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 208    Akiyama Y                33    2    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5696 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 208    Akiyama Y                33    6    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 13016 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 331    Akiyama Y                31    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               7836 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                13    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1739 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6641 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1738 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1741 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    2    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1740 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               1742 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 001    Akiyama Y                14    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 301  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
         CLSD  1743 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 330    Tanaka N                 53    0    1
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 36637 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Tanaka N                 11    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
               6263 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Tanaka N                 14    1    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
               1744 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 108    Tanaka N                 14    1    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
         CLSD 10353 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 108    Tanaka N                 14    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
        EALC-J 401  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               1745 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Tsujimura N              20    5    0
                 J 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 543
        EALC-J 493  TRANSLATING JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              31308 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Sarra E                  20   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 593
        EALC-J 525  TCH JAPANESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              35296 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      HD TBA    Tanaka N                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-J 533  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  5743 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 330    Tanaka N                 53    0    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 36639 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Tanaka N                 11    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
               6274 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Tanaka N                 14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
               5744 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 108    Tanaka N                 14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
         CLSD  5745 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 108    Tanaka N                 14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
        EALC-J 543  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               6363 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Tsujimura N              20    5    0
                 J 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 534 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 401
        EALC-J 593  TRANSLATING JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              31312 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Sarra E                  20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 493

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
         CLSD  1748 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1112   Kim J                    42    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11273 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1112   Kim J                    42    3    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               8936 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1750 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1749 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7107 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9981 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10355 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
         CLSD  1751 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1112   Kim J                    42    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10354 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     GA 1112   Kim J                    42    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               8937 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1753 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  1752 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  7108 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9980 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10909 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0013   Kim J                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
               1754 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1128   Lee H                    44    7    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  1755 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Lee H                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11274 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ED 1210   Lee H                    14    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8746 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Lee H                    16    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
               1756 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1128   Lee H                    44    7    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  1757 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Lee H                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11275 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ED 1210   Lee H                    14    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8747 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Lee H                    16    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 301  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
              11699          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 210    Kim J                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Drill (DRL)
               1758          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Kim J                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
        EALC-K 401  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              31323 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 108    Lee H                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 501
        EALC-K 501  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              31324 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 108    Lee H                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 401

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               1723 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               1718 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               1719 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               1724 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               1720 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    15   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               4855 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
               4631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tanaka N                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               4856 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               4857 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Su H                     10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               4858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tanaka N                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               4860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4495 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               1721 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               1713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               1746 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               1714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               1747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1722 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 305  CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 383  CHINA: THE LATER EMPIRES (3 CR) 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13357 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 033    Glomm G                  75   38    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 This section for SPEA undergraduates and University Division
                 Pre-SPEA students only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1759          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 304    Kang S                   60    8    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1760          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Graf P                  300    0    1
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1761          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Self J                  300  121    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1762          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Self J                  300   32    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1763          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 124    Snow N                  300  147    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1764          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    Snow N                  300   82    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8948          05:45P-07:00P   TR     GA 1122   Sampaio Lima D           60    1    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10649          04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 1100   Daun T                   60    3    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10650          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 015    Doty K                   60   21    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11686          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1118   Gomez-Rodriguez F        60    0    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11685          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 004    Li M                     60    2    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12321          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 009    Graf P                   40    4    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above class is taught online with some classes in classroom.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts 
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 In class exams required on Thursday, September 28th and
                 Thursday, November 2nd from 11:15am-12:30pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1766          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 111    Loxton A                 60   28    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1767          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 015    Shen P                   60    3    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1768          04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH 065    LIU S                    60   13    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1769          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 122    Graf P                  300   35    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1770          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 143    Taylor M                 60    1    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4445          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 304    Nelson J                 60   33    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E202:  No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
               1781          01:00P-02:15P   M      WH 120    Krukava N               135   42    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in
                 discussion section
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10279          01:00P-02:15P   W      WH 120    Krukava N               135   76    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in
                 discussion section
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT) 
               1775          04:00P-05:15P   W      LI 503    Garg G                   45    3    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Student who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1776          05:45P-07:00P   W      LI 503    Garg G                   45   33    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1779          01:00P-02:15P   R      LI 503    Lee S                    45    1    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register.
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1780          02:30P-03:45P   R      LI 503    Lee S                    45   17    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9126          11:15A-12:30P   F      LI 503    Lee S                    45   30    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9125          01:00P-02:15P   F      LI 503    Lee S                    45   34    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Student who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 Students must also enroll in lecture
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
         CLSD 30353          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125    Krukava N                30    0    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30354          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 125    Qiu S                    30    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119 
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30355          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 125    He S                     30    3    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 E370: No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S370 class
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Students who do not meet prerequisites will not be permitted
                 to register
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (040)

        ECON-E 115  EVERYDAY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              13057          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Walker T                150   79    0
                 Above class cannot be counted towards a major,
                 interdepartmental major, or minor in Economics
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              32734 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 015    Lugovskyy V              30   16    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or
                 permission of the department only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 221  METHODS OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              10180          05:45P-08:15P   MW     WH 007    Ding S                   30   21    0
                 E 221 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213)
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
               8812          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 109    Mendoza B                60   44    0
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 Only 6 credit hours from E303, E331, and E332 may be counted
                 toward a major in Economics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
               8719          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1112   Zhang W                  60   21    0
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201, and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
               8720          05:45P-07:00P   MW     GA 1122   DeDad M                  60   52    0
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 Only 6 credit hours from E308, E361, and E362 may be counted
                 toward a major in Economics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 309  TOPICS IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMICS AND ETHICS
              30361          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Stone III J              40   31    0
                 E 309: P - ECON-E 201 (or S 201) and E 202 (or S 202)
                 TOPIC: Economics and Ethics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30520          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C118   Torrens G                30    0    0
                 E321: P (ECON-E 201 or S201) and (MATH-M 119 or M211 or
                 MATH-M 213)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1771          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C118   Torrens G                30    2    4
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9982          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 140    Cui B                    30    3    0
                 E321: P (ECON-E 201 or S201) and (MATH-M 119 or M211 or
                 MATH-M 213)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32739          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 245    Lopatin N                30    5    0
                 E321: P (ECON-E 201 or S201) and (MATH-M 119 or M211 or
                 MATH-M 213)
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              36294          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 010    Alexeev M                30    4    0
                 E321: P (ECON-E 201 or S201) and (MATH-M 119 or M211 or
                 MATH-M 213) 
                 Credit given for only one of ECON-E 321 or S321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 321  INTERMED MICRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)
              11595 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 329    Walker J                 30    8    0
                 S 321: P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211)
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only, or
                 by permission of the department
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
               4469          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 304    Buffie E                 60   15    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7305          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    Park K                   30    0    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
               1772          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Melo E                   60    5    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              12326          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 111    Lugovskyy V              60   16    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 303, E331, and E332 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
              10189          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 015    Beshkar M                60   23    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 303, E331, and E332 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
        ECON-E 337  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              32740          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 111    Buffie E                 40   23    0
                 E 337: P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30521          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 215    Alexeev M                30    7    0
                 E 351 : P - ECON-E 321 or S321
        ECON-E 361  PUBLIC FINANCE-GOV SPENDING (3 CR)
               1773          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 031    Self J                   40   19    0
                 E 361 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Only 6 credit hours from ECON-E 308, E361, and E362 may be
                 counted toward a major in Economics
        ECON-E 371  INTRO TO APPLIED ECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              10199          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Stone III J              30    5    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
              10203          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 101    Stone III J              30   20    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
              12327          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 333    Xiao R                   30    6    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
              10651          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 111    Garcia F                 60   21    0
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
               8000          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 304    Garcia F                 60    1    1
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMICS OF REGULATION
              30374          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 001    Snow N                   40   26    0
                 TOPIC: Economics of Regulation
                 E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours
        ECON-E 392  COMPUTATIONL METHODS/ECONOMETR (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS IN MACRO
              33674          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 125    Michaud A                30   14    0
                 TOPIC : Computational Methods in Macro
                 E 392: P - ECON-E 321 (or ECON-S 321) and E 322 (or S 322)
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours
           VT: FINANCIAL ECONOMETRICS
              33676          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Xu K                     40   26    0
                 TOPIC : Financial Econometrics
                 E 392 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 May be repeated with different topics for a maximum of 9
                 credit hours
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              10209          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Page F                   60    1    0
                 E 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321, and ECON-E 370
         CLSD 12331          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 111    Page F                   60    0    0 
                 E 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321, and ECON-E 370
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
               8613          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 125    Weiergraeber S           30   15    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and MATH-M 303 and MATH-M
                 311

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
               1802 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  25   15    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 X 373 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ECON-X 398  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
              13058 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  15   13    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 X 398: P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S
                 370 and ECON major or interdepartmental major
                 X398: Enrollment request from must be obtained in WY 105
                 A maximum of 3 credit hours in X398 may count toward the
                 major in Economics
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               1783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   7    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 499 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S
                 370; undergraduate ECON major or interdepartmental major
                 (ECON/POLS or ECON/MATH) with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
                 Additional prerequisites may be required by faculty mentor
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class is an Honors course
                 A maximum of 3 credit hours in ECON-E 499 may count toward
                 the major in Economics

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-E 520  OPTIMIZATION THRY ECON ANALYS (3 CR)
               1784 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     WY 329    Kaganovich M             30    6    0
                 E 520 : P - Calculus and Linear Algebra
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for graduate ECON
                 majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        ECON-E 521  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 1 (3 CR)
               1785 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 329    Becker R                 30    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 522  MACROECONOMIC THEORY I (3 CR)
               1786 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 329    Michaud A                30   14    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for graduate ECON
                 majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 550  MONETARY THEORY & ORGANIZATION (3 CR)
              35075 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 329    Leeper E                 20    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 571  ECONOMETRICS I-STAT FOUNDATNS (3 CR)
               1787 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 329    Chang Y                  30   13    0
                 P:  Undergraduate courses in statistics and calculus.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 626  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
               7767 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 225    Melo E                   12    3    0
                 E 626 : P - ECON-E 521 and E 621
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 627  EXPERIMENTAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30407 RSTR     01:15P-03:45P   F      WY 225    Puzzello D               12    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 671  ECONOMET 3-NONLNEAR/SIMLT MDLS (3 CR)
              30408 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 235    Escanciano J             20    8    0
                 E 671 : P - ECON-E 572 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              10211 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   M      WY 329    Chang Y                  30   18    0
                 E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4490 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  15   15    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMETRICS
               1788 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 015    Chang Y                  30   24    0
                 TOPIC : Econometrics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADV MICROECONOMICS SEMINAR
               9698 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   F      WY 015    Lashkaripour A           30   25    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Microeconomics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO SEMINAR
               5511 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 015    Michaud A                30   20    0
                 TOPIC : Macroeconomics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS
              10213 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HD TBA    Alston L                 20   12    0
                                                              Carugati M
                 TOPIC : Institutional Analysis: Concepts and Applications
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 673 and SPEA-P 710
                 Above class will meet in the Toqueville Room 102 at the
                 Ostrom Workshop building, located at 513 N Park Ave
        ECON-E 730  SEMINAR IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              30411 RSTR     12:45P-02:00P   TR     WY 329    Beshkar M                20   18    0
                 TOPIC : International Economics Workshop
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               1789 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  25   25    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               1790          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               1791          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                 100   77    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for on-campus students
              12536 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                 100  100    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               1792          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               1793          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               1794          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               1795          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               1796          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               1797          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               1798          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               1799          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               1800          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1801 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  60   39    0 
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ENG-L 635  RDGS AMER ETHNIC LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
         CLSD 35882 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Cohn D                    0    0    0
                 Above class meets with HISP-S 708 and AMST-G 751
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 713  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (4 CR)
         CLSD 35175 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Ingham P                  2    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Troy Story"
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 610-30974
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission. To obtain permission, please
                 email bhankins@indiana.edu

        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-J 102  INTRO TO COLLEGE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
               4797 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 140    Booth J                  20    8    0
                 Above class for Groups Scholars only. Please contact the
                 Groups Office at 812-855-0507 for permission
               4798 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 238    Manis M                  20    4    0
                 Above class for Groups Scholars only. Please contact the
                 Groups Office at 812-855-0507 for permission.
        ENG-W 131  READING, WRITING, & INQUIRY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  2147          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 119    Fladager D               23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2148          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 134    Gilmer J                 23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2149          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 0006   Gilchrist M              23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2150          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 335    St. Clair C              23    0    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2151          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 139    Nathaniel S              23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5945          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 200    Line S                   23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2153          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 007    Allberry R               23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2154          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 336    St. Clair C              23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2155          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Babcock T                23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2157          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 233    Thompson H               23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2158          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 135    Gilmer J                 23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2159          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C118   Schmidt N                23    0    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2161 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 322    Babcock T                23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
         CLSD  2162          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 233    Low L                    23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2163 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 135    Sayre C                  23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2165          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Moler C                  23    0    3
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2166          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    Martinson T              23    0    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              33990          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 336    Jackson C                23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2167          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 321    Krasny K                 23    1    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2168 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 007    Bunzel J                 23    0    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2170          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Babcock T                23    1    2
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2171          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 233    Chambers L               23    1    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2172 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 135    Sayre C                  23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 33994          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336    Demmerle S               23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2173          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 135    Chromik J                23    2    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2174          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 231    Johnson E                23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2175          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 135    Boothe R                 23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2178          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 200    Jackson C                23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2179          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 222    Sullivan D               23    2    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2180          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SB 231    Ponce G                  23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2181          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 240    Legg D                   23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2182          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 200    Stern K                  23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2183          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 016    Lee S                    23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2184          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0009   Mahaffy M                23    1    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2185          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 003    Le S                     23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2176          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 0006   Sen A                    23    0    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2177          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 200    Mier S                   23    2    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2188          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 315    Zhao I                   23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2190          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 134    McCabe R                 23    2    1
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5981          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 135    Truglia M                23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5846          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 142    Maffetone E              23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2191          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 002    Kung H                   23    0    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5947          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SY 200    Sen A                    23    1    0
                 Above class is a Standard section
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2195 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 231    Manis M                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2196 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 220    Coombs A                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2197 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 247    Coombs A                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2198 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Carney C                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2199 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A107   Walters J                15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2200 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0006   Carney C                 15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5424 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 015    Manis M                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2202 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 212    Valenza K                15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5425 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    Kraft J                  15    0    0 
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11608 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 137    Schmitt G                15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 11612 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 108    Walters J                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 11613 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WY 111    Delgado L                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2205 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 212    Valenza K                15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2206 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 138    Kraft J                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
         CLSD  2209 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 212    Valenza K                15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2186 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 246    Delgado L                15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section
                 To determine eligibility for Basic Writing, please view the
                 requirements at the following link:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/Y96V3VXF
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2193 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 232    Ottman B                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2156 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 247    Lund J                   15    4    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 10789 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Bjork C                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5423 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PH 012    Bose S                   15    2    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2201 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Hamer M                  15    0    3
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3) 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2164 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    Baxipatra M              15    0    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2203 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 204    Chen X                   15    1    2
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              10786 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PH 10     Al Bulushi Z             15    2    1
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2208 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 231    Baxipatra M              15    1    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2210 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SB 220    Baxipatra M              15    4    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5461 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 109    Park Y                   15    1    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
         CLSD  5946 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 233    Wang C                   15    0    1
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2189 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 222    Hwang B                  15    1    0
                 Above class is a Multilingual section
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 14457 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   W      WB WEB    Seiler-Smith R           23    0    0
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS). Students
                 enrolling in this course will be expected to meet online as a
                 class on Wednesday: 4:00PM-5:15PM.
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet as a class on campus on Wednesday, August
                 23rd at 4:00PM-5:15PM in Ballantine Hall, Room 208.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              14459 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   W      WB WEB    Seiler-Smith R           23    1    0
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS). Students
                 enrolling in this course will be expected to meet online as a
                 class on Wednesday: 2:30PM-3:45PM.
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet as a class on campus on Wednesday, August
                 23rd at 2:30PM-3:45PM in Ballantine Hall, Room 208.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 14462 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   T      WB WEB    Lutz M                   23    0    0
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS). Students
                 enrolling in this course will be expected to meet online as a
                 class on Tuesday: 4:00PM-5:15PM.
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet on campus as a class on Tuesday, August 22nd
                 from 4:00PM-5:15PM, in Ballantine Hall, Room 208.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              14464 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   W      WB WEB    Davoudi D                23    1    0
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS). Students
                 enrolling in this course will be expected to meet online as a
                 class on Wednesday, 2:30PM-3:45PM.
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet on campus as a class on Wednesday, August
                 23rd from 2:30PM-3:45PM, in Ballantine Hall, Room 347.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              14466 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   W      WB WEB    Davoudi D                23    1    1
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e. CANVAS). Students
                 enrolling in this course will be expected to meet online as a
                 class on Wednesday, 4:00PM-5:15PM.
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet on campus as a class on Wednesday, August
                 23rd from 4:00PM-5:15PM, in Ballantine Hall, Room 237.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING 
         CLSD  8282 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Ang A                    22    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Representations of the Robot in Popular Culture:
                 Cyborgs, Andriods, and Artificial Intelligence"
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               8283 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Whitacre A               22    2    0
                 TOPIC: Trekkies, Twihards and Potterheads: Fanfiction as
                 Cultural Object.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               4881 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 232    HutchingsGoetz T         22    1    0
                 TOPIC: So scary, it's Funny: The Cultural Expressions of
                 Horror & Humor.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               8838 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 200    Koo J                    22    2    0
                 TOPIC: Representations of the Robot in Popular Culture:
                 Cyborgs, Andriods, and Artificial Intelligence.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               4882 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 232    Choong P                 22    2    0
                 TOPIC: The Detective: Reader, Writer, Thinker.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 11850 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 214    Atassi S                 22    0    1
                 TOPIC: The Detective: Reader, Writer, Thinker.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 11694 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 240    Debelius C               22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Reboot, Reuse, Recycle: Adaptation in Popular Culture.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               2212 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 200    Rosenbaum E              22    1    0
                 TOPIC: What('s) A Loser: American Culture's Fascination with
                 Failure"
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33433 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 229    Mastro M                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC: The Final Girl: Cultural Analysis and Representations
                 of Gender in the Slasher Film
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33434 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 003    Lopatin J                22    0    1
                 TOPIC: Witch, Please: Exploring the Figure of the Witch
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33438 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 200    Hopkins S                22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Slayin' It: Representations of Dragons and their
                 Slayers in Popular Medievalism
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 33439 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Hopkins S                22    0    0
                 TOPIC: Slayin' It: Representations of Dragons and their
                 Slayers in Popular Medievalism
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               2213          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 004    Munnelly L               30   15    0 
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               2214          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 317    DiMatteo D               30   23    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2220          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 214    Coombs A                 25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition Requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               2221          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 148    Reynolds E               25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               2222          09:05A-09:55A   MW     WH 106    Rogers C                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  2223          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 333    Thomas C                 25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD  8286          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 331    Arbour R                 25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for
                 W 231 because of redundant course material.
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  2219          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 003    Perez-Cancino B          25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  2224          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 231    Lind K                   25    0    4
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  2225          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 131    Rogers C                 23    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD  8210          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 238    Thomas C                 25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for
                 W 231 because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  8211          03:35P-04:25P   MW     SB 140    Reynolds E               25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Compositiion requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for
                 W 231 because of redundant course material.
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  7515          03:35P-04:25P   MW     SB 138    Rogers C                 25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  2226          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 142    Law M                    25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               7516          04:40P-05:30P   MW     SY 002    Arbour R                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               2228          08:00A-08:50A   TR     WH 119    Sweany E                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               2229          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 240    Sweany E                 25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               7932          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 005    Alford C                 25    1    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204  may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
               2230          01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Hall S                   25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material.
         CLSD  2231          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 246    Hall S                   25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-C204 may not register for W 231
        because of redundant course material 
               2227          06:50P-08:45P   W      SY 002    Debus B                  25    4    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 240  COMMUNITY SERVICE WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 10123          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    Linton J                 25    0    4
                 W 240 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              13296          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 140    DiMatteo D               25   13    0
                 W 270 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  2232 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 231    Silvester K              25    0    5
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized to
                 enroll. Eligible students who are unable to register or
                 waitlist should submit request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
         CLSD  2233          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 231    Barnett S                25    0    4
                 TOPIC: "Writing about Music"
                 W350 Prerequisite: Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               2234 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 238    Warfel Juszkiewicz J     25    1    2
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized to
                 enroll. Eligible students who are unable to register or
                 waitlist should submit request for permission at: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/N6GUDOF
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 12103          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Hodgson J                25    0    4
                 TOPIC: "Grounding Artifacts"
                 W350 Prerequisite: Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2102          11:15A-12:05P   W      CH 033    Gay R                   105    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  2103          09:05A-09:55A   MF     BH 149    Boyle E                  15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2104          10:10A-11:00A   MF     BH 140    Sayre C                  15    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5692          10:10A-11:00A   M      BH 242    Corwin E                 15    0    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 222
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2105          11:15A-12:05P   M      BH 335    Thomas V                 15    2    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 315
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4800          11:15A-12:05P   MF     WH 009    Irvin M                  15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2106          12:20P-01:10P   MF     JH A106   Cartlidge T              15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4801          12:20P-01:10P   MF     BH 246    Watters D                15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               2107          11:15A-12:05P   M      SW 007    Bowman C                105    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
         CLSD  2110          10:10A-11:00A   WF     BH 345    Bowman C                 15    0    0
                                                              Davis N
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4802          11:15A-12:05P   WF     BH 345    Bowman C                 15    0    1
                                                              David S
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2108          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 345    Kamara Y                 15    0    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2109          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WY 111    Bowman C                 15    0    0
                                                              Barnes B
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2111          01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 345    Bowman C                 15    0    0
                                                              Cabe A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5693          02:30P-03:20P   WF     BH 345    Bowman C                 15    0    0
                                                              Gese M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2112          03:35P-04:25P   WF     BH 345    Low L                    15    1    1
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2215 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 111    Liu A                    15    4    0
                 Above class requires either the completion of ENG-W 103, or
                 being an English Major/Minor, or obtaining permission of the
                 Director of Creative Writing.
                 For the above class, students who have not met the
                 prerequisites may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD  6507 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Person S                 15    0    0
                 Above class requires either the completion of ENG-W 103, or
                 being an English Major/Minor, or obtaining permission of the
                 Director of Creative Writing.
                 For the above class, students who have not met the
                 prerequisites may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               2216 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 232    Correale A               15    5    0
                 Above class requires either the completion of ENG-W 103, or
                 being an English Major/Minor, or obtaining permission of the
                 Director of Creative Writing.
                 For the above class, students who have not met the
                 prerequisites may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD  2217 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Cabe A                   15    0    0
                 Above class requires either the completion of ENG-W 103, or
                 being an English Major/Minor, or obtaining permission of the
                 Director of Creative Writing.
                 For the above class, students who have not met the
                 prerequisites may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               2218 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 105    Watters D                15    6    0
                 Above class requires either the completion of ENG-W 103, or
                 being an English Major/Minor, or obtaining permission of the
                 Director of Creative Writing.
                 For the above class, students who have not met the
                 prerequisites may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
               4443          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0005   London E                 18    7    0
                 Requires completion of Composition requirement
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR) 
               5274 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 135    Dorsey R                 15    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
                 permission to enroll, email CWPerm@indiana.edu..
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
              11075 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Skyhorse B               15    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
                 permission to enroll, email CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
               7514 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Gay R                    15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
                 permission to enroll, email CWPerm@indiana.edu.
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
              30623 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 217    Brown S                  15    2    0
                 Above class requires the completion of ENG-W103, ENG-W203 or
                 the permission of  the instructor.
                 Students who have not met the prerequisites may request
                 permission to enroll by emailing CWPerm@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
               5510 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Bledsoe B                30   17    0
                 Above Class Requires the Completion of: ENG-W 203 or ENG-W301
                 or ENG- W311, and the Permission of the Instructor.
                 Students may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
              30892 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 219    Brown S                  30   23    0
                 TOPIC: "Can I Steal That?"
                 Above Class Requires the Completion of: ENG-W203, or
                 ENG-W303, and the Permission of the Instructor.
                 Students may request permission to enroll by emailing
                 CWPerm@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 30621 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 331    Bledsoe B                15    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Students may
                 obtain permission to enroll by emailing CWPerm@indiana.edu.

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              11355          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 237    Samantrai R              30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 112  EXPER WORLD CLTR THRU LIT-ENGL (3 CR)
              30915          ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               30    2    1
                 TOPIC: "Reading the Caribbean"
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer and a reliable
                 Internet connection.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
               2077          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 214    Hall S                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
               2078          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SB 140    Luke S                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2079 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 139    Thomas C                 25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2080 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Kraft J                  25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2081 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Delgado L                25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2082 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 134    Booth J                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2083 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Lee M                    25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2084 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 322    Munnelly L               25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2085 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 233    Walters J                25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2086 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0006   Kessler A                25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2087          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 333    Molesworth J             25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2088 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 232    Connolly J               25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2089 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 008    Li S                     25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above section open to English majors or minors or Hutton
                 Honors students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2090 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    Boyer S                  25    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7935          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Nagano J                 25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2091 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 003    Bitsis J                 25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14338          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Schilb J                 25    1    4
                 TOPIC: "Enemies"
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35976          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Seiler-Smith R           25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  2093          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 331    Williams N               25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2092          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 206    Sweany E                 25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10076          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 217    Reynolds E               25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 206  INTRO TO PROSE (EXCLUDG FICTN) (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10077          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 333    Lehr B                   25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN'S WORK
               9017          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Farris C                 30    1    0
                 TOPIC: "Women's Work"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-R 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
              13381          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Zemlicka K               30    2    1
                 TOPIC: "Business and Professional Speaking"
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33539          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 330    Zemlicka K               30    7    0
                 TOPIC: "Science, Communication, and the Public"
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 210  STDS IN POP LIT & MASS MEDIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 36323          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 138    Muyumba W                30    0    0
                 TOPIC: "American Narrative(s) in the Age of Terrorism"
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-R 210  INTRO TO DIGITAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 30893          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 030    Hodgson J                25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 214  LITERARY MASTERPIECES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              30855          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Charnes L                30    2    0
                 TOPIC: "Misfits, Monsters, and Malcontents"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD  2094          11:15A-12:30P   MW     ED 1230   Smith W                  30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              30488          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 238    Arthos Jr J              25    1    1
                 TOPIC : "Deliberative Democracy  Group Communication"
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 224  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              33543          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 135    Smith L                  30   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 228  ARGUMENTATION & PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              11464          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 238    Thimsen A                30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
         CLSD 32531          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 209    Farris C                 30    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Confession Culture"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 249  REPS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY (3 CR)
              13600          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 206    Lochrie K                30    2    0
                 TOPIC: "Not Normal"
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 260  INTRO TO ADVANCED STUDY OF LIT (3 CR)
         CLSD 10787          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GA 1134   Vogel S                  60    0    7
                 TOPIC: "Nightlife"
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 31099 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 011    Kindig P                 30    0    5 
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31100 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 134    Kindig P                 30    0    2
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 295  AMERICAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 12778          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 101    Kilgore D                30    0    2
                 TOPIC: "Infinite Frontiers:  Science Fiction Cinema in the
                 20th Century"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 306  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              12779          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232    Lochrie K                25    7    0
                 TOPIC: "The Queer Middle Ages"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 310  LITERARY HISTORY 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 10600          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 304    Smith K                  60    0    3
                                                              Chamberlin J
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 312  LITERARY HISTORY 2 (3 CR)
              10601          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WY 015    Morgan M                 60    1    0
                 TOPIC: "Character and Action"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12808 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 011    O'Keefe D                30    0    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12811 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 331    O'Keefe D                30    1    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               2095          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Charnes L                25    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 316  LITERARY HISTORY 3 (3 CR)
              11030          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Kates J                  30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12815 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 245    Brown J                  30    0    1
                 TOPIC: "Nostalgia and Narrative"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 317  ENG POETRY OF EARLY 17TH CENT (3 CR)
              30487          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Anderson P               25   13    0
                 TOPIC: "World-Defining Moments: English Poetry of the Early
                 17th Century"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 346  20TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              30861          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Samantrai R              25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 348  19TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              12787          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Kreilkamp I              25    9    0
                 TOPIC: "Realism, Fantasy, Utopia: Late Victorian Fiction"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 355  PUBLIC MEMORY IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11607          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 232    Smith C                  25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
              10819          02:30P-03:20P   TR     MY 130    Kates J                  60    5    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or L 260 with C- or better
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11705          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 011    Neisen J                 30    2    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or ENG-L 260 with a C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11706          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 134    Neisen J                 30    3    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or ENG-L 260 with a C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-X 373  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
              13537 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-L 374  ETHNIC AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30858          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH A106   Varon A                  25    0    0
                 TOPIC: " 'Coming of Age'  Stories: The Multi-ethnic
                 Bildungsroman"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR) 
              30871          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TV 226    Kilgore D                25    7    0
                 TOPIC: "Black, Brown, Metal and Tentacled:  Race and Alterity
                 in American Science Fiction"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 396  THE STUDY OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13379          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Thimsen A                25    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Feminism and Public Issues"
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302-35156
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 450  SEMINAR: BRITISH & AM AUTHORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 11060          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Kreilkamp I              15    0    0
                 TOPIC: "The Bront and the BrontMyth"
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
              11062          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Schilb J                 15    1    0
                 TOPIC: "The Character of the Narrator."
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-X 471  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              13471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              13525 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Director of Undergraduate
                 Studies
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-L 480  SEMINAR: LITERATURE & HISTORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30872          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Linton J                 15    0    0
                 TOPIC: "The Emperor has no /b@lz/: Satire as Equipment for
                 Living"
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              13538 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department and Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
               2097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  25   12    0

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 208  WORLD ENGLISHES (3 CR)
               9015          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 111    Adams M                  30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
              12940 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   W      BH 148    Anderson D               20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar - Composition
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        ENG-W 513  WRITING POETRY (4 CR)
              30622 PERM     04:00P-07:00P   M      WY 111    Bowman C                 12    6    0
                 Above class requires permission to enroll. To obtain
                 permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 554  PRACT: TEACH OF CREATIVE WRITNG (2 CR)
               2235 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   W      SE 245    Dorsey R                 12    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 611  WRITING FICTION 1 (4 CR)
               6508 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 221    Skyhorse B               15    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 613  WRITING POETRY 1 (4 CR)
               5694 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 221    Matejka A                15    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 615  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (4 CR)
              30993 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      HD TBA    Muyumba W                15    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of department.
                 To obtain permission for above class, email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
               2236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    30   24    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Creative
                 Writing
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1 CR) 
               9976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    30   30    0
                 Above class to be used when registering for master class
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              12213 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                30   30    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Graduate
                 Studies
                 W 697 : Grades will be assigned by Director of Graduate
                 Studies
                 Above class open to English Grad students only
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2237 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    20   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-R 546  RHETORIC AND PUBLIC CULTURE (4 CR)
              31023 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HD TBA    Terrill R                12    6    0
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               5714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    5    0
                 Above class primarily for special field MA candidates
                 Above class also open to other Graduate students as approved
                 by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-R 607  HISTORY OF RHETORICAL THEORY I (4 CR)
              30607 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 203    Barnett S                10    4    0
        ENG-L 610  RDGS LATE MEDIEVAL LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              30974 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Ingham P                 10    4    0
                 TOPIC : "Troy Story"
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 713-35175
        ENG-L 611  EARLY MOD LIT & CLTR 1500-1600 (4 CR)
              13694 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 235    Anderson P               12    1    0
                 TOPIC: "The Politics of Genre in Early Modern Europe"
                 Above class meets with R502-11547.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 626  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1660-1790 (4 CR)
         CLSD 30982 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Molesworth J              7    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Eighteenth-Century Time: An Interdisciplinary
                 Approach"
                 Above class meets with L764-33540.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 627  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1790-1900 (4 CR)
         CLSD 13607 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 221    Greiner R                12    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Form and Catastrophe"
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 643  RDGS COLONIAL & POST-COL LIT (4 CR)
         CLSD 30972 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 205    Bose P                    7    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Introduction to Post-Colonial Studies"
                 Above class meets with CULS-C701-30644
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 652  20TH & 21ST BRIT LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              30984 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 205    Watt S                   10    3    0
                 TOPIC: "Modernist Afterlives in Irish Literature and
                 Culture."
                 Above class meets with CULS-C701-33660
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               2098 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               7918 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2099 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 746  RSCH TEXTUAL & MEDIA STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 30965 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   M      HD TBA    Elmer J                   8    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Remedial Poe"
                 This class meets in the seminar room of the College of Arts &
                 Humanities (CAHI) building at 1211 E. Atwater Avenue.
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701-33307
                 Above class requires permission. To obtain permission, please
                 email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 752  RSCH IN GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
         CLSD 30963 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   W      PY 113    Herring T                 8    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Modernist Studies New and Old"
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701-33302 
                 Above class requires permission. To obtain permission, please
                 email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 764  RSCH IN LIT & CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 33540 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Molesworth J              5    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Eighteenth-Century Time: An Interdisciplinary
                 Approach"
                 Above class meets with ENG-L626-30982
                 Above class requires permission. To obtain permission, please
                 email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               2100 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to Ph.D. candidates only
                 Above class requires permission. To obtain permission, please
                 email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
               2101 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R               125   84    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              13466 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R               125  124    0
                 Above class requires permission. Please email
                 bhankins@indiana.edu to obtain permission.
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2076 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                99   71    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only 
        


Intelligent Systems Engineerng (ENGR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ENGR-E 101  INNOVATION AND DESIGN (3 CR)
         CLSD 14009 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      GY 436    Swany M                  24    0    0
                                                              Macklin P
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 14010 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 447    Swany M                  24    0    0
                                                              Macklin P
        ENGR-E 101  INNOVATION AND DESIGN (3 CR)
              30514 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      GY 436    Swany M                  24   16    0
                                                              Guo F
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30515 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 447    Swany M                  24   16    0
                                                              Guo F
        ENGR-E 101  INNOVATION AND DESIGN (3 CR)
              35736 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      GY 436    Siek K                   24   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              35737 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 447    Siek K                   24   17    0
        ENGR-E 201  COMPUTER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING (3 CR)
        E 201 : P - ENGR-E 110
              33356 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 436    Whaley R                 24    5    0
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              33358 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      TV 186    Whaley R                 24    5    0
        ENGR-E 221  INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS I (3 CR)
        E 221 : P - MATH-M 211, M 212, PHYS-P 221 and ENGR-E 111
              33359 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 436    Garyfallidis E           24    5    0
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              33360 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   F      GY 447    Garyfallidis E           24    5    0
        ENGR-E 299  ENGR PROFESSIONLIZATN & ETHICS (1 CR)
              33362 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   T      GY 436                             24    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
        ENGR-E 390  UNDERGRADUATE INDPT STUDY (1-3 CR)
              32784 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  25   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Please submit permission form through the SoIC database -
                 questions email soicugrd@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        ENGR-E 399  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              35728 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HD TBA    Sterling T               25   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in CREST 120
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 599
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL BIOENGINEERING
              36298 RSTR     04:15P-07:15P   T      HD TBA    Glazier J                25   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 The above class meets at Smith Research Center
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 599
           VT: RAPID PROTOTYPING
              36349 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Gumennik A               25   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 599
        ENGR-E 534  BIG DATA APPLICATIONS (3 CR)
              36123 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Von Laszewski G          10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught online
                 Discussion (DIS)
              36124 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   F      I2 150    Von Laszewski G          10    9    0
                 Above class meets with INFO-I 423 and I 523
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS ENGR
              14360 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     TV 226    Swany M                  25    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              14361 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HD TBA    Sterling T               25   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in CREST 120
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 399
           VT: MACHINE LRNG SIGNAL PROCESSING
              35109 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PV A223   Kim M                    48    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: MODELING AND SIMULATION
              35386 RSTR     11:15A-01:45P   W      HD TBA    Jadhao V                 25   22    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              35729 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sterling T               25   23    0
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO BIOENGINEERING
              36295 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 016    Bondesson Bolin M        25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
              36296 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Jiang L                  25   22    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL BIOENGINEERING
              36297 RSTR     04:15P-07:15P   T      HD TBA    Glazier J                25   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 The above class meets at Smith Research Center
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 399
           VT: AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS
              36347 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    Liu L                    25   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: RAPID PROTOTYPING
              36348 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Gumennik A               25   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Above class meets with ENGR-E 399
        ENGR-E 687  IND STUDY INTEL SYS ENGINEER (1-6 CR)
              14480 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fox G                    60   36    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              36324 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


European Studies (EURO)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        EURO-E 300  ADV MOD GRK I: CLT LIT & CUR EVNT (3 CR)
               9791          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 019    Hess F                   15   10    0
        EURO-W 301  MOD EUROPN POLITICS & SOCIETY (3 CR)
               4380          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C112   Kastart W                54   29    0
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 335
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN EUROPEAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13578 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EURO-W 405  SPECIAL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK HISTORY MEETS GREEK FILM
              30991          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 139    Hess F                   30   21    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: MODERN FINLAND
              31074          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 105    Raun T                   10    7    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605, CEUS-R 302, and CEUS-R 502
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EUROPEAN ANTI-SEMITISM
              12807          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 008    Jikeli G                 35    6    0
                 TOPIC : European Anti-Semitism from the Enlightenment to the
                 Holocaust
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 315 and JSTU-J 304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-W 406  SPECL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DUTCH FOOTPRINTS
              35416          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 101    Ham E                    40   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605, GER-E 342, and GER-N 508
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-W 406  SPECL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (1-3 CR)
           VT: GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY
              14028          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Robinson B               25   10    0
                 TOPIC : German Miracles: Love, Beauty, Wealth, and Philosophy
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303 and GER-E 322
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-X 490  INDIV READING IN EUROPN STDIES (3 CR)
              10466 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EURO-E 582  IND STUDY IN MODERN GREEK (1-3 CR)
               7916 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hess F                    5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EURO-W 605  SELECT TOPICS IN EUROP STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK HISTORY MEETS GREEK FILM
              34186          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 139    Hess F                   30   21    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405
           VT: MODERN FINLAND
              31076          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 105    Raun T                   10    7    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405, CEUS-R 302, and CEUS-R 502
           VT: DUTCH FOOTPRINTS ALL OVER
              31413          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 101    Ham E                    40   10    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405, GER-E 342, and GER-N 508
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        EURO-W 605  SELECT TOPICS IN EUROP STUDIES (1.5-4 CR)
           VT: EUROPE IN THE 20TH CENTURY
         CLSD 35129          06:15P-08:15P   R      BH 206    Roos J                    1    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 620
        EURO-W 800  MA THESIS (1-6 CR)
               4381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 13   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              36398 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 13   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        EURO-W 805  INDIV READINGS W EUROP STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               4382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              36399 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus 
              36476 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        EURO-W 875  RES IN EUROPEAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
              12629 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        MODERN GREEK (020)

        EURO-E 100  BEGINNING MODERN GREEK I (4 CR)
               4377          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   WH 007    Hess F                   30   14    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-E 491
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 200  INTERMEDIATE MODERN GREEK I (3 CR)
               4378          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 235    Hess F                   23   12    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 011    Hess F
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 491  ELEM MODERN GRK FOR GRAD STDS (3 CR)
               4379          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   WH 007    Hess F                   30   14    0
                 Above class meets with EURO-E 100

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 300  L'AFRIQUE DE L'OUEST FRANCOPH (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 300  LITTERATURE FRANCAISE L'OPERA (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 300  ENCADREMENT, ESPACE, IDENTITE (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 300  ADULTERES ET TRAHISONS (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 300  FRENCH THEATER WORKSHOP (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 305  STAGE AND PAGE (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 375  MYSTERIES OF LOVE AND DEATH (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-C 105  INTENSIVE CATALAN LANGUAGE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 315  SPANISH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
        HISP-S 322  INTRO TO FILM ANALYSIS IN SPAN (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 334  PANORAMAS OF HISPANIC LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-C 491  ELEM CATALAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-X 491  INTENSIVE CATALAN LANGUAGE (1-3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 335  WEST EUROPEAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 363  COMPARATIVE FOREIGN POLICY (3 CR) 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               2269          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 013    Barker B                225    4    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2273          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH A106   Wieneke M                25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9137          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 244    Fivecoate J              25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2270          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 332    Wieneke M                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2271 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      C2 102    Fivecoate J              25    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2274 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      C2 203    Fivecoate J              25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4839          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 106    Wieneke M                25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9138          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 131    Bridges B                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9139          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 131    Bridges B                25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2272          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 106    Bridges B                25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
               2275          11:15A-12:05P   TR     FA 015    Gubner J                225    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  2276          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 321    Reed J                   25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  4840          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 229    Bosworth K               25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               2278          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 337    Reed J                   25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9140          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 231    Bosworth K               25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2279          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 231    Campbell-Maher L         25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9141          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 106    Bosworth K               25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  9142          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 102    Campbell-Maher L         25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  2277          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 137    Reed J                   25    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  4841          01:25P-02:15P   F      C2 203    Campbell-Maher L         25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 131  FOLKLORE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
               8582          12:20P-01:10P   MW     MY 130    Shukla P                150    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  9143          03:35P-04:25P   R      C2 203    Lind M                   25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8583          04:40P-05:30P   R      C2 203    Lind M                   25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              10357          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 018    Lind M                   25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  8584          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 002    Hasken E                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 10358          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337    Hasken E                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               9144          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 203    Hasken E                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 141  URBAN LEGEND (3 CR)
              11365          10:10A-11:00A   MW     JH A100   Dobler R                150    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11368          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 231    Riddle J                 25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11369          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 222    Riddle J                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11371          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 002    Danner B                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11367          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 007    Danner B                 25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              11372          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 337    Danner B                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 11370          05:45P-06:35P   F      WH 119    Riddle J                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-E 151  GLOBAL POP MUSIC (3 CR)
              12880          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SW 007    Jones A                 148    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12881          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 015    Martin A                 25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
              12882          04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 0006   Wright C                 24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 12883          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 0006   Wright C                 24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 12884          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 142    Martin A                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 12885          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 142    Martin A                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12886          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 142    Wright C                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 210  MYTH, LEGEND & POPULAR SCIENCE (3 CR)
              30752          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Schrempp G               30    6    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 215  HEALTH AND MORBIDITY (3 CR)
              30751          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Goldstein D              13    1    0
                 TOPIC : Health & Morbidity in Traditional Cultures
                 Above class meets at the Classroom Office Building (800 E 3rd
                 St), room 261.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE AND THE INTERNET
         CLSD  8929          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 208    Dobler R                 40    0    1
                 TOPIC : Folklore & the Internet
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC & MEMORY
         CLSD 12877          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 102    Gubner J                 18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Music & Memory: Studying Music & Alzheimer's Through
                 Film
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: FOODWAYS IN AMERICA
              10164          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 242    Barker B                 40   16    0
                 TOPIC : Foodways in America
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE
              30741 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 203    Schrempp G               20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Mythology & Culture
                 Above class for Hutton Honors students and FOLK majors and
                 minors. Other students contact gschremp@indiana.edu for
                 possible authorization
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
               6492          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F              180    6    0
                 E 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 2:30-3:45 pm, Mon. and Wed. This class will meet
                 on campus twice.  Midterm on Sat, Sept 30, 1pm-3pm, location
                 TBD. Final exam TBA
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 305  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FLKLIFE/FLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              12887          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Tuohy S                  25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Diversity in China
                 This course is part of Themester 2017's "Diversity -
                 Difference - Otherness."
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 351  N AMER FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE OF THE SOUTH
         CLSD 10359          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 002    Barker B                 35    0    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore of the South
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: MONSTERS & THE MONSTROUS
              30755          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Dobler R                 35    1    2
                 TOPIC : Monsters & the Monstrous
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAKING AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
              33207          06:00P-08:30P   W      C2 203    Gubner J                 12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Making American Roots Music
                 This is a performance-based ensemble/seminar on American
                 Roots Music, meaning that you are expected to have basic
                 knowledge of an instrument that falls within this tradition
                 in order to take this course. Instruments may include:
                 guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin, dulcimer, autoharp, string
                 bass. Please contact the professor for any further inquiries
                 at jgubner@indiana.edu. No audition required
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
         CLSD  8794          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 205    Morales E                10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Folklore
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 360  INDIANA FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: INDIANA FOLKLORE
              12890          11:15A-12:30P   TR     M2 110    Kay J                    30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Indiana Folklore
                 Above class meets at the Mathers Museum of World Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CHILDREN'S FOLKLORE
               9629          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Orejuela F               20    4    1
                 Topic : Children's Folklore
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               9941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                2    2    0
                 Above class for authorization contact mmelhous@indiana.edu
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
               8003 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 272    Orejuela F               15    5    0
                 Above class FOLK majors and minors given priority. Contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-X 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
               6452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kay J                     1    1    0
                 F 402 : Contact  jkay@indiana.edu  for authorization
        FOLK-X 476  MUSEUM PRACTICUM IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              13384 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires authorization of instructor. Contact
                 jbj@indiana.edu
        FOLK-X 477  FIELD EXPRNC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNO (1-3 CR)
              13550          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    1    0
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course form and
                 authorization.
        FOLK-X 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              13487 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                3    3    0
                 X 490 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 497  ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR)
               4441 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     M2 110    Jackson J                12    1    0
                 F 497 : FOLK majors only. Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for
                 authorization.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets at the Mathers Museum of World Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 516  FOLKLORE THEORY IN PRACTICE (3 CR)
               2280          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Cashman R                12    1    0
        FOLK-E 522  THE STUDY OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
               6431          03:00P-05:30P   T      C2 272    Tuohy S                  12    2    0
        FOLK-E 533  APPLIED ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              30750          12:30P-03:00P   T      C2 272    Dirksen R                15    1    0
        FOLK-F 537  FOLKLORE OF HEALTH & ILLNESS (3 CR)
              33987          01:30P-04:00P   W      C2 272    Goldstein D              12    1    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore & the Ethnography of Health & Illness 
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10008 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    1    0
                 Above class contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FOLK-F 625  NORTH AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
         CLSD 33453          06:00P-08:30P   W      C2 203    Gubner J                  4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Making American Roots Music
                 This topic cannot be repeated for credit.
                 This is a performance-based ensemble/seminar on American
                 Roots Music, meaning that you are expected to have basic
                 knowledge of an instrument that falls within this tradition
                 in order to take this course. Instruments may include:
                 guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin, dulcimer, autoharp, string
                 bass. Please contact the professor for any further inquiries
                 at jgubner@indiana.edu. No audition required
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL HERITAGE & TOURISM
              10603          08:30A-11:00A   R      C2 102    Tuohy S                  12    2    0
                 Topic: Cultural Heritage & Tourism
        FOLK-F 730  MUSEUMS & MATERIAL CULTURE (3 CR)
              30748          02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Shukla P                 16    2    0
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               2281 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
         CLSD 36684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D                1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
               6453 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kay J                     1    1    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
               2282 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 806  MUSEUM PRACTICUM IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
              33197 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                 2    1    0
                 Contact jbj@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-15 CR)
               2283          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               45   13    0
                 Above class for 'in-Bloomington' students only. Students
                 outside of Bloomington and/or ABD email mmelhous@indiana.edu
                 for authorization for 'out-of-Bloomington' F850
               6451 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               20   12    0
                 Above class for 'out-of-Bloomington' students only
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2284 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDonald D               30   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2285          08:00A-08:50A   MWR    BH 322    Merinnage De Costa R     22    8    0
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2288          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 138    Munier E                 24    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2289          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RE C110   Sarmal A                 22    1    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 Above class meets in the Global Village Living-Learning
                 Center in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2287          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 103    Gasseling S              23    3    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2293          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0009   Merinnage De Costa R     23    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2294          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 220    Munier E                 22    3    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2290          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Lebbs B                  22    5    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2291          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 140    Gasseling S              23    4    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM. 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Panwitz A                16    4    0
                                                              Black M
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 Above class: For permission email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2295          04:40P-05:30P   MWR    SB 231    Black M                  22    7    0
                                                              Panwitz A
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2286          07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0007   Tiffany C                22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
         CLSD  2296 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SW 103    Tindira J                23    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Visit HTTP://TINYURL.COM/UGRD-FRENCH-PLACEMENT.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 All students with previous course work in French must take a
                 placement exam. See HTTP://FYE.INDIANA.EDU/FYME/TESTING.CFM.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2297 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWR    BH 331    Tindira J                22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2301 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 148    Duncan A                 22    0    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2302 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    Karsten A                22    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2299 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 237    Duncan A                 22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2300 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 231    Owen J                   22    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2298 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 131    Karsten A                22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
               2303 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 231    MacDonald T              22    2    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2304 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Owen J                   18   10    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2305 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0009   Mompelat L               22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P -- FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2306 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       El-Murr L                18    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2307 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 240    Demsey L                 22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2309 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 147    El-Murr L                22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2308 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 140    Ladyga J                 22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2310 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 005    Robu C                   22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2311 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 009    Robu C                   22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2313 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 222    Myers E                  22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2314 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    JH A105   Ladyga J                 22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2312 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWR    SB 220    Myers E                  22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2315 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0005   Cui Y                    22   16    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2316 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     GA 0005   Cui Y                    22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P -- FRIT-F 150, F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 226  FRENCH SOCIETY: TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD THROUGH FRENCH EYES
              30491          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Panaite O                30    1    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2318 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    Okamoto-Macphail A       22    9    0 
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2319 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 220    Calin A                  22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10884 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 209    Maillot M                22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2320 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105   Uzzell R                 22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2321 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    Calin A                  22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2322 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0007   Gilbert C                22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2317 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GA 0007   Gilbert C                22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2323 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0007   Maillot M                22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9985 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bastin K                 18    7    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 Above class: For permission, email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 F 250 : P -- FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 300  FREN/FRANCOPHONE STUDIES-INTRO (3 CR)
           VT: L'AFRIQUE DE L'OUEST FRANCOPH
               6660 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C107   Bouchard V               20    7    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LITTERATURE FRANCAISE L'OPERA
               2326 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A105   Hebbard E                20   15    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ENCADREMENT, ESPACE, IDENTITE
               2324 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Owen J                   20    2    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 of F265
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Topic: LEncadrement, lespace et lidentitdans la litt
                 ature francophone
           VT: ADULTERES ET TRAHISONS
               2325 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0007   Valazza N                20    5    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FRENCH THEATER WORKSHOP
               7109 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Calhoun A                20    4    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
                 Above class meets with THTR-T 483
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ADULTERES ET TRAHISONS
              10361 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0007   Valazza N                20    5    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  FICTION AND POETRY (3 CR)
              33618          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    MacPhail E               20   12    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 310  FRANCOPHONE CULTURE: TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK PARIS
         CLSD 33601          04:00P-06:30P   TR     AD A151   Julien E                 25    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 304, CMLT-C 363, and HON-H 303
                 Above class taught in English 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
               2328 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 319    Okamoto-Macphail A       20   11    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
         CLSD  2327 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 333    Vance B                  20    0    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265
        FRIT-F 314  CREATIVE/CRITICAL WRITING-FREN (3 CR)
              12812 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Gray M                   20    3    0
                 F314: P - FRIT-F 250, F265, or equivalent
        FRIT-F 315  THE SOUNDS & RHYTHMS OF FRENCH (4 CR)
               2329          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 006    Rottet K                 20    4    0
                 F 315 : P - FRIT-F 250 or F265, or equivalent
                 Drill (DRL)
               2330          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 005    Evans S                  15    5    0
                 F 315: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265, or equivalent
               2331          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Evans S                  15    9    0
                 F 315: P - FRIT-F 250 or F265, or equivalent
        FRIT-F 361  LA FRANCE MEDIEVALE (A 1500) (3 CR)
              33642          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 105    Hebbard E                20   11    0
                 F 361 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 362  LA FRANCE 1500-1800 (3 CR)
              30493          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Calhoun A                21    1    0
                 F 362 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 375  THEMES LITTERAIRES & CULTURELS (3 CR)
           VT: MYSTERIES OF LOVE AND DEATH
               6422          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    Gray M                   18    5    0
                 F 375: P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               2332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 HTTPS://TINYURL.COM/MZ2B2OW
        FRIT-F 413  THE FRENCH RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              30507          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219    MacPhail E               20   12    0
                 F 413: P - See course bulletin
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 446  GREAT POETRY OF THE 19TH CENT (3 CR)
              30508          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0003   Valazza N                20    6    0
                 F 446: P - See course bulletin
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 460  FRANCOPHONIE NORD-AMERICAINE (3 CR)
              30522          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0005   Bouchard V               20    6    0
                 F 460: P - See course bulletin
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               2335 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 See undergrad French permissions at frit.indiana.edu
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               2333 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0003   Uzzell R                 30   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               2334 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0003   Uzzell R                 30   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               2336 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 HTTPS://TINYURL.COM/MZ2B2OW
        FRIT-F 564  ISSUES IN LITERARY THEORY (3 CR)
              30526          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 141    Panaite O                12    4    0
        FRIT-F 572  PRACTICUM-COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (1 CR)
               2337          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 205    Bastin K                 10    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 576  INTRO TO FRENCH PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              30532          04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 3170   Vance B                  10    1    0
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30533          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 200    Rottet K                 10    0    0
        FRIT-F 630  STDS 17TH CENTURY FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: EARLY MOD CRISIS EXEMPLARITY
              33469          04:00P-06:00P   T      GY 436    Bjornstad H              12    1    0 
                 Topic: The Early Modern Crisis of Exemplarity
        FRIT-F 651  STUDIES IN FRENCH CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: RACE/ETHNICITY FRENCH CINEMA
              33723          07:00P-09:00P   T      GA 0013   Bowles B                 12    3    0
                 Topic: Race, Ethnicity, and Power in French Cinema and
                 Society
        FRIT-F 672  FRENCH DIALECTOLOGY (3 CR)
              30534          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C103   Auger J                  10    4    0
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               2338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             12   11    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               2339          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             40   20    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               5621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   18    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   10    0
                 Above class for French PhD candidates
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
              10523          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolasinski L             18    3    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For more information, contact
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 6:15-7:30 pm
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2345          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 149    Vitti A                  22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2343          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0011   Bonaiti L                22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2344          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 307    Pcolinski E              22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2346          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    RE C110   Dolasinski L             22   13    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11031          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Bonaiti L                22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2347          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0009   Pcolinski E              22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg. 
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 Above class focuses on fashion and design
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2348          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0009   Bonaiti L                22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class mtg.
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30556          07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0011   Vitti A                  22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 the online placement exam through the Office of First Year
                 Experience.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 110  ITALIAN LANGUAGE THROUGH OPERA (4 CR)
              10674          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 314    Vitti A                  18    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
               2349 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 200    Bonaiti L                18    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
               2350 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 222    Bagnasco M               22    1    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting.
                 M 150 : P -- FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14287 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 229    Bagnasco M               22    6    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P -- FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
               2351 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tripano P                16    7    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, contact kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 6:15-7:30 pm
                 M 200 : P -- FRIT-M 150, M 110, M 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12165 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A107   Losi G                   22    6    0
                 M 200 : P -- FRIT-M 150, M 110, M 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2352 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 231    Tripano P                22   10    0
                 M 200 : P -- FRIT-M 150, M 110, M 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2353 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Borgonovi R              22    9    0
                 M 200 : P -- FRIT-M 150, M 110, M 115 or equivalent
                 Topic: Italian through pop rock
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2354 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 235    Borgonovi R              22    4    0
                 M 200 : P -- FRIT-M 150, M 110, M 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
               6510          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 202    Serafin K                18    3    0
                 M 215 : P -- FRIT-M 150, M 110, M 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: ITAL & ITAL AMER FEMALE VOICES
              33978          01:00P-02:15P   R      BH 319    Ryan C                   38    1    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class taught in hybrid format. Additional work required
                 online in place of second class meeting
                 TOPIC : Italian and Italian American Female Voices: Visions
                 of Selfhood & Society
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              11375 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gemmani L                16    9    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, contact kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Wednesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 6:15-7:30 pm
                 M 250 : P -- FRIT-M 200 or equivalent 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30557 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 332    Samarini F               22   12    0
                 M 250 : P -- FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               4452 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Gemmani L                22    8    0
                 M 250 : P -- FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 300  ITALIAN CONVERSATION & DICTION (4 CR)
               4453          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 108    Dolasinski L             21    2    0
                                                              Samarini F
                 M 300: P - FRIT-M 250 or M215
        FRIT-M 307  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 1 (3 CR)
              30558          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    Gemmani L                20   10    0
                 M 307: P - FRIT-M 300 of M 301 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 455  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: PAST & PRESENT MAESTRI IT FILM
              30559          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Vitti A                  20   11    0
                 Topic: Past and Present Maestri of Italian Cinema
                 M 455: P - M305, M306, M307, M308, or M390; or consent of
                 instructor.
                 Above class has optional film showings Thursday evenings.
                 Students must view films before Tuesday's class meeting.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-X 493  INDIV READINGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
               2355 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 See undergrad Italian permissions at frit.indiana.edu
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               2356 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 lHTTPS://TINYURL.COM/MZ2B2OW
        FRIT-M 500  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: ITAL STYLE COMEDY FROM FASCISM
              30560          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 332    Vitti A                  12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Italian Style Comedy from Fascism to Today
                 Above class has optional film showings Monday evenings.
                 Students must view films before Tuesday class meeting.
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
               6481          11:00A-12:15P   T      GA 3170   Serafin K                 5    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-M 573  METHODS-ITALIAN LANG TEACHING (3 CR)
              30561          03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 106    Ryan C                   10    6    0
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ARIOSTO & FOLENGO
              30562          04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 217    Scalabrini M             12    4    0
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 604
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
           VT: ARIOSTO & FOLENGO
              32795 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 217    Scalabrini M             12    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class for additional writing practice
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 604
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               2357 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               2358          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   18    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               5622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             15   12    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    4    0
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
               2441 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 200    Johnson C                20    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5555 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Bundy J                  25    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5556 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Zobel G                  25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5557 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 336    Zobel G                  25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5558 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0006   Bundy J                  25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5559 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0006   O'Donnell M              25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5560 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    O'Donnell M              25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5561 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 016    Fonseca C                25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6397 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 002    Fonseca C                25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: REPRESENTING FATNESS
               7020          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Watson X                 25    2    0
                 TOPICS: Representing Fatness
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER MADNESS & POP CULTURE
              35758          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 105    Goldberg S               25    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, RACE, AND PERFORMANCE
              11716          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 140    Gutierrez Lopez D        25   16    0
                 TOPICS: Gender, Race, and Performance
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RAPE CULTURE, CONSENT CULTURE
              33884          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 140    Siliman S                25    4    0
                 TOPIC: RAPE CULTURE, CONSENT CULTURE
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)
              11112          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Johnson C                35   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR: CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)
              31173          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 105    Foster L                 33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  2443 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LH 102    Livingston K             85    0    0

                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4854 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 003    Maher J                  85    0    0

                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2444 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 003    Maher J                  85    0    1

                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9029 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     TH A201   Livingston K             80    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11717 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 002    Savit L                  35    1    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 290  HIST: FEMINIST THGHT & PRACTICE (3 CR)
              12838          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 134    Livingston K             31    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
               7732 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 200    Bucur-Deckard M          22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Core Concepts and Key Debate
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is restricted to GNDR majors and minors
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY
              31025          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 330    O'Brien D                50   20    0
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 353
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FEMINISM & PUBLIC ISSUES
         CLSD 35156          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Thimsen A                25    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Feminism and Public Issues" Above class meets with
                 ENG-R 396
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER, RACE & VIRAL PERFORMAN
              35374          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TV 245    Peoples G                35   25    0
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
              30980          03:35P-04:25P   MW     GA 1106   Sanders S                60   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30983          09:05A-09:55A   R      AC C107                            20    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30985          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 003                             20   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30981          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 235                             20    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, GENDER AND POLITICS
              10592          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Taylor C                 30    1    0
                 TOPIC: SEX, GENDER AND POLITICS
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-X 476  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
               7746 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6803 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6805 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6807 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6808 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               6809 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
               7745 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              11124 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 485  GENDER AND DISCOURSE (3 CR)
              30978          04:00P-05:15P   MW     AD A152   Peoples G                30   16    0
        GNDR-X 490  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               7323 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6810 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6811 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6816 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              10084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               2445 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11128 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              14085 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 600  CONCEPTS OF GENDER (3 CR)
         CLSD  7733 RSTR     03:00P-05:30P   R      BH 622    Fair F                   10    0    0
                 Above class reserved for GNDR PhD majors and minors only
                 A portion of this class reserved from incoming PhD majors.
        GNDR-G 601  SCI PRACTICES & FEM KNOWLEDGE (3 CR)
              30913          04:00P-06:30P   W      BH 622    Foster L                 12    2    0
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
               7324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fair F                    2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6818 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6819 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6820 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6821 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6822 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6823 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               6824 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              10402 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              12215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bucur-Deckard M           2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
              36253          02:30P-04:30P   M      SE 009    O'Brien D                12    9    0
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
                 Topic:   Women in Politics
        GNDR-G 702  RESEARCHING GENDER ISSUES (3 CR)
              12904          02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 622    Frazier L                12    5    0
        GNDR-G 710  GENDER, MEDICINE AND THE BODY (3 CR)
              30919          03:00P-05:30P   T      BH 622    Maher J                  12    7    0
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               5619 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                25   24    0
                 Above class reserved for Gender PhD Majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Detached Study
              12902 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                25    9    0
                 Bloomington Residency
                 Above class reserved for Gender PhD Majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                10    5    0
                 Above class open to Gender Studies PhD students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 361  ISLAMIC FEMINISMS (3 CR) 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
              30266          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 006    Zlotin R                 56   17    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30270          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 131    Satterlee L              28   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30271          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 131    Satterlee L              28    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              10240          09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 0001   Maxwell J               120    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11379          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131                             20    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12707          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 131                             20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12708          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 131                             20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11376          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131                             20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11377          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131                             20    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11378          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 131                             20    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               8229          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    Dunn E                   48   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  REGIONS OF THE WORLD (3 CR)
              13098          ARR             ARR    ARR       Espinoza E              135    5    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 102
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 185  ENVIR CHG: END OF WRLD AS KNOWN (3 CR)
              10243          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 015    Ficklin D                96    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD  2359          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C002   Babb A                   60    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13404          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 015    Knudsen D                96    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 218  EDIBLE EDUCATION (3 CR)
              14301          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 005    Babb A                   36   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 237  MAPPING OUR WORLD (3 CR)
               2360          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 015    Evans T                  96    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 304  PHYSICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
               9793          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 017    Robeson S                28   11    0
                 P: Any introductory science course or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532 and GEOL-G 340
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 306  CURR ISS GLOB, DEV & JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: COMMUNITIES AND FOOD
              35317          05:45P-08:15P   T      HD TBA    Bruce A                  30   16    0 
                 Above class meets with SPH-R 350
                 Above class meets at 513 N. Park Avenue-Ostrom
                 Workshop-Tocqueville Room
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY OF UKRAINE
              36205          08:30A-11:00A   TR     SB 017    Ciaravolo B              30   21    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 314  URBAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              30273          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 005    Ashutosh I               36    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 336  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
               5508          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Hwang T                  30    4    0
                 P: Consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 535
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
               2361          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 221    Kim Y                    30    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8589          05:30P-07:30P   T      SB 221                             30   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 339  WEATHER ANALYSIS & FORECASTING (3 CR)
              34216          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 522    Kirkpatrick C            40   23    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 339 and GEOL-G 700
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 352  FOOD & POVERTY IN AMERICA (3 CR)
              30274          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 017    Babb A                   30    2    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GEOG-G 359  SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE (3 CR)
              30142          05:00P-08:00P   W      BH 219    Beyer R                  30    2    0
                 Above class meets with SPH-O 343
        GEOG-G 369  THE GEOGRAPHY OF FOOD (3 CR)
         CLSD 11895          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 018    Seifers L                19    0    1
                 Above class requires waiver of liability
                 Proper food-handling procedures must be followed
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12757          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 018    Solomon A                19    0    2
                 Above class requires waiver of liability
                 Proper food-handling procedures must be followed
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 405  ECOLOGICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              32786          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 005    Maxwell J                36   13    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 505
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 439  GIS & ENVIRON ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30281          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 325    Hwang T                  14    0    0
                 P: G336, G338, and G436 or G438.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G639
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 441  MIGRATION AND MOBILITY (3 CR)
              30279          04:15P-06:45P   W      SB 014    Ashutosh I               14    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 520
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 448  CAPITALISM AND NATURE (3 CR)
              30277          09:30A-12:00P   W      SB 005    Lave R                   22    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G548
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 453  WATER AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30275          01:00P-03:30P   MW     SB 005    Akhter M                 36    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-X 473  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 13257 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 488  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              10246          11:15A-12:30P   M      SB 138    Robeson S                28   16    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      SB 221    Robeson S
                 P: Six credit hours of geography or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 588
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-X 490  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              13259 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
              13568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
              13569 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
               7808 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GEOG-G 500  RESEARCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               2362          06:00P-08:30P   M      SB 014    Knudsen D                10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        GEOG-G 505  ECOLOGICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              32787          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 005    Maxwell J                36   13    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 405
        GEOG-G 520  MIGRATION AND MOBILITY (3 CR)
              30280          04:15P-06:45P   W      SB 014    Ashutosh I               14    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 441
        GEOG-G 532  PHYSICAL CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
               9794          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 017    Robeson S                28   11    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304 and GEOL-G 340
        GEOG-G 535  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
               5509          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Hwang T                  30    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 336
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
               4627          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 221    Kim Y                    30    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 548  CAPITALISM AND NATURE (3 CR)
              30278          09:00A-11:30A   R      SB 014    Lave R                   10    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G448
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               2363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    1    0
                 P: Graduate level courses in Geography and consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 588  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              10247          11:15A-12:30P   M      SB 138    Robeson S                28   16    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      SB 221    Robeson S
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 488
        GEOG-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  4496 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 639  GIS & ENVIRON ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30282          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 325    Hwang T                  14    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G439.
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  2364 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               4661 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               4675 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    5    0
                 TOPIC : Teaching College Geography
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               2365 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               2366 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    2    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
               4662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   6    6    0
                 P: Permission of Faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               2367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    1    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    8    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
              12726 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    4    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD  2370 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    0    0
                 P: Permission of faculty member

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GRADUATE (GRAD)
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR) 
        


Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
               2371          04:40P-05:30P   MW     GY 210    Ripley E                 36   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2373          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Ripley E                 18   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2374          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Ripley E                 18   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
               5171          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Njau J                  105   39    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5172          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5173          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5174          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5175          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5176          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 210    Njau J                   21   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               2375          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 126    Elswick E               100    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14403          05:45P-07:40P   M      GY 220    Elswick E                19    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2376 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2377 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5177          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5178          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 111  PHYSICAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               2378          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 522    Wasylenki L              30   14    0
                 Above class intended for Science majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2379          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 522    Wasylenki L              15    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33111          05:45P-07:30P   R      GY 522    Wasylenki L              15    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
               5179          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Johnson C               105    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5180          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5181          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5182          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Johnson C                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5183          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Johnson C                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5545          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Johnson C                21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  JOURNEY TO MARS (3 CR)
               2380          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 214    Schieber J               36    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              11575          ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Brassell S               80   18    0
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 144  EXTREME WEATHER AND ITS IMPACT (3 CR)
              12837          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 126    Staten P                105    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 221  INTRODUCTORY MINERALOGY (4 CR)
               2384          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 214    Bish D                   30   12    0
                 G 221 : P or C - College-level Chemistry course
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2385          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Bish D                   15    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2386          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Bish D                   15    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR)
              32618          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Ripley E                 30   22    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32619          01:00P-03:00P   R      GY 245    Ripley E                 15   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32620          04:00P-06:00P   R      GY 245    Ripley E                 15   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 227  EARTH CLIMATE AND HISTORY (3 CR)
              32814          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 338    Kieu C                   16    8    0
                                                              Njau J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 334  PRINC SEDIMNTSTRATIGRAPHY (4 CR)
               2387          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 522    Edmonds D                30   13    0
                 G 334 : P - GEOL-G 222 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2388          04:40P-06:35P   T      GY 522    Edmonds D                15   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6605          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 522    Edmonds D                15    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 339  WEATHER ANALYSIS & FORECASTING (3 CR)
              30043          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 522    Kirkpatrick C            40   23    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700 and GEOG-G 339
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        GEOL-G 340  PHYSICAL METEOROLOGY, CLIMATE (3 CR)
              12840          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 017    Robeson S                28   11    0
                 This class meets with  GEOG-G 304 and GEOG-G 532
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 347  ATMOSPHERIC INSTRUMENTATION (3 CR)
              30045          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 436    Staten P                 15    8    0
                 This class meets with GEOL-G 547
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN GEOL (1-3 CR)
              14017          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    5    0
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               2389          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 10   10    0
        GEOL-G 406  INTRODUCTION TO GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               9701          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 522    Wasylenki L              25   13    0
                 G 406 : P - GEOL-G 222, MATH-M 212 or M216, and CHEM-C106; or
                 consent of instructor.
        GEOL-G 411  INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              30126          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 522    Johnson C                20    7    0
        GEOL-G 415  PRINCIPLES OF GEOMORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
               2390          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 210    Yanites B                14    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               2391          01:25P-04:00P   T      GY 226    Yanites B                14    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-X 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGIN OF GRANITES IN NEW ENGL
         CLSD 32676          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                10    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Class requires permission of instructor.
                 Course includes required field trip from Wednesday, September
                 27, 2017 - Monday, October 2, 2017.
        GEOL-G 444  MTHD ANALYTICAL GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              12851          12:20P-02:15P   M      GY 220    Elswick E                13    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 544
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-X 498  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              31935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
               2392 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GEOL-G 514  GEOPHYSICAL SIGNAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              30054          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                 15    6    0
        GEOL-G 544  METHODS IN ANALYTICAL GEOCHEM (2-3 CR)
         CLSD 12852          12:20P-02:15P   M      GY 220    Elswick E                 4    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 444
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 547  ATMOSPHERIC INSTRUMENTATION (3 CR)
              30048          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 436    Staten P                  9    2    0
                 This class meets with GEOL-G 347
        GEOL-G 572  BASIN ANALYSIS & HYDROCARBONS (3 CR)
              38569          ARR             ARR    GY 221    Handschy J               15    6    0
                 This class will meet September 25 - November 15
        GEOL-G 581  SURFICIAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               8670          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 210    Yanites B                 8    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8671          01:25P-04:00P   T      GY 226    Yanites B                 8    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
        GEOL-G 586  GEOCHEMICAL MODELING (3 CR)
              30068          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                    10    7    0
        GEOL-G 590  THE ART OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES (1 CR)
              10865          05:30P-06:45P   T      GY 221    Hamburger M              15    4    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4498 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 15   15    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 633  ADVANCED GEOPHYSICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               6926          12:00P-01:15P   T      GY 221    Pavlis G                 16    8    0
                                                              Johnson K
                                                              Hamburger M
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-5 CR)
           VT: WEATHER ANALYSIS & FORECASTING
              12894          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 522    Kirkpatrick C            40   23    0 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 339 and GEOG-G 339
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
              33179          ARR             ARR    ARR       Handschy J               12   12    0
                                                              Douglas B
                 Course will be taught at Indiana University Geologic Field
                 Station, Cardwell, Montana.
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10363          ARR             ARR    ARR       Basu A                    5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10364          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                    5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10365          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10366          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                  5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10367          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                 5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10368          ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10369          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elswick E                 5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10370          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10371          ARR             ARR    ARR       Herrmann E                5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10372 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              10373          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                 5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10374          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kieu C                    5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10375          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10376          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li C                      5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10377          ARR             ARR    ARR       Njau J                    5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
         CLSD 10378          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                  5    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10379 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   5    2    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              10380          ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10381          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                  5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10382          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sauer P                   5    5    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10383          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               10    9    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10384          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schimmelmann A            5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10385          ARR             ARR    ARR       Staten P                  5    2    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10386          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wasylenki L               5    4    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              10387          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only 
              10388          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                     5    3    0
                 RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              14486          ARR             ARR    ARR       Yanites B                 5    2    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              14514          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                   5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              38509          ARR             ARR    ARR                                 5    2    0
                 This class is off campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 30   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2393 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 016    Sorg J                   23   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2394 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 016    Sorg J                   23    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2395 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 016    Cattell C                23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2396 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 240    Kniess T                 23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2397 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 016    Cattell C                23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2398 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 016    Langjahr N               23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class content: Professional German and Beginning
                 Grammar
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  2399 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 016    Kniess T                 23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               2400 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 315    Rylander L               23   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 100  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (4 CR)
               2432 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 231    May G                    23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GER-K 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              35849 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                     1    1    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class taught online. Above class has online meetings
                 for one hour per week using Zoom.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 100  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (4 CR)
               2434          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 106    Ham E                    23    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8834 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with anther section of GER-N 100, GER-N
                 200, GER-N 300, GER-N 401, GER-N 403, and GER-N 505
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10889 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class taught online. Above class has online meetings
                 for one hour per week
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with anther section of GER-N 100, GER-N
                 200, GER-N 300, GER-N 401, GER-N 403, and GER-N 505
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 100  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (4 CR)
              12638          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    BH 335    Kerler D                 23   17    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 105  ACCELERATED FIRST-YEAR GERMAN (5 CR)
               2401 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 106    Morais N                 23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
               8400          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1106   Weiner M                 60   30    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10883          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1122   Fink M                   60   32    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 TOPIC : All the World's a Stage: Accessing German Speaking
                 Culture through Theater
        GER-E 122  FAIRY TALES GRIMMS TO TODAY (3 CR)
              13374          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1118   Even S                   60    1    2
                 Topic: Fairy Tales in Old and New Clothing
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 141  AMSTERDAM (3 CR)
              34222          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1100   Haitjema B               60    1    0
                 TOPIC : Amsterdam: a History of the World's Most Liberal City
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
               2402 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 314    Ewing J                  20    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
               2403 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 240    Ewing J                  23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
               2404 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 335    Spafford A               23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12965          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   SY 003    Bodnar S                 23   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               2405 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GA 0005   Czerw L                  23   14    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               2406 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0005   Czerw L                  23    2    0
                 G 200 : P - GER-G 150 with a grade of C- or higher
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               2407 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 109    Swakopf B                23    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
         CLSD  2408 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0007   Karyekar M               23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               2409 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    JH A105   Bolter D                 23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 200  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               4402          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 235    May G                    23   13    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 200  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV I (3 CR)
               8810          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Haitjema B               25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 403
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10011 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     5    2    0
                 Above class is taught online via Zoom
                 Above class meets with anther section of GER-N 200, GER-N
                 100, GER-N 300, GER-N 401, GER-N 403, and GER-N 505
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9647 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with anther section of GER-N 200, GER-N
                 100, GER-N 300, GER-N 401, GER-N 403, and GER-N 505
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 200  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              31143 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Contact Professor Kerler dkerler@indiana.edu for permission.
                 Above class meets with GER-Y503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 250 : P -  A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               2411 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0005   Cervantes E              23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 250 : P -  A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               2412 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0005   Cervantes E              23    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 250 : P -  A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               2413 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    GA 0013   Van Halsema C            23   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               2414 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0009   Langjahr N               18   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               2415 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0011   Karyekar M               18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               2416 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LH 019    Langjahr N               18   12    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-N 300  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
               8004          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ED 1201   Ham E                    15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 505
               9020 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies department,
                 (812)855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with anther section of GER-N 300, GER-N
                 200, GER-N 100, GER-N 401, GER-N 403, and GER-N 505
              10894 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with anther section of GER-N 300, GER-N
                 200, GER-N 100, GER-N 401, GER-n 403, and GER-N 505
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              10248          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Robinson B               25   10    0
                 Topic: German Miracles: Love, Beauty, Wealth, and Philosophy
                 Above class meets with HON-H303 and EURO-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               2417 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 336    Byler T                  18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               2418 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0011   Byler T                  18    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-G 334  INTRO GERMAN THOUGHT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              11459          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 335    Robinson B               21    4    0
                 G 334 : P - GER-G 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 342  DUTCH CULTURE AND HISTORY (3 CR)
              31043          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 101    Ham E                    40   10    0
                 Above class meets with GER-N508
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Topic: Dutch Footprints
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              31082          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 347    Kerler D                 40   34    0
                 Above class meets with GER-G 506 and CMLT-C 378
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-E 371  SPECL TPCS IN GERMANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GHOST IN THE MACHINE
              31040 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 235    Chaouli M                20   12    0
                 Topic: The Ghost in the Machine: Tales of the Fantastical
                 Above class meets with a section of HON-H303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-X 371  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               2421 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               2419 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               4403 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LH 019    Christner B              18    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  German Literature and Advanced Grammar
               2420 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0011   Wuensch J                18    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content: Business German and Advanced Grammar
        GER-N 400  TOPICS IN DUTCH CULTURE & LIT (3 CR)
              11748 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     3    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the Germanic
                 Studies Department, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-N 401  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (3 CR)
               2435 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 106    Ham E                    23    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100
               9021 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions 
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100, GER-N 200, GER-N 300, GER-N
                 403, and GER-N 505
              14470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GER-N 403  DUTCH READ, COMP AND CONV I (3 CR)
               8811          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Haitjema B               25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 200
               2436 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class must obtain online authorization from Germanic
                 studies department (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100, GER-N 200, GER-N 300, GER-N
                 401, and GER-N 505
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               2437 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                    2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
              30975          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Chaouli M                18    8    0
                 Topic:
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 418  GERMAN FILM & POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              30976          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 217    Byler T                  20    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 458  INTRO TO GERMAN MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              30977          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 236    Hall T                   25   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-X 490  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              13743 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class is open only to students who have completed at
                 least one 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               2422 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0003   Flego S                   3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               2423 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0003   Flego S                  27   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-X 491  INDIV RDNGS: SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               6795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                     8    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-X 492  INDIV RDNGS: NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               6796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-X 493  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               2439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR)
               2424 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 501  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               2433          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 231    May G                    23    4    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 100
              35850 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    May G                     2    1    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class taught online. Above class has online meetings
                 for one hour per week using Zoom
        GER-Y 501  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              12639          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    BH 335    Kerler D                 23   17    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 100
        GER-G 503  THEORIES & MTHD STDY GER LT CLTR (3 CR)
              31221          04:00P-06:15P   W      BH 235    Turk J                   15    5    0
                 Topic:
                 Above class meets with CTIH-T500
        GER-K 503  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               4471          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 235    May G                    23   13    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 200
        GER-Y 503  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              31144 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  5    3    0 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Contact Professor Kerler dkerler@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with GER-Y200
        GER-N 505  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
               8005          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ED 1201   Ham E                    15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 300
               9024 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    16   15    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies department,
                 (812)855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100, GER-N 200, GER-N 300, GER-N
                 401, and GER-N 403
              35141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above course open to IU graduate students.
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              31122          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 347    Kerler D                 40   34    0
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and CMLT-C 378
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-N 508  GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              31111          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WY 101    Ham E                    40   10    0
                 Above class meets with GER-E 342
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-G 548  GERMAN PHONETICS & PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              31027          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 119    Hall T                   15    5    0
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               4404 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GER-G 605  SPECIAL TOPICS TEACHING GERMAN (3 CR)
              31028          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 205    Even S                   15   10    0
                 Topic: Advanced Explorations into Foreign Language Education
        GER-G 623  INTELLCTL HIST & PHIL TRADITIONS (3 CR)
              34211          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 235    Rasch W                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophical Discourse of Modernity
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
              33348          05:45P-07:00P   TR     GA 0005   Rasch W                  18   10    0
                 TOPIC : Bertolt Brecht and Company
                 Occasional Film Showings on Fridays from 7:00-9:30.
        GER-G 635  OLD ICELANDIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 31026          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 205    Gade K                    9    0    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               2426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above.
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               2438 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                    5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               2440 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                  5    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               2427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    5    5    0
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              34256 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C107   Fleischer J              13    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 835
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (4 CR)
              34257 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C107   Fleischer J              13    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 835
                 Topic: German Historical Syntax
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               2428 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    5    5    0
              11902 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               2429 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    2    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4843 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during the Fall
                 semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               2430 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    7    0 
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    8    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during Fall semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2431 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   12    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global & International Studies (SGIS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SGIS-S 150  DIRECT ADMIT SEMINAR (1 CR)
              35613 RSTR     05:45P-06:45P   M      GA 0001   Goldstein D             134   18    0
                 Above class open to incoming SGIS direct admit students only
        SGIS-X 373  INTERNSHIP-GLOBAL & INTERNATL (1-3 CR)
              14349 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O             6    5    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email
                 okalentz@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only
              14350 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O             6    6    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email
                 okalentz@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R and S/F basis only 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
               4734          ARR             ARR    RE C110   Marinova V              150   66    0
                 Above class open to Global LLC residents only
                 Above class meets in Read Residence Center
                 Above class student will sign up for a specific time upon
                 arrival to campus in August
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HIST-X 490  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              36573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hsia K                    1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor

        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 101  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT I (3 CR)
               2559 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Guardino P              225   46    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8161 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 240    Jacobs A                 20    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8162 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 210    Cisneros J               19    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10406 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 212    Cruz-Diaz M              20    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               2560 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      FR C230   Jacobs A                 18    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11381 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SY 006    Cruz-Diaz M              18    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              11382 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WH 202    Cisneros J               18    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               2561 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      WI C109   Jacobs A                 19    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               2562 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      RE C110   Cisneros J               18    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 11383 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 138    Cruz-Diaz M              18    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               2563 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 335    Jacobs A                 19    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10407 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 138    Cisneros J               19    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10408 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 202    Cruz-Diaz M              19    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 103  EUROPE: RENAISSANCE TO NAPOLEON (3 CR)
               6854 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 103    Schneider R              70    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit