Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Sunday, June 08, 2014

The Spring 2014 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Biotechnology (BIOT) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Information & Library Science (ILS) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Kinsey Institute (KINS) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Public Health (SPH) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: COLORS OF CLASSICAL ART
              30408 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Van Voorhis J            12    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 395 and FINA-A 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
              22300 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Craig K                  22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30373 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    DeDeo N                  22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
              22050 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                  22    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25509 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                  22    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23977 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    DeDeo N                  22   15    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30377 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                 22    0    0
                 Topic:  The Pursuit of Happiness 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: SOUL, PSYCHE, SELF
         CLSD 25255 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                 22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: GREAT PROBLEMS & GREAT DECISIONS
         CLSD 26310 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 111    Rubinstein D             22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HISTORY OF CONSUMER CULTURE
              32991 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    Anderson C               22    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 TOPIC : History of Consumer Culture
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              33384 PERM     03:30P-04:20P   W      M  242    Hollinden A              20    1    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BW 299
                 Above class corequisite is MUS-Z 202 with A. Hollinden
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              33926 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   M      PY 286    Hullinger R              20   15    0
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BF 300
                 Above class corequisite: PSY-K 300 with R. Hullinger
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: WHERE DO WE COME FROM?
              26366 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Furniss N                21    3    0
                 TOPIC : Where Do We Come From? Where Are We? Where Are We
                 Going?
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Pol Sci majors may, with permission, take this seminar to
                 fulfill the POLS-Y 490 requirement.  Contact
                 mhosek@indiana.edu for exception
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
         CLSD 30411 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                  12    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 320
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 305  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: HIST AND PHIL OF PHYSICS
              32995 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Cat J                    10    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X326
                 TOPIC : History and Philosophy of Physics
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: LEGAL REFORM IN INDIANA
              18506 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Shepard R                26   13    0
                 TOPIC : Legal Reform in Indiana: Rarely First, Occasionally
                 Last, Frequently Early
                 Above class open to Senior Wells Scholars only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets 8 Wednesdays (Jan. 15, 22, 29; Feb. 5, 12,
                 19; March 5, 12)

        HONORS TUTORIAL (040)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              18505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F              3    2    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member; proposal must be submitted for review to the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College prior to semester of
                 enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College 

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
              26305 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING/WRITING CONTEMP POETRY
         CLSD 26312 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                  15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Reading and Writing Contemporary Poetry
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE ART OF PLAYWRITING
              30381 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 118    Brown S                  15    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE ART OF WRITING FICTION
         CLSD 30386 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 118    Brown S                  15    0    1
                 Instructor for above class is Stacey Brown
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: TWICE TOLD TALES
              30391 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TWICE TOLD TALES
              26329 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                  22    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
              26337 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 103    Rosenfeld A              20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: BRAZIL IMAGINED
              26325 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Sadlier D                22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS, EVASIONS
              33339 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C               25    7    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen Wells Scholars only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 TOPIC : Environmental Ethics, Evasions
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE CONCEPT OF THE GENIUS
              33743 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 204    Weiner M                 18   12    0
                 TOPIC : The Concept of the Genius: Studies in German Culture
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 235  RELIG IN LIT, MUS, ART, & PERF (3 CR)
           VT: MONKS, NUNS AND MEDIEVAL ART
              30395 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Reilly D                 22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: IDEAS & CONFLICTS IN MOD CULTURE
              32987 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 217    Pace D                   22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 TOPIC : Ideas and Conflict in Modern Culture
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: KNOWLEDGE AND COMMUNITY
              26346 RSTR     12:45P-02:15P   R      HU 217    Eder D                   22    9    0
                 TOPIC : Knowledge and Community
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class students must have time available either on
                 Mondays, 4:30-6:00 p.m., or on Tuesdays, 12:45-2:15 p.m., for
                 a service learning project outside the classroom (this
                 meeting time includes time for transportation to and from the
                 project); contact Prof. Eder at eder@indiana.edu for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE AND ETHICS
         CLSD 26351 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: THE ANTHROPOCENE
              26354 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Hunt K                   22    1    1
                 Complete course title:  The 'Anthropocene': Human Evolution,
                 Past, Present and Future
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 302  SUSTAINABILITY LAW & POLICY (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 395  GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 130  PUBLIC SPEAKING-HONORS (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 498  HONORS SEMINAR (1 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 203  COMM FOR YOUTH-SERVING PROF (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 205  INTRODUCTION TO EDUC THOUGHT (3 CR)
        EDUC-A 308  LEGAL ISSUES FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
        EDUC-F 401  COUNSELING/POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR) 

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 253  MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 324  INTRO STUDY OF HISP CULTURES (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)

        HUMAN BIOLOGY (HUBI)
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 201  MATH FOUNDATIONS INFO, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 400  METAPHOR AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MUSIC AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  METAPHOR AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  ROBOTICS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  METAPHOR AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 495  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 303  THE POLITICS OF OIL (3 CR)
        INTL-I 310  CONTEMP SECURITY ISS IN EUROPE (3 CR)
        INTL-I 423  COLONIALISM & GLOBALIZATION (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-H 200  EPS REPORT, WRITE, EDIT (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 210  VISUAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        JOUR-H 461  EPS CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 203  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  LEADERSHIP IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  RATIONALITY AND COGNITION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  THE MEAT WE EAT (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 203  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 373  THE AMERICAN MUSICAL (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  ANALYZING BAROQUE MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 415  CONNECTIONS:  MUSIC, ART, LIT (3 CR)

        POLITICAL & CIVIC ENGAGEMT PRG (PACE)
        PACE-C 250  LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 299  SOPHOMORE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 124  HONORS-HEALTH CARE MGMT & POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR) 
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 236  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL I IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 336  HNRS-MGT CNCPT&APPL II IN ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 457  HNRS-INTRO TO CONSERVATN BIOL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 474  HNRS-HLTH ADMIN ETHICS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-R 110  FOUNDATIONS OF REC & LEISURE (3 CR)
        SPH-N 231  HUMAN NUTRITION (3 CR)
        SPH-H 235  OBESITY AND HEALTH (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-S 451  HONORS SEM IN MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        . (001)

        COLL-C 750  LEARN & TCH ON COLLEGE CAMPUS (3 CR)
              28710 PERM     09:30A-12:15P   T      ED 1002   Middendorf J             10   10    0
                 Above class for Grad students from the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 Above class meets with EDUC-C 750

        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              26112          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 109    Valentino R             120    8    4
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              26516          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 221    volkova o                20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
         CLSD 26517          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 022    Baumgartner R            20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              26518          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 221    volkova o                20    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              30503          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 113    Baumgartner R            20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              30504          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 146    volkova o                20    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CIVILIZATION & RUSSIAN FAR EAST
              30505          11:15A-12:05P   F      PY 113    Baumgartner R            20    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 26500          01:25P-02:15P   MW     FA 015    McNaughton P            120    0    8
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 26514          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Ryel K                   20    0    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 27878          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Ryel K                   20    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 30507          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Ryel K                   20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 26513          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 335    McNaughton P             20    0    2
                                                              Reis Porter T
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
         CLSD 30508          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 247    McNaughton P             20    0    0
                                                              Reis Porter T
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30509          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 247    McNaughton P             20    2    1
                                                              Reis Porter T 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              26498          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 310    Obeng S                 144    5   15
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 30512          09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 138    Obeng S                  20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              26511          10:10A-11:00A   F      GY 447    Obeng S                  20    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 26512          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 015    Obeng S                  21    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              33958 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 109    Obeng S                  20    3    7
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 30510          12:20P-01:10P   F      AD A151   Obeng S                  21    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 26510          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 138    Obeng S                  21    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              30511          02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 138    Obeng S                  21    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              26501          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 310    Cohen J                 120    8    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
         CLSD 26677          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 340    Cohen J                  30    0    2
                                                              Ables M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              26519          03:35P-04:25P   R      GY 226    Cohen J                  30    1    0
                                                              Ables M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              26520          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 238    Cohen J                  30    4    1
                                                              Kawabata M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              26521          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 337    Cohen J                  30    3    1
                                                              Kawabata M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN AND FREE WILL
              26502          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 340    Furey C                  60    3    4
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN AND FREE WILL
              26523          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 103    Furey C                  30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINAL SIN AND FREE WILL
              26524          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 005    Furey C                  30    2    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              26503          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 310    Arnaudo M               129    5    9
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD 26527          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    Orsi M                   20    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD 30513          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 215    Winkler D                25    0    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              26526          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 315    Orsi M                   20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              30515          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 204    Winkler D                20    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              26525          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 204    Winkler D                20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              30514          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 315    Orsi M                   24    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26505          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    Bassett S               120   24    1
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26532          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 011    Salvati J                20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26533          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 011    Salvati J                20    7    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26534          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 221    Salvati J                20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26535          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 221    Mahady A                 20    8    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26536          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 011    Mahady A                 20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              26537          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 011    Mahady A                 20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES: ARTS & HUMNTIES (3 CR)
           VT: ANTHRO THROUGH VISUAL MEDIA
              27764          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 310    Buggenhagen B           130   11    1 
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              27888          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Walbridge J             120   22    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              30534          04:40P-05:30P   R      WY 115    Walbridge J              30    8    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              27890          05:45P-06:35P   R      WY 115    Walbridge J              30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              30535          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 231    Walbridge J              30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              27891          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 231    Walbridge J              30    7    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS
              26547          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 007    Royce A                 130   10    4
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 27887          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 310    Sandys M                120    0    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 30536          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 321    Pruss H                  30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 30537          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 238    Pruss H                  30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 30538          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 238    Rees K                   30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              30539          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 321    Rees K                   30    1    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: DARWINIAN MEDICINE
              28815          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 005    Cook D                   60   14    4
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              26561          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SW 007    Gershkoff L             120    5    4
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              26564          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 337    Gershkoff L              30    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
         CLSD 26565          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 205    Gershkoff L              30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              26562          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 247    Gershkoff L              30    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              26563          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Gershkoff L              30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES: NATL & MATH SCI (3 CR)
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              26113          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 310    Hagar A                 120   36    2
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              26558          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 231    Rogers D                 30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              26559          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 246    Martinez A               30   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              26115          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 231    Rogers D                 30   11    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              26560          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Martinez A               30   11    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
              20784 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R               300    2    4
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation evening meeting, Monday, Mar 10
                 from 5:30 - 7:00pm
                 Above class course material available on-line, Monday, Mar 10
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Apr 2, Apr 16
                 and Apr 29
         CLSD 20785 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E               300    0    5
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Tuesday, Mar
                 11 from 5:30 - 7:00pm
                 Above class course material available on-line Monday, Mar 10
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Apr 1, Apr 15
                 and Apr 29

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 21897          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 103    Volan S                  20    0    1
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 21898 for one-time meeting
                 3:30-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 12
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
         CLSD 21898          04:40P-05:30P   M      SW 103    Volan S                  20    0    2
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
                 Above class meets with section 21897 for one-time meeting
                 3:30-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 12
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 33126          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 037    Greenwood F              20    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 33137          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 004    Rahko S                  20    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Lecture (LEC)
         CLSD 33125          11:15A-12:05P   W      WH 009    Terrill R                40    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
        COLL-P 155  PUBLIC ORAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              33134          11:15A-12:05P   MF     SY 0009   Bates A                  24    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33127          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 0009   Bates A                  24   14    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33129          12:20P-01:10P   MF     SY 004    Rahko S                  24    8    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33131          01:25P-02:15P   MF     SY 0009   Wagner K                 24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33133          02:30P-03:20P   MF     SY 0013   Greenwood F              24   18    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33136          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 037    Downs K                  24   16    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above class is for students interested in Folklore and
                 Ethnomusicology
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33149          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0009   Welsch L                 24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse. 
                 Above section is for students interested in History
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33150          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 004    de Onis K                24   19    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33151          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0013   Gilmore J                24   22    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33961          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 142    Smith N                  24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an on-line lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view on-line lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 OnCourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33152          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 004    Downs K                  24   11    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Folklore and
                 Ethnomusicology
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33153          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0013   Smith A                  24   19    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Linguistics
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33154          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 037    Blizard M                24   14    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in History
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33155          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 0009   Smith N                  24   13    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33156          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 037    Smith A                  24    6    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Linguistics
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33157          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 004    Blizard M                24    4    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in English
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33158          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0013   Young B                  24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33159          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0009   Hain M                   24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 33160          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 004    Welsch L                 24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in English
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33161          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0013   de Onis K                24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Anthropology
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33162          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 0009   Young B                  24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33163          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 037    Von Vogt M               24    2    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
         CLSD 33164          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0013   Upton C                  24    0    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Anthropology
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33165          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 037    Von Vogt M               24    8    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse. 
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33166          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 004    Hain M                   24    7    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33167          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 0009   Golan Jr A               24    6    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33168          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Swanson A                24    3    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33169          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Musi N                   24    5    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33170          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Golan Jr A               24    1    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33171          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Fleming A                24    4    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33172          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0009   Houser K                 24   10    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Philosophy
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33173          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 037    Wolfcave S               24   18    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Geography
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33174          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 004    Swanson A                24    2    0 
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33175          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0013   Smith A                  24   16    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33176          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0009   Houser K                 24   22    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above section is for students interested in Philosophy
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33177          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 004    Wolfcave S               24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 Above class is for students interested in Geography
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33178          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0013   Smith A                  24   14    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33179          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 037    Musi N                   24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33180          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 0013   Hassoun D                24   16    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33181          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 004    Brown M                  24   14    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33182          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 0009   Upton C                  24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit 
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33183          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SY 037    Grinberg Jr D            24   23    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33184          05:45P-06:35P   TR     SY 004    Hassoun D                24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33185          05:45P-06:35P   TR     SY 037    Brown M                  24   20    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33186          05:45P-06:35P   TR     SY 0009   Grinberg Jr D            24   21    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              33187          05:45P-06:35P   TR     SY 0013   Gilmore J                24   20    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
                 Lecture (LEC)
              33135          ARR             ARR    WB WEB    Terrill R              1176  610    0
                 Above class students will view an online lecture and meet
                 twice weekly with an instructor in the assigned IUB campus
                 classroom.  Each week, including the first week, students
                 must view online lecture before lab sections.  Students can
                 access course materials and the online lecture through
                 Oncourse.
                 COLL (CASE) Public Oral Communication credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              20773 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K              10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in Owen Hall
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
              28756 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J               20   20    0
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Serveces for
                 Students office, HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DDSL
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              20786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K              15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain authorization in Owen Hall

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              25220 PERM     07:00P-08:15P   M      WI C111   Isom V                   20   14    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0507 for permission
              27000 PERM     05:45P-07:15P   W      BH 221    Jefferies L              32   24    0
                 Above class for Groups STEM students only
                 Above class, for online permission, call (812) 855-0508 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              23556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                 4    2    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              22218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   19    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, 111 S.
                 Jordan Ave, Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              26622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                    20   17    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, 111 S Jordan
                 Ave, Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD 18342          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bennett J                 5    0    0
                                                              Willnat L
        GRAD-G 790  READ & RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
              18343          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bennett J                 5    5    0
                                                              Willnat L

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
              18341          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                40   32    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              20747 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                   25    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Tue, Jan 7, at 7:00p in TH A217 (Neal Marshall
                 Black Culture Center).
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              20748          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                   45   10    0
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              20749 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Cooper T                 30   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Wed, Jan 8, at 7:00p in TH A219 (Neal Marshall
                 Black Culture Center)
                 A 120 : Vocalists are required to attend a weekly lab at a
                 time to be arranged during the semester
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
              20750          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    McElroy F               177    7    7
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20751 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      SE 240    McElroy F                45    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 20752 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      GG 101B   McElroy F                45    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 20753 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      TE F260   McElroy F                39    0    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20754 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 144    McElroy F                48    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)
              28338          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 217    Stanfield J              40   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 169  INTRO TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              25832          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Comer N                  35   10    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
              20755          01:25P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Sailes G                186    6    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22273          02:30P-03:20P   R      SW 007    Sailes G                 51    4    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 22275          03:35P-04:25P   R      SW 219    Sailes G                 41    0    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22274          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 103    Sailes G                 47    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 22272          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 103    Sailes G                 47    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 278  CONTEMPORARY BLACK FILM (3 CR)
              25204          04:00P-06:00P   T      LI 044B   Horsley M                34    6    3
                             04:00P-05:15P   R      LI 044B   Horsley M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
         CLSD 27150          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Orejuela F               90    0    6 
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture 2:30-3:45pm, TR. This class will meet
                 on campus twice for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam
                 is Saturday, March 8th at 10:00 am, location WH 100. Final
                 TBD.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 299  SPEC TPC ARTS & HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, SEXUALITY, AND CULTURE
              34367          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 134    Bailey M                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Sexuality and Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 250
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: BLACK GOTHIC FICTION & RACE
              35204          05:45P-08:00P   TR     AD A151   Wester M                 25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Black Gothic Fiction and the Nightmare of Race
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 345  HIP HOP MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              29304          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 002    Orejuela F               10    2    3
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 345 and LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 350  BLACK ATLANTIC (3 CR)
              29305          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Craig B                  35    1    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 550
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              20772          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 244    Smith A                  40    5    0
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 23214 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    McElroy F                25    0   14
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 398  ADV TPCS IN SOCIAL & HIST AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: ATTRBTS OF POWERFUL BLACK MEN
              32857          06:00P-09:00P   M      SY 100    Stanfield J              10    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS & HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK DANCE HISTORY
         CLSD 22949          12:20P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                   25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Black Dance History
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLACK GOSPEL MUSIC PRODUCTION
              28758          11:15A-01:20P   MW     TH A219   Wise R                   10    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WRTNG THE BLACK (WO)MAN'S BODY
              29308          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 241    Wester M                 30   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VISUAL ARTS OF HARLEM REN
              34319          05:30P-07:45P   MW     FA 005    Wolfskill P              22   11    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
           VT: RACE AND REPRESENTATION
              34588          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Wolfskill P               5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Representation
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 479  CONTEMPORARY BLACK POETRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 27061          11:15A-01:25P   TR     MM M39    McElroy F                17    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 679
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              22529          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 016    Motley F                 25    8    0 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              20756 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    4    0
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
              20757 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              20758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM FOLKLORE
              20759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
              20760 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
              20761 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM POETRY
              20762 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              20763 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM SEC MUSIC
              20764 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISSUE
              20765 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    7    7    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AMR THTR & DRAMA
              20766 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              20767 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 A 499 : Call for authorization, (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 550  BLACK ATLANTIC (4 CR)
              29329          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Craig B                   5    2    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 350
        AAAD-A 556  RACE & CULTURE-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              29338          03:25P-06:15P   W      MM M39    Grim V                    5    1    0
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              23212          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    McElroy F                 5    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 380
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              26570 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              24721 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    5    0
                 Above class permission granted by the AAAD Graduate Advisor;
                 call 812-855-8079
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
              20768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 A 669 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875 
        AAAD-A 679  CONTEMPORARY BLACK POETRY (3 CR)
              28698          11:15A-01:25P   TR     MM M39    McElroy F                 3    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 479
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              22944          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    2    2    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              20769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 692  WR & LIT IN AFRC AM & AFRC DIASP (3 CR)
         CLSD 34611          10:10A-12:40P   M      WH 118    Townsend J                5    0    0
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)
              33753          05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 235    Myers A                   2    2    0
                 TOPIC : African American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and HIST-H 650
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (2 CR)
         CLSD 34385          03:25P-06:15P   W      MM M39    Grim V                    1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Culture in the African Diaspora
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
              20770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    4    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East,  M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              20771 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    2    0
                 A 699 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY & RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              26035 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    3    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              25950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    5    1    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25951 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                    7    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR) 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE-BEAUTY FROM PAIN
         CLSD 24615          04:00P-06:15P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B               100    0   14
                 TOPIC : Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
         CLSD 27068          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 242    Sow A                    50    0   16
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: INTRO TO AKAN/GHANAIAN CULTURE
              27069          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 330    Adu-Amankwah D           60   10    3
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              28592          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 330    Adu-Amankwah D           70    9   12
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
              29390          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 008    Dibaba A                 35    3    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 27084          05:45P-08:00P   MW     JH A100   Dlamini B               150    0   24
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS & RSRCH: AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              25441 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                   8    8    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              25113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                   1    1    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              25114 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                   8    7    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-8284.
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
              22115 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                   8    3    0
                 Above class requires department permission.  Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-A 732  BIBLIOG OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA (3 CR)
              23133          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 043    Frank Wilson M           10    2    0
                 Above class will meet in a seminar room in the library

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 208  POP CULTR,CYBER REVOLUTN ISLAM (3 CR)
        ANTH-A 208  SEX, DRUGS, & ROCK N ROLL (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 417  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-T 144  KLLC HOT TOPICS (1 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 610  IDENTITY AND DIFFERENCE (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 318  SATIRE (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 361  AFRICAN LIT & OTHER ARTS (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  ANTHRO THROUGH VISUAL MEDIA (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  LANGUAGE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-G 575  MULTICULTURAL COUNSELING (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 601  THEOR ISS: STDY OF LANG & LIT (3 CR) 

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 352  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
        FINA-A 552  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 111  INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 252  GLOBAL POP MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 252  MUSIC & HEALING (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  UGANDAN MUSIC & DANCE ENSEMBLE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 315  CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 354  FROM JUKE JOINT TO CHOIR LOFT (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 667  COSMOPOLITNS-ANTILLES,SENEGAL (3 CR)

        GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
        GEOG-G 317  GEOGRAPHY OF DEVELOPNG COUNTRS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-P 317  READING & CONV IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)
        HISP-P 476  ESSAY (3 CR)
        HISP-P 492  READIN PORT FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-P 576  ESSAY (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-J 300  AFRICAN HISTORY AND FILM (3 CR)
        HIST-E 333  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  COLD WAR&CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMNT (3 CR)
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        LING-X 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
        LING-Y 102  ELEMENTARY YORUBA II (4 CR)
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-L 480  INTRO TO AFRICAN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        LING-A 501  INTRO TO AFRICAN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Y 502  ELEMENTARY YORUBA II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-B 602  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
        LING-B 702  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (5 CR)
        NELC-N 223  CONVERSATIONAL ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (5 CR)
        NELC-E 301  RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT EGYPT (3 CR)
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 450  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)
        NELC-E 510  RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT EGYPT (3 CR)
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR)
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-E 650  LATE EGYPTIAN (3 CR) 
        NELC-E 670  DEMOTIC EGYPTIAN II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 690  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 107  REAL POLITICS AROUND THE WORLD (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 343  POLITICS OF INTL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 160  NATIONAL & INTL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  INTL NGO MGMT COMPRTV PERSPCTV (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 534  NGO MGMT IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)

        PUBLIC HEALTH (SPH)
        SPH-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        SPH-X 580  QUALITATIVE RES IN PUB HEALTH (3 CR) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              21859          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 100    Lepselter S             240   15    7
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26402          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 221    Ellapen J                27    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23229          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 241    Ellapen J                27    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23678          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 241    Ellapen J                27    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26414          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 018    Onstott M                26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23679          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 305    Stanley K                26    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26403          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Stanley K                27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26416          12:20P-01:10P   F      GY 447    Onstott M                27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22246          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 119    Stanley K                27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26415          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 018    Onstott M                26    4    2
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              26404          10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 015    Selka S                 240   11    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26409          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 231    Kendall N                27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26405          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 104    Chambers A               27    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26411          09:05A-09:55A   F      JH 440    Mitchel C                26    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26410          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 209    Chambers A               26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26412          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 208    Mitchel C                27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26413          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 205    Mitchel C                27    3    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26406          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH A105   Kendall N                27    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26408          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 237    Chambers A               27    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26407          01:25P-02:15P   F      JH A107   Kendall N                26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 150  INT NAT AM & INDIGENOUS STUDIES (3 CR)
              27788          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Posthumus D              35    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              25207          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 134    Mayne H                  35    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30493          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Bailey M                 40    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: LISTENING TO AMERICA
              29495          05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 317    Anguiano J               36   11    0
                 Above class meets with LATS-L103
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: RACE/ETHNICITY-EARLY AMER CINE
              27231          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Caddoo C                 40    3    2
                 Topic: Race, Ethnicity and Early American Cinema
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31369          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Inouye K                 35    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 35182          11:00A-01:00P   F      LI 044B   Martin M                 25    0    0
                             02:20P-04:15P   F      LI 044B   Martin M
                 TOPIC : Cinemas of the Black Diaspora
                 Above class morning session is a lecture and the afternoon
                 will involve discussions, workshops and presentations.Films
                 selected for study engage with race and gender in the genres
                 of science fiction, horror, and fantasy.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 207
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: MASS MEDIA & POPULAR CULTURE
              26629          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Caddoo C                 30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S & H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN INDIAN SPIRITUALITY
              23680          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 103    Demallie Jr R             5    2    0
                 Above class counts towards the NAIS minor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 319
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES
              26987          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Linenthal E              10    8    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-W 325
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WENCHES, WITCHES, WELFARE QUEENS
              27795          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Myers A                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 394 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN PACIFIC
              27797          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 319    Wu E                      5    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 385
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: NATVE AMER/INDGNOUS-FILM/MEDIA
              27796          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Lepselter S               5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Native American Film & Media
                 Above class will hold three film screenings. Times and Dates
                 TBA.
                 Above class counts towards the NAIS minor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 430
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: ROCK, HIP-HOP AND REVOLUTION
         CLSD 27799          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    McGerr M                  8    0    2
                 Above class meets with HIST-A383
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ELVIS TO SPRINGSTEEN
              27798          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RH 100    Bodnar J                 10    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: US INTERVENTIONS & ENCOUNTERS
              33823          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Gould J                   5    3    0
                 TOPIC : US Interventions in Latin America and Caribbean
                 Above class open to undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with HIsT-F 300 and LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              16423 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                  3    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (3 CR)
              16424 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                  3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        AMST-G 502  PRACTICUM & TEACHING IN NAIS (2 CR)
              34328 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                6    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 503  INTERDISCIPLINARY TEACH-AMST (1 CR)
              34329 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                6    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 603  INTRO TO AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              29502          01:00P-04:00P   W      BH 522    Inouye K                 12    5    0
        AMST-G 604  PERSPECTIVES IN AMERICAN STDS (4 CR)
              30494          01:30P-04:30P   R      BH 522    Frazier L                10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              20676          05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 235    Myers A                   2    1    0
                 Topic: African American History
                 Above course meets with HIST-H 650 and AAAD-A 697
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              26630          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 235    Snyder C                  2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 above course counts toward the NAIS PhD Minor
                 above course meets with HIST-H650
           VT: RELIGION, ILLNESS & HEALING
              33041          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 010    Brown C                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Religion, Illness and Healing
                 Above class meets with REL-C 401 and REL-R 532
           VT: EVANGELICAL AMER STUDIES
              33042          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AD A152   Brown C                   5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Evangelical American Studies
                 Above class meets with REL-C 330 and REL-R 532
           VT: RDGS-COMPARATVE RACE & ETHNICITY
              33043          04:00P-06:00P   W      WH 205    Nieto-Phillips J          2    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Readings - Comparative Race and Ethnicity
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 601
           VT: HISTORIES OF AMERICAN CINEMA
              33546          01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Waller G                  2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Histories of American Cinema
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 594
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE BODY ON SCREEN
              25638          07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 005    Hawkins J                 2    1    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: QUEER HISTORY
         CLSD 33547          01:25P-03:55P   W      MM 139    Johnson C                 2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Queer History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701 and HIST-H 661 and H 760
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              16425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
              28370 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V               10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES (LTAM)
        LTAM-L 200  RACE, LOVE&CONQUEST IN LAT AM (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-C 330  EVANGELICAL AMERICA (3 CR)
        REL-C 401  RELIGION, ILLNESS AND HEALING (3 CR)
        REL-R 532  EVANGELICAL AMERICA (3 CR)
        REL-R 532  RELIGION, ILLNESS AND HEALING (3 CR) 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 401  TOPICS IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (2 CR)
              28175          01:30P-02:30P   T      HD TBA    Ketterson E              15   15    0
                             01:30P-04:30P   R      HD TBA    Ketterson E
                 TOPIC : Techniques in Reproductive Diversity
                 A 401 : Additional required meeting times for class
                 discussions and guest speakers to be arranged.
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 402 N. Park Ave on Tuesdays and
                 other locations on Thursdays
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 501
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
              21013 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wellman C                 5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              37202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wellman C                 5    4    0
                 Above class instructor permission required
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
           VT: TECHNIQ REPRODUCTIVE DIVERSITY
         CLSD 16401          01:30P-02:30P   T      HD TBA    Ketterson E              10    0    0
                             01:30P-04:30P   R      HD TBA    Ketterson E
                 TOPIC : Techniques in Reproductive Diversity
                 A 501 : Additional required meeting times for class
                 discussions and guest speakers to be arranged.
                 A 501 : Students are advised to check with instructor before
                 enrolling
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 402 N. Park Ave on Tuesdays and
                 other locations on Thursdays
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 401

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: THE GENETIC SCIENCE OF CSI
         CLSD 37196          05:45P-08:00P   MW     SB 231    Kaestle F                30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              16462          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MY 130    Brondizio E             100   64    0
                 E 105: All discussions meet in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16467          01:25P-02:15P   W      M2 110    Miller L                 25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16464          02:30P-03:20P   W      M2 110    Miller L                 25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16468          11:15A-12:05P   R      M2 110    Miller L                 25   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16466          12:20P-01:10P   R      M2 110    Miller L                 25   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 107  BECOMING HUMAN: EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              30495          12:20P-01:10P   MW     JH A100   Schoenemann P            95   51    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30496 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P            20   14    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30497          02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 060    Coss L                   25   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30501          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060    Coss L                   25    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30502          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 060    Coss L                   25   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: BIZARRE FOODS
              33010          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 131    Sage C                   30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TOURISM: CULTURES AND POLITICS
              33006          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Castaneda Q              35   18    0
                 TOPIC : Tourism:  Cultures and Politics
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TIBET: DEMONS, GODS PEOPL, PLACES
              33011          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 131    Conrad S                 30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Tibet:  Demons, Gods, People, Places and Spaces on
                 the Roof of the World
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BAD LANGUAGE
         CLSD 33556          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 137    Suslak D                 25    0   13
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIKE RACING, DOPING & INTL SPORT
              34681          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Gilley B                 30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Bike Racing, Doping and International Sport
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH: ARTS & EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, DRUGS, & ROCK N ROLL
              29529          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GL 101    Greene L                 63    6    1
                 Topic : Sex, Drugs and Rock n Roll
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POP CULTR, CYBER REVOLUTN ISLAM
         CLSD 33012          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 231    Onur A                   30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Culture, Cyber Revolution and Social Change
                 in the Islamic World
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
              16456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                   10    4    0 
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 406  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              28650 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 20   20    0
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              16457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                30   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              20807          02:30P-04:45P   T      AN 101    Pyburn K                 20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Activism
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior-level
                 students
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-3 CR)
              24240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scheiber L               30   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              16458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 40   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 A 495 : Topic varies; may be repeated for credit with change
                 of topic
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20716 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 25   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20725 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                  1    1    0
                 A 495 : P - Permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              27045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 20   20    0
                 A 495 : P - Permission of Instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              16459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              24723 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 20634 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                  1    0    0
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
              16460          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 60   23    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              21014 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 60   46    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                 60   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              16461          04:00P-04:50P   TR     MO 007    Muehlenbein M           207   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 B200 discussions will not meet first Week of class
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26435          09:05A-09:55A   M      SB 060    White K                  23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26436          10:10A-11:00A   M      SB 060    White K                  23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26437          11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 060    White K                  23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26438          01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 060    Shattuck E               23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26439          02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 060    Shattuck E               23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26440          03:35P-04:25P   M      SB 060    Shattuck E               23    2    0 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26441          12:00P-12:50P   T      SB 060    Friedly C                23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26442          01:05P-01:55P   T      SB 060    Friedly C                23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26443          02:10P-03:00P   T      SB 060    Friedly C                23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              21802          04:40P-05:55P   MW     SB 060    Olafardottir O           30    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              26700          06:50P-08:40P   MW     SB 060    Steffenson A             20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33014          03:35P-05:25P   TR     SB 060    Taylor R                 20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28173          10:10A-12:00P   WF     SB 060    Deimel C                 18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 368  EVOLUTN OF PRIMATE SOC BEHAVR (3 CR)
              29538          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 143    Hunt K                   37    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 568
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 370  HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR)
              23835          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 015    Kaestle F                96    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: BRAIN EVOLUTION
              27017          10:55A-01:10P   T      SB 050    Schoenemann P            20    8    0
                 B400 : P - at least Junior standing.
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 548  HUMAN DEMOGRPHY & LIFE HISTORY (3 CR)
              34448          01:15P-03:30P   M      MO 103    Wiley A                  10    6    0
        ANTH-B 568  EVOLUTN OF PRIMATE SOC BEHAVR (3 CR)
              29546          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 143    Hunt K                    3    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 368
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: BRAIN EVOLUTION
              23303          10:55A-01:10P   T      SB 050    Schoenemann P            20    8    0
                 Above class meets with Anth-B 400
        ANTH-B 602  PALEOPATHOLOGY (3 CR)
              29554 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   M      SB 260    Cook D                   10    1    0
                 B 602 : P - Graduate standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              16469          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 015    Sterling M               90   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 260  CULTURE, HEALTH AND ILLNESS (3 CR)
              27288          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 007    Phillips S              180   56    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 302  LABORATORY IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              30525          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Mitchell S               30   22    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 319  AMERICAN INDIAN RELIGIONS (3 CR)
              29581          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 103    Demallie Jr R            80   24    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 337  FOOD, SEX AND GENDER (3 CR)
              33015          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Wilk R                   30    3    4
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 345  CHINA THRGH ANTHROPOLOGCL EYES (3 CR)
              29590          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Friedman S               16    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 EALC-E 350 and E 505
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 398  PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              29598          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 131    Shahrani M               30   19    0 
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 CEUS-R 316 and CEUS-R 516
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: READING & WRITING ETHNOGRAPHY
              29608          03:35P-05:50P   T      SB 131    Royce A                  20   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS
              29617          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 140    Bahloul J                25   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: REPRODUCTION, CULTURE & IDENTITY
              29627          02:30P-04:45P   W      BH 238    Bahloul J                25   16    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        ANTH-E 417  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)
              33017          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                  20   13    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 617, GNDR-G 402 and GNDR-G 701
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 500  PROSEMINAR CULTURAL & SOC ANTH (3 CR)
              27345          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 220    Wilk R                   20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: SEM STATES/SOCIETIES-C ASIA & ME
              27775          04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 111    Shahrani M               15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Sem States/Societies in C Asia & Middle East
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711 and NELC-N 695
           VT: MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS
              30526          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 140    Bahloul J                25   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: REPRODUCTION, CULTURE & IDENTITY
              29646          02:30P-04:45P   W      BH 238    Bahloul J                25   16    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA
              29655          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 131    Shahrani M               30   19    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 398 CEUS-R 316 and CEUS-R 516
           VT: READING & WRITING ETHNOGRAPHY
              30357          03:35P-05:50P   T      SB 131    Royce A                  20   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: RES DESIGN & PROPOSAL WRIT ANTH
              29663          09:30A-11:45A   T      SB 060    Brondizio E               8    3    0
                 Above class meets with Grad-G 515
           VT: GEOGRAPHY AND LACAN
              33020          04:00P-06:30P   M      SB 014    Knudsen D                12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Geography and Lacan
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603 and SPH-R 694
           VT: TOURISM GEOGRAPHY
         CLSD 33021          04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 014    Rickly-Boyd J             8    0    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Tourism Geography
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603 and SPH-R 694
           VT: CHINA THRGH ANTHROPOLOGCL EYES
         CLSD 34327          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Friedman S                4    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 345, EALC-E 350 and 505
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
              27371          01:25P-04:25P   F      SB 140    Tucker C                 20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 614  POST-SOCIALIST GENDER FORMATNS (3 CR)
              33497          10:10A-12:25P   W      BH 141    Phillips S               15    8    0
        ANTH-E 617  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)
              33018          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                  10    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 417, GNDR-G 402 and GNDR-G 701
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              27395          11:00A-01:15P   M      SB 050    Sterling M               15    5    0

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              20507          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CH 001    Lesourd P                90   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 311  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LAN II (4 CR)
              29669          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                  30   25    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 511
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANG & IDENTITY IN C EURASIA
              29794          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 204    Graber K                 20    4    0
                 Topic : Language and Identity in Central Eurasia
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600, CEUS-R 399 and CEUS-R 599
        ANTH-L 511  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LAN II (3 CR)
              29859          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                  30   25    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 311
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR) 
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF SPEAKING
              29868          05:45P-08:00P   T      WY 111    Suslak D                 15    8    0
                 Topic : Ethnography of Speaking
                 L600 : P - ANTH-L 500 or instructor permission.
           VT: LANG & IDENTITY IN C EURASIA
              29876          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 204    Graber K                 20    4    0
                 Topic : Language and Identity in Central Eurasia
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 400, CEUS-R 399 and CEUS-R 599

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              16471          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Alt S                    90   44    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20508 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 050    Alt S                    20   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20509          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 050    Barzilai R               24   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20511          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 050    Barzilai R               23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20510          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050    Barzilai R               23   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 215  THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SEX (3 CR)
              29884          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 140    Alt S                    30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 301  ARCH METHODS AND ANALYSES (3 CR)
           VT: CERAMIC ANALYSIS
              29891          03:35P-05:55P   TR     SB 050    Hung L                   14    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 385  PALEOLITHIC TECHNOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
              29898          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 050    Sievert A                24    3    0
                 P 385 : P - ANTH-P 200 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF CENTRAL ASIA
              30442          02:30P-04:45P   R      AN 101    Pyburn K                 20    8    1
                 Topic : Archaeology of Central Asia
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
           VT: MATL CULTR-EARLY E ASIAN COMM
              33816          05:00P-07:15P   MW     SB 050    Hung L                   15    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
           VT: PUBLIC ARCHAEOLOGY
              34955          06:10P-08:25P   TR     SB 050    Rutecki D                20    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 502  ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN (3 CR)
              29990          02:30P-04:45P   W      SB 050    King S                   20    9    0
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: MATL CULTR-EARLY E ASIAN COMM
         CLSD 33811          05:00P-07:15P   MW     SB 050    Hung L                    3    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 601  RESEARCH METHODS ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: CERAMIC ANALYSIS
         CLSD 35192          03:35P-05:55P   TR     SB 050    Hung L                    1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ceramic Analysis
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 301 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMID-D 201  3D MODELING DSGN/DGTL FABRCTN (3 CR)
              32827          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Racek J                  18    4    0
                 Students will be required to purchase own software
        AMID-D 202  INTERIOR VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
              32826          03:00P-04:30P   MW     ER 163    Wu J                     18    2    0
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I: RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
              28119 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020C   Quirk J                  20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Research and Illustration
                 Above class open to Fashion Design minors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-C 280  INTRO TO COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN (3 CR)
              32825          09:00A-05:00P   F      HD TBA    Wilson T                 15   11    0
                 Above class meets in Columbus, Indiana in room CM 002.
                 Students to gather at Smith Research Center, room 163 at
                 7:45a for bus pick-up at 8a, bus pick-up in Columbus is 5p
                 returning students at 5:45 to Smith Research Center.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-C 380  TOPIC ISSUES: COMPREHNSV DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: COLUMBUS STUDIO
              32829          09:00A-05:00P   F      MM 020C   Embry M                  30   25    0
                 TOPIC : Columbus Studio
                 Above class is a Columbus based business/design project
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-C 381  TOPIC ISSUES IN COLLBRTV DSGN (3 CR)
           VT: COLOR
              37243          09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020E   Wilson T                 15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Color
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AMID-C 480  SPEC PRBLMS: COMPREHENSV DESIGN (1 CR)
           VT: DESIGN INNOVATIONS
              29406          05:00P-08:00P   F      FA 005    Lair K                   25   19    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      FA 005    Lair K
                 Above class meets Jan 24, 25, and 26
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 580
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: DESIGN INNOVATIONS
              29414          05:00P-08:00P   F      FA 005    Lair K                   25   16    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      FA 005    Lair K
                 Above class meets Feb 21, 22, and 23
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 580
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: DESIGN INNOVATIONS
              29423          05:00P-08:00P   F      FA 005    Lair K                   25   16    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      FA 005    Lair K
                 Above class meets Apr 4, 5, and 6
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 580
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-C 580  GRAD TOPICS: COMPREHENSV DESIGN (1 CR)
              29433          05:00P-08:00P   F      FA 005    Lair K                   25   19    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      FA 005    Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design Innovations
                 Above class meets Jan 24, 25 and 26
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              29443          05:00P-08:00P   F      FA 005    Lair K                   25   16    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      FA 005    Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design Innovations
                 Above class meets Feb 21, 22 and 23
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              29451          05:00P-08:00P   F      FA 005    Lair K                   25   16    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      FA 005    Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design Innovations
                 Above class meets Apr 4, 5 and 6
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class meets with AMID-C 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              23135          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 109    Shaffer J               135   11    1
                 R 100 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 100, R 100, or H
                 209
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
         CLSD 26007          02:30P-03:20P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M               20    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take F 202 and F 203 concurrently.
         CLSD 26008          03:35P-04:25P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M               20    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take F 202 and F 203 concurrently.
              26009          04:40P-05:30P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M               20    1    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take F 202 and F 203 concurrently.
              26010          02:30P-03:20P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M               20    2    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take F 202 and F 203 concurrently.
              26011          03:35P-04:25P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M               20   12    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take F 202 and F 203 concurrently.
              27180          04:40P-05:30P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M               20   13    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Apparel Merchandising majors and Fashion Design majors must
                 take F 202 and F 203 concurrently.
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              16415          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 007    Matranga M              120    3    4
                 F 203 : P - Grade of C- or higher in one of AMID-H 100, R
                 100, or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              16416 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Bomberger D              54    5    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or H 204
        AMID-F 217  FASHION DESIGN II: IDEATION (3 CR)
              21851          09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020C   Christiansen D           30    9    0
                 F 217 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203, F
                 207 or H 207, and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID -F 217 or H 217
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 303  FASHION STUDIO II (3 CR)
              16418          09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020E   Frye L                   24    3    0
                 F 303 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203; F
                 207 or H 207; and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              23395          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Hasty A                  44    3    1
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 308 or H 308
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
              23137 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      ER 123    Hasty A                  30    4    0
                 R 309: P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209 and sophomore standing
                 or higher
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 309 or H 309
                 Above class meets with AMID D-374 during second half of the
                 semester
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
              16419 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 245    Shaffer J                40    1    7
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100, or H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 315 or R 315
              22056 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 245    Shaffer J                40    1    4
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100 or H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 315 or R 315 
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
         CLSD 25205 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 217    Hasty A                  30    0    3
                 R 319 : P - One of AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209 or H 209 and at
                 least Sophomore standing
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 319 or H 319
        AMID-R 321  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 27786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D              18    0    0
                 R 321 : Student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              22342 RSTR     01:25P-03:55P   M      MM 020C   Chida M                  25    4    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-H 204 or R 204 and H 315 or R 315 and at
                 least Junior standing
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or H 327
              30489 RSTR     01:25P-03:55P   W      MM 020C   Chida M                  25    4    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-H 204 or R 204 and H 315 or R 315 and at
                 least Junior standing
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or H 327
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              25206 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 118    Paul E                   25    1   10
                 R 328 : P -  At Least Junior Standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 328 or H 328
                 Above class open to AMID majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 340  HISTORY OF FASHION (3 CR)
         CLSD 29469          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 330    Rowold K                 80    0    8
                 P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Recommended - One course in European History
                 II Sem. Even years only.
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 340 or H 340
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS & COSTMS (3 CR)
              23833          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K             10    1    4
                 F 402 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203
                 F 402 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 402 and H 402
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              25731          ARR             ARR    ER 140    Richardson K             10    8    0
                 F 403 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 403 and H 403
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
              22012 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Embry M                  36   13    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 404 or H 404
         CLSD 26013 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     M2 110    Chida M                  37    0    2
                 R 404 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 404 or H 404
        AMID-F 406  DRESS STUDIES: THEORY & ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29478          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 105    Lennon S                 30    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-F 408  EXPER FASHION STUDIO: DRAPING (3 CR)
              25320          01:00P-03:30P   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D           18    6    0
                 F 408 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or H 217 and
                 F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 F 408 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 408 or H 408
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              16421          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 109    Paul E                   30    2    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 413 or H 413
              22057          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Paul E                   30    1    2
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 413 or H 413
        AMID-F 417  FASHN DSGN III: PRESENTATN & ANLS (3 CR)
              22343          01:00P-03:30P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D           20    8    0
                             ARR             ARR    MM 020D
                 F 417 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 305 or H 305
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 F 417 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 417 or F 417
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 450  PROFILING THE APPAREL CUSTOMER (3 CR)
         CLSD 23834 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 006    Bomberger D              39    0    1 
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (3 CR)
           VT: INTL FASH CNSMRS & RETAILERS
              29487          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 108    Lennon S                 30    3    0
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490 or H 490
           VT: SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL
              27787          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                  4    1    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
              16414          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Wu J                     36   17    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES: FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              24063          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ER 123    Smith K                  24    4    3
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 191 or H 191
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 192  SUSTAINABLE DESIGN (3 CR)
              29460          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 123    Smith K                  24   16    0
        AMID-D 263  DESIGN METHODS (3 CR)
              22344          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Mitchell C               15    1    1
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271 or H 271, D
                 264 or H 264, and D 268 or H 268
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 263 or H 263
              26016          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Mitchell C               15    7    0
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271 or H 271, D
                 264 or H 264, and D 268 or H 268
                 D 263 : Credit given for only one of D 263 or H 263
        AMID-D 272  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 3 (3 CR)
              16417          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                 30    8    0
                                                              Fakelmann R
                 D 272 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264 or H 264, D
                 268 or H 268, and D 271 or H 271
                 D 272 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 272 or H 272
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
              23136          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Olson M                  30    8    0
                 D 277 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 268 or H 268, D
                 264 or H 264, D 271 or H 271, and MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 D 277 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 277 or H 277
        AMID-D 290  SPEC TOPICS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: DESIGN IN DEVELOPING WORLD
              27175          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 163    Racek J                  18    8    0
                 TOPIC : Design in the Developing World
                 D 290 : May be repeated with different topics for a maximum
                 of 9 credit hours
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR)
              23396          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Shakespeare M            28    4    0
                 D 336 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 373 or H 373, D
                 335 or H 335, and D 365 or H 365
                 D 336 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 336 or H 336
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-D 374  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 5 (3 CR)
              16420          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                  28    4    0
                                                              Racek J
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 374 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 335 or H 335, D
                 365 or H 365, and D 373 or H 373
                 D 374 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 374 or H 374
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 476  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 7 (3 CR)
         CLSD 16422          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Young B                  15    0    0
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 or H 469, and
                 D 475 or H 475
                 D 476 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 476 or H 476
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              26017          09:00A-05:00P   F      ER 163    Newman M                 13    2    0
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 or H 469, and
                 D 475 or H 475
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 476 or H 476
                 Above class is a Columbus based business/design project
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              20781 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Lloyd K                  30    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to any sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              20774 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Lovejoy J                28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
         CLSD 20775 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Yarnelle A               28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20776 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BQ C232   Winslow-Edmonson C       27    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20777 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Vandyke J                28    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20778 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Vandyke J                28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20779 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C109   White A                  28    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20782 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     RE 2-120B Nickless J               28    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
        ASCS-Q 299  MKTG YOURSELF FOR JOB SEARCH (2 CR)
              21850 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Bosk A                   30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 21852 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    White A                  30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 21853 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Vandyke J                30    0    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 21856 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Vandyke J                30    0    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              23836 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Erwin III J              30    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22234 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Yarnelle A               30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21854 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Winslow-Edmonson C       30    3    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21855 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Lovejoy J                30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21857 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Winslow-Edmonson C       30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21858 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Erwin III J              30    4    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
         CLSD 25637 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Zuschlag J               20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have not
                 taken ASCS-Q 294 
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory into Practice
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
              20780 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                 200  180    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
              23604 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                   5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Theory into Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 498 : See HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML.
              25636 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                  75   74    0
                 Obtain on-line permission for above class through application
                 only.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.CDC.INDIANA.EDU/HELP/INTERNSHIP-COURSES.HTML
              20783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                 100   93    0
                 Obtain on-line permission for above class through application
                 only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26040          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 138    Flahault M               35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 300  TPCS IN ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ASIAN AMER COMMNTIES & IDNTITIES
              29383          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 347    Lee J                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Asian American Communities & Identities
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with SOC-S 342
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAST-A 495  IND RD & RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              25732 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              24237 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission from the Program Director.

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-G 204  ASIAN AMERICAN MENTAL HEALTH (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-J 300  AMERICA IN THE 1950S (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 329  RACIAL & ETHNIC POLITICS USA (3 CR) 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16472 RSTR     06:35P-07:50P   TR     SW 219    Lubell G                 42    9    1
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27811 RSTR     06:35P-07:50P   MW     SW 219    Desai K                  42    4    4
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30007 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T       232    8    2
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              22298 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                232   11    2
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23837 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                  232   19    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25328 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Vesperini E             232  120    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
              16473          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Van Zee L                40   28    0
                 A 222 : P - AST-A 221, MATH M 025 and M 026
                 Above class is a continuation of AST-A 221
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              16474 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 451  STELLAR ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR)
              30016          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 219    Deliyannis C             25   18    0
                 A 451 : P - Calculus, PHYS-P 301 or equivalent, A222, or
                 consent of instructor.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
              16482 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 10    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 540  STELLAR ATMOSPHERES (3 CR)
              30025          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 219    Friel E                  15   10    0
        AST-A 580  PHYS & OBSERV COSMOLOGY (3 CR)
              30034          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 221    Mufson S                 10    4    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR) 
              16475 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16476          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 20   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              16477          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16478          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 20   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              16479          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16480 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 15   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              16481 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                 15   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 506  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              26756          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Chen L                   16    2    0
                                                              Bochman M
                 B 506 : P - BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 587
        BIOC-B 507  BIOPHYS ANLS MACROMOLECULES (1.5 CR)
              34437          04:00P-04:50P   TR     SI 216A   Wibowo A                 12    2    0
                 Above class for graduate students only
                 P : BIOC-B 501 and B 503 or permission of instructor in lieu
                 of B 503
        BIOC-B 540  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
              28565          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Carlson E                40   25    0
                                                              Sidebottom A
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 588
        BIOC-B 541  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
              28550          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Carlson E                40   25    0
                                                              Sidebottom A
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 589
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
              16483 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  17    6    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              34516          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  25   25    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              16484 RSTR     05:30P-06:30P   W      SI 001    Dann III C               25   14    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: FOUNDATIONS - CHEMICAL BIOLOGY
              25532          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pohl N                   10    9    0
                                                              Peng T
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16485 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   11    0
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              20998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                  50   33    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: NEW GENETICS: DESIGNER BABIES
        L 104 : Credit given for only one of: BIOL-L 100, L 104, E 112, S 115,
        or Q 201
              16493          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A100   Hanratty P              150  113    0
                 TOPIC : The new Genetics: Designer Genes to Designer Babies.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
              25670          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Mojonnier L             150    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ECOLOGY/NATURE: S. INDIANA HIST
              16494          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 003    Ruf Jr E                 89   32    0
                 TOPIC : Ecology and Nature: History of Southern Indiana
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
              23546          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Bender A                 48    6    1
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
              16495          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                235   74    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16496          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                 55    4    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16497          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                 25   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16498          10:10A-11:00A   M      BH 141    Tansey M                 25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16499          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16500          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16501          08:00A-08:50A   W      SW 103    Tansey M                 28   26    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16502          10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 147    Tansey M                 27    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16503          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16504          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16505          04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 119    Tansey M                 27    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16506          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 248    Tansey M                 25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16507          04:00P-04:50P   R      SB 131    Tansey M                 25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL: DIVRS, EVOL, ECOL (3 CR)
              16508          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                128   41    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16509          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                160  112    1
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16510          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Tansey M                 28   26    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16511          03:35P-04:25P   M      SY 0008   Tansey M                 25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16512          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 321    Tansey M                 25   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16513          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   25    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16514          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16515          11:15A-12:05P   W      BH 214    Tansey M                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16516          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 140    Tansey M                 27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16517          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 27   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16519          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                 25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16518          08:00A-08:50A   R      WH 119    Tansey M                 27   24    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16520          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Tansey M                 25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
              16492 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Pohl N                   16    9    0
                                                              Hohmann A
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333
                 Above class registration by approval only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              16521          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Wagner R                 96   13    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16522          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Wagner R                216   10    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 25534          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 231    Wagner R                 26    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25535          03:35P-04:25P   T      JH 440    Wagner R                 26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25536          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Wagner R                 26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25537          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 440    Wagner R                 26    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25538          07:30P-08:20P   T      SW 103    Wagner R                 26   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25539          03:35P-04:25P   W      SY 0008   Wagner R                 26    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25540          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 141    Wagner R                 26    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25541          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 141    Wagner R                 26    2    0 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25542          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH 440    Wagner R                 26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25543          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH 440    Wagner R                 26    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25544          04:40P-05:30P   R      FA 005    Wagner R                 26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25545          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 005    Wagner R                 26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL: BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              16523          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                   75    4    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16524          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                  235   89    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.  In
                 addition, students are required to attend a one hour per week
                 learning group (times to be arranged).
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25807          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Berndtson A             150    5    8
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class students are required to attend a one hour per
                 week learning group (times to be arranged).
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31367          04:00P-06:00P   T      JH 065    Zolan M                  60    8    2
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class Biology L112 Biological Mechanisms, will be
                 taught as a hybrid course.  About 75% of coursework will be
                 done online.  There will be one in-class session per week.
                 The in-class session, which is required, will be used
                 primarily for discussion and for collaborative, active, and
                 inquiry-based activities, and might also include short
                 quizzes or other assessments.  Three times during the
                 semester, the in-class session will be used for exams.  The
                 two-hour slot replaces the standard discussion section for a
                 lecture course; it is two hours rather than one to allow
                 programmatic flexibility.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
         CLSD 16525          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    4
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16526          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16527          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16528          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16529          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16530          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16531          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    0    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16532          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J              24    0    5
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16533          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J              24    2    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16534          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 248    Hengeveld J              24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16535          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107                            24    0    2
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16536          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld J              24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16537          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105                            24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16538          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                            24    0    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16539          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A105                            24    0    3
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16540          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                            24    1    4
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22861          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                 24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25809          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104                            24    2    1
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A107   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25810          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld J              24    0    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
              23304          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 124    Konkol N                300   59    0
                 M200: No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440. Students should anticipate
                 quiz/review sessions on Mondays from 7:30-9p
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
        Q 201 : Requires special fee - see fee page
              16571          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Hanratty P               48   20    0
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E
                 112, Q 201
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16572          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    8    0
              16573          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P               16    1    0
              16574          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P               16   11    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              16541          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    MO 007    Kumar J                 220   36    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22509          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Pomerening J            295   14    2
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211 
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, and Apr 9 (review sessions will be held 7-9p the
                 evening prior to exams).  No alternative exam times are
                 offered so students must make arrangements with other courses
                 if an exam conflict arises. All students are strongly
                 recommended to attend a 50 min supplementary instruction
                 section once per week starting between 5:30-6:30p (official
                 time to be determined) on either Thursdays or Mondays. Room
                 and AI assignments for those sections will be made
                 accordingly during the first week of class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
              23305          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                 190   71    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 26
                 and Apr 16. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for Lab work: Mon or Wed, 9:05a-11:00a,
                 12:20p-2:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues or Thurs,
                 11:15a-01:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues, 6:35p-8:30p. Some
                 Labs may be reassigned based on enrollment. Most exercises
                 require that students return to the Lab to check results or
                 continue an experiment after 24 and/or 48 hours. Students
                 need to take this into consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 222  THE CITY AS ECOSYSTEM (3 CR)
              34294          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 140    Reynolds H               15    1    0
                 Above class for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 255  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              28122          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                  80   10    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30p-8:30p on Wed, Mar
                 12 and Apr 23. Students must also have one of the following
                 time blocks available for lab work: Monday, 1:25p-5:25p or
                 5:30p-9:30p. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-B 300  VASCULAR PLANTS (4 CR)
              16486          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 015    Knox E                   84   17    0
                 B 300 : P - An introductory biology course
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7-8:30p Wed, Feb 19 and
                 Wed, Mar 26.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16487          01:00P-04:00P   M      JH 061    Knox E                   21    2    0
                 Above class will not meet on Mon, Jan 20 (Martin Luther King
                 Day). Make up lab will be Fri, Jan 31 from 1-4p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16488          09:00A-12:00P   T      JH 061    Knox E                   21    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16489          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH 061    Knox E                   21    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16490          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH 061    Knox E                   21    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              16542          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Forrester W             152    7    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319.
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students are required to
                 attend a one hour per week learning group (times to be
                 arranged).
              22054          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Calvi B                 152   92    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319.
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students must attend a
                 one hour discusssion each week (times to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              16543          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Hu K                    100   54    0
                 L312 : P - BIOL L211. Credit given for only one of BIOL L312
                 or L330
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 24219          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 065    Surzycki J               30    0    1
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended- BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484
                 Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occassionally run past scheduled time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 24220          04:40P-05:30P   T      WY 111    Surzycki J               15    0    0 
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
         CLSD 24221          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                            15    0    1
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 108    Surzycki J
        BIOL-L 317  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              24222          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 248    Sokol N                  34    9    0
                 L 317 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              30527          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Raff R                  160    3    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              16545          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Innes R                  60    4    0
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16546          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 333    Innes R                  20    1    0
              30529          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 333    Innes R                  20    1    1
              16547          01:25P-04:00P   F      JH 333    Innes R                  20    2    0
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
              16548          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Odle Y                  125   77    0
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD 16549          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    2
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L211 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 16550          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S               18    0    1
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor.  Above
                 sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
         CLSD 16551          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A100   Wagner R                 40    0    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course.  Credit given for
                 only one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college
                 chemistry
                 Above class intended for non majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
              28124          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Surzycki S               30   15    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
              30042          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A302D  Hengeveld S              40   20    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              34520          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Larimer A                40   24    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 In addition, students are required to work 12 hours with an
                 organization
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              16563          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    McKinlay J              100   61    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
              28123 PERM     01:25P-05:00P   MW     JH 022    Konkol N                 24    2    0
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              23428 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Raff E                   32    2    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing. Not open to Biology
                 majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
              16553          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Hengeveld S              36    6    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB) 
              16554          08:00A-11:00A   R      JH 122    Hengeveld S              18    1    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
              20717          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Hengeveld S              18    5    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Friday morning field
                 trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
              16578          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                 48   17    1
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16579          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 122    Cotten C                 24   13    0
              16580          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 122    Cotten C                 24    4    1
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRING/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRC
              20620          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                 48    1    0
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
              34752 PERM     11:30A-12:45P   MW     MO 103    Schlegel W               40   29    0
                 TOPIC : Integrative Health Sciences
                 Above class P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-L 423  BRAIN, BEHAVIOR AND EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              33608          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 244    Goodson J                50   10    0
                 L 423: P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
              16565          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Danthi P                 55    3    0
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD 16566 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 022    Mukhopadhyay S           30    0    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD 24533          02:30P-03:45P   MW     I2 150    Schlegel W               60    0    1
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 24534          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W               30    0    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
         CLSD 26457          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W               30    0    1
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
        BIOL-M 460  BIOLOGY OF THE PROCARYOTES (3 CR)
              25533          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 209    Palmer J                 26    3    0
                 TOPIC : Microbial Evolution
                 M 460 : P - BIOL-M 250 or permission of instructor
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              16581          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Hurley L                 63    3    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-M 465  BIOL OF THE PROCARYOTES: LAB (3 CR)
              28125          08:00A-11:30A   MW     JH 022    Newton I                 20   11    0
                 M 465 : P - BIOL-M 250 or M 255 or permission of instructor
        BIOL-Z 469  ENDOCRINOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 28126          01:30P-05:15P   M      JH 122    Berndtson A              24    0    8
                 Z 469 : P - BIOL-L 211; Recommend - BIOL-Z 466 and CHEM-C 341
        BIOL-L 472  MICROBIAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              30051          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A302D  Lennon J                 55   45    0
                 L472: P - Sophomore standing in biology
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              16555 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 100   27    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
         CLSD 20733 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   1    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              16556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  75   35    0
                 L 499 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
              16557          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   25    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              16567          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  30   30    0 
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
              16558          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  25   24    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 511  MOLECULAR BIOL OF PROKARYOTES (3 CR)
              26844          02:00P-03:30P   TR     SI 320E   McKinlay J               13    1    0
                                                              Brun Y
                 M 511 : P - CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
              16568          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    McKinlay J               10    8    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above section meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
              16559          12:00P-01:30P   T      HD TBA    Montooth K               25   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              16560          10:10A-11:30A   MWF    JH 248    Hu K                     25    9    0
                                                              Pomerening J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Feb 10 - Apr 25
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              16561          01:30P-03:30P   TR     MY 209    Zelhof A                 22   10    0
                                                              Sokol N
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21801          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                   6    6    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              23512 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Odle Y                   10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Mibrobiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
              33948 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LH 030    Brendel V                26   14    0
                 TOPIC : Cyberinfrastructure-enabled Genome Science Laboratory
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              21297 RSTR     12:00P-01:30P   T      JH A310   Lacefield S              20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Chromosome Biology Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
              26669          09:30A-10:45A   T      MY 209    Lennon J                 16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Microbiomes
                 Above class open to graduates only
              26670          11:00A-12:30P   R      JH A302D  Moyle L                  15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Speciation
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              26672          12:00P-01:30P   MW     JH 248    Lynch M                  30    5    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Proteins and Cells
                 Above class open to graduates only
              28121 RSTR     09:00A-10:30A   MW     MY 209    Marketon M               15    3    0
                                                              Danthi P
                 TOPIC : Microbial Pathogensis and Virology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              28841          04:00P-05:15P   T      JH A310   Phillips R               16   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ecosystems and Global Change.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              24735          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mukhopadhyay S           15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Microbiology Grant Writing
                 Above class open to Microbiology graduate students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              33049          12:15P-01:30P   M      JH 001    Powers J                 20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Cell Biology Journal Club
                 Above class open to graduates only
              22580 RSTR     05:00P-07:00P   R      JH 248    Foster P                 20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics and Career Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
              33609          10:00A-11:00A   T      MY 140    Hassel C                  8    2    0
                             10:00A-12:00P   R      JH 029    Hassel C
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Flow Cytometry
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16562          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                 175   98    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16569          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  50   16    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR) 
              16491          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fuqua C                  75   27    0
        


Biotechnology (BIOT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOT-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
              33620          05:30P-07:00P   R      SI 001    Magill N                 32   23    0
                                                              Vaughan R
                 T 301 : P - At least junior standing only. All others by
                 permission of instructors only.
        BIOT-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
              33770          04:00P-05:15P   MW     KH 212    Ankrom J                 45   22    0
                 T 312 : P - BIOL-L 112
        BIOT-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              33771          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Magill N                 25    6    0
                 T 322 : P - Completion of English composition requirement and
                 BIOL-L 211; BIOL-M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology, and Biotechnology
                 majors only
              33772          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 109    Dunn M                   25    6    0
                 T 322 : P - Completion of English composition requirement and
                 BIOL-L 211; BIOL-M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class will focus on persuasive writing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology, and Biotechnology
                 majors only
        BIOT-T 415  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              32838          02:30P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Dunn M                   15   10    0
                             02:30P-04:00P   F      C2 118    Dunn M
                 T 415 : P - Anyone of the following:  BIOT-T 315, BIOL-M 255,
                 M 360, L 311, L 319, L 323, L 324, L 373 or M 435
                 Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 515
        BIOT-T 425  LAB IN MACROMOLECULES (3 CR)
              32839          01:25P-02:15P   M      SI 001    Chen L                   20   16    0
                             10:10A-12:40P   TR     C2 118    Chen L
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 525
        BIOT-T 440  STRUCTR, FUNCTN, REG BIOMOLECUL (3 CR)
              28495          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Kao C                    15   10    0
                 T 440 : P - CHEM-C 341
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 540
        BIOT-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              28497          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunn M                   15    4    0
                                                              Vaughan R
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 502  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLGY II (2 CR)
              28498          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOT-T 515  THEORY & APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              34439          02:30P-05:00P   MW     C2 118    Dunn M                   12    1    0
                             02:30P-04:00P   F      C2 118    Dunn M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 515 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 415
        BIOT-T 525  PROTEIN EXPRSN, PURIF & CHAR LAB (3 CR)
              34438          01:25P-02:15P   M      SI 001    Chen L                   10    9    0
                             10:10A-12:40P   TR     C2 118    Chen L
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 425
        BIOT-T 540  STRUCT, FUNCT & REG BIOMOLECULES (3 CR)
              34472          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Kao C                    11    3    0
                 Above class meets with BIOT-T 440
        BIOT-T 680  SPECIALIZED TOPICS IN BIOT (1.5 CR)
              34441          05:15P-07:45P   M      SI 030    Bush K                   12    5    0
                                                              Parr T
                 TOPIC : Regulatory Affairs/Drug Development
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: RESEARCH & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
              35196          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 216A   Brizzard B               25   20    0
                 TOPIC : Research and Entrepreneurship
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: ASIAN SYMBOLS, ICONS, ALPHABET
              37177          04:15P-06:45P   TR     GB 142    Kara G                   12   11    0
                 TOPIC : Symbols, Icons, Alphabets: Writing Systems in Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC: CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGS & CULTR
              28859          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 005    Ozcelik O                60   36    0
                 TOPIC : Travel Eurasia in 30 days: Learn to say "hello" in 30
                 languages!
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: FINLAND THROUGH FILM
         CLSD 29609          05:30P-08:00P   MW     SY 212    Taurama M                20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Finland Through Film: Cinema in the Land of Angry
                 Birds
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: GATEWAY TO C ASIA CLTR & TRDTN
              33348          05:30P-08:00P   MW     LH 019    Hodjaev M                20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Gateway to Central Asia: Cultures and Traditions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO AFGHANISTAN
         CLSD 29619          05:30P-08:00P   TR     SY 105    Inomkhojayev R           20    0    4
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Afghanistan: History, Culture and
                 Customs
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 270  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
              33349          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 236    Sperling E               35   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with INST-I 212
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 290  INTRO C. ASIA MONGOLIA & TIBET (3 CR)
              33361          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Beckwith C               25   18    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Central Asia, Mongolia and Tibet:
                 Empires of Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 294  HUNGARY, ESTONIA & FINLAND (3 CR)
              29633          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 235    Hooker L                 25   22    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Hungary, Estonia and Finland
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 302  FINLAND IN THE 20TH CENTURY (3 CR)
              29642          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 025    Raun T                   15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 502
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 309  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ESTONIA'S PLACE
              33351          05:30P-08:00P   MW     SY 006    Kivik P                  20   18    0
                 TOPIC : Estonia's Place: Borders and Neighbors
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 314  ISLAMIZATION IN INNER ASIA (3 CR)
              29650          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    DeWeese D                30   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 514
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 316  PEOPLES/CULTURES OF CENTR ASIA (3 CR)
              29659          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 131    Shahrani M               30   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 516, ANTH-E 398 and ANTH-E
                 600 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF CENTRAL ASIA
              29665          02:30P-04:45P   R      AN 101    Pyburn K                 20    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
        CEUS-R 331  GRAVE RBBRS, MISSIONRS & SPIES (3 CR)
              29671          02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 317    Bovingdon G              20    3    0
                             02:30P-05:00P   W      OP 105    Bovingdon G
                 TOPIC: Grave Robbers, Missionaries, and Spies: Foreign
                 Adventurers in Chinese Turkistan
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 531
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BELA BARTOK: COMPOSER IN CONTXT
              29675          09:45A-11:00A   MW     M  271    Hooker L                 12    1    0
                 TOPIC: Bela Bartok: Composer in Context
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class requires music reading skills.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and MUS-M 502
           VT: ECON/STATE/SOC: CONTEMP HUNGARY
              29678          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 217    Benczes I                15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Economy, State and Society: Contemporary Hungary
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549, REEI-R 300 and R 500,
                 WEUR-W 405 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 354  PERSIAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
           VT: PERSIAN MYSTICAL LITERATURE
         CLSD 27161          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 205    Losensky P               20    0    2
                 TOPIC: Persian Mystical Literature
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 554
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 369  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOLKLORE
              29680          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                   10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Folklore
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 569
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 372  SINO-TIBETAN RELATIONS (3 CR)
              29681          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Sperling E               15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 572
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: PROFESSIONAL LANG PORTFOLIO
              34141          04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 231    Khikmatillaeva U         10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Language Portfolio
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship Program class but
                 enrollment is open to any student
                 R 389 : P - at least introductory level of ANY language
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (2 CR)
           VT: TURKISH FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE
              34144          ARR             ARR    ARR       Khikmatillaeva U         10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Turkish for Specific Purpose
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship Program class but
                 enrollment is open to any student
                 R 389 : P - at least introductory level Turkish
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN TURKISH: READING
         CLSD 35016          ARR             ARR    ARR       Silay K                   2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Turkish Reading
                 Above class open to Turkish Flagship students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
         CLSD 27837 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GL 101    Zlotin R                 30    0    0
                 TOPIC: Russia and Its Neighbors 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 427 and CEUS-R 599
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GOVERNANCE & CRISIS IN EUROPE
              29684          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 217    Benczes I                15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Governance and Crisis in Europe: History,
                 Institutions and New Members
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599, REEI-R 300 and R 500,
                 WEUR-W 405 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: C EURASIAN LANGS & IDENTITY
              27197          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 204    Graber K                 20    4    0
                 TOPIC: Language and Identity in Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599, ANTH-L 400 and ANTH-L 600
        CEUS-R 411  ETHNIC HISTORY OF CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              29686          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 217    Sela R                   30   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 611
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 502  FINLAND IN THE 20TH CENTURY (3 CR)
              29688          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 025    Raun T                   15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 302
        CEUS-R 514  ISLAMIZATION IN INNER ASIA (3 CR)
              33365          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    DeWeese D                30   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 314
        CEUS-R 516  PEOPLES & CULTURES OF C ASIA (3 CR)
              29692          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 131    Shahrani M               30   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 316, ANTH-E 398 and ANTH-E
                 600
        CEUS-R 531  GRAVE RBBRS, MISSIONARIES, SPIES (3 CR)
              29697          02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 317    Bovingdon G              20    3    0
                             02:30P-05:00P   W      OP 105    Bovingdon G
                 TOPIC: Grave Robbers, Missionaries, and Spies: Foreign
                 Adventurers in Chinese Turkistan
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 331
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ECON/STATE/SOC: CONTEMP HUNGARY
              33352          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 217    Benczes I                15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Economy, State and Society: Contemporary Hungary
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349, REEI-R 300 and R 500,
                 WEUR-W 405 and W 605.
           VT: BELA BARTOK: COMPOSER IN CONTXT
              29699          09:45A-11:00A   MW     M  271    Hooker L                 12    1    0
                 TOPIC: Bela Bartok: Composer in Context
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires music reading skills.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and MUS-M 502
        CEUS-R 554  PERSIAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 29701          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 205    Losensky P               20    0    1
                 TOPIC: Persian Mystical Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 354
        CEUS-R 569  TOPICS IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOLKLORE
              29703          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                   10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Folklore
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 369
        CEUS-R 572  SINO-TIBETAN RELATIONS (3 CR)
              29705          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Sperling E               15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 372
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: PROFESSIONAL LANG PORTFOLIO
              34142          04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 231    Khikmatillaeva U         10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Language Portfolio
                 R 589 : P - at least introductory level of ANY language
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (2 CR)
           VT: TURKISH FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE
              34146          ARR             ARR    ARR       Khikmatillaeva U         10    9    0 
                 TOPIC : Turkish for Specific Purpose
                 R 589 : P - at least introductory level Turkish
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
         CLSD 27843          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GL 101    Zlotin R                 30    0    0
                 TOPIC: Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 427 and CEUS-R 399
           VT: GOVERNANCE & CRISIS IN EUROPE
              27259          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 217    Benczes I                15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Governance and Crisis in Europe: History,
                 Institutions and New Members
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399, REEI-R 300 and R 500,
                 WEUR-W 405 and W 605
           VT: CNTRL EURASIAN LANG & IDENTITY
              29707          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 204    Graber K                 20    4    0
                 TOPIC: Language and Identity in Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399, ANTH-L 400 and ANTH-L 600
        CEUS-R 611  ETHNIC HISTORY OF CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              29709          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 217    Sela R                   30   21    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 411
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: SEM MUSLIM STS/SOC: CEN/SW ASIA
              29713          04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 111    Shahrani M               15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Muslim States and Societies: Central and
                 Southwest Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695
        CEUS-R 771  INTR CHINSE SRCS TIBTN STUDIES (3 CR)
              29715          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sperling E                6    3    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Chinese Sources for Tibetan Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 104  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              16931          12:20P-01:10P   D      SY 100    Kivik P                   4    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 504  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              29730          12:20P-01:10P   D      SY 100    Kivik P                   4    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
              16932          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Taurama M                15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
              16937          11:15A-12:05P   MTW    AC C107   Taurama M                12    9    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      AC C118   Taurama M
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
              23983          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C002   Taurama M                10   10    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   T      AC C103   Taurama M
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
              16945          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Taurama M                15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 122
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
              16951          11:15A-12:05P   MTW    AC C107   Taurama M                12    9    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      AC C118   Taurama M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
              16956          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C002   Taurama M                10   10    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   T      AC C103   Taurama M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302 

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              16933          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Varga V                  12    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              16938          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 106    Varga V                  12   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              23984          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 120A   Varga V                  10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 742
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              16944          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Varga V                  12    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 142
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              16950          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 106    Varga V                  12   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              16955          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 120A   Varga V                  10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 114  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              29719          04:40P-05:30P   D      SY 100    Satova D                  6    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 514
                 Kazakh class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 214  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              29722          03:35P-04:25P   MTWF   SY 100    Satova D                  6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 614
                 Kazakh class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Instruction begins January 21 and ends May 9, followed by
                 final exams
        CEUS-T 514  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              29732          04:40P-05:30P   D      SY 100    Satova D                  6    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 114
                 Kazakh class offerings are subject to enrollment.
        CEUS-T 614  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              29734          03:35P-04:25P   MTWF   SY 100    Satova D                  6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Kazakh class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 Instruction begins January 21 and ends May 9, followed by
                 final exams
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 214

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              28377          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Legden T                 10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              16939          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   KH 200    Legden T                 10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              23985          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 106    Legden T                  6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
        CEUS-T 363  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 29725          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Kara G                    6    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 663
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              28376          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Legden T                 10    8    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              28378          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   KH 200    Legden T                 10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 Interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 663  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 29736          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Kara G                    6    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 363
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              16958          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 106    Legden T                  6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              23986          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R           10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554
        CEUS-T 254  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (4 CR)
              23988          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   EG 717    Inomkhojayev R           10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 654
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              31164          ARR             MTWF   EG 715    Arman R                   8    6    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 754
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              23987          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R           10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 654  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (3 CR)
              23989          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   EG 717    Inomkhojayev R           10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 254
        CEUS-T 754  ADVANCED PASHTO II (3 CR)
              30660          ARR             MTWF   EG 715    Arman R                   8    6    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 354

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              25578          10:10A-11:00A   D      SW 103    Daneshgar S              26    7    0
                 T 152 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              16943          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SW 103    Daneshgar S              26   13    0
                 T 252 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 652
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              23993          02:30P-04:20P   MW     GB 333    Choksy J                 10    2    0
                 T 352: P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 752
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              23991          10:10A-11:00A   D      SW 103    Daneshgar S              26    7    0
                 T 552 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 152
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              23990          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SW 103    Daneshgar S              26   13    0
                 T 652 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 252
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              23992          02:30P-04:20P   MW     GB 333    Choksy J                 10    2    0
                 T 752 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 352

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              16934          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                 10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              16940          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GB 337    Rabsal G                 10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              23994          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GB 337    Rabsal G                  5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              16949          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                 10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              16954          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   GB 337    Rabsal G                 10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 674  AMDO DIALECT TIBETAN (3 CR)
              34207          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                  5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              16959          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GB 337    Rabsal G                  5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
              16935          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 105    Elbasan Z                20   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 582
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ACCELRATED INTRO TURKISH I
              29721          10:10A-12:05P   D      GY 407    Crum S                   10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Accelerated Intro Turkish I
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship Program class but
                 enrollment is open to any student
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ACCELRATED INTRO TURKISH II
              30455          10:10A-12:05P   D      GY 407    Crum S                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Accelerated Intro Turkish II
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship Program class but
                 enrollment is open to any student
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
              16941          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   SY 106    Bozdogan B               20   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 682
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 382  ADVANCED TURKISH II (4 CR)
              29726          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GY 436    Crum S                   15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 782
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
              16947          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 105    Elbasan Z                20   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 182
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
              16952          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   SY 106    Bozdogan B               20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 282
        CEUS-T 685  INTRODUCTORY OTTOMAN TURKISH I (3 CR) 
              33370          07:00P-08:15P   MW     WH 006    Silay K                  15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
              29740          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GY 436    Crum S                   15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 382

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              25422          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 100    Nazarova G               10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 232  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              26475          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                6    6    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 332  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              29724          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SY 100    Nazarova G                6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              25423          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 100    Nazarova G               10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
        CEUS-T 632  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              26060          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Nazarova G                6    6    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 232
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
        CEUS-T 732  ADVANCED UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              29738          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   SY 100    Nazarova G                6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 332
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
              16936          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
              26467          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              23996          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 7    7    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
              16948          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              16953          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              16957          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 120A   Hodjaev M                 7    7    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
         CLSD 26725          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GB 333    Arman R                   6    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
                 This class offering is subject to enrollment.
        CEUS-T 623  CHAGHATAY (3 CR)
              29735          02:30P-05:00P   R      AC C101   DeWeese D                15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
         CLSD 26727          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   GB 333    Arman R                   6    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399
                 This class offering is subject to enrollment.

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
              29717 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   WB WEB    Hodjaev M                 6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              33380          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inomkhojayev R           10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              33374          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Varga V                  10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              37057          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 7    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              33378          ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  6    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
              29731 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   WB WEB    Hodjaev M                 6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              33381          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inomkhojayev R           10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              33375          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   HD TBA    Varga V                  10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242 
        CEUS-T 704  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
         CLSD 33367          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kivik P                   1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              37058          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   HD TBA    Hodjaev M                 7    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              33379          ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                  6    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis
                 Above class requires authorization from the department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              16960 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              20635 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              23997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   17    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              23998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 15   15    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              23999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24002 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24003 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24004 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24005 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24006 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24007 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24008 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10    8    0 
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24010 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              16961 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16962 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 20   11    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              22788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                  5    4    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16930 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                 15    7    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-C 205  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  ISTANBUL THROUGH THE AGES (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  AMER AT WAR-THE MOVIE VERSION (3 CR) 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently. Credit given for
        only one of: C 101 OR C 103
              16963          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Edwards M               128   18    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Edwards M
                 C 101 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 6,
                 Mar 13, Apr 10.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16967          08:00A-08:55A   T      BH 317    Espinosa Duran J         41    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16965          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 149    Espinosa Duran J         42    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16966          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 215    Espinosa Duran J         45    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
              16968          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 005    Brown L                  50   21    0
                 C 102 : Taken concurrently with CHEM-C 122.  Continuation of
                 CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 102
                 and CHEM-C 122
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16969          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 231    Li C                     25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24044          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 231    Li C                     25   20    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
              16970          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 100    Arnold K                288   10   14
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Arnold K
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Arnold K
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Arnold K
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of C 101, C 121 or C 103
                 C 103 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 6,
                 Mar 13 and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16975          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 148    Bottorff B               38    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22071          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 219    Rainesalo C              36    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16973          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 245    Nagy G                   36    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16971          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 345    Luebke J                 34    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16972          12:20P-01:10P   TR     KH 212    Nagy G                   36    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16974          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SE 105    Rainesalo C              36    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16976          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 149    Luebke J                 38    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25510          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 345    Bottorff B               34    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 25512          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Jia Y                    24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23594          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Basu A                   24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25513          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Peng H                   24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25894          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Jia Y                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16983          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Dai L                    24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16977          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Yang J                   24    3    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16980          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Jiang J                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16979          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Basu A                   24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16982          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Dai L                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16985          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Yang J                   24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22072          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Jiang J                  24    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22073          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Peng H                   24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
              16988          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Peters D                 50   37    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (3 CR)
              16989          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               302   92    1
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Iyengar S
                                                              Hogan J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                 C117 :  Please note that this course is now a 3 cr. lecture.
                 The lab portion of C117 is now a new course
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and complete the Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) with a
                 score of 15 or above and fulfill one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above, or 4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher.   To remain in C117 with CPE scores of
                 14 or lower, the completion of the ALEKS On-Line Review
                 Course with an overall mastery of 95% by December 20th, in
                 addition to the above math requirements, is required. - OR -
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements.
                 C117 : For further ALEKS On-Line Review Course information or
                 CPE information, see:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 C127 (2 cr.).  Students should enroll in both C117-C127 in
                 order to obtain the same credit as the C117 (5 cr.) course
                 from previous semesters.  The content of the course has not
                 changed; this change was made to offer students more
                 flexibility in scheduling classes. 
                 Lecture course covering basic principles of chemistry and
                 biochemistry, basic mathematical and  conceptual principles
                 in atomic structure and periodic properties, molecular
                 structure, chemical bonding, energy (thermochemistry),
                 kinetics, equilibrium and thermodynamics. Credit given for
                 only one of the following:  C105-C125, C117-C127, or S117.
        C127 (2 cr.).  Students should enroll in both C117-C127 in order to
        obtain the same credit as the C117 (5 cr.) course from previous
        semesters.  The content of the course has not changed; this change was
        made to offer students more flexibility in scheduling classes.
              16990          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               302   26    3
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Iyengar S
                                                              Hogan J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Raghavachari K
                 C117 :  Please note that this course is now a 3 cr. lecture.
                 The lab portion of C117 is now a new course
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and complete the Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) with a
                 score of 15 or above and fulfill one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above, or 4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher.   To remain in C117 with CPE scores of
                 14 or lower, the completion of the ALEKS On-Line Review
                 Course with an overall mastery of 95% by December 20th, in
                 addition to the above math requirements, is required. - OR -
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements.
                 C117 : For further ALEKS On-Line Review Course information or
                 CPE information, see:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 Lecture course covering basic principles of chemistry and
                 biochemistry, basic mathematical and  conceptual principles
                 in atomic structure and periodic properties, molecular
                 structure, chemical bonding, energy (thermochemistry),
                 kinetics, equilibrium and thermodynamics. Credit given for
                 only one of the following:  C105-C125, C117-C127, or S117.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31655          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Jarrold M               302   31    6
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Iyengar S
                                                              Hogan J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      ARR       Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      ARR       Raghavachari K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      ARR       Raghavachari K
                 C117 :  Please note that this course is now a 3 cr. lecture.
                 The lab portion of C117 is now a new course
                 C127 (2 cr.).  Students should enroll in both C117-C127 in
                 order to obtain the same credit as the C117 (5 cr.) course
                 from previous semesters.  The content of the course has not
                 changed; this change was made to offer students more
                 flexibility in scheduling classes.
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and complete the Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) with a
                 score of 15 or above and fulfill one of the following math
                 requirements:   1) Math SAT score of 580 or above, 2) Math
                 ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17 or above, or 4)
                 completed math course M 025 or above on the BL campus with a
                 grade of C- or higher.   To remain in C117 with CPE scores of
                 14 or lower, the completion of the ALEKS On-Line Review
                 Course with an overall mastery of 95% by December 20th, in
                 addition to the above math requirements, is required. - OR -
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements.
                 C117 : For further ALEKS On-Line Review Course information or
                 CPE information, see:
                 HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-UG-ENTRY-EXAMS
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Lecture course covering basic principles of chemistry and
                 biochemistry, basic mathematical and  conceptual principles
                 in atomic structure and periodic properties, molecular
                 structure, chemical bonding, energy (thermochemistry),
                 kinetics, equilibrium and thermodynamics. Credit given for
                 only one of the following:  C105-C125, C117-C127, or S117.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16992          03:35P-04:25P   M      PY 109    Gaye M                   43    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31661          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 247    Meng X                   42   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16991          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 148    Fuller D                 42    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16993          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 246    Sengupta A               42    9    0
                 Above class for University Division Groups Program , and
                 Hudson and Holland Scholars Program Students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31656          09:05A-09:55A   T      GL 101    Sengupta A               42   10    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16995          04:40P-05:30P   T      SW 218    Sengupta A               42    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22794          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 322    Gaye M                   37    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17000          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 219    Cheung Y                 40    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16998          03:35P-04:25P   W      PY 109    Fuller D                 45    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16999          04:40P-05:30P   W      PY 111    Sengupta A               42    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17001          04:40P-05:30P   W      LI 031    Cheung Y                 40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31657          09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 217    Qiao B                   42   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22180          11:15A-12:05P   R      PY 111    Fuller D                 45    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31659          12:20P-01:10P   R      KH 312    Qiao B                   42    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17002          03:35P-04:25P   R      WH 004    Meng X                   42    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31660          04:40P-05:30P   R      KH 312    Qiao B                   42    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31658          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 322    Qiao B                   42   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16996          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    Gaye M                   43    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16997          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 219    Gaye M                   40    6    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25514          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 008    Cheung Y                 37    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30683          03:35P-04:25P   F      WH 008    Cheung Y                 37    8    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30684          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 322    Fuller D                 37   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
              27847          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   CH 001    Porter M                 72    2    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Porter M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Porter M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Porter M 
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Porter M
                 C118 : P-(CHEM-C105 and C125) or (CHEM-S105 and S125) or
                 CHEM-C117 or CHEM-S117 with a grade of C- or better.
                 C118 : Thursday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 13,
                 Mar 13, Apr 17 and lab final Apr 24
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27848          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 344    Tempas C                 48    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33316          04:40P-05:30P   F      BH 214    Tempas C                 24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 27851          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Fu J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27852          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 045    Martin E                 24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27853          12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 045    Martin E                 24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              17022          01:25P-02:15P   R      CH 001    Adhikari D               96   20    1
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  CHEM-C 101/C 121 or C 103
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17026          10:00A-01:00P   M      CH 041    Lamichhane R             24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17025          03:00P-06:00P   M      CH 041    Boyle K                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17023          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Lamichhane R             24   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17024          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Boyle K                  24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
              17027          10:10A-11:00A   T      GL 101    Zakeri R                 48   17    0
                                                              Lee L
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 101 and 121. Continuation of C 121
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              23838          11:30A-02:30P   R      CH 041    Lee A                    24   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17028          03:00P-06:00P   R      CH 041    Lee A                    24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 127  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I LAB (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              30685          07:15P-08:15P   T      HD TBA    Dean N                  348   27    8
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Dean N
                                                              Jacobs A
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C 117 
                 C 117 : Tuesday midterm evening exam 7:15-9:15pm Mar 4.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              30686          07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Dean N                  347   39   16
                             09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 122    Dean N
                                                              Jacobs A
                 C 127 : P or C - CHEM-C117
                 C 117 : Tuesday midterm evening 7:15-9:15p, Mar 4.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30713          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 049    Grosch J                 24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30714          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 047    Shi L                    24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 30707          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049    Wang J                   24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 30708          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047    Hsu Y                    24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30711          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 047    Dunbar C                 24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30712          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 049    Blaser C                 24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30698          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 047    Benson C                 24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30699          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 049    Morton K                 24    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30688          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 047    Weber A                  24    2    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30689          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 049    Khanal N                 24    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30690          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 047    Howard B                 23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30691          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 049    Quick R                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30692          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047    Morton K                 24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30693          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049    Weber A                  24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30694          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047    Ruan L                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30695          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049    Spearman J               24    3    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 30696          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047    Blaser C                 24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30697          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049    Quick R                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30700          10:15A-01:15P   R      CH 047    Dunbar C                 24    5    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30701          10:15A-01:15P   R      CH 049    Khanal N                 24    3    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30702          01:30P-04:30P   R      CH 047    Zakeri R                 24    5    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 30703          01:30P-04:30P   R      CH 049    Howard B                 24    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30704          04:45P-07:45P   R      CH 047    Benson C                 24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30705          04:45P-07:45P   R      CH 049    Spearman J               24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30687          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 049    Hsu Y                    24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 30709          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047    Grosch J                 24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30706          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 049    Wang J                   24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30710          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 047    Ruan L                   24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              30715          04:45P-07:45P   F      CH 047    Shi L                    24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        CHEM-G 201  SERV LEARNING: COMM OUTREACH (1 CR)
              23841          02:30P-03:20P   R      CX A300   Clark J                  18   12    0
                                                              Biczo R
                 TOPIC : Community Outreach 
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 8 units.
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required.  Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday, 3:00-6:00 pm, depending on student
                 schedules.  Please contact instructor James Clark
                 (clark95@indiana.edu) with scheduling concerns or for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              25895          10:10A-11:00A   R      CH 127    Burlingham B             20   15    0
                                                              Weinel C
                 TOPIC : Hoosier Riverwatch Service Learning
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 Above class for more information contact Benjamin Burlingham
                 (bburling@indiana.edu).
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              29742          ARR             MWF    ARR       Reck C                   50   34    0
                 Above class is an online course offered through Oncourse,
                 IU''s online collaboration and learning environment
                 (HTTPS://ONCOURSE.IU.EDU/PORTAL).
                 C243 : P - General Chemistry I credit from regional campus or
                 other colleges.  Credit given for only one of CHEM-C243 or
                 C117
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL & ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              34075          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 033    Robinson J               98   38    0
                                                              Friedman A
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Robinson J
                 A 314 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or S 341 or R 340) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 M 211 or M 213 or M 215). R - A316 concurrently.  Credit
                 given for only one of CHEM-A 314 and A 318 or C 317-C 318.
                 A 314 :  Wednesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb
                 12, Mar 12, and Apr 16.
                 It is recommended that both A314 and A316 be taken
                 concurrently.
                 Credit give for only one of CHEM-A 314 and A 318 or C 317-C
                 318
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
              20815          09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 015    Robinson J               60    3    0
                 A 316 : P - CHEM-A 318 or (CHEM-C 317 AND CHEM-C 318) or P or
                 C - CHEM-A 314
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 It is recommended that both A314 and A316 be taken
                 concurrently.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              22632          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133    Zhou L                   12    2    0
         CLSD 22308          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133    Conant C                 12    0    0
         CLSD 20816          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133    Schwartz A               12    0    1
         CLSD 22309          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133    Zhou Y                   12    0    0
              23231          01:00P-05:00P   F      CH 133    Storey A                 12    1    0
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              22310          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                 60   22    0
                                                              McGuire C
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Peters D
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Peters D
                 C 317 : Prerequisite: CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 and MATH-M 211
                 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215, each with a grade of C- or
                 better.
                 C 317 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-A 314, A 318 or C
                 317-C 318.
                 C 317 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 19
                 and Apr 9.
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              21865          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Baik M                  120   14    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Smith J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 and C 343 or S 343.
                 N 330 : Thursday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 13,
                 Mar 13, and Apr 10.
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 N 330 : Credit given for only one of N 330, S 330, C 118, S
                 118, C 106 - C126, or S 106 - S 126 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21866          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 217    McCormick M              40    1    2
              21867          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 217    McCormick M              40   13    0
         CLSD 21868          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 146    McCormick M              40    0    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21878          06:30P-09:30P   W      CH 027    Sprowl M                 20    2    0
              21873          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Shi W                    20    3    1
              21874          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Kafader J                20    2    1
         CLSD 21875          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Williams C               20    0    0
              21876          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Hickey A                 20    2    0
              21877          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 027    Harak E                  20    5    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              20817          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Burlingham B            336   22    0
                                                              Brown M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             ARR             T      HD TBA
                             ARR             T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 11,
                 Mar 25, and Apr 22.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24673          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 122    Brown M                 301   33    0
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 11,
                 Mar 25, and Apr 22.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17031          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 247    Snider J                 42    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17034          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 246    Lecker R                 42    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20819          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 247    Qiao X                   42    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24678          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 246    Weinel C                 42    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20821          01:25P-02:15P   R      KH 212    Qiao X                   45    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17032          04:40P-05:30P   R      KH 212    Lecker R                 45    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17035          04:40P-05:30P   R      KH 203    Qiao X                   45    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24676          04:40P-05:30P   R      AD A152   Weinel C                 45    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17036          05:45P-06:35P   R      TV 226    RITTICHIER J             40    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24677          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 247    Weinel C                 42    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17033          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 317    Snider J                 41    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24674          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 149    RITTICHIER J             42    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20818          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 149    Lecker R                 42    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30720          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 148    Snider J                 42    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20820          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 245    RITTICHIER J             40   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              20822          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 033    Snaddon T                50   31    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Snaddon T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Snaddon T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Snaddon T
                 S 341 : P : Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-S 117, or consent
                 of instructor. Credit given for only one of  CHEM-C 341, S
                 341 or R 340.
                 S341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Feb 11,
                 Mar 11, and Apr 22.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20823 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 321    Schwarz K                25   11    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20824 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 335    Schwarz K                25   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
              17037          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 013    Van Nieuwenhze M        327   71    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a C- or higher. Credit
                 given for only one of the following: C 342, S 342 or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 11,
                 Mar 11, and Apr 15.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17038          03:35P-04:25P   M      AC C102   Smith K                  42    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17039          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 317    Witherspoon B            41    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17040          05:45P-06:35P   T      LI 031    Kohout V                 40    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17042          03:35P-04:25P   W      OP 111    Smith K                  42    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22080          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 317    Kohout V                 40   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17041          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 149    Smith K                  40   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17043          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 147    Witherspoon B            42   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22081          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 002    Kohout V                 40    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
              17045          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Reck C                  256    6    4
                                                              Atack T
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. R - C 342 or S 342
                 concurrently. Credit given for only one of C 343 or S 343
                 C 343 : Thursday evening exam required 7:15p-9:15p, Mar 13
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 22082          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Schaugaard R             16    0    2
         CLSD 22083          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Li Z                     16    0    2
              17047          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Curtis S                 16    1    3
              17048          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Godsey III L             16    1    2
              17049          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Kahng E                  16    1    1
              17050          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Harrington J             16    1    1
         CLSD 17051          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Cowell A                 16    0    3
         CLSD 17052          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Ward S                   16    0    2
              17053          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Marion K                 16    1    2
         CLSD 17054          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Stadler M                16    0    2
              17055          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Conner M                 16    1    2
         CLSD 17056          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Vickman A                16    0    2
         CLSD 20825          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Priestley M              16    0    0
         CLSD 21871          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Groendyke B              16    0    2
         CLSD 17046          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Rigsbee E                16    0    1
         CLSD 25778          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Logan K                  16    0    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              23397          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Brown L                  34    2    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 S 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Mar 4.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 23398 RSTR     01:20P-05:20P   R      CH 145    You W                    17    0    2
                 Above class reserved for Chemistry and Biochemistry majors
                 Oct. 24 to Nov. 22.  Remaining seats available after Nov. 22.
              23399 RSTR     02:30P-06:30P   F      CH 145    Xu Y                     17    2    0
                 Above class reserved for Chemistry and Biochemistry majors
                 Oct. 24 to Nov. 22.  Remaining seats available after Nov. 22.
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR) 
              21872          08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 001    Burlingham B             42    4    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343. Credit
                 given for only one of C 344 or S 344
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21883          01:20P-06:05P   M      CH 145    Saha A                   16    1    0
              21884          01:20P-06:05P   T      CH 145    Bawel S                  16    2    0
              34030          01:20P-06:05P   W      CH 145    Tekkam S                 10    1    0
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
              17057          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Dragnea B                63   32    0
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 362 - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 or
                 CHEM-C 105 and CHEM-C 125 and MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 216 or
                 MATH-M 213 and PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222, each with a grade of
                 C- or better.  R : N 330 strongly recommended.
                 C 362 : Credit given for only one of C 362, S 362 or C 360
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17058          11:15A-12:05P   T      WH 111    Draper B                 63   32    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
         CLSD 20826          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Li L                     17    0    0
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361 or S 361.  Credit given for only one
                 of P 364 - P 464 or C 364
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 20827          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Noffke B                  9    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 20828          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Liu Y                     8    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
              17072 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    4    4    0
                 Y 398 : Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 Y 398 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              17059 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   40    2    0
                 C 409 : To receive permission to enroll application must be
                 on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              23400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   18    5    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written research
                 thesis with oral presentation is required.
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Apr 12, 9:00a-5:00p
        CHEM-C 446  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III (3 CR)
              33318          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 206    Brown L                  25    1    0
                 C 446 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33320          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 229    Rasik C                  25    1    0
                 C 446 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
         CLSD 20829          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Li L                     16    0    0
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364 and C - CHEM-C 362.  Credit given for
                 only one of P 364-P 464 or C 364
                 P 464  : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 20830          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Noffke B                  8    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD 20831          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Liu Y                     8    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              17062          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Thielges M               40   19    0
                                                              Horness R
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              23232          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 013    Widlanski T             160   32    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA 
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 or R 340.
                 C 483 : Thursday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb
                 13, Mar 13, and Apr 24.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23236          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 217    Rogers C                 40    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23235          03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 219    Hensal K                 40    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23233          04:40P-05:30P   T      LI 031    Hensal K                 40   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23234          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 219    Rogers C                 40    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              21885          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 033    Oakley M                 80   29    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342. Credit given for only one of
                 C 484 and C 485 or C 483
                 C 484 : Thursday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 20,
                 Mar 27 and Apr 24
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23839 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 219    Smoker R                 40   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23840 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 217    Smoker R                 40   11    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-B 486  GENE EXPRESSION AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              26486          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Drummond J               37    2    0
                 B 486 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28568          05:45P-07:00P   R      BH 144    Subramanian S            37    2    0
        CHEM-C 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              22558          08:00A-08:50A   MF     CH 001    Paterson J               36    6    0
                                                              Lee L
                 C 487 : P - CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343 and C 484. Credit given
                 for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://TINYURL.COM/IU-CHEM-SAFETY
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28567          01:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Guangming C              12    1    1
              22559          09:00A-01:00P   T      CH 027    Keijzer K                12    2    0
              22561          01:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Walker B                 12    3    0
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              21886 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                    5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor.  Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              21092 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   10   10    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor. Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
              20452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                   10   10    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
              17063          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  55   37    0
        CHEM-M 502  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS II (3 CR)
              21887          09:30A-10:45A   MW     CX A400   Skrabalak S              18   12    0
                                                              Chen D
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CHEM-C 562  COMPUTATIONAL QUANTUM CHEM (3 CR)
              26915          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CH 311    Raghavachari K           15    9    0
                                                              Saha A
        CHEM-C 566  MOLECULAR OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              17064          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CX A300   Jarrold C                15   12    0
                                                              Ray M
                 C 566 : P - CHEM-C 561 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 587  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              26647          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Chen L                   16   16    0
                                                              Bochman M
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 506
        CHEM-C 588  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
              28552          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Carlson E                40   25    0 
                                                              Sidebottom A
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 540
        CHEM-C 589  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
              28553          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SI 001    Carlson E                40   25    0
                                                              Sidebottom A
                 C589 : P - C588 and departmental consent required by
                 contacting the Department of Chemistry Graduate Office
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 541
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              23401          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (1.5-3 CR)
              26912          08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Hieftje G                25   15    0
                                                              Pfeuffer K
        CHEM-C 613  MASS SPECTRO & STABLE ISOTOPES (2-3 CR)
              22311          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 311    Reilly J                 21   11    0
                                                              DeGraan-Weber N
        CHEM-C 614  CHROMATOGRAPHY (2 CR)
              26065          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CH 127    Jacobson S               20   13    0
                                                              Baker J
        CHEM-C 620  MEASUREMENT SCIENCE (1-3 CR)
              34753          06:00P-07:30P   MW     WH 009    Baker L                  20   14    0
        CHEM-C 632  STRUC FUNC/SPECT OF METAL IONS (3 CR)
              26068          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A300   Zaleski J                15    9    0
                                                              Kirschner K
        CHEM-C 636  ORGANOMETALLIC CHEM/CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              26069          10:30A-11:45A   TR     CX A400   Caulton K                20    9    0
                                                              Cook B
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
              17065          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D               20   14    0
                                                              Gladen P
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 648  SEMINAR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              25210          09:00A-10:15A   TR     CH 311    Cook S                   18    1    0
                                                              Fruchey E
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CHEM-C 668  SEMINAR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              26913          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 203    Ortoleva P               10    7    0
                                                              AbiMansour A
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              25516          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pohl N                   20   15    0
                                                              Peng T
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              20833          ARR             ARR    ARR       Baker L                  50   37    0
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
              20834          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dann III C               50   50    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              22170          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tait S                   50   43    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              20835          ARR             ARR    CX A400   Baik M                   50   46    0
                                                              Smith J
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              20836          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold M                50   42    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              20837          ARR             ARR    ARR       Williams D               50   39    0 
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              17066          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   16    0
              22312 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    1    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              22171          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   37    0
              22313 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              17067          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   36    0
              22314 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              17068          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   24    0
              22318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
         CLSD 34704          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   1    0    0
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              17069          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   30    0
              22320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              17070          ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                  50   39    0
              22321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Flood A                   2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17071 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Flood A                 130   66    0
                             12:20P-09:45P   TR     CH 033
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
              25074 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuhn L                  200  199    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Fishers High School
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 105  PRINCIPLES OF CHEMISTRY I (3 CR)
              16986 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hartman A               200  180    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Owen Valley High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23619 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lutz T                  200  193    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at North Montgomery High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 106  PRINCIPLES OF CHEMISTRY II (3 CR)
              16987 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                  200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at New Palestine High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20487 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Coy K                   200  173    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bedford North Lawrence High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22174 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Monroe L                200  193    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Warren Central High School 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25063 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Briner-Richardson D     200  174    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus North High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25575 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smola K                 200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Whiteland High School
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25576 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stacy J                 200  178    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Shelbyville High School
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25577 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mellott G               200  197    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hamilton Southeastern Jr/Sr High School
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              25075 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuhn L                  200  199    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Fishers High School
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 125  EXPERIMENTAL CHEMISTRY I (2 CR)
              17029 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hartman A               200  180    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Owen Valley High School
              23620 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lutz T                  200  193    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at North Montgomery High School
        CHEM-C 126  EXPERIMENTAL CHEMISTRY II (2 CR)
              17030 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                  200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at New Palestine High School
              20488 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Coy K                   200  173    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bedford North Lawrence High School
              22175 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Monroe L                200  193    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Warren Central High School
              25064 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Briner-Richardson D     200  174    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus North High School
              25579 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smola K                 200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Whiteland High School
              25580 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stacy J                 200  178    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Shelbyville High School
              25581 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mellott G               200  197    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hamilton Southeastern Jr/Sr High School
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
              35123          09:05A-10:05A   MTWR   SY 0006   Yarnell A                25    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only

        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 25336          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Regan A                 140    0   10
                                                              Howland B
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              27865          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 310    Bannon C                140   18    1
                                                              Streiff J
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              17113          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Lundell M                90    3    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              30726          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 124    Kirk A                  123   17    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30730          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 135    Granitz N                31    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30727          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 231    Granitz N                32    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30728          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 241    Beckman E                30    4    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30729          02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 131    Beckman E                30    5    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              26506          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 126    Emmerson A               98    7    0
                                                              Rogers J
                 Meets with Fina-A 206.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 17114          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 005    Miranda S                60    0    8
         CLSD 17115          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 004    Crow M                   62    0   10
              20808          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 001    Grothoff K               67    2    3
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
              26508          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Foster M                 25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              34013 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Foster M                 25    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
              26675          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Ready J                  25    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 321  CLASSICAL MYTH & CULTURE IN FILM (3 CR)
         CLSD 29745          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    Regan A                  25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 351  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ATHENS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29746          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Kirk A                   25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 362  LATER LATIN LIT IN TRANSL (3 CR)
              28161          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Balint B                 25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
        CLAS-C 395  TPCS CLASSICAL ART & ARCH (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              27868          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 005    Kramer M                 25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Age in Prehistoric Aegean
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 395
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              30750 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 005    Kramer M                 25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Age in Prehistoric Aegean
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 395.
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COLOR IN CLASSICAL ART
              30749          11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Van Voorhis J             6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Color in Classical Art
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 310 and HON-H 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17116 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 419  THE ART & ARCH OF POMPEII (3 CR)
              30852 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Emmerson A               25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 419 and
                 FINA-A 410 and 580.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 419  THE ART & ARCH OF POMPEII (4 CR)
              30853 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Emmerson A               25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 419 and
                 FINA-A 410 and 580.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              17117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 498  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              22127 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kramer M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                  5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
              17119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 20   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
              17121          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 006    Fleming A                25   19    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 250  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              17122          04:00P-05:15P   MW     LH 019    Ready J                  20   11    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 401  ARCHAIC GREEK POETRY (3 CR) 
              34476          05:00P-07:30P   T      JH A107   Foster M                 25   17    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 803
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              17123 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
              22058          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 006    Fleming A                25   19    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150
        CLAS-G 650  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              17124          04:00P-05:15P   MW     LH 019    Ready J                  20   11    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              17125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (4 CR)
           VT: ARCHAIC GREEK POETRY
              34493          05:00P-07:30P   T      JH A107   Foster M                 25   17    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 401

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
              17127          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 119    Pappas T                 23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
              17128          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   JH A107   Smith M                  25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17129          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   JH A107   Illias C                 25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              33256          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 307    Woolfolk Z               25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
              17131          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 336    Shedd M                  25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
              17133          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 220    Tandy S                  23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 309  INTROD TO VERGILS AENEID (3 CR)
              29747          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Balint B                 25   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (4 CR)
              20490          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 231    Krill A                  25   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
              20491          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 231    Krill A                  25   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 410  ADVANCED PROSE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              29748          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    OP 107    Bannon C                 20   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 510
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              17134 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 505  LATIN GRAMMAR COMP & RAPID RDG (4 CR)
              29749          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    OP 107    Bannon C                 20   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 410
        CLAS-L 537  SURVEY OF LATIN LITERATURE 2 (4 CR)
              29750          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 025    Leach E                  20   14    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              17135 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17126 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                 10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 35148          05:45P-08:00P   MW     SW 217    Williams P               35    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              17233          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RE 2-120B Eberle R                 25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17234 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      RA B109   Eberle R                 25    1    1
                                                              Zautra N
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
              26538          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Williams P               29    2    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              26539          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Williams P               29    2    2
                                                              Fath A
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              23139 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 228    Brown J                  30    6    0
                 Q 301 : Recommended PSY-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
         CLSD 26540          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Williams P               25    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Q320:  Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 26541          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Williams P               25    0    0
                                                              Fath A
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Q320:  Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions.
        COGS-Q 330  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
              34206          09:30A-12:15P   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                30    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 330
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 21889          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                   12    0    1
                 Q 360 : P : Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 21890          09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                   12    0    1
                                                              Agmon E
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-Q 400  SR SEM COGNITIVE/INFO SCIENCES (2 CR)
              27674          04:00P-05:30P   W      PY 230    Todd P                   15    6    0
                 P: Four classes from COGS Q240, Q250, Q260, Q270, and Q320
                 Above section for students with Junior or Senior standing who
                 have completed or nearly completed their COGS major
                 coursework.
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              17235 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   14    0
                 Q 493 : P - Consent of instructor
              20595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   18    0
                 Q 493 : P - Consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
              17236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
              17237 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  10   10    0
                 Q 496 : P - Sophomore standing or 15 credit hour completed in
                 cognitive science major or minor and approval of Cognitive
                 Science Program.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              17238 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   18    0
                 P: Consent of instructor
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              17239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown J                  20   20    0
                 P: An Honors Committe by the Cognitive Science Program
        COGS-Q 520  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (3 CR)
              30067 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 016    Moss L                   25    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 27678 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C116   Allen C                  13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 560  EXPERIMENTAL MTHD IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              30076 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 115    Fausey C                 20   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 610  NETWORKS OF THE BRAIN (3 CR)
              27684          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 228    Sporns O                 14   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Psy-P 657
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
              17240 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R              96   74    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
              17241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                   30   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
              24742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              17242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                   30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              23138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                   25   21    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-B 400  BRAIN EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 600  BRAIN EVOLUTION (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 355  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 552  KNOWLEDGE BASED ARTIFCL INTELL (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)

        INFORMATION & LIBRARY SCIENCE (ILS)
        ILS-Z 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)
        ILS-Z 552  ACADEMIC LIBRARY MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        ILS-Z 604  TOPICS IN LIBR & INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
        ILS-Z 604  INFORMATION ETHICS (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-I 502  HUMAN-CENTERED RSRCH METHODS (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR) 

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 435  LAB: HUMAN LEARN & COGNITION (3 CR)
        PSY-P 457  PSYCH OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOL (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 537  DIAG & MGMT OF ADULT APHASIA (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 538  ATYPICAL LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 550  STUTTERING (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
              20909          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L              15    1    0
                 Above class meets Mar 25 - May 1
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: HEALTH AND MEDICINE IN AFRICA
              32773          04:00P-06:30P   TR     ME 008    Vongsathorn K            15    1    0
                 TOPIC :  Health and Medicine in Africa
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              20787 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               9    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open to those students interested in
                 participating in the two week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes
                 of Eastern Sierra Nevada (CLLC-L 130) during summer I.
                 Consent of instructor is required in advance. For more
                 information and to obtain authorization, students must apply
                 on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 190
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ART OF MEDITATION
              21114          06:50P-08:30P   TR     EO B01    Hanvey D                 15    2    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
         CLSD 20788          06:00P-08:30P   W      ME 008    Simonton Jr M            15    0    0
                 Above class meets Feb 26, Mar 5, Mar 12, and Mar 26 and
                 includes a spring break field experience working with
                 children at the RISE, Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm, during the week of
                 spring break
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CLLC-L 110  TEXT, IMAGE, SOUND (3 CR)
           VT: DOCUMENTARY PHOTO: PAST/PRESENT
              28039          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ME 008    Li S                     21    2    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: DISASTERS IN A GLOBAL TECH AGE
              26082          12:20P-01:35P   MW     ME 008    Wild D                   21    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              20790          04:00P-04:50P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                 14    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
              28115          01:25P-02:15P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: TWILIGHT ZONE & TV 20C AMERICA
         CLSD 28116 PERM     12:20P-01:35P   MW     EO B01    Kerchner M               21    0    0
                 Above course for Collins residents only. For permission,
                 contact Yara Cluver ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATINO ETHNICITY AND THE MEDIA
              32778          11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    Morales E                21    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Latino Ethnicity & the Media
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 220
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CLLC-L 220  USES OF THE PAST (3 CR)
           VT: ARTS OF WAR: CHINA AND EUROPE
              30854          04:00P-05:15P   TR     EO B01    Polegato A               21    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 230  LIFE - CONCEPTS AND ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: VALUING VARIETY: AGROBIODIVRSTY
              30855          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Chera M                  21    5    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE HORSE
              30856          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ME 008    Rogers L                 21    2    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              20791 PERM     06:45P-08:00P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                 16    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to approved Collins residents only
                 Above class for interview and permission contact Yara Cluver
                 at ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              20789 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                  30   29    0
                 Above class for information and permission, contact Yara
                 Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              17173          08:00A-09:15A   MW     MN 001A   Rizzo J                  24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17174          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Rizzo J                  24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17175          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Woo Y                    24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17176          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Woo Y                    24    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17177          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Chia A                   24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17178          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Chia A                   24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17179          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Butorac R                24    9    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17180          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C111   Butorac R                24   11    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17183          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SH 021    Hale M                   24    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17184          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SH 021    Hale M                   24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17185          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Kutnicki S               24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17186          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Law M                    24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17187          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Kutnicki S               24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17188          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Law M                    24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17189          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Feaster P                24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17190          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Feaster P                24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22261          05:30P-06:45P   TR     RE 2-120B Waddill A                24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22262          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Waddill A                24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 130  PUBLIC SPEAKING-HONORS (3 CR)
              29751 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C        20    4    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets CASE Public Oral Communication 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
              17191          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    TE F258   Griffis A                25    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17192          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    TE F258   Griffis A                25    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17193          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                             25    4    1
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    Hook J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17194          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                             25    1    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BQ C232   Miles C
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17195          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                             25    1    1
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BQ C232   Miles C
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17196          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 103    Kelley A                 25    1    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17197          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 103    Kelley A                 25    1    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17198          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                             25    2    1
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Zobel G
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17199          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                             25    1    1
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 106    Hook J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26515          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                             25    0    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Zobel G
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              20832          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F258   Rawlins J                33    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      GY 143
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 202  MEDIA IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
              25212          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WI C109   Yasar S                  34    8    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      TH A201
                 above class film screenings held Tuesday evenings
                 7;15-10;15pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 203  GENDER, SEXUALITY, & THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              23842          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GG 101B   Palmer L                 30    6    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WH 101
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
              25655          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F260   Jones J                  35    4    0
                 Topic : Critical Studies in Television:  The Family Sitcom
                 Above class has screenings Monday evenings 7;15-10:15
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR) 
              17203          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 205    Nagle M                  49    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17201          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 242    Barnett J                50    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17200          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 242    Perdue P                 50    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23843          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C112   Smith C                  50    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17202          05:30P-06:45P   TR     JH A106   Kaszynski E              50   10    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 207  TPCS CULTRL ANALYSIS & INTERP (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIAL MEDIA CAPITAL
              27513          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Nguyen J                 35    1    3
                 TOPIC : Social Media Capital: Digital Freedom and the
                 Business of Internet
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 36871          11:00A-01:00P   F      LI 044B   Martin M                  5    0    0
                             02:20P-04:15P   F      LI 044B   Martin M
                 TOPIC : Cinemas of the Black Diaspora
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 202
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 208  IMAGE CULTURES (3 CR)
              29752          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F258   Rudy J                   35    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
              26569          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Mudiwa R                 35    2    0
                 TOPIC :  Art and Social Change
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              23209 PERM     02:00P-05:00P   TR     HD TBA    Campbell-Badger L        12    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Inside-Out Prison Exchange Program:  Exploring
                 Issues of Crime and Justice Behind the Walls
                 Above class meets at Monroe County Corrections
                 Above class contact advisor for permission, 812-855-2367
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION & PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              17204          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 233    Sutherland B             35    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23844          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 003    Gordon J                 35    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 292  HOLLYWOOD II (3 CR)
              17205          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CN B100   Powell R                 75   30    0
                                                              Lavelle J
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      CN B100   Powell R
                 C 292 : Films shown on Wed. evenings, 7:00pm-10:30pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 305  RHETORICAL CRITICISM (3 CR)
              27528 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Vats A                   25    2    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 311  IMAGES OF WAR AND PEACE (3 CR)
           VT: ISRAELI PUBLIC CULTURE
              28036          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F258   Simons J                 35    7    1
                 TOPIC : Images of War and Peace in Israeli Public Culture
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 27006          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 244    Barker C                 35    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17206          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   Palmer L                 34    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30789          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RA B109   Qualls J                 35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              20482          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 044B   Braverman L              30    6    0 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              27872          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F260   Lind K                   35    7    0
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17207          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WI C109   McGuffey J               30    3    0
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 333  STIGMA: CULTURE, DEVIANCE & IDENT (3 CR)
              29753          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Seizer S                 25    9    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      BH 016
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: OUTLAWS
              27873          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Cram E                   34    1    1
                 TOPIC :  Outlaw Bodies: Gender, Sexuality, and
                 Criminalization in Public Culture
           VT: THE RHETORICAL CITY
         CLSD 22263          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Smith C                  25    0    0
                 TOPIC :  The Rhetorical City
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
              17208          01:00P-03:20P   T      C2 102    Rossman M                12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Reality Television
                 C 335 : P - CMCL-C 190
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17209          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Rossman M                12    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 336  USING POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              29754          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Simons J                 35    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 337  NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
              28438          05:30P-07:30P   MW     C2 203    Ellcessor E              30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMCL-C 339  FREEDOM OF SPEECH (3 CR)
              26087 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Walsh B                  25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 340  RHETORIC OF SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
              30792          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 200    Wieskamp V               35    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30793 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Pezzullo P                1    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              17210 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Coonrod J                13    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class combined with CMCL-C 560
              26522 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   MW     C2 102    Sheaffer R               12    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 361  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
              25468 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   TR     C2 102    Pak O                    12    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 561
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
              17211 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 20    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              20726 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 20   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class for majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              27122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 25   25    0
                 Above class needs permission from advisor.  Call 812-855-5443
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: TELEVISION NARRATIVES 
              28439          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 044B   Goebel-Stolz B           34    2    4
                 TOPIC : Television Narratives
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUEER CINEMA AND BEYOND
              33342 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     LI 044B   Powell R                 25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      LH 102    Powell R
                 TOPIC : Queer Cinema and Beyond
                 Above class film screenings held Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class portion of seats reserved for majors
              34612          01:30P-03:30P   TR     LI 044B   Waller G                 25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Everything but Hollywood
                 C 392 : P - CMCL-C 190
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 394  HIST OF EUROPN & AMER FILMS II (3 CR)
              29755          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319    Hawkins J                35   13    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 004
                 TOPIC : French Nouvelle Vague and Beyond
                 Above class FIlms Screened 7:15-10:15pm on Wednesdays.
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: MOD ITAL FILM ONGOING CHLLNGES
              21888          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 233    Vitti A                  30    8    0
                 TOPIC : Mod Italian Film Ongoing Challenges
                 Above class film screenings on Thursdays 7:15-10:15pm
                 Above class meets with FRIT M311 and WEUR W406.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33257          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 016    Breger C                  5    4    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   T      SY 0006
                 TOPIC : Stories of Love and Hate: Gender, Race and Sexuality
                 in German Cinema
                 Above class film showing on Tuesdays from 5:45-7:45pm
                 Above class meets with GER-E 323 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              17212 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 10   10    0
                 C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of CMCL faculty
                 member
              22122          ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 99   99    0
        CMCL-C 401  SENIOR SEM IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
              29756          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ED 1250   Malitsky J               25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Film and Revolution
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMCL-C 411  MEDIA INDUSTRIES & CULTRL PROD (3 CR)
              29757          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SE 140    Vasquez J                75    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 105    Scheibel Jr L
                 Topic:  21st Century Cinema:  Hollywood and Beyond
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 413  GLOBAL VILLAGES (3 CR)
              27557          09:30A-12:00P   M      LI 044B   Goebel-Stolz B           25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Trading TV: International Television Formats and
                 Adaptations
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30857 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    De Boer S                25    2    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      GY 126
                 TOPIC : Global Screen CUltures
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class has Tuesday evening screening from 7:15-10:15om.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: FILM AND ETHNOGRAPHY
              25214          05:30P-07:30P   TR     C2 203    Malitsky J               30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Film and Ethnography
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO TELEVISION STUDIES
              25671          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 203    Goebel-Stolz B           30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Intro to Television Studies
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 425  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 22552 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 103    Smith C                  25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR) 
              17213          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C        30   12    0
        CMCL-C 430  NATIVE AM COMMUNICATION & PERF (3 CR)
              29758          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Lepselter S              30    6    0
                 Above class will hold three film screenings. Times and Dates
                 TBA.
                 Above class meets with AMST A399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMCL-C 433  FOOD PERFORMANCE & COMMUNICATN (3 CR)
              25216          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 002    Robinson J               30    1    4
                 TOPIC : Food Performance and Ethnography
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 435  DOC FILMMAKING: THEORY & PRAC (4 CR)
              23423 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                14    6    0
                 Above class requires permission by calling (812) 855-2367
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
              17214 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              17215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                 10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 506  METHODS OF MEDIA RESEARCH (3 CR)
              29759          01:30P-04:00P   F      ED 1002   Gray M                   13    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              26992          06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Coonrod J                13    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 561  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
              25469 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   TR     C2 102    Pak O                    12    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 361
        CMCL-C 594  MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORIES OF AMERICAN CINEMA
              27599 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Waller G                 13    3    0
                 TOPIC : Histories of American Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 610  IDENTITY AND DIFFERENCE (3 CR)
              29761 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Goodman J                12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meet with CMCL-C 701
        CMCL-C 611  TOPICS RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
              27606 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Vats A                    7    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LAW-B 646
        CMCL-C 619  FEMINISM & RHETORICAL THEORY (3 CR)
              29772 RSTR     09:30A-12:30P   W      C2 272    Pezzullo P               13    2    0
                 TOPIC : On Bodies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above sections meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 620  MEDIA, POLITICS & POWER (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITAL CULTURE: KEYWORDS
         CLSD 26093 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Ellcessor E               1    0    1
                 TOPIC : Digital Culture: Keywords
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 622  ADVANCED PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
              29780 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      C2 272    Robinson J               15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Knowledge, Power and Pedagogy
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              28770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T               10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class required faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              17216 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T               10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389
              22123 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T               99   99    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              26098 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T               99   96    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389 for permission
        CMCL-C 792  ADV SEMINAR IN MEDIA THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29788 RSTR     09:30A-12:30P   F      C2 272    Striphas T               13    0    2
                 TOPIC : Everyday Life in Theory and Practice
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above sections meets with CULS-C7 01 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 793  SEMINAR IN MEDIA (3 CR)
              29860 RSTR     07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 005    Hawkins J                11    4    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above sections meets with CULS C701 and Amst-G620
                 Topic: The body onscreen
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              17217 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T               35   16    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
              22023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T               25   21    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              22024 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T              999  999    0

        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T              999  973    0

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              34107 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rund M                  200  174    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Fishers High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34108 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pitzer B                200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Sheridan High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34109 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Otterman J              200  194    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hamilton Southeastern High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34110 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hart R                  200  143    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Franklin Community High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34111 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richards G              200  184    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Noblesville High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34112 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schoeff S               200  146    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenfield Central High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34113 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Drummond D              200  137    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Westfield High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34114 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanford S               200  158    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Plainfield High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34115 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Godfrey L               200  176    0 
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Brown County High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34116 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Love J                  200  160    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34117 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       LeVeque K               200  176    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit
              34118 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chapman K               200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lawrence North High School
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB STGEC Speaking & Listening credit 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              26101          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 142    Cruz Rios Y              25    1    1
                 TOPIC : Villains and Anti-Heroes
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              26102          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AD A151   Richards E               25    4    2
                 TOPIC : Villains and Anti-Heroes
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              26103          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Hine L                   25    1    2
                 TOPIC : Villains and Anti-Heroes
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 26104          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 142    Ryba E                   25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Villains and Anti-Heroes
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              26105          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 016    Johnson J                25    3    4
                 TOPIC : Villains and Anti-Heroes
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 26106          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Frauman A                24    0    0
                 TOPIC : Villains and Anti-Heroes
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 111  READING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              30858          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    Arenberg M               35    5    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30859          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 139    Johnson J                35    7    0
                 TOPIC : Strange Bodies
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              21028          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 138    Le Hegarat J             35    3    9
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              17219          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 140    Sylla S                  35    3    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              33332          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 140    Thiao M                  25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              25457          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Ndour M                  35    4    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              23118          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Wu T                     35    7    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING ABOUT WRITING
              23547          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 241    Van der Laan S           25    2    2
                 TOPIC : Writing about Writing
                 Above class is required for CMLT undergraduate majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 216  SCI FICTN, FANTASY & WEST TRAD (3 CR)
              37068          04:00P-06:30P   MW     GY 436    Okamoto-Macphail A       25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY, /HORROR LIT (3 CR)
              33213 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Berry C                  35    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              20613 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Morrell S                35    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT & OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
              17220          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 138    Holler R                 35    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 256  LIT AND OTHER ARTS: 1870-1950 (3 CR)
         CLSD 27624          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                  25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)
              35206          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 206    Tsai K                   32    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Great Movies from Taiwan
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: THE BODY AS PERFORMATIVE SPACE
              33810          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 319    Carvalho M               25   10    0
                 TOPIC : The Body as a Performative Space in Literature and
                 Visual Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: IMAGINING DISASTER: NAZI GER
         CLSD 36989          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 307    Chaouli M                 9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Imagining Disaster: Nazi Germany in Text and Image
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 371
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
              17221          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Pao A                    30   16    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 C 305 : Required for CMLT majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 310  LITERATURE AND FILM (3 CR)
           VT: LYRICAL FILM AND THE LYRIC
              26581          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 241    Tsai K                   30   22    0
                 TOPIC: Lyrical Film and the Lyric
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 337  20TH CENTURY: TRADITN & CHANGE (3 CR)
              30006 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 221    Marks H                  30   20    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 23119          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 333    Geballe E                30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 351  ADAPTNS: LIT, STAGE, AND SCREEN (3 CR)
              35207          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 219    Pao A                    25    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              35209          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 208    Van der Laan S           25   11    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC : Romeo and Juliet from Shakespeare to Now
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 361  AFRICAN LIT & OTHER ARTS (3 CR)
              30015          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 208    Adesokan A               25    5    2
                 Above class is required for CMLT undergraduate majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GHETTO SHTETL AND BEYOND
              27115          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 322    Kerler D                 25   18    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto Shtetl and Beyon; Millennium of History and
                 Society of Yiddish
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and GER-Y 506
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        READINGS AND RESEARCH (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              17222 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10   10    0
        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              17223 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                   5    4    0
        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
              17224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                   5    5    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              17225 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                   5    5    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              30023          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 009    McGerr R                 15    6    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M502
        CMLT-C 537  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY I (4 CR)
              30031          07:15P-09:45P   TR     WH 205    Marks H                  15    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 580  HIST & THEORY OF TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              30040          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 851    Losensky P               15    7    0

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
              17226 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                10    9    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
              17227 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10   10    0
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
              17228 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  10    5    0
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              17229 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  25   23    0
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17230 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  20   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  30   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17232 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hertz D                  25   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 354  PERSIAN MYSTICAL LITERATURE (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 554  PERSIAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17075          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Head W                  200   35    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17076          10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C111   Kirkpatrick T            33    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17077          11:15A-12:05P   F      WI C111   Kirkpatrick T            33    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17079          11:15A-12:05P   F      WI C109   Meskill K                33   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17078          12:20P-01:10P   F      WI C111   Kirkpatrick T            34    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17080          12:20P-01:10P   F      WI C109   Meskill K                33   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25332          01:25P-02:15P   F      WI C109   Meskill K                34    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              17083          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Shine B                 100   58    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17085          10:10A-11:00A   F      FR C230   Ireland E                34   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17084          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C230   Ireland E                33   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17086          12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C230   Ireland E                33   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
              17087          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Schlegel K              300  150    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17088          08:00A-08:50A   F      TE F256   Roush L                  33   27    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17090          09:05A-09:55A   F      TE F256   Roush L                  33   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17091          10:10A-11:00A   F      TE F256   Roush L                  34   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17092          11:15A-12:05P   F      TE F256   Rogers M                 33    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17093          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F256   Rogers M                 33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17094          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F258   Kim S                    33   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17095          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F256   Rogers M                 34   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17096          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F258   Kim S                    34   31    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17089          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F258   Kim S                    33   23    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 202  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              17097          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Sales B                 199   83    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27860          08:00A-08:50A   F      TE F260   Match M                  33   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17098          09:05A-09:55A   F      TE F260   Match M                  33    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17100          10:10A-11:00A   F      TE F260   Match M                  33    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17099          12:20P-01:10P   F      MN 001A   Cherri M                 33   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25334          01:25P-02:15P   F      MN 001A   Cherri M                 33   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25335          02:30P-03:20P   F      MN 001A   Cherri M                 34   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 210  SERVICE LRNG EXPR CRIMINL JUST (1 CR)
              37198 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                   20    8    0
                 Above class students must be concurrently enrolled in CJUS-P
                 100 lecture (17075)
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 17101          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TH A201   Sandys M                100    0    1
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              17074          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 100    Levesque H              300    3    7
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 21862          08:00A-08:50A   F      RE 2-120B Meckes J                 25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30721          08:00A-08:50A   F      WI C109   Swanson J                25    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21863          09:05A-09:55A   F      RE 2-120B Meckes J                 25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30722          09:05A-09:55A   F      WI C109   Swanson J                25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21864          10:10A-11:00A   F      RE 2-120B Meckes J                 25    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30723          10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C109   Swanson J                25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25329          12:20P-01:10P   F      RE 2-120B Lee H                    25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33325          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F260   Yuan Y                   25    2    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25330          01:25P-02:15P   F      RE 2-120B Lee H                    25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33326          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F260   Yuan Y                   25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25331          02:30P-03:20P   F      RE 2-120B Lee H                    25    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33327          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F260   Yuan Y                   25    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
         CLSD 20804          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Diekhoff M              140    0   10
           VT: FORENSICS/CRIME SCENE ANALYSIS
              33328          05:45P-08:15P   W      PY 226    Cook A                   60    1    3
        CJUS-P 306  DRUGS, SOCIETY, AND JUSTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26073          05:45P-08:15P   T      LH 102    Shine B                  64    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 307  POLICING DEMOCRACIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26075 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 209    Verma A                  25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 308  GENDER AND CRIME (3 CR)
              29744          05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 005    Levesque H               60    4    3
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 311  PRIVATE SECURITY (3 CR)
              27399          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LI 033    Head W                   80    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
              17102          05:45P-08:15P   M      SW 119    Cohen C                 150   84    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
              23769          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 206    Kerchner M               25    2    0 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 370  CRIMINAL LAW (3 CR)
              26076          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 005    Morrison T               60   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
              20805          05:45P-08:15P   T      WH 111    Bingham R                60   38    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 380  DISPUTE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              27406          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 340    Rupert B                 60   28    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              17103 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M               5    3    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 401  ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              33329          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 340    Kane S                   30    2    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CJUS-P 406  UNEQUAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              26078 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 233    Oliver W                 25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 407  TERRORISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 33330          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 005    DeLeeuw J                30    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 411  CRIMINAL JUSTICE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              34932          02:30P-05:00P   R      BH 006    Head W                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
              20806          05:45P-08:15P   R      SY 006    Harper T                 30    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 420  VIOLENCE IN THE BLACK COMMUN (3 CR)
              27423 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 210    Oliver W                 25    2    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 421  CRIME PREVENTN: ENV TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
              28168          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 135    Verma A                  30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 423  SEXUALITY AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              27431          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 142    Kane S                   30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
              32784 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 0006   Schlegel K               25    2    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
              17104 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                   35    8    0
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: MASS IMPRISONMENT
              28170 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 105    Lippke R                 25    2    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              17105 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              15   14    0
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              25472 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 497  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              26623          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              10   10    0
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              17106 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M               5    5    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              17107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              10   10    0
        CJUS-P 680  SEM: ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: COURTS: TRIAL VS PLEA BARGAINS
              26499          05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Lippke R                 10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Courts:  Trial vs Plea Bargains
           VT: ACHIEVING JUSTICE
              28171 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      SY 146    Sales B                  10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Achieving Justice
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              17108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M               5    5    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
              20631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              15   15    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR) 
              17109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M               5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              17110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              10   10    0
              20632 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              15   15    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              17111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              10   10    0
              20633 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              15   15    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 17112 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              10    0    0
              22542 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M               7    1    0
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17073 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M              15    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              22543 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M               1    1    0 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 17308 RSTR     02:00P-04:30P   R      MM 139    Weber B                   3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Contested Masculinities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 708
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              20840          10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Goodman J                 2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Identity and Difference
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 610
              24156          12:00P-02:30P   T      MM 139    Friedman S                4    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Citizenship, and Belonging
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
         CLSD 17309 RSTR     09:30A-12:30P   W      C2 272    Pezzullo P                2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Feminism and Rhetorical Theory: The Body
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 619
              28088          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Suzuki M                  2    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 111
                 TOPIC :Introduction to Japanese Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC E300 and E505
         CLSD 28089          07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 005    Hawkins J                 2    0    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J
                 TOPIC : The Body On Screen
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C793 and AMST-G 751
              28131          01:30P-04:30P   R      BH 522    Frazier L                 2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Perspectives in American Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 604
              32795          01:00P-04:00P   W      BH 522    Inouye K                  2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to American Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 603
         CLSD 28133          09:30A-12:30P   F      C2 272    Striphas T                2    0    1
                 Topic: Everyday Life in Theory and Practice
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 792
              28135          02:30P-05:30P   T      M  271    Ford P                    2    2    0
                 TOPIC : METHODS OF MUSICAL SCHOLARSHIP
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 603 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 100  EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR)
              30574          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SE 105    Robinson M               77    5    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30575          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 147    Robinson M               38    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30576          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 345    Robinson M               39    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              23240          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 204    O'Bryan S                75    9    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23241          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 317    O'Bryan S                37    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23242          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 245    O'Bryan S                38    4    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 201  ISS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              30577          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 009    Sarra E                  30   22    0
                 Topic: Women's Self-Writings in Pre-Modern Japan
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 203  ISS EAST ASIAN CULTURAL HIST (3 CR)
              29422          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SW 221    Oxenboell M              30   27    0
                 Topic: Clash of Empires: The Mongol Invasions of Japan 1274
                 and 1281
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 233  SURVEY OF KOREAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 37239          11:15A-12:40P   TR     BH 229    Robinson M               20    0    0
                             11:15A-12:40P   W      JH A105   Robinson M
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              29431          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 333    Xiao T                   25    2    2
                             07:00P-09:00P   W      SB 150
                 TOPIC: Love and Revolution in Modern Chinese Literature and
                 Film
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 of same topic
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29440          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Suzuki M                 28    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 111
                 TOPIC: Intro to Japanese Film
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and CULS-C 701 of same
                 topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 301  CHINESE LANGUAGE & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 37152          02:30P-03:55P   M      SB 230    Lin C                    20    0    0
                             02:30P-03:55P   TR     AC C118   Lin C
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 310  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29448 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 307    Kasza G                  20    0    1
                 Above class required for EALC majors who matriculated into IU
                 Summ/Fall 2008 or later
                 Above class is restricted to EALC majors only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 322  MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE (3 CR)
              29457          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 221    Suzuki M                 35    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 332  CHINESE LITERATURE SINCE 1300 (3 CR)
              29466          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AD A152   Xiao T                   25    4    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 336  GHOSTS, IMMORTALS, ANIMAL SPIR (3 CR)
              29475          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH 065    Luo M                    35    2    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 of same topic.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: PHILANTHROPY IN CHINA
              33323          09:00A-11:30A   F      ED 1002   Kennedy S                15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Philanthropy in China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              33836          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LS 211    Michelson E               7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and LAW-L 724
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: CHINA THROUGH ANTHROPOLOG EYES
              33888          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Friedman S                8    7    0
                 TOPIC : China through Anthropological Eyes
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 345, E 600 and EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: PHILANTHROPY IN CHINA
              34609 PERM     09:00A-11:30A   F      HD TBA    Kennedy S                15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Philanthropy in China
                 Above class is a CIC courseshare class affiliated with
                 another university via video conference
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: NORTH KOREA BEYOND IMAGES
              34632          03:50P-05:55P   R      WH 009    Robinson M               20   17    0
                 TOPIC : North Korea Beyond Images
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: NORTH KOREA BEYOND IMAGES
              34633 PERM     03:50P-05:55P   R      HD TBA    Robinson M               20   20    0
                 TOPIC : North Korea Beyond Images
                 Above class is a CIC courseshare class affiliated with
                 another university via video conference
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 351  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN THOUGHT (3 CR)
              29493          09:30A-10:45A   MW     ED 1204   Lee H                    20   14    0
                 TOPIC: Korean: A Linguistic Description
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 of same topic.
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              29501          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 137    Oxenboell M              30   19    0
                 TOPIC: The Beauty of Violence and War in Medieval Japanese
                 War Tales 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              29509          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 345    Rubinger R               30   17    0
                 TOPIC: The Pacific War in Words and Images
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 354  SOCIETY & EDUCATION IN JAPAN (3 CR)
              29516          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Rubinger R               30    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              30579          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 333    Xiao T                   25    2    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   W      SB 150
                 TOPIC: Love and Revolution in Modern Chinese Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 of same topic.
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              26702 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LS 211    Michelson E               7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and LAW-L 724
           VT: GHOSTS, IMMORTALS, ANIMAL SPIR
              30582          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH 065    Luo M                    35    2    0
                 TOPIC: Ghosts, Immortals, Animal Spirits
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 336 of same topic.
              30580          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Suzuki M                  5    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 111
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Japanese Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 and CULS-C 701 of same
                 topic.
           VT: KOREAN: LINGUISTIC DESCRIPTION
              30581          09:30A-10:45A   MW     ED 1204   Lee H                    20   14    0
                 TOPIC: Korean: A Linguistic Description
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 351 of same topic.
           VT: PHILANTHROPY IN CHINA
              33321          09:00A-11:30A   F      ED 1002   Kennedy S                15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Philanthropy in China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
           VT: PHILANTHROPY IN CHINA
              34610 PERM     09:00A-11:30A   F      HD TBA    Kennedy S                15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Philanthropy in China
                 Above class is a CIC courseshare class affiliated with
                 another university via video conference
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
           VT: THE PACIFIC WAR: WORDS & IMAGE
              34231          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 345    Rubinger R               30   17    0
                 TOPIC : The Pacific War in Words and Images
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 352
           VT: SOCIETY AND EDUCATION IN JAPAN
              34232          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Rubinger R               30    7    0
                 TOPIC : Society and Education in Japan
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 354
         CLSD 34366          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Friedman S                2    0    0
                 TOPIC : China Through Anthropological Eyes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350, ANTH-E 345 and ANTH-E 600
           VT: NORTH KOREA BEYOND IMAGES
              34635 PERM     03:50P-05:55P   R      HD TBA    Robinson M               20   20    0
                 TOPIC : North Korea Beyond Images
                 Above class is a CIC courseshare class affiliated with
                 another university via video conference
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
           VT: NORTH KOREA BEYOND IMAGES
              34634          03:50P-05:55P   R      WH 009    Robinson M               20   17    0
                 TOPIC : North Korea Beyond Images
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
              17334 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kang T                  100  100    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class authorized by EASC call 855-3765 for details

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              22630 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 002    Bao Y                    35   15    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17310 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 002    Bao Y                    35    5    1
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              26398 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 002    Bao Y                    35    4    1
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              23500 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17312 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23502 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 205    Bao Y                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22040 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Bao Y                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22041 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17311 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17313 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Bao Y                    15    8    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              22631 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SY 002    Bao Y                    35   15    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17314 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 002    Bao Y                    35    5    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              26399 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 002    Bao Y                    35    4    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              23501 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    1    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17316 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23503 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 205    Bao Y                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22042 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Bao Y                    15    3    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22043 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17315 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17317 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Bao Y                    15    8    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              24151 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Su H                     30    9    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17318 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 142    Su H                     30    0    3
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              17319 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Su H                     15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22628 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Su H                     15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17320 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 204    Su H                     15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23504 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Su H                     15    1    2
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              24152 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Su H                     30    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17321 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 142    Su H                     30    0    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              17322 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Su H                     15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
              22629 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Su H                     15    7    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17323 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 204    Su H                     15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23505 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Su H                     15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              17324 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 103    Lin C                    45    7    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C534
                 Drill (DRL)
              23506 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Lin C                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
              17326 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 108    Lin C                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
              17325 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 108    Lin C                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 306  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              29380 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH A107   Luo M                    20    6    0
                 C 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 506
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              17327 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Bao Y                    20   13    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              29389 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     AC C103   Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Civilization in Continuum
                 C 457 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557 on same topic
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: CHINA AS A GLOBAL PLAYER
              26121 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     KH 200    Cai J                    10    4    0
                 TOPIC : China as a Global Player
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567 on same topic
        EALC-C 506  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              29397 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH A107   Luo M                    20    6    0
                 C 301 : Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 306
        EALC-C 525  TCHG CHINESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              29405          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 119    Su H                     12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22366 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 103    Lin C                    45    7    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              23507 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Lin C                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
              22368 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 108    Lin C                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
              22367 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 108    Lin C                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22540 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Bao Y                    20   13    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              29413          08:00A-09:15A   MW     AC C103   Chen Y                   10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Civilization in Continuum
                 C 557 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 505
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457, same topic
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: CHINA AS A GLOBAL PLAYER
              26870          04:00P-05:15P   TR     KH 200    Cai J                    10    4    0
                 TOPIC : China as a global player
                 C 567 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 505
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467, same topic

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              17342 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     AC C112   Matsubara M              50   17    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17343 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C112   Matsubara M              50    6    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 27909 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     AC C112   Matsubara M              50    0    1
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 17345 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23508 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17344 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17346 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17347 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    0    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17348 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17349 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17350 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17351 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24145 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              17352 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     AC C112   Matsubara M              50   17    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17353 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C112   Matsubara M              50    6    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 28083 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     AC C112   Matsubara M              50    0    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 17355 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23509 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17354 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17356 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17357 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17358 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17359 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17360 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17361 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M              15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24147 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M              15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              23510 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 217    Akiyama Y                45   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17362 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 217    Akiyama Y                45    3    3
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              17364 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 21022 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17363 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17365 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              21020 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 204    Akiyama Y                15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17366 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              23511 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 217    Akiyama Y                45   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17367 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 217    Akiyama Y                45    3    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              17369 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 21023 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17368 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17370 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              21021 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 204    Akiyama Y                15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17371 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Akiyama Y                15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              25362 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 241    Kuriyama K               30   22    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              17372 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 241    Kuriyama K               30    2    0 
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 21024 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K               15    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              22192 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K               15    8    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              17373 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K               15    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              17375 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 023    Matsubara M              20   18    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 425  TEACHING JAPANESE LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              29525          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Kuriyama K               10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 525
        EALC-J 461  LITERARY JAPANESE (3 CR)
              29534          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 407    Sarra E                  10    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 506
        EALC-J 506  LITERARY JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              29543          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 407    Sarra E                  10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 461
        EALC-J 525  TCH JAPANESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              29551          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Kuriyama K               10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 425
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              25363 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 241    Kuriyama K               30   22    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22369 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 241    Kuriyama K               30    2    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 22370 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K               15    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22373 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K               15    8    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22371 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K               15    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              22541          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 023    Matsubara M              20   18    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              17380 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 347    Lee H                    45    6    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              22510 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Lee H                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17381 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Lee H                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              34495 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 212    Lee H                    15    2    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
              17382 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 347    Lee H                    45    6    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              22511 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Lee H                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17383 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Lee H                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              34496 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 212    Lee H                    15    2    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              17384 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 103    Oh E                     30    7    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              28479 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    KH 203    Choi J                   15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17385 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Choi J                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
              17386 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 103    Oh E                     30    7    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              28478 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    KH 203    Choi J                   15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17387 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Choi J                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (3 CR)
              17388          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Oh E                     15    4    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency
        EALC-K 402  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              26127          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Kim J                    10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 502
        EALC-K 502  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              26129          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Kim J                    10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 402

        READINGS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              17340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              17332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
              17333 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              17341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lin C                    10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              17335 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              17328          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              17376          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
              17336          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              17329          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              17377          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
              17337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20912 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              17330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              17378 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              17331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              17379 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17339 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 398  JAPANESE CINEMA (3 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 262  INTRO TO JAPANESE ART & CULTR (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 675  COLLOQUIUM IN EAST ASIAN HIST (4 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 202  BODY, FOOD AND SEX IN HINDUISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 360  RELIGIONS IN JAPAN (3 CR) 
        REL-B 460  XUNZI & OTHER CONFUCIAN TEXT (3 CR)
        REL-R 554  RELIGIONS OF JAPAN (3 CR)
        REL-R 554  RELIGIONS OF EAST ASIA (3 CR)

        THEATRE & DRAMA (THTR)
        THTR-T 468  ASIAN PERFORMANCE (3 CR) 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              22290          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WY 015    Pairolero N              60    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17390          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 015    Jin H                    60    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17391          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                 360   60    4
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17392          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 100    Self J                  360  125    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              25364          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 004    Lee R                    60    7    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17393          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                 360   35    8
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              25365          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 006    Kwak B                   60    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              25374          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 015    Knudsen A                60    2    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              25375          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 340    Vinson P                 60    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28774          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 100    Ren Y                    60    4    4
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28775          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 006    Ma J                     60    4    1
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34799          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BU 223    Cao J                    60    8    1
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17395          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 005    Lopez Cruz I             75    7    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17396          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                  350   47    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 20 and
                 Thursday, April 3 from 5:45-7:00pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17397          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Self J                  350  204    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17398          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    Graf P                  300   18    2
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 20 and
                 Thursday, April 3 from 5:45-7:00pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30583          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 009    Graf P                   40    8    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 20 and
                 Thursday, April 3 from 5:45-7:00pm.
                 Above class is taught online with some classes in classroom.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        370 or S 370 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or MATH-X 118
        or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not required - ECON-E
        202 and MATH-M 119
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
        E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/17 and 3/31, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
              17401          11:15A-12:30P   M      MY 130    Camp M                  108   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30587          01:00P-02:15P   M      MY 130    Camp M                  108   13    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/17 and 3/31, 8:00 pm - 9:30
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30588          02:30P-03:45P   M      MY 130    Camp M                  108   14    1
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/17 and 3/31, 8:00 pm - 9:30
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30589          01:00P-02:15P   W      MY 130    Camp M                  108   51    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts 
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/17 and 3/31, 8:00 pm - 9:30
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30590          02:30P-03:45P   W      MY 130    Camp M                  108   54    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be
                 able to register
                 E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/17 and 3/31, 8:00 pm - 9:30
                 pm
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              17402          02:30P-03:45P   W      BH 217    deGrazia C               45    7    2
                 Above section requires students to bring a laptop computer to
                 class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17403          04:00P-05:15P   W      BH 217    He J                     45    1    0
                 Above section requires students to bring a laptop computer to
                 class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17404          05:45P-07:00P   W      BH 217    He J                     45    9    2
                 Above section requires students to bring a laptop computer to
                 class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17405          08:00A-09:15A   R      WY 125    deGrazia C               30   19    0
                 Above section requires students to bring a laptop computer to
                 class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17406          11:15A-12:30P   R      LI 503    Granger R                45    8    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17407          02:30P-03:45P   R      LI 503    Granger R                45    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17408          04:00P-05:15P   R      LI 503    Chung M                  45    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17409          05:45P-07:00P   R      LI 503    Chung M                  45    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17410          09:30A-10:45A   F      LI 402    Choi B                   45   28    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17411          11:15A-12:30P   F      LI 402    Choi B                   45   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17412          01:00P-02:15P   F      LI 402    Hu B                     45   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17413          02:30P-03:45P   F      LI 402    Hu B                     45   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (050)

        ECON-E 221  METHODS OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              27225          02:30P-05:00P   MW     WY 329    Kaganovich M             30   10    0
                 E 221 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
                 Students will not be permitted to remain enrolled in ECON-E
                 221 if a grade of C- or better was previously received in
                 ECON-E 321
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 298  CAREERS IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
              28302          10:00A-11:15A   F      WY 329    Glomm G                  30    6    1
                 E 298 : P - Must be an Economics major; Recommended -
                 Sophomore or Junior standing
        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
              20910          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 228    Priazhkina S             70   21    3
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
              26130          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WY 015    Eiben R                  67   23    0
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              20694          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 015    Ridwan E                 67    7   12
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              20492          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Williams A               74   19   11 
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23306          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 005    Walker J                 74   16    7
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28303          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 103    Glomm G                  74   36    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25935          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 015    Herman P                 70   10    7
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 17399          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 006    Gordon G                 60    0    4
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27910          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Gordon G                 71    1    4
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27911          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 006    Michaud A                60    9    3
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              21891          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 102    Yoon Y                   80    5    9
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32792          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 105    Yoon Y                   80    3    8
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              26132          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 005    Beshkar M                74    3    9
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
              30585          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Torrens G                67    4   14
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 332  INTL MONETARY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              28603          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 242    Hatchondo J              45   14    0
                 E 332 : P - ECON-E 322
              30586          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 242    Hatchondo J              45   19    0
                 E 332 : P - ECON-E 322
        ECON-E 337  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              29569          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Buffie E                 48   17    1
                 E 337 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321;
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
              21893          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 003    Olson P                  76   10    6
                 E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              29577          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 101    Alexeev M                48    9    0
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321;
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
              17400          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Self J                   45   25    0
                 E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 26135          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 204    Garcia F                 75    0   30
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 386  SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
              23531          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Alexeev M                45   24    0
                 E 386 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: GROWTH
              24033          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 215    Glomm G                  45   14    2
                 TOPIC : Growth
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370; E 322
                 recommended, but not required
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              23862          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Page F                   48    1   37
                 E 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321, ECON-E 370 strongly
                 recommended
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
              21895          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Escanciano J             30   17    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
              25376          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Lee Y                    35   12    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor 
              25746          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 125    Choi Y                   30    2    3
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
              27912          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 125    Choi Y                   30    8    0
                 E 472 : P - ECON-E 471

        UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (060)

        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or S 370;
        must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
        E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
              17427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             10    8    0
                                                              Swyers H
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
              28923 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             25   17    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
              17428 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              17429 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              7    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105

        GRADUATE COURSES (070)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION
              35087          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Alexeev M                45   24    0
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 386
        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              23513          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 329    Walker J                 20    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
              17430          11:00A-12:15P   MW     WY 329    Chang Y                  30    4    0
                 E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20493          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             15   15    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
              17431          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Becker R                 35   11    0
                 E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
              17432          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Walker T                 35   13    0
                 E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 627  EXPERIMENTAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              32791          12:00P-02:30P   F      WY 225    Walker J                 10    5    0
                 E 627 : P - Intermediate Microeconomics and Statistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 630  INTERNATIONAL TRADE II (3 CR)
              29604          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 225    Beshkar M                15   10    0
                 E 630 : P - ECON-E 530
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              29613          06:00P-08:30P   M      WY 329    Chang Y                  25   19    0
                 E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
              34829          08:00A-10:30A   W      WY 329    Guler B                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Quantitative Macroeconomics with Heterogenity
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: NETWORK FORMATION GAMES
              23863          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 329    Page F                   15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Network Formation Games
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TIME SERIES TOPICS
              23864          09:00A-10:15A   TR     WY 329    Park J                   15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Finance Econometrics
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              20911          04:00P-06:30P   F      WY 329    Becker R                 20   14    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Advanced Microeconomics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
              25377          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 329    Lee Y                    20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Econometrics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
              22292          04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 329    Guler B                  20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC: Macroeconomics Seminar

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              17433          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
              17434          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
              17435          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             50   19    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              17436          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
              17437          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
              17438          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
              17439          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              17440          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              17441          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
              17442          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             10    9    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
              17443          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
              17444          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M              5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17445 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M             30   17    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
              27033 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson D              200  178    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Brownsburg High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17394 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Powers B                200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Noblesville High School
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33710          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 200    Rogers C                 25    0    0
                 W231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 131  READING, WRITING, & INQUIRY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17849          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 335    Hopfer S                 23    4    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17850          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 105    Stoa H                   23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17853 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 147    Wilkes L                 15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17854          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 317    Babcock T                23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17855 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GG 101B   Kelley T                 15    2    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17856          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Bowden M                 23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17858          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 245    Lutz M                   23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17859          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Coombs A                 23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              22166          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 212    Nichols III W            23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17911          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 108    Sperrazza W              23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17860          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 212    Borgo M                  23    4    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17861          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 106    Whitacre A               23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17862          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 108    Morgan J                 23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17863          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0008   O'Keefe D                23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17864          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 307    Shaw D                   23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17866          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 008    Tett S                   23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17916          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Lee M                    23    2    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17868          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Lam K                    23    1    5
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17869          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 245    Manis M                  23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17871          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 212    St. Clair C              23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17917          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 210    Foster C                 23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 20888 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Allendorfer W            15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17872          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PH 012    Lam K                    23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17874          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    Jackson C                23    1    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17875 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 015    Blake K                  15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17876          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 233    Bitsis J                 23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17877          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 140    Mackesey T               23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17878          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Maffetone E              23    2    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17879          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 138    Warner E                 23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17923          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 134    Hopkins S                23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17880          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 345    Alford K                 23    3    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17881          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 245    Manis M                  23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17882          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 219    Morse L                  23    0    4
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17883          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 212    Nichols III W            23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22155 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Christian M              15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22156          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 210    DiMatteo D               23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17924          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 108    Nagano J                 23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17885          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 108    Nagano J                 23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17887          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 307    Bishop J                 23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17888          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 206    Morse L                  23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22168          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 322    Jackson C                23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17870 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 109    O'Donnell M              15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17892          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 337    Opel B                   23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17896          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 0006   Brooks J                 23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17897          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 315    Miles D                  23    3    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17898          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 016    Johnson K                23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17899          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 119    Chambers M               23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17900          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 315    Miles D                  23    6    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17901          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 135    Johnson K                23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17903          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Penn A                   23    3    4
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17865          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 105    Oler A                   23    0    6
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17904          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 315    Lewis M                  23    4    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22157          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 135    Oler A                   23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17906          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 315    Lewis M                  23    3    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 25226 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 106    Carney C                 15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 17914 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 131    George J                 15    0    3
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 17918 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 140    Delgado L                15    0    1
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 17919 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A107   Zoch A                   15    0    3
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 22169 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 113    Allen J                  15    0    1
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 25228 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 131    Clark T                  15    0    1
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 25229 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 137    Hamer M                  15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              25230 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    KH 200    Clark T                  15    1    3
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 25231 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 202    Delgado L                15    0    1
                 The above class is a Basic Writing section. 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized. Eligible
                 students who are unable to register or waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25234 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Harrison M               15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17851 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Rende J                  15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17912 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 105    Lund J                   15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17913 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Allendorfer W            15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25225 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 106    Ramert L                 15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17857 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 205    Rende J                  15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17915 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C101   Kelley T                 15    0    1
                 Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17921 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 137    Smith W                  15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17920 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    Cox E                    15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17922 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 105    Abas S                   15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17926 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 106    Lynch M                  15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 20890 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 118    Connolly J               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17925 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PH 012    Warfel Juszkiewicz J     15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17928 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 118    Connolly J               15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22154 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Warfel Juszkiewicz J     15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17927 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Stewart J                15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only 
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17884 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Harrison M               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17929 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Zakeri B                 15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 20886 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Harrison M               15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17889 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 116    Williams T               15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17895 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 116    Williams T               15    1    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Most eligible students have already been authorized.
                 Multilingual students who are unable to register or waitlist
                 should submit request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17930 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0008   Saxon C                  22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dangerous Visions: Science Fiction and Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              25757 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Hanson K                 22    1    1
                 TOPIC : The Spy Who Loved Me, Maybe: Sex, Gender, and James
                 Bond
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17931 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Bainter N                22    0    1
                 TOPIC : Funny Somebodies: Performing Comedic Identities in
                 Popular Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 23561          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0008   Henrichs A               22    0    3
                 TOPIC : TOPIC:  I Love You, Man! Toward a Theory of the
                 Bromance 
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 25756 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 106    HutchingsGoetz T         22    0    1
                 TOPIC : So Scary, It's Funny: The Cultural Expressions of
                 Horror & Humor
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 23562          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 105    Henrichs A               22    0    2
                 TOPIC : TOPIC:  I Love You, Man! Toward a Theory of the
                 Bromance
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 23563          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 307    Mitchell M               22    0    3
                 TOPIC : So Scary, It's Funny:  The Cultural Expressions of
                 Horror & Humor
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 21097 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 106    Saxon C                  22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dangerous Visions: Science Fiction and Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17932 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Kessler J                22    3    4
                 TOPIC : Sympathy for the Devil: A Cultural Analysis of
                 Villainy
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17933 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Zellars Strohl S         22    1    3
                 TOPIC : Murder Most Foul: Cultural Engagements with the
                 Serial Killer
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              21096 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 106    Thomas C                 22    2    0
                 TOPIC: Sympathy for the Devil: A Cultural Analysis of
                 Villainy
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
              17934          07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 206    Wilkes L                 30    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              17935          02:30P-03:20P   TR     JH 440    Arbour R                 30    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              17936          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 008    Clapper L                30    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17946          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 336    Esola E                  25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17947          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 317    Purohit P                25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17948          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 436    Theissen A               25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
         CLSD 17949          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SB 231    Koester C                25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
              25917          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 221    Davoudi D                25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 25838          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 221    Gallick S                25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              17950          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 221    Gallick S                25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement 
              17951          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 220    Boyer S                  25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 24717          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 212    McAvoy D                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 25918          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 210    Kessler A                25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              17952          02:30P-03:20P   MW     FA 005    Bevis E                  25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17953          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 221    McAvoy D                 25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17954          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SW 103    Vishnuvajjala U          25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 24718          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 141    Hirsu L                  25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              25837          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 212    Wendel D                 25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              25919          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SB 140    Held J                   25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              17955          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 231    Chasteen B               25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              22159          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 336    Warner E                 25   12    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17956          11:15A-12:05P   TR     LH 030    Hodgson J                23    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17957          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 235    Inglezakis M             25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17958          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 337    Inglezakis M             25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17959          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 104    O'Connor B               25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17960          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 108    Hodgson J                23    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17961          03:35P-04:25P   TR     WH 104    O'Connor B               25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              24653          06:00P-08:30P   W      BH 146    Chasteen B               25    4    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
        ENG-W 240  COMMUNITY SERVICE WRITING (3 CR)
              33714          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0008   Linton J                 25    1    4
                 W 240 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              17962          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 214    Seiler R                 25    6    0
                 W270:  P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 321  ADVANCED TECHNICAL WRITING (3 CR)
              25235          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Anderson D               25   14    0
                 W 321: P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
              17965          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 237    Sparks L                 25    1    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              17966          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 010    Barnett S                25    3    2
                 TOPIC : History of Writing Technologies
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              17967          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 335    Farris C                 25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Schooled: Popular Representations of Learning to
                 Write
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              26685 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 220    Jessup D                 25    1    2
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG-W 131
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              30139 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 220    Trollinger R             25    1    1
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG-W 131 
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17819          04:40P-05:30P   M      SW 119    Townsend J              120   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17820          09:05A-09:55A   WF     AC C116   Giddings M               15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17823          09:05A-09:55A   WF     SB 220    Thomas K                 15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17821          10:10A-11:00A   WF     LI 1051   Minty D                  15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20892          10:10A-11:00A   WF     LI 851    Asta P                   15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26686          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SE 045    Mlekoday M               15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17822          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LI 1051   Miller C                 15    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17824          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 011    Quintos D                15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17825          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WH 002    Miller C                 15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              17826          01:25P-02:15P   M      CH 033    Dorsey R                120   16    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17827          11:15A-12:05P   WF     SW 220    Oputa I                  15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26687          11:15A-12:05P   WF     AC C116   Barkmeier A              15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17828          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 147    Horvath S                15    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20891          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 317    Franck J                 15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17829          01:25P-02:15P   WF     SY 105    Reynolds E               15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20497          01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 344    Fenton S                 15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17830          02:30P-03:20P   WF     SY 137    Reynolds E               15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17831          02:30P-03:20P   WF     LI 851    Kispert P                15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: FICTION
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17937 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 140    Klehfoth E               15    3    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION 
         CLSD 17938 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 205    Klehfoth E               15    0    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              17939 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 018    Okubo T                  15    4    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD 17941 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 204    Evans A                  15    0    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              17942 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 011    Evans A                  15    1    1
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              17940 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 141    Case D                   15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              17943 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 111    Kwong L                  15    4    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
              17945 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 111    Thomas V                 15    4    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
              17963          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WY 111    Mlekoday M               18    4    0
                 W 280 : P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement.
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
        permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
         CLSD 27967 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 221    Bledsoe B                15    0    1
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        W301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
        permission, submit form at   HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
         CLSD 33711 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 220    Spendl L                 15    0    0
                 W301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent.
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit.
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
              28178 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 018    Matejka A                15    1    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit 
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
              26691          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 137    Bledsoe B                29    3    0
                 W 381 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 301 or W 311 or permission of
                 instructor
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
              28632          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Bowman C                 30   17    0
                 W 383 : P - Completion of ENG-W203 or W301, W303 or W311 or
                 by permission
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
         CLSD 17968 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 205    Upadhyay S               15    0    1
                 W 401 : Recommended - ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
         CLSD 17969 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 005    Cecil R                  15    0    0
                 W 403 : Recommended - ENG-W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28870          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 212    Brown S                  30    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              17789 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 137    Ingham P                 25   10    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17786 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 209    Schilb J                 25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17787 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 111    Kilgore D                25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17785 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Samantrai R              25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17788 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 144    Morgan M                 25   15    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17784 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0008   Samantrai R              25   11    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 17791          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 148    Cazan R                  25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17792          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 245    Baxipatra M              25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17793          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 147    Clapper L                25    7    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25916          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 317    Walters J                25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17794          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 138    Bohman E                 25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17795          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336    Delgado L                25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17796          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 106    Lynch M                  25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20893          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Eisenberg E              25    5    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17797          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 229    Anderson K               25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17798          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 016    Zellars Strohl S         25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17799          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 103    Sloan C                  25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17800          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Ramert L                 25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17801          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 240    Oler A                   25    2    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20894          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Lewis M                  25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17802          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 307    Hatcher A                25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22184          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 206    Han J                    25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24745          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 240    Sickmann Han C           25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17803          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Skillman N               25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17804          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Gayk S                   25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34494          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 137    Hattrup M                25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26689          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 203    Brown J                  30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 210  STDS IN POP LIT & MASS MEDIA (3 CR)
              28452          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 212    Matejka A                30    2    3
                 TOPIC : The Poetics of Rap Music
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              17805          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    McAvoy D                 30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              30680          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 005    Halloran V               60   12    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30681          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 138    Hall S                   30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30682          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 238    Hall S                   30   11    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ENG-L 230  INTRO TO SCIENCE FICTION (3 CR)
              29877          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 220    Molesworth J             30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
         CLSD 32901          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 336    Farris C                 30    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Confession Culture
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 295  AMERICAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
              30446          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C114   Kilgore D                30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 305  CHAUCER (3 CR)
              30447 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 231    Lochrie K                30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34460 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 200    Ingham P                 30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 309  ELIZABETHAN POETRY (3 CR)
              32899 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Smith K                  30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              17806 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Charnes L                30    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD 17807 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 332    Charnes L                30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 320  RESTORATN & EARLY 18TH-CEN LIT (3 CR)
              32902 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 319    Nash R                   30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 335  VICTORIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28176 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 108    Morgan M                 30    3    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 348  19TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              22293 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 210    Miller A                 30    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 355  AMERICAN FICTION TO 1900 (3 CR)
              34131 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Speicher A               30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 356  AMERICAN POETRY TO 1900 (3 CR)
              29995 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Arbour R                 30    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)
              30003 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 115    Kates J                  30    5    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: DAVID FOSTER WALLACE & CONT FICT
              32903 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 208    Comentale E              30    3    0
                 TOPIC : David Foster Wallace and the Limits of Contemporary
                 Fiction
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COUNTERFACTUAL LITERATURE
              28177 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 206    Miller A                 30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Counterfactual Literature
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR) 
         CLSD 24055 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 340    Brown J                  60    0    1
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30666 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 222    Waggoner J               30    0    2
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30667 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 336    Waggoner J               30    0    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 374  ETHNIC AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 33593          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 002    Varon A                   5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Muy Machos and Other Operative Fictions of Latino
                 Manhood
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 320 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 378  STUDIES IN WOMEN & LIT (3 CR)
              27507 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 218    Favret M                 30   21    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR)
              26150 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Kates J                  30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class may be taken for Honors credit by special
                 arrangement with instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 21902 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 307    Hedin R                  29    0    1
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30030 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 206    Molesworth J             30   14    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 389  FEMINIST LIT/CULTURAL CRIT (3 CR)
              25222 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 137    Herring T                30   19    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17811          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 005    Hedin R                  60   40    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20498          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337    Eschrich B               30   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17812          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 241    Eschrich B               30   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 391  LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30057 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 231    Harrison M               30    0    3
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
           VT: THE CINEMA OF GREAT BRITAIN
              26393 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 205    Schilb J                 30   14    0
                             06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 229
                 TOPIC : The Cinema of Great Britain
                 Above class has mandatory film screenings.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
              17974 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E              10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
           VT: NATURE WRITING
              27515          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 116    Gayk S                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Nature Writing
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              17813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E              15   11    0
                 Above class P - Permission of the instructor and the director
                 of undergraduate studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              17814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E              25   13    0 
                 Above class P - Permission of instructor and the director of
                 undergraduate studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              21054 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E              30   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Ed Comentale, ecomental@indiana.edu

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 405  STUDIES IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              29846 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 307    Adams M                  15    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 TOPIC : English and the Culture of Correctness

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-2 CR)
              17970 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                 10   10    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the Director of Creative Writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
        ENG-W 513  WRITING POETRY (4 CR)
              32904 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 009    Bowman C                 12    2    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 cwperm@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
              17971 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      LH 019    Miller A                 12    4    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 cwperm@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
              22085 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Dean D                   12    4    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 cwperm@indiana.edu.
                 Above class students enrolled will receive notification
                 regarding location from the Department of English
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              17972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                   15    8    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 cwperm@indiana.edu.
              22193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                    5    5    0
                 Obtain permission for above class by sending email request to
                 cwperm@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17973          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                   20    9    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              22060 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    MacKay E                 30   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 503  TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR)
              17815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                  5    5    0
                 Above class open to only M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the director of graduate studies
        ENG-L 504  PRACTICUM ON RESRCH TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
              33715 PERM     09:05A-12:05P   M      SE 009    Elmer J                  12    2    0
                                                              Barnett S
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 746
        ENG-L 509  PRACTICUM ON CRITICAL WRITING (4 CR)
              30075 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 105    Herring T                12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              28511 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-G 602  RDGS LANGUAGE, HISTORY, & CLTR (4 CR)
         CLSD 29853 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 009    Adams M                  12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 TOPIC :  Reading Dictionaries
        ENG-L 611  EARLY MOD LIT & CLTR 1500-1600 (4 CR)
              33500          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Linton J                 12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502
        ENG-L 613  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (4 CR)
              30084 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 321    Lochrie K                12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 617  POETRY/POETICS, 1790 - PRESENT (4 CR)
         CLSD 27537 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HD TBA    Skillman N               12    0    4 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class students enrolled will receive notification
                 regarding location from the Department of English
        ENG-L 627  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1790-1900 (4 CR)
              34631          06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 141    Kriegel L                12    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 630
        ENG-L 635  RDGS AMER ETHNIC LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              30092 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Varon A                  12    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 645  ENG FICTION 1800-1900 (4 CR)
              30100 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Williams N               12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class students enrolled will receive notification
                 regarding location from the Department of English
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              25674 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                  8    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25675 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                  8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
              17816          ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                 12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ENG-L 740  RESRCH: AESTHETICS, GENRE, & FORM (4 CR)
         CLSD 26690 PERM     01:25P-04:25P   M      AC C103   Kreilkamp I              10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 746  RSCH TEXTUAL & MEDIA STUDIES (4 CR)
              30116 PERM     09:05A-12:05P   M      SE 009    Elmer J                  12    2    0
                                                              Barnett S
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 750  RESEARCH IN RACE & ETHNICITIES (4 CR)
              32898 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Vogel S                  10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Students enrolled in this course will receive notification
                 regarding location from the Department of English.
        ENG-L 764  RSCH IN LIT & CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              30124 PERM     12:20P-03:20P   F      AC C101   Fleissner J              10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 769  RSCH IN LITERATURE AND SCIENCE (4 CR)
              32897 PERM     12:20P-03:20P   W      HD TBA    Nash R                   10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class students enrolled will receive notification
                 regarding location from the Department of English.
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              17817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                 10    1    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of the
                 instructor and the director of graduate studies
              22183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                 10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D candidates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
              17818          ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                150   78    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 17783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                 50    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization for above section in
                 BH 442.

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        ENG-W 131  READING, WRITING, & INQUIRY I (3 CR)
              17832 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walling J               200  163    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hamilton South Eastern High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17833 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown S                 200  189    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above Class taught at Noblesville High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17834 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nolan S                 200  170    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Cathedral High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17835 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirby J                 200  181    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Franklin High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17836 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Satchwell M             200  157    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17837 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brewer S                200  189    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Edgewood High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17838 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shipley A               200  183    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hamilton Southeastern High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17839 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wachtel R               200  164    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Westfield High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17840 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Collins T               200  196    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Northwest High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17841 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson S               200  166    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17842 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malloy A                200  188    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17843 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seland G                200  180    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Fishers High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17844 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zumer G                 200  177    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Cardinal Ritter High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17846 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Huey M                  200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Tritan Central High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20728 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oliver B                200  187    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenfield Central High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20729 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Heck J                  200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenfield High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20730 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hardy R                 200  185    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bloomington South High School (Second
                 Trimester)
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20731 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hardy R                 200  184    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bloomington South High School (Third
                 Trimester)
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              21825 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brady J                 200  129    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Noblesville High School South 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              23618 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis K                 200  183    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Center Grove High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25052 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Barrett K               200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Martinsville High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25078 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis N                 200  162    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Westfield High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25086 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Northouse J             200  186    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenfield Central High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25584 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crowley E               200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bloomington South High School (Second
                 Trimester)
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25585 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGill G                200  164    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Zionsville High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25586 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crowley E               200  182    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bloomington South High School (Third
                 Trimester)
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25587 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rhodes J                200  153    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              23654 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fults P                 200  177    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Mitchell High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23655 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cobb S                  200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bedford North Lawrence High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23656 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sisson J                200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at North Central High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23657 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bach J                  200  160    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bishop Chatard High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23658 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wagner M                200  174    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lutheran High School of Indianapolis
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23659 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mc Quiston L            200  176    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at North Central Higih School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23660 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Harmon A                200  166    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bloomington High School North
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23661 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breeden J               200  178    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Southport High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23662 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hensley K               200  170    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Center Grove High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              23663 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schmidt K               200  171    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Shelbyville High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23664 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Satchwell M             200  145    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23665 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fanara C                200  186    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Brebeuf High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23666 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fiene S                 200  168    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lebanon High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23667 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halfaker J              200  160    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Danville High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23668 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Duncan S                200  167    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus East High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23669 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Handt B                 200  185    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus North High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23670 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Potter Z                200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Horizon Christian High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23671 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kent T                  200  150    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Jennings County High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23672 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mannix A                200  196    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Brown County High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23673 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gobel L                 200  129    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Mooresville High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23674 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                200  105    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bloomington High School North
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23676 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pitzer B                200  181    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Sheridan High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23677 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Volz J                  200  184    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hamilton Heights High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25045 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilder-Newland F        200  159    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus East High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25047 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wells D                 200  155    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Ben Davis High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25096 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sargent E               200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Franklin Community High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25588 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tatum J                 200  143    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Ben Davis High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25589 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Masur E                 200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lawrence North High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25590 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Matern J                200  179    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lawrence North High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25591 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Metheny N               200  194    0 
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Martinsville High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25592 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bonham A                200  151    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenwood Community High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25763 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Collins T               200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Northwest High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25764 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Benton K                200  186    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Owen Valley High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25765 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jenkins J               200  187    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenfield Central High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25766 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Daugherty J             200  200    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Center Grove High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25767 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Moss L               200  179    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Edgewood High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25768 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Thill C                 200  192    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Jennings County High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28850 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walden S                200  188    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Western Boone High School
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR: ART HST & VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              22568          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 345    Robinson N               40    4    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: VISUAL ARTS OF HARLEM REN
              34466          05:30P-07:45P   MW     FA 005    Wolfskill P               8    3    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 443  HIST OF 20TH CENT PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
              34323 RSTR     06:50P-09:20P   MW     WH 005    Moisey A                 30    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 543
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 543  HISTORY OF 20TH C PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
              34324 RSTR     06:50P-09:20P   MW     WH 005    Moisey A                 10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 443

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17975 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Van Voorhis J            75    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class must also enroll in a discussion section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17977 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Forstall C               25    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17978 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Forstall C               25    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17976 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 005    Forstall C               25    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17979          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Knox G                  150    9    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class must also enroll in a discussion section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 20906          01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Baskett M                25    0    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17985          02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Baskett M                25    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17986          03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Baskett M                25    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17982          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Hansen L                 25    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17983          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Hansen L                 25    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17984          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Hansen L                 25    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGIOUS ARTS-ITAL RENAISSANC
              25148 RSTR     05:45P-07:15P   TR     FA 010    Goodman A                40    4    0
                 TOPIC : Appropriation and Allusion in Religious Arts of the
                 Italian Renaissance
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              27586 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 126    Emmerson A               98    7    0
                                                              Rogers J
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 206
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 220  AMER ARTS/AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              32763 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Deusner M                40   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 262  INTRO TO JAPANESE ART & CULTR (3 CR)
              30146 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Stubbs J                 40    6    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 310  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
           VT: COLORS OF CLASSICAL ART
              30153 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Van Voorhis J             6    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 For authorization, email fflinn@indiana.edu
                 Email : julvanvo@indiana.edu  Above class meets with CLAS-C
                 395 and HON-H 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 327  SURVEY OF ISLAMIC ART (3 CR)
              28317          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Graves M                 98   68    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 335  BAROQUE ART IN ITALY 1580-1700 (3 CR)
              30159 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 102    Knox G                   98   55    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 336  THE GRAPHIC NOVEL (3 CR)
              32769 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Molotiu A                98   45    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: RACE/REPRESENTATN IN AMER ART
              22289 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Wolfskill P              35   21    0
                 TOPIC:  Race and Representation
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 342  20TH CENTURY ART (3 CR)
              30173 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 102    Saletnik J               98   59    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 352  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
              30177 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Pelrine D                30    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Meets with FINA-A 552
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 358  WOMEN ARTISTS (3 CR)
              32764 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   MW     FA 015    Facos M                 195  123    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 375  TOPICS IN ART THEORY (3 CR)
              30181 RSTR     04:15P-05:30P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                40   22    0
                 TOPIC : The Nude: A Critical Theory
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 390  MUSEUM STDS I: METH/HIST/ISSUES (3 CR)
              30185 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                10    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: 'Artists Materials and Techniques
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-Y 399  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
              27672 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B              10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practices in the History of Art
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (4 CR)
           VT: ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF POMPEII
              27971 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Emmerson A               25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Archaeology of Pompeii
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580, CLAS-C 419
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 423  ROMANESQUE ART (4 CR)
              30193 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     FA 010    Reilly D                 20    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 This class meets with FINA-A 520 and MEST-M 490
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 446  AMERICAN ART, 1865-1945 (4 CR)
              30201 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Deusner M                30   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 476  HISTORY OF THE PRINT (4 CR)
              30205          11:15A-12:45P   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B              30   13    0
                 TOPIC :  History of Print
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              30678          09:30A-11:00A   TR     FA 010    Schuld D                 30   18    0
                 Topic:  Pop Art and Minimalism
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
              30679          05:45P-07:15P   MW     FA 010    Saletnik J               30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Architecture and Design
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
              17987 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B              45   43    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              20700 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                25   20    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR)
              17988 PERM     01:00P-03:00P   F      FA 002    Rothstein B              12    8    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        FINA-A 520  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (4 CR)
              27972 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     FA 010    Reilly D                 10    6    0
                 Topic: Romanesque Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 423 and MEST-M 490
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR) 
              33657          05:45P-07:15P   MW     FA 010    Saletnik J               10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Architecture and Design
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
              27973 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   MW     FA 015    Facos M                  20   19    0
                 TOPIC : Women Artists
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 358 and GNDR-G 302
              27974 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Deusner M                10    5    0
                 TOPIC : American Art 1865-1945
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 446
        FINA-A 552  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (4 CR)
              30212 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Pelrine D                10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 352
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              27651 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 131    Emmerson A               25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Archaeology of Pompeii
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 410, CLAS-C 419
              30717 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B              10    4    0
                 TOPIC :  History of Print
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 476
              30718 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   TR     FA 010    Schuld D                 10    8    0
                 Topic: Pop Art and Minimalism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 23768 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                 5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Art Museum Conference Room
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 390
                 Topic: Artist's Materials and Techniques
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              17989 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-A 638  PROB 16TH C ART OUTSIDE ITALY (4 CR)
           VT: EARLY MODERN VISUAL WIT
              33567          02:30P-04:30P   M      FA 002    Rothstein B              10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Varieties and Consequences of Early Modern Visual Wit
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
              30220 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   T      FA 002    Schuld D                 12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Art & Craft in Contemporary Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        FINA-A 667  PROBLEMS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 30275 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   W      FA 002    Graves M                 10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Feats of Clay: Islamic Ceramics in the Museum
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              17990 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                15   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
              17991 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              17992 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                25   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18025 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bassett S                30   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 100 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 100
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD 17993          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Watson G                 18    0    0 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17994          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Mitchell J               18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17995          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Woolwine T               18    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17996          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Koch Z                   18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17997          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Leaman T                 18    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17998          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Whipple G                18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17999          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Draper-Ollin N           18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18000          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Luther K                 18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20896          10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 176    Rake A                   15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 101 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 101
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
              18001          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Rogers T                 18    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18002          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Ricketts R               18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18003          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Scicluna T               18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18004          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Tucker E                 18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18005          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Balara D                 18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18006          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Gettinger D              18    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22055          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Mostowy P                18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR) 
        Students registered for FINA-F 102 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 102
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              18007          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Novak K                  16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18008          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Hughes K                 16    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18009          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Korol M                  16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18010          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Banerjee S               16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26418          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    Reeves M                 16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18011          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Spencer K                16    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18012          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Whipple G                16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26419          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Foxton N                 16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 18028          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Rouille G                18    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18029          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Timpson B                18    2    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18030          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Verrastro A              18    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18031          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Spencer K                18    5    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30731          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 145    Scicluna T               18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 18051          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Watkins C                 8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18052          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Watkins C                10    2    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18053          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Jacobs K                  8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18054          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Jacobs K                 10    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18055          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Galli S                   8    0    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18056          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Galli S                  10    2    1
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18057          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Gelormino J               8    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18058          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Gelormino J              10    0    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              18078          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Norgaard A               18   10    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18079          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Boger C                  18    2    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
              20587          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Smith M                  18   10    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Wheel Throwing
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
              18096          11:15A-02:00P   TR     HD TBA    Smith M                  18   11    0
                 S 462 : P - BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              18097          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                  30   12    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-R 478  HISTORY OF CERAMICS (3 CR)
              30283          12:20P-01:35P   MW     FA 007    Mather T                 18    3    0
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
              18111          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                  10    2    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              18112          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                  30   12    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 569 : P - Required each semester for all MFA candidates in
                 Ceramics
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              18124 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                  3    2    0
                 U 760 : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 U 760 : P - Open to Graduate Students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
              18022 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                  3    1    0
                 G 860 : P - Open to MFA graduate students in Ceramics only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
              28342          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 111    Williams P               60    8    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28343          05:45P-06:35P   W      LH 030    Chi C                    20    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28344          06:50P-07:40P   W      FA 137    Chi C                    20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28345          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    Chi C                    20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              27980          02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Given M                  18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
         CLSD 23107          12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Given M                  18    0    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              23108          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 137    Scofield E               18    1    0
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              23109          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Kang H                   18    2    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              23110          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Williams P               10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Art Practices
                 Above class focuses on art studio practice using digital
                 media alone or with traditional art practices, with an
                 emphasis on creative and conceptual approaches to the merging
                 of art and technology.  Media and project topics change each
                 semester.
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and D 510
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
              23112 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M               15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer
                 Graphics for State-of-the-Art Display Systems. Investigation
                 of User Interface Design, 3-D Graphic Environments and
                 Integration of Content and Visual Aesthetics
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418 and D 510
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              23113 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Williams P                5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Broad Range of Aesthetic and Conceptual Issues
                 Relating to Digital Material and Electronic Interactivity.
                 Students develop experimental narratives based on Digital
                 Multimedia, Video, Hpertext, or Incorporation of Object-based
                 Media, such as Kinetic Sculpture and Installation. Research
                 and presentation on related topics are required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              22264 PERM     05:45P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Williams P               10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              22265 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Williams P               10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
              23114 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M               15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate-Level Production Course Investigating
                 Three Dimensional Real-Time Computer Graphics and
                 State-of-the-Art Computer Display Systems. Students
                 investigate user interface, 3-D graphic environments, content
                 creation, perception, interaction, and narrative and
                 non-narrative performance
                 D 418 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318 and D 510
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 23694 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Given M                  18    0    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              23695          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 137    Scofield E               18    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              23696 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Kang H                   18    2    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              23697 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Williams P                5    2    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 310
                 Above class undergraduates : P - FINA-T 330
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
              23698 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M               15    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and T 730
              23700          02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Given M                  18    1    0
                 TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              23535 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Williams P                5    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24233 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                   12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24234 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M               15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24235 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M                5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              21830          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dolinsky M                3    1    0
                 G 810 : Open to MFA students in Digital Art only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Drawing courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Drawing
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
         CLSD 18038          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Perry N                  16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Traditional Drawing
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18039          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 221    Kupferer A               16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18040          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 221    Macleish M               16    0    1
                 Topic: Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18041          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Burak G                  16    3    0
                 Topic: Traditional Drawing
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 18071          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 310    Newberry R               16    0    2
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18072          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Phipps G                 16    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 18084          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 310    Newberry R               16    0    1
                 Topic : TBD
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 18085          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Phipps G                 16    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 403  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 20897          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 S 403 : P - FINA-S 301 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 503
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              18086          11:15A-02:00P   TR     MR 010    Weintraub C              22    8    0
                 Above class meets in Morgan Hall
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 20898          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                16    0    1
                 S 503 : P - FINA-S 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 403
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              21122          ARR             ARR    MR 010    Phipps G                 22    7    0
                 S 535 : Open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
              18048          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Steele K                 16    2    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18049          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 137    Yount IV J               16    4    1
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18050          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Steele K                 16    3    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28358          03:35P-06:20P   MW     PH 155    Zhang Y                  16    0    2
                 S250 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 18076          11:15A-02:00P   TR     PH 155    Yount IV J               15    0    1
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24066          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Winchell M               15    1    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
         CLSD 18077          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Hixson S                 15    0    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20503          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Hixson S                 15    1    1
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
              18094 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Reidhaar J               16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3-6 CR)
              24068          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Brown P                  16    3    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 S 451 : Enrolling in more than 3 credits requires instructor
                 approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              18095 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Reidhaar J               17    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              22585 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 245    Hixson S                 15   12    0
                 S 551 : P - MFA students in Design only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              18021 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reidhaar J                4    3    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR) 
        Students registered for Jewelry/Metals courses who do not attend the
        first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course
        to electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in
        Jewelry/Metals courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist
        and either attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically
        waitlisted students who attend the first class or contact the
        instructor will be given top priority for admittance into the course.
        It is the students' responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to
        adjust their schedules. These instructions also apply to section
        changes within a course
              18062          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Pontillo V               18    5    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18063          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Garman K                 18    6    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              18081          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N               16    1    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
              18100          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                   12   10    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 18101          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                    6    0    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Silversmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              18102          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Jacquard N               12    6    0
                                                              Long R
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing students
                 only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
              18115          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                    6    1    0
                 Above class for MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
         CLSD 18116          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Jacquard N                6    0    0
                                                              Long R
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 18126 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                2    0    0
                 U 780 : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 U 780 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
              18023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                3    1    0
                 G 880 : Open to MFA students in Metalsmithing only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for painting courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor, may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in painting
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically wiatlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD 18043          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Weaver C                 16    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18044          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R               16    0    1
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 230 : No prerequisites for non-majors 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 18073          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18074          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Mansdorf E               16    2    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 18087          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 S 431 : P - FINA-S 331
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
              18088          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Mansdorf E               16    2    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              18089          02:30P-05:15P   TR     MR 010    Weintraub C              22    8    0
                 S 432 : P - BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              26940          ARR             T      MR 010    Weintraub C              20    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              18105          ARR             ARR    ARR       Phipps G                 22    8    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18106          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E               22    7    0
                 S 531 : P - MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              18107          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Newberry R               22    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              18122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                3    3    0
                 U 730 : Independent Study in Painting
                 U 730 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              18019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R               12    4    0
                 G 830 : Open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
              18032          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Head D                  100   17    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18033          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 020    Beach E                  20    5    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18034          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 020    Beach E                  20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18035          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Beach E                  20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18036          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Beach E                  20    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18037          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Beach E                  20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 18064 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Crimarco S                9    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18065 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Crimarco S                9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18066          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Holmes N                 18    0    2
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18067 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Reynolds A                9    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18068 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Reynolds A                9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18069          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                 18    0    3
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18070          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Head D                   18    5    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              18082 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Nakagawa O               16    2    0
                 TOPIC : Color/Photoshop
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18083 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 023    Norman Z                 16    1    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291, or permission of instructor
                 S 392 : Also one lab session per week to be announced
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 18103 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Mooney K                 16    0    0
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor prior to
                 registration appointment
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (1-6 CR)
              20499 PERM     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 023    Head D                   16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Photoshop
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor. Above
                 section requires portfolio review. See instructor to obtain
                 on-line authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              21094 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                  16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Creative / Documentary
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
              18104          02:30P-05:45P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                  18    6    0
                 S 492 : Open to BFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
              18117          03:35P-05:45P   MW     FA 023    Nakagawa O               12    5    0 
                 S 591 : P - MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              18127 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                3    3    0
                 U 790 : Independent Study in Photography
                 U 790 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              18024          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                5    1    0
                 G 890 : Open to MFA Photography students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        NOTE : Non-Art majors may enroll in any printmaking course with
        permission of instructor. Students registered for printmaking courses
        who do not attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor
        may lose their place in course to electronically waitlisted students.
        Students interested in printmaking courses must add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend the first
        class or contact the instructor will be given top priority for
        admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to
        monitor their waitlists and to adjust their schedules. These
        instructions also apply to section changes within a course
              18045          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Daulton S                16    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18046          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Baxter R                 16    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18047          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Adams K                  16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: ALTERNATIVE PRINTMAKING
              33050 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 U 301 : P- At least one semester of printmaking. Knowledge of
                 Photoshop recommended
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401 and U 501
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              18075          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Honl E                   16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: ALTERNATIVE PRINTMAKING
              33055 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 U 401 : P- At least one semester of printmaking. Knowledge of
                 Photoshop recommended
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301 and U 501
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              18090          09:05A-11:00A   R      HD TBA    Honl E                   10    6    0
                                                              Templeton T
                 TOPIC : Independent Study Projects
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
              18091          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Honl E                   16    2    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: II
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-3 CR)
              18092          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 016    Gunn B                   16    9    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 S 445 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 546
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
              18093          09:05A-11:00A   T      HD TBA    Gunn B                   10    6    0
                 S 449 : P - Open to BFA students in Printmaking only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: ALTERNATIVE PRINTMAKING
              33056          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Templeton T              16    3    0 
                 U 501 : P - At least one semester of printmaking. Knowledge
                 of Photoshop recommended
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301 and U 401
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 18108          09:05A-11:00A   R      HD TBA    Honl E                   12    0    0
                                                              Templeton T
                 S 541 : P - MFA students only. Graduate students who are not
                 in other graduate level Printmaking courses should see the
                 university graduate school bulletin
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              18109          09:05A-11:00A   T      CS 028    Honl E                   12    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 546  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-6 CR)
              18110          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 016    Gunn B                   16    9    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 Above class open to graduate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 445
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              18123 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               2    2    0
                 U 740 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 U 740 : Independent Study in Printmaking for non-majors. MFA
                 Printmaking students enroll in FINA-S 541
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 18020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Templeton T               3    0    0
                 G 840 : P - Open to MFA students in Printmaking only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Sculpture courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Sculpture
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              18059          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Scicluna T               16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18060          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    Calway-Fagen M           16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              18061          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    McNett P                 15    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
              18080          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    McNett P                 15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26678          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    De St. Croix B           16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Installation Sculpture a Different Contemporary
                 Perspective
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28375          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Calway-Fagen M           16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Public Art: the New Definition
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
              26679          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    De St. Croix B           16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Installation Sculpture a Different Contemporary
                 Perspective
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
              26978          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    McNett P                 15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371
         CLSD 28374          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Calway-Fagen M           16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Public Art:  the New Definition
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              18098          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FX 221    Calway-Fagen M           12    1    0
                 S 472 : Open to BFA Sculpture students only. Students in the
                 BFA program should take FINA-S 471 with S-472
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
         CLSD 18099          03:35P-06:20P   M      FX 221    De St. Croix B           15    0    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 572
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              18113          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FX 221    De St. Croix B           10    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
         CLSD 18114          03:35P-06:20P   M      FX 221    De St. Croix B           15    0    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 479
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              18125 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    De St. Croix B            5    4    0
                 U 770 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
              22129 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De St. Croix B            5    3    0
                 G 870 : Open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
              30732          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 16    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
              20500          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                 12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Structures:  Advanced Form and Installation
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (1-6 CR)
              20501 PERM     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 230    Carman C                  6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Structures:  Advanced Form and Installation
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              20502 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-30 CR)
              23485 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R               10    2    0
                 Above class for students admitted to MFA Textiles
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 18121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                2    0    0
                 U 720 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 820  MFA THESIS IN TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              25465 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                4    2    0
                 G 820 : Open to MFA Textiles students only 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 18128 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                   7    0    1
                 Y 398 : For Fine Arts - Studio, please obtain permission from
                 the undergraduate advisor in FA126
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              18013          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  41   19    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 G 400 : Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 G 400 : Faculty advisor must submit grade to FA 123
                 G 400 : Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is
                 reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              18120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  18    5    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see undergraduate advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - contact department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING & FINE ART
              27981          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 107    Jacquard N                7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-U 400  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR)
              22586          10:10A-01:10P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E               20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in the Visual Arts
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELNG/CREATION FINA
         CLSD 27668          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 107    Jacquard N                7    0    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301 and U 501
           VT: CRITICAL THEORY
              28359 RSTR     10:10A-11:25A   MW     FA 007    Riley J                   8    7    0
                 Above class open to BFA only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1-3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING & FINE ART
         CLSD 27982          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 107    Jacquard N                4    0    1
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL THEORY
              28373 RSTR     10:10A-11:25A   MW     FA 007    Riley J                   8    2    0
                 Above class open to MFA Studio Only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
              18118 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                  5    1    1
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshops
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
              18119          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                  5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
              18017 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
              18018          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                  5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              18014 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   MTWR   FA 215    Brown P                   5    5    0
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215    Brown P
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18015 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   TR     FA 137    Brown P                  18   17    0
                             08:00A-12:00P   F      FA 137    Brown P
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137    Brown P
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                  20    8    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              24626 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                   3    2    0
                 Above class for MFA Studio only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
         CLSD 18131          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 100    Barker B                300    0    9
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30733          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 135    Tartaglia D              25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30734          03:35P-04:25P   R      SE 045    Foote M                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18134          04:40P-05:30P   R      MN 001A   Tartaglia D              25    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25827          04:40P-05:30P   R      SE 045    Foote M                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20908          05:45P-06:35P   R      MN 001A   Tartaglia D              25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25828          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 137    Foote M                  25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18135          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 146    Wiatrowski Jr M          25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30735          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 144    Rini R                   25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18132          11:15A-12:05P   F      TE F258   Rini R                   25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30736          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 007    Wiatrowski Jr M          25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18133          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 106    Wiatrowski Jr M          25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18136          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 018    Rini R                   25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
              18137          12:20P-01:10P   MW     FA 015    Leon J                  225    3    7
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 18139          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 065    Alley M                  25    0    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18138          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 241    McKenzie J               25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30738          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 104    Baer K                   25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18141          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 231    Baer K                   25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18142          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 149    McKenzie J               25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18143          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 217    McKenzie J               25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30737          11:15A-12:05P   F      JH A105   Alley M                  25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18140          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C116   Baer K                   25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30739          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 119    Alley M                  25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              32797          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FE 100    Mugishagwe A             40    2    2
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
         CLSD 22173          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 101    Shukla P                150    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 25379          04:40P-05:30P   R      PY 109    Fivecoate J              25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30740          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 215    McGriff M                25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25381          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 148    Fivecoate J              25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30741          11:15A-12:05P   F      GY 436    McGriff M                25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25380          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 119    McGriff M                25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25383          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 146    Fivecoate J              25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
         CLSD 27158          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 141    Foster M                 30    0    0
                             07:15P-09:30P   M      SB 150    Foster M
                 Students should reserve Monday evenings from 7:15-9:30 for
                 film screenings.  We will not have a screening every week,
                 but it is essential that all students reserve this time slot.
                  Exact screening dates are to be determined.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 230  MUSIC IN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
              30306          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Tuohy S                  36    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 235  PERSONAL NARRATIVES (3 CR)
              30310          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FE 100    Horigan K                25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore and Literature
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP MUSIC
              30315          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Reed D                   30    1    1
                 TOPIC : Global Pop Music
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE
         CLSD 25236 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 204    Schrempp G               20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Mythology and Culture
                 Above class for Hutton Honors students and FOLK majors only.
                 FOLK preparatory majors interested in the class contact
                 gschremp@indiana.edu for possible authorization.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 256  THE SUPERNATURAL AND FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              27163          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 101    Horigan K               150    3    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30754          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 015    Larson S                 25    0    2 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30755          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 231    Larson S                 25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 30756          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A107   Larson S                 25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 28319          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 222    Burke E                  25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28320          11:15A-12:05P   F      AD A151   Burke E                  25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30757          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 335    Burke E                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              23322          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Orejuela F              180    8    6
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture 2:30-3:45pm, TR. This class will meet
                 on campus twice for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam
                 is Saturday, March 8th at 10:00 am, location WH 100. Final
                 TBD.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
         CLSD 20732          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                   33    0   25
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: UGANDAN MUSIC & DANCE ENSEMBLE
              30332          11:15A-12:30P   MW     FE 100    Mugishagwe A             20    1    5
                 TOPIC: Ugandan Music & Dance Ensemble
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: UGANDAN MUSIC & DANCE ENSEMBLE
         CLSD 34137          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FE 100    Mugishagwe A             20    0    2
                 TOPIC: Ugandan Music & Dance Ensemble
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH MUSIC AND CULTURE
              30336          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C102   McDonald D               25    3    1
                 TOPIC: Irish Music & Culture
                 Above class meets with Folk-F635
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES
              22324          11:15A-12:30P   MW     FY 100    Stuempfle S              20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Caribbean Arts and Cultures
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
              27103 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   W      FE 100    Leon J                    8    3    0
                 TOPIC : Protest Music
                 Authorization required, contact jfleon@indiana.edu for
                 permission to enroll.
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 638 
        FOLK-E 345  HIP-HOP MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30297          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 002    Orejuela F               11    0    2
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 345 and LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO YOUTH & URBAN FOLKLORE
         CLSD 26597          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 007    Martinez-Rivera M         5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Youth and Urban Folklore
                 Above class meets with LATS-L398
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
              27193          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FE 100    Barker B                 35    1    1
                 TOPIC : Children's Folklore
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              23426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 22345 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     C9 100    Orejuela F               15    0    0
                 Above class majors and minors will be given priority
                 F 401 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 24043 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 402 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 23427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 420  FORMS OF FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN COUNTRY MUSIC
              30340          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FE 100    Barker B                 20    4    0
                 TOPIC : American Country Music
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              30343 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 517  HISTORY OF FOLKLORE STUDY (3 CR)
              27228          04:00P-06:30P   T      FY 100    Schrempp G               20   12    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
              18144          04:00P-06:30P   W      FY 100    McDonald D               10    4    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
           VT: FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE
              22021          01:15P-03:45P   M      BH 018    Shukla P                 12    3    0
        FOLK-E 529  MUS CLTR AS SYSTEMS OF MEANING (3 CR)
              30301          01:00P-03:30P   W      FY 100    Burnim M                 10    6    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 540  MATERIAL CULTURE & FOLKLIFE (3 CR)
           VT: THEORIES OF MATERIAL CULTURE
              30351          09:30A-12:00P   F      M2 110    Jackson J                10    4    0
                 TOPIC: Theories of Material Culture
                 Above class meets at the Mathers Museum of World Cultures
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 34577 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               1    0    0
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
         CLSD 25237          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                    2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH MUSIC AND CULTURE
              27246          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C102   McDonald D                5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Irish Music & Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Folk-F312 
        FOLK-F 638  LATIN AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
         CLSD 22572 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   W      FE 100    Leon J                    4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Protest Music
                 Authorization required, contact jfleon@indiana.edu for
                 permission to enroll
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 315
           VT: CONSTRUCTING TRADITION
              30359          04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    McDowell J               12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Constructing Tradition
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: SENSES OF PLACE
              26200          01:00P-03:30P   T      FY 100    Tuohy S                  15    4    0
                 TOPIC: Senses of Place: Production & Performance
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave.
        FOLK-F 755  FOLKLORE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF BELIEF
              33855          12:30P-03:00P   R      FY 100    Goldstein D              12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnography of Belief
                 Above class will meet at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 18145 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               7    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
              33853 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               2    2    0
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              24045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               2    2    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 18146 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D               3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 804  SPEC TPCS IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE & DISASTER
              30363          09:30A-12:00P   R      FY 100    Horigan K                15   13    0
                 TOPIC: Folklore & Disaster
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              18147          ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              45    3    0
                 Above class is for students who are on the Bloomington campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              22475 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              15    1    0
                 Above class is for students who are NOT on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D              30   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC)
        CLLC-L 210  LATINO ETHNICITY AND THE MEDIA (3 CR) 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              18130          ARR             ARR    SH 021    Galuska J                25    8    0
                 Above class required for new students living in Foster
                 International LLC
        FLLC-F 250  SEMINAR ON INTL ISSUES (3 CR)
              18129 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                30   30    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Perspectives on Sustainability
                 F 250 : For authorization contact jgaluska@indiana.edu 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18149          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 315    Cawthon C                22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18153          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 315    Farmer K                 22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18150          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 315    Farmer K                 22    6    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18151          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 315    Ames A                   22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18152          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 315    Ames A                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18154          07:15P-08:45P   MW     WH 008    Kasper-Cushman K         22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
              24725 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   AC C101   Panwitz A                15    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18158 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 0006   Tindira J                22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18159 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   WH 104    Uzzell R                 22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18160 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   FQ 012B   Madanova M               22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18161 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 0006   Owen J                   22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18162 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 0006   Myers E                  22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18164 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0006   Tindira J                22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18163 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 315    Owen J                   22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18165 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 140    Madanova M               22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18173 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 332    Lindstrom N              22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18167 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 307    Demsey L                 24    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18168 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236    Demsey L                 24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18169 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 332    Calin A                  24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18170 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    O'Brock E                24    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
              18171 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Khabarovskiy G           24    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18172 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     WH 119    Khabarovskiy G           24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18174 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 331    Burkholder N             24    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18175 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Reaves A                 24    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18176 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 233    Maillot M                24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18179 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Kanko C                  24    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18177 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Kanko C                  24    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18181 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 015    Wagner D                 24    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18178 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Wagner D                 24    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18180 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 315    Hurst S                  24    3    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18182 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 337    Steiner D                24   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              34801 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 245    Williams K               22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
              18185 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 236    Myers E                  22    6    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18183 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 240    Okamoto-Macphail A       24    2    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18184 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Calhoun A                18    1    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              24056          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 214    Bjornstad H              23    2    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
              18186          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Gray M                   22    6    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              18187 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214    Farmer K                 22   12    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              18188 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 219    Vance B                  22    2    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              25147 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 236    MacPhail E               22   10    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
              18193          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 321    Dobrenn A                15    1    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
         CLSD 18191          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 018    Root J                   15    0    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              26422          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 200    Black M                  15    5    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              18192          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 200    Lerme L                  15    2    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              18190          07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 116    Frimu R                  15    5    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
              18194          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 002    Ansart G                 22    3    0
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR) 
              30367          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 307    Panaite O                30   15    0
                 F363 : P - FRIT-F300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
           VT: AMOUR ET ARGENT LIT FRANCAISE
              23683          01:00P-03:15P   TR     PY 113    Tortonese P              22   13    0
                 TOPIC : L'amour et l'argent dans la litterature francaise
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              18195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
              18196          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 015    Rottet K                 23    3    0
                 F 401 : P - FRIT-F 313 or F 314 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 451  FRENCH STUDIES-LITERATURE/ARTS (3 CR)
           VT: QUENEAU EN PROSE ET EN VERS
              30371          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 137    MacPhail E               20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Raymond Queneu en prose et en vers
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 455  LE ROMAN AU 20E SIECLE (3 CR)
              30375          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 200    Gray M                   22    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
              18197 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 135    Bahler C                 30   10    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
              18198 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 135    Bahler C                 30   10    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
              18199 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             12   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              18200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 535  LE XVIII SIECLE: L'ESSAI (3 CR)
              30379          09:00A-11:00A   F      BH 137    Ansart G                 15    3    0
        FRIT-F 581  STRUCT REGIONAL LANG OF FRANCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE STRUCTURE OF BRETON
              30388          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 200    Rottet K                 20   13    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 590 and LING-L 490
        FRIT-F 582  INTRO TO FRENCH SEMANTICS (3 CR)
              30392          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 240    Dekydtspotter L          12    4    0
        FRIT-F 632  17TH-CENTURY FRENCH DRAMA (3 CR)
           VT: THEATER BATTLES IN PARIS
              33635          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 141    Calhoun A                15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Theater Battles in Paris: From Moliere to the Opera
                 Comique
                 Above class meets with THTR-T 775
        FRIT-F 640  STDS IN 19TH-CENT FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ETHIQUE/PSYCHOLOGIE DANS ROMAN
              33602          05:30P-07:45P   TR     KH 200    Tortonese P              15    9    0
                 TOPIC : A qui la faute? Ethique et psychologie dans le roman
                 du XIXe siecle
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 667  STUDIES IN FRANCOPHONE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: COSMOPOLITNS-ANTILLES, SENEGAL
              30399          03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 335    Julien E                 15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Cosmopolitans of the Antilles and Senegal
        FRIT-F 670  ADVANCED FRENCH PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              30403          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 212    Auger J                  12    1    0
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH & FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
              22033 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
              18201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 18202          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             20    0    0
                 Above class for on-campus students 
              22036 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             20   18    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             25   11    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates
              18205          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   WH 104    Polegato A               22   13    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18207          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 104    Dallavalle S             22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18209          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   WH 104    Vitti A                  22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18208          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 104    Dallavalle S             22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18206          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 233    Love A                   22    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
              18210 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WY 111    Polegato A               18    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
              18213 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012B   Etem A                   22   13    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 22231 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 0006   Alexander A              22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18214 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 135    Gemmani L                23    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18215 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 135    Alexander A              22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 20709 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 135    Gemmani L                22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18216 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 135    Takakjian C              22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18217 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 214    Ponziani L               22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
              18219 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 307    Vitti A                  22    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24726 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    Marrero Hernandez P      22    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              23424 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 231    Takakjian C              15    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: ITALIANS AT WAR
              26213          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Arnaudo M                36   12    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: ITALIAN POP CULTURE OF 1960S
              35139          04:00P-06:30P   TR     SY 210    Takakjian C              32    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Fumetti and Rock 'n Roll: Italian Pop Culture of
                 the 1960s
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        FRIT-M 236  DANTE'S DIVINE COMEDY (3 CR)
              31193          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Storey H                 30    8    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 200
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              22779 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A107   Vitti A                  22    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18220 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 140    Vitti A                  22    7    1
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18221 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Varela A                 22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18222 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 015    Varela A                 22    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
         CLSD 20585          10:10A-11:00A   D      LH 019    Serafin K                17    0    0
                                                              Puiatti S
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
              26628          11:15A-12:05P   D      LH 019    Serafin K                18    5    0
                                                              Paltrinieri C
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
        FRIT-M 308  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 2 (3 CR)
              29310          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 314    Scalabrini M             22   12    0
                 M 308 : P - FRIT-M 301 or consent of Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies.
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MOD ITAL FILM-ONGOING CHALLENG
              27350          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 233    Vitti A                  30    8    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Italian Cinema:  A Never-Ending Challenge
                 Above class has optional film showings Thursday evenings.
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 455  READINGS IN THE ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: THE NEW MAESTRI OF ITAL CINEMA
              29318          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 210    Vitti A                  20    8    0
                 TOPIC : The New Maestri of Italian Culture
                 Above class has optional film showings on Tuesday evenings.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
              18225 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             20   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              18226 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A              5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 503  MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: BOCCACCIO AND PETRARCH
              30758          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 316    Storey H                 12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Boccaccio and Petrarch
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 503 and with
                 MEST-M 502.
        FRIT-M 503  MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (4 CR)
           VT: BOCCACCIO AND PETRARCH
              30759 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 316    Storey H                 12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Boccaccio and Petrarch
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class for additional writing practice.
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 503 and with
                 MEST-M 502.
        FRIT-M 573  METHODS-ITALIAN LANG TEACHING (3 CR)
              29348          04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 335    Ryan C                   12    1    0
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ASPECTS CONTEMP ITAL CULTURE
              27987          04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 018    Ciccarelli A             15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Aspects of Contemporary Italian Culture
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 605
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
           VT: ASPECTS CONTEMP ITAL CULTURE
              27988 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 018    Ciccarelli A             15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Aspects of Contemporary Italian Culture
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class for additional writing practice.
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 605
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
              18227 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              18228          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             20   13    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              22037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             20   19    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR) 
              18204 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A             20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              18333 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    PY 113    Johnson C                20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22325 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 104    Scott J                  25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18334 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 104    Scott J                  25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22326 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Cleary K                 25    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22327 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 142    Cleary K                 25    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22328 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 210    Sincoff-Yedid A          25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22329 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 210    Sincoff-Yedid A          25    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22330 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 016    Marcotte A               25    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23254 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 016    Marcotte A               25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29763 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C118   Breitwieser L            25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30872 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    AC C118   Breitwieser L            25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              18335          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 204    Reddy V                  50   33    0
                 Above class requires a discussion section at a different
                 time.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22331 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 0006   Panzer G                 25   15    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22333 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 235    Panzer G                 25   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FEMALE SEXUALITY
         CLSD 22338          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 018    Wright R                 26    0    1
                 TOPIC : Female Sexuality
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WOMN & GNDR WORLD: POWER, COL.GLOB
              22339          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 134    Montes Ireland H         25   10    0 
                 TOPIC : Women and Gender Worldwide:  Power, Colonialism and
                 Globalization
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: VIRGINLIVES/GNDR SEX & HORROR
              28021          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 137    Vandenberg A             25    1    2
                 TOPIC : The Virgin Always Lives:  Gender, Sexuality and
                 Horror
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER, RACE AND SURVEILLANCE
              27591          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Clarkson N               25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Race, and Surveillance
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY TRANS* POLITICS
              33754          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WT 12-029BPowell M                 25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Trans* Politics
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)
              32864          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 246    Schweighofer K           35    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR: CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)
              28023          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 305    Reddy V                  45    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              25406 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 347    Maher J                  80    7    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              21909 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 330    Maher J                  80    9    2
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              18336 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 204    San Filippo M            80    9    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              18337 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 204    San Filippo M            80    6    4
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 230  GENDERED RELATIONS (3 CR)
              27603          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Taylor C                 25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Work, Family, Sexuality, Education, and Health
                 Above class meets with SOC-S 201
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 250  RACE, SEXUALITY & CULTURE (3 CR)
              29769          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 134    Bailey M                 30    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 299
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              21910 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    San Filippo M            20    9    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: STORIES OF LOVE & HATE: GER CIN
         CLSD 28751          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 016    Breger C                  8    0    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   T      SY 0006
                 TOPIC : Stories of Love and Hate:  Gender, Race and Sexuality
                 in German Cinema
                 Above class film showings will be on Tuesdays 5:45p-7:15pm
                 Above class meets with GER-E 323 and CMCL-G 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WENCHES, WICHES, WELFARE QUEEN
              29777          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Myers A                   5    1    1
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches,Welfare Queens, Images and
                 Stereotypes of Black Women in US History,.
                 Above class meets HIST-A 394 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: GNDR & SEXUALITY-CONTEMP BRIT
              32861          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F256   Ozment C                 35   25    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Britain: From
                 James Bond to Queer as Folk
           VT: WOMEN ARTISTS
         CLSD 32862          04:00P-06:30P   MW     FA 015    Facos M                  15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Women Artists
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 358 AND A 540
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUY MACHO
         CLSD 33336          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 002    Varon A                   5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Muy Machos and other Operative Fictions of Latino
                 Manhood
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 320 and ENG-L 374
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 325  TECHNOLOGIES OF GENDER (3 CR)
              35094          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 103    Buelow S                 35   13    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
              27609          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 008    Garcia J                 35    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR, RACE, DSBLTY IN SCIENCE
              30873          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 321    Foster L                 30   23    0
                 TOPIC :  Gender, Race and Disability in Science
           VT: SPORTS AND MASCULINITY
              25663          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Saitta A                 20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Sports and Masculinity
                 This class meets with a section of LTAM 426
           VT: AFRICAN WOMEN
              32865          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                   8    7    0
                 TOPIC : African Women
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 417 E 617 and GNDR-G 701
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 410  INTERNATIONAL FEMINIST DEBATES (3 CR)
              29793          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Frazier L                25    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-G 435  HEALTH, SEX AND GENDER (3 CR)
              29801          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 134    Haylett J                35   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
              18338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 8    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 490  GENDER, RACE, SEXUALITY, & LAW (3 CR)
              29808          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 321    Foster L                 20   12    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              24691 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                  2    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24692 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              24698 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              24693 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              24694 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              24696 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              24697 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18339 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
         CLSD 33656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Garcia J                  3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              21298 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              24700 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24701 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
              24705 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24702 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24703 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24706 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                 2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24707 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24708 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                   2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24704 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                   2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 700  SEXUALIZD GNDRS/GNDRD SEXUALTS (3 CR)
              29815          03:35P-06:05P   T      MM 139    Maher J                  12    5    0
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: GENDER CITIZENSHIP & BELONGING
              29822          12:00P-02:30P   T      MM 139    Friedman S                8    6    0
                 TOPIC : Gender Citizenship and Belonging
                 Above class will meet in Memorial Hall East 139
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
           VT: US LGBT/QUEER HISTORY
         CLSD 29829          01:25P-03:55P   W      MM 139    Johnson C                 8    0    0
                 TOPIC : US LGBT/Queer History
                 Above class will meet in Memorial Hall East 139
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751, HIST-H 661 and HIST-H 760
           VT: GENDR, RACE, SEXUALITY & LAW
              32866          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 321    Foster L                  5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Race, Sexuality and the Law
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 490
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN WOMEN
              32867          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                   3    3    0
                 TOPIC : African Women
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 417, E 617 and GNDR-G 402
        GNDR-G 708  CONTESTED MASCULINITIES (3 CR)
              29835          02:00P-04:30P   R      MM 139    Weber B                  11    2    0
                 Class meets in Memorial Hall East Room 139
                 Above class meets with Culs-c601
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              22340 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                  20    4    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors in Gender Studies
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              24733 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                  20   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              18236          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 109    Kirkpatrick C            96    5    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 18238          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131    Matheus T                16    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18237          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 131    Matheus T                16    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22557          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 131    Matheus T                16    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27998          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    Schmidt K                16    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27999          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 131    Schmidt K                16    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28000          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131    Schmidt K                16    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              18239          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 015    Rickly-Boyd J            96   31    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              22544          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SB 150    Akhter M                 90   38    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23122          11:15A-12:05P   W      AC C118   Ciaravolo B              30   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23123          12:20P-01:10P   W      AC C118   Ciaravolo B              30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23124          01:25P-02:15P   W      AC C118   Ciaravolo B              30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 185  GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE (3 CR)
              29358          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 015    King J                   96   75    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)
              26681          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 015    Lave R                   96   48    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 210  INTRODUCTORY POLITICAL GEOG (3 CR)
              29367          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 005    Akhter M                 30   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 220  TOPICS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
           VT: FOOD AND POVERTY IN AMERICA
              29385          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 005    Babb A                   30   18    0
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
              18243          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 015    Maxwell J                96   69    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTER METHODS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              20895          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 308    King J                   30   15    0
                 G 250 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 or M 211, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 305  ENVIR CHANGE: NATURE & IMPACT (3 CR)
              23795          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    King J                   30    6    0
                 G 305 : P - GEOG-G 107 or G 109 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 306  THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: COMMUNITY GARDENS & ORCHARDS
              28214          09:30A-12:00P   TR     SB 014    Betz M                   20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Community Gardens & Orchards
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-G 315  ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION (3 CR)
              26682          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 005    Lave R                   30    3    0
                 G 315 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 317  GEOGRAPHY OF DEVELOPNG COUNTRS (3 CR)
              34849          02:30P-05:00P   TR     SB 005    Bishop C                 30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 325  TOURISM GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29394          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 231    Savener A                30   17    0
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
              26220          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Ficklin D                30    1    0
                 G 338 : P - G237 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28003          05:00P-07:00P   M      WY 125    Ficklin D                30    1    0
                 G 338 : P - G237 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 427  RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 27402          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GL 101    Zlotin R                 30    0    2
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and R 599
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GEOG-G 428  GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              29410          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Knudsen D                20    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              22295          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 221    Gholizadeh H             20   14    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 439  SEM IN GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              33429          04:00P-06:15P   R      SB 230    Evans T                  15    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 639
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              18245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              20625 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 27134 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-G 451  WATER RESOURCES (3 CR)
              29427          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 005    Ficklin D                20    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 551
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 452  TREE-RING SCIENCE (3 CR)
              29436          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 014    Maxwell J                20   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 552
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-3 CR)
              18246 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 461  HUMAN DIM OF GLOBL ENVR CHANGE (3 CR)
              29445 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   M      SB 014    Roy Chowdhury R          12    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 561
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              25442 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
              18247          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Evans T                  10    1    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG: DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              22296          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 221    Gholizadeh H             20   14    0
                 G 536 : P - GEOG-G 535 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 436
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              26228          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Ficklin D                30    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G338
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28006          05:00P-07:00P   M      WY 125    Ficklin D                30    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
              25241          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    King J                   30    6    0
                 G 540 : P - Previous science course or instructor's
                 permission
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 305
        GEOG-G 551  WATER RESOURCES (3 CR)
              29453          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 005    Ficklin D                20    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 451
        GEOG-G 552  TREE-RING SCIENCE (3 CR)
              31194          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 014    Maxwell J                20   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 452
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR) 
              18248 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 561  HUMN DMNSNS-GLBL ENVRNMNT CHNG (3 CR)
              29462 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   M      SB 014    Roy Chowdhury R          12    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 461
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              20905          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 308    King J                   30   15    0
                 TOPIC : Scientific Programming using MATLAB
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 603  TOPICAL SEM IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
           VT: TOURISM GEOGRAPHY
         CLSD 26879 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 014    Rickly-Boyd J             8    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and SPH-R 694
              32877          04:00P-06:30P   M      SB 014    Knudsen D                12    8    0
                 TOPIC: Geography and Lacan
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        GEOG-G 639  TOPICAL SEM IN GEOG INFO SCI (3 CR)
              33430          04:00P-06:15P   R      SB 230    Evans T                  15    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 439
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
              18249 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    8    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
              20626 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              28620 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              18250 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              18251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  20   14    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
              20627 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   5    5    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
              18252 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                   3    3    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              18253 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10    7    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              18254 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  15    8    0
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18255 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                  10   10    0 
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
              18256          05:45P-06:35P   TR     GY 126    Taranovic V             105   28    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18257          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Taranovic V              17    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18258          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Taranovic V              17    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18259          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Taranovic V              18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18260          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Taranovic V              17    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18261          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Taranovic V              17    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18262          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 214    Taranovic V              19   13    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              20915          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Njau J                  105   24    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20916          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20917          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20918          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20919          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 210    Njau J                   21    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20920          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 210    Njau J                   21    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
              18263          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 126    Douglas B               105   60    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18264          10:10A-12:05P   W      GY 220    Douglas B                26   22    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18265          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 220    Douglas B                26    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18266          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 220    Douglas B                26   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18267          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 220    Douglas B                27   19    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR) 
              32884          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Johnson C                80    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32885          10:10A-12:05P   W      GY 210    Johnson C                20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32886          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 210    Johnson C                20    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32887          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 210    Johnson C                20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32888          04:40P-06:35P   W      GY 210    Johnson C                20    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
              20483          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Dunning J               105    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 28011          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                17    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20484          12:20P-01:10P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                17    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20485          01:25P-02:15P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                17    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20486          02:30P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24104          03:35P-04:25P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24105          04:40P-05:30P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
              25403          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                  105   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              28216          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 126    Edmonds D               105   48    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
              18268          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 143    Brophy J                 65   38    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18269          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                 22    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18270          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                 22   15    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18271          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                 21   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
         CLSD 18274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               9    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes of
                 the Eastern Sierra Nevada, during Summer I. Consent of
                 instructor is required in advance. For more information and
                 to obtain authorization, students must apply on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 100
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (3 CR)
           VT: EXTRM WEATHER & NAT DISASTERS
              32890          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 143    Kirkpatrick C            65   35    0
                 TOPIC: Extreme Weather & Natural Disasters
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
              18275          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                36   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18276          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18277          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Wintsch R                18    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR)
              20921          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Ripley E                 32   18    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20922          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Ripley E                 16    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20923          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Ripley E                 16   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
              18278          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Johnson K                26    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18279          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 416    Johnson K                13    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18280          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 416    Johnson K                13    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 341  NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS (3 CR)
         CLSD 25552          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 220    Johnson C                41    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              18281 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              18282 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (3 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL PETROLOGY FIELD TRIP
         CLSD 23582 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    0    0
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 427  INTRO TO X-RAY MINERALOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 25553          08:25A-09:15A   TR     GY 245    Bish D                   10    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 25554          01:30P-03:20P   W      GY 241    Bish D                   10    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 451  PRINCIPLES OF HYDROGEOLOGY (3 CR)
              20924          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 416    Zhu C                    16    6    0
        GEOL-G 454  FUNDAMENTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
              29471          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 221    Hamburger M              12    7    0
                 G 454 : P - GEOL-G 323, G 334 or consent of instructor
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 554 
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: BASIN ANALYSIS & HYDROCARBONS
              33943          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 214    Fosdick J                10    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 572
           VT: VOLCANOLOGY
         CLSD 34332 PERM     05:30P-06:45P   MW     GY 407    Hamburger M               5    0    0
                                                              Brophy J
                 G 490 : P - GEOL-G 221/GEOL-G 222 or equivalent
                 G 490 : Application website - HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~VOLCANO/HAWAII_APPLICATION.HTML
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              18283 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 513  SEISMOLOGY (3 CR)
              29480          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 221    Pavlis G                 10    6    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 416    Pavlis G
        GEOL-G 515  ANLS OF EARTHQUAKE SEISMOGRAMS (1 CR)
              29488          04:00P-05:15P   T      GY 416    Pavlis G                 10    7    0
                                                              Hamburger M
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 550  SURFACE WATER HYDROLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29504          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 338    Olyphant G               11    0    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      GY 338    Olyphant G
        GEOL-G 554  FUNDMNTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29512          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 221    Hamburger M               4    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G454
        GEOL-G 562  GEOMETRIC MORPH (3 CR)
              29519          02:30P-05:15P   F      GY 220    Polly P                  15    6    0
        GEOL-G 572  BASIN ANALYSIS & HYDROCARBONS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33807          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 214    Fosdick J                19    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 586  GEOCHEMICAL MODELING (3 CR)
              27081          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 221    Zhu C                    10    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              27082          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 221    Zhu C                    10    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 589  GEOMICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29527          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 220    Pratt L                  10    0    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20630 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  10   10    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (1-2 CR)
              29536          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Stable Electron Microscope Lab
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 613  SEISMOLOGY II (3 CR)
              33806          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 221    Pavlis G                  5    2    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 416    Pavlis G
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 513
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
              23283          01:00P-02:15P   M      GY 416    Hamburger M              10    3    0
                                                              Johnson K
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: NUMERICAL MODELNG IN ECON GEOL
              34008          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                 10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Numerical Modeling in Economic Geology
           VT: VOLCANOLOGY
              34333 PERM     05:30P-06:45P   MW     GY 407    Hamburger M               5    3    0
                                                              Brophy J
                 G 690 : P - GEOL-G 221/GEOL-G 222 or equivalent
                 G 690 : Application website - HTTP://WWWL.INDIANA.EDU/~VOLCANO/HAWAII_APPLICATION.HTML
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets wtih GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR) 
           VT: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
              34006          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Johnson K                 6    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY
              34105          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                 5    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-3 CR)
           VT: NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS
         CLSD 34296          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 220    Johnson C                 2    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 341
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1 CR)
         CLSD 37074          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             1    0    0
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              30823          ARR             ARR    ARR       Barthelmie R              5    3    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: PROVENANCE AND TECTONICS
              30824          ARR             ARR    ARR       Basu A                    5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Provenance and Tectonics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: ADV TOPICS IN MINERALOGY
              30825          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                    5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Topics in Mineralogy
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: BIOGEOCHEMISTRY
              30826          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular and isotopic organic geochemistry,
                 paleoceanography, and paleoclimatology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30827          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brophy J                  5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30828          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                 5    4    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30829          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunning J                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: SEDIMENTOLOGY RESEARCH
              30830          ARR             ARR    ARR       Edmonds D                 5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Sedimentology Research
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30831          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elswick E                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30832          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M               5    4    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN GEOBIOLOGY
              30833          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                 5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Geobiology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30834          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30835          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li C                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN TAPHONOMY
              30836          ARR             ARR    ARR       Njau J                    5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Taphonomy
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30837          ARR             ARR    ARR       Olyphant G                5    1    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30838          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN GEOBIOLOGY
              30839          ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                   5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Geobiology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: BIOGEOCHEMISTRY
              30840          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Biogeochemistry
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30841          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pryor S                   5    3    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN ORE GENESIS 
              30842          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                  5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Ore Genesis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30843          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sauer P                   5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30844          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J               12    4    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30845          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schimmelmann A            5    1    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: RESEARCH IN METAL GEOCHEMISTRY
              30846          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wasylenki L               5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Metal Geochemistry
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30847          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                 5    4    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              30848          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                     5    5    0
                 TOPIC : RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: SEDIMENTARY BASIN SYSTEMS
              32891          ARR             ARR    ARR       Fosdick J                 5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sedimentary Basin Systems
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              35088          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kirkpatrick C             5    5    0
                 TOPIC :  RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              35089          ARR             ARR    ARR       Herrmann E                5    5    0
                 TOPIC :  RESEARCH
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18287 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                  30   20    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              27034 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hurst F                 200  182    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Noblesville High School
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              18288          09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   AC C118   Domizlaff V              23   15    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18289          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 336    Amendolia B              23    3    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18290          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 336    Amendolia B              23    0    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18291          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 222    Grant C                  23    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
              25507          08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   AC C118   Rucker L                 23   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18292          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   AC C118   Cervantes E              23    3    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18293          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   AC C118   Karyekar M               23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18294          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   AC C118   Bolter D                 23    2    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18295          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   AC C118   Bolter D                 23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18297          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 231    Evans E                  23   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 150 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 100 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
              18326          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 001    May G                    23    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
              18328          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SB 138    Haitjema B               23   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22059          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SB 138    Haitjema B               23   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              27547 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   HD TBA    Ham E                    23   22    0
                 Above class limited to CIC course share enrollment only
                 Above class meets online with GER-N 402 and another section
                 of N 150
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from department,
                 812-855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
              27554          01:00P-02:15P   MWF    BH 664    Posner A                 10    8    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
              25405          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 314    Barrett M                23   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered 
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18298          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 233    Barrett M                23    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18299          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 106    Weber S                  23    2    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18300          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    WH 104    Stiegler A               23    4    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
              18302          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Ucar N                   23    3    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18303          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 008    Entzi K                  23    2    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18304          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Krueger F                23    0    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18305          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 314    Krueger F                23    9    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              21047 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    May G                    23   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              23876 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Haitjema B               23    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30850 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   22    0
                 Above class limited to CIC Course Share only.
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 37054 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                     1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Call 812-855-1080 for permission
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 250  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              29632 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Kerler D                 10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Please contact Dov-Ber Kerler, dkerler@indiana.edu to receive
                 permission and to arrange for class meeting time
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
              18306          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 206    Meyertholen A            20   13    0
              18307          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 206    Langjahr N               20    6    0
        GER-G 306  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-THEMES (3 CR)
         CLSD 18308          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 242    Lawson J                 20    0    0
                 G 306 : P - GER-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              23115          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C107   Robinson B               20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Berlin: Taking Chances in Art, Ideology, Love
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
              27472          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 016    Breger C                 12    3    0 
                             05:45P-07:45P   T      SY 0006
                 TOPIC : Stories of Love and Hate: Gender, Race, and Sexuality
                 in German Cinema
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C398 and GNDR-G302
                 Film showings on Tueesdays from 5:45pm-7:45pm
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              24041          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 333    Schlaefer F              21   13    0
              18309          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 142    Byler T                  20    2    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              21907 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                    10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
              29616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    10   10    0
                 Above class limited to CIC CourseShare participants
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-E 333  INTRO TO GERMANIC LANGUAGES (3 CR)
              29545          04:00P-05:15P   MTWR   BH 336    Sprouse R                25   19    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 342  THE GOLDEN AGE DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              25242          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 205    Ham E                    48   19    0
                 TOPIC : Dutch Footprints All Over the World
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 508, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              27114          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 322    Kerler D                 25   18    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl, and Beyond: Millennium of History and
                 Society of Yiddish
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 378 and GER-Y 506
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 362  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE MULTICULTURAL NORTH
              29555          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 246    May G                    40    8    0
                 TOPIC: The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with GER-K 506, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 371  SPECL TPCS IN GERMANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRANS POWER-GER CULTURAL HIST
              28832          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SW 103    Lukic A                  25   19    0
                 TOPIC : Transformations of Power in German Cultural History
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: IMAGINING DISASTER: NAZI GER
              36983          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 307    Chaouli M                 8    2    0
                 TOPIC : Imagining Disaster: Nazi Germany in Text and Image
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-E 371 and with
                 CMLT-C 301
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: IMAGINING DISASTER: NAZI GER
              37025 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 307    Chaouli M                 8    7    0
                 TOPIC : Imagining Disaster: Nazi Germany in Text and Image
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-E 371 and with
                 CMLT-C 301
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 22738          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 335    Langjahr N               15    0    0
                 G 375 : P - GER-G 330
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
              18311 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
              18312 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                10   10    0 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              18313          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 016    Kaden C                  20    7    0
                 G 400 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
              18329 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SB 138    Haitjema B               23   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
              23877 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SB 138    Haitjema B               23   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
              35084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   22    0
                 Above class limited to CIC Course Share
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Germanic
                 Studies Dept., (812) 855-1080, jigriffin@indiana.edu
        GER-G 404  MODERN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              27486          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 235    Turk J                   20   11    0
                 Topic: German Literature since Romanticism
                 G 404 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              23878 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Haitjema B               23    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
              30851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    23   23    0
                 Above class limited to CIC Course Share only.
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
              29562          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Weiner M                 20   16    0
                 Topic: Heinrich Heine
                 G 416 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 418  GERMAN FILM & POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              29571          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 233    Even S                   20    1    0
                 TOPIC : German Film, Cartoon, and Popular Music
                 G 418 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
                 Above class has occasional film showings
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
              18314 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B               10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 458  INTRO TO GERMAN MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              23251          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 205    Hall T                   25    9    0
                 G 458 : P - GER-G 330 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              18315 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 139    Bryant M                 31   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              18316 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 139    Bryant M                  2    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              18317 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS: SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              23414 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS: NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              23415 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              18331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
              18318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 P: 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR) 
              18319 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              18327          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 001    May G                    23    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              27560          01:00P-02:15P   MWF    BH 664    Posner A                 10    8    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 150
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              20479 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    May G                    23   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250
        GER-Y 504  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              29641          ARR             ARR    BH 664    Kerler D                 10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Please contact Dov-Ber Kerler, dkerler@indiana.edu to
                 receivepermission and to arrange for class meeting time
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 250
        GER-K 506  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE MULTICULTURAL NORTH
              30849          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 246    May G                    40    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              22017 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                    10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets will meet in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
              29624 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                    10   10    0
                 Above class limited to CIC CourseShare participants
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Germanic Studies
                 department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              27568          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 322    Kerler D                 25   18    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl and Beyond: Millennium of History and
                 Society of Yiddish
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and CMLT-C 378
        GER-N 508  GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              25244          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 205    Ham E                    48   19    0
                 TOPIC : Dutch Footprints All Over the World
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and W 605 and GER-E 342
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20480 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GER-G 605  SPECIAL TOPICS TEACHING GERMAN (3 CR)
              29589          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 337    Even S                   15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Drama Pedagogy in Foreign Language Teaching and
                 Learning
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29599          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 204    Rasch W                  20    0    0
                 TOPIC : What was Enlightenment?: Late 18th-c. and Late
                 20th-c. Debates
        GER-G 636  OLD ICELANDIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29607          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 664    Gade K                    8    0    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              18320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to Graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
              18330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Turk J                   15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
              18332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                 10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              18321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (4 CR)
              27522 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 105    Hall T                   15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Historical Phonology
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 835 and with
                 LING-L 712 
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              27531 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 105    Hall T                   15    9    0
                 Topic: Historical Phonology
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G835 and with
                 LING-L712.
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
              18322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                    3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              18323 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              21119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
              18324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              21120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18325 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                   15    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
              23624 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gogel A                 200  200    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Signature High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25090 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams K                 200  191    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Eastern Hancock High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25091 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Voelz J                 200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Hauser High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25093 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Musillami R             200  197    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus North High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25593 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Norris A                200  196    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Edgewood High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25770 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dawn K                  200  195    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Ben Davis High School
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
              25723 PERM     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A                            12   12    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class student will sign up for class time by contacting
                 Global Village Office at village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: COUNTRY MUSIC AND THE WORLD
              35121          04:00P-06:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Gibson N                 18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Country Music and the World
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
              35142          04:00P-06:15P   MW     FQ 012A   Slaboch M                18    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Decline of the West
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              21030 PERM     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A   Marinova V               18   15    0
                                                              Pullum L
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 320  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
              22538 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                  13    1    0
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 G 320 : P -  Must have at least a Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 G 320 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this course should
                 contact the instructor, gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 G 320 : Additional seats reserved for GV residents and
                 alumni. Please contact the Global Village at
                 village@indiana.edu if class is closed.
                 Above class meets with Hon-H304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-T 241  C&E EUR IMMIG & ETHN ID IN U.S (3 CR)
        SLAV-T 252  INTRO TO THE SLAVIC LANGUAGES (3 CR) 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
              18463 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 310    Machado P               143    8    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 18464 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 240    Saunders T               18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18465 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SY 106    Durbetaki M              18    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18466 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      FR C230   Saunders T               18    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              18467 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WT 12-029BDurbetaki M              18    1    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              18470 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 344    Saunders T               18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18471 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 217    Durbetaki M              17    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18468 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 104    Saunders T               18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18469 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      PH 10     Durbetaki M              18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 103  ICON & AXE: RUSSIA 1861-PRESENT (3 CR)
              32834 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 347    Eklof B                  35    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
              20900 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 003    Pergher R                72   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20901 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 337    Tipei A                  20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              20903 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      AC C101   Tipei A                  16    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              20902 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      RE 2-120B Tipei A                  20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              20904 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      PH 10     Tipei A                  16    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18472 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MW     MO 007    Prior D                 160   54    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30905 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      WT 12-029BLeach J                  20    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30906 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      WT 12-029 Leach J                  20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30908 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 221    Fernandez K              20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30909 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      GG 101B   Leach J                  20   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30910 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      WT 12-029BFernandez K              20   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30911 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      WI C111   Fernandez K              20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30912 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      WT 12-029 Leach J                  20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30913 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      TE F256   Fernandez K              20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18477 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 103    Clegg C                  75   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              18478 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    Cullather N             150   82    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18479 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      WT 12-029BColeman R                19    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18481 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      GG 101B   Lee H                    19    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18485 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      JH A107   Coleman R                18    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18484 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      BH 231    Lee H                    19    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18488 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      TE F256   Lee H                    19   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18489 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 233    Coleman R                19   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              30330 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Deliyannis D            165   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 210  BRITAIN'S ROAD TO MODERNITY (3 CR)
              27316 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 003    Kriegel L                75    8    1 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
              26296 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    McGraw J                 15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 211 and another section of
                 HIST-H 212
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26297 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    McGraw J                 10    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 212 and
                 LTAM-L 211
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 231  WOMEN, MEN AND FAMILY IN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE FAMILY IN HISTORY
              30335 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 105    Ipsen C                  75   56    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
              18491 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Imhoff S                 40   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 252
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD ARCHITECTURE
              30369 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Dodson M                 75   58    0
                 Topic: Modernism and World Architecture
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MONEY AND HISTORY
              32798 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 003    Spang R                  75   56    0
                 TOPIC : Money and History
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 W 300 : Students who took W 200 History of Money should not
                 enroll in this class number of W 300 due to substantial
                 overlap of course material
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MONEY AND HISTORY
              32800 RSTR     11:15A-12:20P   R      SY 001    Spang R                  16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Money and History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MONEY AND HISTORY
              32801 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 112    Spang R                  16    9    0
                 TOPIC : Money and History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: SLAVERY IN WORLD HISTORY
              37081 RSTR     05:30P-08:00P   MW     BH 015    Machado P                35    5    0
                 TOPIC : Slavery in World History
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 325  WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES (3 CR)
              27390 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Linenthal E             140   73    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 333  EPIDEMICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
              35198 RSTR     05:30P-08:00P   TR     BH 209    Maglen K                 49    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
              28026 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Williams J               30    7    0
                 TOPIC : Recent Urban African American History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 298
           VT: SLAVERY AND MEMORY IN AMERICA
              26257 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 015    Ivy N                    35   10    0
                 TOPIC : Slavery and Memory in America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 230  AMERICAN PLEASURE (3 CR)
              30284 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 1120   McGerr M                 75   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
              28223 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 105    Dierks K                 60   29    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33338 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 105    Dierks K                 15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Encounters in Early Modern World
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another HIST-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMER DREAMS: ELVIS TO SPRINGSTN
              20907 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     RH 100    Bodnar J                190   84    0
                 TOPIC : American Dreams: From Elvis to Springsteen
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BLACK PANTHER PARTY
              37078 RSTR     01:25P-04:00P   TR     MM M39    Williams J               20    7    0
                 TOPIC : The Black Panther Party
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 383  ROCK, HIP HOP, AND REVOLUTION (3 CR)
              27186 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    McGerr M                157    4    3
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 385  AMERICA'S PACIFIC (3 CR)
              32830 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 319    Wu E                     30    6    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 394  WENCHES, WITCHES, WELFARE QUEENS (3 CR)
              32831 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Myers A                  60   51    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ANTISEMITISM
              32835 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 312    Jikeli G                 30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Antisemitism:  A Sociohistorical Perspective
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with JStU-J 304
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
              30890 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MW     MO 007    Corber E                151   78    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
              30893 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 233    Kirven A                 19   10    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30891 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      WT 12-029BKirven A                 19    5    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30892 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      RE 2-120B Sveholm N                19    8    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30896 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      LH 019    Kirven A                 19    2    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30897 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 235    Sveholm N                18   10    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30900 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 240    Sveholm N                19    5    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 323
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 352  WEST EUROPE-HIGH/LATE MID AGE (3 CR)
              25251 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 134    Shopkow L                30   14    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 353  THE RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              27229 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Field A                  75   43    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 354  THE REFORMATION (3 CR)
              26258 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 138    Field A                  35   19    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 378  HIST OF GERMANY SINCE 1648 2 (3 CR)
              30293 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Roos J                   35    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        ANCIENT WORLD & MIDDLE EAST (040)

        HIST-C 200  ISSUES IN ANCIENT HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WAR & SOCIETY IN ANCIENT WORLD
              30298 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Aull C                   90    9    1
                 TOPIC : Cities Under Siege: War and Society in the Ancient
                 World
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-C 205  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              30302 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Sahin K                  35    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-C 210  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 32833 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 231    Martin K                 10    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 204
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 377  GRK HST-PERSIAN WARS-ALEXANDER (3 CR)
              27236 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    Robinson E              150   79    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 390  DECLINE & FALL OF ROMAN EMPIRE (3 CR)
              30307 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 101    Aull C                  150   81    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 201  DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTIONS (3 CR)
              34782 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 005    Brett D                  75   60    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
              30311 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 204    Kuromiya H               65   35    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300 and R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 330  EASTERN EUROPE: 1944-PRESENT (3 CR)
              30316 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Brett D                  25   12    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300 and R 500
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        AFRICA (060)

        HIST-E 333  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
              27254 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Moorman M                35   14    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 300  ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: U.S. INTERVENTIONS-LATIN AMER
              30320 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Gould J                  25   14    0
                 Topic: U.S. Interventions in Latin America and Caribbean
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-F 345  HISTORY OF CUBA & PUERTO RICO (3 CR)
              30324 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 005    Diaz A                   30   14    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)
              25252 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 106    James D                  30   19    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 369  MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
              35201 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   TR     KH 212    O'Bryan S                35    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICA IN THE 1950S
              23974 RSTR     12:20P-03:00P   M      BH 235    Wu E                     20    2    4
                 TOPIC : America in the 1950's 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANNA KARENINA
              22524 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   T      BH 335    Eklof B                  20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Anna Karenina: Culture, Society, and Politics in
                 Imperial Russia
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE CASE OF PROSTITUTION
              23973 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 018    Roos J                   20    2    2
                 TOPIC : Gender History: Case of Prostitution
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AFRICAN HISTORY AND FILM
         CLSD 20982 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      LI 044B   Moorman M                20    0    1
                 TOPIC : African History and Film
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORAL HISTORY AND LATIN AMERICA
              26620 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 335    James D                  20    7    1
                 Topic: Oral History in Latin America
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22006 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   W      SB 220    Aull C                   20    1    0
                 TOPIC :  The Emperor in the Roman World
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ISTANBUL THROUGH THE AGES
              28025 RSTR     10:10A-12:40P   R      BH 335    Sahin K                  20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Istanbul Through the Ages
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25254 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      BH 235    Brett D                  20    2    1
                 TOPIC : Europe and World War I
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR: HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: REVOLUTIONS/REVOLTS-WORLD HIST
         CLSD 20983 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 018    Schneider R              15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Revolutions and Revolts in World History: From Roman
                 Antiquity to Arab Spring
                 J301 is appropriate for all Social Studies Education majors
                 and UD students who have indicated Social Studies Education
                 on their plan stack.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: LATIN AMERICA-BEYOND TEXTBOOK
              28605 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 235    Diaz A                   20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Latin America Beyond the Textbook
                 J301 is appropriate for all Social Studies Education majors
                 and UD students who have indicated Social Studies Education
                 on their plan stack.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        FILM COURSE-HIST MAJORS/MINORS (094)

        HIST-T 100  SCREENING HISTORY (1 CR)
              24212 RSTR     06:00P-09:00P   W      BH 215    Deliyannis D             45   38    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class History minors interested in this class should
                 contact the History undergraduate advisor,
                 basorej@indiana.edu
                 Above class will meet for six weeks, Jan 29 - Mar 5 

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMER AT WAR-THE MOVIE VERSION
         CLSD 18499 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 018    Bodnar J                 20    0    7
                 TOPIC : America at War: The Movie Version
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BODY IN MODERN HISTORY
              23412 RSTR     12:20P-02:20P   T      BH 235    Maglen K                 20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Body Issues-Conceptualizing the Body in Modern
                 History
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATIN AMERICAN REVOLUTIONS
              21008 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 335    Gould J                  20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Promise and Failure of Latin American Revolutions
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COLD WAR & CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMNT
         CLSD 18500 RSTR     12:20P-02:20P   W      BH 235    Lichtenstein A           20    0    3
                 TOPIC : The Cold War and the Civil Rights Movement
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BEYOND OPIUM: CHINA IN 19TH CEN
              27381 RSTR     12:20P-02:20P   R      BH 235    Schlesinger J            20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Beyond Opium: China in the 19th Century
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              18501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR)
              18502 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              18503 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        UNDERGRAD READINGS/INTERNSHIPS (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              18504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               50   49    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
              22791 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              18492 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COURSES (110)

        HIST-T 500  TOPICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN LEGAL HISTORY
              25572 RSTR     04:30P-06:30P   W      LW 214    Lovelace Jr H             5    5    0 
                 TOPIC : American Legal History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Law-L 778 beginning 1/16/2014
        HIST-H 580  THE TEACHING OF COLLEGE HIST (4 CR)
              30338 PERM     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 235    Shopkow L                15    7    0
                 H580: Obtain authorization from Graduate Secretary
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              33606 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   R      BH 235    McGraw J                 10    1    1
                 TOPIC : Popular Culture
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              23307 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 011    Robinson E               15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Greek Democracies: Athens and Beyond
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
              30342 RSTR     05:00P-07:00P   W      BH 321    Roseman M                20   12    0
                 TOPIC : A Century of Genocide
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 630  COLLOQ BRIT/BRIT IMPERIAL HIST (4 CR)
              34679 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 141    Kriegel L                12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Greater Britain or Little England? Modern British
                 History and the Question of Scale
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 627
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
              18495 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 235    Myers A                  11    2    0
                 TOPIC : African American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and AAAD-A 697
              27324 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 235    Snyder C                 13    6    0
                 TOPIC : Native American History and Ethnohistorical
                 Methodology
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        HIST-H 661  COLLOQ IN GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
         CLSD 32836 RSTR     01:25P-03:55P   W      MM 139    Johnson C                 2    0    0
                 TOPIC : US LGBT/Queer HIstory
                 Above class for History Graduate students only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751, GNDR-G 701 and HIST-H 760
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              26301 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 018    Guardino P               10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Colonial Latin America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        HIST-H 675  COLLOQUIUM IN EAST ASIAN HIST (4 CR)
              30349 RSTR     04:15P-06:15P   T      WH 108    Schlesinger J            15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Historiography of Early Modern China
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 685  COLLOQ IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
              23972 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   T      BH 137    Martin K                  2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Method in Middle East Historiography
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              23410 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 011    Robinson E               15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Greek Democracies: Athens and Beyond
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 720  SEM MOD WEST EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              27355 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Pergher R                15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        HIST-H 740  SEM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 30353 RSTR     06:30P-08:30P   T      BH 235    Kuromiya H                9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Russia/Ukraine
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
              28472          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 235    Dierks K                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Geographic as a Category of Historical Analysis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
              18493 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
              18494 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               70   65    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              20735 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                4    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              21093 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              26299 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               70   69    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
              18497 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              18498 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P              125   78    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18462 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P               75   41    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              25594 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taff K                  200  176    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Carmel High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25595 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rich K                  200   89    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Ben Davis High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25596 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stewart M               200  171    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Cathedral High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25597 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bradburn J              200  181    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Shelbyville High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25598 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gibboney A              200  179    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Cloverdale High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25599 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wheeler D               200  181    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at North Central High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25600 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lewis G                 200  138    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Columbus East High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28721 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Anderson M              200  186    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenfield Central High School 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28852 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pottorff A              200  133    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class meets at Columbus East High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28896 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Fishel N                200  194    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Southport High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18473 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bush J                  200  170    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Bedford North Lawrence High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18474 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Swart D                 200   99    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Noblesville High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18475 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindley C               200  193    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Paoli High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18476 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J               200  171    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Franklin Community High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20734 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson D                200  182    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Edgewood High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22199 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Diercks J               200  180    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lawrence North High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25092 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gilly J                 200  151    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Moorseville High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25094 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elder S                 200  178    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Triton Central High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34093 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guipe R                 200  156    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Greenwood High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34094 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Proudfoot T             200  197    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Horizon Christian High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34095 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knotts II T             200  128    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Noblesville High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34096 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hruskocy E              200  156    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at North Central High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34098 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C               200  100    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Ben Davis High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
              18508          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 015    Brumble K                35    6    0
                 TOPIC : Bioethics: Applied Topics in the Biological Sciences
                 and Medicine
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27232          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 002    Inglehart A              35   19    0
                 TOPIC : The Science of Sex:  From Ancient Attitudes to
                 Victorian Secrets
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
              18509          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Grauvogel K              35    2    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26374          04:00P-06:00P   TR     SY 003    Reynolds S               36    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 110  SCI AT WORK: FRANKEN - EINSTEIN (3 CR)
              30414          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Capshew J                45   37    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
              33343          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 002    Zappettini S             35   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18510          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 002    Leisz T                  35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26375          05:45P-07:45P   TR     SY 002    Evans W                  35    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 207  OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVIL (3 CR)
              30417 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 120    Newman W                100   37    0
                 TOPIC : Alchemy, Astrology and Magic
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Hutton Honors
                 College students; HHC students wishing to pursue honors
                 credit for this class should contact instructor for
                 additional information
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 227  WHAT COMPUTERS CANNOT DO (3 CR)
              35191          05:45P-07:45P   MW     BH 236    Hagar A                  35    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
              18511 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 320  TOPICS IN SCIENCE: HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              30421          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Bertoloni Meli D         45   27    0
                 TOPIC : History and Philosophy of Medicine
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 326  TOPICS IN SCIENCE: NATURAL & MATH (3 CR)
              27239          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Cat J                    35   32    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy of Physics
                 Above section meets with HON-H 305
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 407  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
              18512 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   T      GB 107    Gliboff S                 5    5    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 507
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 424  NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL PATHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              35193          01:00P-03:00P   TR     GB 107    Capshew J                25   15    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 452  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              21900          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                     5    4    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 552
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 507  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
              18513          09:30A-12:00P   T      GB 107    Gliboff S                10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 407
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR) 
              21901          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                    15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 452
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
              18514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                15   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              21055 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                 5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
              18515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                15   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (4 CR)
              30423          02:00P-04:30P   M      GB 107    Bertoloni Meli D         15   10    0
                 Topic: Representations of the Body
              30425          10:00A-12:30P   M      GB 107    Newman W                 15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval and Early Modern Magic, Astrology and
                 Alchemy
        HPSC-X 755  SP TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (4 CR)
              30431          10:00A-12:30P   W      GB 107    Lloyd E                  15    3    0
                 Topic: Pragmatism
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              18516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                20   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 26934          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                 6    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18507 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                15    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 105  QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE (3 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 305  HIST AND PHIL OF PHYSICS (3 CR) 
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN (4 CR)
              32746 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Bashey-Visser F          76    1    3
                                                              Libby A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32747 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          19    0    4
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Blanchard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32748 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   R      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          19    0    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Blanchard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32749 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          19    0    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Bhattacharya A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32750 RSTR     12:45P-02:00P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F          19    2    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Bhattacharya A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-S 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN, HONORS (4 CR)
              32751 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Bashey-Visser F          10    3    0
                                                              Libby A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 32752 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   R      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           3    0    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Blanchard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32753 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   R      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           2    0    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Blanchard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32754 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           2    1    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Bhattacharya A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32755 PERM     12:45P-02:00P   F      MO 103    Bashey-Visser F           3    3    0
                                                              Libby A
                                                              Bhattacharya A
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS (4 CR)
         CLSD 25430 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 107    Sanders S                84    0    0 
                                                              Vitzthum V
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 25431 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      MO 107    Harris A                 28    0    2
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25432 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      MO 107    Harris A                 28    0    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25433 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      MO 107    Harris A                 28    0    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-S 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS, HONORS (4 CR)
              30923 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 107    Sanders S                10    7    0
                                                              Vitzthum V
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30924 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      MO 107    Harris A                  4    4    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30925 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      MO 107    Harris A                  3    1    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30926 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      MO 107    Harris A                  3    2    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 400  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 25434 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 107    Hardy R                  26    0    2
                 TOPIC: The Biology of AIDS
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26456 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MO 107    Schickore J              26    4    0
                 TOPIC : Engaging Biology:  Communication and Public
                 Understanding of Biological Research
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              22044 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              23610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              22297 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                  10    2    0
                 B 490 : P - Minimum overall GPA of 2.500, and written
                 permission of supervising faculty member. Introduction to
                 research methods and scientific investigation in a student's
                 area of concentration. A student is required to complete a
                 written assignment and present an oral report as evidence of
                 each semester's work.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-I 100  INTRODUCTION TO INDIA (3 CR)
              25640          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 002    Sundaram D               40   24    0
                             05:45P-10:15P   W      WH 002    Sundaram D
                 Above class will have film screenings on Wednesday evenings.
                 Attendance at Wednesday screenings is not required.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              24014          09:05A-09:55A   D      HD TBA    Munmun R                  5    5    0
                 B 150 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
              21002          09:05A-09:55A   D      LH 019    Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150 and U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-S 150  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (5 CR)
              29425          10:10A-11:00A   D      ED 3284   Sundaram D               16   13    0
                 TOPIC: Second Semester Elementary Sanskrit
                 S150 : P - Elementary Sanskrit I
                 Above class meets with INST-I 502
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
              20999          09:05A-09:55A   D      LH 019    Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-I 507 and INST-U 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-I 212  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
              33387          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 236    Sperling E               35   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 270
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
              24015          ARR             ARR    ARR       Munmun R                  5    5    0
                 B 250 : P - INST-B 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              21003          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AD A151   Singh K                  15    4    0
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              21001          10:10A-11:00A   TR     LH 023    Singh K                   5    5    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      HD TBA
                 U 250 : INST-U 200 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              35065          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   3    3    0
              22128 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                 3    3    0
              22160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                   3    3    0
        INST-I 502  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (4 CR)
              29417          10:10A-11:00A   D      ED 3284   Sundaram D               16   13    0
                 TOPIC: Second Semester Elementary Sanskrit
                 I502 : P - INST-I 501
                 Above class meets with INST-S 150
        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
              18545          09:05A-09:55A   D      LH 019    Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
              22086          09:05A-09:55A   D      LH 019    Singh K                  15    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, H 150 and U 150
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              21000          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AD A151   Singh K                  15    4    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              22087          10:10A-11:00A   TR     LH 023    Singh K                   5    5    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      HD TBA
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-L 550  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGAUGES II (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY BENGALI II
              34538          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   HD TBA    Munmun R                  5    4    0
                 Above class meets at India Studies, 825 E 8th Street
        INST-L 570  INTERMED INDIAN LANGUAGE II (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE BENGALI
              26757          ARR             ARR    ARR       Munmun R                  5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Intermediate Bengali
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              18546 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                 2    2    0
              21090 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                   3    3    0
              22777 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dodson M                  3    3    0 
              35086          ARR             ARR    ARR       Singh K                   3    2    0
              35145          ARR             ARR    ARR       Munmun R                  3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Advanced Bengali

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 307  POLICING DEMOCRACIES (3 CR)

        GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-W 300  WORLD ARCHITECTURE (3 CR)
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 302  THE FAMILY AND GLOBAL HEALTH (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 614  GLOBALIZTN,MEDIA,&SOCL CHANGE (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEMINAR (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  RESRCH POL OF MUSLIM COUNTRIES (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 210  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 300  BUDDHIST ART OF INDIA & TIBET (3 CR) 
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
              20811 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                25   20    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-6 CR)
              20812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                25   23    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              20813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                50   22    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MJR PRGRM SR WRTG WRKSHP (1 CR)
              20809 PERM     05:45P-07:30P   R      WH 108    Aarstad P                15   10    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              20810 PERM     02:30P-04:15P   W      WH 008    Aarstad P                17   17    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              18547          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 015    Nemes P                  90    8    1
                 Above class does not require enrollment in a discussion
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              23965          05:30P-06:20P   TR     BH 109    Baskin F                 90   21    0
                 Above class requires enrollment in a discussion
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23966          09:05A-09:55A   F      AC C102   Drane L                  30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23967          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C102   Drane L                  30    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23968          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C102   Drane L