Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Thursday, June 08, 2017

The Spring 2017 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Art History (ARTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Biotechnology (BIOT) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Theoretical Inq in Humanities (CTIH) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Engineering, Freshman (ENGR) | European Studies (EURO) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Hist & Phil Of Sci & Medicine (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Information & Library Science (ILS) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | The Media School (MSCH) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Southeast Asian Studies (SEAS) | Global & International Studies (SGIS) | Slav&East Euro Lang & Cultures (SLAV) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | School of Art and Design (SOAD) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Public Health (SPH) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Theatre, Drama & Cntmp Dance (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-X 298  HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              30928 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above research course requires a structured proposal
                 developed by student and a supervising faculty member;
                 proposal must be submitted for review to the Dean of the
                 Hutton Honors College at least one month prior to term of
                 enrollment
                 Above research course requires permission from the Dean of
                 the Hutton Honors College
        HON-X 298  HONORS RESEARCH (1 CR)
         CLSD 35628 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pace D                    1    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above research course requires a structured proposal
                 developed by student and a supervising faculty member;
                 proposal must be submitted for review to the Dean of the
                 Hutton Honors College at least one month prior to term of
                 enrollment
                 Above research course requires permission from the Dean of
                 the Hutton Honors College
           VT: WOMEN AND POLITICS
         CLSD 35844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Brien D                 1    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above research course requires a structured proposal
                 developed by student and a supervising faculty member;
                 proposal must be submitted for review to the Dean of the
                 Hutton Honors College at least one month prior to term of
                 enrollment
                 Above research course requires permission from the Dean of
                 the Hutton Honors College
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: INVENTING EASTERN EUROPE
              33635 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 210    Antic M                  22    7    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 320, SLAV-S 540, EURO-W 406,
                 EURO-W 605, REEI-R 300, and REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: THE YUGOSLAV EXPERIMENT
              34230 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 220    Antic M                  25   17    0
                 TOPIC : The Yugoslav Experiment
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 364 and SLAV-S 564
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  9396 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                  22    0    1 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13590 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Cecil R                  22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
               9204 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                  22    7    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11725 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                  22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13593 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                 22    0    0
                 TOPIC :  The Pursuit of Happiness
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16138 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Furniss N                22    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE PRODUCTION OF CULTURE
              16567 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Anderson C               22    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF DOCUMENTARY FILM
              16391 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   T      HU 217    Osgood R                 22    9    0
                             02:30P-05:00P   R      HU 217    Osgood R
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class includes film screenings during the Thursday
                 meeting time (2:30-5:00pm)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HISTORY OF CONSUMER CULTURE
              14020 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Anderson C               22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN MADNESS
              16515 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22   15    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN MADNESS
              30912 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LEADERSHIP: THE INNER JOURNEY
              32644 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Hillier J                22    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: WELLS SEMINAR
              16572 RSTR     06:00P-08:00P   TR     HD TBA    Sievert A                20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Problems in Heritage Preservation
                 Above class open to Wells Scholars and Hutton Honors College
                 students
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets February 14 - March 9
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
              13608 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                  14    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 320
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RUSSIAN & SOVIET FOREIGN POL
              14888 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 111    Spechler D               15    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 368 and REEI-R 500 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY ANTISEMITISM
              32507 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 0003   Jikeli G                 13   11    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: SENIOR WELLS SCHOLARS SEMINAR
              34106 PERM     05:30P-06:30P   W      HD TBA    Hamburger M              20   12    0
                                                              Irmscher C
                 TOPIC : Natural Disasters
                 Above class open to senior Wells Scholars only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS DISCUSSION (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              31547 PERM     03:30P-04:20P   M      M  344    Hollinden A              20   12    0
                 H 299 :  to enroll in this class, see HON-BV 299
                 TOPIC:  History of Rock 'n' Roll Music III
                 Above class corequisite - MUS-Z 203 with A. Hollinden
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
         CLSD 12924 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   T      M  271    Glen C                   10    0    0
                 TOPIC :  The American Musical
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BH 300
                 Above class corequisite : MUS-Z 373 with C. Glen

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS, & ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: THE VIRTUE OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 14624 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                 22    0    0
                 Students who have taken HON-H 233 An Interdisciplinary
                 History of Empathy should NOT take this class, due to
                 similarity in content.
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE PEN AND THE PAINTBRUSH
              16504 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 108    Valazza N                22   11    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FEM IDEALS & SEXUAL INJUSTICE
         CLSD 30727 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 220    Baron M                  15    0    1
                 Complete class title:  Feminist Ideals & Sexual Injustice
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: YOUNG ADULT FICTION
         CLSD 30913 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Evans G                  22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
              12224 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 141    Rosenfeld A              20    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES IN SCI FI
              12218 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Arnaudo M                22    3    0
                 Complete class title: Global Perspectives in 20th and 21st
                 Century Science Fiction
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GERMANY'S 'OTHERS'
              16564 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 321    Weiner M                 18    3    0
                 Complete class title:  Germany's "Others":  Nation &
                 Exclusion
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
        HON-H 235  RELIG IN LIT, MUS, ART, & PERF (3 CR)
           VT: MONKS, NUNS AND MEDIEVAL ART
              30726 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Reilly D                 22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 237  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: COFFEE, CULTURE & GLOBALEXCHANGE
              16547 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Barwick C                22    1    5
                 TOPIC :  Black Gold:  Coffee, Culture & Global Exchange
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SEXUALITY AND THE CONSTITUTION
              32452 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LW 216    Johnsen D                22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets at Maurer School of Law, Baier Hall, Rm 216
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: THE NEW GLOBAL COMMUNICATION
              12229 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Goddin J                 22    5    0
                 Complete class title:  Changing Paradigms:  The Globalization
                 of International Communication
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ACTIVISM
              30919 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Pyburn K                 25    6    0
                 Above class open to freshman Wells Scholars only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE AND ETHICS
              12233 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: IMAGES IN ANATOMY AND DISEASE
              12236 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Bertoloni Meli D         22   15    0
                 Class title:  Visualizing the Human Body in Anatomy & Disease
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SELF-ORGANIZING PLANET
              16540 RSTR     01:15P-02:30P   TR     CH 203    Ortoleva P               18    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EARTH BEAUTIFUL: WHY SO?
              30903 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 210    Basu A                   16    1    0
                 Complete class title:  Earth Beautiful:  Whence, Whereto,
                 Why?
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 207  INTRO TO MANAGRL ACCT-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 304  TECHNOLOGY & BUS ANALYSIS HON (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  LEADERSHIP-HONORS (3 CR) 
        BUS-L 376  HONORS ETHICS&21ST C BUS LEADR (2 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 361  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ROME (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  JESUS, ALEXANDR, MUSLIM HEROES (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  LANGUAGE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES? (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS (3 CR)
        COLL-C 105  RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 343  DATA STRUCTURES, HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        ECON-S 322  INTERMED MACRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 204  FICTION OF THE MIDWEST (3 CR)

        INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS ENGINEERNG (ENGR)
        ENGR-E 111  SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING (4 CR)

        EUROPEAN STUDIES (EURO)
        EURO-W 405  EUROPEAN SECURITY ISSUES (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 200  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH I (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC LIT & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  MEXICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  THE ACQUISITION OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SOCIOLING VARTN SPAN SPKNG WLD (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SPANISH PHONETICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC CULTURE IN THE US (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISP LIT AND LITERACY THEORY (3 CR)
        HISP-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN SPANISH (1-3 CR)

        HUMAN BIOLOGY (HUBI)
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 203  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  LUXURY:MORTAL SIN TO MRKT SCTR (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  RATIONALITY AND COGNITION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  THE MEAT WE EAT (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS LAW (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR) 

        THE MEDIA SCHOOL (MSCH)
        MSCH-H 225  EPS REPORT, WRITE, EDIT (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 462  EPS CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
        MSCH-H 498  INDEPENDENT STUDY FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
        MSCH-H 499  EPS HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 270  MUSIC OF WAR AND PEACE (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-M 410  EUROPEAN SONIC TOUR #LATERGRAM (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  INTRO TO MUSIC COGNITION (3 CR)

        POLITICAL & CIVIC ENGAGEMT PRG (PACE)
        PACE-C 250  LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 109  INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 124  HNRS-OVERVIEW OF U.S. HC SYSTM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 236  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL I IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 336  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL II IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 370  HONORS-RESRCH METHD APPLID RES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  RESEARCH METHODS APP RESEARCH (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  TRAD INQ: WHAT IS PUB POL FOR? (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 457  HNRS-INTRO TO CONSERVATN BIOL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 474  HNRS-HLTH ADMIN ETHICS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-B 150  INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-R 200  FOUND LEISURE & PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR)
        SPH-H 318  DRUG USE IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              15651          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MO 007    Obeng S                 130    3    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              15652          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 137    McDonough P              20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 15653          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 137    McDonough P              22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              15654          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 137    McDonough P              24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 15655          09:05A-09:55A   F      JH A106   Ling J                   22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 15656          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 134    Ling J                   22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              15657          11:15A-12:05P   F      JH A106   Ling J                   20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              12292          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 033    Vinson S                120    5    2
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
         CLSD 12297          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 131    Thomsen K                28    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              12833          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 115    Lipp R                   31    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              12298          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 205    Thomsen K                31    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRUTH, JUSTICE & EGYPTIAN WAY
              13628          11:15A-12:05P   F      PY 115    Lipp R                   30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSNATIONAL HISPANIC CINEMAS
         CLSD 15660          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GA 1106   Risner J                 60    0    3
                             06:45P-09:00P   MW     LH 102    Risner J
                 C103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Students will have the option of viewing films with
                 screenings on Mondays and Wednesdays from 6:45-9:00pm, or by
                 streaming movies online
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: TRANSNATIONAL HISPANIC CINEMAS
         CLSD 15661          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 245    Robinson E               30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRANSNATIONAL HISPANIC CINEMAS
         CLSD 15662          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 245    Robinson E               30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              12293          04:40P-05:30P   MW     PY 100    Stalnaker A             120   29    0
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              12370          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 105    Merritt J                30    8    1
                                                              Stalnaker A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              12299          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 105    Merritt J                30    8    0
                                                              Stalnaker A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              12300          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 105    Boyd N                   30    5    0
                                                              Stalnaker A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              12301          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 105    Boyd N                   30    8    0
                                                              Stalnaker A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: JESUS, ALEXANDR, MUSLIM HEROES
              15669          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SE 140    Sela R                   60   10    0
                 C 103:  Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: JESUS, ALEXANDR, MUSLIM HEROES
              30513          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 219    Krautkraemer M           30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JESUS, ALEXANDR, MUSLIM HEROES
              30514          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 219    Krautkraemer M           30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              12294          01:25P-02:15P   MW     JH A100   Arnaudo M               130   11    3
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              12304          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 332    Love A                   24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              12302          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 235    Love A                   21    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD 12303          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 335    Love A                   20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              13631          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 247    Gemmani L                22    2    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              13629          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 247    Gemmani L                23    1    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              13630          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 247    Gemmani L                20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
         CLSD 15740          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SE 140    Johnston B               77    0    2
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103.
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
         CLSD 15742          10:10A-11:00A   R      WH 109    Riley C                  29    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
         CLSD 15743          11:15A-12:05P   R      WH 104    Riley C                  28    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
         CLSD 15744 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 149    Johnston B               20    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: PLEASURE, PAIN AND PEAK OIL
              30529          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 109    Sideris L               120    5    1
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30711          09:05A-09:55A   MW     JH 124    McNaughton P            120    6    1
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103,
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30738          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 247    Doerr E                  20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30739          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 119    Salvati J                20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30714          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 217    Salvati J                20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30740          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 229    Doerr E                  20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30712          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 217    Doerr E                  20    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 30713          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 217    Salvati J                20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
              15675          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GA 1128   Franks S                 62    1    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
         CLSD 15676          09:05A-09:55A   F      SE 245    Ma Y                     21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
              15678          11:15A-12:05P   F      SE 245    Ma Y                     20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
         CLSD 15677          12:20P-01:10P   F      SE 245    Ma Y                     21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP CULTURE
              15680          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 109    McGraw J                120    9    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              12838          03:35P-04:25P   MW     JH A100   Cat J                   140   73    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              30709 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 200    Cat J                    20   17    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              13638          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 011    Nighswander T            30    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              13640          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 221    Wells B                  30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              13639          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 331    Wells B                  30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              13641          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 011    Nighswander T            30   23    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV
              30744          12:20P-01:10P   MW     JH A100   King S                  120   22    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV
              30934          01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 050    Steussy C                20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV
              30935          02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 050    Steussy C                20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV
              30936          03:35P-04:25P   M      SB 050    Steussy C                20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV 
              30937          04:40P-05:30P   M      SB 050    Smith C                  20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV
              30932          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 050    Smith C                  20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RISE AND FALL OF ANCIENT CIV
              30933          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 050    Smith C                  20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              15686          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GA 1118   Walbridge J              60    9    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              15687          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 221    Welch R                  30    6    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              15688          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 238    Welch R                  30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY
              30745          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1106   Capshew J                60   10    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS
              30772 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Royce A                  22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS
              30773          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 310    Royce A                 120    2    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30940          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Scheiber L              120   23    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30941          09:05A-09:55A   T      SB 050    Cory M                   20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30942          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 050    Cory M                   20    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30943          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 050    Cory M                   20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30944          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 050    Carlucci E               20    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30945          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 050    Carlucci E               20    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30946          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 050    Carlucci E               20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE CRISES
              31038          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 003    Bielasiak J              60    5    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104,
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: PHYSICS FOR POETS: SPACE & TIME
              13126          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SW 119    Lammers S               120   32    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105,
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              15822          09:05A-09:55A   TR     MO 007    Brassell S              140   23    2
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105,
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              15826          10:10A-11:00A   T      BH 219    Rossman B                32    4    2
                                                              Brassell S
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              15823          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 330    Rossman B                30    5    0
                                                              Brassell S
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              15824          12:20P-01:10P   T      BH 005    Wernette B               30    2    0
                                                              Brassell S
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              15825          01:25P-02:15P   T      BH 330    Wernette B               30    4    0
                                                              Brassell S
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              30700 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 142    Brassell S               20   10    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll in above section, please email
                 rsteele@indiana.edu.  Include university ID number and class
                 number of above section
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
               8152 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R               310    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation evening meeting, Monday, Mar 6,
                 5:30-7:00pm in WH100
                 Above class course material available online Monday, March 6
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 29,
                 7:00-8:30pm; Apr 12, 7:00-8:30pm; and Apr 25, 7:15-8:30pm,
                 all in WH100
         CLSD  8153 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E               310    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Tuesday, Mar
                 7, 5:30-7:00pm in WH100 
                 Above class course material available online Monday, March 7
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 28, Apr 11,
                 and Apr 25, all at 5:30-7:00 in WH100
        COLL-X 292  RESRCH METHODS ACROSS DISCPLNS (2 CR)
           VT: CEWIT RESEARCH EXPERIENCE
              15322 PERM     03:30P-05:00P   M      SB 231    Laherty J                30    3    0
                 Above class open to students in the CEWiT Research Experience
                 Program only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: 2020 SUSTAINABILITY SCHOLARS
              17000 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   T      HD TBA    Mincey S                 15    2    0
                                                              Predmore A
                 Above class open to students in the 2020 Sustainability
                 Scholars Program
                 Above class includes one hour weekly meeting with faculty
                 Above class meets at 513 N. Park Ave, Tocqueville Room 102
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with SPEA-V 100

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD  9089          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 045    Volan S                  20    0    1
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 228    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 9090 for one-time orientation
                 3:35-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 8, at BH 228.
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Monday afternoons
               9090          04:40P-05:30P   M      SE 245    Volan S                  20    3    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 228
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 9089 for a one-time
                 orientation 3:35-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 8, at BH 228.
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Monday afternoons
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: CUISINES OF ITALY
              35292          03:00P-04:30P   R      SB 018    Knudsen D                19    2    0
                                                              Brown L
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: GRAPHIC NOVELS OF GENE YANG
              35363          06:00P-08:00P   T      BH 105    Halloran V               25   17    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 All Tuesday 6:00-8:00pm, except 2/23, which is Thursday,
                 6:00-8:00pm.  1/10  No meeting 1/17  No meeting 1/24  BH 105
                 1/31  Monroe County Public Library, 303 E. Kirkwood Ave. 2/7
                   Higgins Hall, St. Paul's Catholic Center, 1413 E. 17th St.
                 2/14  No meeting 2/21  BH 105 2/23  Buskirk-Chumley, 114 E.
                 Kirkwood Ave. 2/28  BH 105
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (2 CR)
           VT: TAROT IN ART, HISTORY & LIT
              35875          05:30P-08:25P   T      BH 232    Bowman C                 25    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1.5 CR)
           VT: THE PROTEST PLAYLIST
              35873          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C002   Mowatt R                 30   15    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: TRUMPISM POPULISM NATIONALISM
              35877          09:30A-11:00A   W      BH 221    Hellwig T                25    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1.5 CR)
           VT: FAKE NEWS AND MISINFORMATION
              35878          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AD A151   Asher A                  25    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: PORNOGRAPHY AND SEX EDUCATION
              35879          02:30P-04:00P   W      BH 208    Holtzman D               40   20    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        COLL-X 101  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1.5 CR)
           VT: CULTURE AND CUISINE OF FRANCE
              35888          11:15A-12:00P   T      SB 017    Sax K                    19    6    0
                             12:00P-01:30P   T      SB 018    Sax K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 The classroom part of the course meets T 11:15am-noon in
                 SB017. The cooking part meets T noon-1:30pm in SB018 (across
                 the hall). 
        COLL-X 371  COLLEGE TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP (2 CR)
           VT: PEER COACHING
              35895          ARR             ARR    ARR       Koke A                   20   13    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X371: P - Minimum sophomore standing, 3.000 College GPA. May
                 be repeated for a total of 6 credits.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: ECON PEER TUTOR
              35897          ARR             ARR    ARR       Koke A                   20   14    0
                 X371: P - Minimum sophomore standing, 3.000 College GPA. May
                 be repeated for a total of 6 credits.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: MATH PEER TUTOR
              35899          ARR             ARR    ARR       Koke A                   20   17    0
                 X371: P - Minimum sophomore standing, 3.000 College GPA. May
                 be repeated for a total of 6 credits.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-C 107  GLOBAL ARTS AND HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              32971          08:00A-10:30A   MW     BH 310    Goodlander J            120   91    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 CASE Cultural Studies - Global Civilizations and Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 14067          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0009   Valenza K                20    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 14078          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0013   Watters D                20    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Lecture (LEC)
         CLSD 16609          11:15A-12:05P   W      WH 009    Arthos Jr J              40    0    1
        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              14104          08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 0009   Emerson W                24    7    0
                 Above section is for students interested in Theatre, Drama
                 and Contemporary Dance
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14107          08:00A-08:50A   MF     SY 037    McGuffey J               21    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14108          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0013   Johnson Searcy J         24    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14109          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 004    Knudsen A                24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Economics
              14110          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 0009   Emerson W                24    1    0
                 Above section is for students interested in Theatre, Drama
                 and Contemporary Dance 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14111          09:05A-09:55A   MF     SY 037    Sorensen L               21    2    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Germanic Studies
              14112          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 004    Knudsen A                24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Economics
              14113          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 037    Zautra N                 21    2    0
                 Above section is for students interested in History and
                 Philosophy of Science and Medicine
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14114          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 0009   Watters D                24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14115          10:10A-11:00A   MF     SY 0013   Johnson Searcy J         24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14075          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 037    Zautra N                 21    5    1
                 Above section is for students interested in History and
                 Philosophy of Science and Medicine
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              15868          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 004    Choong P                 24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14068          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0009   Valenza K                24    6    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14069          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0013   Rini R                   24    1    0
                 Above section is for students interested in Folklore and
                 Ethnomusicology
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14070          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 004    Choong P                 24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14071          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 037    Chan K                   21    6    0
                 Above section is for students interested in Mathematics
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14072          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 004    Mills K                  24    6    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Philosophy
              14073          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0009   Elchert B                24    5    1
                 Above section is for students interested in Fine Arts
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 14074          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 037    Chan K                   21    0    0
                 Above section is for students interested in Mathematics
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 14261          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0013   Rini R                   24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Folklore and
                 Ethnomusicology
              14105          02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 004    Mills K                  24    1    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Philosophy
              14106          02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 0013   Elchert B                24    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Fine Arts
              14077          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 037    Allberry R               21    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14079          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 004    Campbell-Badger L        24    7    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14080          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0013   Kasper-Cushman K         24    3    0
                 Above class is for students interested in French and Italian
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              31255          08:00A-08:55A   TR     SY 0009   Sorensen L               24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is for students interested in Germanic Studies
              14081          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 004    Campbell-Badger L        24    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14082          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0013   Kasper-Cushman K         24    1    0
                 Above class is for students interested in French and Italian
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14083          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 037    Allberry R               21    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 31256          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0009   Sorensen L               24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above section is for students interested in Germanic Studies
         CLSD 14084          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 037    Johnston D               21    0    3
                 Above class is for students interested in Geography
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14085          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 004    Craddock H               24    3    2
                 Above class is for students interested in History
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14086          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0013   Roush L                  24    5    1
                 Above section is for students interested in Criminal Justice
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14087          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0009   McGuffey J               24    1    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              15866 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 009    Rothgerber J             20    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above class is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication.
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department.  Please email dsls@indiana.edu
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14088          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 004    Craddock H               24    2    1
                 Above section is for students interested in History
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14089          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0013   Roush L                  24    2    1
                 Above section is for students interested in Criminal Justice 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14090          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0009   Sutherland B             24    2    4
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14091          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 037    Johnston D               21    2    1
                 Above class is for students interested in Geography
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              15867 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 009    Rothgerber J             20    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 Above class is for domestic and international students
                 interested in intercultural communication.
                 Above class requires permission of Second Language Studies
                 Department.  Please email dsls@indiana.edu
                 All participants in the in-person portion of this class will
                 be on camera at one point or another, and the lecture and
                 class interactions will be recorded electronically and then
                 streamed on Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14092          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0013   Zack E                   24    2    2
                 Above class is for students interested in Sociology
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14093          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 037    Elchert B                21    2    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above class is for students interested in Fine Arts
              14094          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 004    Sutherland B             24    1    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14095          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0009   McGuffey J               24    2    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit 
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14096          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Heaps E                  21    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14097          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Smith L                  24    1    2
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14098          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Law M                    24    6    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14099          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Zack E                   24    3    0
                 Above class is for students interested in Sociology
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14100          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0009   Law M                    24    4    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              14101          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 037    Lotven S                 21    9    1
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Above section is for students interested in Linguistics
         CLSD 14103          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0013   Smith L                  24    0    5
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              35631          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 004    Perdue P                 24    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
              14102          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 037    Lotven S                 21    5    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit 
                 Above section is for students interested in Linguistics
              35632          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 004    Perdue P                 24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through Canvas
                 Lecture (LEC)
              14076          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arthos Jr J            1246  139   11
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Canvas.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
               8141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in Owen Hall
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        COLL-R 200  SUCCESS IN THE COLLEGE (2 CR)
              33166          04:40P-06:30P   T      BH 139    Wiegand N                21    7    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              33168 RSTR     02:30P-04:20P   T      BH 142    Harmon A                 21    5    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Harmon A
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              33212 RSTR     04:40P-06:30P   T      BH 229    Hendershott N            21   10    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
         CLSD 33214 RSTR     04:40P-06:30P   W      BH 222    Murry-Knowles D          21    0    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Murry-Knowles D
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Students will meet with their peer coaches for one hour per
                 week
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
              13107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               20   20    0
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Services for
                 Students office, HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DDSL
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        COLL-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              29710 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               15   15    0
                 X 490 : Obtain authorization in Owen Hall
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              12548 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Mills M                  32   18    0
                 Above class for Groups STEM students only
                 Above class, for online permission, call (812) 855-0508
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS SCHOLARS (1 CR)
           VT: STUDENT LEADERSHIP AND SUCCESS
              17433 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 005    Cano J                   59   29    0
                                                              Young II S
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class is for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for online permission 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 806  TRAILING STUDENTS (0 CR)
              16339 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                 100  100    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              10361 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                 4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
               9336 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   18    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Anna Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu
                 Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   20    0
                                                              Bragin A
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Anna Bragin at aduquain@iu.edu
                 Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AF AM DANCE COMPNY FOUNDATIONS (2 CR)
               8115 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                   25   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 338
                 Auditions are Tuesday 1/10/17, 7pm-9pm in TH A217 (Neal
                 Marshall Black Culture Center).
        AAAD-A 110  AF AM CHORAL ENSEMBL FOUNDATNS (2 CR)
               8116          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                   45   29    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 339
                 Auditions are Monday 1/9/17, 2:30pm-4pm, and 1/11/17,
                 2:30pm-4:30pm in TH A201 (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center).
        AAAD-A 113  ATKINS LLC FOUNDATIONAL COURSE (1 CR)
              30042 PERM     07:00P-08:30P   M      FR C230   Khan-Thomas Z            38   26    0
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE FOUNDATIONS (2 CR)
               8117 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Taliefero C              30   21    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Thursday 1/12/17, 7pm-9pm at Grand Hall (Neal
                 Marshall Black Culture Center)
                 A 120 : Vocalists are required to attend a weekly lab at a
                 time to be arranged during the semester
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 337
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
               8118          02:30P-03:20P   MW     FA 015    McElroy F               180   33    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8119 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WY 115    McElroy F                45    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8120 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      WY 115    McElroy F                45    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8121 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      AC C102   McElroy F                45    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               8122 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 144    McElroy F                45   23    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)
              15633          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE C110   Mahady A                 29    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 203  STUDYING BLACKS OF NEW WORLD (3 CR)
              15530          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Smith C                  35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
              15531          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 215    Smith C                  35    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 238  COMMUNICATION IN BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              15528          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 219    Calloway-Thomas C        35    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 249  AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15526          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 148    McElroy F                30    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 561
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
               8123          10:10A-11:00A   TR     MO 007    Sailes G                186   61    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9375          02:30P-03:20P   R      AC C114   Sailes G                 51    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               9377          03:35P-04:25P   R      AC C114   Sailes G                 41   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               9376          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 146    Sailes G                 47   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
               9374          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 146    Sailes G                 47    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 290  SOCIOCLTRL PERSP-AFR AMER MUS (3 CR)
              33331          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 219    Cohen J                  40    4    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 258 and FOLK-F 252
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              12623          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F               90   13    4
                 Above class is an online course. Students must be enrolled at
                                  IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access                  course material through
                 Canvas. Students must log on for                  lecture
                 2:30-3:45pm, MW. This class will meet on campus twice
                          for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam is
                 Saturday,                  February 18th at 1:00 pm, location
                 TBD. Final TBD.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 320  BLACK DANCE HISTORY (3 CR)
              15523          12:20P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                   25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 331  VISUAL ARTS HARLEM RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              36049          08:30A-11:00A   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              26    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 300
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 300    COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth
                 of Inquiry credit   COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 337  SOUL REVUE ADV STU PRACT (2 CR)
              30043 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Taliefero C              10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
                 Auditions are Thursday 1/12/17, 7pm-9pm at Grand Hall (Neal
                 Marshall Black Culture Center)
                 Vocalists are requires to attend a weekly lab at a time to be
                 arranged during the semester
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 120
        AAAD-A 338  AF AM DANCE CO ADV STDIES PRAC (2 CR)
         CLSD 30044 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                    5    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 100
                 Auditions are Tuesday 1/10/17, 7pm-9pm in TH A217 (Neal
                 Marshall Black Culture Center).
        AAAD-A 339  AACE ADV STU AND PRACT (2 CR)
              30045          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                    5    3    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 110
                 Auditions are Monday 1/9/17, 2:30pm-4pm, and 1/11/17,
                 2:30pm-4:30pm in TH A201 (Neal Marshall Black Culture
                 Center).
        AAAD-A 352  AFRI AM ART II: AFRI AM ARTISTS (3 CR)
              30285          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              34    2    3
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
               8140          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Grim V                   40   20    0
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 359  ETHNIC/RACIAL FILM STEREOTYPES (3 CR)
              30287          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 215    Wester M                 35   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
               8124 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         2    2    0 
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 10143 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 103    McElroy F                20    0   11
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 398  ADV TPCS IN SOCIAL & HIST AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: MEMORY, TRAUMA, & HEALING IN AD
              35832          09:30A-12:00P   TR     LH 019    Hamilton Abegunde M      15    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS & HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK GOSPEL MUSIC PRODUCTION
              13108          11:15A-01:20P   MW     TH A219   Wise R                   21    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 420  TRANSFORMNG DIV COMM & SOCIETIES (3 CR)
              17757          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Calloway-Thomas C        30   19    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 620
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              34111          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 436    Motley F                 25   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-X 490  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SECULAR MUSIC
              30047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FICTION
              30048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM NON-FICTION
              30049 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SOCIAL ISSUES
              30050 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM THTR & DRAMA
              30051 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM HISTORY
              30052 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FOLKLORE
              30053 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SACRED MUSIC
              30054 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM POETRY
              30055 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              30387 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         1    1    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 See academic advisor for authorization
                 Students must have a 2.7 cumulative GPA or above to enroll
        AAAD-A 493  SENIOR SEMINAR IN AAADS (3 CR)
              33084          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 505    McElroy F                10    6    0
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               8135 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0 
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 557  RACE & POLITICS-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              15533          04:00P-07:00P   T      BH 505    Grim V                   12    7    0
        AAAD-A 561  AFRO-AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15527          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 148    McElroy F                 5    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 249
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              30346          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 103    McElroy F                 5    3    0
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              12317 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    5    0
                 Above class permission granted by the AAAD Graduate Advisor;
                 call 812-855-8079
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AAAD-A 620  TRANSFORMING DIVIDED COMM & SOC (3 CR)
              17758          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Calloway-Thomas C         5    1    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 420
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD  8136 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
               9912          ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         2    2    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
               8137 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    2    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
               8138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
               8139 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY & RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              12084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         3    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              12032 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         5    1    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              12033 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calloway-Thomas C         7    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR) 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE-BEAUTY FROM PAIN
              11079          04:00P-06:15P   TR     PY 100    Dlamini B                60    2    2
                 TOPIC : Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
         CLSD 12586          05:45P-08:00P   MW     GA 1100   Sow A                    60    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              13051          05:45P-08:00P   TR     GA 1106   Adu-Amankwah D           60   49    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 13185          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 007    Bradford L               30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-X 390  READINGS & RSRCH: AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              11677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    8    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 12591          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 245    Dlamini B                35    0    7
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              11505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              11506 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    7    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5082.
        AFRI-A 650  INTERDISCIPLINARY RESRCH MTHDS (3 CR)
              17252          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 205    Grosz-Ngate' M           10    8    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
               9260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hanson J                  8    5    0
                 Above class requires department permission.  Call
                 812-855-5082.
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
               9351          04:00P-06:30P   W      GA 0009   Reed D                   15    3    0
                 TOPIC : African Mobilities and Expressive Culture
                 Above class meets with Folk F722 (31526) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               9059          05:45P-06:35P   TR     MO 007    Mowatt R                150   44    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9360          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 233    Reynolds C               25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10154          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 237    Cunanan G                25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10460          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    Cunanan G                25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12256          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 305    Reynolds C               25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10461          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 015    Cunanan G                25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12257          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 015    Reynolds C               25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              12262          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    Anderson P              150   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16024          08:00A-08:55A   F      BH 142    Chambers A               25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12264          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 018    Chambers A               25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16025          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 016    Onstott M                25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12263          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 209    Chambers A               25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29906          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 221    Onstott M                25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 16026          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 333    Onstott M                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              30026          09:30A-11:45A   TR     BH 005    Inouye K                 40    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 150  INT NAT AM & INDIGENOUS STUDIES (3 CR)
              12801          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 217    Kuhn J                   35    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              11560          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 305    Holtzman D               40    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              34110          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1128   Holtzman D               42    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HORROR CINEMA
              12638          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 244    Wester M                 40    8    1
                 Topic: American Horror Cinema
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 300  IMAGE OF AMERICA IN THE WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 16059          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 240    Frazier L                25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-X 370  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (3 CR)
               4644 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Inouye K                  3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-X 390  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               4643 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Inouye K                  3    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S & H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES
              16067          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 143    Linenthal E               5    4    0
                 Above course meets with HIST-A379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PRISONS IN AMERICAN HISTORY
              16203 PERM     07:00A-01:30P   F      HD TBA    Seigel M                 15    3    0
                             09:00A-12:00P   F      BH 217
                             09:00A-12:00P   F      BH 217
                 Above course meets with HIST-A300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ROCK, HIP-HOP AND REVOLUTION
         CLSD 30614          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 119    McGerr M                 15    0    0
                 Above course meets with HIST-A383
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN HOME
              30615          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 103    Gamber W                  5    3    0
                 Above course meets with HIST-A386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NATVE AMER/INDGNOUS-FILM/MEDIA
              30982          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 131    Lepselter S              10    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 450  SENIOR SEMINR-AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              15202          03:00P-06:00P   M      PY 115    Anderson P               15    7    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
        AMST-G 520  TOPICS INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: IMAGING RACE
              17537 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 031    Gleisser F                3    3    0
                 Above course meets with ARTH-A 490, ARTH-A 580, and CULS-C
                 701
                 Topic: Imaging Race: 20th and 21st Century Photography at the
                 Boundaries of Visual Representation.
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY
              16210          05:45P-07:45P   M      WH 118    McGerr M                  1    1    0
                 Above course meets with HIST-750
           VT: REV & COLD WAR IN LAT LITERATURE
              14201          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Cohn D                    4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above course meets with AMST-G 751, ENG-L 635, and HISP-S 688
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              15473 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    9    0
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
              12988 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4645 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 200  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR WORKSHOP (3 CR)
         CLSD 15023 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   T      AD A152   Smith A                  27    0    4
                 Above class is a  prerequisite for ABEH-A 400
                 A 200 : Attendance at part of the CISAB Animal Behavior
                 Conference required (Conference dates: April 7-8, 2017)
                 Above class enrollment permission from instructor required
                 for AB non majors
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 400
                 Above class meets as lecture on T and discussion groups on R
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33958 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   R      BH 221    Smith A                  27    0    4
        ABEH-A 400  ADV WORKSHOP IN ANIMAL BEHAVR (3 CR)
         CLSD 15022 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   T      AD A152   Smith A                  21    0    0
                 A 400 :  P - ABEH-A 200
                 A 400: Attendance at part of the CISAB Animal Behavior
                 Conference required (Conference dates: April 7-8, 2017)
                 Above class enrollment permission from instructor required
                 for AB non majors
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 200
                 Above class meets as lecture on T and discussion groups on R
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33960 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   R      BH 222    Smith A                  21    0    0
        ABEH-A 401  TOPICS IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (1-3 CR)
           VT: SENSORY ECOLOGY
              34020          04:00P-05:15P   TR     NP 101    Hurley L                 13    2    2
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 240    Hurley L
                 TOPIC : Sensory Ecology
                 Above section meets with ABEH-A 501, BIOL-L 453, and BIOL-L
                 553
                 Above section meets at CISAB (409 N. Park Avenue)
                 May be counted toward EITHER the Evolutionary/Ecological OR
                 Mechanisms of Behavior Perspectives Requirement (but not
                 both) for the Animal Behavior B.S. degree
        ABEH-X 473  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
               8330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                  10    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIAL BRAIN SEMINAR
              35411          04:00P-06:30P   T      PY 230    Alberts J                10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Social Brain Seminar
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 457 and PSY-P 657
                 Undergraduate welcome with prerequisite background in
                 neuroscience or animal behavior
           VT: SENSORY ECOLOGY
              15021          04:00P-05:15P   TR     NP 101    Hurley L                  3    1    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 240    Hurley L
                 TOPIC : Sensory Ecology
                 Above class meets at 409 N. Park Avenue
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 401, BIOL-L 453, and BIOL-L 553

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCI & MEDICINE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (3 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ANTH-A 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              15499          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F260   Robinson J               24    2    0
                                                              Luketa V
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15500          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RA B111   Robinson J               24   11    0
                                                              Cleveland J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15501          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F260   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Luketa V
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15502          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RA B111   Robinson J               24    3    0
                                                              Cleveland J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15503          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RA B109   Robinson J               24    4    0
                                                              Popa E
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15504          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WI C111   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15505          02:30P-03:45P   MW     RA B109   Robinson J               24    9    0
                                                              Popa E
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15506          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WI C111   Robinson J               24   14    0
                                                              Cripps J
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15507          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WI C109   Robinson J               24    6    0
                                                              Miller L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15508          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24   14    0
                                                              Escobedo G
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15509          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Robinson J               24    2    0
                                                              Miller L
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15510          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Escobedo G
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15511          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Robinson J               24    0    0
                                                              Valenzuela R
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15512          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Robinson J               24    1    0
                                                              Valenzuela R
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15513          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C109   Robinson J               24   15    0
                                                              Baskin F
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15514          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F258   Robinson J               24    2    0
                                                              Gray T
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15515          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C109   Robinson J               24   16    0
                                                              Baskin F
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15516          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F260   Robinson J               24    5    0
                                                              Gray T
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 210  RETHINKING RACE GLOBALLY (3 CR)
              37947          05:45P-08:15P   TR     TV 226    Buelow S                 35   15    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 418  GLOBALIZATION & CONSUMER CULTR (3 CR) 
              37848          09:30A-11:00A   MWF    GY 436    Gilley B                 25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 13627          12:20P-01:35P   MW     SB 060    Ruck L                   30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: BIKE RACING, DOPING & INTL SPORT
              14343          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 131    Gilley B                 28    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH: ARTS & EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, DRUGS, & ROCK N ROLL
         CLSD 33093          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LI 033    Greene S                 89    0    1
                                                              Lebrato M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: SAFE TO EAT? FOOD SCI & SOCIETY
              14968          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 131    Ireland E                28    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-X 371  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-3 CR)
              10804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                   30   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              16906 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scheiber L               10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               4668 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                   10    7    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: HERITAGE
               8172          02:30P-04:45P   W      AN 101    Pyburn K                 15    4    0
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior-level
                 students or instructor permission
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-X 476  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              31330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                30   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-X 477  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              29769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              29770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-X 478  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              29787 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              29788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              29771 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              29772 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              29773 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
              29774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-A 576  GRADUATE MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              31357 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                30   27    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 595  GRADUATE READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              31358 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              31360 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              31361 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for in-absentia students only
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               8033 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                    1    1    0
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-A 622  ADVANCED PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
              31109          04:00P-06:30P   R      SB 050    Robinson J               15   10    0
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               4672          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class on-campus
               8331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   48    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class for In-Absentia Students only
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4675 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sept J                   60   29    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               4673          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 101    Wiley A                 168   21    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12269          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 060    Cullin J                 28    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12270          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 060    Cullin J                 28    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12271          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060    Cullin J                 28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12272          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 060    Emond R                  28    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12273          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 060    Emond R                  28    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12274          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 060    Emond R                  28    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              12380          04:40P-06:30P   MW     SB 060    Sacks L                  24    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 310  BIOANTHROPOL: A HIST OF IDEAS (3 CR)
              30939          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 060    Cook D                   25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 370  HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR)
              10557          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 102    Kaestle F                90   10    0
                                                              Krupa K
                                                              Rogers L
                 Above class requires at least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 570
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              12556          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   11    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600, COGS-Q 450 and COGS-Q590
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              30970          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 260    Cook D                    6    6    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: EVOLUTIONARY THEORY
              30975          12:00P-02:15P   M      SB 251    Vitzthum V               10   10    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 500
           VT: EVOLUTION HUMAN ECOL FOOTPRINT
              31024          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 131    Wasserman M              28   18    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: GENETIC MTHD IN ANTHROPOLOGY 
              33599          05:15P-06:30P   TR     SB 251A   Kaestle F                10    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 525
                 Enrollment in this course is by permission of the instructor
                 only
        ANTH-B 464  HUMAN PALAEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              14522          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Hunt K                   32   23    0
                 B464 : P - ANTH-B 200 or B301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 524
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
              31036          09:05A-11:20A   W      SB 332    Hunt K                   20    8    0
                 B466 : P - ANTH-B 200 or ANTH-B 301
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 500  PROSEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              31007          12:00P-02:15P   M      SB 251    Vitzthum V                8    5    0
                 Topic : Evolutionary Theory
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
        ANTH-B 524  THEORY & METH HUM PALEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              14532          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Hunt K                   32   23    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 464
        ANTH-B 525  GENETIC MTHD IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              30977          05:15P-06:30P   TR     SB 251A   Kaestle F                10    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400, 33599
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 570  HUMAN ADAPTATION: BIOL APPRCHS (3 CR)
              17293          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 102    Kaestle F                90   10    0
                                                              Krupa K
                                                              Rogers L
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 370
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              10207          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   11    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400, COGS-Q 450, COGS-Q 590
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              30971          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 260    Cook D                    6    6    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: EVOLUTION HUMAN ECOL FOOTPRINT
              31026          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 131    Wasserman M              28   18    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 101  SUSTAINABILITY AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              17780          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 131    Brondizio E              28    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               4674          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 150    Bigozhin U               90   31    0
                                                              Sterling M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: PHOTOGRAPHY AND ETHNOGRAPHY
         CLSD 31047          02:30P-03:45P   TR     M2 110    Buggenhagen B            25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets in the Mathers Museum.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA
              31062          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 050    Buggenhagen B            25   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (1-3 CR)
           VT: TIBET & THE WEST
              33082          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    Conrad S                 25   10    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 371 and CEUS-R 571
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: TEXTUAL ETHNOGRAPHY CA & BEYON
              33111          05:30P-06:45P   TR     WH 205    Golestaneh S             15   10    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, CEUS-R 329 and CEUS-R 529
        ANTH-E 317  ETHNOGRAPHIES OF MEDIA WORLDS (3 CR)
              31063          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 319    Gershon I                30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 338  STIGMA: CLTR, IDENT & ABJECT (3 CR)
              31088          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 131    Seizer S                 20    4    0
                             06:00P-09:00P   M      TV 226    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 609
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 345  CHINA THRGH ANTHROPOLOGCL EYES (3 CR) 
              31067          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 247    Barber S                 35   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 383  A WORLD OF WORK (3 CR)
              31064          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 332    Gershon I                25    1    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 398  PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              31097          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Shahrani N               30   16    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 316, CEUS-R 516, and NELC- N
                 398
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 421  FOOD AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              31085          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 336    Robinson J               24    1    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 621
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 422  NATIVE AMER & INDIGENOUS MEDIA (3 CR)
              16462          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 131    Lepselter S              20    2    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-E 437  POWER & VIOLENCE IN ETHN PERSP (3 CR)
              31069          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Goodman J                35   21    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 502  INTRODUCTION TO PERFORMANCE (3 CR)
              17235          10:00A-12:15P   F      SB 050    Lepselter S              12    5    0
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: FAM, GEND & CRISIS MASCUL CA & ME
              12794          04:00P-06:30P   R      PY 113    Shahrani N               12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Family Gender and Crisis of Masculinity in
                 Muslim CA and the ME
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711 and NELC-N 695
           VT: PERF & POLITICS IN SO. INDIA
              31078          06:00P-09:00P   W      TH A201   Seizer S                 10    7    0
                             02:30P-04:45P   R      NT 106    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 605
           VT: FEMINIST THEORIES
              32765          02:30P-05:00P   W      BH 622    Friedman S                3    2    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 603
           VT: TEXTUAL ETHNOGRAPHY CA & BEYOND
              33112          05:30P-06:45P   TR     WH 205    Golestaneh S             15   10    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300, CEUS-R 329 and CEUS-R 529
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 12669          02:30P-04:45P   W      WY 111    Greene S                 15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 609  STIGMA: CLTR, IDENT & ABJECT (3 CR)
              31093          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 131    Seizer S                 10    6    0
                             06:00P-09:00P   M      TV 226    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 338
        ANTH-E 621  FOOD AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              31087          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 336    Robinson J                6    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 421
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              30980          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 116    Sterling M               15    5    0

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
               7940          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Suslak D                 90   29    0
                                                              Ellis A
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 204  LANG AND (IN)TOLERANCE (3 CR)
              30987          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 1128   Lesourd P                60   39    0
                 Above class meets with SLST-S 204
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION
              33666          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 105    Lesourd P                30    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600, SLST-S 304 and SLST-S 604
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 500  PROSEMINAR IN LANG & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16020          05:45P-08:00P   T      SB 138    Suslak D                 10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION
              33667          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 105    Lesourd P                30    5    0 
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 400, SLST-S 304 and SLST-S 604

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               4676          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Alt S                    67   29    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7941          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 050    DeCell C                 20    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7942          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050    DeCell C                 24   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7943          02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 050    DeCell C                 23   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 314  EARLY PREHISTORY OF AFRICA (3 CR)
              30989          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 050    Sept J                   25   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 361  PREHISTORY OF MIDWESTERN U.S. (3 CR)
              30991          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    20    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 407  ARCHAEOLOGICAL CURATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 31105          02:30P-04:45P   R      HD TBA    Sievert A                 8    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH P 507
                 Above Class will meet in the Glenn Black Lab Room.
        ANTH-P 507  ARCHAEOLOGICAL CURATION (3 CR)
              31108          02:30P-04:45P   R      HD TBA    Sievert A                 7    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 407
                 Above class meets in the Glenn Black Lab Room.
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PREHISTORY OF THE MIDWEST US
              31098          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    20    4    0
                 Above class meets with Anth-P 361 
        


School of Art and Design (SOAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SOAD-A 100  INTRO TO ART, DESIGN, MERCHNDSNG (3 CR)
              30663 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 120    Wilson T                120    9    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30665 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 221    Kidd J                   20    1    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30666 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 221    Kidd J                   20    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30667 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      AD A151   Nemeth M                 20    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30670 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      AD A151   Nemeth M                 20    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30668 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 221    Kidd J                   20    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30669 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      AD A151   Nemeth M                 20    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 101  CREATIVE CORE: COLOR (3 CR)
              30674          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Macleish M               20    7    0
                 This course replaces FINA-F 102: Color & Design
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        SOAD-A 111  CROSS-DISCIPLINARY WORKSHOPS (3 CR)
              30679          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 238    Lechner A                16   10    0
                 TOPIC: Design Thinking in Drawing and Graphic Design
                 Above class will count as a 200-level 2D FINA elective.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 This section switches instructors with section 30682 for the
                 2nd 8 weeks.
              30682          09:05A-11:50A   MW     PH 155    Dickson G                16   14    0
                 TOPIC: Design Thinking in Drawing and Graphic Design
                 Above class will count as a 200-level 2D FINA elective.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 This section switches instructors with section 30679 for the
                 2nd 8 weeks.
              30683          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 221    Wolske D                 16    7    0
                 TOPIC: Decoding the Visual: Theories and Practices in Art,
                 Design, and Merchandising
                 Above class will count as a 200-level 2D FINA elective
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 This section switches instructors with section 30684 for the
                 2nd 8 weeks.
              30684          12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 215    Kim M                    16   12    0
                 TOPIC: Decoding the Visual: Theories and Practices in Art,
                 Design, and Merchandising
                 Above class will count as a 200-level 2D FINA elective
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 This section switches instructors with section 30683 for the
                 2nd 8 weeks.
              30685          08:00A-10:45A   TR     KH 016    Racek J                  15    3    1
                 TOPIC: Contemporary Prototyping: Designing with Digital &
                 Analog Processes
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 This section switches instructors with section 30686 for the
                 2nd 8 weeks.
              30686          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FX 102    Bailey J                 15   12    0
                 TOPIC: Contemporary Prototyping: Designing with Digital &
                 Analog Processes
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 This section switches instructors with section 30685 for the
                 2nd 8 weeks. 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMID-D 268  ARCH THEORIES AND CONCEPTS (3 CR)
              31460          10:45A-12:00P   TR     KH 215    Smith K                  26    1    0
                 AMID-D 268 P: Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 272  INTERM INT ARCH DES STUDIO 2 (3 CR)
              33128          01:00P-04:00P   MW     KH 202    Joyner L                 30    6    0
                                                              Newman M
                             01:00P-04:00P   MW     KH 201    Newman M
                 AMID-D 272 P: AMID-D 168 and AMID-D 264 with a grade of C- or
                 higher
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will meet in KH 202, using KH 201 as an overflow,
                 if necessary
        AMID-D 374  ADV INT ARCH DES STUDIO: GC (3 CR)
              33133          01:00P-04:00P   TR     KH 216    Wu J                     15    4    0
                 AMID-D 374 P: Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263, D272, and
                 D277, and MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
              36103 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 318    Embry M                  20    5    0
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-H 598  RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              31471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                    4    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-H 599  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 31472          ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                    4    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-D 202  INTERIOR VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
              31453          10:45A-12:00P   TR     KH 202    Wu J                     16    1    0
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
              16895          02:20P-03:10P   R      KH 002    Deng Y                   20   13    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
              16898          03:40P-04:30P   R      KH 002    Deng Y                   20    9    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
         CLSD 16900          01:00P-01:50P   R      KH 002    Deng Y                   20    0    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               4636 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 208    Bomberger D              45    1   17
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
        AMID-R 209  APPAREL INDUSTRIES (3 CR)
              33121          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 310    Copeland L              140   55    0
                 R209: Credit given for only one of AMID- R100 or R209
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I: RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
              31416 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 302    Matranga M               16    6    0
                 Above class open to Fashion Design minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              16901 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   TR     KH 302    Matranga M               16    2    0
                 Above class open to Fashion Design minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              10246 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 215    Hasty A                  24    2    2
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
         CLSD 31269 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 215    Hasty A                  24    0    2
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 17426 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      KH 002    Hasty A                  24    0    4
                 R 309 : P - AMID-R 100 and sophomore standing or higher
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
               4639 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 242    Shaffer J                40    2    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100, BUS-K201, Math-M 118
                 or Math-M 119 or equivalent
                 P: Sophomore standing or higher
               9210 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 242    Shaffer J                40   17    0
                 P: Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100, BUS-K201, Math-M 118
                 or Math-M 119 or equivalent
                 P: Sophomore standing or higher
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              33950 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 318    Shaffer J                30    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 R 319 : P - AMID-R 100 
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Sophomore standing or higher
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              31275 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 201    Zhao L                   24    9    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-R 204 and AMID-R 315 and Junior standing or
                 higher
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
              34221 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 216    Zhao L                   24    1    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-R 204 and AMID-R 315 and Junior standing or
                 higher
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              11559 RSTR     01:25P-03:25P   TR     SE 045    Orr D                    25    8    0
                 R 328 : P -  Junior Standing or higher
                 Above class open to AMID majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 350  OMNICHANNEL APPAREL MERCHANDIS (3 CR)
              14488 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 116    Kim M                    30    3    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
        AMID-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN AMID (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 33141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D           20    0    0
                 X371: Students must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-X 376  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (1-3 CR)
              36125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christiansen D            5    4    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
               9181 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 111    Copeland L               60    6    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID-F 203, and ECON-E 202, Junior standing or
                 higher
        AMID-R 405  INTL FASHION CONSUMERS & RETLRS (3 CR)
              17282 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 116    Lennon S                 30    4    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 R 405 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 405 or AMID-R 492
                 with topic "International Fashion Consumers and Retailers"
        AMID-R 410  APPAREL ENTREPRENEURSHIP (3 CR)
              16317 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   W      KH 017    Bomberger D              25    1    0
        AMID-R 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
              16322 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 017    Zhao L                   25    1    0
                 R412: P- Junior standing or higher; AMID-R 315
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               4641          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 116    Olsen D                  30    2    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
               9211          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Olsen D                  30   11    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
              33060          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 116    Olsen D                  30    1    1
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
        AMID-R 450  PROFILING THE APPAREL CUSTOMER (3 CR)
         CLSD 16390 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 116    Lennon S                 25    0    0
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
        AMID-R 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (1 CR)
           VT: HOLISTIC MERCHANDISE PLANNING
              33315 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   W      KH 111    Olsen D                  16    3    0
                 TOPIC : Case Study : Holistic Merchandise Planning
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
           VT: MERCHANDISING LEADERSHIP
              16469 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hasty A                  10    2    0
                 TOPIC: Merchandising Leadership
                 Above class students must complete application from
                 department/instructor
                 Above class is an independent study group which meets by
                 arrangement of instructor
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
        AMID-R 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: APP MDSE (2 CR)
           VT: RETAILING THRU CONSUMER LENS
              33773 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     KH 017    Lyon G                   28    8    0
                 TOPIC: Retailing Through the Consumer Lens 
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490, AMID-R 492 or AMID-R
                 485
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
        AMID-X 492  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN RETAIL (1-3 CR)
           VT: SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL
              12800 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                   10   10    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        FASHION DESIGN (015)

        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
              12069          02:20P-03:10P   T      KH 002    Shah A                   20    1    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
              12070          03:40P-04:30P   T      KH 002    Shah A                   20    6    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
              12071          01:00P-01:50P   T      KH 002    Shah A                   20    2    0
                 F 202 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take AMID-F 202 and F 203 concurrently
        AMID-F 203  MATERIALS FOR FASHION DESIGN (3 CR)
              17411          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 0001   Embry M                 123    1    1
                 AMID-F 203 : P - Grade of C- or higher in either SOAD-A 100
                 or AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 217  FASHION DESIGN II: IDEATION (3 CR)
              17423          01:30P-04:00P   MW     KH 318    Matranga M               24    3    0
                 AMID-F 217 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203, F 207
                 and F 213
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open for Fashion Design majors only
        AMID-F 303  FASHION STUDIO II (3 CR)
         CLSD 15242          09:05A-12:05P   MW     KH 305    Frye L                   21    0    0
                 F 303 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 213
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 311  HISTORY OF DRESS (3 CR)
              33135          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 002    Rowold K                 26    7    0
                 AMID-F 311 P: C- or higher in AMID-F 203
                 Above class requires at least Junior standing
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO: DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
              17432 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 030    Orr D                    24    5    0
                 AMID-F 328 : Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 213
                 F 328 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 328
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
        AMID-F 340  HISTORY OF FASHION (3 CR)
              13214          02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 002    Rowold K                 26    5    0
                 AMID-F 340 P: C- or higher in AMID-F 203
                 AMID-F 340 : Recommended - One course in European History
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS & COSTMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33973          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K              6    0    0
                 F 402 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class meets at Sage (711 E SR 45/46)
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-F 402
                 or AMID-H 402
        AMID-F 408  EXPER FASHION STUDIO: DRAPING (3 CR)
              11611          02:30P-05:30P   TR     KH 313    Christiansen D           16    3    0
                 AMIF-F 408 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 and F
                 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 417  FASHN DSGN III: PRESENTATN & ANLS (3 CR)
              17430          12:20P-03:20P   MW     KH 313    Christiansen D           21    1    0
                 F 417 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 305
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-X 476  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              11894 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Richardson K              6    5    0
                 F 403 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 403
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AMID-F 485  ADV SPEC TOPICS: FASHION DESIGN (1 CR) 
           VT: WORKSHOP ON ISLAMIC FASHION
              35771          12:00P-04:00P   F      KH 002    Akou H                   15    8    0
                             10:00A-04:00P   S      KH 002    Akou H
                             01:00P-06:00P   N      KH 002    Akou H
                 Friday, Feb 10 - Noon to 4:00pm Saturday, Feb 11 - 10:00am to
                 4:00pm Sunday, Feb 12 - 1:00 to 6:00pm Attendance required
                 for all three days.
                 Part of the overall theme "Histories of Non-Western Fashion"
           VT: WORKSHOP ON AFRICAN FASHION
              35772          12:00P-04:00P   F      KH 002    Akou H                   15    7    0
                             10:00A-04:00P   S      KH 002    Akou H
                             01:00P-06:00P   N      KH 002    Akou H
                 Friday, Feb 24 - Noon to 4:00pm Saturday, Feb 25 - 10:00am to
                 4:00pm Sunday, Feb 26 - 1:00 to 6:00pm Attendance required
                 for all three days.
                 Part of the overall theme "Histories of Non-Western Fashion"
           VT: WORKSHOP ON DRESS AND RELIGION
              35773          12:00P-04:00P   F      KH 002    Akou H                   15    8    0
                             10:00A-04:00P   S      KH 002    Akou H
                             01:00P-06:00P   N      KH 002    Akou H
                 Friday, March 24 - Noon to 4:00pm Saturday, March 25 -
                 10:00am to 4:00pm Sunday, March 26 - 1:00 to 6:00pm
                 Attendance required for all three days.
                 Part of the overall theme "Histories of Non-Western Fashion"

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  BEGIN INT ARCH DES STUDIO (3 CR)
               4634          09:30A-12:00P   MW     KH 202    Kim J                    30    7    0
                                                              Joyner L
                             09:30A-12:00P   MW     KH 201    Kim J
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class will meet in KH 202, using KH 201 as an overflow,
                 if necessary.
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES: FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 14746          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 216    Mitchell C               27    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
              12975          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 216    Kim J                    30    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
              10081          09:15A-10:30A   TR     KH 215    Smith K                  24    1    0
                 AMID-D 277 P: Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 and AMID-D
                 264.
                 Above class meets in Kirkwood Hall 217
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR)
              10247          09:15A-10:30A   TR     KH 216    Shakespeare M            24    5    0
                 AMID-D 336 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 335
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-D 374  ADV INT ARCH DES STUDIO: GC (3 CR)
              17410          09:00A-05:00P   F      KH 201    Newman M                 15    6    0
                 D374 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271, D272,  and
                 D277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 476  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 7 (3 CR)
               4642          01:00P-04:00P   TR     KH 202    Racek J                  15    1    0
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 and D 475
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 485  ADV SPECIAL TOPCS: INTER DESIGN (1-3 CR)
              15455 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                    4    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is an independent study that meets by arrangement
                 of the instructor

        IU CENTER FOR ART & DESIGN (025)

        AMID-C 181  DESIGN: CREATIVE REVOLUTION (3 CR)
              17447          12:30P-03:00P   W      KH 302    Wilson T                 20   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        AMID-H 519  SPECIAL PROB: TEXTLS & APPAREL (3 CR)
              17751 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                    4    4    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        AMID-H 590  WKSHP IN APP MERCH & INT DES (1-3 CR)
              16903 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Copeland L                5    3    0 
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN (SOAD)
        SOAD-A 100  INTRO TO ART,DESIGN,MERCHNDSNG (3 CR)
        SOAD-A 101  CREATIVE CORE: COLOR (3 CR)
        SOAD-A 111  CROSS-DISCIPLINARY WORKSHOPS (3 CR) 
        


Art History (ARTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ART HISTORY (020)

        ARTH-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
              29782 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    Horne M                  75   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class must also enroll in a discussion section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 29783 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Westich S                25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29784 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Westich S                25    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29785 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 010    Westich S                25   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
              29775 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Deusner M               150   35    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires enrollment in one discussion section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 29781 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   W      FA 005    Hennessey E              25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31161 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 111    Hennessey E              25    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29776 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Domene-Danes M           25    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29777 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Domene-Danes M           25    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29778 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Hennessey E              25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29779 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Domene-Danes M           25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO CONTEMP ART
              32713 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 345    Gleisser F               30    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: Introduction to Contemporary Art and Its Discontents,
                 1960-Present
        ARTH-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              29819 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J           150   64    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C206
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 276  EYE OF BEHOLDER: ART & PERC (3 CR)
              31073 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                45   31    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 282  THE ART OF THE COMIC BOOK (3 CR)
              32638 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A               104   78    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 290  ARCHITECTURE FOR PLANET EARTH (3 CR)
              14535 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B              25    4    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (1-3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN AMERICAN ART
              32609 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P              34    2    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 352
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ARTH-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: VIS ARTS OF THE HARLEM REN
         CLSD 36071 RSTR     08:30A-11:00A   MW     LI 044B   Wolfskill P               8    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 331
                 Topic: Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ARTH-A 337  AGE OF RUBENS AND REMBRANDT (3 CR)
              32537          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PH 10     Rothstein B              25    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: IMPRESSIONISM
              29859 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 102    Molotiu A                98   73    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: Impressionism
        ARTH-A 341  19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ART (3 CR)
              31348          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Facos M                  98   50    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 355  ART/CRFT/TEC SUB-SAHARAN AFRCA (3 CR)
              31320 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Pelrine D                45   27    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ARTH-A 358  WOMEN ARTISTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30416 RSTR     05:30P-08:00P   TR     FA 102    Facos M                  98    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-X 376  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
              12757 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Facos M                  10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practices in the History of Art
        ARTH-A 391  MUSEUM STDS II: MUSEUM EXHIB (3 CR)
              31615 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 002    Gealt A                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A590
                 Topic: Women Artists
        ARTH-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
           VT: ANCIENT PORTRAITS
              29865 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 005    Van Voorhis J            20   13    0
                 Topic: Hellenistic and Roman Portraiture
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A501
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
              31343 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kaye N                   25   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A501
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 446  AMERICAN ART, 1865-1945 (3 CR)
              31074 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Deusner M                35   21    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A558
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ARTH-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: IMAGING RACE: 20 & 21 C PHOTOG
              32718 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 031    Gleisser F               27   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 580, AMST-G 520, and CULS-C 701
                 Topic: Imaging Race: 20th and 21st c. Photography at the
                 Boundaries of Visual Representation
        ARTH-X 491  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-3 CR)
              29840 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Facos M                  45   44    0
                 X 491 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        ARTH-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               5844 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   T      FA 002    Facos M                  12    9    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ARTH-A 501  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
              31076 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 005    Van Voorhis J            10    2    0
                 Topic: Hellenistic and Roman Portraiture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A410
              31342 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kaye N                   25   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Topic: Art and Archaeology of Greece
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A413
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C413
        ARTH-A 558  AMERICAN ART, 1865-1945 (3 CR)
              31095 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Deusner M                10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A446
        ARTH-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 32639 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 031    Gleisser F                8    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 490, AMST-G 520, and CULS-C 701
                 TOPIC : Imaging Race: 20th and 21st c. Photography at the
                 Boundaries of Visual Representation
        ARTH-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (3 CR)
              31616 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 002    Gealt A                   5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A391
                 Topic: Women Artists
        ARTH-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               5845 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ARTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              29870          ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ARTH-A 650  PROBLEMS IN AFRICAN ART (4 CR)
              29868 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   M      FA 002    McNaughton P             10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Topic: Corridors
        ARTH-A 667  PROBLEMS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
           VT: FORGERY & HISTORY OF COLLECTNG
              31351 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   W      FA 002    Graves M                 10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Topic: Fake! Forgery and the History of Collecting
        ARTH-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               5846 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            15   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ARTH-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
              29836 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ARTH-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               5848 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            25   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 35659 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J             1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Advisor
        ARTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR) 
              29871 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J            10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              16516 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Lexmond A                30    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 294  COLLEGE TO CAREER I (2 CR)
               8142 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     GG 101B   Lexmond A                30   16    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8143 RSTR     09:05A-10:35A   TR     MN 001A   Scott-Harmon S           30    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8144 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     RA B111   Lexmond A                30   14    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              16518 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     BH 322    Scott-Harmon S           30   16    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8145 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     GG 101B   Johnson E                30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8146 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     RE C110   Brown R                  29    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8147 RSTR     04:40P-06:10P   MW     WT 12-029BScott-Harmon S           27    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
         CLSD  8150 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     RA B109   Brown R                  30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 296  COLLEGE TO CAREER II (2 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
              14768 RSTR     01:00P-02:00P   TR     PC 001    White A                  30   12    0
                                                              Williams E
                 Above class open to students pursuing a
                 major/minor/certificate in the School of Global &
                 International Studies, or a foreign language
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
           VT: MEDIA
              14767 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   MW     FF 312    Brown R                  30    2    1
                                                              Goldstein K
                 Above class open to students pursuing a
                 major/minor/certificate in the Media School,
                 Telecommunications, or Communication & Culture.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
        ASCS-Q 299  COLLEGE TO CAREER III (2 CR)
               9053 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     PC 001    Johnson E                30    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
               9055 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     PC 001    Johnson E                30   15    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
               9056 RSTR     04:40P-06:10P   MW     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
              10558 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30   12    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
              16517 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     PC 001    Brown R                  30    2    0 
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410, or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
               9350 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     PC 001    Lexmond A                30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
               9057 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
               9058 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     PC 001    Lexmond A                30   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
              15268 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     PC 001    Nevitt J                 30   15    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for Sophomores, Juniors, and Senior only
                 Above class previous enrollment in ASCS-Q 294 recommended
                 Above class credit may not count if completed JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts. A charge of $14.25 for
                 the text, plus $6.00 for the Reading Platform License Fee
                 will be added to your Bursar account.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-X 373  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (3 CR)
        X 373 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               8148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              200  170    0
                 X 373 : Obtain online auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        X 373 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
              10396 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J                5    5    0
                 X 373 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ASCS-X 373  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 36048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J                5    0    0 
                 X 373 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
                 X 373 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
              11830 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Scott-Harmon S           30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have not
                 taken ASCS-Q 294
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 498 : See HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
              11829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J               75   73    0
                 W 498 : Obtain online authorization for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
               8151 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zuschlag J              100   91    0
                 Obtain on-ine authorization for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              15145          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SW 218    Kwong L                  40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 300  TPCS IN ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN PACIFIC
              30032          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 330    Wu E                      7    2    0
                 TOPIC : America's Pacific
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 385
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAST-X 490  IND RD & RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              11895 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu E                      6    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              10802 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu E                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission from the Program Director. 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12807 RSTR     06:30P-07:45P   MW     SW 219    Gerber J                 42    3    1
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30804 RSTR     06:30P-07:45P   TR     SW 219    Winans A                 42    3    1
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30873 RSTR     ARR             ARR    OL ONLINE Mufson S                 70    8   22
                 Above class taught online.
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               9394 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                232   17    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10559 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                  232   95    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15739 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Rhode K                 232   73    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30807 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   TR     SW 218    Lubell G                 42   18    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 107  THE ART OF ASTRONOMY (3 CR)
              30763 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     SW 119    Pilachowski C           180    7    1
                 Above class meets in person for lectures and online for
                 discussion.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
               4677          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Deliyannis C             40   22    0
                 A 222 : P - AST-A 221, MATH M 025 and M 026
                 Above class is a continuation of AST-A 221
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        AST-X 299  EXPLR RESEARCH: ASTRONOMY (1 CR)
              37951 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AST-X 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               4678 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-X 399  RESEARCH IN ASTRONOMY (1-6 CR)
              15775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
               4686 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Deliyannis C             10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 570  GALACTIC DYNAMICS (3 CR)
              30764          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 219    Steiman-Cameron T        20   12    0
        AST-A 575  STRUCT & EVOLUTION OF GALAXIES (3 CR)
              30765          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 219    van Zee L                20   12    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               4679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               4680          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   12    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               4681          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   20    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               4682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               4683          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  20   20    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15   11    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               4685 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhode K                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 506  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              12412          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Drummond J               16    6    0
                 BIOC-B506: P-BIOC-B501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 587
        BIOC-B 540  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
              13043          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   19    0
                                                              Wong J
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 588
        BIOC-B 541  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
              13038          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   20    0
                                                              Wong J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 589
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               4687 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  17    7    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              14324          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  25   25    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               4688 RSTR     05:30P-06:30P   W      SI 001    Oakley M                 10    2    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: FOUNDATIONS - CHEMICAL BIOLOGY
              11743          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pohl N                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 681 for the first eight weeks
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 682 for the second eight weeks
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: DIGITL IMAGNG LIGHT & MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 17679 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Shaw S                    5    0    1
                                                              Powers J
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: BIOLOGICAL ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 17680 RSTR     01:30P-03:00P   TR     HD TBA    Wang J                    5    0    1
                                                              Stein B
                                                              Morgan D
                 TOPIC : Biological Electron Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
                 Above class will meet in the Lieber Room.
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               4689 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   36    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              17180 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (2.5 CR)
              17182 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (3.5 CR)
              17184 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (4.5 CR)
              17185 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (5.5 CR)
              17186 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (6.5 CR)
              17187 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (7.5 CR)
              17188 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (8.5 CR) 
              17189 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (9.5 CR)
              17191 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (10.5 CR)
              17192 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (11.5 CR)
              17193 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              17439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                   1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class available for in absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   32    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
              11847          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Mojonnier L             152    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
              10357          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Bender A                 48    9    0
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
               4698          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                193   84    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4699          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                 95   45    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4700          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                 25   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4701          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 248    Tansey M                 25   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4702          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4703          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4704          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 248    Tansey M                 28   17    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4705          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH A106   Tansey M                 25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4706          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4707          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4708          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                 27   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4709          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 248    Tansey M                 25   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4710          04:00P-04:50P   R      JH 248    Tansey M                 25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
               4711          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                128   54    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4712          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                160   93    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               4713          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Tansey M                 28   24    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4714          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A105   Tansey M                 25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4715          04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A105   Tansey M                 25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4716          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   22    0 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4717          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4718          12:20P-01:10P   W      JH 248    Tansey M                 25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4720          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4722          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 25   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4719          06:00P-06:50P   W      JH 248    Tansey M                 27   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4721          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4723          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Tansey M                 25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
               4696 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      S2 102    Hohmann A                16    1    0
                                                              Pohl N
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      PY 396
                 Above class registration by approval only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               4724          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Dunn M                   96    8    0
                                                              Zolan M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7:00pm-9:00pm on
                 Monday, Feb 6, Mar 6 and Apr 10
                 Above class for biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4725          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Dunn M                  216   81    0
                                                              Zolan M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                             07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Dunn M
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7:00pm-9:00pm on
                 Monday, Feb 6, Mar 6 and Apr 10
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, L
                 104, L 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11745          03:35P-04:25P   T      JH A107   Dunn M                   26    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11746          03:35P-04:25P   T      JH 440    Dunn M                   26    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11747          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Dunn M                   26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11748          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 440    Dunn M                   26   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11749          07:30P-08:20P   T      JH A107   Dunn M                   26   20    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11750          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A107   Dunn M                   26    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11751          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 248    Dunn M                   26    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11752          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A105   Dunn M                   26    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11753          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH 440    Dunn M                   26   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11754          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH 440    Dunn M                   26    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11755          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A107   Dunn M                   26    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11756          07:30P-08:20P   R      JH 440    Dunn M                   26   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               4726          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Chooi Y                  75    2    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4727          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Chooi Y                 235   36    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 For biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 In addition, students are required to attend a one hour per
                 week learning group (times to be arranged)
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              11945          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Berndtson A             150    9    3
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 For biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15086          06:00P-06:50P   T      JH A107   Berndtson A              25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15085          05:45P-06:35P   W      SY 200    Berndtson A              25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15081 PERM     06:00P-07:30P   W      JH A106   Berndtson A              25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above section open to Hutton Honors College students only;
                 contact Alice Eads for permission to enroll
                 (aeads@indiana.edu) and include university ID number.
              15082          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH A105   Berndtson A              25    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15083          06:00P-06:50P   R      JH A106   Berndtson A              25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15084          07:00P-07:50P   R      JH 248    Berndtson A              25    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              14922          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A100   Tennessen J             100   16    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 For biological and other science majors
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 100, 104,
                 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Preference will be given to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class students are required to attend a one-hour per
                 week learning group (times to be arranged)
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit
        Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
         CLSD  4728          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4729          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    2    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4730          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4731          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4732          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4733          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4734          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4735          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4736          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4737          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 248    Hengeveld J              24    4    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4738          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107                            24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4739          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4740          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105                            24    2    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4741          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                            24    2    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  4742          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A105                            24    0    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               4743          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                            24    1    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9834          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                 24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11947          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104                            24    4    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A107   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11948          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
              10208          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 124    Kao C                   300   81    0
                 M200: P - MSCI-M 115. A college-level biology or chemistry
                 course or PHSL-P 215.
                 M200: No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440 
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
               4768          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 065    Hanratty P               54    7    0
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E
                 112, Q 201
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4769          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               18    2    0
               4770          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               18    4    0
               4771          02:30P-05:30P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P               18    1    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               4744          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH 124    Mehta S                 300  170    0
                             07:00P-08:30P   M      JH 124
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S
                 211
                 Above section exams will be held during the required evening
                 discussion section.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9551          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Zentner G               315    5    1
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 Credit given for only one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S
                 211
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
              10209          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                 190   64    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 22
                 and Apr 12. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for Lab work: Wed, 9:05a-11:00a,
                 12:20p-2:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues or Thurs,
                 11:15a-01:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues, 6:35p-8:30p. Some
                 Labs may be reassigned based on enrollment. Most exercises
                 require that students return to the Lab to check results or
                 continue an experiment after 24 and/or 48 hours. Students
                 need to take this into consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              31564          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 065    van Kessel J             60    4    0
                 Two semesters of College Chemistry; BIOL-L 211 recommended
                 prior or concurrently
                 Does not count as an upper-level Biology lecture
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors. Above class is not recommended for Seniors
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               4745          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Forrester W             152   54    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students are required to
                 attend a one hour per week learning group (times to be
                 arranged)
         CLSD  9208          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 006    Anderson C               59    0    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students must attend a
                 one hour discusssion each week (times to be arranged)
        BIOL-S 311  GENETICS, HONORS (3 CR)
              16773          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 322    Michaels S               20    2    0
                 S 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or BIOL-S 211
                 S 311 : Open to students with a 3.3 overall GPA or above.
                 Students who enroll without required GPA will be removed.
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               4746          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Hu K                     60    2    0
                 L312 : P - BIOL L211. Credit given for only one of BIOL L312
                 or L330
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10788          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 065    Surzycki J               48    0    0
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended- BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484
                 Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occassionally run past scheduled time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 14923          01:25P-04:40P   M      JH A402   Surzycki J               16    0    0
                             05:00P-06:00P   W      JH 248
         CLSD 10789          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A107   Surzycki J               16    0    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
         CLSD 10790          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                            16    0    0 
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A105   Surzycki J
        BIOL-M 315  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              14967          09:05A-01:05P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  25    8    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30p-8:30p on Wed,
                 March 8 and April 19.  Most exercises require that students
                 return to the lab to check results or continue an experiment
                 after 24 and/or 48 hours
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 16878          01:25P-05:25P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  25    0    1
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30-8:30p on Wed, Mar
                 8 and Apr 19.  Most exercises require that students return to
                 the lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hrs
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 16879          05:30P-09:30P   M      JH 122A   Kulow C                  25    0    4
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30-8:30p on Wed, Mar
                 8 and Apr 19.  Most exercises require that students return to
                 the lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hrs
                 Above class counts as an upper-level laboratory
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              13634          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 010    Smith A                  48    3    1
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
              14966          02:30P-03:45P   TR     MY 130    Raff R                  150   97    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
         CLSD 15101          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A110   Spitze K                 25    0    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit not given for both
                 BIOL-L 318 and L 479
                 S 318 : Open to BIOL BA or BS students with 3.3 overall GPA
                 or above.  Students who enroll without prerequisites, GPA,
                 and correct major will be removed
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 15102          01:00P-05:00P   F      JH A110   Spitze K                 25    0    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit not given for both
                 BIOL-L 318 and L 479
                 S 318 : Open to BIOL BA or BS students with 3.3 overall GPA
                 or above.  Students who enroll without prerequisites, GPA,
                 and correct major will be removed
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
               4747          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Innes R                  60   11    0
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4748          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 015    Innes R                  20    2    0
         CLSD 13635          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 015    Innes R                  20    0    1
               4749          01:25P-04:00P   F      JH 015    Innes R                  20    9    0
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
               4750          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Chooi Y                 125   61    0
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD  4751          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    0
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  4752          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    1
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
               4753          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 248    Whitworth K              40   11    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course. Credit given for only
                 one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college chemistry
                 Above class intended for non majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR) 
              12922          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Surzycki S               30    2    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
              33462          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Smith G                  38    1    0
                 Not open to biology majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              35933          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 240    Mojonnier L              15    6    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only.
                 In addition, students are required to work 20 hours with an
                 organization.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               4763          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 244    McKinlay J               40   17    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, BIOL-M 315 or M255 and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
              12921 PERM     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 022    Dunn M                   24    4    0
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 315, or M255 and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              16881          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Ruf Jr E                 30   20    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Not open to Biology Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-X 371  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              29950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  75   44    0
                 X 371 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              33240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  50   50    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the Undergraduate
                 Advising Office
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 375  HUMAN PARASITOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD 17208          08:00A-08:50A   MW     C2 120    Matlack D                 5    0    0
                             08:00A-10:50A   F      JH 022    Matlack D
                 M 375 : P - BIOL-L111 and BIOL-L112
                 M 375 : Biology Majors may enroll in either BIOL-M 375 or
                 MSCI-M 375 for Biology credit. MSCI minors must enroll in
                 MSCI-M 375
                 Above class meets with MSCI-M 375
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
               4754          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A105   Hengeveld S              24    1    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4755          08:00A-11:00A   R      JH 122    Hengeveld S              24    1    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
               4772          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                 39    7    1
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               4773          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 122    Cotten C                 15    5    0
               4774          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 122    Cotten C                 24    2    1
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (2 CR)
           VT: DISEASE ECOLOGY AND EVOL
              33251          01:25P-03:05P   W      JH 248    Bashey-Visser F          30   15    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, and L 113
                 Above section will count as L328, Disease Ecology and
                 Evolution, for the Disease AOC.
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ECOLOGICAL AND GLOBAL CHANGE
              33692          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Phillips R               25   12    0
                 L410: P - BIOL-L111 and L113
                 Above section will count as BIOL-L402, Ecosystems and Global
                 Change
           VT: GENETICS OF BEHAVIOR
              34027          01:00P-02:15P   MW     HD TBA    Tracey D                 10    1    0
                 Above section meets with BIOL-Z 620
                 Above section meets at CISAB (409 N. Park Avenue) 
           VT: BIO: SURV OF TOPICS BIOINFO
              34073          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0013   Brendel V                20    5    0
                 L410: P - BIOL-L111, L112, and L113
        BIOL-L 412  ANALYSIS OF CANCER RESEARCH (3 CR)
              14965          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 144    Bender A                 48   12    0
                 L 412 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211
        BIOL-M 416  BIOLOGY OF AIDS (3 CR)
              33730          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A106   Hardy R                  34    9    0
                 P: - BIOL-L211. R: BIOL-L312, M430
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
               4764          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Danthi P                 39    7    0
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
              16882 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   MW     JH 022    Mukhopadhyay S           30   18    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent  BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to Biology and Microbiology Majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
              11028          02:30P-03:45P   MW     I2 150    Schlegel W               60   19    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11029          10:00A-12:00P   F      JH 122    Schlegel W               30    8    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
              12279          01:30P-03:30P   F      JH 122    Schlegel W               30   11    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
        BIOL-L 453  SENSORY ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              33738          04:00P-05:15P   TR     NP 101    Hurley L                  6    2    1
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 240    Hurley L
                 Above section meets with ABEH-A 401, ABEH-A 501, and BIOL-L
                 553
                 Above section meets at CISAB (401 N. Park Avenue)
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
               4775          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Hurley L                 70    2    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-Z 469  ENDOCRINOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 33250          01:30P-05:15P   M      JH 122    Berndtson A              24    0    2
                 Z 469 : P - BIOL-L 211; recommended - BIOL-Z 466 and CHEM-C
                 341
        BIOL-L 472  MICROBIAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              33460          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 065    Lennon J                 60   47    0
                 P -  Sophomore standing in biology
        BIOL-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              33249 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   20    0
                 Permission of a faculty member before registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above lass from the Undergraduate
                 Advising Office
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 485  MOLECULAR GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              31572          05:00P-08:30P   MW     JH 022    Dalia A                  24   14    0
                 P or concurrent - BIOL-M 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-X 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              29789 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 100   44    0
                 X 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
              29790 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   1    1    0
                 X 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               4758          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   19    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1.5 CR)
              17653          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (2.5 CR)
              17654          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (3.5 CR)
              17655          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (4.5 CR)
              17656          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (5.5 CR)
              17657          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (6.5 CR)
              17658          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (7.5 CR)
              17659          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0 
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (8.5 CR)
              17660          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (9.5 CR)
              17661          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (10.5 CR)
              17662          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (11.5 CR)
              17663          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               4765          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   29    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              17665          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              17666          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              17667          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              17668          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              17669          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
               4759          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   21    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1.5 CR)
              17670          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (2.5 CR)
              17671          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (3.5 CR)
              17672          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (4.5 CR)
              17673          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (5.5 CR)
              17674          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 511  MOLECULAR BIOL OF PROKARYOTES (3 CR)
              12449          10:00A-11:30A   MW     MY 140    McKinlay J               11    4    0
                                                              Rowe-Magnus D
                 M 511 : P - CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
               4766          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 244    McKinlay J                5    3    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above section meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-L 534  EVOLUTION OF PROTEINS & CELLS (3 CR)
              33501          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A107   Lynch M                  25   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 541  MICROBIAL PATH AND VIROLOGY (3 CR)
              14964          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 209    Rowe-Magnus D            15    8    0
                                                              Danthi P
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              35426          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 065    van Kessel J              3    3    0
                 M550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent.
                 Above class meet with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-L 553  SENSORY ECOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 33739          04:00P-05:15P   TR     NP 101    Hurley L                  6    0    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 240    Hurley L
                 Above section meets with ABEH-A 401, ABEH-A 501, and
                 BIOL-L453
                 Above section meet at CISAB (409 N. Park Avenue)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               4760          11:30A-01:00P   T      SI 001    Hahn M                   25   17    0
                                                              Moczek A
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOL-L 581  BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              33463          02:30P-03:45P   MW     MY 209    Rosvall K                15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 17207 RSTR     09:05A-10:30A   MWF    JH 248    Hu K                     23    0    0
                                                              Lacefield S
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets from Feb 6 - Apr 28
                 GCDB graduate students have priority for registration.
                 Students in other majors must have approval from the
                 instructors to enroll in this class. 
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               4761          01:30P-03:30P   TR     MY 209    Zelhof A                 22    4    0
                                                              Kumar J
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               9019          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   6    6    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              33979          12:40P-02:20P   MW     LH 030    Newton I                 20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Genomics and Bioinformatics
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              10337 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Chooi Y                  10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Mibrobiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
              33985          06:00P-08:00P   M      JH 248    Kaufman T                20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Contribution of Drosophila to our understanding of
                 Genetics and Genomes
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
               8537 RSTR     12:00P-01:00P   T      JH 248    Calvi B                  14    4    0
                 TOPIC : Chromosome Biology Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
              12368          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 221    Ragsdale E               12   11    0
                 TOPIC : Systematics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              35310          01:00P-02:15P   MW     HD TBA    Tracey D                 15   12    0
                 Topic: Genetics of Behavior
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with BIOL-L410
                 Above section meets at CISAB (409 N. Park Avenue).
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              14924          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hall S                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Disease Ecology and Evolution Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              14963          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zolan M                  15   13    0
                 TOPIC : Mentored Teaching
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              13128          10:30A-12:00P   MW     MY 209    Wade M                   15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution and Structured Populations
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              14961          09:30A-12:00P   F      PH 155    Lennon J                 20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Quantitative Biodiversity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              15272 RSTR     12:00P-01:00P   F      MY 140    Hu K                     10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Cell Biology Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
               9602 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mukhopadhyay S           20   20    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics and Career Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
              15161 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kearns D                 15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Microbiology Grant Writing
                 Above class open to Microbiology graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD 17686 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Shaw S                   10    0    0
                                                              Powers J
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY majors, see instructor Shaw for approval
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
         CLSD 17690 RSTR     01:30P-03:00P   TR     HD TBA    Wang J                   10    0    1
                                                              Stein B
                                                              Morgan D
                 TOPIC : Biological Electron Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
                 Above class will meet in the Lieber Room
              35582          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 221    Ragsdale E               12    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Topic: Evolution of Development 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               4762          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 175  121    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              17637          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   25    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              17638          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              17639          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   28    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              17640          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   24    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              17641          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   29    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              17642          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   28    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              17643          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   28    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              17644          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              17645          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              17646          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   28    0
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              17647          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   29    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               4767          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  50   27    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              17625          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   28    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              17626          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (3.5 CR)
              17627          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (4.5 CR)
              17628          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   25    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (5.5 CR)
              17629          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (6.5 CR)
              17630          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (7.5 CR)
              17631          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   27    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (8.5 CR)
              17632          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   29    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (9.5 CR)
              17633          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (10.5 CR)
              17634          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (11.5 CR)
              17635          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4695          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  75   31    0 
        


Biotechnology (BIOT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOT-T 270  ALCOHOL & SCI OF FERMENTATION (3 CR)
              15158          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Bochman M                17    5    0
        BIOT-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
              14209          05:30P-07:00P   R      SI 001    Vaughan R                32   22    0
                 T 301 : P - At least junior standing. All others by
                 permission of instructors only.
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 680
        BIOT-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
              14236          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SI 001    Watts D                  50    4    0
                 T 312 : P - BIOL-L 112
        BIOT-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              14235          01:25P-04:25P   TR     C2 118    Magill N                 20   14    0
                                                              Sultana R
                             01:30P-03:00P   F      SB 131
                 T 315 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews
                 and tests
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              14237          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Magill N                 25    6    1
                 T 322 : P - Completion of English composition requirement and
                 BIOL-L 211; BIOL-M 315 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class will focus on persuasive writing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology, Biotechnology,
                 Biochemistry, and Neuroscience majors only
        BIOT-X 371  TEACHING IN BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              33757          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty member.
                  Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOT-T 415  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              14002          02:30P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Sultana R                15    6    0
                             03:30P-05:00P   F      C2 118    Sultana R
                 T 415 : P - One of the following:  BIOT-T 315, BIOL-M 255, M
                 360, L 311, L 319, L 323, L 324, L 373 or M 435
                 Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 515
        BIOT-T 440  STRUCTR, FUNCTN, REG BIOMOLECUL (3 CR)
              13022          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Cochran J                20    3    0
                 T 440 : P - CHEM-C 341
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 540
        BIOT-X 498  INDEPENDT RESEARCH: BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              14313 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    15    7    0
                 X498 : P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member.  Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag.
        BIOT-X 499  CAPSTONE IN BIOTECH (1-3 CR)
              33761          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 P - Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty member.
                  Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 undergraduate advisor, Carlin Schrag.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOT-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              13023          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 502  MAMMALIAN TISSUE CULTURE (2 CR)
              13024          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 515  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              14311          02:30P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Sultana R                12    7    0
                             03:30P-05:00P   F      C2 118    Sultana R
                 T 515 : P - BIOT-T 521 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 515 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 415
        BIOT-T 540  STRUCT, FUNCT & REG BIOMOLECULES (3 CR)
              14316          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Cochran J                15    5    0
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 440
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              17400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   16    0
                 T590 - P Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu 
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (1.5 CR)
              17401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 T590 - P Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 590  GRADUATE RESEARCH (2.5 CR)
              17403 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                    20   20    0
                 T590 - P Minimum 2.5 GPA and written permission of faculty
                 member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from graduate
                 advisor, Robert Vaughan, robvaugh@indiana.edu
        BIOT-T 680  SPECIALIZED TOPICS IN BIOT (1.5 CR)
              16889          05:30P-07:00P   R      SI 001    Vaughan R                15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Biotechnology
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 301
        BIOT-T 680  SPECIALIZED TOPICS IN BIOT (1.5-2 CR)
              14312          05:15P-07:45P   M      SI 001    Bush K                   13    7    0
                 TOPIC : Regulatory Affairs/Drug Development
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (004)

        CEUS-T 373  IMPERIAL OLD TIBETAN (3 CR)
              32759          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 114    Beckwith C               10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 673
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION IMPERIAL ARAMAIC
              34266          05:30P-06:45P   TR     WH 006    Beckwith C               12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Imperial Aramaic
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 598
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION IMPERIAL ARAMAIC
              34269          05:30P-06:45P   TR     WH 006    Beckwith C               12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Imperial Aramaic
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ALTAIC LINGUISTICS
              32851          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 3033   Kara G                    5    2    0
                 TOPIC :  Altaic Linguistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 673  IMPERIAL OLD TIBETAN (3 CR)
              32761          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 114    Beckwith C               10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 373
        CEUS-T 691  OLD TURKIC (3 CR)
              33695          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ARR       Kara G                    8    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 110  CNTRL ASIA: CULTURES & CUSTOMS (3 CR)
              31019          02:30P-05:00P   TR     SE 240    Nazarova G               30    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 181  INTRO TO TURKEY (3 CR)
              37739          02:30P-05:00P   TR     FF 212    Ozcelik O                18   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 TOPIC:  Language, Society and Culture in Turkey
        CEUS-R 191  INTRODUCTION TO CENTRL EURASIA (3 CR)
              37741          01:00P-03:30P   TR     AC C101   Beckwith C               16    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 292  INTRO TO TURKIC & IRANIAN CIV (3 CR)
              16134          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0008   Golestaneh S             25    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: THE COLD WAR
         CLSD 31022          04:00P-06:30P   TR     GA 3031   Borhi L                   1    0    0
                 TOPIC:  The Cold War
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: HIST & PEOPLE OF THE SILK ROAD
              37853          01:00P-03:30P   MW     PV A205   Dubeansky J              30   23    0
                 TOPIC:  History and People of the Silk Road
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 309  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ESTONIA'S PLACE
              37744          04:00P-06:30P   TR     SY 105    Kivik P                  15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 509, EURO-W 405, and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 315  POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN C ASIA (3 CR) 
              32747          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Kamp M                   20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course meets with CEUS-R 515
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 316  PEOPLES/CULTURES OF CENTR ASIA (3 CR)
              31037          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Shahrani N               30   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 398, CEUS-R 516, and NELC-N 398
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TEXTUAL ETHNOGRAPHY CA BYD
              31040          05:30P-06:45P   TR     WH 205    Golestaneh S             15   10    0
                 TOPIC :  Textual Ethnography in Central Asia & Beyond
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300, ANTH-E 600, and CEUS-R 529
           VT: LABOR & MIGRATION CNTRL ASIA
              31101          07:15P-09:45P   W      GA 1112   Kamp M                   20   14    0
                 TOPIC:  Labor & Migration in Central Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY IN THE 20TH CENTURY
              31045          05:45P-08:15P   MW     HH 3048   Borhi L                  20   12    0
                 TOPIC:  Hungary in the 20th Century
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NAZI & STALINIST ART/CLTR HUNG
              31116          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Kappanyos A              15   11    0
                 TOPIC :  Nazi and Stalinist Art and Culture in Hungary &
                 Central Europe
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 406 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMP INT'L REL E CENT EUR
              31118          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Kreko P                  15    5    0
                 TOPICS: Contemporary International Relations in East Central
                 Europe:  Russia as a New Model?
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FROM DICTATORSHIP TO DEMOCRACY
              31119          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Kreko P                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC: From Dictatorship to Democracy? Social Psychology of
                 Transitions in Post-Communist Europe
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 369  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRADITIONAL MONGOL LITERATURE
              31048          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ARR       Kara G                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC:  Traditional Mongol Literature
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 569
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 371  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              31052          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    Conrad S                 25   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 571 and ANTH-E 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
              16231          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Zlotin R                 25   13    0
                 TOPIC:  Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599 and GEOG-G 427
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (1 CR)
              32746          ARR             ARR    ARR       Erol U                   10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Enrollment is limited to Turkish Flagship students currently
                 enrolled in HIST-J 300
        CEUS-R 416  RELIGION/POWER ISLAMIC C ASIA (3 CR)
              31042          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 005    DeWeese D                10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 616 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-X 490  ADV RDGS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              15467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    2    0
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 491  CAPSTONE SEMINAR IN CEUS (3 CR)
              16363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
        CEUS-R 509  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ESTONIA'S PLACE
              37745          04:00P-06:30P   TR     SY 105    Kivik P                  15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 309, EURO-W 405, and EURO-W 605
        CEUS-R 515  POLITICS & SOC CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              32748          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Kamp M                   20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above course meets with CEUS-R 315
        CEUS-R 516  PEOPLES & CULTURES OF C ASIA (3 CR)
              31039          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Shahrani N               30   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This course meets with ANTH-E 398, CEUS-R 316, and NELC-N 398
        CEUS-R 529  TOPCS IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TEXTUAL ETHNOGRAPHY CA BYD
              31041          05:30P-06:45P   TR     WH 205    Golestaneh S             15   10    0
                 TOPIC :  Textual Ethnography in Central Asia & Beyond
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300, ANTH-E 600, and CEUS-R 329
           VT: LABOR & MIGRATION CNTRL ASIA
              31103          07:15P-09:45P   W      GA 1112   Kamp M                   20   14    0
                 TOPIC: TOPIC:  Labor & Migration in Central Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY IN THE 20TH CENTURY
              31046          05:45P-08:15P   MW     HH 3048   Borhi L                  20   12    0
                 TOPIC:  Hungary in the 20th Century
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
           VT: NAZI & STALINIST ART/CLTR HUNG
              31120          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Kappanyos A              15   11    0
                 TOPIC :  Nazi and Stalinist Art and Culture in Hungary &
                 Central Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, EURO-W 406 and EURO-W 605
           VT: CONTEMP INT'L REL E CENT EUR
              31121          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Kreko P                  15    5    0
                 TOPICS: Contemporary International Relations in East Central
                 Europe:  Russia as a New Model?
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
           VT: FROM DICTATORSHIP TO DEMOCRACY
              31122          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Kreko P                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC: From Dictatorship to Democracy? Social Psychology of
                 Transitions in Post-Communist Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349,  EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
        CEUS-R 569  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRADITIONAL MONGOL LITERATURE
              31049          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ARR       Kara G                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC:  Traditional Mongol Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 369
        CEUS-R 571  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              31054          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    Conrad S                 25   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 371 and ANTH-E 300
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TEACHING AREA STUDIES
              31016 PERM     01:00P-03:30P   F      GA 1023   Bovingdon G              15    4    0
                 TOPIC: Teaching Area Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
              16230          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Zlotin R                 25   13    0
                 TOPIC :  Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and GEOG-G 427 
           VT: ALTAIC LINGUISTICS
              32851          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 3033   Kara G                    5    2    0
                 TOPIC :  Altaic Linguistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 616  RELIGN/POWER ISLAMIC CNTR ASIA (3 CR)
              31044          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 005    DeWeese D                10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 416
        CEUS-R 629  ISLAMIC HAGIOGRAPHY-CENTR ASIA (3 CR)
              31034          02:30P-05:00P   M      GY 407    DeWeese D                 7    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 698  EMPIRE & ETHNICITY IN MOD RUSS (3 CR)
              31030          02:30P-05:00P   R      LI 1051   Raun T                   10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: FAMILY & GENDER-MUSLIM CA/ME
              16258          04:00P-06:30P   R      PY 113    Shahrani N               12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 204  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              31166          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C103   Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 204 and
                 CEUS-T 604
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 304  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              14597          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3022   Kivik P                   1    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 704
        CEUS-T 604  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              31168          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C103   Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 204
         CLSD 37883          ARR             ARR    GA 3022   Kivik P                   1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 The above class is a hybrid course that meets independently
                 of the other section of CEUS-T 603
        CEUS-T 704  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              14615          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3022   Kivik P                   1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 304

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
               5046          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 321    Rasanen E                10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
               5051          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Rasanen E                 6    2    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 142    Rasanen E
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
              10646          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 321    Rasanen E                 5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5058          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 321    Rasanen E                10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 102
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5063          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Rasanen E                 6    2    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 142    Rasanen E
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5068          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 321    Rasanen E                 5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               5047          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Varga V                   4    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 Above class meets with another section of T142 and  CEUS-T
                 542
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               5052          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 106    Varga V                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 242 and
                 CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              10647          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    BH 106    Varga V                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 342 and
                 CEUS-T 742
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANG STUDY-HUNGARIAN
         CLSD 35764          ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Post Advanced Language Study - Hungarian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires completion of CEUS-T 342 or equivalent
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5057          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Varga V                   4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 142
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5062          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 106    Varga V                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5067          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    BH 106    Varga V                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342

        KAZAKH (024)

        CEUS-T 114  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              13315          10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Sultanova A               3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 514
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 214  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              31182          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Sultanova A               3    2    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 011    Sultanova A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 614
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 314  ADVANCED KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              31185          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Sultanova A               3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 714
        CEUS-T 514  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              13320          10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Sultanova A               3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 114
        CEUS-T 614  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              31183          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Sultanova A               3    2    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 011    Sultanova A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 214
        CEUS-T 714  ADVANCED KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              31188          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Sultanova A               3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 314

        KYRGYZ (026)

        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ II
              31289          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C107   Abakirova D               3    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Introductory Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 599
        CEUS-T 299  INTRMD CENTRL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ II
              31292          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Abakirova D               3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Intermediate Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 699
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KYRGYZ II
              31296          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Abakirova D               3    3    0 
                 TOPIC:  Advanced Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 599  INTR CENTRL EURASN LNGUAGES II (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ II
              31290          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C107   Abakirova D               3    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Introductory Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 199
        CEUS-T 699  INTERMED CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ II
              31294          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Abakirova D               3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Intermediate Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 299
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KYRGYZ II
              31297          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Abakirova D               3    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Advanced Kyrgyz II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        KURDISH (027)

        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KURDISH II
              31261          08:00A-08:50A   D      GA 0005   Khezri H                  4    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Introductory Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 599
        CEUS-T 299  INTRMD CENTRL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KURDISH II
              16365          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC :  Intermediate Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 699
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED SORANI KURDISH II
              31263          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   GA 3008   Khezri H                  2    1    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
        CEUS-T 599  INTR CENTRL EURASN LNGUAGES II (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KURDISH II
              31262          08:00A-08:50A   D      GA 0005   Khezri H                  4    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Introductory Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 199
        CEUS-T 699  INTERMED CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KURDISH II
              16366          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Khezri H                  3    3    0
                 TOPIC :  Intermediate Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 299
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED SORANI KURDISH II
              31264          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   GA 3008   Khezri H                  2    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Advanced Sorani Kurdish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              12992          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Legden T                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               5053          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    Legden T                  5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              10648          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SY 006    Legden T                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              12991          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Legden T                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162 
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              12993          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    Legden T                  5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               5070          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SY 006    Legden T                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: POST ADV LANGUAGE-MONGOLIAN
              17533 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Post Advanced Language Study - Mongolian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        DARI AND PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 254  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (4 CR)
              31267          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   EG 717    Arman R                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 654
        CEUS-T 654  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (3 CR)
              31268          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   EG 717    Arman R                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 254

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              11783          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S              35   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               5056          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 016    Daneshgar S              25    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 652
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              10652          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Losensky P               18    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 752
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              10650          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S              35   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 152
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              10649          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 016    Daneshgar S              25    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 252
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              10651          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Losensky P               18    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 352

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               5048          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 3012   Rabsal G                  5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               5054          11:15A-12:05P   ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              31191          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3012   Rabsal G                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               5061          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 3012   Rabsal G                  5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               5066          11:15A-12:05P   ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              31193          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3012   Rabsal G                  3    2    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
               5049          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 002    Crum S                   25   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 582
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ACCELRATED INTRO TURKISH I
              31285          08:00A-09:55A   D      SY 103    Crum S                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC :  Accelerated Introductory Turkish I
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires registration in CEUS-T 199 (31288)
                 Accelerated Introductory Turkish II
        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ACCELRATED INTRO TURKISH II
              31288          08:00A-09:55A   D      SY 103    Crum S                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC:  Accelerated Introductory Turkish II
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires registration in CEUS-T 198 (31285)
                 Accelerated Introductory Turkish I
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
               5055          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C116   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       29   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 682
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 382  ADVANCED TURKISH II (4 CR)
              13318          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 138    Bozdogan B               10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 782
         CLSD 34172 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MWF    PY 113    Durmaz N                  2    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open only to Flagship students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CEUS-T 485  MEDIA TURKISH I (3 CR)
              16326          07:00P-08:15P   MW     WH 114    Silay K                  15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course meets with CEUS-T 785
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
               5059          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 002    Crum S                   25   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 182
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ACCELRATED INTRO TURKISH I
              35682          08:00A-09:55A   D      SY 103    Crum S                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC:  Accelerated Introductory Turkish I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 198
                 Students registering in this class must also register for the
                 continuation course CEUS-T 599 Accelerated Introductory
                 Turkish II.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CEUS-T 599  INTR CENTRL EURASN LNGUAGES II (3 CR)
           VT: ACCELRATED INTRO TURKISH
              35684          08:00A-09:55A   D      SY 103    Crum S                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC:  Accelerated Introductory Turkish II
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 199
                 Students registering in this course must also register for
                 CEUS-T 198 Accelerated Turkish I
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
               5064          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C116   Elbasan-Bozdogan Z       29   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 282
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
              13322          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 138    Bozdogan B               10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 382
        CEUS-T 785  MEDIA TURKISH I (3 CR)
              16327          07:00P-08:15P   MW     WH 114    Silay K                  15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 485

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR) 
              11665          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Nazarova G                4    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 232  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              31266          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 37820          ARR             ARR    GA 3011   Nazarova G                1    0    0
                 This class specifically for Heritage speakers
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 332  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              13317          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3011   Nazarova G                3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 732
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              11666          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Nazarova G                4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132
        CEUS-T 632  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              31265          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SE 009    Nazarova G                3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 232
        CEUS-T 732  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              13321          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3011   Nazarova G                3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 332

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              32809          09:05A-10:50A   D      GY 407    Hodjaev M                 7    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This is an intensive Introductory Uzbek language class.
                 Students registering in this class must also register for the
                 second eight weeks class CEUS-T 112. These two courses are
                 equal to one full year Introductory Uzbek
                 This course meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
               5050          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 3032   Hodjaev M                 1    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              32813          09:05A-10:50A   D      GY 407    Hodjaev M                 4    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This is an intensive Introductory Uzbek language class.
                 Students registering in this class must also register for the
                 first eight weeks class CEUS-T 111. These two courses are
                 equal to one full year Introductory Uzbek.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
              12280          11:15A-12:05P   MWRF   GY 407    Hodjaev M                 3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              10653          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3032   Hodjaev M                 1    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              32811          09:05A-10:50A   D      GY 407    Hodjaev M                 7    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This is an intensive Introductory Uzbek language class.
                 Students registering in this class must also register for the
                 second eight weeks class CEUS-T 112. These two courses are
                 equal to one full year Introductory Uzbek
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5060          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 3032   Hodjaev M                 1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
              32814          09:05A-10:50A   D      GY 407    Hodjaev M                 4    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 This is an intensive Introductory Uzbek language class.
                 Students registering in this class must also register for the
                 first eight weeks class CEUS-T 511. These two courses are
                 equal to one full year Introductory Uzbek.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5065          11:15A-12:05P   MWRF   GY 407    Hodjaev M                 3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5069          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GA 3032   Hodjaev M                 1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              35761 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Varga V                   4    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating BTAA
                 universities
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 142 and
                 CEUS-T 542
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 204  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              35765 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   AC C103   Kivik P                   5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating BTAA
                 universities
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 204 and
                 CEUS-T 604
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              35762 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 106    Varga V                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students.
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 242 and
                 CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              35763 PERM     08:45A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Varga V                   5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-X 490  ADV RDGS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              15467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    2    0
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 491  CAPSTONE SEMINAR IN CEUS (3 CR)
              16363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sela R                    3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires Department authorization from GA 3024
        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               5043 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis
                 Above class requires authorization from the department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               5071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    3    3    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 10655 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lazzerini E               1    0    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                   3    2    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024 
              10657 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10658 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  3    2    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
              10659 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10661 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  3    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 10665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Silay K                   1    0    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              10666 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  3    3    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               5072 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    5    2    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               5073 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    8    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
               9766 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024
              16932 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                    5    4    0
                 Above class requires online authorization. Contact department
                 at ceus@indiana.edu
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD  5044 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Raun T                   10    0    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GA 3024

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-G 220  POLIT GNDR SEX ISLAMIC WORLD (3 CR) 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
               5074          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0001   Arnold K                120   22    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 101 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 2,
                 Mar 9, Apr 6
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5076          05:45P-06:35P   M      SW 218    Beagan D                 40    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5077          08:00A-08:55A   T      WH 005    Beagan D                 40   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5075          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 317    Beagan D                 40    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
               5078          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 126    Lindahl S                50    6    1
                 C 102 : Taken concurrently with CHEM-C 122.  Continuation of
                 CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 102
                 and CHEM-C 122
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5079          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 204    Morris T                 50    6    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               5080          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 100    Edwards M               288   41   17
                                                              Spencer B
                                                              Botamanenko D
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 2,
                 Mar 9, and Apr 20
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9225          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 246    Raab S                   37    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5085          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 246    Raab S                   37    2    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5083          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 246    Williams B               37    6    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5081          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 148    Cabelof A                26    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5082          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 330    Cabelof A                38    7    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5084          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 217    Miller L                 38    5    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5086          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 319    Miller L                 38    8    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11726          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 246    Williams B               37    7    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10388          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041    Sycks M                  24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11728          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041    McKee A                  24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11998          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041    McKee A                  24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5091          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Kumar A                  24    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5087          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Sycks M                  24    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5089          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Anil Sushma A            24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5088          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Ashberry H               24    4    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5092          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Gao Y                    24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9226          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Ashberry H               24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5090          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041    Kumar A                  24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9227          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041    Gao Y                    24    4    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11727          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 041    Anil Sushma A            24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
               5095          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Li L                     50   23    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
        C 117 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
               5096 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               300   29    2
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Todd A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - CHEM-C 101-C 121 or C 103 or chemistry and math
                 placement exams and consent of the department.
                 C 117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 Completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) An ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department or a CPE score of 0-14
                 and successful completion of the ALEKS Online Review
                 C 117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 OnLine Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS On-line
                 Course is due at the time of enrollment
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, Apr 4, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        C 117 : For departmental consent send request to chempreq@indiana.edu
               5097 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               340   27   11
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Todd A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - C101-C121 or C103 or chemistry and math placement
                 exams and consent of the department. 
                 C 117 : P - Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) score of 15
                 or above and fulfilling one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above,  4)
                 Completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher or 5) An ALEKS Math score of 70 or
                 higher, and consent of the department or a CPE score of 0-14
                 and successful completion of the ALEKS Online Review
                 C 117 : For further information on C117 Eligibility, ALEKS
                 OnLine Review Course and CPE go to:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 :  Completion of the CPE and/or the ALEKS Online Course
                 is due at the time of enrollment
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, Apr 4, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5099          03:35P-04:25P   M      AC C102   Kappler M                40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13967          04:40P-05:30P   M      LI 031    Dorn M                   40    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5098          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 242    Dorn M                   40    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5100          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 146    Kappler M                40    6    0
                 Above class for University Division Groups Program and Hudson
                 and Holland Scholars Program Students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13963          09:05A-09:55A   T      SW 220    Buckley K                40    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5101          04:40P-05:30P   T      LI 031    Kappler M                40    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5105          12:20P-01:10P   W      SW 217    Song Z                   40    3    1
                                                              Labrum N
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5104          03:35P-04:25P   W      GY 143    Kappler M                40    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5106          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 344    Oswald J                 40    4    0
                                                              Labrum N
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13964          09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 220    Buckley K                40    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9307 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 330    Satterthwaite R          40    4    0
                                                              Labrum N
                 Above class for University Division Groups and Hudson and
                 Holland Scholars Program Students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13965          12:20P-01:10P   R      SW 217    Buckley K                40    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5107          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 344    Shah A                   40    6    0
                                                              Labrum N
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13966          04:40P-05:30P   R      SW 219    Dorn M                   40    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5102          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 005    Buckley K                40    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5103          12:20P-01:10P   F      LI 031    Dorn M                   40    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
              12818          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 001    Robinson J               96    3    6
                                                              Dean N
                             10:10A-11:00A   T      GY 126    Robinson J
                                                              Dean N 
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 118 : P - (CHEM-C 105 and C 125) or CHEM-C 117,  C 127, or
                 CHEM-S 117
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, and Apr 11.  Lab final Apr 25
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14149          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 208    Borman R                 48    1    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12819          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 205    Borman R                 48    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 12820          11:15A-02:15P   W      CH 027    Jeong S                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12821          02:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Jeong S                  24    2    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12822          06:00P-09:00P   W      CH 027    Zhang Z                  24    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15324          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Zhang Z                  24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               5108          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 109    Arnold K                 72   10    1
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  CHEM-C 101/C 121 or C 103
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5109          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Smith J                  24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5111          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 027    Smith J                  24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5112          02:30P-05:30P   F      CH 027    Chen A                   24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
               5113          10:10A-11:00A   T      CH 001    Cooley C                 48    4    0
                                                              Li W
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 101 and 121. Continuation of C 121
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5114          03:00P-06:00P   R      CH 045    Gerroll B                24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10560          06:15P-09:15P   R      CH 045    Gerroll B                24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 127  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I LAB (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              13692 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            264   26    0 
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Baker L
                                                              Zeng Y
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117
                 C 117 : Tuesday midterm evening exam 7:15-9:15pm Feb 28
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              13693 PERM     07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA                            312   25    3
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 122    Baker L
                                                              Zeng Y
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C117
                 C 117 : Tuesday midterm evening exam, 7:15-9:15p, Feb 28
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13718          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 049    Selivanovitch K          24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13719          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 047    Atehortua Bueno S        24   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13713          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049    Guimaraes Couto A        24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13714          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047    Pena Palomino P          24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13716          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 047    Reidy E                  24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13717          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 049    Yu Y                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13705          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 047    Yu Y                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13706          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 049    Jagdale G                24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13695          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 047    Jagdale G                24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13696          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 049    Huang K                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13697          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 047    Alvi S                   24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13699          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047    Atehortua Bueno S        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13700          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049    Zhu C                    24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13701          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047    Huang K                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13702          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049    Zhu C                    24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13703          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047    Hosseini A               24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 13704          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049    Huang S                  24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13707          10:15A-01:15P   R      CH 047    Guimaraes Couto A        24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13708          10:15A-01:15P   R      CH 049    Reidy E                  24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13709          01:30P-04:30P   R      CH 047    Alvi S                   24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13710          01:30P-04:30P   R      CH 049    Selivanovitch K          24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13711          04:45P-07:45P   R      CH 047    Hosseini A               24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13712          04:45P-07:45P   R      CH 049    Huang S                  24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              13694          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047    Pena Palomino P          24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        CHEM-X 170  CHEM COMMUNITY OUTREACH SEM (1 CR)
              10563          02:30P-03:20P   R      CX A300   Clark J                  12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Community Outreach
                 X 170 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 8 units.
                 C 170 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required.  Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday, 3:00-6:00 pm, depending on student
                 schedules.  Please contact instructor James Clark
                 (clark95@indiana.edu) with scheduling concerns or for
                 additional information. 
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              13323          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 148    Jacobs A                 38   17    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C243 : P - General Chemistry I credit from regional campus or
                 other colleges.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14812          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 147    Jacobs A                 38   17    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-X 270  OVERSEAS STUDY SEM: TGH (2 CR)
              14294          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 149    Reck C                   32   13    0
                 G 201 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for maximum
                 of 3 units.
                 Above class related to the 2017 Break Medical Brigade to
                 Guatemala.
              17471          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 149    Reck C                   25   17    0
                 G 203 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for 3 units
                 Above class related to the 2017 Water Brigade to Dominican
                 Republic
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL & ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              14277          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 033    Robinson J               96   27    0
                                                              Santana J
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 A 314 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or S 341 or R 340) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 M 211 or M 213 or M 215). R - A316 concurrently.
                 A 314 :  Wednesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 8,
                 Mar 8 and Apr 12
                 A 314 : Recommended that both Chem-A 314 and A 316 be taken
                 concurrently.
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
         CLSD  8178          09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 015    Robinson J               60    0    0
                 A 316 : P - CHEM-C 318  P or C - CHEM-A 314
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 A 316 : Recommended that both CHEM-A 314 and A 316 be taken
                 concurrently
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  9635          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133    Siepser N                12    0    0
         CLSD  9399          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133    Yuill B                  12    0    1
         CLSD  8179          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133    Ma Y                     12    0    0
               9400          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133    Yarger T                 12    1    0
              10155          01:00P-05:00P   F      CH 133    Agh R                    12    1    0
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
               9401          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                 60   15    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 C 317 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 and MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 C 317 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 15
                 and Apr 5
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
               9064          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    FA 015    Porter M                100    9    0
                                                              Reck C
                             01:25P-02:15P   R      OP 111    Porter M
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 and C 343 or S 343.
                 N 330 : Thursday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 9,
                 Mar 9, and Apr 20
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9066          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 015    Maciulis N               34    1    0
               9065          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 015    Maciulis N               33    4    0
               9067          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 344    Maciulis N               33    4    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9074          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 027    Millikan S               20    4    0
         CLSD  9076          05:00P-08:00P   M      CH 027    Lutz S                   20    0    0
               9071          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027    Shaw I                   20    4    0
         CLSD  9072          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027    Michael D                20    0    1
               9073          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Seo J                    20    1    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR) 
              11124          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                  300   99    1
                                                              Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8180          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                  300   80    0
                                                              Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5117          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 244    Beatty M                 40   14    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5120          04:40P-05:30P   W      LI 031    White S                  40   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8182          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 146    Kern M                   40   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11128          05:45P-06:35P   W      LI 031    Beatty M                 40   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8184          01:25P-02:15P   R      LI 031    Kern M                   40    6    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5118          04:40P-05:30P   R      SW 218    White S                  40   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5121          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 344    Kabia O                  40   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11126          04:40P-05:30P   R      TV 226    Amos J                   40    8    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5122          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 319    Kabia O                  38   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11127          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 005    Amos J                   42   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5119          01:25P-02:15P   F      LI 031    White S                  40   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11125          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 005    Amos J                   40   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8181          02:30P-03:20P   F      LI 031    Kabia O                  40   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13720          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 317    Beatty M                 40   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8183          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 317    Kern M                   40   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
               8185          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Snaddon T                50   20    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 341 : P - Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-C 117 or S117, or
                 consent of instructor
                 S 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, and Apr 18
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8186          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH A107   Scaggs R                 25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8187          05:45P-06:35P   T      SY 200    Scaggs R                 25   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
               5123          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 013    Van Nieuwenhze M        324   95    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a C- or higher.
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 7, and Apr 18
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5124          03:35P-04:25P   M      GA 1128   Murphy B                 36   12    2 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5125          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 147    Murphy B                 36    5    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5126          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 247    Murphy B                 36    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5128          03:35P-04:25P   W      GA 1128   MacKnight M              36    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9231          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 147    Lewis K                  36    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5127          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 147    MacKnight M              36    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5129          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 247    Lewis K                  36   25    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9232          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 246    Lewis K                  36    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5130          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 246    MacKnight M              36   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
               5131          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Cooley C                239   53    0
                                                              Legere J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 127 and C 341 or S 341. R - C 342 or S 342
                 concurrently.
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 28
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9233          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Kinne A                  16    5    0
               9234          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Valdez-Moreira J         16    7    0
               5133          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Kirschner K              16    1    0
               5134          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Huerfano J               16    2    0
               5135          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Iyer A                   16    2    0
               5136          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Taylor IV L              16    2    0
               5137          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Parksey Z                16    4    0
         CLSD  5138          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Sheetz E                 16    0    0
               5139          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Simmons A                16    6    1
               5140          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Su D                     16    1    1
               5141          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Lambright A              15    1    1
         CLSD  5142          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Yang C                   16    0    0
               8188          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Ratvasky S               16    9    0
               9069          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Metzger E                16    5    0
              11928          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Haddadpour N             16    8    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              10248          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Brown M                  48    1    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C127 and C 341 or S 341. P or C - CHEM-C 342
                 or S 342.
                 S 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 28
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15366          01:30P-05:30P   T      CH 145    Bergmann A               16    1    0
         CLSD 10249          01:30P-05:30P   R      CH 145    Hancock E                16    0    0
         CLSD 10250          01:30P-05:30P   F      CH 145    Zhou C                   16    0    1
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
               9070          08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 001    Cooley C                 20    7    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343.
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14276          01:30P-06:00P   W      CH 141    Scaggs T                 10    1    0
               9077          01:30P-06:00P   R      CH 141    Hutchings-Goetz L        10    6    0
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
               5143          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 033    Li L                     63   38    0
                 C362 : P - CHEM-C 106 or C 117 or S 117 and MATH-m 212 or M
                 216 and PHYS-P 202 or P 222.  R - CHEM-N 330.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5144          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 304    Ricard T                 63   38    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
               8189          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Dragnea B                30    4    0 
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361 or S 361
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8190          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Zahedian M               10    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD  8191          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    De Gregorio N            10    0    1
                                                              Zahedian M
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              15319          06:00P-09:45P   TR     CH 133    De Gregorio N            10    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-X 371  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
               7903 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   50   31    0
                 X 371 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-X 373  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
              29708 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    4    4    0
                 X 373 : Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 X 373 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-C 383  HUMAN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              15990          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Burlingham B            160   29    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C383 : P-CHEM-C117-C127, CHEM-C105-C125; CHEM-C341 or S341 or
                 CHEM-R340
                 C383 : Thursday evening exams 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 9, Mar 9, and
                 Apr 20
                 C383 : Chem-C 383 will not count toward Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry majors or Chemistry minor requirements
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C383 or C483
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15993          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 317    Huerta F                 40    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15995          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 317    Tumbic G                 40    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15994          04:40P-05:30P   R      LI 031    Huerta F                 40    6    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15996          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 317    Tumbic G                 40   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-X 399  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              29821 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   65   20    0
                 X 399: To receive permission to enroll application must be on
                 file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 420  ADVANCED & NANOSCALE MATERIALS (3 CR)
              15169          02:30P-03:45P   MW     CH 001    Ye X                     38   19    0
                                                              Lee K
                 C 420 : P - CHEM-C 343, C 360, or C 361.  R - N 330 and/or C
                 483 or C 484
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        CHEM-C 437  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD  5146          10:10A-11:00A   R      CH 141    Porter M                 10    0    1
                 C 437 : P - CHEM-N 330
                 C 437 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5147          01:30P-06:00P   M      CH 141    Fahey M                  10    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CHEM-C 446  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III (3 CR)
              14150          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 001    Brown L                  25    1    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 446 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343
                 C 446 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p Feb 7 Mar
                 7, and Apr 11
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14151          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 241    Sardini Jr S             25    1    1
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
               8192          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Tait S                   20    5    0 
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364 and C - CHEM-C 362
                 P 464 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8193          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Haycraft C               10    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               8194          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Haycraft C               10    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               5148          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    Chen L                   40   18    0
                                                              Nieves G
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              10156          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 033    Burlingham B             80    3    8
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342.
                 C 483 : Thursday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb
                 9, Mar 9, and Apr 20
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10158          03:35P-04:25P   T      WY 005    Paulishak W              40    4    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10157          04:40P-05:30P   T      SW 218    Paulishak W              40    0    6
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
               9079          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 150    Oakley M                 90   29    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 484 : Thursday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 16,
                 Mar 23, and Apr 20
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10561          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 244    Lierz C                  45   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10562          03:35P-04:25P   W      AC C102   Lierz C                  45   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-B 486  GENE EXPRESSION AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              12289          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Drummond J               70   15    0
                 B 486 : P - CHEM-C 484 or consent of instructor
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13046          05:45P-07:00P   R      SE 105    Starr C                  70   15    0
        CHEM-B 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 32720          09:00A-01:00P   MW     CH 045    Subramanian S            14    0    1
                                                              Dann III C
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 32721          01:15P-05:15P   MW     CH 045    Salazar M                14    0    2
                                                              Dann III C
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 32722          05:30P-09:30P   MW     CH 045    Walsh B                  14    0    0
                                                              Dann III C
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 32723          09:00A-01:00P   TR     CH 045    Roushar F                14    0    1
                                                              Dann III C
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Lecture (LEC)
         CLSD 32719          08:00A-08:50A   MF     CH 033    Dann III C               56    0    0
                                                              Li W
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 B 487 : P  - CHEM-C343 of S343 and C484
        CHEM-B 488  ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
              32727          01:15P-05:15P   MW     CH 045    Chen G                   14    9    0
                                                              Dann III C
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32728          05:30P-09:30P   MW     CH 045    Gornick T                14    8    0
                                                              Dann III C
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Lecture (LEC) 
              32725          08:00A-08:50A   MF     CH 033    Dann III C               28   17    0
                                                              Li W
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 B 488 : P - CHEM-B487
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
               9080 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor.  Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
               8363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   10   10    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor. Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-X 499  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              10251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   35   16    0
                 X 499 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. Research poster
                 session required.
                 X 499 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 X 499 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 poster session, Saturday, Apr 16, 9:00a-11:00a
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (3 CR)
               5149          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                 100   58    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
        CHEM-C 501  CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION (4 CR)
         CLSD 30385          08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Reilly J                 16    0    0
                 C 501  :  Analytical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Tuesday lab section
                 C 501  :  Physical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Thursday lab section
                 C 501  :  For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 35495 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   M      CH 208    Horness R                 4    0    0
         CLSD 30388 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   W      CH 208    Kondylis P                4    0    0
         CLSD 30390 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   R      CH 208    Zhao B                    4    0    0
         CLSD 30389 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   F      CH 208    Brown C                   4    0    0
        CHEM-M 502  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS II (3 CR)
         CLSD 15998          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 311    Yu Y                     18    0    0
                                                              Yu Y
        CHEM-M 503  SUPRAMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30431          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CX A400   Flood A                  23    6    0
                                                              Parks F
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 639
        CHEM-C 562  COMPUTATIONAL QUANTUM CHEM (3 CR)
              12493          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CX A400   Raghavachari K           15   10    0
                                                              Gupta A
        CHEM-C 566  MOLECULAR OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              16854          11:15A-12:30P   MW     CH 311    Jarrold C                15   10    0
                                                              Topolski J
        CHEM-C 587  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              12357          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Drummond J               16   16    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 506
        CHEM-C 588  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
              13040          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   19    0
                                                              Wong J
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 540
        CHEM-C 589  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
              13041          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Widlanski T              40   20    0
                                                              Wong J
                 C589 : P - C588 and departmental consent required by
                 contacting the Department of Chemistry Graduate Office
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 541
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10252          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 615  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              16853          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CX A400   Clemmer D                20    4    0
                                                              Khanal N
        CHEM-C 636  ORGANOMETALLIC CHEM/CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              16002          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 311    Caulton K                12    6    0
        CHEM-C 639  CHARACTRZN OF PARAMAGNETIC MOL (3 CR)
              30436          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CX A400   Flood A                  23    6    0 
                                                              Parks F
                 Above class meets with CHEM-M 503
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
               5150          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D               18   10    0
                                                              Miter G
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 648  SEMINAR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              16004          09:00A-10:15A   TR     BH 237    Cook S                   32   26    0
                                                              AbuSalim D
        CHEM-C 681  INTRO TO CHEMICAL BIOLOGY I (1.5 CR)
              14917          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pohl N                   18    5    0
                                                              Peng T
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 682  INTRO TO CHEMICAL BIOLOGY II (1.5 CR)
              14918          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pohl N                   18   10    0
                                                              Peng T
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
               8196          ARR             ARR    ARR       Thielges M               50   39    0
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
               8197          05:30P-06:30P   W      SI 001    Oakley M                  3    1    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
               9300          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tait S                   50   42    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
               8198          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith J                  23   20    0
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               8199          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ortoleva P               50   43    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               8200          ARR             ARR    ARR       Snaddon T                50   42    0
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5151          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50    9    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
               9403 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               9301          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   28    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
               9404 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5152          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   30    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
               9405 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0 
                                                              Wilson R
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5153          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   22    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
               9409 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5154          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   37    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
               9410 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5155          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   43    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
               9411 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                                                              Lady T
                                                              Anderson D
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5156 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Flood A                 129   66    0
                                                              Anderson D
                                                              Lady T
                             12:20P-09:45P   TR     CH 033    Flood A
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122    Flood A
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033    Flood A
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        CHEM-C 106  PRINCIPLES OF CHEMISTRY II (3 CR)
              35934 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Duncan M                200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Southport High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 126  EXPERIMENTAL CHEMISTRY II (2 CR)
              35935 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Duncan M                200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Southport High School 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLAS-C 502  BIBLIO/RSCH RESRCES CLAS STDS (1 CR)
              32564 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ready J                   5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              11621          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 109    Brod A                  140   15    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              12829          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Balint B                150   22    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              14817          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 130    Kaye N                  145    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               5196          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Lundell M               140   23    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13724          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    MY 130    De Boer K               140   52    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              12295          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J           100   42    0
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 206
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5197          08:00A-08:50A   TR     GA 1112   Krill A                  60    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD  5198          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 304    Orr R                    60    0    5
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2-3 CR)
              35961          03:35P-04:25P   TWRF   SW 217    Kochman S                20   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
         CLSD 16468          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 005    Pappas L                 59    0    2
         CLSD 16843          05:45P-06:35P   MTWR   BH 208    Miranda S                40    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLAS-C 321  CLASSICAL MYTH & CULTURE IN FILM (3 CR)
              30950          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FA 005    De Boer K                25   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 361  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ROME (3 CR)
              30954          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 231    Bannon C                 20    3    1
                 TOPIC: Nature and Technology
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 361
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30955 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 231    Bannon C                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC :  Nature and Technology
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 361
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN CLAS (1-3 CR)
              31090 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               5199 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
              30958          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kaye N                   25   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Meets with ARTH 413 and 501.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (4 CR)
              30959          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kaye N                   25   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Meets with ARTH 413 and 501.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-X 473  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               9271 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-X 476  PRACTICUM IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              31091 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              30035 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               5201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 501  INTRO GRAD ST: LIT/CULTURL THRY (3 CR)
              30960          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 205    Leach E                  10    2    0
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
               5202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 20   19    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               5203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
               5204          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 003    Pappas T                 25   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 250  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
               5205          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 210    Brod A                   20   17    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-X 491  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 29812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  0    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-X 491  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (3 CR)
              30984          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 407    Foster M                 10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Greek Prose Composition
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 803
                 Meets with CLAS-G 505.
        CLAS-G 505  GRAMMAR, COMPOSITN & RAPID RDG (4 CR)
              33889          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 407    Foster M                 10    2    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-X 491
        CLAS-G 536  SURVEY OF GREEK LITERATURE I (4 CR)
              31094          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 205    Foster M                 10    5    0
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
               9212          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 003    Pappas T                 25   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150
        CLAS-G 650  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
               5207          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 210    Brod A                   20   17    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               5208 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               5210          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 003    Rodney M                 23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
               5211          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 135    Illias C                 25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5212          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 337    Kotiuga P                20   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               5213          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 222    Tuttle M                 25    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               5214          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 131    Latham M                 22    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
               5215          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 315    Leveque E                23   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 305  OVID (3 CR)
              30981          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 111    Balint B                 15    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
               7928          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 142    Arceneaux M              25   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
               7929          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 142    Arceneaux M              25   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 426  RHETORIC AND ORATORY (3 CR)
              30983          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Bannon C                 20   13    0
        CLAS-X 492  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              30556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               5217 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              14383          04:00P-04:50P   TR     WH 100    Schoenemann P            90   41    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14914          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 233    Schoenemann P            30   12    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14915          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 233    Schoenemann P            30    8    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14913          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 233    Schoenemann P            30   21    0
                                                              Nikoulina A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
         CLSD  5237          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RA B109   Eberle R                 25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5238 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      RA B109   Eberle R                 25    0    1
                                                              Oatess J
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
              12305          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Izquierdo E              25    2    0
                 Q 260 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              12306          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Izquierdo E              25    2    0

                 Q 260 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              10084 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 226    Brown J                  30    6    0
                 Q 301 : Recommended PSY-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
         CLSD 12307          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Izquierdo E              25    0    0
                 Q 320 : P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grad B or higher
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q 320 : Contact undergraduate advisor at imziolko@indiana.edu
                 with questions.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 12308          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Izquierdo E              25    0    0
                 Q 320 : P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q 320 : Contact undergraduate advisor at imziolko@indiana.edu
                 with questions.
        COGS-Q 330  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
              14297          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                30    2    0
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 330
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
              15794          04:00P-05:15P   TR     MO 007    Dalkilic M               10    5    0
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD  9082          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                   18    0    1
                 Q 360 : P : Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  9083          09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                   18    0    1
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor 
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-X 373  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               5241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0
                 Q 496 : P - Sophomore standing or 15 credit hour completed in
                 cognitive science major or minor and approval of Cognitive
                 Science Program.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 400  SR SEM COGNITIVE/INFO SCIENCES (2 CR)
              12759          04:00P-05:30P   W      PY 128    Landy D                  20    2    0
                 Q 400 : P - Four classes from COGS Q240, Q260, Q320, Q350 or
                 Q250; Q370 or Q270
                 Above section for students with Junior or Senior standing who
                 have completed or nearly completed their COGS major
                 coursework
        COGS-Q 450  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE NATURE OF HUMOR
              33885          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Hofstadter D             12    1    0
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 590, at the Center for Research
                 on Concepts and Cognition, 510 N. Fess
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              14987          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Human Cognition
                 Above class is primarily for juniors and Seniors.  Freshmen
                 and Sophomores need instructor permission
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 590, ANTH-B 400 and ANTH-B 600
        COGS-X 490  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               5242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   20    0
                 Q 498 : P - Consent of instructor
        COGS-X 497  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               5239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              32473 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-X 498  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               5240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
               5243 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   18    0
                 Q 499 : P - Permission of an Honors Committee by the
                 Cognitive Science Program
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 12761 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Allen C                  15    0    4
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 590  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              14986          02:00P-04:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   11    0
                 TOPIC:  Evolution of Human Cognition
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 450, ANTH-B 400, ANTH-B 600
           VT: THE NATURE OF HUMOR
              33886          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Hofstadter D             12    1    0
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 450 at the Center for Research
                 on Concepts and Cognition, 510 N. Fess
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               5244 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R              96   79    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               5245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   30   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
              11174 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               5246 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              17498 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10083 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                   25   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 355  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 522  PROGRMG LANGUAGE FOUNDATIONS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 565  DATA MINING (3 CR) 
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 593  COMPUTER STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCI & MEDICINE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)

        INFORMATION & LIBRARY SCIENCE (ILS)
        ILS-Z 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 542  NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFF EQUATNS (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 760  SEM METAPHYSICS & EPISTEMOLOGY (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 435  LAB: HUMAN LEARN & COGNITION (3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  APP MACH LEARN IN COG SCI (1-4 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 537  APHASIA (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 550  STUTTERING (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
               8260          04:30P-06:30P   TR     ME 008    Solomon S                15    3    2
                 Above class meets Mar 21 - April 27
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: EXPERIENCING THE DIVINE
         CLSD 13995          04:40P-06:20P   M      ME 008    Farmer S                 15    0    0
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              38000 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   T      GY 210    Hamburger M               1    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3CR), Volcanoes of the Eastern
                 Sierra Nevada, during Summer
                 Consent of instructor is required in advance. For more
                 information and to obtain authorization, students must apply
                 on-line at http:/www.indiana.edu/~sierra/
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 190
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
               8155          06:00P-08:30P   W      ME 003    Simonton Jr M            18    6    0
                 Above class meets Feb 15, 22, Mar 1, 8, 22, and 29 and
                 includes a spring break field experience working with
                 children at the RISE, Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm, during the week of
                 spring break
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CLLC-L 110  TEXT, IMAGE, SOUND (3 CR)
           VT: HIP HOP AROUND THE GLOBE
         CLSD 16133          07:00P-09:00P   M      HK 045                             21    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    Shao O
                 Above class film screenings on Mondays in Hillcrest Clubhouse
                 Cinema. Instructor will provide screening dates.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PERFORMANCE ART AS DAILY LIFE
              32448 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   TR     EO B01    Sandu A                  18    5    0
                                                              Mocanu A
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class, remaining spots open to Collins residents only.
                 For permission contact Yara Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: CONSENT CULTURE
         CLSD 14818          11:15A-12:30P   MW     EO B01    Siliman S                21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              17381          04:00P-04:50P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 12    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 200  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: COLLINS SPEAKS
         CLSD 31359 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   M      EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Collins residents only. For permission
                 contact Yara Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu
                 Above class will include student presentations in the
                 evenings of the last two weeks of class, which students must
                 attend. Schedule to be determined in class so that all can
                 attend.
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: RHETORIC & PERFORMANCE OF LIES
              12920          11:15A-12:30P   MW     ME 008    Pullum L                 21    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONSTRUCTED LANGUAGES
              17122          01:00P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Scott J                  21    1    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      HK 045
                 Above class film screenings on Wednesdays in Hillcrest
                 Clubhouse Cinema. Instructor will provide screening dates.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 220  USES OF THE PAST (3 CR)
           VT: STORIES FROM THE CARIBBEAN
              15419          01:25P-02:40P   MW     EO B01    Lynton J                 21    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CLLC-L 230  LIFE - CONCEPTS AND ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGIN OF LIFE & ASTROBIOLOGY
         CLSD 31386 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     ME 008    Griffin P                23    0    0
                 Above course for Collins residents only. For permission
                 contact Yara Cluver at  ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
               8158 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                 15    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to approved Collins residents only
                 Above class for interview and permission contact Yara Cluver
                 at ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-X 490  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-3 CR)
               8156 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                  30   30    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only. For information and
                 permission, contact Yara Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              12115 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                99   99    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class contact the Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-1072
                 for authorization
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
               5224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                35   16    0
                 Above class requires department permission (812) 855-1072
               9185 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                25   15    0
                 Above class requires department permission (812) 855-1072
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                20   15    0

        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5225 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                20    7    0 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              37748          03:35P-06:05P   TR     SY 0009   Van der Laan S           24   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              15213          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Richards E               25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              12118          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 331    Bailey M                 25    3    1
                 TOPIC : Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              12119          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Rinker D                 25    1    0
                 TOPIC: Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 12120          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Hine L                   25    0    3
                 TOPIC : Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              12121          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 307    Bisom C                  25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32579          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 221    Posner A                 25    3    2
                 TOPIC: Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              34388          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 229    Messejnikov A            25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: Bad Company
              12122          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 105    Johnson J                25    3    2
                 TOPIC :Bad Company
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 111  READING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              13776          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 008    Montesano M              35   20    0
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 147  IMGS OF THE SELF: EAST & WEST (3 CR)
              14683          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 319    Reiser A                 35    3    0
                 TOPIC :
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              30789          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Dragu A                  35    3    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Topic: Jazz in America
         CLSD 14155          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    Frauman A                35    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Topic: Superheroes and Superhumans
         CLSD 11685          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 319    Sidky S                  35    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Topic: Facing Death
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              10073          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 217    Scalzo Z                 35   20    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: LAUGHTER & COMEDY
              15586          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AD A152   Lukes D                  25    2    2
                 TOPIC : Laughter and Comedy 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY, /HORROR LIT (3 CR)
              14118 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Ryba E                   35    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT & OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
               8541          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 217    Holler R                 35   14    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
              29934          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 217    Lukes D                  25   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 313  NARRATIVE (3 CR)
              29936          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 336    Johnson J                30   18    0
                 TOPIC: "Stories within Stories"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 317  EPIC: HEROES, GODS, AND REBELS (3 CR)
              29939          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 333    Van der Laan S           25    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 320  WORLD LITERATURE BEFORE 1500 (3 CR)
              33306          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 336    Losensky P               25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 321  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (3 CR)
              30298          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 333    McGerr R                 30   21    0
                 Above class meets MEST- M390 and C523
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Topic: The Self and Other in Medieval European Literature
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: YIDDISH LIFE, LIT, & MEMORY
              33145          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 236    Kerler D                 30   17    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and GER-Y 505
                 TOPIC : From Old to New: Yiddish Life, Literature, and Memory
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 405  SENIOR SEM IN COMP LITERATURE (3 CR)
              34209 PERM     04:40P-07:10P   M      BH 011    Marks H                  15    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 537
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 457  CAPITALS CROSSCURRENTS BORDERS (3 CR)
         CLSD 15736          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 347    Hertz D                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-X 490  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              30555 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-X 491  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              30036 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
               5228 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               5229 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               5230 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               5231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              35600          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 333    McGerr R                 30   21    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C321 and MEST M390
                 Topic: "The Self and Other in Medieval European Literature"
        CMLT-C 537  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY I (4 CR)
              30611          04:40P-07:10P   M      BH 011    Marks H                  15    3    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 405
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               5232 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        CMLT-C 680  TOPICS IN TRANSLATION STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED TRANSLATION
              14706 PERM     05:00P-07:30P   M      WH 108    Johnston B               15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Translation Workshop
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               5233 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  25   25    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               5234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               5235 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  30   18    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  25   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-G 825  REPRESENT SOCIAL DATA LIMITS (3 CR)
        GER-G 825  REPRESENT SOCIAL DATA LIMITS (4 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5160          02:30P-03:20P   MW     CH 122    Head W                  225  110    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5161          10:10A-11:00A   F      BQ C130   Mitchell M               25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5168          10:10A-11:00A   F      HH 3048   Sargent J                25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5162          11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C130   Mitchell M               25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5164          11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C232   Ahmed S                  25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5167          11:15A-12:05P   F      HH 3048   Sargent J                25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5163          12:20P-01:10P   F      BQ C130   Mitchell M               25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5165          12:20P-01:10P   F      BQ C232   Ahmed S                  25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5169          12:20P-01:10P   F      HH 3048   Sargent J                25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11618          01:25P-02:15P   F      BQ C232   Ahmed S                  25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               5170          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 100    Brauer J                225  103    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5171          08:00A-08:50A   F      TE F258   Gilliam M                25   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5173          09:05A-09:55A   F      TE F258   Gilliam M                25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5174          10:10A-11:00A   F      TE F258   Gilliam M                25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5175          11:15A-12:05P   F      HH 2049   Novak M                  25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5176          12:20P-01:10P   F      HH 2049   Novak M                  25    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5177          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 147    Cherri M                 25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5178          01:25P-02:15P   F      HH 2049   Novak M                  25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5179          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 147    Cherri M                 25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5172          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 147    Cherri M                 25   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
               5184          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0001   Sandys M                100   15    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503    Sandys M
                 Lecture meets in the first room listed.  Computer exercises
                 will meet in LI 503 during the last month of the semester
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               5159          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Hipple N                300   67    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9061          08:00A-08:50A   F      HH 3052   Yang L                   25   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              13721          08:00A-08:50A   F      ED 1006   Ducate C                 25   22    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9062          09:05A-09:55A   F      HH 3052   Yang L                   25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13722          09:05A-09:55A   F      ED 1006   Ducate C                 25   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9063          10:10A-11:00A   F      HH 3052   Yang L                   25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13723          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1006   Ducate C                 25    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11615          12:20P-01:10P   F      RE C110   Match M                  25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14152          12:20P-01:10P   F      WT 12-029BKim S                    25    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11616          01:25P-02:15P   F      RA B109   Match M                  25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14153          01:25P-02:15P   F      WT 12-029BKim S                    25    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11617          02:30P-03:20P   F      RA B109   Match M                  25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14154          02:30P-03:20P   F      WT 12-029BKim S                    25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
               8169          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0001   Diekhoff M              125   13    0
        CJUS-P 304  PROBATION & PAROLE (3 CR)
              16146          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 218    Northcutt Bohmert M      40    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)
              30475          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 111    Brauer J                 60   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 307  POLICING DEMOCRACIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 33621          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 106    Verma A                  25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CJUS-P 311  PRIVATE SECURITY (3 CR)
              12676          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 102    Head W                   90   39    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 314  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
               5180          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 101    Sales B                 150   47    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12827          08:00A-08:50A   F      WI C109   Ellsworth J              25   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5181          09:05A-09:55A   F      WI C109   Ellsworth J              25    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5183          10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C109   Ellsworth J              25    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5182          12:20P-01:10P   F      HH 3050   Brown C                  25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11619          01:25P-02:15P   F      HH 3050   Brown C                  25    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11620          02:30P-03:20P   F      HH 3050   Brown C                  25   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 318  GLOBAL GENDER & JUSTICE (3 CR)
              17342          05:45P-08:15P   M      JH 065    Levesque H               60   15    0
                 Students previously enrolled in CJUS-P308 may not enroll in
                 CJUS-P318.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
               5185          05:45P-08:15P   M      PY 101    Cohen C                 100    5    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 370  CRIMINAL LAW (3 CR)
              12109          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 111    Morrison T               60    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              12339          ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
               8170          05:45P-08:15P   T      TH A201   Bingham R                90   54    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 381  HIST OF SOCIAL CONTROL IN U S (3 CR)
              35700          04:00P-06:30P   TR     WY 115    Lee H                    48   23    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               5186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                  5    5    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 400  EXTREME PUNISHMENT (3 CR) 
              35604          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Lippke R                 25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
               8171          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 135    Harper T                 30    1    6
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 419  RACE, CLASS AND CRIME (3 CR)
         CLSD 30506 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Gaston S                 30    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 421  CRIME PREVENTN: ENV TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
              12934          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 139    Verma A                  25    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
              13997 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 106    Schlegel K               25    1   14
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 458  WRONGFUL CONVICTION (3 CR)
              30444 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 321    Sandys M                 25    1   12
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-X 477  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (1-6 CR)
              29820 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                   35    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              29709 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-X 498  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-3 CR)
              29737 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               5189 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver W                  5    5    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               5190 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 680  SEM: ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: SEMINAR: WHITE-COLLAR CRIME
              30477 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   M      SY 146    Schlegel K               10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: VIOLENCE: QUALITATIVE PERSPECT
              33633 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   R      SY 100    Oliver W                 10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               5191 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               5192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               5193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8031 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               5194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8032 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               5195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               20    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               9575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                7    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K               15   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
               5296 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   T      WH 108    Robinson B               15    8    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
               8203          01:00P-03:30P   W      SB 014    Akhter M                 15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Marxist Geography and Spatial Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603
              14979          04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 622    Frazier L                 7    4    0
                 TOPIC : Desired States, Political Cultures: Capitalist
                 Empire, Revolution, and Human Rights
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
               5297 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 031    Gleisser F                2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging Race: 20th and 21st Century Photography and
                 the Boundaries of Visual Representation
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ARTH-A 490, ARTH-A 580, and AMST-G 520
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              17197 RSTR     02:00P-04:30P   T      C2 272    McDonald D                2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Social Theory in Ethnomusicological Research
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 714
              31602          04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 204    O'Bryan S                15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Global Environmental History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699 and EALC-E 600
        CULS-C 790  IND RDGS IN CULTURAL STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              15479 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vogel S                   1    1    0
                 Permission of Director of Cultural Studies required 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              10161          12:20P-01:10P   MW     MY 130    Xiao T                  150   70    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16253          10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 1112   Xiao T                   37   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10162          11:15A-12:05P   F      GA 1112   Xiao T                   38    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              10163          01:25P-02:15P   F      GA 1112   Xiao T                   38   21    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16257          02:30P-03:20P   F      GA 1112   Xiao T                   37   29    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 201  ISS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: MYTH/DREAM/FANTASY: KOREAN LIT
              33099 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 0003   Hwang S                  40   29    0
                 TOPIC : Myths, Dreams, and Fantasies: Korean Literature from
                 Early Times to the Present
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 204  ISSUES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: EAST ASIAN POLITICS
              33375 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 340    Yasuda J                 40   35    0
                 Topic: East Asian Politics: A Comparative Perspective
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: CONFLCT 21ST-CENTURY EAST ASIA
              37859 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   TR     GY 436    Liff A                   20   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Conflict and Cooperation in 21st-Century East Asia
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 200
        EALC-E 251  TRAD EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              37860 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   TR     BH 138    Vogt P                   31    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 270  JAPANESE LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              33376 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Tanaka N                 28    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: KOREAN POPULAR CULTURE
              31465          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0008   Hwang S                  32    1    0
                 Topic: Korean Popular Culture
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: PSYCHOLOGY OF CHINESE
         CLSD 37946 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   TR     PH 155    Lin C                    21    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Topic: Psychology of Chinese: Mind, Culture, and Language
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 301  CHINESE LANGUAGE & CULTURE (3 CR)
              14415          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 245    Lin C                    35    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 305  KOREAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR) 
              31467          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0009   Lee H                    24    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 section on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 320  TASTING FOOD IN JAPANESE (3 CR)
              31482          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 139    Tsujimura N              30    3    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 322  MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE (3 CR)
              33768 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 220    Crandol M                35   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 330  STUDIES IN JAPANESE FILM (3 CR)
              33772 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 246    Crandol M                37    2    1
                 Topic: Canon and Cult
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 333  STUDIES IN CHINESE CINEMA (3 CR)
              31496          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH A106   Xiao T                   32   10    0
                             05:45P-08:00P   T      JH A106   Xiao T
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 337  PREMODERN JAPANESE HISTORY (3 CR)
              31497          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Oxenboell M              35   20    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-G 357
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              14246          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LW 206E   Michelson E               8    5    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and LAW-L 724
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 First class meeting for above section (and all combined
                 sections) is January 12
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO KOREAN HISTORY
              34082 RSTR     12:00P-12:50P   MW     SY 100    Kim S                    10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Korean History
                 Students must enroll in one of two discussion sections
                 associated with the above lecture section.
                 Above class offered through the Big Ten Academic Alliance.
                 Instruction provided by participating institution via
                 distance synchronous video
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO KOREAN HISTORY
              34085 RSTR     12:00P-12:50P   F      ED 1002   Kim S                    10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Korean History
                 Students must enroll in corresponding lecture section EALC-E
                 350 #34082
                 Above class offered through the Big Ten Academic Alliance.
                 Instruction provided by participating institution via
                 distance synchronous video
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 351  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN THOUGHT (3 CR)
           VT: ISSUES IN EARLY CHINESE RITUAL
              33543 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 245    Vogt P                   33   26    0
                 Topic: Beneath the Bronze Mask: Issues in Early Chinese
                 Ritual
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 505 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: BEAUTY OF VIOLENCE
              16316          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TV 226    Oxenboell M              35   23    0
                 TOPIC: The Beauty of Violence
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 386  UNITED STATES-EAST ASIAN RELTN (3 CR) 
              31481          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Liff A                   25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 300
        EALC-E 390  CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              33785 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     ED 1230   Yasuda J                 35   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
         CLSD 12381          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LW 206E   Michelson E               2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and LAW-L 724
                 First class meeting for above section (and all combined
                 sections) is January 12
           VT: KOREAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE
              31494          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0009   Lee H                    24    6    0
                 Topic: Korean Language and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 section on same topic
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
              15266 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kang T                   50   47    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class authorized by EASC, call 812-855-3765 for details
                 Above class meets from January 26 to April 6.
           VT: ISSUES IN EARLY CHINESE RITUAL
              33544 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 245    Vogt P                    6    2    0
                 Topic: Beneath the Bronze Mask: Issues in Early Chinese
                 Ritual
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 351 on same topic
           VT: KOREAN POPULAR CULTURE
              33750 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0008   Hwang S                  32    1    0
                 Topic: Korean Popular Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 300 on same topic
              35422 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH A106   Xiao T                    3    1    0
                             05:45P-08:00P   T      JH A106   Xiao T
                 TOPIC : Chinese Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with EALC-E 333 on the same topic
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY
              31529          04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 204    O'Bryan S                15    9    0
                 Topic: Global Environmental History
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               9633 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  49    6    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only EALC-C 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5298 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  49    3    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only EALC-C 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              10325 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5300 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10327 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9200 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    0    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9199 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5301 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5299 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
               9634 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  49    6    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5302 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1118   Liles X                  49    3    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of EALC-C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              10326 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10328 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5304 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9201 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               9202 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5305 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5303 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 001    Liles X                  14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               5306 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 238    Bao Y                    31    2    1
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10755 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 337    Bao Y                    28    3    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  5307 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    13    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9631 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    17    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5308 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 006    Bao Y                    15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10329 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Bao Y                    14    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
               5309 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 238    Bao Y                    31    2    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10756 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 337    Bao Y                    28    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  5310 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  9632 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    17    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5311 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 006    Bao Y                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10330 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Bao Y                    14    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               5312 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1112   Bao Y                    42    2    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 10753 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    16    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
              10331 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    14    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
               5314 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               5315 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Liles X                  20   15    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 409  CHINESE LANGUAGE PRACTICE II (1 CR)
              16607          10:10A-11:00A   F      TV 250    Liles X                  10    6    0
                 C: C 402 or permission from instructor
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              13184 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 108    Chen Y                   10    7    0
                                                              Chiang T
                 C 457 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list) 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              12125 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C118   Chen Y                   10    5    0
                                                              Lin Y
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               9446 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     GA 1112   Bao Y                    42    2    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 10754 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    16    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
              10332 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
               9448 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Bao Y                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
        EALC-C 535  CHINESE CURRICULUM & MATL DES (3 CR)
              31613          02:30P-05:00P   R      BH 142    Su H                     10    4    0
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               9573 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Liles X                  20   15    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              13195          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 108    Chen Y                   10    7    0
                                                              Chiang T
                 C 557 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 505
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
              12464          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C118   Chen Y                   10    5    0
                                                              Lin Y
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              12843 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              42   13    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5329 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              42    2    1
                                                              Tanaka N
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5330 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1112   Tanaka N                 42    5    0
                                                              Matsubara M
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               5338 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    1
                                                              Tanaka N 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10333 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    3
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5332 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    1
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5331 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5333 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5334 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    1
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5335 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5336 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    7    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5337 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              12911 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              42   13    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5339 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 1112   Matsubara M              42    2    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5340 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1112   Tanaka N                 42    5    0
                                                              Matsubara M
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               5348 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              10334 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5342 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
               5341 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5343 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    0    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5344 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    1    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5345 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5346 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M              14    7    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5347 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              14    3    0
                                                              Tanaka N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              10335 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 219    Akiyama Y                42    8    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5349 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 340    Akiyama Y                56    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  5351 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  8338 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5350 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5352 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8336 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5353 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36120 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 116    Akiyama Y                14    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              10336 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 219    Akiyama Y                42    8    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5354 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 340    Akiyama Y                56    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  5356 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  8339 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5355 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5357 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               8337 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5358 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Akiyama Y                14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              36121 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 116    Akiyama Y                14    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              11636 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SW 220    Akiyama Y                42    7    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8340 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
               5359 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Akiyama Y                14    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
               9315 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 202    Akiyama Y                14    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               5360 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 220    Tsujimura N              20   13    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              11637 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SW 220    Akiyama Y                42    7    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  9449 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Akiyama Y                14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
               9450 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Akiyama Y                14    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
               9451 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 202    Akiyama Y                14    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               9574          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 220    Tsujimura N              20   13    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              34300 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 005    Kim J                    27    9    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
               5365 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1106   Kim J                    46    2    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  9552 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                    14    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               5366 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14319 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                    16    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11969 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Kim J                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31637 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 114    Kim J                    14    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
         CLSD 34301 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 005    Kim J                     0    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5367 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GA 1106   Kim J                     1    0    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  9553 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                     0    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  5368 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                     1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 14320 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                     0    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              11970 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Kim J                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               5369 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 135    Lee H                    28   13    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               5370 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                    14   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14883 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               5371 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 135    Lee H                    28   13    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
               5372 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                    14   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              14884 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               5373          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Kim J                    15    4    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              16647          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Kim J                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              16649          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Kim J                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              16651          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Kim J                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 302
        EALC-K 402  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              12126          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                    15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 502
        EALC-K 502  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              12127          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                    15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 402

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               5327 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               5320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               5321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               5328 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee H                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               5322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               5316          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               5361          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tanaka N                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               5323          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               5317          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               5362          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tanaka N                  5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               5324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               8263 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               5325 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               5318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               5363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               5319 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    6    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               5364 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5326 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               9389          08:00A-09:15A   TR     AC C002   Daun T                   60   43    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5374          05:45P-07:00P   MW     PY 109    Mao R                    60   17    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5375          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                 305   62    0
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5376          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 100    Self J                  300   75    0
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              11638          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GL 101    Sampaio Lima D           60   17    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5377          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                 305   45    0
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              11639          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH 065    Loxton A                 60    5    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              11647          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 006    Li M                     59   13    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              11648          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 304    Vinson P                 60   45    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15413          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 304    Mendoza B                60   10    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15787          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 1134   Argudo E                 60   10    1
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15788 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 304    Glomm G                  69   10    0
                 Above section is open to SPEA undergraduates and Pre-SPEA
                 University Division students only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              13116          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 109    Cui B                    60   44    0
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              32478 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 329    Glomm G                  25   10    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or
                 permission of the department only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5379          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 111    Paz y Mino Lay J         60   10    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5380          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Graf P                  300   37    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 16 and
                 Thursday, March 30 from 5:30-7:30pm.
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15789          08:00A-09:15A   MW     AC C002   LIU S                    60   43    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above section is supported by PASS
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5381          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Self J                  300  213    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5382          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Graf P                  300   42    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 16 and
                 Thursday, March 30 from 5:30-7:30pm.
                 Above section is supported by the Department of Economics'
                 Collaborative Learning Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              30430 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Buffie E                 30   16    0
                 S 202: P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or by
                 permission of the department only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              13653          01:00P-02:15P   M      LH 102    Camp M                   90   13    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/15 and 4/4, 7:55 pm - 9:25
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13654          02:30P-03:45P   M      LH 102    Camp M                   90   43    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/15 and 4/4, 7:55 pm - 9:25
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13656          01:00P-02:15P   W      LH 102    Camp M                   90   40    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/15 and 4/4, 7:55 pm - 9:25
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13655          02:30P-03:45P   W      LH 102    Camp M                   90   31    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/15 and 4/4, 7:55 pm - 9:25
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
               5385          04:00P-05:15P   W      WY 101    Zhang W                  45   11    1
                 Above class requires students to bring laptop computer to
                 class.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5386          05:45P-07:00P   W      WY 101    Zhang W                  45   16    0
                 Above class requires students to bring laptop computer to
                 class.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5387          11:15A-12:30P   R      LI 503    Garg G                   45    5    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5388          02:30P-03:45P   R      LI 503    Garg G                   45    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5390          05:45P-07:00P   R      MN 001B   Smith T                  45   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5389          07:15P-08:30P   R      MN 001B   Smith T                  45   35    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5392          11:15A-12:30P   F      LI 402    Park K                   45   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5393          01:00P-02:15P   F      LI 402    Park K                   45   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-E 203  INTRO TO INTERNATNL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              14568          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 005    Stone III J              40   22    0
                 E 203 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 Above class cannot be counted toward a major,
                 interdepartmental major, or minor in Economics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 221  METHODS OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              12636          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 322    Ding S                   30   25    0
                 E 221 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 298  CAREERS IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
              12968          11:15A-12:30P   F      SB 131    Glomm G                  28   18    0
                 E 298 : P - Must be an Economics major; Recommended -
                 Sophomore or Junior standing
        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
               8261          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Lee R                    60   39    0
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
              12128          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 065    Gong R                   60    4    0
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
               8074          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GA 1122   DeDad M                  60   38    0
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
               7930          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 111    Raghav M                 60   33    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10210          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 111    Walker J                 90   17    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12021          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 1122   Lopatin N                60   44    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
               5383          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 143    Guler B                  69    9    0
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12844          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 106    Nelson J                 35    4    1
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 322  INTERMED MACRO THEORY-HONORS (3 CR)
              14587 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 148    Leeper E                 30   17    0
                 S 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students or by
                 permission of the department only.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
               9084          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MY 130    Becker R                 75   34    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              30360          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 016    Shen P                   25   18    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30363          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 241    Shen P                   25    3    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30364          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 018    Shen P                   25   13    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              12130          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 111    Lashkaripour A           60   22    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
              13652          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C002   Lashkaripour A           60   31    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 332  INTL MONETARY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30432          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 115    Hatchondo J              40   15    0 
                 E 332: P - ECON-E 322 or S 322
        ECON-E 337  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              30427          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Buffie E                 40   22    0
                 E 337: P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
               9086          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 111    Olson P                  60   35    0
                 E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 344  HEALTH ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30435          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Raghav M                 40   14    0
                 E 344: P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
               5384          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Self J                   45    3    0
                 E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 364  ENVIR & RESOURCE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30434          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Lueck D                  40   15    0
                 E 364: P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 371  INTRO TO APPLIED ECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              14569          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 134    Stone III J              30    3    0
                 E 371 : P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 Only 6 credits from E371, E471, and E472 can count toward an
                 Economics major or minor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14927          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 134    Stone III J              30   12    0
                 E 371: P - ECON-E 370 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M
                 213
                 Only 6 credits from E 371, E 471, and E 472 can count toward
                 an Economics major or minor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
              12133          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 015    Xiao R                   71   54    0
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
              14752          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1118   Xiao R                   64   41    0
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS
              30379          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Alexeev M                30   16    0
                 TOPIC: Research in Economics
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
           VT: ADVANCED MACROECONOMIC THEORY
              30380          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 237    Leeper E                 30   17    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Macroeconomic Theory
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; and E 322 or S 322; and E
                 370 or S 370
           VT: ADVANCED GAME THEORY
              30381          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 005    Melo E                   40   27    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Game Theory
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 327
           VT: FINANCIAL ECONOMETRICS
              30383          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 101    Xu K                     40    4    0
                 TOPIC: Financial Econometrics
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
           VT: TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE
              33059          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125    Lugovskyy V              30   25    0
                 TOPIC: Financial Development and Trade
                 E390: P-ECON-E 321 (or S 321) and E 370
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
              11905          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 118    Escanciano J             30   20    0
                 E 471 : P - (ECON-E 370, ECON-S 370, or MATH-M 365) and
                 (MATH-M 311 or MATH-S 311) and (MATH-M 301, MATH-M 303, or
                 MATH-S 303)
                 Only 6 credits from E371, E471, and E472 can count toward an
                 Economics major or minor
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
              15793          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Xu K                     30   21    0
                 E472: P - ECON-E471
                 Only 6 credits from E371, E471, and E472 can count toward an
                 Economics major or minor

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
              13144 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  25   17    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 X 373 : Enrollment request must be obtained in WY 105
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ECON-X 398  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 30415 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   1    0    0
                                                              Swyers H 
                 X 398: P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or
                 S 370; must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
                 X 398: Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
               5396 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               5397 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   7    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              10338 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 111    Graf P                   16    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
               5398 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 329    Chang Y                  30   16    0
                 E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 585  INDUST ORGANIZATN & CONTROL (3 CR)
              14575 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 135    Garcia F                 30   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
               5399 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 329    Puzzello D               30   14    0
                 E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
               5400 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 329    Guler B                  30   16    0
                 E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 629  OPEN ECONOMY MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30433 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 247    Hatchondo J              15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 630  INTERNATIONAL TRADE II (3 CR)
              13271 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 115    Beshkar M                15   11    0
                 E 630 : P - ECON-E 530
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 671  ECONOMET 3-NONLNEAR/SIMLT MDLS (3 CR)
              14580 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Escanciano J             30   23    0
                 E 671 : P - ECON-E 572 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: NETWORK FORMATION GAMES
              10567 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 329    Page F                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Network Formation Games
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TIME SERIES TOPICS
              10568 RSTR     09:00A-10:15A   TR     WY 329    Park J                   15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Finance Econometrics
                 Above class open to graduates only
              34115 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 329    Beshkar M                15   13    0
                 TOPIC : International Economics Workshop
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
               8262 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   F      WY 015    Puzzello D               20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Advanced Microeconomics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
              11649 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 015    Weiergraeber S           20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Econometrics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
               9390 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 015    Guler B                  20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Macroeconomics Seminar
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              14583 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   F      WY 329    Gordon G                 20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               7931 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  15   15    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               5401 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0 
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               5402 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               5403 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  50   24    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for On-Campus students only
              17425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                 100  100    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for Off-Campus students only
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               5404 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               5405 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               5406 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               5407 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               5408 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               5409 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               5410 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               5411 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               5412 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                   5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5413 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                  30   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 131  READING, WRITING, & INQUIRY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5734          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 016    Han J                    23    5    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5735          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 018    Mastro M                 23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5736          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A105   Demmerle S               23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5739          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 139    Han J                    23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5741          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 220    Kung H                   23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5743          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 140    Bunzel J                 23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5744          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 138    Krasny K                 23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9297 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214    Bjork C                  16    1    0
                 This is a cross-cultural, basic writing class that admits
                 both native and non-native speakers of English.
                 The only way to gain permission for this class is to fill out
                 the permission request form.  Submit permission request at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
         CLSD  5779          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 336    Palmer A                 23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5745          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 148    Mier S                   23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5746          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 138    Sen A                    23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5747          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236    Moler C                  23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5749          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 232    Ottman B                 23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5784          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    McMichael T              23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5776          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 140    Johnston J               23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5750          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 238    Chambers L               23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5751          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Atassi S                 23    0    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5752          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Palmer A                 23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5785          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 232    Sayre C                  23    0    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5754          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 106    Manis M                  23    2    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5755          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Jankowski H              23    2    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5756          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    Waggoner J               23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5757          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 016    Nichols III W            23    2    2 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5791          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105   Walters J                23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5758          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134    Manis M                  23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5759          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 220    Jackson C                23    2    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5760          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    O'Keefe D                23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5761          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    Sayre C                  23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  9293          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336    Le S                     23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5762          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 139    Palmer A                 23    3    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5763          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 134    Nathaniel S              23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5764          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 016    Wojciechowski M          23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5765          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 345    Nichols III W            23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9298          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 009    Waggoner J               23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5767          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 241    Gilmer J                 23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8243          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 335    Martinson T              23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5768          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 315    Waggoner J               23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5769          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 018    Kindig P                 23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5770          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 002    Fenton S                 23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5771          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 119    Debus B                  23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5772          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 018    Wendel D                 23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5773          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 002    Fenton S                 23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5774          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Cohn M                   23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5748          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 206    Saalmueller C            23    0    5
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 11171          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    George J                 23    0    4
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5775          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 002    Kwong L                  23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9294          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 335    Sen A                    23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5777          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 142    Munnelly L               23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML 
               5778 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Schmitt G                15    5    1
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              11564 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 335    Arbour R                 15    4    1
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD  5782 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 242    Mitchell M               15    0    3
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
               5786 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 065    Delgado L                15    2    1
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD  5787 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Arbour R                 15    0    0
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
               9299 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Valenza K                15    3    1
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 11565 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Foster C                 15    0    3
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              11566 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 315    Valenza K                15    1    2
                 Above Class is a Basic Writing Section
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5737 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 006    Wang C                   15    1    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              11562 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 114    Stewart J                15    6    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5780 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 002    Stewart J                15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5781 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 137    Al Bulushi Z             15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 11563 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 337    Smith J                  15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5742 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Baxipatra M              15    2    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3) 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5738 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 314    Connolly J               15   11    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5740 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 109    Park S                   15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5783 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 205    Kraft J                  15    2    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5789 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 105    Rowland L                15    2    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5788 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 332    Harrison M               15    1    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5790 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Connolly J               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5753 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 238    Nagano J                 15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5792 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Henze A                  15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9292 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 142    Kraft J                  15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5794 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 314    Connolly J               15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  5793 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 002    Koylu Y                  15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8242 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 314    Harrison M               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               5766 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 240    Lund J                   15    3    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T 101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              14970          02:30P-03:45P   W      WB WEB    Chamberlin J             23    3    3
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Above class meets one time, on campus, for the first day of
                 classes: Wednesday, 01/11/2017, from 2:30PM-3:45PM in
                 Ballantine Hall, room 138. 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14972          11:15A-12:30P   W      WB WEB    Rosche L                 23    3    4
                 Above class is offered as an online course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Additionally, students enrolling in this course will be
                 expected to meet online as a class at the specified time
                 indicated.
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer with a webcam,
                 microphone, and a reliable Internet connection.
                 Above class meets one time on campus, on the first day of
                 class: Wednesday, 1/11/2017, from 11:15 AM-12:30 PM in the
                 Global & International Studies Building, Room 1134.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17742 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Reese K                  15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy dev. SLST-T
                 101 (Levels 1-3)
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register should
                 submit a request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17743 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 204    Chen X                   15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy dev. SLST-T
                 101 (Levels 1-3)
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register should
                 submit a request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32696 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 222    Baxipatra M              15    7    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32697 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 332    Kraft J                  15    8    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32698 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0008   Allendorfer W            15    1    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 32699 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Huffman A                15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3) 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32700          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0008   Correale A               23    3    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32730 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 231    Smit M                   15    1    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 32739 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 222    Booth J                  15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32744 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 241    Lund J                   15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 32745 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   MWF    BH 314    Kim M                    15    0    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              32757 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 314    Park Y                   15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of the Academic Literacy Development
                 sections of SLST-T101 only (Levels 1-3)
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 34454          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Walters J                22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              34458          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 137    Cabe A                   22    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              34459          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 206    Coombs A                 23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
              36025          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 015    Jankowski H              23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              13076 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Morgan J                 22    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: Inner/Outer Journeys: Rhetoric of Travel and
                 Transformation .
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              11914 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 137    McCabe R                 22    1    2
                 TOPIC: "Fascinating Terrors:  The Grotesque in American
                 Culture."
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               5796 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Morgan J                 22    1    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: Inner/Outer Journeys: Rhetoric of Travel and
                 Transformation .
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              10364 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 138    Bitsis J                 22    2    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: "The Superhero in North American Pop Culture"
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              10366 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Debelius C               22    2    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: "Reboot, Reuse, Recycle: Fandoms and Franchises in
                 Popular Culture."
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               8366 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232    Whitacre A               22    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: "Trekkies, Twihards, and Potterheads: Fanfiction as
                 Culture Object.
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  5797 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 210    Hopkins S                22    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: "Shield Maids and Shore Raids: the Viking in Popular
                 Culture"
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               5798 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 231    Lopatin J                22    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: "Witch, Please: Exploring the Figure of the Witch"
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              12542 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 241    Rosenbaum E              22    3    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 TOPIC: "What(`s) A Loser? American Culture's Fascination with
                 Failure."
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               5799          07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 135    Chambers L               30   24    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               5801          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 011    Chambers L               30   13    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               5800          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 307    Munnelly L               30    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5809          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 240    Perez-Cancino B          25    8    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  5810          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 238    Borgo M                  25    0    3
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement 
               5811          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 134    Jankowski H              25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
               5812          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 135    Henrichs A               25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
              12010          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 016    Walters J                25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 14227          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 016    Barnett S                25    0    0
                 W231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              11964          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 322    Welsch L                 25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               5813          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 140    Han J                    25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  5814          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 138    Henrichs A               25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              11158          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 137    Christian M              25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 12011          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 003    Lee M                    25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               5815          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 106    Christian M              25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               5816          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 003    Lee M                    25    6    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               5817          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 240    Arbour R                 25    4    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              11159          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 002    Bowden M                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
               5818          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 142    Christian M              25    4    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               5819          11:15A-12:05P   TR     PH 019    St. Clair C              25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  5820          10:10A-11:00A   TR     RE C110   Ang A                    25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               5821          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 002    Welsch L                 25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  5822          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 206    Truglia M                25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  5823          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 321    Welsch L                 25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               5824          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0006   Seiler-Smith R           25    5    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 11109          06:00P-08:30P   W      BH 336    Blake K                  25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
        ENG-W 240  COMMUNITY SERVICE WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 14920          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 231    Linton J                 25    0    1
                 TOPIC: "Going Public: Writing Wellness In The Community"
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 W 240: P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               5825          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 222    DiMatteo D               25   16    0
                 W270:  P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  5827          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LH 030    Hodgson J                25    0    6
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 TOPIC: Rhetoric, Play and Games
               5828          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 321    Baxipatra M              25    2    1
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 15425 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 222    Jessup D                 25    0    0
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML 
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              12374 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 140    Silvester K              25    1    0
                 TOPIC: "Global Civic Engagement"
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              13498 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 137    Warfel Juszkiewicz J     25   12    0
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed the IU Gen Ed requirement for English Composition
                 (EC).
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-W 413  ADV CREATIVE NONFICTION WRTNG (3 CR)
              16972 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Bowman C                 15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 To obtain permission to enroll, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5708          01:25P-02:15P   W      GY 126    Matejka A               105   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5709          09:05A-09:55A   MF     BH 141    Spacek W                 15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5710          10:10A-11:00A   MF     WH 204    Massen Y                 15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8244          10:10A-11:00A   MF     AC C101   Liu A                    15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5711          11:15A-12:05P   MF     BH 314    London E                 15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12375          11:15A-12:05P   MF     GA 1118   Palomo W                 15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5712          12:20P-01:10P   MF     BH 237    Zhao I                   15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32781          01:25P-02:15P   MF     BH 148    Sullivan D               15    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               5713 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      GA 0001   Bowman C                105    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5717 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   WF     WH 104    Thompson H               15    0    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5716 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   WF     BH 344    Corwin E                 15    1    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5714 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   WF     SE 240    Clark C                  15    0    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12376 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   WF     SE 010    Lee S                    15    0    1
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5715 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 331    Ponce G                  15    1    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17616 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 011    Clark C                  15    0    0
                                                              Bowman C 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7934 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 141    Johnston J               15    0    0
                                                              Bowman C
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: FICTION
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5804 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 204    Eastman R                15    5    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               5806 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 111    Miluch V                 15    4    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION
               5805 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 205    Gabriel B                15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POETRY
         CLSD  5807 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C101   Amis S                   15    0    1
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               5808 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 314    Low L                    15    2    1
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
               5826          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Massen Y                 18    9    0
                 W 280 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain permission,
        submit form at  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
              14228 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 238    Bledsoe B                15    2    0
                 W301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent.
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit.
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
              11650 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Dorsey R                 15    6    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
              12378 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Bledsoe B                30    3    0
                 Above Class Requires the Completion of either, ENG-W 203,
                 ENG-W301 or ENG- W311, or the Permission of the Instructor.
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR) 
         CLSD 31139 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Upadhyay S               15    0    0
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
              35709 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown S                  15    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Class requires permission. To obtain permission, submit form
                 at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class is offered as a hybrid course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer and a reliable
                 Internet connection. Above class will meet occasionally on
                 campus at a location and time to be arranged by the
                 instructor

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              33536          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 103    Harrison M               30   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD  5686          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Borgo M                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
              17615          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 332    Halloran V               25    1    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5687          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Babcock T                25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5688          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 138    Luke S                   25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5695          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 220    Bainter N                25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5689          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 142    Boyer S                  25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5690          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 337    Kessler A                25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5691          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 336    Booth J                  25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8245          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 322    Bitsis J                 25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15451          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 109    Gallick S                25    1    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5692          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 119    Coombs A                 25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5693          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 337    O'Connor B               25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FICTION OF THE MIDWEST
               5696 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 344    Molesworth J             25    2    0
                 TOPIC: "Fiction of the Midwest"
                 Above class open to English majors, minors, and Hutton Honors
                 students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
               5694          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Gallick E                25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8246          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Allen J                  25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5697          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 231    Davoudi D                25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35649          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 008    Delgado L                25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              14318          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 307    Seiler-Smith R           25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5698          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Gayk S                   25    0    2
                 TOPIC: Sustaining Poetry
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5699          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Blake K                  25    5    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35602          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Anderson P               25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 206  INTRO TO PROSE (EXCLUDG FICTN) (3 CR)
              35507          11:15A-12:30P   MW     ED 1006   Adams M                  25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN'S WORK
              16526          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 237    Farris C                 30    4    0
                 TOPIC: "Women's Work"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: EXPATRIATES IN PARIS
              12688          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 148    Brown J                  30   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35588          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Nash R                   30    6    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Nash R
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is offered as a hybrid course. It requires that
                 students interact with course materials, fellow students, and
                 the instructor through online means (i.e., CANVAS).
                 Enrolling in this course requires that students have regular
                 access to a laptop or desktop computer and a reliable
                 Internet connection. Above class will meet occasionally on
                 campus at a location and time to be arranged by the
                 instructor.
                 TOPIC:"Gambling and Ethical Choice."
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
              12316          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Zemlicka K               30    5    0
                 TOPIC: Business and Professional Speaking
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 210  STDS IN POP LIT & MASS MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: AMER NARRATIVES, AGE OF TERROR
         CLSD 31127          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Muyumba W                30    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-R 210  INTRO TO DIGITAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
              31009          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Barnett S                25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-R 211  RHETORIC AND SPORTS (3 CR) 
         CLSD 16544          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 125    Hodgson J                30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               5700          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ED 1230   Smith W                  30    9    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 223  INTRO TO ETHNIC AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              16527          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 237    Varon A                  30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              13691          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 015    Linton J                 30    1    0
                 TOPIC: "Hospitality- Local Cultures, Global Challenge"
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 224  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              12830          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 220    Zemlicka K               30   12    0
                 TOPIC: Debate and Advocacy
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 228  ARGUMENTATION & PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              15489          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 104    Thimsen A                30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 230  INTRO TO SCIENCE FICTION (3 CR)
              13381          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 217    Molesworth J             30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
              32762          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Farris C                 30    1    0
                 TOPIC: "Confession Culture"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ENG-L 260  INTRO TO ADVANCED STUDY OF LIT (3 CR)
              14852 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     GA 1128   Vogel S                  60    1    5
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14853 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 244    Brooks J                 30    1    2
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14857 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 333    Brooks J                 30    0    3
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 305  CHAUCER (3 CR)
              13625          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1122   Lochrie K                30    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 305  RHETORICAL CRITICISM (3 CR)
              16545          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 232    Smith C                  25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 310  LITERARY HISTORY 1 (3 CR)
              16590 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 003    Gayk S                   60    3    1
                 TOPIC: "Beginnings through the Seventeenth-Century"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16595 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 105    Maffetone E              30    0    1
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16596 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 106    Maffetone E              30    3    1
                 Above class reserved for English majors/minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 312  LITERARY HISTORY 2 (3 CR)
              14737 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C112   Kreilkamp I              54    5    0
                                                              Munnelly L
                 TOPIC: "Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               5701          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Charnes L                30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              16532          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Charnes L                30   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 316  LITERARY HISTORY 3 (3 CR) 
         CLSD 16593 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 304    Herring T                60    0    0
                 TOPIC: "Twentieth and Twenty-first Centuries"
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33512 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 233    Boyer S                  30    0    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33513 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 104    Boyer S                  30    0    0
                 Above class open for majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 332  ROMANTIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31123          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Morgan M                 30   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 346  20TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              31132          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 237    Samantrai R              30   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 355  PUBLIC MEMORY IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
              33877          11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Kutnicki S               30   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)
              13446 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Skillman N               30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 358  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1914-1960 (3 CR)
              31136          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 305    Schilb J                 30    1    0
                 TOPIC: "Novels From Different Eras in Conversation"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 363  AMERICAN DRAMA (3 CR)
              32764          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 008    Vogel S                  30   24    0
                 TOPIC: "Performing America: The Invention Of Modern U.S.
                 Drama"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: KURT VONNEGUT & AMER PSTMODRNSM
              17367 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 336    Sheldon R                30    2    0
                 Portion of class reserved for majors.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
         CLSD 10694 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 1134   Brown J                  60    0    0
                 TOPIC: "How To Read A Page"
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 or ENG-L 260 with a C- or better
        ENG-X 373  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
              33895 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of department
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: CONT FCT: LSS, LNGNG & WHT'S SALVG
               9091          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RA B111   Hedin R                  30   11    0
                 TOPIC: "Contemporary Fiction-Loss, Longing, and What is
                 Salvaged"
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 389  FEMINIST LIT/CULTURAL CRIT (3 CR)
              31006          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AD A151   Anderson P               30   19    0
                 TOPIC: "Feminist & Queer Theory- Amazons, Cross-Dressers, and
                 Hermaphrodites"
                 Portion of the class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
           VT: BRIT & AMER FILMS IN CONVERSTN
              17582          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Schilb J                 30   12    0
                 This class has mandatory weekly film screenings on Mondays,
                 from 6:30PM-9:00PM in Wylie Hall, room 015.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35567          11:15A-01:45P   TR     LI 044B   Samantrai R              30    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 TOPIC: "British Film Culture"
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              14435          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 219    Li S                     30   17    0
                 TOPIC: "African American Narratives."
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-R 396  THE STUDY OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
         CLSD 14990          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Terrill R                25    0    1
                 TOPIC: "Crises in Public Leadership"
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32775          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 233    Thimsen A                25    4    1
                 TOPIC: "Feminism and Public Issues" 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-R 397  VISUAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
              31008          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Arthos Jr J              30   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Students enrolled in class are required to have a laptop
                 computer, and must bring it to each class period.
        ENG-R 398  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
         CLSD  9584          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Smith C                  25    0    3
                 TOPIC: "The Rhetoric Of Architecture"
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN LITERARY ARCHIVES
         CLSD 12702 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C               15    0    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 504-31117
                 This course fulfills the archival component of the research
                 skills requirement.
                 This class meets in the Lilly Library Elisabeth Ball Room.
        ENG-L 470  SEMINAR: LIT & INTERDIS STDS (3 CR)
           VT: LITERATURE OF CONTAGION
         CLSD 14919          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 112    Ingham P                 15    0    2
        ENG-X 471  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              33897 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              29938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  25   12    0
                 Requires permission of  Director of Undergraduate Studies,
                 Judith Brown, jcb@indiana.edu
                 For more information, please go to HTTP://TINYURL.COM/HVUKY4K
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              29937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of faculty advisor and the
                 Director of Undergraduate Studies
                 To fill out application, go to HTTP://TINYURL.COM/HM3Z7OX
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
               8359 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  30   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Judith Brown, jcb@indiana.edu
                 To fill out application, please go to HTTP://TINYURL.COM/HQNVR3S

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 405  STUDIES IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE (3 CR)
           VT: ENGLISH & CULTURE CORRECTNESS
              13366 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 106    Adams M                  15    1    0
                 TOPIC: "English and The Culture Of Correctness"

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
               5829          04:00P-05:15P   M      HD TBA    Silvester K              15    9    0
                 Open to M.A. and PhD candidates only. Designated for
                 instructors of W131 Multi-Lingual.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
               9236 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 209    Brown S                  12    1    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 680  THEORY AND CRAFT OF WRITING (3-4 CR)
              16560 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 205    Upadhyay S               12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Class requires department consent. To obtain permission,
                 email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
               5831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    15   11    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
               9316 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                     5    5    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu.
              34118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    4    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 bhankins@indiana.edu 
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               5832 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gay R                    20   10    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
               9214 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FF 216    Greiner R                15    6    0
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 504  PRACTICUM ON RESRCH TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
         CLSD 31117 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C               15    0    1
                 TOPIC: "Modern Literary Archives"
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 460-12702
                 This course fulfills the archival component of the research
                 skills requirement
                 This class meets in the Lilly Library Elisabeth Ball Room.
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              13030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 To obtain permission, please contact Bev Hankins,
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-R 608  HISTORY OF RHETORIC II (4 CR)
              32819 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 018    Anderson D               10    2    0
        ENG-L 610  RDGS LATE MEDIEVAL LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              31113 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Lochrie K                12    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
              32824 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      FA 005    Stanton M                15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 To obtain permission, please contact Bev Hankins,
                 bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 627  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1790-1900 (4 CR)
              31124 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Morgan M                 12    3    0
        ENG-L 635  RDGS AMER ETHNIC LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              33320 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Cohn D                    2    2    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751, ENG-L 635 and HISP-S 688
        ENG-L 636  RDGS DRAMA & PERFORM TO 1800 (4 CR)
              32779 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 111    MacKay E                 12    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 744
        ENG-L 648  RDGS CRIT RACE & PST-COL STUD (4 CR)
              31059 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 205    Li S                     12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 657  RDGS LIT AND CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              32796 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   W      WY 111    Sheldon R                15    1    0
                 Above class meets with CTIH-T 600
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              11851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 8    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
              11852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                 8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               5705 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 744  RSCH DRAMA & PERFORMANCE (4 CR)
              32780 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 111    MacKay E                 12    5    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 636
                 Class requires permission of the department.
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 754  RESEARCH LITERARY GEOGRAPHIES (4 CR)
              31137 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   M      HD TBA    Skillman N               10    1    0
                 Class requires permission of department.
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
                 This class meets in Ballantine Hall, room 464.
        ENG-L 769  RSCH IN LITERATURE AND SCIENCE (4 CR)
         CLSD 31131 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   W      BH 316    Nash R                   10    0    0
                 Class requires permission of department
                 To obtain permission, please email bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               5706 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                10    8    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of
                 department required. Email: bhankins@indiana.edu
               9309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of
                 department required. Email: bhankins@indiana.edu
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR) 
               5707 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R               150  114    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              17427 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R               125  117    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5685 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greiner R                50   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain online authorization for above section in
                 BH 442

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-G 825  REPRESENT SOCIAL DATA LIMITS (3 CR)
        GER-G 825  REPRESENT SOCIAL DATA LIMITS (4 CR) 
        


Intelligent Systems Engineerng (ENGR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ENGR-E 110  ENGINEERING COMPUTING ARCHIT (3 CR)
              30675 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      GY 436    Swany M                  28   10    0
                 Above class for  Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30676 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Swany M                  28   10    0
        ENGR-E 111  SOFTWARE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING (4 CR)
              30677 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GA 1134   German D                 30   12    0
                 Above class for Intelligent Systems Engineering students
                 Above class meets with CSCI-H 212
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30678 RSTR     02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 226    German D                 30   12    0
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: MODELING AND SIMULATION
              33913 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 002    Jadhao V                 25   18    0
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: CLOUD COMPUTING
              33918 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Qiu J                     5    2    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CLOUD COMPUTING
              33919 RSTR     10:00A-11:15A   F      I2 150    Qiu J                     3    1    0
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 649
           VT: CLOUD COMPUTING
              33920 RSTR     11:30A-12:45P   F      I2 150    Qiu J                     2    1    0
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 649
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: ENGR ADV COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
              33921 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 104    Jiang L                  25   20    0
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: BIG DATA SOFTWARE AND PROJECTS
              33923 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Von Laszewski G           5    4    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BIG DATA SOFTWARE AND PROJECTS
              33924 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   M      I2 130    Von Laszewski G           5    4    0
                 Above class meets with INFO-I 524
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: RAPID PROTOTYPING
              33928 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Gumennik A               25   23    0
                 The above class meets in CREST
           VT: IMAGE PROCSSNG MED APPLICATNS
              33929 RSTR     03:00P-04:15P   M      BH 138    Garyfallidis E           15    2    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   W      GY 436
           VT: MACHINE LRNG SIGNAL PROCESSING
              33930 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 005    Kim M                    40   14    0
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL MODELING METHODS
              33931 RSTR     03:00P-06:00P   T      SI 216A   Glazier J                15   13    0
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              34186 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Sterling T               25   19    0
                 Lecture is taught on-line. Student must still register for
                 discussion section
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              34187 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   M      HD TBA    Sterling T               25   19    0
                 Above class meets in CREST 120
        ENGR-E 599  TOPICS IN INTELL SYS ENGINEER (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO HPC
              34188 RSTR     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Sterling T               25   24    0
                 This is a 100% online class taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
        ENGR-E 687  IND STUDY INTEL SYS ENGINEER (1-6 CR)
              34391 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fox G                    10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              35527 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fox G                    10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              35912 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              35913 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swany M                  10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


European Studies (EURO)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        EURO-X 373  INTERNSHIP IN EUROPEAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              32575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EURO-W 405  SPECIAL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE
              15309          01:25P-03:55P   MW     SB 005    Dunn E                   36   19    0
                 TOPIC : Geography of Europe
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 428
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: DEMOCRACY IN EAST CNTRL EUROPE
              32844          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Kreko P                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC: Democracy & Transition in East Central Europe
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EUROPEAN SECURITY ISSUES
         CLSD 15142 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0009   Coyle G                  15    0    2
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Security Issues in Europe
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of EURO-W 405 and
                 EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EUROPEAN SECURITY ISSUES
         CLSD 15144          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0009   Coyle G                  15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Security Issues in Europe
                 Above class meets with another section of EURO-W 405 and
                 EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN GERMAN IMAGINATION
              32960          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Breger C                 26    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sexuality and Race in the Modern German
                 Imagination
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and GER-E 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICS AFTER COMMUNISM
              32845          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Kreko P                  15    5    0
                 TOPICS: Political Systems & Diplomatic Relations after the
                 Fall of Communism
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUNGARY IN THE 20TH CENTURY
              32846          05:45P-08:15P   MW     HH 3048   Borhi L                  20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary in the 20th Century
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LIBERAL AMSTERDAM
              34229          05:45P-08:15P   TR     SW 218    Haitjema B               40   23    0
                 TOPIC : Liberal Amsterdam - Then and Now
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 341 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-W 406  SPECL TOPICS IN EUR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INVENTING EASTERN EUROPE
              33744          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 210    Antic M                  22    7    0
                 TOPIC :  Inventing Eastern Europe
                 Above meets with SLAV-S320, SLAV-S540, EURO-W605 and HON-H
                 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: NAZI STALINIST ART IN HUNGARY
              32837          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Kappanyos A              15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Nazi and Stalinist Art and Culture in Hungary &
                 Central Europe
                 Class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, EURO-W 406 and
                 EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DUTCH-AMERICA CONNECTION
              34233          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1112   Ham E                    60   37    0
                 TOPIC : The Dutch-America Connection
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605, GER-E 342, and GER-N 508
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: FOOD CULTURES OF GREECE
              36129          04:00P-06:30P   MW     PH 10     Tsitsopoulou V           20    5    0 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: ITALIAN FILM & CULTURE
              14520          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Vitti A                   5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Fellini: From Realism to Fantasy
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311 and MSCH-F 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EURO-X 490  INDIV READING IN EUROPN STDIES (1-3 CR)
              14524 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EURO-E 582  IND STUDY IN MODERN GREEK (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 11684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hess F                    1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EURO-W 605  SELECT TOPICS IN EUROP STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: EUROPEAN SECURITY ISSUES
         CLSD 15143          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0009   Coyle G                  15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Security Issues in Europe
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405
           VT: LIBERAL AMSTERDAM
              17795          05:45P-08:15P   TR     SW 218    Haitjema B               40   23    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 406 and GER-E 341
                 TOPIC : Liberal Amsterdam - Then and Now
           VT: NAZI STALINIST ART IN HUNGARY
              32840          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Kappanyos A              15   11    0
                 TOPIC: Nazi and Stalinist Art and Culture in Hungary &
                 Central Europe
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 406
           VT: HUNGARY IN THE 20TH CENTURY
              32841          05:45P-08:15P   MW     HH 3048   Borhi L                  20   12    0
                 TOPIC: Hungary in the 20th Century
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 405
           VT: INVENTING EASTERN EUROPE
              33747          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 210    Antic M                  22    7    0
                 TOPIC :  Inventing Eastern Europe
                 Above meets with SLAV-S320, SLAV-S540, EURO-W406 and HON-H
                 303
           VT: DUTCH-AMERICA CONNECTION
              34234          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1112   Ham E                    60   37    0
                 TOPIC : The Dutch-America Connection
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 406, GER-E 342, and GER-N 508
           VT: FOOD CULTURES OF GREECE
              36131          04:00P-06:30P   MW     PH 10     Tsitsopoulou V           20    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 406
           VT: POLITICS AFTER COMMUNISM
              32842          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Kreko P                  15    5    0
                 TOPICS: Political Systems & Diplomatic Relations after the
                 Fall of Communism
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 405
           VT: DEMOCRACY IN EAST CNTRL EUROPE
              32843          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Kreko P                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC: Democracy & Transition in East Central Europe
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, CEUS-R 549, and EURO-W 405
        EURO-W 800  MA THESIS (1-6 CR)
               7896 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              35993 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 15   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        EURO-W 805  INDIV READINGS W EUROP STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               7897 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              35784 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                 15   14    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              35994 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowles B                  1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 

        MODERN GREEK (020)

        EURO-E 150  BEGINNING MODERN GREEK II (4 CR)
               7893          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 0006   Hess F                   23    9    0
                 Above class meets with WEUR-E 492
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 250  INTERMEDIATE MODERN GREEK II (3 CR)
               7894          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 134    Hess F                   20    6    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      SY 006    Hess F
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EURO-E 492  READ IN MOD GRK FOR GRAD STDS (3 CR)
               7895          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 0006   Hess F                   23    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-E 150

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 305  STAGE AND PAGE (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 306  FICTION AND POETRY (3 CR)
        FRIT-M 311  FELLINI: REALISM TO FANTASY (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 375  MYSTERIES OF LOVE AND DEATH (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 317  SPANISH CONVERSATION & DICTION (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 418  HISPANIC DRAMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 422  HISPANIC CINEMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 450  DON QUIJOTE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 474  HISPANIC LITERATURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        HISP-X 491  ARCHT&URBN SPAC MODRN CATL LIT (1-3 CR)
        HISP-C 492  READINGS CATALAN GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC DRAMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC CINEMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  DON QUIJOTE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISP LIT AND LITERACY THEORY (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC LIT & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        HISP-C 619  MAKING BARCELONA: MODN CAT LIT (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 304  CONTEMPORARY ANTISEMITISM (3 CR)
        JSTU-J 304  REFUGEES & MIGRANTS (3 CR)
        JSTU-J 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR) 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
              37789          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Tortora S                 8    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Image & Object: Image-Making in Sculptural Practices
                 prerequisite: S270 and S371 recommended.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              33933          12:30P-03:05P   F      HD TBA    Claffey E                16    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Politics of Beauty : A Cross Disciplinary MFA
                 Seminar
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1 CR)
              33934          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                 10    2    0
                                                              Smith M
                 TOPIC : MFA Ceramics Seminar
              33935          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M               10    6    0
                 TOPIC : MFA Digital Art Seminar
              33937          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Graphic Design Seminar
              33938          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N               10    4    0
                 TOPIC : MFA Metalsmithing and Jewelry Design Seminar
              33939          ARR             ARR    ARR       Claffey E                15    6    0
                 TOPIC : MFA Photography Seminar
              33940          ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T              15    7    0
                                                              Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W
                 TOPIC : MFA Printmaking Seminar
              33941          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tortora S                10    2    0
                 TOPIC : MFA Sculpture Seminar
              33942          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R               10    4    0
                 TOPIC : MFA Textiles Seminar

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-U 201  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              37791          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Bailey J                 18   13    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Topic: 2D-3D Creative Core
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
               5882          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Falvey M                 18    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5883          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Brown W                  18    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5884          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Konicek D                18    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5885          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Greenberg K              18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13725          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 145    Konicek D                18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD  5905          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Boger C                   9    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5906          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Boger C                   9    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5907          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Maloney P                 9    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5908          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Maloney P                 9    1    0 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5909          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Brading A                 9    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5910          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Brading A                 9    1    1
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5911          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Nickel E                  9    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5912          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Nickel E                  9    3    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              16915          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  18    2    0
                 TOPIC : Wheel Throwing
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 461
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5932          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                  18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sculpture & Hand Building Concentration
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 461
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
              16912          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                  18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sculpture and Hand Building Concentration
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 361
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
               8003          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  18    2    0
                 TOPIC : Wheel Throwing
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 361
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
               5949          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 110    Mather T                 18   12    0
                 S 462 : P - BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5950          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                 30   24    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
               5963          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  10    4    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               5976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                  3    1    0
                 U 760 : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 U 760 : P - Open to Graduate Students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
               5878 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                  3    1    0
                 G 860 : P - Open to MFA graduate students in Ceramics only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (067)

        FINA-D 417  DIGITAL VIDEO (3 CR)
              34191 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                   18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 This class meets with FINA-D 317 and FINA-D 510 
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
              12977          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Lasley S                 60    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12979          06:50P-07:40P   W      FA 137    deCuba R                 20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12978          05:45P-06:35P   R      PH 155    deCuba R                 20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12980          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    deCuba R                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
              12874          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 215    Rooney J                 18    1    0
                 TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
              10064          12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 016    Rooney J                 18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver, and Flash
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
         CLSD 10065          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 137    Rooney J                 18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
              10066          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Buckley C                18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
        Class focuses on art studio practice using digital media alone or with
        traditional art practices, with an emphasis on creative and conceptual
        approaches to the merging of art and technology.  Media and project
        topics change each semester.
              10067          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Lasley S                 18    2    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Art Practices
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              10068          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                   18    2    1
                 TOPIC : Techniques of Generating and Editing Digital Imagery,
                 Sound and Video. Students apply concepts to Non-Linear
                 Digital Editing Systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers Special Effects, Animation
                 Programs, and the Aesthetics of Time Based Media
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 417 and FINA-D 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR) 
        D 318 : Studies Investigation of User Interface Design, 3-D Graphic
        Environments and Integration of Content and Visual Aesthetics
         CLSD 10069 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer
                 Graphics for State-of-the-Art Display Systems
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418 and D 510
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
        D 410 :  Students develop experimental narratives based on Digital
        Multimedia, Video, Hpertext, or Incorporation of Object-based Media,
        such as Kinetic Sculpture and Installation. Research and presentation
        on related topics are required.
              10070 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Lasley S                 18    2    0
                 TOPIC : Broad Range of Aesthetic and Conceptual Issues
                 Relating to Digital Material and Electronic Interactivity
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
               9369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M               10    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
               9370 PERM     05:30P-08:00P   TR     FA 235    Dolinsky M               10    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
        D 418 : Students investigate user interface, 3-D graphic environments,
        content creation, perception, interaction, and narrative and
        non-narrative performance
         CLSD 10071 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate-Level Production Course Investigating
                 Three Dimensional Real-Time Computer Graphics and
                 State-of-the-Art Computer Display Systems
                 D 418 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318 and D 510
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
              10470 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     KH 016    Rooney J                 18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
         CLSD 10471          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 137    Rooney J                 18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
        TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash
              10472 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Buckley C                18    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
        TOPIC : Digital Art Practices
              10473 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Lasley S                 18    2    0
                 D 510 : P - FINA-T 330 - Undergraduates
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
        TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer Graphics
        for State-of-the-Art Display Systems
         CLSD 10474 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and T 730
              10475 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                   18    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317 and FINA-D 417 
        TOPIC : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver, and Flash.
              10476          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 215    Rooney J                 18    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              10351 PERM     05:30P-08:00P   TR     FA 235    Dolinsky M                5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              10799 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Dolinsky M               12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
         CLSD 10800 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Sniadecki M              18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              10801 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M                5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
               9037          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M                3    2    0
                 G 810 : Open to MFA students in Digital Art only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Drawing courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Drawing
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               5892          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 315    Raney M                  16    2    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5893          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 221    Konicek D                16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5894          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 221    Woerner D                16    2    0
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5895          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    4    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
               5925          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 310    Kim I                    16    1    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5926          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R               16    0    0
                 Observational Drawing: Seen and Imagined
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
               5937          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 310    Kim I                    16    1    0
                 TOPIC : TBA 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
         CLSD  5938          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R               16    0    0
                 Observational Drawing: Seen and Imagined
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 403  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD  8249          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    0    1
                 S 403 : P - FINA-S 301 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 503
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
               5939          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 130    Mansdorf E               20    6    0
                 Above class meets in the IU Press Warehouse, 13th St.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD  8250          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 S 503 : P - FINA-S 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 403
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
               8383          ARR             ARR    AZ 130    Ikeler E                 15    3    0
                 S 535 : Open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
               5902          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Dickson G                16   10    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5903          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 137    Ignalaga T               16    1    1
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12986          03:35P-06:20P   MW     KH 016    Lowe D                   16    3    0
                 S250 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
               5930          11:15A-02:00P   TR     KH 016    Jones Z                  15    2    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10697          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Wolske D                 15   12    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
               5931          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Dickson G                15    3    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7938          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Prumm A                  15    5    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
         CLSD  5947 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J               16    0    4
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3-6 CR)
         CLSD 10698          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Brown P                  16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 S 451 : Enrolling in more than 3 credits requires instructor
                 approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-16 CR)
               5948 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Brown P                  17    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
               9606 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 240    El-Shamy J               15   10    0 
                 S 551 : P - MFA students in Design only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
               5877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                   4    1    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Jewelry/Metals courses who do not attend the
        first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course
        to electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in
        Jewelry/Metals courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist
        and either attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically
        waitlisted students who attend the first class or contact the
        instructor will be given top priority for admittance into the course.
        It is the students' responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to
        adjust their schedules. These instructions also apply to section
        changes within a course
               5916          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Schlemmer R              18   15    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5917          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 210    Long R                   16    8    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
               5934          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 210    Lopez S                  16    6    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
               5953          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                   14    7    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
               5954          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                   14    8    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Silversmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5955          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 007    Jacquard N               14    4    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing students
                 only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 581
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
               5967          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 007    Jacquard N               14    4    0
                 Above class for MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  5978 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 U 780 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
               5879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                3    1    0
                 G 880 : Open to MFA students in Metalsmithing only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for painting courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor, may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in painting
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically wiatlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
               5897          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Weintraub C              16    9    0 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5898          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R               16    1    2
                 Topic: Observational
                 S 230 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
               5927          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Weintraub C              16    2    0
                 TOPIC : People, Places, Things: New Approaches
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5928          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Ikeler E                 16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Surface and Substance
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
               5940          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Weintraub C              16    2    0
                 TOPIC : People, Places, Things: New Approaches
                 S 431 : P - FINA-S 331
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
               5941          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Ikeler E                 16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Surface and Substance
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               5942          02:30P-05:15P   TR     AZ 130    Mansdorf E               20    6    0
                 S 432 : P - BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12509          ARR             T      AZ 130    Mansdorf E               20    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               5957          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ikeler E                 22   10    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               5958          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kennedy T                22   10    0
                 S 531 : P - MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5959          05:45P-08:45P   T      AZ 130    Weintraub C              15    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               5974 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C               3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Painting
                 U 730 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
               5875 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C              12    6    0
                 G 830 : Open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
               5886          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Given M                 100   12    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5887          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 020    Webeck K                 20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5888          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 020    Webeck K                 20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5889          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Webeck K                 20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5890          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Webeck K                 20    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5891          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Webeck K                 20    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               5918 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Burzon K                  9    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5919 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Burzon K                  9    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5920          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Given M                  18    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5921 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Soscia M                  9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5922 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Soscia M                  9    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5923          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Raines Z                 18    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5924          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Fahling S                18    3    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               5935          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Moog A                   16    2    0
                 TOPIC : Color Photography
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5936          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 023    Given M                  16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Color Photography
                 S 392 : Also one lab session per week to be announced
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
               5956          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               18    8    0
                 S 492 : Open to BFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 493  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              14873 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Claffey E                16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Storytelling
                 S 493 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 prior to registration appointment
              14571 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O               16   12    0
                                                              Templeton T
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Practices of Photography and Printmaking
                 S 493 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Alternative practices in photography and intaglio printmaking
                 will be be demonstrated to best utilize the attributes of
                 these compatible media
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
               5969          ARR             MW     FA 023    Claffey E                12    5    0
                 S 591 : P - MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  5979 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Photography 
                 U 790 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               5880          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                5    1    0
                 G 890 : Open to MFA Photography students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        NOTE : Non-Art majors may enroll in any printmaking course with
        permission of instructor. Students registered for printmaking courses
        who do not attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor
        may lose their place in course to electronically waitlisted students.
        Students interested in printmaking courses must add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend the first
        class or contact the instructor will be given top priority for
        admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to
        monitor their waitlists and to adjust their schedules. These
        instructions also apply to section changes within a course
               5899          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Horan K                  16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5900          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Laurin M                 16    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              14046 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              18    9    0
                                                              Nakagawa O
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Practices in Photography and Printmaking
                 U 301 : P - At least one semester of printmaking; knowledge
                 of Photoshop recommended
                 U 301 : Alternative practices in photography and intaglio
                 printmaking will be be demonstrated to best utilize the
                 attributes of these compatible media
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401 and U 501
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
               5929          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 028    Farley R                 16    5    0
                 S 344 : P - S 240 recommended
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              14049 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              18    9    0
                                                              Nakagawa O
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Practices in Photography and Printmaking
                 U 401 : P - At least one semester of printmaking; knowledge
                 of Photoshop recommended
                 U 401 :Alternative practices in photography and intaglio
                 printmaking will be be demonstrated to best utilize the
                 attributes of these compatible media
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301 and U 501
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
               5943          09:05A-11:00A   R      HD TBA    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    10    3    0
                                                              Templeton T
                 TOPIC : Independent Study Projects
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
               5944          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 028    Farley R                 16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Photomechanical Processes for Printmaking II
                 S 444 : P - FINA-S 344
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  5945          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 S 445 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 546
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
               5946          09:05A-11:00A   T      HD TBA    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    10    3    0
                 S 449 : P - Open to BFA students in Printmaking only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1-3 CR)
              14050          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              18    9    0 
                                                              Nakagawa O
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Practices in Photography and Printmaking
                 U 501 : P - At least one semester of printmaking. Knowledge
                 of Photoshop recommended
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301 and U 401
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
               5960          09:05A-11:00A   R      HD TBA    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    12    3    0
                                                              Templeton T
                 S 541 : P - MFA students only
                 S 541 : Graduate students who are not in other graduate level
                 Printmaking courses should see the university graduate school
                 bulletin
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 546  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  5962          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Tylbor Kubrakiewicz W    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 Above class open to graduate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 445
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
               5975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               2    2    0
                 U 740 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 U 740 : Independent Study in Printmaking for non-majors. MFA
                 Printmaking students enroll in FINA-S 541
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  5876 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               3    0    0
                 G 840 : P - Open to MFA students in Printmaking only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Sculpture courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Sculpture
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
               5913          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 101    Tortora S                16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5914          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    Volwiler-Stanley A       16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  5915          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Pennington M             15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
         CLSD  5933          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Pennington M             15    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12990 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 001    Pennington M             16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Go Big or Go Home. Making Large Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 37788          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Tortora S                 8    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Image & Object: Image-Making in Sculptural Practices
                 Prerequisite: S270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
         CLSD 12541 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Pennington M             15    0    0 
                 TOPIC : Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371
              12989          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 001    Pennington M             16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Go Big or Go Home. Making Large Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
               5951          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FX 221    Pennington M             10    6    0
                 S 472 : Open to BFA Sculpture students only. Students in the
                 BFA program should take FINA-S 471 with S-472
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5952          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pennington M             15   11    0
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
               5965          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FX 221    Tortora S                10    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               5977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   5    4    0
                 U 770 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
               9272 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   5    2    0
                 G 870 : Open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
               5896          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13726          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 16    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
               7935          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S              11    4    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32852          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Repetition: Designing and Printing Multi-color
                 Repeats
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7936 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S               4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (3 CR)
              32853          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               15    8    0
                 TOPIC :Repetition: Designing and Printing Multi-color Repeats
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Carman C                 10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-30 CR)
         CLSD 10312 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Carman C                 10    0    0
                 Above class for students admitted to MFA Textiles
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               5973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                2    1    0
                 U 720 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 820  MFA THESIS IN TEXTILES (1-12 CR) 
              11692 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Carman C                  4    2    0
                 G 820 : Open to MFA Textiles students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
               5869          ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M               41   22    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 G 400 : Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 G 400 : Faculty advisor must submit grade to FA 123
                 G 400 : Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is
                 reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               5972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M               18   11    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see undergraduate advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - contact department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING & FINE ART
              12875          12:20P-03:05P   MW     TV 250    Jacquard N                7    2    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELNG/CREATION FINA
              12755          12:20P-03:05P   MW     TV 250    Jacquard N                7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301 and U 501
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1-3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING & FINE ART
         CLSD 12876          12:20P-03:05P   MW     TV 250    Jacquard N                4    0    1
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
               5970 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
               5971          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
               5873 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
               5874          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Rogers T                  5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR) 
               5870 PERM     09:00A-10:00A   MW     FA 215    Smith M                   5    5    0
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215    Smith M
                 TOPIC : Homework Labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               5871 PERM     09:00A-10:00A   TR     FA 137    Smith M                  18   18    0
                             08:00A-12:00P   F      FA 137    Smith M
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137    Smith M
                 TOPIC : Homework Labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               5872 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                  20    6    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11090 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                   3    1    0
                 Above class for MFA Studio only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 100 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 100
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
               5849          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Cohn G                   18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5850          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Mulligan C               18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5851          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Clausen J                18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5852          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Hosmer-Dillard M         18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5853          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Suarez J                 18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5854          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Lechner A                18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5855          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Lechner A                18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5856          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Ondrik D                 18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8248          10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 176    Trusler A                15    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
               5858          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Bailey J                 18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5859          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Thompson H               18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33927          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Nicholls R               18    9    0
                                                              Nuber H 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5861          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Batty M                  18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5862          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Fox M                    18    7    1
                 Above class primarily for Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9209          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Mellman-Carsey Z         18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
               5864          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Wright A                 16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5865          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Kelly N                  16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5867          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Ross A                   16    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5868          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Lowery B                 16    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12266          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Hoffecker P              16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-X 373  PROFSNL PRACT IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
              29833 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Macleish M                7    6    0
                 X 373 : For Fine Arts - Studio, please obtain permission from
                 the undergraduate advisor in FA126
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN (SOAD)
        SOAD-A 100  INTRO TO ART,DESIGN,MERCHNDSNG (3 CR)
        SOAD-A 101  CREATIVE CORE: COLOR (3 CR)
        SOAD-A 111  CROSS-DISCIPLINARY WORKSHOPS (3 CR) 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               5983          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 124    Barker B                300    9    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13728          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 221    McGinness B              25    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5986          04:40P-05:30P   R      WI C111   Wieneke M                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11958          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 321    McGinness B              25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8259          05:45P-06:35P   R      RA B111   Wieneke M                25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11959          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 104    McGinness B              25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5987          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Pappa Eddy E             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13729          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 240    Wieneke M                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  5984          11:15A-12:05P   F      GG 101B   Pappa Eddy E             25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13730          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    Hasken E                 25    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5985          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 220    Hasken E                 25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13727          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 138    Pappa Eddy E             25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               5988          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 109    Hasken E                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              14875          03:35P-04:25P   MW     SE 105    Dobler R                 75    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14878          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 149    Watson C                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14876          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 104    Watson C                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14877          01:25P-02:15P   F      C2 203    Watson C                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
               5989          11:15A-12:05P   TR     MO 007    Gubner J                225    5    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5994          03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Peach D                  25    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               5991          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 140    Peach D                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  5990          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 222    Peach D                  25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13732          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 231    Uprety D                 25    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               5995          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 147    Uprety D                 25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13731          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 217    Kunin R                  25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               5992          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 109    Kunin R                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD  5993          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 137    Uprety D                 25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13733          01:25P-02:15P   F      JH A107   Kunin R                  25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              35666          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PH 154    Jackson J                22    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              15577          12:20P-01:10P   MW     MO 007    Shukla P                150    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15584          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 011    Colom G                  25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 15585          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 104    Bryant E                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              15590          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 240    Colom G                  25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              15591          10:10A-11:05A   F      AC C116   Bryant E                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16639          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 008    Colom G                  25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 16640          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C118   Bryant E                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-E 151  GLOBAL POP MUSIC (3 CR)
              16508          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 100    Jones A                 150   15    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16509          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 321    Ajamoughli A             25    1    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31383          04:40P-05:30P   R      C2 203    Ajamoughli A             25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31382          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 016    Wright C                 25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31384          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 002    Ajamoughli A             25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16510          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C116   Wright C                 25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16511          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C116   Wright C                 25    4    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
              13573          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Orejuela F               30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Youth Subcultures & Music Scenes
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOLKLORE AND THE INTERNET
              14586          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Dobler R                 32    1    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore and the Internet
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC & MEMORY
              31555          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 137    Gubner J                 20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Music & Memory: Studying Music & Alzheimers through
                 Film
                 This course has a service learning component, meaning that we
                 will be working with members of the community outside of
                 class. Plan on spending roughly an hour a week outside of
                 class in the community. We will schedule our fieldwork around
                 your other course schedules.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
           VT: MUSICAL THEATER, JEWS & AFR AMER
              32923          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 219    Cohen J                  40    4    0
                 TOPIC : Representing Jews & African Americans in American
                 Musical Theatre
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 290 and JSTU-J 258
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, COMMUNITY, SUSTAINBLTY
              11568          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Tuohy S                  25   14    0
                 TOPIC : Music, Community, Sustainability
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 256  THE SUPERNATURAL AND FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              12625          01:25P-02:15P   MW     JH 124    Dobler R                150    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13734          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH A107   Riddle J                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13735          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 011    Riddle J                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 13736          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 200    Riddle J                 25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 12973          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 018    Miller C                 25    0    0
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              12974          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 231    Miller C                 25    1    1
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13737          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 007    Miller C                 25    1    0
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              10215          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F              180   23    3
                 Above class is an online course. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture 2:30-3:45pm, MW. This class will meet on campus twice
                 for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam is Saturday,
                 February 18th at 1:00 pm, location TBD. Final TBD.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH FOLKLORE
              31396          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C102   Cashman R                35    9    0
                 TOPIC : Irish Folklore
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 330  FOLK CULTURE & RELATED FIELDS (3 CR)
           VT: FOLK RELIGION & POPULAR BELIEF
              32742          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Goldstein D              25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Folk Religion & Popular Belief
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATINO GANGS, CARTELS, SOC NET
         CLSD 33525          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TV 226    Morales E                10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Gangs, Cartels, & Social Networks
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 351  N AMER FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN REGIONAL CULTURES
              31514          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TV 226    Cashman R                40    1    1
                 TOPIC : American Regional Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: MAKING AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
              31530          06:00P-08:30P   W      C2 203    Gubner J                 12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Making American Roots Music
                 This is a performance-based ensemble/seminar on American
                 Roots Music, meaning that you are expected to have basic
                 knowledge of an instrument that falls within this tradition
                 in order to take this course. Instruments may include:
                 guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin, dulcimer, autoharp, string
                 bass. Please contact the professor for any further inquiries
                 at jgubner@indiana.edu. No audition required.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 625
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CARIBBEAN ARTS & CULTURES
              31513          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Stuempfle S              30    1    1
                 TOPIC : Caribbean Arts & Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CHILDREN'S FOLKLORE
         CLSD 12632          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Barker B                 25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Children's Folklore
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  9425 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 272    Orejuela F               15    0    0 
                 Above class majors and minors only
                 F 401 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-X 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 10683 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 402 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 420  FORMS OF FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN COUNTRY MUSIC
              13579          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Barker B                 20    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Country Music
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-X 476  MUSEUM PRACTICUM IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              17147 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                 5    3    0
                 Contact jbj@indiana.edu for authroization
        FOLK-X 477  FIELD EXPRNC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNO (3 CR)
              29747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                3    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 X 477 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-X 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 29824 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 X 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              13581 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
               5996          12:45P-03:15P   R      C2 102    Tuohy S                  12    5    0
           VT: FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE
              31391          02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Shukla P                 18    7    0
        FOLK-F 525  READINGS IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31392          05:15P-07:45P   M      C2 272    McDowell J               12    1    0
        FOLK-F 532  PUBLC PRACTICE FOLK & ETHNOMUSIC (3 CR)
              31393          11:30A-02:00P   W      HD TBA    Kay J                    12    5    0
                 Above class meets in the Mathers Museum of World Cultures
                 Conference Room.
        FOLK-F 536  ETHNOGRAPHY OF BELIEF (3 CR)
              31532          02:30P-05:00P   W      C2 272    Goldstein D              12    5    0
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              14330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                1    1    0
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FOLK-F 625  NORTH AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC
              33954          06:00P-08:30P   W      C2 203    Gubner J                  4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Making American Roots Music
                 This is a performance-based ensemble/seminar on American
                 Roots Music, meaning that you are expected to have basic
                 knowledge of an instrument that falls within this tradition
                 in order to take this course. Instruments may include:
                 guitar, violin, banjo, mandolin, dulcimer, autoharp, string
                 bass. Please contact the professor for any further inquiries
                 at jgubner@indiana.edu. No audition required
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 351
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH FOLKLORE
              31397          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C102   Cashman R                 5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Irish Folklore
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 312
        FOLK-E 714  PARADIGMS OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              31394          02:00P-04:30P   T      C2 272    McDonald D               13    3    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C701
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN MOBILITIES
              31526          04:00P-06:30P   W      GA 0009   Reed D                   15    3    0
                 TOPIC : African Mobilities & Expressive Culture
                 Above class meets with AFRI-A731
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               5997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
              14251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                2    1    0
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization 
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              10684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                1    1    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  5998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               5999          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J               40    2    0
                 Above class is for students who are on the Bloomington campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
               9529 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J               15    7    0
                 Above class is for students who are NOT on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J               30   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               5982          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                25   21    0
                 Above class required for new students living in Foster
                 International LLC
                 Above class meets in SHEA021 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6001          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 333    El-Murr L                22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6005          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    El-Murr L                22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15850 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Bastin K                 18    8    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm
                 Above class: For permission email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6002          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 246    Bastin K                 22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6003          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Cui Y                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6004          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 332    Cui Y                    22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6006          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 322    Tchatchou Wandji M       22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
              11164 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 210    Vredenburgh A            18    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 All students with previous course work in French must take
                 online placement examination.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  6007 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 238    Duncan A                 22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6008 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWR    SY 212    Panwitz A                22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6009 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 109    Merinnage De Costa R     22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule 
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6010 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    FQ 012B   Duncan A                 22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad.
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6011 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Panwitz A                18    8    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm.
                 Above class: For permission email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6012 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 307    Evans S                  23    1    2
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6013 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 212    Merinnage De Costa R     22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course.  Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6014 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   MW     SY 210    Long J                   22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 150 : P - FRIT-F 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              15195          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 F 152 : Corequisite FRIT-F 150
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6015 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Owen J                   18    4    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm.
                 Above class: For permission email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6016 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FF 310    Robu C                   24    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6017 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 336    Uzzell R                 24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6018 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Uzzell R                 24    3    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6019 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0013   Maillot M                24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6020 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     GA 0009   Gilbert C                22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 200 : P - FRIT-F 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              15196          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 F 202 : Corequisite FRIT-F 200
        FRIT-F 225  FRENCH CULTURE: TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY FRANCE
              35918          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 315    Bowles B                 23    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 226  FRENCH SOCIETY: TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: PARIS: BIOGRAPHY OF A CITY
              30947          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Wood L                   30    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6021 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Black M                  18    1    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 11:15-12:30 or 5:45-7:00 pm
                 Above class: For permission email fritdept@indiana.edu
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6022 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 232    Allen M                  22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6023 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWR    BH 231    Okamoto-Macphail A       22   13    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6026 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 106    Allen M                  22    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6027 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 322    Ladyga J                 22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6024 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 333    Black M                  22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6028 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 331    Myers E                  22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6025 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GA 0007   Myers E                  22   13    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6029 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 108    Cawthon C                22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 F 250 : P - FRIT-F 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
              15194          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 F 252 : Corequisite FRIT-F 250 or F 265
        FRIT-F 265  ACCELERATED SECOND-YEAR FRENCH (4 CR)
              17109 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   WH 202    Khabarovskiy G           18    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 F 265 : P - FRIT-F 115 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
           VT: DANGEROUS READINGS
               6030 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 105    Falantin F               22    7    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE HEART AND ITS REASONS
               6031 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Gray M                   22    7    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GUADELOUPE, HAITI, MARTINIQUE
               6032 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 333    Panaite O                22    6    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Topic: Children of the Colonies: Guadeloupe, Haiti,
                 Martinique
        FRIT-F 306  FICTION AND POETRY (3 CR)
               6033          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Valazza N                20   10    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
               6035 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 332    MacPhail E               20    9    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              11520 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0011   Calhoun A                21    2    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
               6037 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 221    Lindstrom N              16    2    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               6038 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 116    Falantin F               16    3    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
         CLSD  6036 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 140    Bastin K                 16    0    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
               6039          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Ansart G                 20    6    0
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 361  LA FRANCE MEDIEVALE (A 1500) (3 CR)
              31017          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 137    Wood L                   22   14    0
                 F 361 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 362  LA FRANCE 1500-1800 (3 CR)
              14685          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1100   Calhoun A                25    1    1
                 F 362 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 375  THEMES LITTERAIRES & CULTURELS (3 CR)
           VT: MYSTERIES OF LOVE AND DEATH
              10463          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 0007   Gray M                   22    7    0
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 Topic : French Detective Fiction
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               6040 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
               6041          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 141    Vance B                  20    7    0
                 F 401 : P - FRIT-F 313 or F 314 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 450  CULTURE/SOCIETY IN FR STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: VIVRE C'EST CHOISIR: WWII
              31021          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Panaite O                20    3    0
                 F 450 : P - See College of Arts & Sciences bulletin
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Topic: Vivre c'est choisir - Life in France during WWII
        FRIT-F 467  FRENCH BEYOND THE HEXAGON (3 CR)
           VT: POSTCOLONIAL AFRICA/CARIBBEAN
              31023          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 333    Julien E                 20   12    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 F 467 : P - See College of Arts & Sciences bulletin
                 Topic: Postcolonial writing in Africa and the Caribbean
        FRIT-X 471  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              15193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                    10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        FRIT-X 490  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               6044 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             12   12    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
               6042 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0003   Tindira J                30   21    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
               6043 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     GA 0003   Tindira J                30   21    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               6045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 536  LE ROMAN AU XVIII SIECLE (3 CR)
              31025          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 138    Ansart G                 12    2    0
        FRIT-F 573  METH OF COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (3 CR)
              14695          03:35P-05:30P   M      GA 3170   Sax K                    10    3    0
        FRIT-F 579  INTRO TO FRENCH MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              31163          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 2134   Auger J                  10    2    0 
        FRIT-F 620  STDS IN 16TH CENTURY FREN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: THE ERASMUS SEMINAR
              31165          03:35P-05:30P   W      GA 3170   MacPhail E               14    7    0
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502
        FRIT-F 671  ADVANCED FRENCH SYNTAX (3 CR)
              31169          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GA 0011   Vance B                  10    3    0
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH & FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
               9193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               6046 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               6047          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20    5    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               9196 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   17    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             25   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
               6050          ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Love A                   17    3    0
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 Above class: For more information, contact Karolina Serafin
                 at kserafin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6054          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0005   Love A                   22    7    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6053          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 0005   Borgonovi R              22    5    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6051          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0005   Love A                   22    3    0
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
               6055 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 202    Serafin K                18    3    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 All students with previous course work in Italian must take
                 online placement examination
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
               9347 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 236    Gregori L                22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6056 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FQ 012B   Vacchelli C              22    5    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6057 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 229    Gregori L                22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
               8088 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 237    Samarini F               22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6059 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWR    SY 137    Vacchelli C              22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught as hybrid course. Online work required in
                 place of 4th class meeting
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6060 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   MW     SY 003    Tripano P                22    5    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6058 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Serafin K                 3    1    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, contact Karolina Serafin at
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 M 150 : P - FRIT-M 100 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
              11165 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 206    Gregori L                22    3    0
                 M 200 : P - FRIT-M 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6061 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cabrini L                16    7    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, email Karolina Serafin at
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 Above class has online meetings on Tuesdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 M 200 : P - FRIT-M 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              10269 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 202    Serafin K                18    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 M 215 : P - FRIT-M 150 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: FOOD/FAMILY ITAL-AMER CULTURE
              30957          02:30P-03:45P   T      WH 002    Ryan C                   37    2   10
                 Above course taught as a hybrid class with additional work
                 required online in place of the second class meeting per week
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32551          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 148    Scalabrini M             37    3    3
                VT: CULTURES OF ITAL RENAISSANCE
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 236  DANTE'S DIVINE COMEDY (3 CR)
              15883          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Storey H                 34    4    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              17777 PERM     ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Mioni L                  16    3    0
                 Above class taught online
                 Above class: For permission, contact Karolina Serafin at
                 kserafin@indiana.edu
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 Above class has online meetings on Thursdays, either
                 9:30-10:45 am or 7:15-8:30 pm
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               6063 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 332    Bagnasco M               22    5    0
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6064 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 238    Vitti A                  22    0    0
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6065 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Vitti A                  22   10    0
                 M 250 : P - FRIT-M 200 or equivalent
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
               8001          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 137    Vitti A                  15    1    0
                                                              Cabrini L
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-M 305  CIVILTA ITALIANA MODERNA (3 CR)
           VT: BEST OF TODAY'S ITALIAN CINEMA
              31171          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 238    Vitti A                  20   13    0
                 M 305 : P - FRIT-M 300, M 301, or consent of instructor
                 Above class has optional film showings Tuesday evenings.
                 Students must view films before Thursday's class meeting
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Topic: The Best of Today's Italian cinema
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: FELLINI: REALISM TO FANTASY
              12661          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Vitti A                  15   10    0
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class has optional film showings Thursday evenings
                 Above class: Students must view films before Tuesday's class
                 meeting
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 398 and EURO-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 453  20TH CENT ITAL LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              31175          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Ryan C                   20    9    0
                 M 453 : P - M 305, M 306, M 307, M 308, M 390 or consent of
                 instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-X 493  INDIV READINGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
               6066 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               6067 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M              5    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 505  MODERN ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: EXILE & ESTRANGEMENT ITAL CLTR
              31180          04:00P-06:00P   W      HU 111    Ciccarelli A             12    5    0
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 505
        FRIT-M 505  MODERN ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (4 CR)
           VT: EXILE & ESTRANGEMENT ITAL CLTR
              31299 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      HU 111    Ciccarelli A             12    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 505
                 Above class for additional writing practice
        FRIT-M 603  SEM IN MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: FRA DANTE E BOCCACCIO
              31184          04:00P-06:00P   R      GA 2134   Storey H                 14    5    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502 and another section of
                 FRIT-M 603
        FRIT-M 603  SEM IN MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
           VT: FRA DANTE E BOCCACCIO
              31186 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   R      GA 2134   Storey H                 14    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502 and another class of FRIT-M
                 603
                 Above class for additional writing practice
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               6068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               6069          ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   17    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               9197 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   17    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6049 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scalabrini M             20   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
               6150 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 206    Johnson C                20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9414 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Watson X                 25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
               6151 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 016    Watson X                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD  9415 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 333    Savit L                  25    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9416 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 140    Savit L                  25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9417 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 140    Zale J                   25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9418 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 333    Zale J                   25    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9419 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 331    Gutierrez Lopez D        25    6    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10165 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 139    Gutierrez Lopez D        25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13328 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 140    Bossenger A              25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13781 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 002    Bossenger A              25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FREAKS & PEEKS: PLTCS/STARING
               9420          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    Cleary K                 25    6    0
                 TOPIC : Freaks and Peeks: The Politics of Staring
           VT: FEMINIST LEGAL THEORIES
               9421          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 245    Stephens A               25   12    0
                 TOPIC: Feminist Legal Theories
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SIZE MATTERS: BODIES SIZE MEDIA
              12891          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 105    Jones J                  25    5    0
                 TOPIC :  Size Matters:  Body Size and the Media
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              11664 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1134   Maher J                  64    4    2
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD  9095 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 002    Weber B                  37    0    5
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              35779          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 004    Vaccaro J                60   11    1
                                                              Rhodes M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 17168          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Weber B                  38    0    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
               9096 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Taylor C                 25    5    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN GERMAN IMAGINATION
              31428          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Breger C                 26    2    1
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405 and GER-E 321
                 TOPIC:  Modern German Imagination
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-G 310  REPRESENTATION & THE BODY (3 CR)
              16243          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 205    Vaccaro J                35    4    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 330  LOOKING LIKE A FEMINIST (3 CR)
              14487          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 219    Vaccaro J                35    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
              30451          11:15A-12:05P   MW     TH A201   Sanders S                60   28    0
                 Above Class Requires Enrollment In Discussion Section At A
                 Different Time.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30453          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 241    Breitwieser L            25    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30454          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 108    Breitwieser L            20   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30455          03:35P-04:25P   F      SY 108    Breitwieser L            20   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 350  QUEER THEORY (3 CR)
              15582          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Fair F                   35   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER RACE DISABILITY SCIENCE
              13782          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 146    Foster L                 35   26    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Race, Disability, and Science
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: SEXUALTY & BLACK RADCL TRADITN
              31558          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Fair F                   35   25    0
                 TOPIC: Sexuality & the Black Radical Tradition
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 410  INTERNATIONAL FEMINIST DEBATES (3 CR)
              30456          11:15A-12:05P   TR     JH 065    Bucur-Deckard M          60    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30457          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 241    Miller K                 20    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30458          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 134    Miller K                 20    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 30459          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 236    Miller K                 20    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-X 476  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
               6154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 490  GENDER, RACE, SEXUALITY, & LAW (3 CR)
              30460          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Foster L                 35   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-X 490  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              11137 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bucur-Deckard M           2    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              11143 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              11139 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              11140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              11141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              11142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               6155 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              14211 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-X 490  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              16452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaccaro J                 1    1    0
              16454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   1    1    0
              16456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   2    2    0
              32783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fair F                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 498  SEMINAR IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & MATERIAL CULTURE
              30461          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 018    Johnson C                25   15    0
                 Topic: Gender & Material Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               8538 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 603  FEMINIST THEORIES (3 CR)
              30463          02:30P-05:00P   W      BH 622    Friedman S                9    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              11145 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bucur-Deckard M           2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11146 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaccaro J                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11147 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11151 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11152 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              11149 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
              16457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Myers A                   1    1    0
              16458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
              16459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fair F                    2    2    0
              17714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: DESIRED STATES, POL CULTURES
              16223          04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 622    Frazier L                 5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Desired States, Political Cultures: Capitalist
                 Empire, Revolution, and Human Rights
                 Above Class Meets In BH622
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        GNDR-G 710  GENDER, MEDICINE AND THE BODY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30464          02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 622    Sanders S                12    0    0
                 Above Class Meets in BH622
        GNDR-G 714  GENDER, RACE, AND MEDIA (4 CR)
              30465          05:00P-07:30P   T      BH 622    Peoples G                12    1    0
                 Above Class Meets in BH622
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               9422 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                25   12    0
                 Bloomington Residency Above class reserved for PhD majors in
                 Gender Studies 
              30466 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11169 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                20   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-G 220  POLIT GNDR SEX ISLAMIC WORLD (3 CR) 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
               6070          01:00P-01:50P   MW     WH 120    Matheus T                84    5    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6072          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131    Satterlee L              28    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9586          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 131    Satterlee L              28    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12880          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    VanCompernolle M         28    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              14880          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Brown L                  45    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  REGIONS OF THE WORLD (3 CR)
              16569          ARR             ARR    ARR       Akhter M                135    7    1
                 Above class taught online
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 185  ENVIR CHG: END OF WRLD AS KNOWN (3 CR)
              13172          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 015    Minard S                 90    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              12373          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C002   Lave R                   60    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30691          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    Yoder L                  45    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 218  EDIBLE EDUCATION (3 CR)
              30696          05:30P-08:00P   T      SB 005    Ipsen C                  36   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 237  MAPPING OUR WORLD (3 CR)
               6074          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 015    Roy S                    90    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTING IN GEOSPATIAL SCI (3 CR)
               8247          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                27    1    0
                 G 250 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 or M 211, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 306  CURR ISS GLOB, DEV & JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: REAL FOOD CHALLENGE
              15321          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 005    Babb A                   36   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GEOGRAPHY OF RACE
              33663          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 017    Bledsoe A                30   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 307  BIOGEOGRAPHY: DIST OF LIFE (3 CR)
              30695          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 005    Maxwell J                36    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 12179          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 221    Ficklin D                30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 12883          05:00P-07:00P   T      SB 221    Ficklin D                30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 369  THE GEOGRAPHY OF FOOD (3 CR)
         CLSD 15859          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 018    Minard S                 19    0    1
                 G369 :  Waiver of liability required
                 Above class, proper food handling procedures must be followed
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17395          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 018    Seifers L                19    0    5
                 Above class waiver of liability required
                 Proper food handling procedures must be followed
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              34015          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 018    Solomon A                19    2    2
                 Above class waiver of liability required
                 Proper food handling procedures must be followed 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 388  QUALITATIVE METHODS IN GEOG (3 CR)
              30697          02:30P-05:00P   T      SB 014    Ashutosh I               15    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G576
        GEOG-G 427  RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS (3 CR)
              12678          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Zlotin R                 25   13    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and R 599
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GEOG-G 428  GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              13193          01:25P-03:55P   MW     SB 005    Dunn E                   36   19    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
               9391          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 325    Hwang T                  14    4    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 438  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16571          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 230    Ficklin D                20    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 539
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-X 473  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 29814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 478  GLOBAL CHANGE, FOOD & FARMNG SYST (3 CR)
              16553          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Minard S                 36    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G578
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-X 490  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              30515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              30516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              30517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 498  CAPSTONE IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              16559 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   M      SB 014    Knudsen D                15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              35607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   4    2    0
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
               6077          09:30A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Robeson S                10    4    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG: DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              31143          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 325    Hwang T                  14    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 436
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 12183          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 221    Ficklin D                30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G338
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 12885          05:00P-07:00P   T      SB 221    Ficklin D                30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 539  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 16852          09:30A-12:00P   T      SB 230    Ficklin D                20    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG G 438
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               6078 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 576  QUALITATIVE METHODS IN GEOG (3 CR)
              30698          02:30P-05:00P   T      SB 014    Ashutosh I               15    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G388
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC PROG USING MATLAB
               8257          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                27    1    0
                 TOPIC : Scientific Programming using MATLAB
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 578  GLOBL CHANGE, FOOD & FARMING SYST (3 CR)
              31142          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Minard S                 36    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G478
        GEOG-G 603  TOP SEM GLBLZTN, DVLPMNT & JST (3 CR)
           VT: MARXIST MARGINS: GNDR, RACE, NATN
              31144 PERM     01:00P-03:30P   W      SB 014    Akhter M                 15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Marxist Geography and Spatial Theory
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
               6079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    6    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
               8027 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              13060 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               6080 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               6081 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  20   19    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
               8028 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               6082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    2    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6083 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    8    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               6084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  15    7    0
              17485 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 580 : P - Permission of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6085 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    7    0 
        


Earth and Atmospheric Sciences (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
         CLSD  6086          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Johnson K                20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  6089          02:30P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Johnson K                20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
               8266          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Njau J                   65    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8267          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Njau J                   22    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8268          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Njau J                   22    1    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8269          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Njau J                   21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              37929          09:00A-11:00A   MW     GY 210    Njau J                   30   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              37932          10:00A-12:00P   F      GY 210    Njau J                   15    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 This is a LAB component
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              37933          12:00P-02:00P   F      GY 210    Njau J                   15    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 This is a LAB component
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              37930          11:00A-01:00P   M      GY 214    Njau J                   15    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 This is a LAB component
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              37931          01:00P-03:00P   M      GY 214    Njau J                   15    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 This is a LAB component
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               6093          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 126    Elswick E               105   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6094          10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                26    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6095          12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                26    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6096          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                26    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6097          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 220    Elswick E                27    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
              15200          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Polly P                  80   18    0 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15926          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 522    Polly P                  20    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15924          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 522    Polly P                  20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15032          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 522    Polly P                  20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15033          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 522    Polly P                  20    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 118  SUSTAINABILITY: WATER RESOURCES (3 CR)
              32803          01:00P-03:30P   TR     GY 214    Zhu C                    40    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 122  INTRO TO ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              30342          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 143    Staten P                 65   50    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30467          12:20P-02:20P   W      GY 214    Staten P                 22   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30469          02:30P-04:30P   W      GY 214    Staten P                 21   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30468          04:40P-06:40P   W      GY 214    Staten P                 22   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              12950          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S               80   26    1
                 Above class is 100% online taught by IU Bloomington. No
                 on-campus class meetings are required. A distance education
                 fee may apply; check your campus bursar website for more
                 information
                 Above class will be using IU eTexts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 144  EXTREME WEATHER AND ITS IMPACT (3 CR)
              15344          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 143    Kieu C                   67    6    0
                                                              Staten P
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              32440 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   T      GY 210    Hamburger M              15    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3CR), Volcanoes of the Eastern
                 Sierra Nevada, during Summer. Consent of instructor is
                 required in advance. For more information and to obtain
                 authorization, students must apply on-line at
                 http:/www.indiana.edu/~sierra/.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 100
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
               6098          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 214    Wintsch R                25    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6099          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                13    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6100          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                12    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR) 
               8272          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 214    Ripley E                 32   22    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8273          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 245    Ripley E                 16   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8274          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 245    Ripley E                 16   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD  6101          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 522    Douglas B                13    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6103          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 416    Douglas B                13    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 332  ATMOS THERMODYN/CLD PROCS (3 CR)
              32768          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 149    Kirkpatrick C            20    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
        GEOL-G 341  NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS (3 CR)
         CLSD 11762          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 522    Johnson C                47    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-X 371  TEACHING INTERNSHIP IN GEOL (1-3 CR)
              15383 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 412  INTRO TO VERT PALEO (3 CR)
         CLSD 32546          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 522    Polly P                  15    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 512
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-X 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (1-2 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL TECTONIC FIELD TRIP
              29834 PERM     06:00P-07:30P   T      GY 341    Wintsch R                12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Regional Petrology Field Trip
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 423  METHODS IN APPLIED GEOPHYSICS (4 CR)
              15665          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 416    Pavlis G                 15    7    0
                 5 Saturday all-day field trips will be arranged as part of
                 this course.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 454  FUNDAMENTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
              13216          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Hamburger M              12    6    0
                 G 454 : P - GEOL-G 323, G 334 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G554
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GEOL-G 474  TOPICS IN ATMOSPHERIC SCI (3 CR)
           VT: MESOSCALE METEOROLOGY
              30356          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 210    Kirkpatrick C            25   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 476  CLIMATE CHANGE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              15667          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 220    Kieu C                   21    3    1
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 407
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ENVRNMNTL & ENERGY DIPLOMACY
              34193          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Hamburger M               8    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTS/GEOMORPHOLOGY
              34222          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 226    Yanites B                12    9    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690 (class #17648)
        GEOL-X 498  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              33399          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
               6106 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 512  INTRO TO VERTEBRATE PALEO (3 CR)
         CLSD 33755          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 522    Polly P                  15    0    0
                 This class meets with GEOL-G 412
        GEOL-G 554  FUNDMNTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
              13233          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 522    Hamburger M               7    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G454 
        GEOL-G 576  CLIMATE CHANGE (3 CR)
              17363          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 220    Kieu C                   10    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 476 and GEOG-G 407
        GEOL-G 582  MATH MODELING IN GEOSC (3 CR)
              30368          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GY 220    Edmonds D                20    8    0
        GEOL-G 583  ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30367          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                 16   10    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               8029 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 10   10    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 612  INVERSE METHODS IN GEOPHYSICS (3 CR)
              30358          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 416    Johnson K                15    9    0
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
              10187          12:30P-01:45P   F      GY 214    Johnson K                15    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: SEM GEOL: CONCEPTS/GEOMORPHLOLG
              17648          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 226    Yanites B                12    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
           VT: DIFFUSION & ION XCHNG IN MNRLS
              30612          ARR             ARR    GY 245    Bish D                   10    5    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ENVRNMNTL & ENERGY DIPLOMACY
              34194          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Hamburger M               8    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: DECODING OROGENIC EVENTS FIELD
              35336          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                11    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
         CLSD 15452 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 522    Douglas B                 1    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: ATMOSPHERIC THERMODYNAMICS
              35716          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 149    Kirkpatrick C            20    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 332
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY
              17372          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 214    Wintsch R                10   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY
              17373          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY
              17374          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: CORAL CLIMATE INFORMATICS
         CLSD 36165          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 1    0    0
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15464          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kieu C                   10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: ADV TOPICS IN MINERALOGY
              13752          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                    5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Topics in Mineralogy
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: BIOGEOCHEMISTRY
              13753          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular and isotopic organic geochemistry,
                 paleoceanography, and paleoclimatology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13754          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13755          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                 5    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13756          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunning J                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: SEDIMENTOLOGY RESEARCH
              13757          ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Sedimentology Research
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13758          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elswick E                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
              13759          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN GEOBIOLOGY
              13760          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Geobiology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13761          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                 5    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13762          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li C                      5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN TAPHONOMY
              13763          ARR             ARR    ARR       Njau J                    5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Taphonomy
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13764          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                  5    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN GEOBIOLOGY
              13765          ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Geobiology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              35697          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                   5    3    0
              15465          ARR             ARR    ARR       Staten P                 10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN ORE GENESIS
              13767          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Ore Genesis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13768          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sauer P                   5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13769          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               12    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13770          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schimmelmann A            5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN METAL GEOCHEMISTRY
              13771          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wasylenki L               5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Metal Geochemistry
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13772          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13773          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                     5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: SEDIMENTARY BASIN SYSTEMS
              14007          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fosdick J                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Sedimentary Basin Systems
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14375          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14376          ARR             ARR    ARR       Herrmann E                5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32777          ARR             ARR    ARR       Yanites B                 5    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              15421 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                 30   18    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 241  EARTH BEAUTIFUL: WHY SO? (3 CR) 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
               6109          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 315    Morais N                 23    6    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6110          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   SY 002    Morais N                 23    3    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6111          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   SY 200    Flego S                  23    2    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              15028          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 140    Weiner M                 31    3    0
                 Topic: German and Austrian Music and Culture
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              15029          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GA 1118   Chaouli M                60   12    0
                 TOPIC : Germany: An Imagined Nation
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
              11723          08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 315    Evans E                  23   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6112          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   JH A105   Czerw L                  23    8    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6113          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 315    Cattell C                23    7    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6114          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 315    Langjahr N               23    6    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 Above class content: Professional German and Beginning
                 Grammar
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6115          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 315    Rylander L               23   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6116          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   SY 002    Swakopf B                23    8    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6117          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 315    Bryant M                 23   10    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
               6144          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 222    May G                    23   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
               6146          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 119    Haitjema B               23   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              12713 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    23   21    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class meets online with GER-N 402 and another section
                 of N 150
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department,
                 812-855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              15030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     6    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept - (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
              31515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 23   20    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
               6118          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GA 0007   Christner B              23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6119          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 214    Christner B              24    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6120          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 337    Cervantes E              23   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
               6122          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 307    Fink M                   23    2    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6123          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GA 0013   Spafford A               24    0    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD  6124          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 138    Amendolia B              26    0    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
               6125          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    GA 0011   Wuensch J                23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               8353 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0007   Gade K                   23    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              13774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   23    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14406 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    1    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Call 812-855-1080 for permission
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15276          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0005   Haitjema B               23   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
               6126          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 007    Byler T                  20   10    0
               6127          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Byler T                  20   11    0
                 G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent
                 required
        GER-E 321  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY (3 CR)
              31286          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Breger C                 26    2    0 
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sexuality and Race in the Modern German
                 Imagination
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and EURO-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              10682          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 246    Bolter D                 20    5    0
               6128          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 210    Karyekar M               20   12    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
               9093          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Ham E                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
              13278 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    10   10    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
              15031 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept - (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GER-G 334  INTRO GERMAN THOUGHT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MASTERPIECES OF GER THOUGHT
              15576          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Robinson B               25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Masterpieces of German Thought
                 G 334 : P - GER-G 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 336  INTRO STRUCTURE GER LANGUAGES (3 CR)
              31395          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 003    Hall T                   25    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 341  DUTCH CULTURE: MOD NETHERLANDS (3 CR)
           VT: LIBERAL AMSTERDAM-THEN NOW
              17791          05:45P-08:15P   TR     SW 218    Haitjema B               40   23    0
                 TOPIC : Liberal Amsterdam - then and now
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 405 and EURO-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 342  DUTCH CULTURE AND HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE DUTCH-AMERICA CONNECTION
              11569          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1112   Ham E                    60   37    0
                 TOPIC : The Dutch-America Connection
                 Above class meets with GER-N 508, EURO-W 406 and W 605
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              33346          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 236    Kerler D                 30   17    0
                 TOPIC : From Old to New: Yiddish Life, Literature, and Memory
                 Above class meets with GER-E351 and CMLT-C377
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 363  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: THE TALES OF HANS ANDERSEN
              31422          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 305    May G                    40   13    0
                 TOPIC : The Tales of Hans Christian Andersen
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with GER-K 507
        GER-X 371  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               6132 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
               9724          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 335    Langjahr N               20    5    0
                 G 375 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
               6129 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               6130 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               6131          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 137    Kruger F                 20   10    0
                 G 400 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
        GER-N 400  TOPICS IN DUTCH CULTURE & LIT (3 CR)
              15448 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the Germanic
                 Studies Dept. jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
              31596          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 119    Haitjema B               23   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
              14373 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   23    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Germanic
                 Studies Dept., (812) 855-1080, jigriffin@indiana.edu
              15409 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Dept (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              13775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   23    0
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
              15277          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 0005   Haitjema B               23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: KAFKA, NIETZSCHE, FREUD LIFE
              35539          05:45P-08:15P   TR     FF 212    Turk J                   18    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Kafka, Nietzsche, Freud and the Invention of Modern
                 Life
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 424  LIT AND SOCIETY SINCE 1945 (3 CR)
              31319          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 115    Breger C                 20    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-X 490  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              29823 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-X 491  INDIV RDNGS: SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                    10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               6133 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 105    Ewing J                  31   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               6134 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 105    Ewing J                   2    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GER-X 492  INDIV RDNGS: NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10261 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
              17713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.
        GER-X 493  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               6148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
               6136 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 P: 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               6137 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               6145          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 222    May G                    23   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              31516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 23   20    0 
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 150
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               7923 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GA 0007   Gade K                   23    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              33347          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 236    Kerler D                 30   17    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Topic: From Old to New: Yiddish Life, Literature, and Memory
                 Above class meets with GER-E351 and CMLT-C377
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
               9183          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Ham E                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
              13281 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Ham E                    10    9    0
                 Above class is limited to Big Ten Academic Alliance
                 participants from non-IU institutions
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-K 507  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
              33348          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 305    May G                    40   13    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Topic: The Tales of Hans Christian Andersen
                 Above class meets with GER-E 363
        GER-N 508  GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              11570          04:00P-06:15P   MW     GA 1112   Ham E                    60   37    0
                 TOPIC : The Dutch-America Connection
                 Above class meets with EURO-W 406 and W 605 and GER-E 342
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-G 573  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT II (3 CR)
              31274          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 018    Rasch W                  15    3    0
                 Topic: The German Enlightenment
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               7924 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
              33537          05:45P-08:15P   MW     WH 205    Eilenberger W            15    9    0
                 TOPIC :The Explosion of Thought, 1919-1929
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-G 632  GOTHIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 33345          04:00P-05:15P   MW     AC C101   Gade K                   10    0    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               6138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   20   16    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to Graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               6147 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                   15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               6149 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               6139 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
           VT: REPRESENT SOCIAL DATA LIMITS
              14467 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   T      WH 108    Robinson B               15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Representing the Social and the Limits of Data
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C 701
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: REPRESENT SOCIAL DATA LIMITS
              14472 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   T      WH 108    Robinson B               15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Representing the Social and the Limits of Data
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C 601.
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (4 CR)
              31281 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 108    Hall T                   15    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 835 and
                 LING-L 712
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              31284 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 108    Hall T                   15    2    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 835 and
                 LING-L 835
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               6140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    3    3    0 
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               6141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   11    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               8380 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   14    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               6142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   10    7    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
               8381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   14    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6143 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15    8    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global & International Studies (SGIS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SGIS-S 300  TOPICS IN GLOBAL ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS/CINEMA-LATIN AMER POL
              32617          06:00P-09:30P   W      GA 0003   Stein E                  40   28    0
                 TOPIC : Politics and the Cinema: Latin American Politics
                 through Film
                 Above class meets with a section of LTAM-L426 and LTAM-L526
        SGIS-X 373  INTERNSHIP-GLOBAL & INTERNATL (1-3 CR)
              32619 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O            10   10    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email Olga
                 Kalentzidou at okalentz@indiana.edu for authorization
              32620 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kalentzidou O            10   10    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email Olga
                 Kalentzidou at okalentz@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        SGIS-S 400  ADVANCED TOPICS-GLOBAL AFFAIRS (3 CR)
           VT: PUTIN'S RUSSIA
              30911          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 0003   Lipman M                 20   17    0
                 TOPIC : Putin's Russia.
                 Above class meets with a section of REEI-R 500 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: POLIT GNDR SEX ISLAMIC WORLD
              35783          02:30P-04:45P   MW     FQ 012A   Onur fci A              18    9    0
                 TOPIC : Politics of Gender and Sexuality in the Islamic World
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
               8343 PERM     ARR             ARR    FQ 012B   Marinova V               18   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              17419 PERM     07:00P-08:30P   M      MX 122B   Gast A                   25    6    0
                 Above class for IU2U student participants only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GLLC-G 320  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
               9571 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                  11    2    1
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 G 320 : P -  Must have at least a Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 G 320 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this course should
                 contact the instructor, gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 G 320 : Additional seats reserved for GV residents and
                 alumni. Please contact the Global Village at
                 village@indiana.edu if class is closed.
                 Above class meets with Hon-H304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SLAV&EAST EURO LANG & CULTURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-T 241  C&E EUR IMMIG & ETHN ID IN U.S (3 CR)
        SLAV-T 252  INTRO TO THE SLAVIC LANGUAGES (3 CR) 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-G 101  EAST ASIA IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
              31349 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Wang F                   50    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
               6254 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     FA 015    Machado P               122   67    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6255 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 140    Siddiqi M                18   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              14885 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      WT 12-029BDazey T                  17   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               6256 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WH 119    Siddiqi M                18    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              14886 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WT 12-029BDazey T                  18   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               6260 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 314    Dazey T                  15    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               6257 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 140    Dazey T                  18   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               6258 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 235    Siddiqi M                18    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 103  THE MAKING OF MODERN RUSSIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 14001 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219    Saburova T               35    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
               8252 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     SE 140    Hsia K                   75   45    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8255 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      RA B109   Ware E                   19   11    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8253 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WI C111   Ware E                   19   15    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8254 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 202    Ware E                   19    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
               8256 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 314    Ware E                   18   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6261 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 1120   Knott S                 150   38    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6266 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 101    Guberman R              150   54    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              31419 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Shopkow L               150   68    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
              31352 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 215    McGraw J                 20   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 211
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
               6273 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 208    Zadoff M                 13    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 252
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 270  WHAT IS HISTORY? (3 CR)
              31418 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319    Linenthal E              37    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 301  DIGITAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              33554 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    Craig K                  20    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 200  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: SOCCER
              15925          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GA 1128   Machado P                64    7    0
                 TOPIC : Soccer
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31353          12:20P-01:10P   W      WT 12-029BHagstrom J               17    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31354          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A105   Hagstrom J               17    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31355          10:10A-11:00A   R      WT 12-029BHagstrom J               15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31356          02:30P-03:20P   R      WT 12-029BHagstrom J               15    4    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 200  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF WAR
              17300 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 143    Guardino P               69   12    0
                 TOPIC : The Social History of War
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS
              31423 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 002    Zadoff M                 19    1    0
                 Topic: Refugees and Migrants
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 304 and INTL-I 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 325  WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES (3 CR)
              31424 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 143    Linenthal E              64    3    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 333  EPIDEMICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
              14390 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    Maglen K                150   76    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 225  ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA (3 CR)
              31426 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 101    Bodnar J                162   35    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE POSTWAR PRISON
              12951 PERM     07:00A-01:30P   F      HD TBA    Seigel M                 15    3    0
                             09:00A-12:00P   F      BH 217
                             09:00A-12:00P   F      BH 217
                 TOPIC : The Postwar Prison: Histories of Containment (Inside
                 Out)
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Contact instructor for further information
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION/CREATION CONTROVERSY
              13565 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Weinberg C               35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution/Creation Controversy in Modern America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with PACE-C 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 383  ROCK, HIP HOP, AND REVOLUTION (3 CR)
              12631 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 119    McGerr M                221    6    1
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 385  AMERICA'S PACIFIC (3 CR)
              31427 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 330    Wu E                     43    3    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AAST-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 386  HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN HOME (3 CR)
              31429 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 103    Gamber W                 30    5    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR) 
           VT: THE ZIONIST MOVEMENT
              31431 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 245    Zadoff N                 35    2    0
                 Topic: The Zionist Movement
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 260  WOMEN MEN & SOCIETY MODERN EUR (3 CR)
              31432 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 008    Roos J                   35    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 313  THE CRUSADES (3 CR)
              33664 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 010    Shopkow L                45   15    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
              13785 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     RH 100    Roseman M               113   43    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13786 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      RA B111   Riley M                  19    4    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13787 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      GG 101B   Bonds C                  19    7    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13788 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      RA B111   Riley M                  19    7    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13789 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      GG 101B   Bonds C                  19   14    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31412 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 142    Riley M                  19    6    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              13791 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 114    Bonds C                  18    5    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        ANCIENT WORLD (040)

        HIST-C 210  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              31438 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 004    Sahin K                  68   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 376  GRK HST: BRNZE AGE-PERSIAN WARS (3 CR)
              31439 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 015    Robinson E               71    4    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 390  DECLINE & FALL OF ROMAN EMPIRE (3 CR)
              31441 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 304    Elliott C                69   37    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 200  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIAN HISTORY THROUGH FILMS
              15947 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 147    Kuromiya H               35   16    0
                 TOPIC : Russian History Through Films 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
              13571 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      WH 008    Kuromiya H               33    2    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 346  MODERN MEXICO (3 CR)
              15951 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 319    Guardino P               35   18    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 357  PREMODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
              31557 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Oxenboell M              35   20    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 337
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-G 385  MODERN CHINA (3 CR)
              16867 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Wang F                   35   16    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        INTRODUCTORY SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN CAPITALISM
              10642 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   M      LH 019    Dierks K                 20    2    2
                 TOPIC : American Capitalism
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JEWISH HIST-(AUTO)BIOGRAPHIES
              10641 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 235    Zadoff N                 20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Jewish History in (Auto)Biography
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LEGACIES OF WWI IN EUROPE
               8307 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Roos J                   20    1    1
                 TOPIC : Legacies of World War I in Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DAILY LIFE IN RUSSIA
         CLSD  9178 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 003    Saburova T               20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Daily Life in Russia
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LIFE & TIMES OF EVITA PERON
              12893 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      LH 019    James D                  20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Life and Times of Evita Peron
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CHRISTIANITY IN AFRICA
              11575 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 335    Hanson J                 20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Christianity in Africa
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE/NATION STATE-MIDDLE EAS
               9560 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   R      BH 335    Sahin K                  20    4    1
                 TOPIC : Empire and Nation State in the Middle East
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NATIONALISM IN MODERN EUROPE
              31445 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   R      SY 001    Hsia K                   20    6    0
                 Topic: Nationalism in Modern Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR: HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: LATIN AMERICA-BEYOND TEXTBOOK
               8308 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      AC C107   Diaz A                   20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Latin America Beyond the Textbook
                 J 301 is appropriate for all Social Studies Education majors
                 and UD students who have indicated Social Studies Education
                 on their plan stack.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF EMPIRES
         CLSD  6279          01:25P-03:20P   M      LH 019    Pergher R                20    0    1
                 TOPIC : History of Empires
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300, HIST-J 301, or HIST-H 270
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER AND CITIZENSHIP
              10258          02:30P-04:30P   T      BH 137    Bucur-Deckard M          20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Citizenship
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300, HIST-J 301, or HIST-H 270
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORAL HISTORY
               8325          12:20P-02:20P   R      BH 314    James D                  20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Oral History
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300, HIST-J 301, or HIST-H 270
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               6280 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              20   20    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR)
               6281 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              20   11    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6282 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              20   18    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        SPECIAL COURSES (105)

        HIST-X 473  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              30034 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Internship
                 coordinator (sferenti@indiana.edu)
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        HIST-X 490  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              30485 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              50   50    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706 
              30486 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E               5    5    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        PROFESSIONAL SKILLS COURSES (115)

        HIST-H 580  THE TEACHING OF COLLEGE HIST (4 CR)
              16340 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 204    Diaz A                   15    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 585  HISTORY AND THE DIGITAL WORLD (4 CR)
         CLSD 33907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Craig K                   1    0    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              10211 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   M      BH 221    Elliott C                15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Climate, Disease and the Ecology of the Roman World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 610  COLLOQ-MED EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              35768 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   W      WH 108    Deliyannis D             12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 710
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              31459 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 018    Moyd M                   15    9    0
                 Topic: Humanitarianism in History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              31458 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 018    Knott S                  15    8    0
                 Topic: Atlantic World 1400-1800
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST H799
              14599 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 204    O'Bryan S                15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Global Environmental History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 600 and CULS-C 701
              35833 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 018    Moyd M                   15    9    0
                 Topic: Humanitarianism in History
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 695
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              10256 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   M      BH 221    Elliott C                15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Climate, Disease and the Ecology of the Roman World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 710  SEM-MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              35769 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   W      WH 108    Deliyannis D             12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 610
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 13015 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      WH 118    McGerr M                 12    0    0
                 TOPIC : American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 750
        HIST-H 799  SEMINAR IN WORLD HISTORY (4 CR)
              31461 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   R      BH 018    Pergher R                15   10    0
                 Topic: Empires in World History
                 Above class open to graduates only
              32412 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 018    Knott S                  15    8    0
                 TOPIC: Atlantic World 1400-1800
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
               6275 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              10   10    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR) 
               6276 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              70   52    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
               8111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              50   49    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
               8364 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              20   20    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              12207 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              70   70    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6277 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               6278 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E             125   83    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              17513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              40   32    0
                 Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington
                 Campus
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6253 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandweiss E              75   54    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary 
        


Hist & Phil Of Sci & Medicine (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
              36080          08:00A-10:30A   TR     GA 1106   Gliboff S                60   47    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
               6288          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Fields III A             45    7    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14889          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 010                             45    7    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HPSC-X 111  ISSUES IN BIOL-MEDICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              31519          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Kelly P                  45   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 138  SCIENCE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
              31520          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 209    Mirza A                  45   39    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
              16262          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Aponte-Serrano J         35    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34253          02:30P-04:00P   TR     SE 245    Arnet E                  37    0    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35691          10:00A-11:30A   MW     LH 023    Zappettini S             20    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 205  INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL HIST (3 CR)
              31636          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 220    Bertoloni Meli D         45   36    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 206  WHO'S AFRAID OF RADIATION? (3 CR)
              36045          05:30P-08:00P   MW     CH 001    Cat J                    60   47    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 207  OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVIL (3 CR)
              31518          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1118   Newman W                 64    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HPSC-X 220  ISSUES IN SCI: HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              33951          08:00A-10:30A   TR     BH 245    Allen C                  35   22    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Animal Minds
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 333  CAPSTONE PROJECT IN HPSC (1 CR)
              16822          04:00P-06:00P   R      WY 005    Hagar A                   5    4    0
                 Above class meets during HPSC Lecture Series
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 733
        HPSC-X 392  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
               6289 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   13    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 407  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
               6290          09:30A-12:00P   M      BH 664    Gliboff S                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires at least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 507
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 451  SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING (3 CR)
              16141          09:00A-11:00A   W      BH 664    Hagar A                   5    2    0
                 Above class requires at least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X551
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 501  PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (0.5 CR)
              15422          08:30A-09:30A   T      BH 664    Newman W                 10    5    0
                                                              Bertoloni Meli D
        HPSC-X 507  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
               6291          09:30A-12:00P   M      BH 664    Gliboff S                10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 407
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)
              16143          09:00A-11:00A   W      BH 664    Hagar A                  10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 451 
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
               6292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6293 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (1-5 CR)
              31635          09:30A-12:00P   T      BH 664    Newman W                 12    8    0
        HPSC-X 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0.5 CR)
              16823          04:00P-06:00P   R      WY 005    Hagar A                  10    6    0
                 Above class meets during HPSC Lecture Series
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 333
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               6294 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  20   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              12506 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  10    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6286 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hagar A                  15    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN (4 CR)
              13985 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Bashey-Visser F          84   21    0
                                                              Maglen K
                 TOPIC :  The Intricate Human:  Responding to the Challenge of
                 Epidemics
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 P or C: One College-level course in statistics.  ANTH B 200
                 recommended.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13986 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          21    8    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Harrison J
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13987 RSTR     11:00A-12:15P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          21    3    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Harrison J
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13988 RSTR     12:45P-02:00P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          21    3    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Mattern L
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13989 RSTR     02:15P-03:30P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          21    7    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Mattern L
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 200
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B300 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
         CLSD 13990 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Bashey-Visser F           8    0    0
                                                              Maglen K
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI B 200
                 TOPIC:  The Intricate Human:  Responding to the Challenge of
                 Epidemics
                 P or C: One College-level course in statistics.  ANTH B 200
                 recommended.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13994 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           2    0    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Harrison J
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13991 PERM     11:00A-12:15P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           2    0    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Harrison J
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13992 PERM     12:45P-02:00P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           2    0    0
                                                              Maglen K 
                                                              Mattern L
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13993 PERM     02:15P-03:30P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           2    0    0
                                                              Maglen K
                                                              Mattern L
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI B 200
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS (4 CR)
              11669 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 107    Libby A                  84   26    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                 TOPIC : Living Downstream
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B200 or HUBI-B400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11670 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      MO 103    Libby A                  28    2    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                                                              Barbosa de Lima A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11671 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Libby A                  28    7    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                                                              Barbosa de Lima A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11672 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      MO 103    Libby A                  28   17    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                                                              Barbosa de Lima A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI S 200
                 Above class meets with HUBI-S 300
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 400
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)
              13792 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 107    Libby A                   9    3    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course:  This is a service
                 learning section.  Service-Learning develops social
                 responsibility, active citizenship and community engagement
                 by combining academic inquiry with community service that
                 meets genuine community needs.  Twenty hours of service over
                 the course of the semester at a community nonprofit agency is
                 required.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13793 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      MO 103    Libby A                   3    0    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                                                              Barbosa de Lima A
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13794 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Libby A                   3    1    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                                                              Barbosa de Lima A
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200 
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13795 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      MO 103    Libby A                   3    2    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                                                              Barbosa de Lima A
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 S300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-S 200
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 300
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-X 371  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               9203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    6    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor HUBI-X 371 P:
                 Requires application. Contact course instructor(s).
                 Supervised teaching and mentoring experience in an
                 undergraduate Human Biology course. S/F grading.  Instruction
                 may be repeated in a different Human Biology course for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in X371 and B460.
              35975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    9    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor HUBI-X 371 P:
                 Requires application. Contact course instructor(s).
                 Supervised teaching and mentoring experience in an
                 undergraduate Human Biology course. S/F grading.  Instruction
                 may be repeated in a different Human Biology course for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in X371 and B460
        HUBI-B 400  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
              11673 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MO 107    Wasserman M              15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ecohealth in the Anthropocene
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology Majors
                 MAJORS ONLY B 400: P - Senior standing; B200 (or S200) and
                 B300 (or S300).
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B300.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12278 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MO 107    Raff E                   20    0    0
                 TOPIC : :  Heredity, Evolution, and Society:  Living in an
                 era of genes and genomes
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology Majors
                 MAJORS ONLY B 400: P - Senior standing; B200 (or S200) and
                 B300 (or S300).
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B300.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14891 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MO 107    Schickore J              26   20    0
                 TOPIC : Engaging Biology: Communication and Public
                 Understanding of Biological Research
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology Majors
                 MAJORS ONLY B 400: P - Senior standing; B200 (or S200) and
                 B300 (or S300).
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 CANNOT be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B300.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              10400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HUBI-X 498  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
               9393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    6    0
                 B 490 : P - Minimum overall GPA of 2.500, and written
                 permission of supervising faculty member. Introduction to
                 research methods and scientific investigation in a student's
                 area of concentration. A student is required to complete a
                 written assignment and present an oral report as evidence of
                 each semester's work.  May be repeated for a maximum of 6
                 credit hours. 
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-U 100  BEGINNING URDU I (5 CR)
              34328          09:30A-11:00A   MW     PV 275    Kirk G                   15   12    0
                             10:00A-12:00P   F      WH 108    Kirk G
                 Above class meets with INST-U 506
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-H 110  HINDI SCRIPT (1 CR)
              34327          01:00P-02:15P   MWF    PV 273    Tsepak T                 25   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              35622          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy A                     1    1    0
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
               8321          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 0013   Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150 and U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
               8319          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 0013   Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-I 507 and INST-U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              34330          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 200  SECOND-YEAR URDU I (3 CR)
              34332          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirk G                   15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 508
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
              10670          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy A                     5    5    0
                 B 250 : P - INST-B 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (4 CR)
               8322          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GA 0011   Singh K                  15   12    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 314    Singh K
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              17773          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   5    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              34333          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 300  ADVANCED URDU I (3 CR)
              34334          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirk G                   15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 510
        INST-H 350  ADVANCED HINDI II (3 CR)
              14459          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Singh K                  15   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 511
        INST-U 350  ADVANCED URDU II (3 CR)
              17772          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   5    5    0
              34335          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 511
        INST-I 362  INTL RELATIONS OF SOUTH ASIA (3 CR)
              14466          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0007   Ganguly S                24   11    0
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INST-I 370  LIT OF INDIA TRANS: ANC/CLASS (3 CR)
              30359          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 105    Manring R                30   20    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REL-B 420 and REL-R 551
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INST-X 490  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              14372          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   3    3    0
        INST-X 490  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (3 CR)
              17675          ARR             ARR    ARR       Duha M                    5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Bengla Studies
        INST-U 506  BEGINNING URDU I (4 CR)
              34329          09:30A-11:00A   MW     PV 275    Kirk G                   15   12    0
                             10:00A-12:00P   F      WH 108    Kirk G
                 Above class meets with INST-U 100
        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
               6315          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 0013   Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
               9237          10:10A-11:00A   D      GA 0013   Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, H 150 and U 150
              34331          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 150
        INST-U 508  SECOND YEAR URDU I (3 CR)
              34336          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirk G                   15   15    0 
                 Above class meets with INST-U 200
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
               8320          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GA 0011   Singh K                  15   12    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 314    Singh K
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              17380          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   5    5    0
              34337          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-B 510  ADVANCED BENGALI I (3 CR)
              36070          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy A                     5    5    0
        INST-U 510  ADVANCED URDU I (3 CR)
              34338          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirk G                   15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 300
        INST-H 511  ADVANCED HINDI II (3 CR)
              14462          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 0009   Singh K                  15   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 350
        INST-U 511  ADVANCED URDU II (3 CR)
              17491          09:30A-11:00A   MW     PV 275    Kirk G                   15   12    0
                             10:00A-12:00P   F      WH 108    Kirk G
              34339          ARR             ARR    ARR                                15   15    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 350
        INST-I 561  INTERMEDIATE SANSKRIT I (3 CR)
              33748          ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                 5    4    0
        INST-I 605  SEMINAR ON INDIA STUDIES (3 CR)
              31224          06:00P-09:00P   W      TH A201   Seizer S                 10    7    0
                             02:30P-04:45P   R      NT 106    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31225          ARR             ARR    ARR                                10   10    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17402          ARR             ARR    ARR       Duha M                    5    5    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (4 CR)
              17526          ARR             ARR    ARR       Akhter M                  5    5    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              15262          ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                 5    5    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1 CR)
              17695 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               9759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dodson M                  3    3    0
              14374          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   3    3    0
         CLSD 36176          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy A                     1    0    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEMINAR (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEM IN POLIT SCIENCE (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 220  INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 420  THE MAHABHARATA (3 CR)
        REL-R 551  THE MAHABHARATA (3 CR) 
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-X 390  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
               8175 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                25   24    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MJR PRGRM SR WRTG WRKSHP (1 CR)
               8173 PERM     05:45P-07:30P   R      WH 118    Aarstad P                15   13    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               8174 PERM     02:30P-04:15P   W      BH 011    Aarstad P                17   13    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        IMP-X 473  IMP INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
              29850 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                25   25    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        IMP-X 490  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              29854 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                50   38    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              16489          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GA 0001   Banai H                  90    9    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16490          09:05A-09:55A   F      GA 0011   Hosur Suhas P            24    3    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16491          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 238    Hosur Suhas P            31    5    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16492          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 345    Hosur Suhas P            35    1    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              17357          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 015    Nemes P                  78   10    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with another section of INTL-I 100
        INTL-I 202  GLOBAL HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
              30756          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1112   O'Reilly J               60    6    1
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 35377          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 0011   Kane S                   24    0    2
                 Above class is a Hutton Honors College class that is open to
                 all, including non-Hutton Honors students.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              10640          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1100   Bauerle Danzman S        60    5    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33896          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LW 125    Ochoa C                 105   18    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 204  HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATL LAW (3 CR)
         CLSD 11578          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GA 1112   Kousaleos N              45    0    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16513          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GA 1128   Gilligan E               45    3    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30757          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GA 1128   Parnell P                64    3    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016. 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATL COMMUNICATION & ARTS (3 CR)
              12664          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GA 1122   Kousaleos N              45    3    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 206  IDENTITY AND CONFLICT (3 CR)
               6316          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GA 1122   Pinaud C                 45    5    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30761          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GA 1112   Ibrahim N                45    1    1
                 A portion of above class reserved for International Studies
                 majors/minors until 11/18/2016.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 210  DIPLOMACY SECURITY GOVERNANCE (3 CR)
              13201          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GA 0001   Bosco D                  80   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30766          09:05A-09:55A   F      GA 0009   Waterhouse A             24   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30767          10:10A-11:00A   F      GA 0009   Waterhouse A             24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30768          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 148    Waterhouse A             32    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 220  GLOBAL CONNECTIONS (3 CR)
              13205          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C002   Siqueira A               60    7    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INTL-I 222  GLOBAL HEALTH CONNECTIONS (3 CR)
              30776          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C002   Siqueira A               60   16    0
                 Above class does not count toward the International Studies
                 major.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS
         CLSD  9526          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 002    Zadoff M                 14    0    0
                 TOPIC : Refugees and Migrants: From Ellis Island to Budapest
                 Train Station.
                 Above class meets with HIST-W300 and JSTU-J304.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ETHICS/DECISIONS-INTL POLITICS
              17288          01:00P-03:30P   W      GA 1112   Lindberg T               30    4    0
                 TOPIC:  Ethics and Decision-making in International Politics.
        INTL-I 303  ADV TOPICS IN GLBL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
           VT: CLIMATE DISASTER & RESILIENCE
              16407          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 331    O'Reilly J               30   17    0
                 TOPIC : Climate Disaster and Resilience.
           VT: GLOBAL HUMANITARIANISM
              32565          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GA 1128   Dunn E                   33    1    0
                 TOPIC :  Global Humanitarianism
        INTL-I 304  ADV TPCS IN HUM RGHTS/INTL LAW (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & INTERNATL HUMAN RIGHTS
              13210          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GA 1122   Rana S                   30    4    1
                 TOPIC: Gender and International Human Rights.
           VT: TECHNIQUES/IDEAS-CONTEMP REV
              16409          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C118   Kenney P                 30   14    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques and Ideas in Contemporary Revolutions.
        INTL-I 305  ADV TOP IN INTERNATL COMM/ART (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL MEDIA INFRASTRUCTURES 
              13213          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 233    De Boer S                20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Global Media Infrastructures: From Undersea Cables to
                 Local Itineraries
                 Above class meets with MSCH-F 413
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEDIA & POLITICS-COMPARATIVE
              30793          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GA 1112   Stein E                  40    7    0
                 TOPIC : Media and Politics in Comparative Perspective.
                 Above class meets with MSCH-S 312
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 306  ADV TOP IN IDENTITY & CONFLICT (3 CR)
           VT: IDENTITY PLTICS IN DIVIDED SOC
              14899          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    Bovingdon G              30    6    0
                 TOPIC: Identity Politics in Divided Societies.
        INTL-I 310  ADV TPCS IN DIPL SECURITY GOV (3 CR)
           VT: EMPIRE, WAR, AND DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 16874          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 214    Macekura S               31    0    3
                 TOPIC : Empire, War, and Development: The History of U.S.
                 Nation-building in Global Perspective.
           VT: INTERNATL POLITICAL THOUGHT
              30794          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 231    Banai H                  30    4    0
                 TOPIC: International Political Thought.
        INTL-I 315  RSRCH DESIGN IN INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              11579 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 140    Nemes P